Cyprus 1997/98

First Division 
Cyprus Cup 
Second Division 
Third Division 
Fourth Division 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1997/98 Cypriot First Division


Final Table
-----------
    Team	             Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points

 1. Anorthosis Famagusta	26	21	3	 2	87	18	69	66        [Champions] [1998/99 UEFA Champions League]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Omonia Nicosia	        26	19	5	 2	90	20	70	62        [1998/99 UEFA Cup]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Apollon Limassol	        26	16	7	 3	50	25	25	55
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Ethnikos Achna	        26	13	8	 5	35	28	 7	47        [1998 UEFA Intertoto Cup]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. AEK Larnaca	                26	 9	7	10	42	40	 2	34
 6. Enosi Neon Paralimniou	26	10	3	13	45	49	-4	33
 7. APOEL Nicosia	        26	 8	7	11	48	51	-3	31
 8. Nea Salamina Famagusta	26	10	1	15	43	59     -16	31
 9. AEL Limassol	        26	 7	8	11	37	50     -13	29
10. Alki Larnaca	        26	 9	2	15	46	65     -19	29
11. Evagoras Paphos	        26	 8	5	13	29	52     -23	29
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Anagennisi Deryneia	        26	 7	6	13	37	65     -28	27        [Relegated]
13. APOP Paphos	                26	 7	5	14	40	59     -19	26        [Relegated]
14. Ethnikos Assia	        26	 3	3	20	28	76     -48	12        [Relegated]


Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal differences, 3) Goal for
       The teams had to declare their interest to participate in the 1998 UEFA Intertoco Cup before the end of the championship. At the end of the championship, the           higher placed team among the interested ones was participating in the Intertoto Cup (if they had not secured their participation in any other UEFA competition).


Cross-Table
------------
                        AEK	AEL	ALK	ANG	ANR	APN	APL	APP	ETS	ETC	ENP	EYG	NSL	OMO

AEK Larnaca		        3-1	1-4	1-3	1-1	3-2	1-1	2-2	1-2	0-1	5-1	5-1	1-3	0-1
AEL Limassol	        0-0		1-4	3-1	2-3	1-3	0-0	2-0	0-0	1-1	3-1	0-1	1-3	0-4
Alki Larnaca	        1-3	1-2		4-1	1-4	3-3	2-3	1-3	7-2	1-0	1-4	1-0	3-2	3-5
Anagennisi Deryneia	2-2	0-1	1-2		0-5	1-1	0-2	1-1	4-1	3-2	1-2	1-0	2-0	0-7
Anorthosis Famagusta	3-0	5-1	3-1	5-0		1-0	4-2	7-0	5-0	0-2	4-1	6-0	7-1	0-1
APOEL Nicosia	        0-2	3-1	4-2	3-6	0-1		2-2	1-1	1-3	1-1	2-3	2-0	5-0	0-0
Apollon Limassol	2-0	0-0	2-0	4-1	1-1	3-1		2-1	4-0	1-2	2-1	3-1	2-0	3-0
APOP Paphos	        2-1	3-3	5-1	1-0	0-4	3-4	1-2		3-2	1-2	2-3	3-0	1-2	2-4
Ethnikos Assia	        1-4	2-5	2-0	1-1	1-2	1-4	1-2	0-2		1-2	1-2	2-4	1-5	0-1
Ethnikos Achna	        1-1	1-1	3-0	1-0	1-3	2-0	1-1	1-1	2-0		1-0	0-0	4-1	0-0
Enosi Neon Paralimniou	2-0	3-3	2-2	2-3	0-2	0-2	0-1	3-0	2-1	6-1		1-1	2-3	1-3
Evagoras Paphos	        2-2	2-1	1-0	2-2	0-6	4-2	1-3	1-0	2-2	1-2	1-0		2-0	1-3
Nea Salamina Famagusta	1-2	1-3	0-1	2-2	0-3	6-1	2-0	2-1	3-1	0-1	2-3	3-1		0-3
Omonia Nicosia	        0-1	5-1	8-0	10-1	2-2	1-1	2-2	8-1	8-0	4-0	2-0	2-0	6-1	

