Cyprus - Participations per club and per division at Cypriot Cup


Participations per club (1934/35 - 2019/20)
Participations per division (1934/35 - 2019/20)

Participations per club (1934/35 - 2019/20)

 
                                              Par.     Win.    Run.    Sem.    Quar.   Qual.   Exl.
APOEL Nicosia					77	21	12	54	59	159	56
AEL Limassol					76	7	11	28	51	116	69
Olympiakos Nicosia				74	1	3	18	37	77	73
Anorthosis Famagusta				70	10	6	31	52	130	60
Aris Limassol					67	0	1	7	23	67	67
Nea Salamis Famagusta				62	1	2	12	33	88	61
Omonia Nicosia					60	14	7	36	51	144	46
Apollon Limassol				59	9	8	29	40	119	50
Enosis Neon Paralimni				54	0	4	8	29	78	54
Alki Larnaca					53	0	5	8	21	69	53
PAEEK Kerynia (1)				50	0	0	1	4	38	50
Ethnikos Achna					48	0	1	5	16	51	48
EPA Larnaca					47	5	3	14	26	56	42
Ermis Aradippou					47	0	1	1	8	44	47
Doxa Katokopias					47	0	0	2	4	28	47
Othellos Athienou				47	0	0	0	1	22	47
Omonia Aradippou				46	0	0	0	5	29	46
Pezoporikos Larnaca				45	1	7	17	29	66	44
Digenis Akritas Morphou				44	0	1	1	3	36	44
ASIL Lysi					43	0	0	0	3	29	43
Anagennisi Dherynia				42	0	0	0	2	39	42
Chalkanoras Idaliou				41	0	0	0	3	27	41
Akritas Chlorakas				41	0	0	0	1	18	41
Ethnikos Assia					40	0	0	0	3	28	40
APOP Paphos					38	0	0	4	8	31	38
Orfeas Nicosia					38	0	0	1	4	25	38
THOI Lakatamia					35	0	0	0	0	20	35
Evagoras Paphos					34	0	0	0	8	37	34
APEP Pitsilia (2)				33	0	0	0	2	29	33
Adonis Idaliou					33	0	0	0	0	20	33
Iraklis Gerolakkou				32	0	0	0	0	13	32
Onisilos Sotira					30	0	0	0	1	26	30
A.O. Ayia Napa					29	0	0	0	2	26	29
AEZ Zakakiou					27	0	0	0	0	23	27
AEK Kythreas					27	0	0	0	0	13	27
AEK Larnaca					26	2	2	11	20	52	24
Keravnos Strovolou (3)				23	0	0	0	2	13	23
Apollon Lympion					22	0	0	0	0	19	22
Achyronas Liopetriou				21	0	0	0	0	16	21
MEAP Nisou					21	0	0	0	0	18	21
AEM Morphou					19	0	0	0	0	6	19
Elpida Xylofagou				19	0	0	0	0	12	19
Ethnikos Latsion				18	0	0	0	0	2	18
Elia Lythrodonta				18	0	0	0	0	4	18
Neos Aionas Trikomou				18	0	0	0	0	11	18
Cetinkaya Turk (4)				17	2	2	12	14	17	15
Digenis Akritas Ipsona				17	0	0	0	0	17	17
Rotsidis Mammari				17	0	0	0	0	9	17
Anagennisi Germasogeias				15	0	0	0	0	11	15
AEP Paphos					14	0	0	1	2	17	14
APEP Pelendriou					14	0	0	0	0	10	14
Digenis Oroklinis				14	0	0	0	0	7	14
ENAD Ayiou Dometiou				14	0	0	0	0	3	14
Enosis Kokkinotrimithia				14	0	0	0	0	9	14
Kentro Neotitas Maroniton			13	0	0	0	0	7	13
Olympos Xylofagou				13	0	0	0	0	10	13
AEK Katholiki					12	0	0	0	0	12	12
AEK Ammochostos					11	0	0	0	0	0	11
ASO Ormideia					11	0	0	0	0	5	11
Ethnikos Defteras				11	0	0	0	0	11	11
Ellinismos Akakiou				11	0	0	0	0	1	11
Olimpiada Neapolis				11	0	0	0	0	3	11
Orfeas Athienou					11	0	0	0	0	7	11
SEK Agiou Athanasiou				11	0	0	0	0	5	11
AYMA						10	0	0	0	6	0	10
Anagennisi Lythrodonta				10	0	0	0	0	3	10
ATE PEK Ergaton					10	0	0	0	0	5	10
APOP Kinyras Pegeia				9	1	0	1	2	13	8
AEK Kakopetrias					9	0	0	0	0	8	9
Kinyras Empas					9	0	0	0	0	7	9
Tsaggaris Peledriou				9	0	0	0	0	5	9
AEK/Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta			8	0	0	0	0	4	8
Atromitos Yeroskipou				8	0	0	0	0	6	8
Doxa Paliometochou				8	0	0	0	0	3	8
Ethnikos Asteras Limassol			8	0	0	0	0	1	8
OXEN Peristeronas				8	0	0	0	0	4	8
Poseidonas Giolou				8	0	0	0	0	4	8
Sourouklis Troullon				8	0	0	0	0	3	8
Faros Acropoleos				8	0	0	0	0	1	8
Fotiakos Frenarou				8	0	0	0	0	7	8
Karmiotissa Pano Polemidion			7	0	0	0	2	4	7
ENAD Polis Chrysochous				7	0	0	0	0	5	7
Th.O.I. Avgorou					7	0	0	0	0	3	7
Parthenon Zodeia				7	0	0	0	0	1	7
Frenaros FC 2000				7	0	0	0	0	3	7
Pafos FC					6	0	0	1	3	7	6
AEM Mesogis (5)					6	0	0	0	0	5	6
AOL  Omonia Lakatamias (6)			6	0	0	0	0	4	6
