Eurofoot Danone Cup and Danone Nations Cup


Organised by Paris Saint-Germain in Parc des Princes Stadium,
from 2005 organised by Olympique Lyonnais at Stade de Gerland.

Benjamins (10-12 ans)
9-a-side
Played 1x20 mn on a half-field

For club teams 1997-1999, for countries since 2000

Palmares

09.06.1997  FC Nantes           bt  Milan AC
03.05.1998  Real Madrid         1-0 São Paulo    
09.05.1999  Boca Juniors        4-0 Bayern München  
28.05.2000  France              0-0 Turkey               [2-1 pen]
      2001  Reunion             1-0 Netherlands          [played in 2002]		
26.05.2002  Argentina           1-0 Netherlands
07.09.2003  South Africa        2-0 Portugal 
05.09.2004  Spain               3-1 Switzerland
04.09.2005  Russia              0-0 South Africa         [3-2 pen]
03.09.2006  Reunion             1-0 Switzerland
01.07.2007  South Africa        3-0 France
07.09.2008  France              2-0 Russia

1998

Final
Real Madrid		1-0 Sao Paulo

Final Standings :	
 1. Real Madrid			Spain			
 2. Sao Paulo			Brazil
 3. Olympique Lyonnais		France		
 4. Liverpool 			England			
 5. FC Bayern München		Germany	
 6. RSC Anderlecht		Belgium	
 7. Celtic           		Scotland	
 8. Internazionale		Italy
 9. RC Lens			France
10. AS Saint-Etienne		France	
11. PSV Eindhoven		Netherlands	
12. FC Nantes			France
13. Girondins de Bordeaux	France	
14. Paris Saint-Germain		France		
15. Arsenal 			England	
16. Atlante            		Mexico	

1999


Third place match
Olympique Lyonnais	3-1 Manchester United

Final
Boca Juniors		4-0 FC Bayern München

Final Standings :
 1. Boca Juniors		Argentina
 2. FC Bayern München		Germany
 3. Olympique Lyonnais		France	
 4. Manchester United		England
 5. Juventus Turin		Italy
 6. RSC Anderlecht		Belgium
 7. Slavia Praha		Czech Rep.
 8. Real Madrid			Spain
 9. Paris Saint-Germain		France	
10. AS Monaco			France	
11. Washington DC		USA
12. Orlando Pirates		South Africa
13. AJ Auxerre			France	
14. Nagoya Grampus Eight	Japan
15. Sao Paulo			Brazil
16. RC Lens			France	

2000

Semifinals
France		 bt Ukraine
Turkey		0-0 Poland	[5-4 pen]


Final
France		0-0 Turkey	[2-1 pen]

Final Standings :
 1. France
 2. Turkey (Galatasaray Istanbul)
 3. Ukraine
 4. Poland
 5. Romania
 6. Bulgaria
 7. South Africa (Orlando Pirates)
 8. Italy

2001

Note that the final had been scheduled for September 16, 2001, but was
postponed due to the September 11 attacks and only played together with
the 2002 edition.


Final
Reunion		1-0 Netherlands

Final Standings :
 1. Reunion 
 2. Netherlands 
 3. France 
 4. Argentina 
 5. Mexico 
 6. South Africa
 7. Romania 
 8. Canada 
 9. Turkey 
10. Spain 
11. Brasil 
12. Tunisia 
13. Austria 
14. Germany 
15. Morocco 
16. Italy 
17. Czech Rep.  
18. Japan 
19. Russia 
20. Portugal 
21. Bulgaria 
22. Poland 
23. USA 
24. Belgium 

2002

Semifinals
Argentina	3-0 Germany
Netherlands	1-0 South Africa 

Third place match
South Africa	1-0 Germany

Final [May 26]
Argentina	1-0 Netherlands

Final Standings :
 1. Argentina
 2. Netherlands 
 3. South Africa 
 4. Germany 
 5. France 
 6. Mexico 
 7. Japan 
 8. Spain 
 9. Austria 
10. Reunion 
11. Morocco 
12. Canada 
13. England 
14. Czech Rep.  
15. Brazil 
16. Italy 
17. Poland 
18. USA 
19. Russia 
20. Tunisia 
21. Turkey 
22. Belgium 
23. Bulgaria
24. Portugal 

