Cyprus 1972/73

First Division
Cyprus Cup 
Second Division 
Third Division 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1972/73 Cypriot First Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	              Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	Points   GR
 1. APOEL Nicosia		26	17	 8	 1	35	11	42	      [Champions] [1973/74 European Cup] [1973/74 Greek Alpha Ethniki]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Olympiakos Nicosia		26	15	 4	 7	40	22	34	      [1973/74 UEFA Cup]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Pezoporikos Larnaca		26	 9	13	 4	28	17	31	
 4. Anorthosis Famagusta	26	12	 6	 8	24	17	30
 5. Enosi Neon Paralimniou	26	 9	 9	 8	26	26	27        
 6. EPA Larnaca			26	 8	10	 8	28	23	26       82
 7. Digenis Akritas Morphou	26	10	 6	10	26	30	26      115
 8. AEL Limassol		26	 8	 8	10	30	29	24
 9. Evagoras Paphos		26	 6	11	 9	20	29	23
10. Aris Limassol		26	 5	12	 9	25	34	22
11. Apollon Limassol		26	 7	 7	12	23	29	21
12. Alki Larnaca		26	 5	10	11	18	26	20      144
13. Nea Salamina Famagusta	26	 8	 4	14	18	28	20      155
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. ASIL Lysi    		26	5	8	13	17	37	18	      [Relegated]

Notes: 2-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal ration
       GR: Goal ration: (Goal against X 100) / Goal for. The smaller goal ration, the better place.
       Championship winning teams from season 1967/66 to season 1972/73 played in the Greek Alpha Ethniki the follow season.
       Omonia Nicosia finished 18th (out of 18) in the Greek Alpha Ethniki.
       
Teams home grounds
------------------
AEL Limassol	        GSO Stadium
Alki Larnaca            Old GSZ Stadium
Anorthosis Famagusta	GSE Stadium
APOEL Nicosia	        Old GSP Stadium
Apollon Limassol	GSO Stadium
Aris Limassol           GSO Stadium
ASIL Lysi               Grigoris Afxentiou Stadium (Lysi)
Digenis Akritas Morphou Morphou Municipal Stadium
Enosi Neon Paralimniou	Paralimni Stadium
EPA Larnaca             Old GSZ Stadium
Evagoras Paphos    	GSK Stadium
Nea Salamina Famagusta  GSE Stadium
Olympiakos Nicosia      Old GSP Stadium
Pezoporikos Larnaca	Old GSZ Stadium

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1972/73 Cyprus Cup 

(1) = 1972/73 Cypriot First Division 
(2) = 1972/73 Cypriot Second Division
(3) = 1972/73 Cypriot Third Division

In all rounds, each tie was played as a single leg and was held at the home ground of the one of the two teams, according to the draw results. he winner was 
qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, there was a replay at the ground of the team who were 
away for the first game. If the rematch was also drawn, then extra time was following and in the if the match remained drawn after extra time the winner 
was decided by penalty shootout.


Preliminary round (13 May 1973)
-------------------------------
In the preliminary round participated 8 of the 14 teams of the 1972/73 Cypriot Second Division (first six of the league table; cup took place after the end of the league).

Doxa Katokopias (3)           0 - 2 	Ermis Aradippou (3)
Iraklis Gerolakkou (3)        0 - 1     ENAZ Agia Zoni Limassol (3)
AEK Karava (3)                0 - 3     AEK Kythreas (3)  
Neos Aionas Trikomou (3)      1 - 0     Faros Acropoleos (3) 

First round
-------------------------------
14 teams from the 1972/73 Cypriot First Division and 14 teams from the 1972/73 Cypriot Second Division were added.

AEK Ammochostos (2)             3 - 4    APOEL Nicosia (1)
AEL Limassol (1)                2 - 0    Ethnikos Achna (2)	
Alki Larnaca (1)	        4 - 1	 Orfeas Nicosia (2)
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)        4 - 0    Othellos Athienou (2)
Apollon Limassol (1)            2 - 0	 Digenis Akritas Morphou (1)
APOP Paphos (2)	 	        2 - 3	 Chalkanoras Idaliou (2)
Omonia Aradippou (2)	        0 - 3 	 Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)
Ethnikos Asteras Limassol (2)   1  1    AEK Kythreas (3)  
ENAD Ayiou Dometiou (2)         1 - 4    PAEK (2)             
Ermis Aradippou (3)             0 - 1    ENAZ Agia Zoni Limassol (3)
Evagoras Paphos (1)             2 - 1    ASIL Lysi (1) 
Enosis-Keravnos (2)             1 - 1    Ethnikos Assia (2)        
Neos Aionas Trikomou (3)        0 - 1    Aris Limassol (1)
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)          1 - 1    EPA Larnaca (1)
Parthenon Zodeia (2)            0 - 3    Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)           
Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)	        9 - 2	 AEM Morphou (2)

