East Germany 1973/74

Oberliga

Final Table:

 1 1. FC Magdeburg               26  16- 7- 3  39   50- 27 
 2 FC Carl Zeiss Jena            26  16- 4- 6  36   55- 26  
 3 Dynamo Dresden                26  15- 5- 6  35   55- 40    
 4 FC Vorwarts Frankfurt/Oder    26  13- 8- 5  34   48- 27    
 5 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig      26  11- 8- 7  30   49- 35    
 6 BFC Dynamo                    26  12- 3-11  27   42- 41    
 7 FC Hansa Rostock              26  10- 5-11  25   37- 35 
 8 Sachsenring Zwickau           26  10- 5-11  25   37- 41  
 9 FC Karl Marx Stadt            26   7-10- 9  24   42- 46   
10 Stahl Riesa                   26   7- 9-10  23   25- 42 
11 Wismut Aue                    26   7- 8-11  22   29- 38  
12 FC Rot Wei▀ Erfurt            26   5- 9-12  19   27- 39 
13 Chemie Leipzig                26   3- 9-14  15   22- 39 
14 Energie Cottbus               26   1- 8-17  10   16- 58   

Cross-Table:


            Jen  Dyn  Dre  ChL  Ros  KMS  LLp  Mag  Erf  Zwi  Fra  Aue  Cot  Ris
Jena        ***  4-0  3-0  5-1  2-1  6-1  2-2  1-2  2-1  5-1  1-0  3-2  3-0  3-0
BFC Dynamo  0-2  ***  3-0  3-0  0-2  2-1  2-1  3-3  3-0  4-1  2-4  1-0  5-0  4-1
Dresden     1-3  3-1  ***  2-2  2-1  2-1  1-0  0-1  1-0  1-0  1-1  2-2  7-0  5-2
Chemie      0-1  0-1  0-1  ***  2-0  2-2  0-0  1-2  0-1  1-2  1-1  0-0  3-3  4-0
Rostock     3-1  5-0  2-0  0-1  ***  1-1  1-5  2-2  3-0  3-2  0-2  1-0  3-0  0-0
FC KMS      2-2  2-1  4-4  3-1  4-2  ***  3-0  0-2  2-1  1-1  1-3  4-1  0-0  3-1
1. FC Lok.  2-0  4-3  2-3  2-0  3-2  3-2  ***  1-2  1-1  2-0  3-0  3-2  1-0  2-2
Magdeburg   3-0  3-0  0-3  1-0  3-1  0-1  0-0  ***  2-2  4-1  3-2  2-1  1-0  0-0
Erfurt      0-3  0-1  4-5  1-1  0-0  3-1  3-1  1-2  ***  0-3  0-0  3-0  1-1  4-0
Zwickau     2-1  2-0  3-0  2-1  2-0  1-1  2-2  1-3  0-0  ***  0-3  1-2  3-1  0-2
FC Vorwarts 0-0  1-0  2-3  4-1  1-2  1-0  1-1  4-3  5-0  1-1  ***  3-1  1-0  0-0
Aue         0-0  1-1  2-2  2-0  2-0  1-1  2-0  1-1  0-0  0-2  1-4  ***  2-1  2-0
Cottbus     0-1  1-1  1-2  0-0  0-0  1-1  0-7  0-4  1-1  1-3  1-3  1-2  ***  1-2
Riesa       2-1  0-1  0-4  0-0  0-2  2-0  1-1  1-1  1-0  2-1  1-1  2-0  1-2  ***

Round 1 [Aug 18]
Erfurt    - Jena       0-3  ( Vogel 35, Weise 62, P.Ducke 73 )
Zwickau   - Rostock    2-0  ( Reichelt 43, Krieger 52 )
Berlin    - Chemie     3-0  ( Terletzki 9pen, Kranz 56, Schulenberg 61 )
Cottbus   - FC KMS     1-1  ( Becker 5 - Franke 44 )
1.FC Lok  - Riesa      2-2  ( Lisiewicz 29, Frenzel 58 - Meinert 46, Lippmann 68 )
Magdeburg - Aue        2-1  ( Hoffmann 48, Abraham 58pen - Teubner 65 )
Dresden   - Frankfurt  1-1  ( Kreische 59 - Piepenburg 43 )