2003

Qualifications at Stade du Plessis-Robinson
Finals at Parc des Princes in Paris

Third place match
France			drw Austria		[France on pen]

Final [Sep 7]
South Africa 		2-0 Portugal

Final Standings : 

 1. South Africa 
 2. Portugal
 3. France
 4. Austria
 5. Turkey
 6. Algeria
 7. England
 8. Brazil
 9. Russia
10. Mexico
11. Switzerland
12. Argentina
13. Japan
14. Italy
15. Poland
16. Réunion   
17. Hungary
18. Canada
19. Czech Rep.
20. Ireland
21. Morocco
22. China
23. Spain
24. Indonesia
25. Germany
26. Belgium
27. Slovakia
28. Tunisia
29. Romania
30. Netherlands
31. Bulgaria
32. USA 

Best scorer (11 goals)	Georgy TIMOSHENKO (Russia)
Best player		Monama MATSEMALA (South Africa)
Best goalkeeper		Ozkan KARABULUT	(Turkey)

2004

[Sep 3-5]

1st round
Group A
Brazil		4-1 Romania 
Austria		1-2 Japan 
Brazil		2-0 Austria  
Romania   	0-4 Japan  
Brazil   	1-2 Japan 
Romania   	0-2 Austria 

Group B
Spain   	1-1 Poland  
Switzerland   	3-0 China  
Spain   	0-1 Switzerland  
Poland   	3-1 China  
Spain   	8-0 China  
Poland   	0-3 Switzerland 

Group C
France   	0-0 Belgium  
Russia   	1-0 Indonesia  
France   	3-0 Russia  
Belgium   	1-0 Indonesia  
France   	1-1 Indonesia  
Belgium   	0-0 Russia 

Group D
Argentina   	0-1 Portugal  
Bulgaria   	0-5 Reunion Island  
Argentina      12-0 Bulgaria  
Portugal   	0-0 Reunion Island  
Argentina   	1-0 Reunion Island  
Portugal   	0-0 Bulgaria 

Group E
Mexico   	0-2 Czech Rep.  
USA   		0-1 South Africa  
Mexico   	0-0 USA  
Czech Rep.   	0-4 South Africa  
Mexico   	0-4 South Africa 
Czech Rep.   	0-1 USA 

Group F
Turkey   	2-0 England  
Slovakia   	0-2 Algeria  
Turkey   	3-0 Slovakia  
England   	0-1 Algeria  
Turkey   	1-0 Algeria 
England   	0-2 Slovakia 

Group G
Netherlands   	1-2 Italy  
Hungary   	2-0 Tunisia  
Netherlands   	0-0 Hungary  
Italy   	0-2 Tunisia  
Netherlands   	0-2 Tunisia 
Italy   	0-2 Hungary 
  
Group H
Germany   	1-1 Ireland  
Canada   	0-0 Morocco  
Germany   	2-2 Canada  
Ireland   	1-1 Morocco  
Germany   	3-0 Morocco 
Ireland   	1-0 Canada 


Places 17-32
Austria		0-0 China		[1-3 pen]  
Poland 		1-0 Romania 
Russia 		3-0 Bulgaria 
Reunion Island 	1-0 Indonesia 
Czech Rep 	2-0 England 
Slovakia 	1-0 Mexico 
Italy 		0-1 Canada 
Morocco 	2-0 Netherlands 

Places 25-32 
Austria 	1-0 Netherlands 
Romania 	1-2 Italy 
Bulgaria 	1-1 Mexico 		[2-3 pen]
Indonesia 	3-1 England 

Places 17-24 
China 		0-0 Morocco 		[4-3 pen]
Poland 		1-1 Canada 		[1-2 pen]
Russia 		4-1 Slovakia 
Reunion Island 	3-0 Cze.Rep. 

1/8 final
Japan 		0-2 Spain 
Switzerland 	1-0 Brazil 
France 		2-1 Argentina
Portugal 	0-0 Belgium		[1-3 pen]
South Africa 	1-0 Algeria 
Turkey 		2-0 USA
Hungary 	1-0 Ireland 
Germany 	0-0 Tunisia		[3-2 pen]

1/4 final 
Spain 		4-0 Germany
Switzerland 	0-0 Hungary		[2-0 pen]
France 		1-1 Turkey		[1-2 pen]
Belgium 	0-4 South Africa

Places 9-16  
Japan 		2-0 Tunisia 
Brazil 		3-2 Ireland 
Argentina 	2-0 USA 
Portugal 	2-0 Algeria 

Semifinals
Places 29-32
Netherlands 	1-0 Bulgaria 
Romania         2-4 England 
 
Places 25-28
Austria 	3-1 Mexico 
Italy 		1-1 Indonesia 		[2-3 pen]

Places 21-24 
Morocco		0-1 Slovakia 
Poland 		3-0 Cze. Rep. 