Results by round
------------------
Round 1 [Sep 20,21]
Omonia        4-0 Ethnikos Ach
Apollon       2-0 AEK
Alki          1-2 AEL
Nea Salamina  2-1 APOP
Anagennisi    1-2 ENP
Evagoras      0-6 Anorthosis
Ethnikos As   1-4 APOEL

Round 2 [Sep 27,28]
Anorthosis    5-0 Anagennisi
Apollon       3-0 Omonia
APOEL         4-2 Alki
ENP           2-3 Nea Salamina
AEK           3-1 AEL
APOP          3-2 Ethnikos As
Ethnikos Ach  0-0 Evagoras

Round 3 [Oct 4,5]
Nea Salamina  0-3 Anorthosis
Evagoras      1-3 Apollon
AEL           1-3 APOEL
Omonia        0-1 AEK
Ethnikos As   1-2 ENP
Alki          1-3 APOP
Anagennisi    3-2 Ethnikos Ach

Round 4 [Oct 18,19]
Anorthosis    5-0 Ethnikos As
AEK           3-2 APOEL
Apollon       4-1 Anagennisi
APOP          3-3 AEL
Omonia        2-0 Evagoras
Ethnikos Ach  4-1 Nea Salamina
ENP           2-2 Alki

Round 5 [Oct 25,26]
Alki          1-4 Anorthosis
Nea Salamina  2-0 Apollon
APOEL         1-1 APOP
Anagennisi    0-7 Omonia    
AEL           3-1 ENP
Ethnikos As   1-2 Ethnikos Ach
Evagoras      2-2 AEK

Round 6 [Nov 1,2]
Anorthosis    5-1 AEL
Apollon       4-0 Ethnikos As
ENP           0-2 APOEL
Omonia        6-1 Nea Salamina
AEK           2-2 APOP
Evagoras      2-2 Anagennisi
Ethnikos Ach  3-0 Alki

Round 7 [Nov 8,9]
APOEL         0-1 Anorthosis
Alki          2-3 Apollon
Nea Salamina  3-1 Evagoras
Ethnikos As   0-1 Omonia
Anagennisi    2-2 AEK
APOP          2-3 ENP
AEL           1-1 Ethnikos Ach

Round 8 [Nov 15,16]
Anorthosis    7-0 APOP
Apollon       0-0 AEL
Ethnikos Ach  2-0 APOEL
Omonia        8-0 Alki
AEK           5-1 ENP
Anagennisi    2-0 Nea Salamina
Evagoras      2-2 Ethnikos As

Round 9 [Nov 22,23]
ENP           0-2 Anorthosis
APOEL         2-2 Apollon
AEL           0-4 Omonia
Nea Salamina  1-2 AEK
APOP          1-2 Ethnikos Ach
Alki          1-0 Evagoras
Ethnikos As   1-1 Anagennisi

Round 10 [Nov 29,30]
AEK           1-1 Anorthosis
Omonia        1-1 APOEL
Ethnikos Ach  1-0 ENP
Evagoras      2-1 AEL
Apollon       2-1 APOP
Nea Salamina  3-1 Ethnikos As
Anagennisi    1-2 Alki

Round 11 [Dec 13,14]
Anorthosis    0-2 Ethnikos Ach
ENP           0-1 Apollon
APOP          2-4 Omonia
APOEL         2-0 Evagoras
Alki          3-2 Nea Salamina
AEL           3-1 Anagennisi
Ethnikos As   1-4 AEK

Round 12 [Dec 20,21]
Apollon       1-1 Anorthosis
Omonia        2-0 ENP
AEK           0-1 Ethnikos Ach
Anagennisi    1-1 APOEL
Nea Salamina  1-3 AEL
Evagoras      1-0 APOP
Ethnikos As   2-0 Alki

