Cyprus 2011/12


First Division 
Cyprus Cup 
Second Division 
Third Division 
Fourth Division 
Cup for Third and Fourth Division 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2011/12 Cypriot First Division


Each team played against every other team twice, once at home and once away, for a total of 26 matches. After these matches, the two teams with the worst records were relegated to the Second Division. The remaining twelve teams were divided into three groups: 1st-4th, 5th-8th and 9th-12th. 

The teams ranked first through fourth played out the champion and the participants for the European competitions. Teams ranked ninth through 12th determined the third relegated club, while the remaining four teams played a placement round. Every team played twice against its group opponents. Regular season records are carried over without any modifications.

First round

Table
------
    Team	              Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD    Points Head-to-head
 1. AEL Limassol	        26	18	6	 2	33	 7	26	60	                           [Qualification to Second Round, Group A]
 2. Omonia Nicosia	        26	17	6	 3	47	16	31	57                                 [Qualification to Second Round, Group A]
 3. APOEL Nicosia	        26	17	5	 4	39	13	26	56                                 [Qualification to Second Round, Group A]
 4. Anorthosis Famagusta	26	15	7	 4	30	12	18      52                                 [Qualification to Second Round, Group A]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. AEK Larnaca	                26	11	9	 6	33	21	12	42                                 [Qualification to Second Round, Group B]
 6. Nea Salamina Famagusta	26	10	6	10	33	41	-8	36                                 [Qualification to Second Round, Group B]
 7. Apollon Limassol	        26	10	4	12	31	39	-8	34    [2 1 0 1 6-3 3]              [Qualification to Second Round, Group B]
 8. Alki Larnaca	        26	10	4	12	32	40	-8	34    [2 1 0 0 3-6 3]              [Qualification to Second Round, Group B]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Olympiakos Nicosia	        26	 7	9	10	29	34	-5	30	                           [Qualification to Second Round, Group C]	
10. Enosi Neon Paralimniou	26	 8	5	13	17	24	-7	29    [2 0 2 0 3-3 2, 1 away goal] [Qualification to Second Round, Group C]	
11. Ethnikos Achna	        26	 7	8	11	21	23	-2	29    [2 0 2 0 3-3 2, 0 away goal] [Qualification to Second Round, Group C]	
12. Aris Limassol	        26	 7	6	13	27	35	-8	27	                           [Qualification to Second Round, Group C]	
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Anagennisi Deryneia	        26	 2	5	19	16	45     -29	11	                           [Relegated]
14. Ermis Aradippou	        26	 1	4	21	12	50     -38	 7                                 [Relegated]


Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) points, 2) head-to-head points, 3) head-to-head goal difference, 4) head-to-head away goals scored, 5) goal difference, 6) number of goals scored

Cross-Table
------------
                        AEK	AEL	ALK	ANG	ANR	APN	APL	ARS	ETH	ENP	ERM	NSL	OLM	OMN
AEK Larnaca		        0-0	2-0	2-0	1-1	0-0	1-1	1-0	2-1	0-2	2-0	6-0	1-1	2-1
AEL Limassol	        2-0		1-0	1-0	0-0	0-0	3-0	1-0	0-0	1-0	2-0	2-0	3-2	0-3
Alki Larnaca	        2-2	1-2		4-0	1-3	2-1	2-1	1-0	0-1	1-0	3-0	0-1	4-2	0-3
Anagennisi Deryneia	0-3	0-1	1-2		0-2	1-2	4-1	1-1	0-0	0-2	2-1	1-2	0-1	1-1
Anorthosis Famagusta	0-1	0-1	0-0	1-0		2-0	2-0	2-2	2-0	1-0	1-0	1-1	2-1	0-1
APOEL Nicosia	        3-0	0-1	3-1	2-0	0-0		2-1	1-0	2-1	1-0	2-0	1-0	0-0	0-0
Apollon Limassol	0-3	0-3	5-1	1-0	1-1	0-2		1-2	2-0	2-0	2-0	3-2	2-0	2-5
Aris Limassol	        1-1	0-1	1-1	2-0	1-0	0-1	2-0		1-4	1-0	3-0	2-3	2-3	1-1
Ethnikos Achna	        1-0	0-1	2-0	1-1	0-1	0-3	0-1	4-0		1-1	2-1	1-0	0-1	0-1
Enosi Neon Paralimniou	1-0	0-4	2-0	2-0	0-1	0-2	1-1	2-0	0-0		1-0	0-2	0-1	1-1
Ermis Aradippou 	0-1	0-0	1-1	3-2	0-1	1-4	0-2	1-5	0-0	0-1		2-2	1-3	0-2
Nea Salamina Famagusta	1-1	0-3	0-1	5-2	0-3	1-0	1-2	2-0	1-0	1-1	1-0		1-1	1-4
Olympiakos Nicosia	1-1	0-0	2-3	0-0	1-2	1-4	0-0	0-0	1-1	2-0	3-1	2-3		0-2
Omonia Nicosia	        2-0	1-0	4-1	2-0	0-1	1-3	2-0	3-0	1-1	1-0	2-0	2-2	1-0	