Replay
AEK Kythreas (3)                3 - 1    Ethnikos Asteras Limassol (2) 
Ethnikos Assia (2)              5 - 1    Enosis-Keravnos (2)
EPA Larnaca (1)                 1 - 3    Olympiakos Nicosia (1)


Second round
-----------------------------
AEL Limassol (1)                1 - 1   Apollon Limassol (1)
Aris Limassol (1)	        3 - 0	ENAZ Agia Zoni Limassol (3)
Evagoras Paphos (1)             0 - 2   Alki Larnaca (1)
AEK Kythreas (3)                0 - 0   Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
PAEK (2)                        0 - 3   APOEL Nicosia (1)
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1) 	3 - 1   Ethnikos Assia (2) 
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)      0 - 2   Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)
Chalkanoras Idaliou (2)         1 - 3   Olympiakos Nicosia (1)

Replay
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)        5 - 0   AEK Kythreas (3)


Quarterfinals
-----------------------------
Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)         2 - 0   AEL Limassol (1)
APOEL Nicosia (1)               2 - 1   Alki Larnaca (1) 
Aris Limassol (1)	        2 - 0	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)          2 - 0   Anorthosis Famagusta (1)


Semifinals
-----------------------------
APOEL Nicosia (1)               1 - 0   Aris Limassol (1)
Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)         1 - 0   Olympiakos Nicosia (1)


Final 
-----------------------------
17 June 1973 - Old GSP Stadium

APOEL Nicosia  1 - 0  Pezoporikos Larnaca

[Andreas Stylianou 12']

Cupwinner: APOEL Nicosia (Pezoporikos Larnaca qualified to 1973/74 European Cup Winners' Cup becauce APOEL already qualified to 1973/74 European Cup through 1972/73 Cypriot First Division)

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1972/73 Cypriot Second Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	              Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	 GD   Points
 1. APOP Paphos			26	20	 3	 3	60	16	 44	43	[Champions] [Promoted]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. AEM Morphou			26	15	 9	 2	46	18	 28	39	
 3. Chalkanoras Idaliou		26	14	 7	 5	40	25	 15	35
 4. Othellos Athienou		26	14	 6	 6	49	25	 24	34
 5. Ethnikos Achna		26	13	 5	 8	51	33	 18	31
 6. Ethnikos Assia		26	12	 6	 8	34	33	  1	30
 7. Orfeas Nicosia		26	 8	 5	13	25	35	-10	21
 8. Ethnikos Asteras Limassol	26	 8	 5	13	26	49	-23	21
 9. Omonia Aradippou		26	 5	10	11	21	29	 -8	20
10. Keravnos Strovolou		26	 7	 6	13	31	44	-13	20
11. Parthenon Zodeia		26	 5	10	11	22	34	-12	20
12. PAEK Keryneia		26	 7	 6	13	25	40	-15	20
13. ENAD Ayiou Dometiou		26	 6	 5	15	23	40	-17	17
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. AEK Ammochostos		26	 4	 5	17	21	53	-32	13      [Relegated]


Notes: 2-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal ratio
       GR: Goal ration: (Goal against X 100) / Goal for. The smaller goal ration, the better place.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1972/73 Cypriot Third Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	              Played  Points
 1. Neos Aionas Trikomou	26     44    [Champions] [Promoted]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. AEK Kythreas	        26     37    
 3. Iraklis Gerolakkou		26     33  
 4. Faros Acropoleos		26     29   
 5. ENAZ Agia Zoni Limassol	26     29
 6. Doxa Katokopias		26     27
 7. Anagennisi Deryneia		26     27	
 8. AEK Karava			26     27
 9. Ermis Aradippou		26     25
10. LALL Lysi			26     18
11. Anagennisi Larnacas         29     17
12. ASOB Vatili			26     17
13. Sotirios Pelendriou		26     16
14. Achilleas Kaimakli          26     16

Notes: 2-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal ratio
       GR: Goal ration: (Goal against X 100) / Goal for. The smaller goal ration, the better place.
       ENAZ Agia Zoni Limassol and Sotirios Pelendriou  were expelled from the Cyprus Football Association on the category of match-fixing. That's why Achilleas Kaimakli not relegated.


1971/72.

1973/74.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris1@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 24 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.