Round 13 [Jan 3,4]
Anorthosis    0-1 Omonia
Ethnikos Ach  1-1 Apollon
APOEL         5-0 Nea Salamina
AEL           0-0 Ethnikos As
APOP          1-0 Anagennisi
Alki          1-3 AEK
ENP           1-1 Evagoras

Round 14 [Jan 17,18]
Omonia        2-2 Apollon
Anagennisi    0-5 Anorthosis
Alki          3-3 APOEL
AEL           0-0 AEK
Nea Salamina  2-3 ENP
Evagoras      1-2 Ethnikos Ach
Ethnikos As   0-2 APOP

Round 15 [Jan 31,Feb 1]
Anorthosis    7-1 Nea Salamina
AEK           0-1 Omonia
APOEL         3-1 AEL
Apollon       3-1 Evagoras
APOP          5-1 Alki
ENP           2-1 Ethnikos As
Ethnikos Ach  1-0 Anagennisi

Round 16 [Feb 21,22]
Ethnikos As   1-2 Anorthosis
Evagoras      1-3 Omonia
Nea Salamina  0-1 Ethnikos Ach
Anagennisi    0-2 Apollon
AEL           2-0 APOP
Alki          1-4 ENP
APOEL         0-2 AEK

Round 17 [Feb 28, Mar 1]
Anorthosis    3-1 Alki
Omonia       10-1 Anagennisi
Ethnikos Ach  2-0 Ethnikos As
Apollon       2-0 Nea Salamina
APOP          3-4 APOEL
ENP           3-3 AEL
AEK           5-1 Evagoras

Round 18 [Mar 7,8]
AEL           2-3 Anorthosis
Nea Salamina  0-3 Omonia
APOEL         2-3 ENP
Anagennisi    1-0 Evagoras
Alki          1-0 Ethnikos Ach
APOP          2-1 AEK
Ethnikos As   1-2 Apollon

Round 19 [Mar 14,15]
Anorthosis    1-0 APOEL
Omonia        8-0 Ethnikos As
Apollon       2-0 Alki
ENP           3-0 APOP
AEK           1-3 Anagennisi
Evagoras      2-0 Nea Salamina
Ethnikos Ach  1-1 AEL

Round 20 [Mar 21,22]
Alki          3-5 Omonia
APOP          0-4 Anorthosis
AEL           0-0 Apollon
APOEL         1-1 Ethnikos Ach
Nea Salamina  2-2 Anagennisi
Ethnikos As   2-4 Evagoras
ENP           2-0 AEK

Round 21 [Mar 28,29]
Omonia        5-1 AEL
Anorthosis    4-1 ENP
Apollon       3-1 APOEL
Evagoras      1-0 Alki
Ethnikos Ach  1-1 APOP
AEK           1-3 Nea Salamina
Anagennisi    4-1 Ethnikos As

Round 22
Anorthosis    3-0 AEK
APOEL         0-0 Omonia   
APOP          1-2 Apollon
ENP           6-1 Ethnikos Ach
AEL           0-1 Evagoras
Ethnikos As   1-5 Nea Salamina
Alki          4-1 Anagennisi

Round 23 [Apr 11,12]
Ethnikos Ach  1-3 Anorthosis
Omonia        8-1 APOP
Apollon       2-1 ENP
AEK           1-2 Ethnikos As
Evagoras      4-2 APOEL
Anagennisi    0-1 AEL
Nea Salamina  0-1 Alki

Round 24 [Apr 25,26]
Anorthosis    4-2 Apollon
ENP           1-3 Omonia
AEL           1-3 Nea Salamina
Alki          7-2 Ethnikos As
APOEL         3-6 Anagennisi
Ethnikos Ach  1-1 AEK
APOP          3-0 Evagoras

Round 25 [May 2,3]
Omonia        2-2 Anorthosis
Apollon       1-2 Ethnikos Ach
AEK           1-4 Alki
Evagoras      1-0 ENP
Ethnikos As   2-5 AEL
Anagennisi    1-1 APOP
Nea Salamina  6-1 APOEL

