Cuba 2014


Campeonato Nacional de Liga 2014

Campeonato Nacional de Liga 2014

NB: 99th edition; played as a straightforward double round robin

Final Table:

 1.Ciego de Ávila (Morón)             18  13  2  3  29-13  41  Champions
 2.Villa Clara (Zulueta)              18  10  6  2  32-12  36
 3.La Habana                          18  10  2  6  36-27  32
 4.Guantánamo                         18   8  7  3  19-12  31
 5.Camagüey                           18   8  5  5  22-12  29
 6.Sancti Spíritus                    18   5  5  8  20-24  20
 7.Cienfuegos                         18   5  5  8   8-21  20
 8.Las Tunas                          18   5  3 10  14-23  18
-------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Holguín (Banes)                    18   4  3 11  15-31  15  Relegated
10.Pinar del Río                      18   1  4 13   9-29   7  Relegated

Round 1 [Jan 25]
Villa Clara         1-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Pinar del Río       0-1 Las Tunas           
Camagüey            1-0 Holguín             
La Habana           3-1 Ciego de Ávila      
Cienfuegos          0-0 Guantánamo          

Round 2 [Feb 1]
Cienfuegos          1-1 La Habana           
Las Tunas           0-0 Villa Clara         
Holguín             0-2 Sancti Spíritus     
Ciego de Ávila      3-0 Pinar del Río       
Guantánamo          1-0 Camagüey            

Round 3 [Feb 8]
Villa Clara         0-0 Holguín             
Ciego de Ávila      2-1 Las Tunas           
Sancti Spíritus     1-1 Guantánamo          
Pinar del Río       0-0 Cienfuegos          
Camagüey            1-0 La Habana           

Round 4 [Feb 15]
Villa Clara         1-2 Ciego de Ávila      
Holguín             0-0 Guantánamo          
Las Tunas           0-1 Cienfuegos          
La Habana           3-2 Sancti Spíritus     
Camagüey            1-1 Pinar del Río       

Round 5
[Feb 22]
Las Tunas           0-0 Camagüey            
La Habana           5-1 Holguín             
Ciego de Ávila      1-0 Cienfuegos          
[Feb 23]
Guantánamo          0-3 Villa Clara         
Sancti Spíritus     0-0 Pinar del Río       

Round 6 [Mar 1]
Camagüey            0-1 Ciego de Ávila      
Guantánamo          0-0 La Habana           
Cienfuegos          0-0 Villa Clara         
Las Tunas           2-3 Sancti Spíritus     
Pinar del Río       0-2 Holguín             

Round 7 [Mar 15]
Villa Clara         2-1 La Habana           
Cienfuegos          0-2 Camagüey            
Guantánamo          3-1 Pinar del Río       
Sancti Spíritus     1-1 Ciego de Ávila      
Holguín             1-0 Las Tunas           

Round 8 [Mar 22]
Pinar del Río       4-0 La Habana           
Ciego de Ávila      4-1 Holguín             
Camagüey            2-1 Villa Clara         
Las Tunas           1-1 Guantánamo          
Cienfuegos          1-1 Sancti Spíritus     

Round 9 
[Mar 29]
Pinar del Río       0-1 Villa Clara         
Sancti Spíritus     0-1 Camagüey            
Holguín             0-1 Cienfuegos          
La Habana           1-0 Las Tunas           
[Apr 30]
Guantánamo          1-0 Ciego de Ávila      

Round 10 
[Apr 5]
Ciego de Ávila      2-0 La Habana           
Holguín             1-2 Camagüey            
Sancti Spíritus     1-2 Villa Clara         
Guantánamo          0-1 Cienfuegos          
[Apr 6]
Las Tunas           2-0 Pinar del Río       

Round 11 [Apr 12]
La Habana           2-0 Cienfuegos          
Villa Clara         2-0 Las Tunas           
Sancti Spíritus     1-1 Holguín             
Pinar del Río       0-1 Ciego de Ávila      
Camagüey            0-0 Guantánamo          

Round 12 [Apr 19]
Cienfuegos          1-0 Pinar del Río       
Guantánamo          1-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Holguín             1-2 Villa Clara         
La Habana           1-0 Camagüey            
Las Tunas           awd Ciego de Ávila      [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-0 in 89',
                                             Las Tunas walked off]
Round 13
[Apr 26]
Ciego de Ávila      1-1 Villa Clara         
Cienfuegos          0-2 Las Tunas           
Pinar del Río       2-2 Camagüey            
Sancti Spíritus     2-3 La Habana           
[Apr 27] 	
Guantánamo          awd Holguín             [awarded 3-0; postponed on Apr 26 due 
                                             to rain; Holguín could not remain in
Round 15 [May 10]                            Guantánamo]
Villa Clara         5-0 Cienfuegos          
La Habana           2-3 Guantánamo          
Ciego de Ávila      2-1 Camagüey            
Holguín             3-1 Pinar del Río       
Sancti Spíritus     2-0 Las Tunas           

Round 16 [May 17]
La Habana           2-6 Villa Clara         
Ciego de Ávila      2-1 Sancti Spíritus     
Pinar del Río       0-2 Guantánamo          
Camagüey            4-0 Cienfuegos          
Las Tunas           2-1 Holguín             

Round 14 [May 21 (moved from May 3)]
Villa Clara         1-1 Guantánamo          
Cienfuegos          0-1 Ciego de Ávila      
Holguín             1-5 La Habana           
Camagüey            0-1 Las Tunas           
Pinar del Río       0-1 Sancti Spíritus     

Round 17 [May 24]
Holguín             2-1 Ciego de Ávila      
La Habana           3-0 Pinar del Río       
Guantánamo          2-1 Las Tunas           
Sancti Spíritus     2-1 Cienfuegos          
Villa Clara         1-1 Camagüey            

Round 18 [May 31]
Villa Clara         3-0 Pinar del Río       
Camagüey            4-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Cienfuegos          1-0 Holguín             
Las Tunas           1-4 La Habana           
Ciego de Ávila      1-0 Guantánamo          

Final Table:

 1.Ciego de Ávila (Morón)             18  13  2  3  29-13  41  Champions
 2.Villa Clara (Zulueta)              18  10  6  2  32-12  36
 3.La Habana                          18  10  2  6  36-27  32
 4.Guantánamo                         18   8  7  3  19-12  31
 5.Camagüey                           18   8  5  5  22-12  29
 6.Sancti Spíritus                    18   5  5  8  20-24  20
 7.Cienfuegos                         18   5  5  8   8-21  20
 8.Las Tunas                          18   5  3 10  14-23  18
-------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Holguín (Banes)                    18   4  3 11  15-31  15  Relegated
10.Pinar del Río                      18   1  4 13   9-29   7  Relegated

Topscorer:
13 Yoandri Puga (Villa Clara)


2013

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Jun 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.