Places 17-20
China 		1-1 Russia 		[3-2 pen]
Canada 		1-1 Reunion Island 	[0-2 pen]
 
Places 13-16
Tunisia		1-1 USA 		[3-2 pen]
Ireland		0-1 Algeria
 
Places 9-12 
Japan 		0-1 Argentina 
Brazil 		2-0 Portugal 
 
Places 5-8 
Germany		1-2 France 
Hungary		0-0 Belgium 		[1-3pen]

Places 1-4
Spain		2-0 Turkey
Switzerland	1-0 South Africa


31th  place match
Bulgaria	0-3 Romania
29th  place match
Netherlands	1-1 England		[3-4 pen]
27th  place match
Mexico		1-0 Italy
25th  place match
Austria 	2-0 Indonesia 
23th  place match
Morocco 	0-1 Czech Rep.
21th  place match
Slovakia	2-2 Poland		[3-4 pen]
19th  place match
Russia 		1-1 Canada		[8-9 pen]
17th  place match
China 		0-3 Reunion Island
15th  place match
USA		2-3 Ireland 
13th  place match
Tunisia		1-1 Algeria   		[0-1 pen]
11th  place match
Japan 		0-0 Portugal   		[2-0 pen]
9th  place match
Argentina	0-0 Brazil   		[1-2 pen]
7th  place match
Germany		3-0 Hungary 
5th  place match
France		0-0 Belgium   		[0-2 pen]
Third place match
Turkey		0-0 South Africa	[2-3 pen]
Final
Spain 		3-1 Switzerland  

2005

[Sep 2-4 at Stade de Gerland in Lyon]

1st round
Group A
Japan		2-1 Brazil
Japan		0-0 Ukraine
Japan		5-3 Romania
Brazil		1-0 Ukraine
Brazil		3-0 Romania
Ukraine		0-0 Romania
 
Group B
Turkey		2-2 South Africa
Turkey		1-0 France
Turkey		2-0 USA
South Africa	0-0 France
South Africa	2-0 USA
France		2-0 USA

Group C
Czech Rep.	1-0 Germany
Czech Rep.	2-2 China
Czech Rep.	0-0 Switzerland
Germany		3-1 China
Germany		0-0 Switzerland
China		1-0 Switzerland

Group D
Reunion		4-0 Portugal
Reunion		3-0 Belgium
Reunion		1-1 Poland
Portugal	1-0 Belgium
Portugal	0-0 Poland
Belgium		1-0 Poland

Group E
Indonesia	6-0 Ireland
Indonesia	5-0 Netherlands
Indonesia	1-1 Canada
Ireland		0-0 Netherlands
Ireland		1-0 Canada
Netherlands	1-1 Canada

Group F
Bulgaria	1-0 Mexico
Bulgaria	1-0 Algeria
Bulgaria	1-2 Italy
Mexico		2-0 Algeria
Mexico		3-0 Italy
Algeria		1-0 Italy

Group G
Russia		1-2 England
Russia		4-0 Hungary
Russia		4-1 Tunisia
England		1-1 Hungary
England		0-0 Tunisia
Hungary		0-0 Tunisia
  
Group H
Spain		1-0 Argentina
Spain		0-0 Austria
Spain		3-0 Morocco
Argentina	2-1 Austria
Argentina	2-0 Morocco
Austria		3-0 Morocco


1/8 
South Africa	2-0 Japan
Spain		2-0 England
Ireland		0-0 Bulgaria		[3-1 pen]
Czech Rep.	3-0 Portugal
Mexico		1-1 Indonesia		[3-2 pen]
Reunion		2-1 Germany
Turkey		2-0 Brazil
Russia		2-1 Argentina

1/4 
South Africa	2-0 Spain
Ireland		0-1 Czech Rep.
Mexico		1-0 Reunion
Turkey		0-0 Russia		[4-5 pen]

Semifinals
South Africa	2-0 Czech Rep.
Mexico		0-1 Russia

Third place match
Mexico		1-0 Czech Rep.