Round 2 [Aug 22]
Erfurt    - Zwickau    0-3  ( Reichelt 57, J.Schykowski 62, Dietzsch 70pen )
Rostock   - Berlin     5-0  ( Streich 2, Lenz 20, Hahn 53, Marzke 70, Zuch 85 )
Chemie    - Cottbus    3-3  ( Scherbarth 8pen, Ziegenhagen 18 Selbsttor, Schneider 76 - 
                              Wunsch 22, Wank 37, Noack 38 )
FC KMS    - 1.FC Lok   3-0  ( Wolf 17pen, Neubert 80, Franke 88 )
Riesa     - Magdeburg  1-1  ( Borner 62 - Sparwasser 48 )
Aue       - Dresden    2-2  ( Seinig 51, Einsiedel 71 - Schade 5, Kreische 63 )
Jena      - Frankfurt  1-0  ( Schumann 18 )

Round 3 [Aug 25]
Berlin    - Erfurt     3-0  ( Schwierske 59pen, 85, 89pen )
Zwickau   - Jena       2-1  ( Dietzsch 67pen, J.Schykowski 72 - Vogel 70 )
Cottbus   - Rostock    0-0
1.FC Lok  - Chemie     2-0  ( Frenzel 68, Moldt 80 )
Magdeburg - FC KMS     0-1  ( Bahringer 68 )
Dresden   - Riesa      5-2  ( Muller 17, 81, Sachse 32, Rau 51, Kreische 55 - Paul 43, 
                              Hauptmann 69 )
Frankfurt - Aue        3-1  ( Segger 39, Withulz 41, Piepenburg 80 - Weikert 18 )

Round 4 [Sep 1]
Erfurt    - Cottbus    1-1  ( Lindemann 65 - Stabach 82 )
Zwickau   - Berlin     2-0  ( Dietzsch 47, 81pen )
Rostock   - 1.FC Lok   1-5  ( Streich 2 - Matoul 22, 32pen, 41, 86, Lowe 55 )
Chemie    - Magdeburg  1-2  ( Hubert 10 - Trunzer 75 Selbsttor, Sparwasser 89 )
FC KMS    - Dresden    4-4  ( Bahringer 49, 87, Wolf 74pen, 85pen - Muller 3, Sachse 43,
                              48, 58pen )
Jena      - Aue        3-2  ( Schlutter 10, Irmscher 25, Gohr 72 - Escher 30, Seinig 73 )
Riesa     - Frankfurt  1-1  ( Kotte 42 - Paschek 28 )

Round 5 [Sep 8]
1.FC Lok  - Erfurt     1-1  ( Lisiewicz 67 - Krebs 35 )
Cottbus   - Zwickau    1-3  ( Noack 14 - J.Schykowski 29, Schellenberg 44, Rentzsch 58 )
Berlin    - Jena       0-2  ( P.Ducke 31, 53 )
Magdeburg - Rostock    3-1  ( Seguin 18, 77, Pommerenke 54 - Streich 73 )
Dresden   - Chemie     2-2  ( Muller 59, Rau 66 - Schneider 56, Graul 81 )
Frankfurt - FC KMS     1-0  ( Hamann 44 )
Aue       - Riesa      2-0  ( Seinig 57, Schu0ler 63 )

Round 6 [Sep 15]
Erfurt    - Magdeburg  1-2  ( H-Wei▀haupt 40 - Sparwasser 20, Hermann 86 )
Zwickau   - 1.FC Lok   2-2  ( Schellenberg 57, Rentzsch 62 - Lowe 67, Matoul 76 )
Berlin    - Cottbus    5-0  ( Johannsen 14, Lauck 23, Terletzki 25, 41pen, Schulenberg 35)
Rostock   - Dresden    2-0  ( Ramlow 28, Radtke 47 )
Chemie    - Frankfurt  1-1  ( Meyer 13 - Wruck 17 )
FC KMS    - Aue        4-1  ( Franke 32, Sorge 60, Wolf 69pen, Bartsch 86 - Schmiedel 63
                              pen )
Jena      - Riesa      3-0  ( P.Ducke 38, 60, Stein 64 )