Round 26 [May 9,10]
Anorthosis    6-0 Evagoras
Ethnikos Ach  0-0 Omonia
AEK           1-1 Apollon
AEL           1-4 Alki
APOP          1-2 Nea Salamina
ENP           2-3 Anagennisi
APOEL         1-3 Ethnikos As

Teams home grounds
------------------
AEK Larnaca             New GSZ Stadium
AEL Limassol            Tsirion Stadium
Alki Larnaca            New GSZ Stadium
Anagennisi Deryneia     Anagennisi Football Ground
Anorthosis Famagusta	Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium
APOEL Nicosia	        Makario Stadium
Apollon Limassol	Tsirion Stadium
APOP Paphos             Pafiako Stadium
Ethnikos Assia          Kykkos Stadium
Ethnikos Achna          Dasaki Stadium
Enosi Neon Paralimniou	Tasos Markou Stadium
Evagoras Paphos         Pafiako Stadium
Nea Salamina Famagusta	Ammochostos Stadium
Omonia Nicosia	        Makario Stadium

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1997/98 Cyprus Cup 

(1) = 1997/98 Cypriot First Division 
(2) = 1997/98 Cypriot Second Division
(3) = 1997/98 Cypriot Third Division
(4) = 1997/98 Cypriot Fourth Division

Preliminary round (November 12, 1997)
-----------------------------
14 clubs from 1997/98 Cypriot Second Division, 14 clubs from 1997/98 Cypriot Third Division and 8 clubs from 1997/98 Cypriot Fourth Division (8 first of league table the day of draw) participated.

The winner was qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, there was a replay at the ground of the team who were away for the first game. If the rematch was also drawn, then extra time was following and in the if the match remained drawn after extra time the winner was decided by penalty shootout.

A.O. Ayia Napa (3)		       2 - 1	Onisilos Sotira (2)
Achyronas Liopetriou (3)	       4 - 0	AMEK Kapsalou (4)
Adonis Idaliou (3)		       1 - 4	APEP Pelendriou (3)
AEK/Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta (3)     2 - 1	Ermis Aradippou (2)
Anagennisi Germasogeias (3)	       2 - 1	PAEEK (2)
ASIL Lysi (2)		               2 - 1	Othellos Athienou (3)
ATE PEK Ergaton (4)		       0 - 3	Doxa Katokopias (2)
Chalkanoras Idaliou (2)		       5 - 0	AEK Kakopetrias (3)
Digenis Akritas Morphou (2)	       2 - 0	Anagennisi Prosfigon Lemesou (4)
Doxa Paliometochou (4)		       1 - 0	Akritas Chlorakas (2)
E.N. TH.O.I. Lakatamias  (3)	       0 - 2	Aris Limassol (2)
Elia Lythrodonta (3)		       3 - 2	Poseidonas Giolou (4)
Kinyras Empas (3)		       0 - 9	Olympiakos Nicosia (2)
MEAP Pera Choriou Nisou (4)	       1 - 4	Enosis Kokkinotrimithia (3)        [aet]
Omonia Aradippou (2)		       7 - 0	APEP Pitsilia (2)
Orfeas Nicosia (4)		       1 - 2	AEZ Zakakiou (3)
Rotsidis Mammari (2)		       5 - 1	Iraklis Gerolakkou (2)
SEK Agiou Athanasiou (4)	       9 - 4	Ethnikos Latsion (3)


						
First round
-----------------------------
14 clubs from 1997/98 Cypriot First Division were added. The Cypriot First Division teams were not drawn together.

The winner was qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, there was a replay at the ground of the team who were away for the first game. If the rematch was also drawn, then extra time was following and in the if the match remained drawn after extra time the winner was decided by penalty shootout.