Second round

Group A

Final Table
-----------
    Team	        Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points  Head-to-head
1. AEL Limassol	        32	20	8	4	37	10	27	68                          [Champions] [2012/13 UEFA Champions League]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
2. APOEL Nicosia	32	20	6	6	46	19	27	66      [2 2 1 1 5-4 7]     [2012/13 UEFA Europa League]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Omonia Nicosia	32	20	6	6	56	23	33	66      [2 1 1 2 4-5 4]     [Cup Winner] [2012/13 UEFA Europa League]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. Anorthosis Famagusta	32	17	8	7	36	22	14	59	                    [2012/13 UEFA Europa League]
 

Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) points, 2) head-to-head points, 3) head-to-head goal difference, 4) head-to-head away goals scored, 5) goal difference, 6) number of goals scored
       The fourth team, Anorthosis, qualified to 2012/13 UEFA Europa League because the third team, Omonia, already qualified to the same competition through 2011-2012 Cypriot Cup.


Cross-Table
------------
                        AEL	ANR	APN	OMN
AEL Limassol		        1-0	0-0	2-0
Anorthosis Famagusta	1-1		1-2	0-4
APOEL Nicosia	        1-0	1-2		1-2
Omonia Nicosia          1-0	1-2	1-2	


Group B

Final Table
-----------
    Team	              Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points   Head-to-head
5. AEK Larnaca	                32	13	10	9	40	27	13	49	
6. Apollon Limassol	        32	12	7	13	36	43	-7	43	[4 2 2 0 8-6 8]
7. Nea Salamina Famagusta	32	11	10	11	39	47	-8	43      [4 0 2 2 6-7 2]
8. Alki Larnaca	                32	12	6	14	35	45     -10	42	

Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) points, 2) head-to-head points, 3) head-to-head goal difference, 4) head-to-head away goals scored, 5) goal difference, 6) number of goals scored

Cross-Table
------------
                        AEK	ALK	APL	NSL
AEK Larnaca		3-1	0-1	1-2
Alki Larnaca	        0-2		1-0	1-0
Apollon Limassol	1-0	0-0		1-1
Nea Salamina Famagusta	1-1	0-0	2-2	


Group C

Final Table
-----------
    Team	               Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points 
 9. Ethnikos Achna	        32	10	10	12	31	30	 1	40	
10. Olympiakos Nicosia	        32	10	 9	13	36	44	-8	39
11. Enosi Neon Paralimniou	32	11	 5	16	26	29	-3	38
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Aris Limassol	        32	 8	 8	16	32	44     -12	32	 [Relegated]  

Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) points, 2) head-to-head points, 3) head-to-head goal difference, 4) head-to-head away goals scored, 5) goal difference, 6) number of goals scored

Cross-Table
------------
                        ARS	ETH	ENP	OLM
Aris Limassol		        2-2	0-2	1-0
Ethnikos Achna	        1-1		2-0	2-1
Enosi Neon Paralimniou	1-0	1-2		5-0
Olympiakos Nicosia	3-1	2-1	1-0

Teams home grounds
------------------
AEK Larnaca              New GSZ Stadium
AEL Limassol             Tsirion Stadium
Alki Larnaca             New GSZ Stadium
Anagennisi Deryneia      Tasos Markou Stadium
Anorthosis Famagusta	 Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium
APOEL Nicosia	         New GSP Stadium
Apollon Limassol	 Tsirion Stadium
Aris Limassol            Tsirion Stadium
Ethnikos Achna           Dasaki Stadium
Enosi Neon Paralimniou	 Tasos Markou Stadium
Ermis Aradippou          Ammochostos Stadium
Nea Salamina Famagusta   Ammochostos Stadium
Olympiakos Nicosia       New GSP Stadium
Omonia Nicosia	         New GSP Stadium

Note: season started on 27 August 2011, season ended on 11 May 2012 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2011/12 Cyprus Cup

(1) = 2011/12 Cypriot First Division 
(2) = 2011/12 Cypriot Second Division

Only teams from the First and Second division participated (28 teams total). Teams from the lower divisions (Third and Fourth) competed in a separate cup competition (2011/12 Cypriot Cup for Third and Fourth Division).

First round
-----------------------------
In the first round participated 24 teams. The following four teams advanced directly to second round, meeting the twelve winners of first round ties: Omonia Nicosia (2010/11 Cyprus Cup winner), Apollon Limassol (2010/11 Cyprus Cup finalist), Ethnikos Achna (2010/11 Cypriot First Division Fair Play winner), Omonia Aradippou (2010/11 Cypriot Second Division Fair Play winner).
 
The Cypriot First Division teams were not drawn together.

The winner was qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, the winner was decided by penalty shootout.