Round 7 [Oct 6]
Dresden   - Erfurt     1-0  ( Dorner 4pen )
Magdeburg - Zwickau    4-1  ( Sparwasser 10, Tyll 69, Hoffmann 90, 90 - Lippmann 21 )
1.FC Lok  - Berlin     4-3  ( Fritsche 27, Geisler 45pen, Lowe 53, Grobner 61 - Lauck 48,
                              Fleischer 56, Schutze 77 )
Cottbus   - Jena       0-1  ( Stein 85 )
Frankfurt - Rostock    1-2  ( Segger 32pen - Kampf 5, Streich 36pen )
Aue       - Chemie     2-0  ( Schmiedel 52pen, Schu▀ler 68 )
Riesa     - FC KMS     2-0  ( Borner 71, Paul 75 )

Round 8 [Oct 13]
Erfurt    - Frankfurt  0-0  
Zwickau   - Dresden    3-0  ( Schellenberg 26, J.Schykowski 34, Leuschner 85 )
Berlin    - Magdeburg  3-3  ( Fleischer 2, Lauck 41, Johannsen 54 - Hermann 65, Hoffmann 
                              66, Abraham 68pen )
Cottbus   - 1.FC Lok   0-7  ( Matoul 16, 37, 47pen, 57, 76, Koditz, Sekora 63 )
Rostock   - Aue        1-0  ( Streich 73pen )
Chemie    - Riesa      4-0  ( Lischke 3, 61, Trunzer 14, Schneider 79 )
Jena      - FC KMS     6-1  ( Stein 3, 78, Schlutter 11, Schumann 38, 54, Vogel 81 - 
                              Forster 68 )

Round 9 [Oct 20]
Aue       - Erfurt     0-0  
Frankfurt - Zwickau    1-1  ( Pfefferkorn 56 - Rentzsch 78 )
Dresden   - Berlin     3-1  ( Ganzera 53, Helm 75, Schade 83 - Fleischer 80 )
Magdeburg - Cottbus    1-0  ( Tyll 32 )
Riesa     - Rostock    0-2  ( Schuhler 47, Hahn 53 )
FC KMS    - Chemie     3-1  ( Sorge 41, J.Muller 60, Forster 66 - Trunzer 11 )
1.FC Lok  - Jena       2-0  ( Moldt 6, Matoul 15 )

Round 10 [Oct 27]
Erfurt    - Riesa      4-0  ( J.Wei▀haupt 8, 17, 64, Meyer 41 )
Zwickau   - Aue        1-2  ( Dietzsch 28pen - Wei▀ 8, Seinig 60 )
Berlin    - Frankfurt  2-4  ( Johannsen 7, 47 - Piepenburg 18, Pfefferkorn 29, Hamann 78,
                              Krautzig 86 )
Cottbus   - Dresden    1-2  ( Effenberger 71 - Sachse 19, Ziegenhagen 50 Selbsttor )
1.FC Lok  - Magdeburg  1-2  ( Altmann 9 - Sparwasser 28, Hoffmann 40 )
Rostock   - FC KMS     1-1  ( Hahn 29 - Franke 6 )
Jena      - Chemie     5-1  ( P.Ducke 20, Stein 32, Vogel 48pen, Gohr 65, Schumann 83 -
                              Hubert 90 )

Round 11 [Nov 24]
FC KMS    - Erfurt     2-1  ( Bahringer 22, Wolf 48pen - Lindemann 84 )
Riesa     - Zwickau    2-1  ( Freyer 60, Hauptmann 71 - Schellenberg 31 )
Aue       - Berlin     1-1  ( Teubner 4 - Stobernack 68 )
Frankfurt - Cottbus    1-0  ( Andrich 9 )
Dresden   - 1.FC Lok   1-0  ( Heidler 28 )
Magdeburg - Jena       3-0  ( Hoffmann 14, Sparwasser 21, 25 )
Chemie    - Rostock    2-0  ( Scherbarth 11pen, Rothe 42 )

