Cyprus 1997/98


Division A

Table:

 1.Anorthosis      26 21  3  2  87-18 66  [Famagusta]  Champions
 2.Omonia          26 19  5  2  90-20 62  [Nicosia]    UEFA Cup
 3.Apollon         26 16  7  3  50-25 55  [Limassol]   CWC
 4.Ethnikos Achna  26 13  8  5  35-28 47  [Achna]      UIC
 5.A.E.K.          26  9  7 10  42-40 34  [Larnaca]
 6.E.N.P.          26 10  3 13  45-49 33  [Paralimni]
 7.A.P.O.E.L.      26  8  7 11  48-51 31  [Nicosia]
 8.Nea Salamis     26 10  1 15  43-59 31  [Famagusta]
 9.A.E.L.          26  7  8 11  37-50 29  [Limassol]  
10.Alki            26  9  2 15  46-65 29  [Larnaca]
11.Evagoras        26  8  5 13  29-52 29  [Paphos]  
----------------------------------------
12.Anagennisi      26  7  6 13  37-65 27  [Dherinia]   Relegated
13.A.P.O.P.        26  7  5 14  40-59 26  [Paphos]     Relegated
14.Ethnikos Assia  26  3  3 20  28-76 12  [Ashia]      Relegated

Round 1 [Sep 20,21]
Omonia        4-0 Ethnikos Ach
Apollon       2-0 AEK
Alki          1-2 AEL
Nea Salamis   2-1 APOP
Anagennisi    1-2 ENP
Evagoras      0-6 Anorthosis
Ethnikos As   1-4 APOEL

Round 2 [Sep 27,28]
Anorthosis    5-0 Anagennisi
Apollon       3-0 Omonia
APOEL         4-2 Alki
ENP           2-3 Nea Salamis
AEK           3-1 AEL
APOP          3-2 Ethnikos As
Ethnikos Ach  0-0 Evagoras

Round 3 [Oct 4,5]
Nea Salamis   0-3 Anorthosis
Evagoras      1-3 Apollon
AEL           1-3 APOEL
Omonia        0-1 AEK
Ethnikos As   1-2 ENP
Alki          1-3 APOP
Anagennisi    3-2 Ethnikos Ach

Round 4 [Oct 18,19]
Anorthosis    5-0 Ethnikos As
AEK           3-2 APOEL
Apollon       4-1 Anagennisi
APOP          3-3 AEL
Omonia        2-0 Evagoras
Ethnikos Ach  4-1 Nea Salamis
ENP           2-2 Alki

Round 5 [Oct 25,26]
Alki          1-4 Anorthosis
Nea Salamis   2-0 Apollon
APOEL         1-1 APOP
Anagennisi    0-7 Omonia    
AEL           3-1 ENP
Ethnikos As   1-2 Ethnikos Ach
Evagoras      2-2 AEK

Round 6 [Nov 1,2]
Anorthosis    5-1 AEL
Apollon       4-0 Ethnikos As
ENP           0-2 APOEL
Omonia        6-1 Nea Salamis
AEK           2-2 APOP
Evagoras      2-2 Anagennisi
Ethnikos Ach  3-0 Alki

Round 7 [Nov 8,9]
APOEL         0-1 Anorthosis
Alki          2-3 Apollon
Nea Salamis   3-1 Evagoras
Ethnikos As   0-1 Omonia
Anagennisi    2-2 AEK
APOP          2-3 ENP
AEL           1-1 Ethnikos Ach

Round 8 [Nov 15,16]
Anorthosis    7-0 APOP
Apollon       0-0 AEL
Ethnikos Ach  2-0 APOEL
Omonia        8-0 Alki
AEK           5-1 ENP
Anagennisi    2-0 Nea Salamis
Evagoras      2-2 Ethnikos As

Round 9 [Nov 22,23]
ENP           0-2 Anorthosis
APOEL         2-2 Apollon
AEL           0-4 Omonia
Nea Salamis   1-2 AEK
APOP          1-2 Ethnikos Ach
Alki          1-0 Evagoras
Ethnikos As   1-1 Anagennisi