Final
Russia		0-0 South Africa	 [3-2 pen] 

Final standing :

1. Russia
2. South Africa
3. Mexico
4. Czech Rep.
5. Spain
6. Turkey
7. Reunion Island
8. Ireland
9. Japan
10.Argentina
11.Indonesia
12.Portugal 
13.Brazil
14.Bulgaria
15.England
16.Germany
17.Austria
18.Switzerland
19.Tunisia
20.Canada
21.Italy
22.China
23.USA
24.Romania
25.France
26.Poland
27.Ukraine
28 Netherlands
29.Algeria
30.Morocco
31.Belgium
32.Hungary 

2006

[Sep 1-3 at Stade de Gerland in Lyon]

1st round

Group A
Portugal   	0-0 Italy 		[1-3 pen]  
Portugal   	0-1 Russia   
Portugal   	1-4 Indonesia   
Italy   	2-1 Russia   
Italy   	0-1 Indonesia   
Russia   	0-2 Indonesia 

Group B
Mexico   	3-1 England   
Mexico   	2-0 Austria   
Mexico   	1-0 Morocco   
England   	1-4 Austria   
England   	0-0 Morocco		[5-4 pen]   
Morocco   	0-4 Austria 

Group C
Argentina   	3-0 Poland   
Argentina   	2-0 Ukraine   
Argentina   	1-3 Japan   
Poland   	0-1 Japan   
Poland   	1-0 Ukraine   
Ukraine   	0-3 Japan 

Group D
Netherlands   	0-1 Romania   
Netherlands   	1-2 Canada   
Netherlands  	1-1 Tunisia		[2-3 pen]   
Romania   	1-1 Canada		[5-4 pen]   
Romania   	3-0 Tunisia   
Canada   	0-1 Tunisia 

Group E
Brazil   	1-0 Turkey   
Brazil   	1-1 Reunion		[3-2 pen]   
Brazil   	3-0 Malaysia   
Turkey   	2-0 Malaysia   
Turkey   	0-1 Reunion   
Malaysia   	0-3 Reunion 

Group F
France   	1-0 Germany   
France   	3-1 New Zealand   
France   	0-0 South Africa	[2-3 pen]   
Germany   	1-4 South Africa   
Germany   	2-0 New Zealand   
South Africa	1-0 New Zealand 

Group G
Spain  		0-1 Switzerland   
Spain   	1-0 Belgium   
Spain   	3-0 Algeria   
Switzerland  	2-0 Belgium   
Switzerland 	1-0 Algeria   
Algeria   	0-0 Belgium 		[3-1 pen]

Group H
Czech Rep.	0-1 Ireland   
Czech Rep.	2-0 Bulgaria   
Czech Rep.	0-2 China   
Ireland       	0-2 China   
Ireland   	0-0 Bulgaria 		[2-1 pen]  
Bulgaria   	0-0 China 		[4-3 pen]


1/8 finals places 1-16
Switzerland	3-0 Ireland
Mexico		1-0 Italy
Reunion		0-0 South Africa	[3-1 pen]
China		2-0 Spain
Indonesia	2-0 Austria
Japan		3-0 Tunisia
Argentina	1-0 Romania
Brazil		0-0 France		[3-2 pen]

1/8 finals places 17-32
Russia   	0-0 Morocco 		[2-3 pen]
England      	3-0 Portugal   
Poland      	1-2 Netherlands  
Canada      	4-0 Ukraine 
Turkey      	2-0 New Zealand  
Germany      	1-0 Malaysia 
Algeria      	2-0 Bulgaria  
Czech Rep.	1-1 Belgium		[1-2 pen]

1/4 finals places 25-32
Russia       	1-0 Czech Rep.  
Portugal       	3-2 Bulgaria  
Poland       	3-0 Malaysia 
Ukraine       	1-2 New Zealand

1/4 finals places 17-24
Morocco       	2-0 Belgium  
England       	2-1 Algeria 
Netherlands  	1-0 Germany   
Canada   	1-1 Turkey 		[4-5 pen]

