Cuba 2015


Campeonato Nacional de Liga 2015
Provincial Leagues 2015

Campeonato Nacional de Liga 2015

NB: 100th edition; played as a straightforward double round robin

Final Table:

 1.Camagüey                           17  13  1  3  29-14  40  Champions
 2.Cienfuegos                         18   7  7  4  19-12  28
 3.La Habana                          18   6  8  4  20-18  26
 4.Villa Clara (Zulueta)              18   7  4  7  30-19  25
 5.Santiago de Cuba                   18   6  6  6  17-14  24
 6.Guantánamo                         18   6  6  6  16-16  24
 7.Ciego de Ávila (Morón)             18   6  5  7  28-23  23
 8.Las Tunas                          18   5  6  7  18-34  21
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Sancti Spíritus                    18   4  4 10  17-30  16  Relegation Playoff
10.Isla de la Juventud (Nueva Gerona) 17   4  3 10  12-26  15  Relegation Playoff

NB: remaining match not played due to irrelevance

Round 1 [Jan 31]
Villa Clara         4-0 Isla de la Juventud 
Ciego de Ávila      0-0 La Habana           
Las Tunas           0-2 Camagüey            
Guantánamo          2-1 Cienfuegos          
Sancti Spíritus     1-1 Santiago de Cuba    

Round 2 [Feb 7]
Villa Clara         2-0 Santiago de Cuba    
Sancti Spíritus     0-4 Ciego de Ávila      
Las Tunas           3-0 Isla de la Juventud 
Camagüey            2-2 Guantánamo          
La Habana           0-2 Cienfuegos          

Round 3 [Feb 21]
Las Tunas           0-1 Villa Clara         
La Habana           2-0 Camagüey            
Guantánamo          2-0 Isla de la Juventud 
Ciego de Ávila      0-2 Santiago de Cuba    
Cienfuegos          0-0 Sancti Spíritus     

Round 4 [Feb 28]
Ciego de Ávila      2-2 Villa Clara         
Sancti Spíritus     2-3 Camagüey            
La Habana           1-1 Isla de la Juventud 
Guantánamo          1-1 Las Tunas           
Cienfuegos          1-1 Santiago de Cuba    

Round 5
[Mar 4]
Cienfuegos          1-0 Ciego de Ávila      
Sancti Spíritus     1-1 Isla de la Juventud 
Las Tunas           0-1 La Habana           
[Mar 5]
Villa Clara         1-0 Guantánamo          
Camagüey            2-1 Santiago de Cuba    

Round 6 [Mar 7]
Villa Clara         0-0 Cienfuegos          
Ciego de Ávila      1-2 Camagüey            
La Habana           0-0 Guantánamo          
Las Tunas           3-1 Sancti Spíritus     
Isla de la Juventud 1-0 Santiago de Cuba    

Round 7 [Mar 14]
Camagüey            1-0 Cienfuegos          
La Habana           2-0 Villa Clara         
Ciego de Ávila      1-2 Isla de la Juventud 
Sancti Spíritus     1-0 Guantánamo          
Santiago de Cuba    1-1 Las Tunas           

Round 8 [Mar 18]
Villa Clara         0-1 Camagüey            
La Habana           2-2 Sancti Spíritus     
Isla de la Juventud 0-2 Cienfuegos          
Guantánamo          0-1 Santiago de Cuba    
Las Tunas           0-0 Ciego de Ávila      

Round 9 [Mar 21]
Camagüey            3-0 Isla de la Juventud 
Villa Clara         1-2 Sancti Spíritus     
Santiago de Cuba    0-1 La Habana           
Cienfuegos          1-1 Las Tunas           
Guantánamo          1-1 Ciego de Ávila      

Halfway Table:

 1.Camagüey                            9   7  1  1  16- 8  22
 2.La Habana                           9   4  4  1   9- 5  16
 3.Villa Clara (Zulueta)               9   4  2  3  11- 7  14
 4.Cienfuegos                          9   3  4  2   8- 5  13
 5.Las Tunas                           9   2  4  3   9- 8  10
 6.Guantánamo                          9   2  4  3   8- 8  10
 7.Sancti Spíritus                     9   2  4  3  10-15  10
 8.Santiago de Cuba                    9   2  3  4   7- 9   9
-------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Isla de la Juventud (Nueva Gerona)  9   2  2  5   5-17   8
10.Ciego de Ávila (Morón)              9   1  4  4   9-10   7