[30 November 2011]
AEL Limassol (1)		2 - 0	Ethnikos Assia (2)	
AEP Paphos (2)		        1 - 1	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)	[3 - 3 aet] [5 - 4 pen]
Alki Larnaca (1)		4 - 1	Onisilos Sotiras (2)	
APEP Pitsilia (2)		1 - 3	Ermis Aradippou (1)	
Atromitos Yeroskipou (2)	1 - 1	APOP Kinyras Pegeia (2)	        [1 - 3 pen]	
Othellos Athienou (2)		0 - 3	Aris Limassol (1)	

[7 December 2011]
A.O. Ayia Napa (2)		2 - 4	Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	6 - 0	PAEEK (2)		
Enosis Neon Parekklisia (2)	3 - 1	Anagennisi Deryneia (1)	
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)		3 - 2	Doxa Katokopias (2)	

[11 January 2012]
APOEL Nicosia (1)		9 - 1	Akritas Chlorakas (2)	
Chalkanoras Idaliou (2)		0 - 1	AEK Larnaca (1)	

	

The next 3 rounds were played in a two-legged format, each team playing a home and an away match against their opponent. The team which scored more goals on aggregate, was qualifying to the next round. If the two teams scored the same number of goals on aggregate, then the team which scored more goals away from home was advancing to the next round.

If both teams had scored the same number of home and away goals, then extra time was following after the end of the second leg match. If during the extra thirty minutes both teams had managed to score, but they had scored the same number of goals, then the team who scored the away goals was advancing to the next round (i.e. the team which was playing away). If there weren’t scored any goals during extra time, the qualifying team was determined by penalty shootout.


Second round
-----------------------------
In the second round participated the winners of the first round ties and the four teams which advanced directly to second round.


which were qualified for 2010/11 Cyprus Cup's semifinals.

First leg
[25 January 2012]	
APOEL Nicosia (1)		0 - 1	AEL Limassol (1)
Apollon Limassol (1)		2 - 1	Ermis Aradippou (1)

[1 February 2012]
Alki Larnaca (1)		2 - 0	AEP Paphos (2)
APOP Kinyras Pegeia (2)		2 - 3	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Ethnikos Achna (1)		2 - 0	Aris Limassol (1)
Omonia Nicosia (1)		2 - 0	Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)

[8 February 2012]
Enosis Neon Parekklisia (2)	0 - 5	AEK Larnaca (1)
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)		3 - 2	Omonia Aradippou (2)


Second leg
[1 February 2012]
Ermis Aradippou (1)		3 - 1	Apollon Limassol (1)          [aet]

[8 February 2012]
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	3 - 0	APOP Kinyras Pegeia (2)
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)	1 - 8	Omonia Nicosia (1)

[15 February 2012]
AEK Larnaca (1)		        4 - 0	Enosis Neon Parekklisia (2)
AEP Paphos (2)		        0 - 6	Alki Larnaca (1)
Omonia Aradippou (2)		0 - 2	Olympiakos Nicosia (1)

[23 February 2012]
AEL Limassol (1)		0 - 0	APOEL Nicosia (1)

[7 March 2012]
Aris Limassol (1)		0 - 0	Ethnikos Achna (1)


Quarterfinals
-----------------------------
First leg
[14 March 2012]
AEL Limassol (1)		1 - 0	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
AEK Larnaca (1)		        1 - 0	Alki Larnaca (1)
Omonia Nicosia (1)		6 - 0	Ermis Aradippou (1)

[21 March 2012]
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)		0 - 1	Ethnikos Achna (1)


Second leg
[21 March 2012]
Alki Larnaca (1)		2 - 1	AEK Larnaca (1)          [aet] [away goals rule]
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	2 - 1	AEL Limassol (1)         [away goals rule]

[28 March 2012]
Ermis Aradippou (1)		0 - 3	Omonia Nicosia (1)
Ethnikos Achna (1)		0 - 0	Olympiakos Nicosia (1)


Semifinals
-----------------------------
First leg
[11 April 2012]
AEK Larnaca (1)		        0 - 1	AEL Limassol (1)       
Omonia Nicosia (1)		3 - 0	Ethnikos Achna (1)     

Second leg
[2 May 2012]
AEL Limassol (1)		0 - 0	AEK Larnaca (1)
Ethnikos Achna (1)		1 - 0	Omonia Nicosia (1)


Final (16 May 2012 - New GSP Stadium)
-----------------------------------

Omonia Nicosia   1 - 0  AEL Limassol
[Andre Alves 16']

Cupwinner: Omonia Nicosia (qualified to 2012/13 UEFA Europa League)

Referee: Felix Brych
Assistant referees: Mark Borsch, Stefan Lupp
Fourth official: Marios Tsaggaris

Attendance: 18.407

Omonia Nicosia: Antonis Georgallides, Christos Karipidis, Francisco Aguirre (Leandro Marcolini Pedroso 66'), Andreas Avraam (Efstathios Aloneftis 57'), Andre Alves (Demetris Christofi 85'), Georgios Efrem, Constantinos Makrides, Yuval Spungin, Dedi Ben Dayan, Vero Salatic, Rasheed Alabi

AEL Limassol: Matias Omar Degra, Marco Airosa, Edwin Ouon, Dossa Junior, Carlos Emanuel Soares Tavares, Marios Nicolaou (Jorge Manuel Rebelo Fernandes "Silas" 74'), Aderito Waldemar Alves de Carvalho "Dede" (Jose Henrique Souto Esteves 85'), Luciano Bebe, Sebastiao Gilberto (Edmar Lacerda da Silva 60'), Chris Dickson, Dijilly Vouho

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2011/12 Cypriot Second Division

Each team played against every other team twice, once at home and once away, for a total of 26 matches. After these matches, the three teams with the worst records were relegated to the Second Division. The first four teams were qualified for the Promotion Group. At the Promotion Group every team played every other team twice, once at home and once away. The three teams with the best records were promoted to First Division. Regular season records are carried over without any modifications.