1/4 finals places 9-16   
Austria       	1-2 Spain 
Italy   	2-2 Ireland		[3-2 pen]  
Tunisia       	0-8 South Africa
Romania   	0-0 France		[2-0 pen]

1/4 finals places 1-8 
Switzerland	3-1 Mexico
Reunion		3-0 China
Indonesia	0-0 Japan		[3-2 pen]
Argentina	3-0 Brazil

Semifinals places 29-32 
Czech Rep.	0-1 Malaysia  
Bulgaria       	2-1 Ukraine

Semifinals places 25-28   
Russia       	1-0 Poland  
Portugal       	1-0 New Zealand

Semifinals places 21-24   
Belgium       	0-4 Germany  
Algeria       	0-1 Canada

Semifinals places 17-20   
Morocco   	0-0 Netherlands   	[0-2 pen]  
England   	1-1 Turkey   		[3-2 pen]
 
Semifinals places 13-16  
Austria       	3-0 Tunisia      
Ireland   	1-1 France   		[3-1 pen]

Semifinals places 9-12
Spain       	1-4 South Africa       
Italy   	0-0 Romania     	[1-2 pen]

Semifinals places 5-8   
China       	0-1 Japan                   
Mexico   	0-0 Brazil		[3-2 pen]

Semifinals places 1-4
Switzerland	1-1 Argentina		[3-1 pen]
Reunion		0-0 Indonesia		[3-1 pen]


31th place match
Czech Republic 	1-1 Ukraine 		[1-3 pen]

29th place match
Malaysia   	0-0 Bulgaria  		[7-6 pen]

27th place match
Poland   	0-0 New Zealand 	[1-3 pen]

25th place match 
Russia       	2-0 Portugal

23th place match 
Belgium   	0-0 Algeria   		[3-2 pen]

21th place match
Germany       	0-1 Canada

19th place match 
Morocco       	0-1 Turkey

17th place match
Netherlands  	3-1 England

15th place match
Tunisia       	2-0 France

13th place match
Austria       	1-0 Ireland

11th place match 
Spain   	0-0 Italy 		[5-6 pen]

9th place match   
South Africa    1-1 Romania 		[1-3 pen]

7th place match
China       	0-1 Brazil

5th place match
Japan   	0-0 Mexico		[1-3 pen]

Third place match
Argentina	0-0 Indonesia		[3-1 pen]

Final
Reunion		1-0 Switzerland
 [16 Sébastien Odules]


Final standing :

 1- Reunion Island
 2- Switzerland
 3- Argentina
 4- Indonesia
 5- Mexico
 6- Japan
 7- Brazil
 8- China
 9- Romania
10- South Africa
11- Italy
12- Spain
13- Austria
14- Ireland
15- Tunisia
16- France
17- Netherlands
18- Engalnd
19- TurKey
20- Morocco
21- Canada
22- Germany
23- Belgium
24- Algeria
25- Russia
26- Portugal
27- New Zealand
28- Poland
29- Malaisia
30- Bulgaria
31- Ukraine
32- Czech Rep.

2007

[June 30-July 1st at Stade de Gerland in Lyon]


1st round

Group A
Turkey		2-0 Mexico
Turkey		0-0 Italy
Turkey		2-0 Uruguay
Turkey		2-0 Ukraine
Mexico		1-0 Italy
Mexico		3-1 Uruguay
Mexico		2-1 Ukraine
Italy		2-0 Uruguay
Italy		0-0 Ukraine
Uruguay		2-1 Ukraine

Group B
Reunion		0-1 Portugal
Reunion		2-0 Morrocco 
Reunion		0-0 Bangladesh
Reunion		2-0 Bulgaria
Portugal	0-0 Morrocco 
Portugal	0-0 Bangladesh
Portugal	0-0 Bulgaria
Morrocco 	1-0 Bangladesh
Morrocco 	1-1 Bulgaria
Bangladesh	0-0 Bulgaria		[4-3 pen]

Group C
South Africa	3-0 Belgium 
South Africa	2-0 Ireland 
South Africa	1-0 Tunisia
South Africa	2-0 Chile
Belgium 	2-0 Ireland 
Belgium 	0-0 Tunisia
Belgium 	2-0 Chile
Ireland 	1-0 Tunisia
Ireland 	1-0 Chile
Tunisia		0-0 Chile