APEY Ypsona					6	0	0	0	0	5	6
Achilleas Kaimakli				5	0	0	0	0	0	5
Doxa Devtera					5	0	0	0	0	3	5
Enosis Neon Parekklisia				5	0	0	0	0	1	5
Kimonas Xylotympou				5	0	0	0	0	0	5
Livadiakos Livadion				5	0	0	0	0	6	5
Olympias Frenarou				5	0	0	0	0	0	5
Triptolemus Evrychou				5	0	0	0	0	2	5
Enosis Neon Trust				4	3	1	4	3	7	1
AEK Kouklia					4	0	0	0	0	1	4
Alki Oroklini					4	0	0	0	0	0	4
AMEK Kapsalou					4	0	0	0	0	2	4
AMEP Parekklisia				4	0	0	0	0	2	4
Anagennisi Prosfigon Ayiou Antoniou Lemeso	4	0	0	0	0	0	4
ATE PEK Parekklisias				4	0	0	0	0	0	4
Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta			4	0	0	0	0	3	4
Libanos Kormakiti				4	0	0	0	0	0	4
Nikos & Sokratis Erimis				4	0	0	0	0	1	4
Panellinios Limassol				4	0	0	0	0	0	4
PEFO Olympiakos					4	0	0	0	0	1	4
Spartakos Kitiou				4	0	0	0	0	4	4
Demi Spor Larnaca				3	0	0	0	1	1	3
FC Episkopi					3	0	0	0	0	1	3
Amathus Limassol				3	0	0	0	0	0	3
APEAN Ayia Napa					3	0	0	0	0	4	3
Doxa Polemidion					3	0	0	0	0	3	3
Elpida Prosfigon Paphou				3	0	0	0	0	1	3
Enosis Panelliniou-Antaeus Limassol		3	0	0	0	0	2	3
Panikos Pourgouridis Lemesou			3	0	0	0	0	2	3
Poseidon Larnacas				3	0	0	0	0	0	3
Magusa Turk Gucu				3	0	0	0	0	2	3
Dogan Turk Birligi				2	0	0	0	1	3	2
Adonis Geroskipou				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
AEK Karava FC					2	0	0	0	0	1	2
Anagennisi Larnacas				2	0	0	0	0	1	2
Anagennisi Trachoni				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Antaeus Limassol				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
APEA Akrotiriou					2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Arion Lemesou					2	0	0	0	0	0	2
ASOB Vatili					2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Digenis Agiou Nikolaou				2	0	0	0	0	2	2
Dynamo Pervolion				2	0	0	0	0	1	2
Elpida Liopetriou				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Enosis Neon Ayia Napa				2	0	0	0	0	2	2
Gaydzak Nicosia					2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Genclik Gucu					2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Kormakitis FC					2	0	0	0	0	1	2
Olympias Lympion				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Olympos Acheritou				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Onisilos Sotira 2014				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Panikos & Sokratis Zakakiou			2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Podosfairikos Omilos Xylotymbou 2006		2	0	0	0	0	0	2
AMEAN Agiou Nikolaou				1	0	0	0	0	2	1
Anagennisi Mouttalou				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Anorthosis Kato Polemidia			1	0	0	0	0	1	1
Apollon Athienou				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
APOP Palechoriou				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
ASPIS Pylas					1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Ethnikos Empas					1	0	0	0	0	0	1
ENAZ Agia Zoni Limassol				1	0	0	0	0	2	1
ENAP Paphos					1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Enosis Agion Omologiton				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Evagoras Pallikarides Agion Trimithias		1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Zenonas Larnaca					1	0	0	0	0	1	1
Kedros Kormakiti				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Kissos FC Kissonergas				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Kissos Kissonerga				1	0	0	0	0	1	1
Kourion Episkopi				1	0	0	0	0	1	1
LALL Lysi					1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Othellos Famagusta				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
SEAAS						1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Turkish Club of Larnaca				1	0	0	0	0	0	1