Achyronas Liopetriou (3)		0 - 1	Apollon Limassol (1)
AEK Larnaca (1)		                3 - 1	Olympiakos Nicosia (2)
AEK/Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta (3)      1 - 4	Anagennisi Deryneia (1)
Alki Larnaca (1)		        6 - 1	SEK Agiou Athanasiou (4)
Anagennisi Germasogeias (3)		1 - 1	ASIL Lysi (2)
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)		8 - 1	Rotsidis Mammari (2)
APEP Pelendriou (3)		        1 - 0	Digenis Akritas Morphou (2)
APOEL Nicosia (1)		        6 - 0	Enosis Kokkinotrimithia (3)
APOP Paphos (1)		                8 - 0	Chalkanoras Idaliou (2)
Doxa Katokopias (2)		        1 - 2	Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)
Doxa Paliometochou (4)		        2 - 3	AEL Limassol (1)
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)		8 - 1	Elia Lythrodonta (3)
Ethnikos Achna (1)		        2 - 2	Aris Limassol (2)
Ethnikos Assia (1)		        2 - 0	A.O. Ayia Napa (3)
Evagoras Paphos (1)		        5 - 3	Omonia Aradippou (2)
Omonia Nicosia (1)		        3 - 0	AEZ Zakakiou (3)

Replay	
Aris Limassol (2)    0 - 1	Ethnikos Achna	(1)
ASIL Lysi (2)	     1 - 3	Anagennisi Germasogeias	(3)


The next three rounds were played in a two-legged format, each team playing a home and an away match against their opponent. The team which scored more goals on aggregate, was qualifying to the next round. If the two teams scored the same number of goals on aggregate, then the team which scored more goals away from home was advancing to the next round. 
 
If both teams had scored the same number of home and away goals, then extra time was following after the end of the second leg match. If during the extra thirty minutes both teams had managed to score, but they had scored the same number of goals, then the team who scored the away goals was advancing to the next round (i.e. the team which was playing away). If there weren’t scored any goals during extra time, the qualifying team was determined by penalty shootout.

Second round
-----------------------------
First leg
AEL Limassol (1)		0 - 0	Anagennisi Deryneia (1)	
Alki Larnaca (1)		1 - 2	Ethnikos Achna (1)	
Anagennisi Germasogeias (3)	1 - 3	Ethnikos Assia (1)	
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	1 - 0	AEK Larnaca (1)	
APOEL Nicosia (1)		1 - 0	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)	
Apollon Limassol (1)		8 - 0	APEP Pelendriou (3)	
APOP Paphos (1)		        0 - 0	Evagoras Paphos (1)	
Omonia Nicosia (1)		1 - 1	Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)	


Second leg
Anagennisi Deryneia (1)		4 - 1	AEL Limassol (1)
Ethnikos Achna (1)		4 - 0	Alki Larnaca (1)
Ethnikos Assia (1)		1 - 1	Anagennisi Germasogeias (3)
AEK Larnaca (1)		        1 - 1	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)	0 - 3	APOEL Nicosia (1)
APEP Pelendriou (3)		2 - 4	Apollon Limassol (1)
Evagoras Paphos (1)		4 - 0	APOP Paphos (1)
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)	2 - 1	Omonia Nicosia (1)



Quarterfinals
-----------------------------

First leg
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	1 - 0	APOEL Nicosia (1)
Apollon Limassol (1)		1 - 1	Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)
APOP Paphos (1)		        1 - 0	Ethnikos Assia (1)
Ethnikos Achna (1)		1 - 1	Anagennisi Deryneia (1)


Second leg
APOEL Nicosia (1)		1 - 2	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)	0 - 1	Apollon Limassol (1)
Ethnikos Assia (1)		2 - 1	APOP Paphos (1)           [away goals rule]
Anagennisi Deryneia (1)		2 - 3	Ethnikos Achna (1)
     

Semifinals
-----------------------------

First leg
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	4 - 0	Ethnikos Achna (1)
APOP Paphos (1)		        3 - 2	Apollon Limassol (1)


Second leg
Ethnikos Achna (1)		1 - 0	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Apollon Limassol (1)		3 - 0	APOP Paphos (1)


Final (May 15, 1998 - Makario Stadium)
-----------------------------

Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	3 - 1	Apollon Limassol (1)	

[Slobodan Krcmarevic 24', Ioannis Okkas 78', Louca 82'; Milenko Spoljaric 36']

