Cuba 2019


Campeonato Nacional de Liga 2019/20

Campeonato Nacional de Liga 2019/20

NB: 105th edition

Torneo de Apertura 2019 | Torneo de Clausura 2020 | Copa de Campeones

Torneo de Apertura 2019

Apertura Group Stage | Apertura Final

Apertura Group Stage

Grupo Occidental | Grupo Oriental

Grupo A (Occidental)

Final Table:

 1.Pinar del Río                       7   5  1  1  12- 3  16       Qualified, Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Villa Clara (Zulueta)               7   5  0  2  13- 4  15       Clausura
 3.Matanzas                            6   4  0  2  10- 7  12       Clausura
 4.Artemisa                            7   3  2  2  11- 6  11       Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.La Habana                           6   2  3  1   9- 7   9 [4-1] Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Cienfuegos                          7   3  0  4   9-12   9 [1-4]
 7.Isla de la Juventud (Nueva Gerona)  7   0  2  5   1- 9   2 [0-0]
 8.Mayabeque                           7   0  2  5   2-19   2 [0-0]

Round 1 [Nov 9]
Villa Clara         1-0 Matanzas            
La Habana           2-1 Isla de la Juventud 
Artemisa            3-0 Mayabeque           
Cienfuegos          0-1 Pinar del Río       

Round 2 [Nov 16]
Pinar del Río       0-0 La Habana           
Mayabeque           1-2 Cienfuegos          
Isla de la Juventud 0-1 Villa Clara         
Matanzas            3-2 Artemisa            

Round 3 [Nov 20]
Villa Clara         1-2 Pinar del Río       
La Habana           4-1 Cienfuegos          
Artemisa            0-0 Isla de la Juventud 
Mayabeque           0-3 Matanzas            

Round 4 [Nov 23]
Pinar del Río       1-0 Artemisa            
La Habana           1-1 Mayabeque           
Cienfuegos          1-2 Villa Clara         
Isla de la Juventud 0-1 Matanzas            

Round 5 [Nov 30]
Villa Clara         2-0 La Habana           
Artemisa            3-0 Cienfuegos          
Matanzas            2-1 Pinar del Río       
Isla de la Juventud 0-0 Mayabeque           

Round 6 [Dec 7]
Cienfuegos          3-1 Matanzas            
Pinar del Río       3-0 Isla de la Juventud 
Villa Clara         6-0 Mayabeque           
La Habana           2-2 Artemisa            

Round 7 [Dec 14]
Artemisa            1-0 Villa Clara         
Cienfuegos          2-0 Isla de la Juventud 
Matanzas            n/p La Habana           [La Habana dns]
Mayabeque           0-4 Pinar del Río       

Final Table:

 1.Pinar del Río                       7   5  1  1  12- 3  16       Qualified, Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Villa Clara (Zulueta)               7   5  0  2  13- 4  15       Clausura
 3.Matanzas                            6   4  0  2  10- 7  12       Clausura
 4.Artemisa                            7   3  2  2  11- 6  11       Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.La Habana                           6   2  3  1   9- 7   9 [4-1] Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Cienfuegos                          7   3  0  4   9-12   9 [1-4]
 7.Isla de la Juventud (Nueva Gerona)  7   0  2  5   1- 9   2 [0-0]
 8.Mayabeque                           7   0  2  5   2-19   2 [0-0]

Grupo B (Oriental)

Final Table:

 1.Ciego de Ávila (Morón)              7   7  0  0  18- 2  21       Qualified, Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Las Tunas                           7   3  2  2  11- 7  11       Clausura
 3.Santiago de Cuba                    7   3  2  2   7- 5  11  [C]  Clausura
 4.Granma                              7   2  3  2   7- 7   9       Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Camagüey                            7   1  5  1   9- 7   8
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Guantánamo                          7   1  4  2  10- 9   7
 7.Holguín                             7   1  2  4   5-12   5
 8.Sancti Spíritus                     7   0  2  5   2-20   2

Round 1 [Nov 9]
Santiago de Cuba    1-2 Ciego de Ávila      
Guantánamo          4-1 Holguín             
Granma              1-0 Las Tunas           
Camagüey            4-0 Sancti Spíritus     

Round 2 [Nov 16]
Holguín             1-2 Santiago de Cuba    
Las Tunas           3-3 Guantánamo          
Ciego de Ávila      2-0 Camagüey            
Sancti Spíritus     0-3 Granma              

Round 3 [Nov 20]
Santiago de Cuba    0-1 Las Tunas           
Guantánamo          0-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Ciego de Ávila      2-0 Holguín             
Granma              2-2 Camagüey            

Round 4 [Nov 23]
Sancti Spíritus     1-3 Santiago de Cuba    
Granma              0-3 Ciego de Ávila      
Las Tunas           3-1 Holguín             
Camagüey            2-2 Guantánamo          

Round 5 [Nov 30]
Guantánamo          1-1 Granma              
Las Tunas           0-2 Ciego de Ávila      
Santiago de Cuba    0-0 Camagüey            
Holguín             0-0 Sancti Spíritus     

Round 6 [Dec 7]
Granma              0-0 Santiago de Cuba    
Camagüey            1-1 Holguín             
Sancti Spíritus     0-4 Las Tunas           
Guantánamo          0-1 Ciego de Ávila      

Round 7 [Dec 14]
Santiago de Cuba    1-0 Guantánamo          
Camagüey            0-0 Las Tunas           
Ciego de Ávila      6-1 Sancti Spíritus     
Holguín             1-0 Granma              