First round

Table
------
   Team                        Played	Won	Draw   Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points  Head-to-head
 1. Doxa Katokopias	        26	14	 8	 4	36	20	16	50	                             [Qualification to Promotion Group]
 2. A.O. Ayia Napa	        26	14	 7	 5	39	17	22	49	[2 1 0 1 3-3 3, 1 away goal] [Qualification to Promotion Group]
 3. AEP Paphos	                26	15	 4	 7	40	23	17	49      [2 1 0 1 3-3 3, 0 away goal] [Qualification to Promotion Group]
 4. PAEEK	                26	9	 9	 8	24	28	-4	36                                   [Qualification to Promotion Group]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
 5. Othellos Athienou	        26	 9	 7	10	30	31	-1	34	[6 3 1 2 11-7 10]	
 6. Akritas Chlorakas	        26	 9	 7	10	37	40	-3	34      [6 3 1 2 9-9 10]
 7. Onisilos Sotiras	        26	 9	 7	10	23	26	-3	34      [6 3 0 3 7-6 9]
 8. Ethnikos Assia	        26	 9	 7	10	29	38	-9	34      [6 1 2 3 5-10 5]
 9. APEP Pitsilia	        26	 9	 6	11	26	38     -12	33	
10. Omonia Aradippou	        26	 7	11	 8	40	34	 6	32	
11. Chalkanoras Idaliou	        26	 6	14	 6	28	29	-1	32
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
12. APOP Kinyras Pegeia	        26	13	4	9	41	23	18	31 [-12]                             [Relegated]	
13. Enosis Neon Parekklisia	26	 7	7	12	21	33     -12	28                                   [Relegated]
14. Atromitos Yeroskipou	26	 1	4	21	10	44     -34	 4 [-3]                              [Relegated]


Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) points, 2) head-to-head points, 3) head-to-head goal difference, 4) head-to-head away goals scored, 5) goal difference, 6) number of goals scored
       APOP Kinyras Pegeia started the league with six points deduction because they did not met the financial criteria. On 6 October 2011, three extra points were deducted from APOP Kinyras because of FIFA decision. On 2 April 2012, APOP Kinyras were deducted three extra points because of another FIFA decision. After the end of the league the club was relegated by FIFA to Fourth Division. Before the start ot the new season, the team was dissolved.
       Atromitos Yeroskipou 3 points deducted because of FIFA decision.

Cross-Table
------------
                        ANP	AEP	AKR	APP	APK	ATR	DXK	ETH	ENP	OTH	OMN	ONS	PKK	CHL
A.O. Ayia Napa		        2-0	4-0	1-0	2-0	3-0	1-0	2-1	0-0	4-1	1-0	3-1	1-0	0-1
AEP Paphos	        3-1		3-1	3-0	1-0	4-1	0-1	2-0	1-2	2-0	2-1	1-1	0-0	2-1
Akritas Chlorakas	1-1	0-1		3-0	0-1	3-1	0-0	2-2	1-0	2-1	2-2	1-0	4-0	1-0
APEP Pitsilia	        1-5	1-0	1-1		2-1	2-0	2-3	0-1	2-1	1-0	3-2	0-0	0-1	3-0
APOP Kinyras Pegeia	1-2	0-1	3-1	6-0		3-0	0-0	2-3	3-0	4-1	2-1	0-1	0-0	0-2
Atromitos Yeroskipou	0-0	0-1	0-1	1-0	0-1		0-1	0-1	1-2	0-3	1-3	1-1	0-1	0-1
Doxa Katokopias	        1-1	2-1	3-1	1-1	1-2	1-0		4-0	2-0	1-0	1-1	2-0	2-1	1-0
Ethnikos Assia	        2-1	0-2	0-2	2-1	1-3	1-0	2-3		1-1	0-0	2-1	1-0	0-1	4-4
Enosis Neon Parekklisia	1-1	0-1	3-1	0-1	0-4	2-1	0-0	1-1		1-0	1-1	2-0	1-0	0-1
Othellos Athienou	2-1	1-1	3-1	3-1	1-2	1-1	1-0	4-2	1-1		1-0	1-2	1-0	1-1
Omonia Aradippou	0-2	4-2	3-3	1-1	1-1	0-0	2-2	0-0	3-0	2-0		3-1	6-3	1-0
Onisilos Sotiras	0-0	2-1	3-1	1-2	0-1	2-1	0-1	2-0	2-0	0-2	1-0		1-1	0-0
PAEEK	                1-0	0-3	3-2	1-1	1-0	3-0	1-0	0-0	2-1	0-0	1-1	1-2		1-1
Chalkanoras Idaliou	0-0	2-2	2-2	0-0	1-1	3-1	3-3	0-2	2-1	1-1	1-1	0-0	1-1	