Group D
France 		1-0 Kenya 
France 		2-1 Brazil
France 		2-0 China
France 		1-0 Romania
Kenya 		0-0 Brazil		[12-11 pen]
Kenya 		2-1 China
Kenya 		2-0 Romania
Brazil		3-0 China
Brazil		4-0 Romania
China		1-0 Romania

Group E
Japan		1-0 Hungary
Japan		1-1 Indonesia
Japan		3-0 Algeria 
Japan		2-0 Austria
Hungary		2-0 Indonesia
Hungary		0-1 Algeria 
Hungary		1-0 Austria
Indonesia	1-1 Algeria 		[2-1 pen]
Indonesia	2-1 Austria
Algeria 	1-1 Austria

Group F
Argentina	1-0 Cameroon 
Argentina	0-1 England 
Argentina	0-0 Malaysia
Argentina	1-0 Czech Rep
Cameroon 	3-0 England 
Cameroon 	0-1 Malaysia
Cameroon 	1-0 Czech Rep
England 	2-0 Malaysia
England 	0-1 Czech Rep
Malaysia	0-0 Czech Rep

Group G
Spain		1-0 Russia 
Spain		2-0 Netherlands
Spain		3-0 Saudi Arabia
Spain		3-0 Namibia 
Russia 		2-0 Netherlands
Russia 		0-0 Saudi Arabia
Russia 		1-1 Namibia 
Netherlands	0-0 Saudi Arabia
Netherlands	1-0 Namibia 
Saudi Arabia	0-0 Namibia 

Group H
Canada 		1-0 Switzerland
Canada 		2-0 Vanuatu
Canada 		0-0 Poland 
Canada 		1-0 Germany
Switzerland	3-0 Vanuatu
Switzerland	3-1 Poland 
Switzerland	1-1 Germany
Vanuatu		0-0 Poland 
Vanuatu		3-0 Germany
Poland 		0-0 Germany

Places 33-40
Ukraine		1-0 Romania
Ukraine 	0-0 Chile
Ukraine		1-1 Bulgaria
Romania 	1-1 Chile		[4-3 pen]
Romania		1-0 Bulgaria
Chile		2-1 Bulgaria

Germany		1-0 Austria
Germany		0-0 Czech Rep
Germany		4-0 Namibia 
Austria 	1-0 Czech Rep
Austria 	3-1 Namibia  
Czech Rep  	6-0 Namibia

Places 17-32
Bangladesh	1-0 Italy
Uruguay		2-1 Morrocco
Ireland		2-1 China
Tunisia		2-0 Brazil
Malaysia	1-0 Indonesia
England 	2-0 Algeria
Poland		3-1 Netherlands
Vanuatu 	3-0 Saudi Arabia

Places 25-32
Saudi Arabia	0-0 Italy		[2-1 pen]
Netherlands	1-0 Morrocco
Algeria		1-1 China		[7-6 pen]
Brazil 		4-2 Indonesia 

1/2 finals Places 29-32
Italy		3-2 China
Indonesia	1-0 Morrocco 

1/2 finals Places 25-38
Algeria		3-0 Saudi Arabia
Brazil		1-0 Netherlands		

Places 17-24
Vanuatu		1-0 Bangladesh
Poland		1-0 Uruguay
Ireland 	0-0 England		[2-1 pen]
Malaysia	0-0 Tunisia		[2-0 pen] 

1/2 finals Places 21-24
England		0-0 Bangladesh		[3-2 pen]
Tunisia		1-0 Uruguay

1/2 finals Places 17-20
Ireland		1-0 Vanuatu
Malaysia	1-0 Poland

1/8 finals
Turkey		6-0 Portugal
Reunion		2-0 Mexico
South Africa 	2-0 Kenya
France 		7-0 Belgium
Japan 		1-0 Cameroon
Spain 		0-0 Switzerland		[2-1 pen]
Canada		1-0 Russia 

Places 9-16
Russia		0-0 Portugal		[5-4 pen]
Switzerland	2-0 Mexico
Kenya 		3-1 Hungary
Cameroon	2-0 Belgium