Round 10 [Mar 28]
Cienfuegos          0-0 Guantánamo          
Santiago de Cuba    2-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Isla de la Juventud 1-0 Villa Clara         
La Habana           2-2 Ciego de Ávila      
Camagüey            2-1 Las Tunas           

Round 11 [Apr 4]
Guantánamo          0-2 Camagüey            
Cienfuegos          1-2 La Habana           
Santiago de Cuba    1-0 Villa Clara         
Ciego de Ávila      3-2 Sancti Spíritus     
Isla de la Juventud 0-2 Las Tunas           

Round 12 [Apr 8]
Camagüey            1-0 La Habana           
Isla de la Juventud 2-3 Guantánamo          
Sancti Spíritus     0-2 Cienfuegos          
Santiago de Cuba    3-0 Ciego de Ávila      
Villa Clara        12-0 Las Tunas           

Round 13
[Apr 11]
Camagüey            2-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Villa Clara         0-3 Ciego de Ávila      
Las Tunas           0-2 Guantánamo          
Santiago de Cuba    1-1 Cienfuegos          
[Apr 12]
Isla de la Juventud 1-2 La Habana           

Round 14 [Apr 18]
La Habana           0-0 Las Tunas           
Ciego de Ávila      0-2 Cienfuegos          
Guantánamo          0-1 Villa Clara         
Santiago de Cuba    0-1 Camagüey            
Isla de la Juventud 0-1 Sancti Spíritus     

Round 15 [Apr 22]
Camagüey            0-2 Ciego de Ávila      
Sancti Spíritus     1-2 Las Tunas           
Santiago de Cuba    0-0 Isla de la Juventud 
Guantánamo          1-1 La Habana           
Cienfuegos          1-1 Villa Clara         

Round 16
[Apr 25]
Las Tunas           2-2 Santiago de Cuba    
Guantánamo          1-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Cienfuegos          3-2 Camagüey            
Villa Clara         3-3 La Habana           
[Apr 26]
Isla de la Juventud awd Ciego de Ávila      [awarded 3-0, match not played]

Round 18 [May 9]
La Habana           0-1 Santiago de Cuba    
Las Tunas           1-0 Cienfuegos          
Sancti Spíritus     0-2 Villa Clara         
Ciego de Ávila      2-0 Guantánamo          
Isla de la Juventud n/p Camagüey            [will not be rescheduled due to irrelevance]

Round 17 [May 12]
Camagüey            3-0 Villa Clara         
Cienfuegos          1-0 Isla de la Juventud 
Sancti Spíritus     3-1 La Habana           
Ciego de Ávila      7-1 Las Tunas           
Santiago de Cuba    0-1 Guantánamo          

Final Table:

 1.Camagüey                           17  13  1  3  29-14  40  Champions
 2.Cienfuegos                         18   7  7  4  19-12  28
 3.La Habana                          18   6  8  4  20-18  26
 4.Villa Clara (Zulueta)              18   7  4  7  30-19  25
 5.Santiago de Cuba                   18   6  6  6  17-14  24
 6.Guantánamo                         18   6  6  6  16-16  24
 7.Ciego de Ávila (Morón)             18   6  5  7  28-23  23
 8.Las Tunas                          18   5  6  7  18-34  21
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Sancti Spíritus                    18   4  4 10  17-30  16  Relegation Playoff
10.Isla de la Juventud (Nueva Gerona) 17   4  3 10  12-26  15  Relegation Playoff

NB: remaining match not played due to irrelevance

Torneo de Ascenso (Promotion/Relegation Playoff)

NB: played in 2 groups in January 2016

Llave A (in Bayamo and Jiguaní, Granma)

Round 1 [Jan 9]
Granma              0-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Mayabeque           1-2 Holguín             

Round 2 [Jan 11]
Granma              3-2 Holguín             
Mayabeque           1-2 Sancti Spíritus     

Round 3 [Jan 13]
Granma              4-0 Mayabeque           
Sancti Spíritus     0-0 Holguín             

Round 4 [Jan 15]
Granma              3-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Holguín             4-0 Mayabeque           

Round 5 [Jan 17]
Granma              2-0 Holguín             
Sancti Spíritus     1-0 Mayabeque           

Round 6 [Jan 19; apparently cancelled due to irrelevance]
Granma               -  Mayabeque           
Holguín              -  Sancti Spíritus     