Promotion Group

Final Table
-----------
    Team	       Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points 
1. A.O. Ayia Napa	32	20	7	 5	53	20	33	67	[Champions] [Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Doxa Katokopias	32	18	8	 6	47	26	21	62	[Promoted]
3. AEP Paphos	        32	17	4	11	47	34	13	55      [Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. PAEEK	        32	9	9	14	27	43     -16	36

Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) points, 2) head-to-head points, 3) head-to-head goal difference, 4) head-to-head away goals scored, 5) goal difference, 6) number of goals scored

Cross-Table
------------
                ANP	AEP	DXK	PKK
A.O. Ayia Napa		4-1	2-1	1-0
AEP Paphos	1-3		1-2	2-0
Doxa Katokopias	0-1	1-0		6-2
PAEEK	        0-3	1-2	0-1	

Teams home grounds
------------------
A.O. Ayia Napa          Ayia Napa Municipal Stadium
Akritas Chlorakas	Chloraka Municipal Stadium
AEP Paphos              Pafiako Stadium
APOP Kinyras Pegeia     Peyia Municipal Stadium
Atromitos Yeroskipou    Geroskipou Municipality Stadium
APEP Pitsilia           Kyperounta Municipal Stadium
Doxa Katokopias         Katokopia Peristerona Stadium
Enosis Neon Parekklisia Parekklisia Municipal Stadium
Ethnikos Assia          Makario Stadium
Othellos Athienou	Othellos Athienou Stadium
Omonia Aradippou	Aradippou Municipal Stadium
Onisilos Sotiras	Sotira Municipal Stadium 
PAEEK	                Stadium Keryneia Epistrophi
Chalkanoras Idaliou     Chalkanoras Stadium (Dimitris Chamatsos)   

Note: season started on 17 September 2011, season ended on 21 April 2012
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2011/12 Cypriot Third Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	               Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points  
 1. AEK Kouklia	                26	20	 1	 5	62	16	46	61	[Champions] [Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
 2. Nikos & Sokratis Erimis	26	16	 5	 5	42	26	16	53	[Promoted]
 3. AEZ Zakakiou	        26	16	 4	 6	43	28	15	52      [Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
 4. ASIL Lysi	                26	13	 7	 6	56	26	30	46	
 5. Adonis Idaliou	        26	12	 6	 8	43	33	10	42
 6. ENAD Polis Chrysochous	26	10	 8	 8	39	33	 6	38
 7. Spartakos Kitiou	        26	11	 4	11	36	28	 8	37
 8. Digenis Akritas Morphou	26	 9	 6	11	33	35	-2	33
 9. Frenaros FC 2000	        26	 6	14	 6	29	33	-4	32
10. Elpida Xylofagou	        26	 8	 7	11	26	36     -10	31
11. Ormideia FC	                26	 8	 6	12	27	33	-6	30
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
12. Achyronas Liopetriou	26	 8	 4	14	32	46     -14	28	[Relegation Playoff]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
13. Anagennisi Germasogeias	26	 5	 8	13	21	38     -17	23	[Relegated]
14. POL/AE Maroni	        26	 0	 0	26	 0	78     -78	 0      [Relegated]

Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) points, 2) head-to-head points, 3) head-to-head goal difference, 4) head-to-head away goals scored, 5) goal difference, 6) number of goals scored
       POL/AE Maroni withdrew after 14th round for financial reasons. All their matches are awarded 0-3 against them.
       Anagennisi Germasogeias withdrew for 2012/2013 Cypriot Fourth Division.
       Because APOP Kinyras Pegeia (which would participate in the 2012/13 Cypriot Third Division) was relegated after a FIFA decision to the Cypriot Fourth Division, the 12th placed team Achyronas Liopetriou played a single relegation playoff match against the 4th placed team of the 2011/12 Cypriot Fourth Division.

