Cyprus 2019/20

First Division
Cyprus Cup
Second Division
Third Division
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2019/20 Cypriot First Division

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Omonia Nicosia	        22  12  7  3  31-13  43 [1-0] Group A
 2.Anorthosis Famagusta         22  13  4  5  42-21  43 [0-1] Group A
 3.APOEL Nicosia	        22  11  6  5  35-15  39  [C]  Group A
 4.Apollon Limassol	        22  12  2  8  38-29  38       Group A
 5.AEK Larnaca	                22   9  8  5  36-26  35       Group A
 6.AEL Limassol                 22   8  7  7  27-26  31       Group A
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Pafos FC	                22   8  6  8  26-26  30       Group B
 8.Nea Salamina Famagusta	22   7  4 11  25-36  25       Group B
 9.Olympiakos Nicosia		22   5  9  8  27-34  24  [P]  Group B
10.Enosi Neon Paralimniou	22   5  7 10  28-42  22       Group B
11.Ethnikos Achna		22   5  5 12  29-44  20  [P]  Group B
12.Doxa Katokopias	        22   2  5 15  13-45  11       Group B

Round 1
[Aug 23]
Nea Salamina     1-2 Pafos            
[Aug 24]
Doxa             0-2 Omonia           
[Aug 25]
AEL              0-0 Anorthosis       
[Aug 26]
ENP              3-4 Ethnikos         
[Sep 27]
AEK              0-0 Apollon          
[Jan 8]	 
APOEL            4-2 Olympiakos       

Round 2
[Aug 30]
Pafos            0-2 AEK              
[Aug 31]
Omonia           2-0 Nea Salamina     
AEL              2-0 ENP              
[Sep 1]
Olympiakos       1-1 Doxa             
[Oct 2]
Anorthosis       3-1 Apollon          
[Jan 15]
Ethnikos         0-0 APOEL            

Round 3
[Sep 14]
APOEL            3-0 AEL              
Apollon          3-2 Pafos            
[Sep 15]
AEK              2-2 Omonia           
Doxa             1-1 Ethnikos         
ENP              1-2 Anorthosis       
[Sep 16]
Nea Salamina     3-2 Olympiakos       

Round 4
[Sep 20]
Olympiakos       2-2 AEK              
[Sep 21]
Omonia           1-0 Apollon          
AEL              1-0 Doxa             
[Sep 22]
Anorthosis       2-0 Pafos            
Ethnikos         2-0 Nea Salamina     
[Sep 23]
ENP              2-3 APOEL            

Round 5
[Oct 4]
AEK              5-1 Ethnikos         
[Oct 5]
Pafos            2-1 Omonia           
Doxa             1-3 ENP              
Nea Salamina     3-2 AEL              
[Oct 6]
Apollon          3-1 Olympiakos       
[Feb 5]
APOEL            0-0 Anorthosis       

Round 6
[Oct 19]
APOEL            2-0 Doxa             
Ethnikos         1-0 Apollon          
[Oct 20]
ENP              0-1 Nea Salamina     
Anorthosis       0-0 Omonia           
Olympiakos       1-1 Pafos            
[Oct 21]
AEL              1-1 AEK              

Round 7
[Oct 25]
Omonia           1-1 Olympiakos       
[Oct 26]
Pafos            1-1 Ethnikos         
Apollon          1-2 AEL              
[Oct 27]
AEK              4-4 ENP              
Doxa             0-6 Anorthosis       
[Oct 28]
Nea Salamina     0-3 APOEL            

Round 8
[Nov 1]
Doxa             0-0 Nea Salamina     
[Nov 2]
APOEL            0-0 AEK              
Ethnikos         1-2 Omonia           
[Nov 3]
ENP              0-3 Apollon          
Anorthosis       4-0 Olympiakos       
[Nov 4]
AEL              2-0 Pafos            

Round 9
[Nov 8]
AEK              2-1 Doxa             
[Nov 9]
Omonia           1-0 AEL              
Nea Salamina     2-2 Anorthosis       
[Nov 10]
Pafos            1-1 ENP              
Olympiakos       4-0 Ethnikos         
Apollon          1-1 APOEL            

Round 10
[Nov 23]
Nea Salamina     1-0 AEK              
APOEL            3-0 Pafos            
ENP              0-2 Omonia           
[Nov 24]
AEL              0-0 Olympiakos       
Anorthosis       2-1 Ethnikos         
[Nov 25]
Doxa             0-1 Apollon          