1/2 finals Places 13-16
Hungary		3-1 Portugal
Mexico		2-1 Belgium

1/2 finals Places 9-12
Kenya		0-0 Russia		[3-2 pen]
Switzerland	1-0 Cameroon


1/4 finals
Turkey 		0-0 Canada		[2-0 pen]
Reunion 	0-0 Spain		[6-5 pen]
South Africa 	4-0 Argentina 
France 		4-0 Japan  

1/2 finals places 5-8
Canada		0-0 Argentina		[6-5 pen]
Spain		2-1 Japan

1/2 finals places 1-4
South Africa	0-0 Turkey		[2-1 pen]
France 		1-0 Reunion

39th place match
Bulgaria	1-0 Namibia

37th place match
Romania		1-0 Czech Rep

35th place match
Chile 		0-0 Austria		[2-1 pen]

33th place match
Germany 	1-0 Ukraine

31th place match
Morrocco 	1-0 China

29th place match
Indonesia	2-0 Italy

27th place match
Netherlands	2-0 Saudi Arabia

25th place match
Brazil 		0-0 Algeria		[2-0 pen]

23th place match
Bangladesh 	1-1 Uruguay		[3-2 pen]

21th place match
Tunisia		1-0 England

19th place match
Vanuatu 	1-0 Poland

17th place match
Malaysia	2-0 Ireland

15th place match
Belgium 	2-0 Portugal

13th place match
Hungary 	1-1 Mexico 		[5-4 pen]

11th place match
Russia 		1-1 Cameroon		[7-6 pen]

9th place match
Kenya		0-0 Switzerland		[4-3 pen]

7th place match
Japan		5-0 Canada

5th place match
Spain		4-0 Argentina

3th place match
Turkey 		1-0 Reunion Island

Final
South Africa	3-0 France 

2008

[Sep 5-7 at Parc des Princes in Paris]


1st round

Group A
Switzerland	1-0 Belgium
Switzerland	2-0 Fiji
Switzerland	3-0 Qatar
Switzerland	2-0 Netherlands
Belgium		0-0 Fiji
Belgium		2-0 Qatar
Belgium		2-0 Netherlands
Fiji		2-0 Qatar
Fiji		0-0 Netherlands
Qatar		1-0 Netherlands

Group B
South Africa	2-0 Brazil
South Africa	0-0 Ireland
South Africa	2-0 Indonesia
South Africa	3-0 Tunisia
Brazil		1-0 Ireland
Brazil		2-0 Indonesia
Brazil		1-0 Tunisia
Ireland		0-0 Indonesia
Ireland		1-0 Tunisia
Indonesia	0-0 Tunisia

Group C
Italy		2-0 India
Italy		0-0 Spain 
Italy		0-0 Poland
Italy		4-0 Saudi Arabia
India		1-0 Spain
India		1-1 Poland
India		2-1 Saudi Arabia
Spain		3-1 Poland
Spain		4-0 Saudi Arabia
Poland		1-0 Saudi Arabia

Group D
Czech Rep.	1-0 Algeria
Czech Rep.	2-0 Mexico
Czech Rep.	3-0 Portugal
Czech Rep.	3-0 Cameroon
Algeria		1-0 Mexico
Algeria		4-0 Portugal
Algeria		3-0 Cameroon
Mexico		1-0 Portugal
Mexico		3-0 Cameroon
Portugal	3-0 Cameroon

Group E
Argentina	1-0 Germany
Argentina	2-0 Guatemala
Argentina	1-0 Morocco
Argentina	1-0 Bulgaria
Germany		1-0 Guatemala
Germany		2-0 Morocco
Germany		5-0 Bulgaria
Guatemala	0-0 Morocco		[2-1 pen]
Guatemala	2-0 Bulgaria
Morocco		1-0 Bulgaria

Group F
Turkey		5-0 England
Turkey		4-0 Romania
Turkey		4-1 China
Turkey		5-0 Bangladesh
England		0-0 Romania		[7-6 pen]
England		1-0 China
England		1-0 Bangladesh
Romania		3-0 China
Romania		1-0 Bangladesh
China		3-1 Bangladesh

Group G
France		1-1 Russia
France		2-0 Canada
France		1-0 Egypt
France		4-0 Ukraine
Russia		1-0 Canada
Russia		0-0 Egypt
Russia		2-0 Ukraine
Canada		1-0 Egypt
Canada		0-0 Ukraine
Egypt		3-0 Ukraine