Table:

 1.Granma                              5   4  1  0  12- 2  13  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Sancti Spíritus                     5   2  2  1   3- 4   8  Relegated
 3.Holguín                             5   2  1  2   8- 6   7
 4.Mayabeque                           5   0  0  5   2-13   0

Llave B (in San Cristóbal, Pinar del Río)

Round 1 [Jan 9]
Artemisa            1-1 Pinar del Río       
Isla de la Juventud 4-3 Matanzas            

Round 2 [Jan 11]
Artemisa            2-0 Isla de la Juventud 
Pinar del Río       3-2 Matanzas            

Round 3 [Jan 13]
Pinar del Río       3-4 Isla de la Juventud 
Artemisa            0-1 Matanzas            

Round 4 [Jan 15]
Isla de la Juventud 2-0 Matanzas            
Artemisa            4-0 Pinar del Río       

Round 5 [Jan 17]
Pinar del Río       4-3 Matanzas            
Isla de la Juventud 0-0 Artemisa            

Round 6 [Jan 19]
Isla de la Juventud 2-0 Pinar del Río       
Artemisa            3-1 Matanzas            

Final Table:

 1.Isla de la Juventud (Nueva Gerona)  6   4  1  1  12- 8  13
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Artemisa                            6   3  2  1  10- 3  11
 3.Pinar del Río                       6   2  1  3  11-16   7
 4.Matanzas                            6   1  0  5  10-16   3

NB: all clubs remain at former level


Provincial Leagues 2015

Camagüey

Table (Nov 24; one round left to play)

 1.Camagüey                                                28  Champions
 2.Minas                                                   23
 3.Florida                                                 22  [champions 2012]
 4.Nuevitas                                                19
 5.Vertientes                                              18
 6.Sierra de Cubitas                                       12
 7.Escuela de Iniciación Deportiva                         10  [aka EIDE]
 8.Esmeralda                                               10     

Ciego de Ávila

Final (over 2 legs)  
Morón           2-1 2-1 Ciego de Ávila

Ranking other clubs:
 3.Florencia
 4.Sub-23
 5.Baraguá
 6.Primero de Enero
 7.Venezuela
 8.Chambas
 9.Ciro Redondo
 
Cienfuegos

Group Stage

Qualified for semifinals:
llave Damují
 1.Cienfuegos (municipio)
 2.Abreus 
llave Mal Tiempo
 1.Cruces
 2.Palmira
Eliminated: Lajas, Aguada de Pasajeros, Cumanayagua, Rodas   

Holguín

[Oct 14-28]

Final Standings:

 1.Banes                               5                   10
 2.Academia                            5                   10
 3.Holguín                             5                    8
 4.Cueto                               5                    8
 5.Urbano Noris                        5                    4
 6.Juveniles                           5                    0  
 
La Habana

Primera División

Final Standings:

 1.Habana del Este                     8   7  0  1    -    21  Champions
 2.Arroyo Naranjo                      8   6  2  0    -    20
 3.Plaza                               8   6  0  2    -    18
 4.Playa                               8              -    16
 5.10 de Octubre                       8              -    10
 6.Boyeros                             8              -     8
 7.Cerro                               8              -     4 
 8.San Miguel de Padrón                8              -     4
 9.Guanabacoa                          8              -     0 

Mayabeque

Final [Oct ?, San José de las Lajas]
Güines              2-0 Quivicán
 
NB: Quivicán were defending champions

Pinar del Río

Group Stage [Sep 10-14] 

Grupo A
Viñales 
Guane
La Palma
Consolación
 
Grupo B
Pinar del Río
Las Palacios
Minas de Matahambre
Mantua
 
Final [Sep 14]
Pinar del Río       3-0 Mantua
 
Santiago de Cuba

Final Standings (Aug 22):

 1.Santiago de Cuba
 2.Palma Soriano
 3.Guama
 4.Il Frente
 5.Songo-La Maya
 6.Contramaestre

Villa Clara

NB: 39th championship

Final
San Diego           1-0 Sagua la Grande

Final Ranking:

 1.San Diego (Cifuentes)   
 2.Sagua la Grande
 3.Santo Domingo
 4.Placetas
 5.Manicaragua
 6.Santa Clara
 7.Remedios


2014

2016

list of champions


About this document

Sources included: El Blog del Fútbol Cubano, JIT, Juventud Rebelde

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 3 Nov 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.