Cross-Table
------------
                        ADN	AEZ	AEK	ANG	ASL	ACH	DGN	ELP	END	NSE	ORM	POL	SPR	FRN
Adonis Idaliou		        1-2	1-2	1-1	0-0	3-3	3-1	1-0	1-0	4-2	2-1	3-0	2-1	1-2
AEZ Zakakiou	        2-1		3-2	1-0	2-1	4-1	2-1	6-0	0-0	2-1	2-0	3-0	2-1	2-0
AEK Kouklia		3-0	2-0		2-0	1-0	5-0	4-1	2-0	3-0	1-0	2-1	3-0	2-3	6-0
Anagennisi Germasogeias	1-2	2-2	2-1		0-0	0-0	0-0	1-0	0-2	0-1	0-0	3-0	0-3	2-0
ASIL Lysi	        2-2	6-0	2-1	3-0		3-0	1-2	4-1	3-2	7-1	2-1	3-0	4-1	0-0
Achyronas Liopetriou	1-0	0-1	1-3	2-1	0-2		3-1	3-1	5-3	1-2	1-0	3-0	1-3	0-2
Digenis Akritas Morphou	0-3	1-2	0-1	1-0	2-2	1-0		3-1	1-2	1-2	3-0	3-0	2-1	1-1
Elpida Xylofagou	1-0	1-1	0-3	5-3	2-0	1-1	1-1		0-0	0-1	2-1	3-0	2-1	0-0
ENAD Polis Chrysochous	1-1	3-0	0-3	4-0	3-3	3-1	3-1	1-0		1-1	2-2	3-0	1-0	2-2
Nikos & Sokratis Erimis	3-2	1-0	1-0	4-1	3-1	3-0	0-0	0-1	2-0		1-0	3-0	0-0	3-1
Ormideia FC	        1-2	1-0	1-6	3-0	1-0	1-0	1-0	1-1	3-0	1-1		3-0	0-0	1-3
POL/AE Maroni	        0-3	0-3	0-3	0-3	0-3	0-3	0-3	0-3	0-3	0-3	0-3		0-3	0-3
Spartakos Kitiou	1-2	1-0	0-1	0-0	0-3	1-0	2-3	2-0	1-0	0-0	3-0	3-0		3-0
Frenaros FC 2000	2-2	1-1	0-0	1-1	1-1	2-2	0-0	0-0	0-0	2-3	0-0	3-0	3-2

Note: season started on 17 September 2011, season ended on 24 March 2012.

Relegation Playoff
-----------
Because APOP Kinyras Pegeia (which would participate in the 2012/13 Cypriot Third Division) was relegated after a FIFA decision to the Cypriot Fourth Division, the 12th placed team Achyronas Liopetriou played a single relegation playoff match (19 August 2012, Dasaki Stadium) against the 4th placed team of the 2011/12 Cypriot Fourth Division, P.O. Xylotymbou 2006. Achyronas won (2-2 full time score, 5-4 penalty) and remained in the Third Division.

Teams home grounds
------------------
Adonis Idaliou                  Adonis Idaliou Stadium
AEZ Zakakiou	        	Zakaki Municipal Stadium
AEK Kouklia	        	Kouklia Municipal Stadium
Anagennisi Germasogeias         Germasogeia Municipal Stadium
ASIL Lysi                       Stadium Grigoris Afxentiou
Achyronas Liopetriou            Liopetri Municipal Stadium
Digenis Akritas Morphou         Makario Stadium
Elpida Xylofagou	        Michalonikion Stadium
ENAD Polis Chrysochous	        Poli Chrysochous Municipal Stadium
Nikos & Sokratis Erimis         Erimi Municipal Stadium
Ormideia FC                     Ormideia Municipal Stadium
POL/AE Maroni                   Maroni Municipal Stadium
Spartakos Kitiou	        Kiti Municipal Stadium
Frenaros FC 2000                Frenaro Municipal Stadium

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2011/12 Cypriot Fourth Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	                      Played	Won    Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points  Head-to-head 
 1. Digenis Oroklinis	                28	19	 7	 2	69	24	45	64	                [Champions] [Promoted]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Karmiotissa Pano Polemidion		28	17	 6	 5	60	22	38	57	                [Promoted]
 3. Ethnikos Latsion	                28	14	 5	 9	33	23	10	47                      [Promoted]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. P.O. Xylotymvou 2006	        28	12	10	 6	41	22	19	46	[2 1 1 0 1-0 4]	[Relegation Playoff]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. E.N. TH.O.I. Lakatamias	        28	12	10	 6	31	19	12	46      [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
 6. Konstantios & Euripidis Trachoniou	28	12	 5	11	42	43	-1	41	
 7. Foinikas Ayias Marinas Chrysochous	28	10	 8	10	31	29	 2	38	[2 1 0 1 2-2 3, 1 away goal]
 8. Kissos FC Kissonergas	        28	11	 5	12	53	53	 0	38      [2 1 0 1 2-2 3, 0 away goal]
 9. Elpida Astromeriti	                28	 9	 9	10	37	41	-4	36	[2 2 0 0 3-1 6]	
10. Iraklis Gerolakkou	                28	10	 6	12	38	44	-6	36      [2 0 0 2 1-3 0]	
11. MEAP Pera Choriou Nisou	        28	 8	11	 9	35	30	 5	35	[4 2 1 1 7-1 7]	
12. Dynamo Pervolion	                28	11	 2	15	33	49     -16	35      [4 2 0 2 3-8 6]	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Kedros Ayia Marina Skylloura	27	10	 5	12	26	39     -13	35	[4 1 1 2 2-3 4]	[Relegated]
14. AEK Korakou                       	27	 4	 2	21	21	68     -47	14	                [Relegated]
15. AEK Kythreas	                28	 2	 5	21	22	66     -44	11                      [Relegated]

Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) points, 2) head-to-head points, 3) head-to-head goal difference, 4) head-to-head away goals scored, 5) goal difference, 6) number of goals scored
       Kedros Ayia Marina Skylloura - AEK Korakou was declared void; it would not be rescheduled, and neither team got any points or goals attributed; it was counted in the matches played column but not in the matches lost column.
       Because APOP Kinyras Pegeia (which would participate in the 2012/13 Cypriot Third Division) was relegated after a FIFA decision to the Cypriot Fourth Division, the 4th placed team P.O. Xylotymvou 2006 played a single relegation playoff match against the 12th placed team of the 2011/12 Cypriot Third Division.