Round 10 [Nov 29,30]
AEK           1-1 Anorthosis
Omonia        1-1 APOEL
Ethnikos Ach  1-0 ENP
Evagoras      2-1 AEL
Apollon       2-1 APOP
Nea Salamis   3-1 Ethnikos As
Anagennisi    1-2 Alki

Round 11 [Dec 13,14]
Anorthosis    0-2 Ethnikos Ach
ENP           0-1 Apollon
APOP          2-4 Omonia
APOEL         2-0 Evagoras
Alki          3-2 Nea Salamis
AEL           3-1 Anagennisi
Ethnikos As   1-4 AEK

Round 12 [Dec 20,21]
Apollon       1-1 Anorthosis
Omonia        2-0 ENP
AEK           0-1 Ethnikos Ach
Anagennisi    1-1 APOEL
Nea Salamis   1-3 AEL
Evagoras      1-0 APOP
Ethnikos As   2-0 Alki

Round 13 [Jan 3,4]
Anorthosis    0-1 Omonia
Ethnikos Ach  1-1 Apollon
APOEL         5-0 Nea Salamis
AEL           0-0 Ethnikos As
APOP          1-0 Anagennisi
Alki          1-3 AEK
ENP           1-1 Evagoras

Round 14 [Jan 17,18]
Omonia        2-2 Apollon
Anagennisi    0-5 Anorthosis
Alki          3-3 APOEL
AEL           0-0 AEK
Nea Salamis   2-3 ENP
Evagoras      1-2 Ethnikos Ach
Ethnikos As   0-2 APOP

Round 15 [Jan 31,Feb 1]
Anorthosis    7-1 Nea Salamis
AEK           0-1 Omonia
APOEL         3-1 AEL
Apollon       3-1 Evagoras
APOP          5-1 Alki
ENP           2-1 Ethnikos As
Ethnikos Ach  1-0 Anagennisi

Round 16 [Feb 21,22]
Ethnikos As   1-2 Anorthosis
Evagoras      1-3 Omonia
Nea Salamis   0-1 Ethnikos Ach
Anagennisi    0-2 Apollon
AEL           2-0 APOP
Alki          1-4 ENP
APOEL         0-2 AEK

Round 17 [Feb 28, Mar 1]
Anorthosis    3-1 Alki
Omonia       10-1 Anagennisi
Ethnikos Ach  2-0 Ethnikos As
Apollon       2-0 Nea Salamis
APOP          3-4 APOEL
ENP           3-3 AEL
AEK           5-1 Evagoras

Round 18 [Mar 7,8]
AEL           2-3 Anorthosis
Nea Salamis   0-3 Omonia
APOEL         2-3 ENP
Anagennisi    1-0 Evagoras
Alki          1-0 Ethnikos Ach
APOP          2-1 AEK
Ethnikos As   1-2 Apollon

Round 19 [Mar 14,15]
Anorthosis    1-0 APOEL
Omonia        8-0 Ethnikos As
Apollon       2-0 Alki
ENP           3-0 APOP
AEK           1-3 Anagennisi
Evagoras      2-0 Nea Salamis
Ethnikos Ach  1-1 AEL

Round 20 [Mar 21,22]
Alki          3-5 Omonia
APOP          0-4 Anorthosis
AEL           0-0 Apollon
APOEL         1-1 Ethnikos Ach
Nea Salamis   2-2 Anagennisi
Ethnikos As   2-4 Evagoras
ENP           2-0 AEK

Round 21 [Mar 28,29]
Omonia        5-1 AEL
Anorthosis    4-1 ENP
Apollon       3-1 APOEL
Evagoras      1-0 Alki
Ethnikos Ach  1-1 APOP
AEK           1-3 Nea Salamis
Anagennisi    4-1 Ethnikos As

Round 22
Anorthosis    3-0 AEK
APOEL         0-0 Omonia   
APOP          1-2 Apollon
ENP           6-1 Ethnikos Ach
AEL           0-1 Evagoras
Ethnikos As   1-5 Nea Salamis
Alki          4-1 Anagennisi

