Cyprus - List of Cup Finals


Additional Data 1934-1996
1934/35    Trast AC              0-0 APOEL Nicosia
  replay   Trast AC              1-0 APOEL Nicosia
1935/36    Trast AC              4-1 LTSK
1936/37    APOEL Nicosia         2-1 Trast AC
1937/38    Trast AC              2-1 AEL Limassol
1938/39    AEL Limassol          3-1 APOEL Nicosia
1939/40    AEL Limassol          abd Pezoporikos Larnaca    [1]
  replay   AEL Limassol          3-1 Pezoporikos Larnaca
1940/41    APOEL Nicosia         2-1 AEL Limassol
1941/42-43/44  not held
1944/45    EPA Larnaca           3-1 APOEL Nicosia
1945/46    EPA Larnaca           2-1 APOEL Nicosia
1946/47    APOEL Nicosia         4-1 Anorthosis Famagusta
1947/48    AEL Limassol          2-0 APOEL Nicosia
1948/49    Anorthosis Famagusta  abd APOEL Nicosia          [2]
  replay   Anorthosis Famagusta  3-0 APOEL Nicosia
1949/50    EPA Larnaca           abd Anorthosis Famagusta   [3]
  replay   EPA Larnaca           2-1 Anorthosis Famagusta
1950/51    APOEL Nicosia         7-0 EPA Larnaca 
1951/52    Çetin Kaya            4-1 Pezoporikos Larnaca
1952/53    EPA Larnaca           2-1 Çetin Kaya  
1953/54    Çetin Kaya            2-1 Pezoporikos Larnaca
1954/55    EPA Larnaca           2-1 Pezoporikos Larnaca
1955/56-57/58  not held
1958/59    Anorthosis Famagusta  1-0 AEL Limassol           [4]
1959/60-60/61  not held
1961/62    Anorthosis Famagusta  5-2 Olympiakos Nicosia
1962/63    APOEL Nicosia         2-2 Anorthosis Famagusta
  replay   APOEL Nicosia         1-0 Anorthosis Famagusta
1963/64    Anorthosis Famagusta  3-0 APOEL Nicosia          [5]
1964/65    Omonia Nicosia        5-1 Apollon Limassol
1965/66    Apollon Limassol      4-2 Nea Salamina
1966/67    Apollon Limassol      1-0 Alki Larnaca
1967/68    APOEL Nicosia         2-1 EPA Larnaca
1968/69    APOEL Nicosia         1-0 Omonia Nicosia
1969/70    Pezoporikos Larnaca   2-1 Alki Larnaca
1970/71    Anorthosis Famagusta  1-1 Omonia Nicosia         [aet]
  replay   Anorthosis Famagusta  1-0 Omonia Nicosia         [aet]
1971/72    Omonia Nicosia        3-1 Pezoporikos Larnaca    [aet]
1972/73    APOEL Nicosia         1-0 Pezoporikos Larnaca
1973/74    Omonia Nicosia        2-0 Enosis Neon Paralimni
1974/75    Anorthosis Famagusta  3-2 Enosis Neon Paralimni
1975/76    APOEL Nicosia         6-0 Alki Larnaca
1976/77    Olympiakos Nicosia    2-0 Alki Larnaca
1977/78    APOEL Nicosia         3-0 Olympiakos Nicosia
1978/79    APOEL Nicosia         1-0 AEL Limassol           [aet]
1979/80    Omonia Nicosia        3-1 Alki Larnaca
1980/81    Omonia Nicosia        1-1 Enosis Neon Paralimni
  replay   Omonia Nicosia        3-0 Enosis Neon Paralimni
1981/82    Omonia Nicosia        2-2 Apollon Limassol
  replay   Omonia Nicosia        4-1 Apollon Limassol
1982/83    Omonia Nicosia        2-1 Enosis Neon Paralimni
1983/84    APOEL Nicosia         3-1 Pezoporikos Larnaca    [aet]
1984/85    AEL Limassol          1-0 EPA Larnaca
1985/86    Apollon Limassol      2-0 APOEL Nicosia      
1986/87    AEL Limassol          1-0 Apollon Limassol
1987/88    Omonia Nicosia        2-1 AEL Limassol
1988/89    AEL Limassol          3-2 Aris Limassol          [aet]
1989/90    Nea Salamina          3-2 Omonia Nicosia
1990/91    Omonia Nicosia        1-0 Olympiakos Nicosia
1991/92    Apollon Limassol      1-0 Omonia Nicosia
1992/93    APOEL Nicosia         4-1 Apollon Limassol
1993/94    Omonia Nicosia        1-0 Anorthosis Famagusta   [aet]
1994/95    APOEL Nicosia         4-2 Apollon Limassol
1995/96    APOEL Nicosia         2-0 AEK Larnaca            [aet]
1996/97    APOEL Nicosia         2-0 Omonia Nicosia
1997/98    Anorthosis Famagusta  3-1 Apollon Limassol
1998/99    APOEL Nicosia         2-0 Anorthosis Famagusta
1999/00    Omonia Nicosia        4-2 APOEL Nicosia
2000/01    Apollon Limassol      1-0 Nea Salamina 
2001/02    Anorthosis Famagusta  1-0 Ethnikos Achnas
2002/03    Anorthosis Famagusta  0-0 AEL Limassol           [aet, 5-3 pen]
2003/04    AEK Larnaca           2-1 AEL Limassol
2004/05    Omonia Nicosia        2-0 Digenis Morfou 
2005/06    APOEL Nicosia         3-2 AEK Larnaca            [aet]
2006/07    Anorthosis Famagusta  3-2 Omonia Nicosia
2007/08    APOEL Nicosia         2-0 Anorthosis Famagusta
2008/09    APOP/Kinyras          2-0 AEL Limassol
2009/10    Apollon Limassol      2-1 APOEL Nicosia  
2010/11    Omonia Nicosia        1-1 Apollon Limassol       [aet, 4-3 pen] 
2011/12    Omonia Nicosia        1-0 AEL Limassol
2012/13    Apollon Limassol      2-1 AEL Limassol           [aet]

Notes:
[1] abandoned in 45' at 1-1 due to bad weather (rain)
[2] abandoned in 87' at 2-3 due to fights in crowd and between players
[3] abandoned in 82' at 0-1 due to spectators entering the pitch
[4] "Independence Cup"
[5] "Special Cup"


Number of cups (71; lost finals between brackets)

 19  APOEL Nicosia (10)

 14  Omonia Nicosia (6)
  
 10  Anorthosis Famagusta (6)
  
  7  Apollon Limassol (7)

  6  AEL Limassol (10)
  
  5  EPA Larnaca (3)
    
  3  Trast AC (1)
  
  2  Çetin Kaya (2) [includes LTSK]
  
  1  Pezoporikos Larnaca (7)
     Olympiakos Nicosia (3)
     AEK Larnaca (2) 
     Nea Salamina (2)
     APOP/Kinyras  (-)

  0  Alki Larnaca (5)
     Enosis Neon Paralimni (4)
     Aris Limassol (1)
     Digenis Morfou (1)
     Ethnikos Achnas (1)

NB: AEK Larnaca is a merger of EPA and Pezoporikos.


Additional Data 1934-1996

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1998/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.