Cross-Table
------------
                        AKO	AKY	DGN	DNM	THL	ETH	ELP	IRK	KRM	KDR	KSS	KET	MPN	POX	FNK
AEK Korakou		        3-0	2-1	1-4	0-0	0-0	0-1	0-1	1-2	0-2	1-2	3-1	1-0	0-1	1-4
AEK Kythreas	        2-0		1-3	0-1	1-2	0-3	3-1	0-1	0-3	0-2	1-5	0-1	2-3	0-5	0-0
Digenis Oroklinis	7-1	5-1		2-1	0-0	2-0	3-1	5-2	4-2	2-0	3-0	2-0	3-0	4-1	2-0
Dynamo Pervolion	3-1	2-0	0-3		1-0	1-0	3-0	1-1	0-3	2-1	1-3	0-2	0-2	2-6	1-0
E.N. TH.O.I. Lakatamias	2-1	3-1	2-2	1-0		1-0	1-1	3-1	0-0	0-1	1-1	0-1	2-1	0-0	0-0
Ethnikos Latsion	3-0	2-1	1-1	1-0	1-0		1-1	1-2	1-2	3-2	2-0	1-0	1-1	2-0	2-2
Elpida Astromeriti	4-0	1-1	0-3	2-0	0-0	2-1		1-0	0-0	3-1	2-0	1-2	2-2	1-2	2-2
Iraklis Gerolakkou	4-0	3-0	3-2	1-3	0-1	0-1	1-2		2-1	2-2	3-0	3-3	0-2	0-0	0-2
Karmiotissa	        4-1	6-0	0-0	1-0	1-1	2-0	5-2	4-0		7-0	2-0	4-1	1-0	0-3	1-0
Kedros	                 -      2-1	0-0	0-1	1-0	2-1	3-1	0-1	1-1		2-1	0-1	0-0	0-1	0-2
Kissos FC Kissonergas	6-0	3-2	2-4	7-3	1-4	1-0	2-1	4-4	0-3	2-2		1-3	3-1	0-3	2-1
Konstantios & Euripidis	4-0	2-2	2-3	4-3	0-2	0-2	3-2	1-2	0-2	4-0	2-6		0-0	0-0	1-1
MEAP Pera Choriou Nisou	2-1	2-2	0-0	5-0	0-1	0-1	1-1	1-1	2-1	0-1	1-1	3-1		1-1	4-1
P.O. Xylotymvou 2006	6-3	0-0	0-1	0-0	1-0	0-1	1-2	2-0	2-2	3-0	0-0	0-1	1-1		1-0
Foinikas	        2-0	2-1	2-2	2-0	2-4	0-1	0-0	2-0	1-0	0-1	1-0	0-2	1-0	1-1	

	
	
Notes: The match Kedros Ayia Marina Skylloura - AEK Korakou was declared void; it would not be rescheduled, and neither team got any points or goals attributed; it was counted in the matches played column but not in the matches lost column.
       The match Karmiotissa - P.O. Xylotymvou 2006 interrupted at 0-1; awarded 0-3.
       Season started on 17 September 2011, season ended on 29 March 2012.

Teams home grounds
------------------
AEK Korakou                  Kakopetria Municipal Stadium
AEK Kythreas                 Kykkos Stadium
Digenis Oroklinis            Oroklini Municipal Stadium
Dynamo Pervolion             Pervolia Municipal Stadium
Ethnikos Latsion	     Latsia Municipal Stadium
Elpida Astromeriti           Akaki Municipal Stadium
E.N. TH.O.I. Lakatamias	     EN THOI Stadium
Iraklis Gerolakkou           Kykkos Stadium
Karmiotissa Pano Polemidion  Pano Polemidia Municipal Stadium
Kedros Ayia Marina Skylloura Stadium Keryneia Epistrophi
Kissos FC Kissonergas        Kissonerga Municipal Stadium
Konstantios & Euripidis	     Trachoni Municipal Stadium
MEAP Pera Choriou Nisou      Theodorio Koinotiko
P.O. Xylotymvou	             Xylotympou Municipal Stadium
Foinikas                     Euripides Municipal Stadium

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Promoted in 2012/13 Cypriot Fourth Division from regional leagues:
AEN Ayiou Georgiou Vrysoullon-Acheritou
ASPIS Pylas
Enosi Neon Ypsona
Amathus Ayiou Tychona

Levadiakos/Salamina Livadion also secure their participation in the 2012/13 Cypriot Fourth Division. The team secured their participation in the 2011/12 Cypriot Fourth Division through the amateur divisions. However, Cyprus Football Association decided that the team did not meet basic requirements for the registering as a member of the federation. After an extraordinary general meeting it was decided that the team was eventually able to join the Cyprus Football Association. But, because the 2011/12 Cypriot Fourth Division had already began, it was decided that the team would book a place to the 2012/13 Cypriot Fourth Division.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2011/12 Cypriot Cup for Third and Fourth Division

(3) = 2011/12 Cypriot Third Division 
(4) = 2011/12 Cypriot Fourth Division

Only teams from the Third and Fourth division could participate. Participation was not compulsory. 20 of 29 participated that season. 