Round 23 [Apr 11,12]
Ethnikos Ach  1-3 Anorthosis
Omonia        8-1 APOP
Apollon       2-1 ENP
AEK           1-2 Ethnikos As
Evagoras      4-2 APOEL
Anagennisi    0-1 AEL
Nea Salamis   0-1 Alki

Round 24 [Apr 25,26]
Anorthosis    4-2 Apollon
ENP           1-3 Omonia
AEL           1-3 Nea Salamis
Alki          7-2 Ethnikos As
APOEL         3-6 Anagennisi
Ethnikos Ach  1-1 AEK
APOP          3-0 Evagoras

Round 25 [May 2,3]
Omonia        2-2 Anorthosis
Apollon       1-2 Ethnikos Ach
AEK           1-4 Alki
Evagoras      1-0 ENP
Ethnikos As   2-5 AEL
Anagennisi    1-1 APOP
Nea Salamis   6-1 APOEL

Round 26 [May 9,10]
Anorthosis    6-0 Evagoras
Ethnikos Ach  0-0 Omonia
AEK           1-1 Apollon
AEL           1-4 Alki
APOP          1-2 Nea Salamis
ENP           2-3 Anagennisi
APOEL         1-3 Ethnikos As

Table:

 1.Anorthosis      26 21  3  2  87-18 66  [Famagusta]  Champions
 2.Omonia          26 19  5  2  90-20 62  [Nicosia]    UEFA Cup
 3.Apollon         26 16  7  3  50-25 55  [Limassol]   CWC
 4.Ethnikos Achna  26 13  8  5  35-28 47  [Achna]      UIC
 5.A.E.K.          26  9  7 10  42-40 34  [Larnaca]
 6.E.N.P.          26 10  3 13  45-49 33  [Paralimni]
 7.A.P.O.E.L.      26  8  7 11  48-51 31  [Nicosia]
 8.Nea Salamis     26 10  1 15  43-59 31  [Famagusta]
 9.A.E.L.          26  7  8 11  37-50 29  [Limassol]  
10.Alki            26  9  2 15  46-65 29  [Larnaca]
11.Evagoras        26  8  5 13  29-52 29  [Paphos]  
----------------------------------------
12.Anagennisi      26  7  6 13  37-65 27  [Dherinia]   Relegated
13.A.P.O.P.        26  7  5 14  40-59 26  [Paphos]     Relegated
14.Ethnikos Assia  26  3  3 20  28-76 12  [Ashia]      Relegated

Promoted: Olympiakos Nicosia, Doxa Katokopia, Aris Limassol.

Cyprus Cup 1997/98

2nd round [Jan 10 - Jan 24] 
A.P.O.P.            0-0 4-2 Evagoras 
Omonia              1-1 1-2 Nea Salamina        [2nd leg Jan 25] 
Anorthosis          1-0 1-1 A.E.K. 
Apollonas           8-0 3-0 A.P.E. Pelendriou 
A.P.O.E.L.          1-0 1-1 E.N. Paralimniou    [1st leg Jan 11 2nd leg aet] 
Alki                1-3 0-4 Ethnikos Achnas     [1st leg Jan 11] 
Anayennisi Ger.     1-3 0-4 Ethnikos Assias     [1st leg Jan 11 2nd leg Jan 
25] 
A.E.L.              0-0 1-4 Anayennisi Derynias [1st leg Jan 11] 

Quarter-finals [Feb 25 - Mar 11] 
Anorthosis          1-0 2-1 A.P.O.E.L. 
Apollonas           1-1 1-0 Nea Salamina 
Ethnikos Achnas     1-1 3-2 Anayennis Derynias  [2nd leg aet] 
A.P.O.P.            1-0 1-2 Ethnikos Assias 

Semi-finals [Mar 25 - Apr 8] 
Anorthosis          4-0 0-1 Ethnikos Achnas 
A.P.O.P.            3-2 0-3 Apollonas 

Final [May 15] 
Anorthosis              3-1 Apollonas 
  [Krcmarevic 24', Okkas 78', Louca 82'; Spoljaric 36']

1996/97.

1998/99.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF (rsssf_request@topica.com)
Last updated: 13 Feb 2001

(C) Copyright RSSSF 1999/2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.