Group H
Japan		0-0 Austria
Japan		1-1 USA
Japan		2-0 Uruguay
Japan		2-0 Mauritius
Austria		0-0 USA
Austria		1-0 Uruguay
Austria		0-0 Mauritius
USA		0-0 Uruguay
USA		2-0 Mauritius
Uruguay		0-0 Mauritius		[4-3 pen]


Places 33-40

Group 1
Cameroon	3-1 Tunisia
Cameroon	9-1 Netherlands
Cameroon	2-0 Saudi Arabia
Tunisia		2-1 Netherlands
Tunisia		0-0 Saudi Arabia
Netherlands	2-1 Saudi Arabia

Group 2
Bulgaria	1-1 Ukraine
Bulgaria	1-1 Bangladesh
Bulgaria	1-0 Mauritius
Ukraine		0-0 Bangladesh		[6-5 pen]
Ukraine		0-0 Mauritius
Bangladesh	0-0 Mauritius

Places 17-32
Fiji		1-0 Indonesia
Ireland		2-0 Qatar
Spain 		4-0 Portugal
Mexico		0-0 Poland		[3-1 pen]
Guatemala	0-0 China		[5-4 pen]
Morocco		0-0 Romania		[3-1 pen]
Canada		2-0 Uruguay
USA		0-0 Egypt		[5-4 pen]

Places 25-32
Indonesia	1-0 Egypt
Uruguay		2-0 Qatar
Romania		3-0 Portugal
Poland		3-0 China

Places 17-24
USA		1-0 Fiji
Canada		1-0 Ireland
Morocco		0-0 Spain 		[3-2 pen]
Mexico		2-1 Guatemala

1/16 finals
France		2-0 Austria
Czech Rep.	1-1 India		[3-2 pen]
Russia		2-1 Japan
Germany		0-0 Turkey		[5-4 pen]	
Brazil		1-0 Switzerland
Algeria		1-0 Italy
Argentina	1-0 England
Belgium		1-1 South Africa	[3-2 pen]

Places 9-16
Japan		2-0 Switzerland
South Africa	1-0 Austria
Turkey		5-2 Italy
India		2-1 England

1/4 finals
Russia		1-0 Brazil
France		2-0 Belgium	
Germany		4-1 Algeria
Czech Rep.	1-0 Argentina

1/2 finals places 29-32
Egypt		1-1 Portugal		[5-4 pen]
Qatar		0-0 China		[4-3 pen]

1/2 finals places 25-28
Uruguay		2-1 Poland
Romania		1-0 Indonesia

1/2 finals places 21-24
Spain		3-1 Fiji
Guatemala	1-1 Ireland		[3-2 pen]

1/2 finals places 17-20
Mexico		0-0 Canada		[2-1 pen]
Morocco		0-0 USA			[3-2 pen]

1/2 finals places 13-16
Austria		3-0 England
Switzerland	1-0 Italy

1/2 finals places 9-12
South Africa	1-0 India
Japan		1-1 Turkey		[3-2 pen]

1/2 finals places 5-8
Brazil		3-0 Algeria
Argentina	2-1 Belgium

1/2 finals places 1-4
France		5-0 Czech Rep.
Russia		1-1 Germany		[5-4 pen]


39th place match
Saudi Arabia	4-0 Mauritius

37th place match
Netherlands	2-1 Bangladesh

35th place match
Tunisia		1-0 Ukraine

33th place match
Cameroon	5-0 Bulgaria

31th place match
China		1-0 Portugal

29th place match
Egypt		3-0 Qatar

27th place match
Poland		0-0 Indonesia		[3-1 pen]

25th place match
Uruguay		2-0 Romania

23th place match
Ireland		2-0 Fiji

21th place match
Spain		0-0 Guatemala		[1-0 pen]

19th place match
USA		0-0 Canada		[3-2 pen]

17th place match
Mexico		2-1 Morocco

15th place match
England 	0-0 Italy		[4-3 pen]

13th place match
Austria		2-0 Switzerland

11th place match
Turkey		1-0 India

9th place match
South Africa	5-0 Japan

7th place match
Algeria		1-1 Belgium		[3-2 pen]

5th place match
Brazil		1-0 Argentina

3th place match
Germany		2-0 Czech Rep.

Final
France		2-0 Russia




About this document

Source: http://www.danonecup.com

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jun 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2003/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.