First round 
-----------------------------
12 out of the 20 teams were drawn to qualify directly to second round, without needing to play any match.

The winner was qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, the winner was decided by penalty shootout.

[26 October 2011]
Foinikas Ayias Marinas Chrysochous (4)  1 - 0	Kissos FC Kissonergas (4)
Konstantios & Euripidis (4)		3 - 0	Elpida Xylofagou (4)
MEAP Pera Choriou Nisou (3)		1 - 0	E.N. TH.O.I. Lakatamias (3)
P.O. Xylotymvou 2006 (4)		2 - 4	Digenis Oroklinis (4)              [aet; normal time score was 2-2]

Achyronas Liopetriou (3)             bye
Adonis Idaliou (3)                   bye
AEK Kouklia (3)                      bye
AEZ Zakakiou (3)                     bye
ASIL Lysi (3)                        bye
Digenis Akritas Morphou (3)          bye
Elpida Astromeriti (4)               bye
ENAD Polis Chrysochous (3)           bye
Frenaros FC 2000 (3)                 bye
Kedros Ayia Marina Skylloura (4)     bye
POL/AE Maroni (3)                    bye
Spartakos Kitiou (3)                 bye


Second round
-----------------------------
The winner was qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, the winner was decided by penalty shootout.

[2 November 2011]
Achyronas Liopetriou (3)		1 - 0	Digenis Oroklinis (4)
Adonis Idaliou (3)		        0 - 3	ENAD Polis Chrysochous (3)
AEK Kouklia (3)		                6 - 2	Elpida Astromeriti (4)
AEZ Zakakiou (3)		        3 - 2	Konstantios & Euripidis (4)
ASIL Lysi (3)		                3 - 2	POL/AE Maroni (3)
Foinikas Ayias Marinas Chrysochous (4)	1 - 0	Kedros Ayia Marina Skylloura (4)
Frenaros FC 2000 (3)		        1 - 2	Digenis Akritas Morphou (3)
Spartakos Kitiou (3)		        2 - 4	MEAP Pera Choriou Nisou (4)

The next two rounds were played in a two-legged format, each team playing a home and an away match against their opponent. The team which scored more goals on aggregate, was qualifying to the next round. If the two teams scored the same number of goals on aggregate, then the team which scored more goals away from home was advancing to the next round.

If both teams had scored the same number of home and away goals, then extra time was following after the end of the second leg match. If during the extra thirty minutes both teams had managed to score, but they had scored the same number of goals, then the team who scored the away goals was advancing to the next round (i.e. the team which was playing away). If there weren’t scored any goals during extra time, the qualifying team was determined by penalty shootout.


Quarterfinals
-----------------------------
First leg 
[11 January 2012]
AEK Kouklia (3)		        5 - 1	Foinikas Ayias Marinas Chrysochous (4)	
AEZ Zakakiou (3)		3 - 0	ASIL Lysi (3)			
ENAD Polis Chrysochous (3)	4 - 0	Achyronas Liopetriou (3)		
MEAP Pera Choriou Nisou (4)	1 - 3	Digenis Akritas Morphou (3)		

Second leg
[18 January 2012]
Achyronas Liopetriou (3)		1 - 4	ENAD Polis Chrysochous (3)	
ASIL Lysi (3)		                0 - 4	AEZ Zakakiou (3)
Digenis Akritas Morphou (3)		1 - 1	MEAP Pera Choriou Nisou (4)
Foinikas Ayias Marinas Chrysochous (4)	3 - 2	AEK Kouklia (3)


Semifinals
-----------------------------
First leg [15 February 2012]
AEK Kouklia (3)		                3 - 1	AEZ Zakakiou (3)
Digenis Akritas Morphou (3)		1 - 1	ENAD Polis Chrysochous (3)

Second leg [22 February 2012]
AEZ Zakakiou (3)		        4 - 2	AEK Kouklia (3)               [away goals rule]
ENAD Polis Chrysochous (3)		0 - 2	Digenis Akritas Morphou (3)


Final (1 April 2012 - Parekklisia Municipal Stadium)
-----------------------------------

Digenis Akritas Morphou  2 - 1  AEK Kouklia    [aet]
[Konstantinou 24', Fanos Evaggelou 102'; Paulo Alexandre Monteiro dos Santos 36']

Cupwinner: Digenis Akritas Morphou


2010/11.

2012/13.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Thanks to Jan Schoenmakers

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris1@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 28 Jan 2016

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 2013/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.