Final Table:

 1.Ciego de Ávila (Morón)              7   7  0  0  18- 2  21       Qualified, Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Las Tunas                           7   3  2  2  11- 7  11       Clausura
 3.Santiago de Cuba                    7   3  2  2   7- 5  11  [C]  Clausura
 4.Granma                              7   2  3  2   7- 7   9       Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Camagüey                            7   1  5  1   9- 7   8
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Guantánamo                          7   1  4  2  10- 9   7
 7.Holguín                             7   1  2  4   5-12   5
 8.Sancti Spíritus                     7   0  2  5   2-20   2

Apertura Final

[Dec 21, Morón]
Ciego de Ávila      2-2 Pinar del Río       [3-4 on pen; no extra time played]
  [Asmel Núñez 66, Sander Fernández 78; Yasmany Soriano 17, Jean Carlos Rodríguez 32]
  [pen: Erneste Duanes          1-0, Yampier Rodríguez       1-1;
        Yosel Perdomo           2-1, Jean Carlos Rodríguez   2-2;
        Sander Fernández (miss) 2-2, Rigoberto García (miss) 2-2;
        Joan Carlos Casola      3-2, José Ciprián Alfonso    3-3;
        Asmel Núñez (miss)      3-3, Maikel Alejandro Reyes  3-4]

NB: Pinar del Río qualified for Copa de Campeones

Torneo de Clausura 2020

NB: contested between the top-4 of both groups of the Apertura 2019,
    the best 5th placed team and Cuba U-20.

Table at abandonment:

 1.Ciego de Ávila (Morón)              8   6  2  0  16- 4  20
 2.Villa Clara (Zulueta)               8   5  0  3  13- 6  15
 3.Santiago de Cuba                    8   3  5  0   9- 5  14
 4.Matanzas                            8   4  2  2  12-10  14
 5.Artemisa                            8   3  3  2  13-14  12
 6.La Habana                           8   2  3  3  17-16   9
 7.Cuba U-20                           8   3  0  5  12-16   9
 8.Granma                              8   1  3  4   6-12   6
 9.Pinar del Río                       8   1  3  4   7-14   6
10.Las Tunas                           8   1  1  6   8-16   4

Round 1 [Jan 25]
Matanzas            0-0 Santiago de Cuba    
Ciego de Ávila      2-1 Villa Clara         
Artemisa            2-1 Las Tunas           
Pinar del Río       2-2 La Habana           
Cuba U-20           1-2 Granma              

Round 2 [Feb 1]
Villa Clara         2-1 Pinar del Río       
La Habana           5-0 Matanzas            
Las Tunas           0-1 Cuba U-20           
Santiago de Cuba    1-1 Artemisa            
Granma              1-1 Ciego de Ávila      

Round 3 [Feb 8]
Ciego de Ávila      2-1 Las Tunas           
Pinar del Río       2-0 Granma              
Matanzas            1-0 Villa Clara         
La Habana           1-1 Santiago de Cuba    
Cuba U-20           3-4 Artemisa            

Round 4 [Feb 15]
Villa Clara         4-1 La Habana           
Artemisa            1-2 Ciego de Ávila      
Las Tunas           3-0 Pinar del Río       
Santiago de Cuba    2-1 Cuba U-20           
Granma              0-2 Matanzas            

Round 5 [Feb 22]
Pinar del Río       1-1 Artemisa            
Matanzas            5-0 Las Tunas           
La Habana           1-1 Granma              
Villa Clara         0-1 Santiago de Cuba    
Ciego de Ávila      3-0 Cuba U-20           

Round 6 [Feb 29]
Artemisa            1-1 Matanzas            
Las Tunas           2-3 La Habana           
Santiago de Cuba    0-0 Ciego de Ávila      
Granma              0-1 Villa Clara         
Cuba U-20           1-0 Pinar del Río       

Round 7 [Mar 7]
Pinar del Río       0-4 Ciego de Ávila      
Granma              1-3 Santiago de Cuba    
Villa Clara         2-0 Las Tunas           
La Habana           2-3 Artemisa            
Matanzas            3-2 Cuba U-20           

Round 8 [Mar 14]
Pinar del Río       1-1 Santiago de Cuba    
Ciego de Ávila      2-0 Matanzas            
Artemisa            awd Villa Clara         [awarded 0-3, insufficient security]
Las Tunas           1-1 Granma              
Cuba U-20           3-2 La Habana           

NB: league suspended, originally until Apr 30, due to Covid-19 pandemic,
    and abandoned on Jun 23; no championship awarded

Table at abandonment:

 1.Ciego de Ávila (Morón)              8   6  2  0  16- 4  20
 2.Villa Clara (Zulueta)               8   5  0  3  13- 6  15
 3.Santiago de Cuba                    8   3  5  0   9- 5  14
 4.Matanzas                            8   4  2  2  12-10  14
 5.Artemisa                            8   3  3  2  13-14  12
 6.La Habana                           8   2  3  3  17-16   9
 7.Cuba U-20                           8   3  0  5  12-16   9
 8.Granma                              8   1  3  4   6-12   6
 9.Pinar del Río                       8   1  3  4   7-14   6
10.Las Tunas                           8   1  1  6   8-16   4

Copa de Campeones

NB: between Pinar del Río (winners Apertura 2019) and winners Clausura 2020;
    cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic; no championship awarded


2019

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Jul 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.