Round 11
[Nov 29]
Olympiakos       0-0 ENP              
[Nov 30]
AEK              1-2 Anorthosis       
Ethnikos         0-1 AEL              
[Dec 1]
Pafos            0-1 Doxa             
Apollon          4-1 Nea Salamina     
[Dec 2]
Omonia           0-0 APOEL            

Round 12
[Dec 6]
Pafos            1-0 Nea Salamina     
[Dec 7]
Anorthosis       2-0 AEL              
Olympiakos       2-0 APOEL            
[Dec 8]
Omonia           2-0 Doxa             
Apollon          3-1 AEK              
[Dec 9]
Ethnikos         2-2 ENP              

Round 13
[Dec 13]
Doxa             2-6 Olympiakos       
[Dec 14]
AEK              1-0 Pafos            
Apollon          2-0 Anorthosis       
[Dec 15]
ENP              2-2 AEL              
Nea Salamina     0-3 Omonia           
[Dec 16]
APOEL            2-0 Ethnikos         

Round 14
[Dec 20]
Anorthosis       5-1 ENP              
[Dec 21]
AEL              2-1 APOEL            
[Dec 22]
Olympiakos       0-3 Nea Salamina     
Omonia           3-2 AEK              
Ethnikos         1-1 Doxa             
[Feb 12]
Pafos            3-2 Apollon          

Round 15
[Jan 3]
Doxa             2-2 AEL              
[Jan 4]
AEK              0-0 Olympiakos       
Apollon          2-1 Omonia           
[Jan 5]
APOEL            4-0 ENP              
Nea Salamina     3-2 Ethnikos         
[Jan 6]
Pafos            0-3 Anorthosis       

Round 16
[Jan 10]
Omonia           0-0 Pafos            
[Jan 11]
AEL              1-2 Nea Salamina     
Ethnikos         2-5 AEK              
[Jan 12]
Anorthosis       1-0 APOEL            
Olympiakos       0-2 Apollon          
[Jan 13]
ENP              1-0 Doxa             

Round 17
[Jan 25]
Pafos            1-1 Olympiakos       
AEK              3-1 AEL              
Doxa             0-3 APOEL            
[Jan 26]
Apollon          3-2 Ethnikos         
Omonia           1-0 Anorthosis       
Nea Salamina     1-1 ENP              

Round 18
[Feb 1]
Anorthosis       3-0 Doxa             
Ethnikos         0-3 Pafos            
Olympiakos       0-2 Omonia           
[Feb 2]
AEL              2-0 Apollon          
APOEL            2-1 Nea Salamina     
[Feb 3]
ENP              2-1 AEK              

Round 19
[Feb 8]
Olympiakos       2-1 Anorthosis       
AEK              1-0 APOEL            
[Feb 9]
Omonia           1-2 Ethnikos         
Apollon          0-1 ENP              
Pafos            2-0 AEL              
[Feb 10]
Nea Salamina     0-1 Doxa             

Round 20
[Feb 14]
Ethnikos         0-1 Olympiakos       
[Feb 15]
APOEL            4-1 Apollon          
ENP              1-1 Pafos            
[Feb 16]
AEL              1-1 Omonia           
Anorthosis       3-2 Nea Salamina     
Doxa             0-1 AEK              

Round 21
[Feb 22]
Omonia           3-0 ENP              
Apollon          3-2 Doxa             
[Feb 23]
Ethnikos         5-0 Anorthosis       
Pafos            2-0 APOEL            
AEK              0-0 Nea Salamina     
Olympiakos       1-1 AEL              

Round 22
[Feb 29]	
AEL              4-1 Ethnikos         
Doxa             0-4 Pafos            
Nea Salamina     1-3 Apollon          
[Mar 1]
Anorthosis       1-2 AEK              
ENP              3-0 Olympiakos       
[Mar 2]
APOEL            0-0 Omonia           

Final Table:

 1.Omonia Nicosia	        22  12  7  3  31-13  43 [1-0] Group A
 2.Anorthosis Famagusta         22  13  4  5  42-21  43 [0-1] Group A
 3.APOEL Nicosia	        22  11  6  5  35-15  39  [C]  Group A
 4.Apollon Limassol	        22  12  2  8  38-29  38       Group A
 5.AEK Larnaca	                22   9  8  5  36-26  35       Group A
 6.AEL Limassol                 22   8  7  7  27-26  31       Group A
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Pafos FC	                22   8  6  8  26-26  30       Group B
 8.Nea Salamina Famagusta	22   7  4 11  25-36  25       Group B
 9.Olympiakos Nicosia		22   5  9  8  27-34  24  [P]  Group B
10.Enosi Neon Paralimniou	22   5  7 10  28-42  22       Group B
11.Ethnikos Achna		22   5  5 12  29-44  20  [P]  Group B
12.Doxa Katokopias	        22   2  5 15  13-45  11       Group B