Cupwinner: Anorthosis Famagusta (Apollon Limassol qualified to 1998/99 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup becauce Anorthosis already qualified to 1998/99 UEFA Champions League through 1997/98 Cypriot First Division)

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1997/98 Cypriot Second Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	             Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points
 1. Olympiakos Nicosia	        26	21	3	 2	73	21	52	66       [Champions] [Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Doxa Katokopias	        26	18	5	 3	49	25	24	59       [Promoted]
 3. Aris Limassol	        26	17	4	 5	65	30	35	55       [Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Digenis Akritas Morphou	26	15	5	 6	40	25	15	50
 5. Ermis Aradippou	        26	 9	7	10	31	29	 2	34
 6. Omonia Aradippou	        26	 8	7	11	40	37	 3	31
 7. Onisilos Sotira	        26	10	1	15	35	44	-9	31
 8. ASIL Lysi	                26	 8	7	11	32	41	-9	31
 9. PAEEK	                26	 9	4	13	43	54     -11	31
10. Rotsidis Mammari	        26	 8	7	11	34	45     -11	31
11. Akritas Chlorakas	        26	 8	5	13	28	34	-6	29
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Chalkanoras Idaliou	        26	 8	5	13	36	43	-7	29        [Relegated]
13. Iraklis Gerolakkou	        26	 6	4	16	22	49     -27	22        [Relegated]
14. APEP Pitsilia	        26	 4	2	20	20	71     -51	14        [Relegated]

Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal differences, 3) Goal for
       

Cross-Table
------------
                        AKR	APP	ARD	ASIL	DIG	DOX	ERM	IRK	OLY	OMO	ONS	PAE	ROT	CHA
Akritas Chlorakas		0-0	0-2	1-2	0-2	2-1	0-0	2-1	1-3	1-1	1-0	2-1	2-0	5-0
APEP Pitsilia	        0-1		4-4	1-0	1-4	0-4	0-3	0-2	0-4	0-4	2-1	3-0	2-3	4-3
Aris Limassol	        2-1	2-0		3-3	0-1	4-0	2-0	5-0	1-2	2-0	4-3	2-1	5-1	3-1
ASIL Lysi	        3-2	1-0	2-3		3-0	0-1	1-1	2-2	0-1	1-1	3-1	3-1	0-1	1-0
Digenis Akritas Morphou	1-0	3-0	2-0	2-0		1-1	3-1	2-0	2-1	2-0	2-1	2-2	2-2	0-0
Doxa Katokopias	        1-0	5-1	2-0	3-1	1-0		2-2	2-1	4-1	3-1	3-0	1-0	2-1	2-2
Ermis Aradippou	        2-1	2-0	0-2	2-1	1-0	0-0		2-0	1-3	1-1	1-3	1-1	4-0	3-0
Iraklis Gerolakkou	1-0	3-1	0-1	1-2	1-2	0-2	2-1		1-1	0-2	1-0	3-0	0-0	0-0
Olympiakos Nicosia	3-0	3-1	3-3	4-0	2-0	3-0	4-0	1-0		2-0	3-1	3-2	3-0	6-0
Omonia Aradippou	1-1	2-0	0-5	4-0	1-2	1-1	0-0	7-1	1-3		1-2	3-1	1-2	0-0
Onisilos Sotira	        0-1	4-0	1-0	3-0	0-0	0-1	1-0	2-1	0-6	1-3		1-2	3-1	2-0
PAEEK	                2-0	5-0	0-6	0-0	2-3	3-4	1-0	2-1	1-4	4-3	4-3		1-1	3-1
Rotsidis Mammari	2-2	2-0	2-2	1-1	3-1	1-2	0-3	3-0	2-2	1-0	4-1	1-3		0-1
Chalkanoras Idaliou	3-2	6-0	1-2	2-2	2-1	0-1	1-0	7-0	0-2	1-2	0-1	3-1	2-0	