Legend:

Par. for participation    
Win. for winners   
Run. for runners-up   
Sem. for semifinals   
Quar. for quarterfinals  
Qual. for qualifications 
Exl. for exclusions

The presence in the quarterfinals and semifinals is credited regardless of the result. That is, if a team 
reached the final is credited (beyond winning or being the finalists) a participation in the quarterfinals
(if any) and an entry in the semifinals.
Finalists of the cup are credited an elimination for any final they lost.
The Cup Winners are not credited a qualification for each Cup they won.

Notes: 
(1) The team has 4 participations as PAEK, 3 participations as PAEK/AEK and 43 participations as PAEEK.
(2) The team has 8 participations as APEP Limassol and 25 participations as APEP Pitsilias.
(3) The team has some participations as Enosis-Keravnos.
(4) The team has 11 participations as Lefkosa Turk Spor Kulubu and 6 participations as Cetinkaya Turk.
(5) The team has 3 participations as AEM Mesogis and 3 participations as AEM Mesogis/Giolou.
(6) The team has 2 participations as AOL Lakatamias and 4 participations as AOL  Omonia Lakatamias.
2019/20 Cypriot Cup, where the competition was abandoned, is 
included in the table.


Participations per division (1934/35 - 2019/20)

The following table shows the number of participating teams in the cup per season. Furthermore, it shows 
the number of participating teams per division.

Season	                                                N.	         Per division
                                                               1st     2nd	3rd	4th
1934/35	 8	 8	 0	 -	-
1935/36	 8	 8	 0	 -	-
1936/37	 7	 7	 0	 -	-
1937/38	 5	 5	 0	 -	-
1938/39	 7	 7	 0	 -	-
1939/40	 6	 6	 0	 -	-
1940/41	 4	 4	 0	 -	-
1944/45	 6	 6	 0	 -	-
1945/46	 6	 6	 0	 -	-
1946/47	 7	 7	 0	 -	-
1947/48	 5	 5	 0	 -	-
1948/49	 8	 8	 0	 -	-
1949/50	 8	 8	 0	 -	-
1950/51        8	 8	 0	 -	-
1951/52	 8	 8	 0	 -	-
1952/53	14	 8	 6	 -	-
1953/54	18	 9	 9	 -	-
1954/55	16	10	 6	 -	-
1958/59	18	11	 7	 -	-
1961/62	23	13	10	 -	-
1962/63	22	12	10	 -	-
1963/64	 7	 7	 0	 -	-
1964/65	12	11	 1	 -	-
1965/66	13	11	 2	 -	-
1966/67	16	12	 4	 -	-
1967/68	21	12	 9	 -	-
1968/69       16	12	 4	 -	-
1969/70       16      12	 4	 -	-
1970/71       16	12	 4	 0	-
1971/72       32	12	12	 8	-
1972/73       36	14	14	 8	-
1973/74       40	14	14	12	-
1974/75       16(1)   14	 1(2)	 -	-
1975/76       35	15	13	 7	-
1976/77       42	16	14	12	-
1977/78       40	16	14	10	-
1978/79       40	16	14	10	-
1979/80       41      15      14      12      -
1980/81       41      14      14      13      -
1981/82       42	14	14	14      -
1982/83       42	14	14	14	-
1983/84       41	14	14	13	-
1984/85       44	14      14	16	-
1985/86       41	14	13	14       0
1986/87       57	16	15	14	12
1987/88       65	16	15	14	20
1988/89       68	15	15	14	24
1989/90       71	14	15	14	28
1990/91       72	14	14	14	30
1991/92       72	14	14	14	30
1992/93       72	14 	14	14	30
1993/94       50	14	14	14	 8
1994/95       52	12	11	14	15
1995/96       50	14	14	14	 8
1996/97       50	14	14	13	 9
1997/98       50	14	14	14	 8
1998/99       50	14	14	14	 8
1999/00       50	14	14	14	 8
2000/01       50	14	14	14	 8
2001/02       50	14	14	14	 8
2002/03       54      14	14	14      12
2003/04       54	14	14	14	12
2004/05       54	14	14	14	12
2005/06       54      14	14	14	12
2006/07       54	14	14	14	12
2007/08       54	14	14	14	12
2008/09       28	14	14	 0	 0
2009/10     28	14	14	 0	 0
2010/11     28	14	14	 0	 0
2011/12     28      14	14	 0	 0
2012/13     28	14	14	 0	 0
2013/14     30      14	16	 0	 0
2014/15     26      12	14	 0	 0
2015/16     28      14	14	 0	 -
2016/17     25	14	11	 0	 -
2017/18     22	14	 8	 0	 -
2018/19     24	12	12	 0	 -
2019/20     22	12	10	 0	 -

Legend:
N. for  Number of participating teams       
1st for	Cypriot First Division
2nd for	Cypriot Second Division
3rd for	Cypriot Third Division
4th for Cypriot Fourth Division
- :Division not existed.

(1) APOEL participated in the 197475 Cypriot Cup, although were unofficially competing in the 197475 Cypriot First Division.
(2) The 197475 season, due to the Turkish invasion of Cyprus which forced many teams that had their headquarters to the north Cyprus to be closed temporarily or permanently, CFA decided to have a Special mixed championship of Second & Third Division. In this championship could participate all the teams of the Second Division and Third Division. Participation was optional. The championship had two geographical groups. The winners of each group were playing against each other in the final phase and the winners were the champions of the league. The winner was considered as the 197475 Cypriot Second Division champions.


list of Cup Finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris1@hotmail.com
Last updated: 19 Aug 2020
>

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 2016/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.