Playoff Stage

Group A | Group B

Group A

Table at abandonment:

 1.Omonia Nicosia	        23  13  7  3  34-13  46
 2.Anorthosis Famagusta         23  14  4  5  45-21  46
 3.APOEL Nicosia	        23  11  7  5  36-16  40  [C]
 4.Apollon Limassol	        23  12  3  8  39-30  39
 5.AEK Larnaca	                23   9  8  6  36-29  35
 6.AEL Limassol                 23   8  7  8  27-29  31

Round 23
[Mar 7]
AEL              0-3 Omonia           
[Mar 8]
Anorthosis       3-0 AEK              
Apollon          1-1 APOEL            

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on May 15

Table at abandonment:

 1.Omonia Nicosia	        23  13  7  3  34-13  46
 2.Anorthosis Famagusta         23  14  4  5  45-21  46
 3.APOEL Nicosia	        23  11  7  5  36-16  40  [C]
 4.Apollon Limassol	        23  12  3  8  39-30  39
 5.AEK Larnaca	                23   9  8  6  36-29  35
 6.AEL Limassol                 23   8  7  8  27-29  31

Group B

Table at abandonment:

 7.Pafos FC	                23   8  6  9  26-28  30
 8.Nea Salamina Famagusta	23   7  5 11  27-38  26
 9.Olympiakos Nicosia		23   5 10  8  28-35  25  [P]
10.Enosi Neon Paralimniou	23   5  8 10  29-43  23
-------------------------------------------------------
11.Ethnikos Achna		23   5  6 12  31-46  21  [P]
12.Doxa Katokopias	        23   3  5 15  15-45  14

Round 23
[Mar 7]
Nea Salamina     2-2 Ethnikos         
ENP              1-1 Olympiakos       
[Mar 9]
Doxa             2-0 Pafos            

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on May 15

Table at abandonment:

 7.Pafos FC	                23   8  6  9  26-28  30
 8.Nea Salamina Famagusta	23   7  5 11  27-38  26
 9.Olympiakos Nicosia		23   5 10  8  28-35  25  [P]
10.Enosi Neon Paralimniou	23   5  8 10  29-43  23
-------------------------------------------------------
11.Ethnikos Achna		23   5  6 12  31-46  21  [P]
12.Doxa Katokopias	        23   3  5 15  15-45  14

NB: no teams relegated

Promoted: Karmiotissa Pano Polemidion, Ermis Aradippou

2019/20 Cyprus Cup 

Round 1
[Oct 30]
Olympiakos       5-3 Xylotympou       
Onisilos         1-5 Ethnikos         
[Nov 27]
Ayia Napa        0-3 Pafos            
[Dec 4]
Apollon          5-1 Aris             
Akritas Chloraka 0-7 Doxa             
Othellos         2-3 ENP              

Round 2

First Legs
[Jan 8]
Alki Oroklini    1-5 AEL              
AEK              3-0 Karmiotissa      
ENP              0-2 Doxa             
[Jan 15]
Ermis            0-5 Omonia           
Pafos            0-1 Nea Salamina     
Olympiakos       0-0 Anorthosis       
[Jan 22]
Apollon          1-0 APOEL            
[Jan 29]
Digenis Morphou  0-3 Ethnikos         

Second Legs
[Jan 15]
AEL              2-1 Alki Oroklini    
[Jan 22]
Karmiotissa      0-1 AEK              
Doxa             1-1 ENP              
Omonia           3-0 Ermis            
[Jan 29]
Nea Salamina     2-1 Pafos            
Anorthosis       3-0 Olympiakos       
APOEL            1-2 Apollon          
[Feb 5]
Ethnikos         3-0 Digenis Morphou  

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Feb 6]
Omonia           4-1 Doxa             
[Feb 12]
AEL              0-0 AEK              
[Feb 19]
Anorthosis       1-1 Nea Salamina     
Apollon          2-0 Ethnikos         

Second Legs
[Feb 19]
Doxa             1-1 Omonia           
AEK              1-1 AEL              
[Feb 26]
Nea Salamina     0-2 Anorthosis       
Ethnikos         2-1 Apollon          [aet]

Semifinals

First Legs [not played]
Omonia            -  Anorthosis       
Apollon           -  AEL              

Second Legs [not played]
Anorthosis        -  Omonia           
AEL               -  Apollon          