Notes: season started on 21 September 1997, season ended on 10 May 1998

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1997/98 Cypriot Third Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	                        Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points
 1. AEZ Zakakiou	                26	16	 7	 3	50	17	33	55       [Champions] [Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. AEK/Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta      26	15	 7	 4	64	27	37	52       [Promoted]
 3. Anagennisi Germasogeias	        26	15	 7	 4	55	26	29	52       [Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. A.O. Ayia Napa	                26	15	 6	 5	57	25	32	51
 5. Othellos Athienou	                26	 9	 9	 8	43	38	 5	36
 6. Achyronas Liopetriou	        26	10	 5	11	42	46	-4	35
 7. APEP Pelendriou	                26	10	 5	11	41	48	-7	35
 8. Elia Lythrodonta	                26	 7	10	 9	36	40	-4	31
 9. Adonis Idaliou	                26	 6	12	 8	45	49	-4	30
10. Enosis Kokkinotrimithia	        26	 7	 9	10	28	39     -11	30
11. Ethnikos Latsion	                26	 7	 8	11	34	54     -20	29
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. AEK Kakopetrias	                26	 7	 5	14	28	48     -20	26       [Relegated]
13. Kinyras Empas	                26	 6	 6	14	29	50     -21	24       [Relegated]
14. E.N. TH.O.I. Lakatamias	        26	 3	 2	21	17	62     -45	11       [Relegated]


Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal differences, 3) Goal for
       

Cross-Table
------------
                                AGN	ADN	AEZ	AEK	ACH	ANG	APP	ACH	ETH	ELL	ENS	THO	KIN	OTH
A.O. Ayia Napa		                2-0	0-0	1-0	1-4	2-0	5-0	2-1	5-2	1-1	2-0	5-0	6-0	0-1
Adonis Idaliou	                2-2		2-5	2-2	2-2	1-2	1-2	3-3	0-1	4-2	2-2	3-2	0-0	3-4
AEZ Zakakiou	                2-1	4-1		4-1	2-1	0-1	2-1	2-0	0-0	2-0	6-0	2-0	1-0	3-0
AEK Kakopetrias	                0-0	0-1	0-4		2-0	0-0	8-3	1-3	1-2	3-2	0-0	0-1	1-0	2-0
AEK/Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta	1-0	1-1	1-1	4-0		0-1	2-0	5-0	7-2	4-1	2-2	2-0	4-0	1-1
Anagennisi Germasogeias	        1-1	2-1	1-1	5-1	4-1		1-1	5-1	1-1	2-0	4-2	3-0	5-2	1-1
APEP Pelendriou	                2-4	3-4	1-1	1-0	0-4	1-1		1-0	1-0	1-1	1-2	6-0	4-1	2-5
Achyronas Liopetriou	        1-1	2-3	1-0	3-1	0-2	0-1	2-1		2-0	4-5	2-1	2-0	1-1	3-3
Ethnikos Latsion	        1-2	2-2	1-1	1-1	0-2	1-7	0-1	1-6		3-3	2-1	5-1	2-2	2-1
Elia Lythrodonta	        2-4	0-0	1-0	0-1	0-0	2-1	1-1	4-0	1-1		1-0	2-1	0-1	2-2
Enosis Kokkinotrimithia	        0-4	2-2	0-1	3-1	1-1	2-0	0-2	2-1	2-0	1-1		2-1	1-0	0-0
E.N. TH.O.I. Lakatamias	        1-2	1-1	1-3	0-2	2-5	0-1	1-0	1-3	1-2	0-2	2-1		1-1	0-1
Kinyras Empas	                0-3	1-4	1-2	6-0	3-4	0-4	0-2	0-0	2-0	2-1	0-0	2-0		4-3
Othellos Athienou	        3-1	0-0	1-1	2-0	1-4	4-1	2-3	0-1	1-2	1-1	1-1	4-0	1-0	