NB: competition suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on May 15


2019/20 Cypriot Second Division

First Stage | Second Stage

First Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Karmiotissa Pano Polemidion  14  10  0  4  25-16  30       Promotion Group
 2.Aris Limassol                14   9  1  4  24-10  28       Promotion Group
 3.A.O. Ayia Napa               14   8  3  3  20-12  27       Promotion Group
 4.ASIL Lysi                    14   8  3  3  24-14  27       Promotion Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Alki Oroklini                14   4  3  7  19-14  15       Relegation Group
 6.Omonia Aradippou             14   3  4  7   9-14  13       Relegation Group
 7.EN Ypsona-Digenis Ipsona     14   3  3  8   9-21  12       Relegation Group
 8.Omonia Psevda                14   2  1 11  12-41   7       Relegation Group

Group B
 1.Ermis Aradippou              14  12  2  0  31- 8  38  [R]  Promotion Group
 2.Onisilos Sotira 2014         14   7  5  2  24-14  26       Promotion Group
 3.Othellos Athienou            14   6  2  6  21-17  20       Promotion Group
 4.Anagennisi Deryneia          14   4  3  7  12-13  15       Promotion Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Digenis Akritas Morphou      14   5  3  6  18-20  15  [-3] Relegation Group
 6.Akritas Chlorakas            14   3  6  5  19-26  15       Relegation Group
 7.P.O. Xylotymvou 2006         14   3  4  7  14-22  13       Relegation Group
 8.AEZ Zakakiou                 14   2  3  9  11-30   9       Relegation Group 

Second Stage

Promotion Group

Table at abandonment:

 1.Karmiotissa Pano Polemidion  20  15  0  5  40-23  30       [-15]  Promoted
 2.Ermis Aradippou              20  15  3  2  40-16  29  [R]  [-19]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 3.Aris Limassol                20  13  2  5  31-14  27       [-14]
 4.A.O. Ayia Napa               20  11  5  4  24-14  25       [-13]
 5.Onisilos Sotira 2014         20   9  6  5  30-22  20       [-13]
 6.ASIL Lysi                    20   9  5  6  27-19  19       [-13]
 7.Othellos Athienou            20   7  3 10  28-30  14       [-10]
 8.Anagennisi Deryneia          20   5  3 12  20-25  11       [- 7]

NB: clubs lost half their points (rounded downwards) from first stage

Relegation Group

Table at abandonment:

 9.Alki Oroklini                20   8  3  9  31-19  20  [R]  [- 7]
10.P.O. Xylotymvou 2006         20   6  6  8  22-28  18  [P]  [- 6]
11.Omonia Aradippou             20   6  6  8  18-20  18       [- 6]
12.Digenis Akritas Morphou      20   8  3  9  24-27  17  [P]  [- 7]  [-3]
-------------------------------------------------------
13.AEZ Zakakiou                 20   5  6  9  16-31  17       [- 4]
14.Akritas Chlorakas            20   5  7  8  25-33  15       [- 7]
15.EN Ypsona-Digenis Ipsona     20   4  5 11  14-32  11  [P]  [- 6]
16.Omonia Psevda                20   2  1 17  18-55   4  [P]  [- 3]

NB: clubs lost half their points (rounded downwards) from first stage


2019/20 Cypriot Third Division

Table at abandonment:

 1.Achyronas Liopetriou         22  14  7  1  49-26  49
 2.PAEEK                        22  13  7  2  48-20  46  [R]
 3.Kouris Erimis                22  13  6  3  43-23  45
 4.E.N. TH.O.I. Lakatamias      22  12  5  5  39-23  41  [R]
-------------------------------------------------------
 5.Chalkanoras Idaliou          22  12  3  7  45-31  39
 6.MEAP Pera Choriou Nisou      22  10  7  5  47-31  37  [R]
 7.Elpida Astromeriti           22  11  3  8  39-36  36
 8.Elia Lythrodonta             22   8  8  6  31-25  32  [P]
 9.Iraklis Gerolakkou           22   7  9  6  29-25  30  [P]
10.APONA Anayias                22   7  7  8  26-36  28  [P]
11.P.O. Ormideias               22   5 10  7  33-26  25
12.Ethnikos Assia               22   6  5 11  32-41  23
-------------------------------------------------------
13.Amathous Ayiou Tychona       22   3  8 11  21-42  17
14.O Kormakitis                 22   5  2 15  20-45  17  [P]
15.Digenis Oroklinis            22   2  3 17  20-59   9  [R]
16.ENAD Polis Chrysochous       22   2  2 18  18-51   8


2018/19.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 May 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.