Notes: season started on 21 September 1997, season ended on 13 May 1998

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1997/98 Cypriot Fourth Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	                       Played	Won    Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points
 1. SEK Agiou Athanasiou	       26	18	4	 4	70	25	45	58        [Champions] [Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. ATE PEK Ergaton	               26	18	3	 5	80	33	47	57        [Promoted]
 3. Doxa Paliometochou	               26	16	5	 5	53	23	30	53        [Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Poseidonas Giolou	               26	16	2	 8	52	35	17	50
 5. AMEK Kapsalou	               26	15	1	10	44	35	 9	46
 6. MEAP Pera Choriou Nisou	       26	10	6	10	46	41	 5	36
 7. Ellinismos Akakiou	               26	10	3	13	47	46	 1	33
 8. Evagoras Kato Amiandos	       26	 9	5	12	34	46     -12	32
 9. Apollon Lympion	               26	 9	4	13	40	46	-6	31
10. Anagennisi Prosfigon Lemesou       26	 8	7	11	41	49	-8	31
11. Orfeas Nicosia	               26	 8	6	12	40	38	 2	30
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Anorthosi Polemidion	       26	 8	5	13	34	49     -15	29        [Relegated]
13. Salamina Dromolaxias	       26	 5	2	19	33	80     -47	17        [Relegated]
14. Fotiakos Frenarou	               26	 3	5	18	20	88     -68	14        [Relegated]

Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal differences, 3) Goal for
       

Cross-Table
------------
                                AMK	ANG	ANR	APL	ATE	DOX	ELN	EYG	MEA	ORF	POS	SAL	SEK	FOT
AMEK Kapsalou		                2-1	1-5	4-3	2-1	1-1	1-0	1-0	3-1	0-1	0-1	3-2	0-2	6-0
Anagennisi Prosfigon Lemesou	1-0		0-1	3-1	1-4	1-1	3-2	1-0	2-2	1-0	3-3	5-1	2-3	2-2
Anorthosi Polemidion	        0-1	1-1		1-2	1-2	0-1	2-0	2-1	0-2	1-0	2-2	5-0	0-5	5-1
Apollon Lympion	                2-4	3-0	3-0		3-4	1-4	3-4	2-0	0-0	1-1	0-4	4-2	0-1	1-0
ATE PEK Ergaton	                2-1	4-0	6-0	3-1		3-1	1-2	3-0	6-2	1-1	4-1	3-1	3-1	4-2
Doxa Paliometochou	        2-0	2-0	4-0	2-1	1-0		1-0	2-0	2-1	3-1	3-0	6-0	2-1	7-0
Ellinismos Akakiou	        3-0	2-0	1-2	1-1	5-2	2-2		5-0	2-1	1-2	0-1	2-2	1-5	4-0
Evagoras Kato Amiandos	        1-4	1-0	4-1	0-2	2-2	1-0	2-0		3-1	3-3	2-0	5-1	1-1	1-0
MEAP Pera Choriou Nisou	        1-0	6-0	1-1	3-0	1-2	2-2	1-0	5-0		0-1	4-1	3-2	1-3	1-1
Orfeas Nicosia	                3-0	1-1	2-2	1-2	1-2	0-1	1-2	2-2	1-2		2-1	6-1	1-2	5-0
Poseidonas Giolou	        1-3	3-4	2-0	1-0	1-0	2-0	4-1	2-0	1-0	2-0		4-1	1-0	4-0
Salamina Dromolaxias	        0-1	1-1	3-0	3-2	0-10	2-1	3-0	2-5	1-2	1-2	1-2		1-5	0-1
SEK Agiou Athanasiou	        0-3	2-1	3-1	0-0	2-2	1-1	6-2	4-0	5-1	3-0	3-1	2-0		7-0
Fotiakos Frenarou	        1-3	1-7	1-1	0-2	0-6	3-1	0-5	0-0	2-2	3-2	2-7	0-2	0-3	
	
Notes: season started on 21 September 1997, season ended on 10 May 1998

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Promoted in 1998/99 Cypriot Fourth Division from regional leagues:
AEK Kythreas
AMEP Parekklisia
AOL Omonia Lakatamias
Th.O.I Avgorou


1996/97.

1998/99.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris1@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 14 Jan 2016

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 1999/2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.