Round 12 [Dec 1]
Erfurt    - Chemie     1-1  ( Lindemann 3 - Trunzer 57pen )
Zwickau   - FC KMS     1-1  ( Leuschner 61 - M.Lienemann 50 )
Berlin    - Riesa      4-1  ( Lauck 1, Terletzki 14, Schwierske 62, 85 - Ehl 7 )
Cottbus   - Aue        1-2  ( Effenberger 35 - Erler 68, Schaller 76 )
1.FC Lok  - Frankfurt  3-0  ( Matoul 13, 75, Lisiewicz 79 )
Magdeburg - Dresden    0-3  ( Schmuck 30, Kotte 77, Weber 81 )
Jena      - Rostock    2-1  ( P.Ducke 56, Bransch 58 - Kische 57 )

Round 13 [Dec 8]
Rostock   - Erfurt     3-0  ( Streich 37pen, Marzke 55, Hahn 77 )
Chemie    - Zwickau    1-2  ( Scherbarth 75pen - Rentzsch 11, Dietzsch 89pen )
FC KMS    - Berlin     2-1  ( M.Lienemann 22, Bartsch 55 - Ullrich 24 )
Riesa     - Cottbus    1-2  ( Meinert 6 - Ehl 25 Selbsttor, Grebasch 31 )
Aue       - 1.FC Lok   2-0  ( Babik 21, Escher 66 )
Frankfurt - Magdeburg  4-3  ( Piepenburg 30, 87, Zierau 32, Wruck 67 - Mewes 69, Hermann
                              75, 77 )
Dresden   - Jena       1-3  ( Watzlich 66 - Stein 15, P.Ducke 16, 45 )

Round 14 [Jan 26]
Jena      - Erfurt     2-1  ( Vogel 33, Schumann 49 - Egel 19 )
Rostock   - Zwickau    3-2  ( Streich 14, 16, 35 - Krieger 49, Henschel 83 )
Chemie    - Berlin     0-1  ( Lauck 31 )
FC KMS    - Cottbus    0-0
Riesa     - 1.FC Lok   1-1  ( Hauptmann 68pen - Matoul 35pen )
Aue       - Magdeburg  1-1  ( Erler 3 - Sparwasser 20 )
Frankfurt - Dresden    2-3  ( Segger 37pen, Strubing 87pen - Kotte 72, Ganzera 78, 80 )

Round 15 [Feb 2]
Zwickau   - Erfurt     0-0
Berlin    - Rostock    0-2  ( Hahn 60, Ramlow 73 )
Cottbus   - Chemie     0-0
1.FC Lok  - FC KMS     3-2  ( Lowe 26, Grobner 37, Matoul 60 - M-Lienemann, Petzold 83 )
Magdeburg - Riesa      0-0
Dresden   - Aue        2-2  ( Kotte 41, 44 - Teubner 69, Schu▀ler 81 )
Frankfurt - Jena       0-0

Round 16 [Feb 9]
Erfurt    - Berlin     0-1  ( P.Rohde 45 )
Jena      - Zwickau    5-1  ( Schumann 18, 41, Vogel 23, Irmscher 53, Weise 71 - Rentzsch
                              77 )
Rostock   - Cottbus    3-0  ( Ramlow 31, Streich 39, Hahn 82 )
Chemie    - 1.FC Lok   0-0
FC KMS    - Magdeburg  0-2  ( Pommerenke 3pen, Hoffmann 33 )
Riesa     - Dresden    0-4  ( Kotte 19, 21, 62, Schade 80 )
Aue       - Frankfurt  1-4  ( Schmiedel 13pen - Andrich 12, 24, 66, Zierau 45 )

Round 17 [Feb 16]
Cottbus   - Erfurt     1-1  ( Wunsch 85 - Schroder 79 )
Berlin    - Zwickau    4-1  ( Schulenberg 5, Lauck 21, Riediger 32, Brillat 86 )
1.FC Lok  - Rostock    3-2  ( Matoul 37, Gie▀ner 44, Fritsche 87 - Streich 22, 29 )
Magdeburg - Chemie     1-0  ( Seguin 87 )
Dresden   - FC KMS     2-1  ( Kotte 44pen, Riedel 52 - Petzold 8 )
Frankfurt - Riesa      0-0
Aue       - Jena       0-0

Round 18 [Feb 20]
Erfurt    - 1.FC Lok   3-1  ( Teich 21, Schnuphase 25pen, Menge 32 - Grobner 10 )
Zwickau   - Cottbus    3-1  ( Leuschner 4, Dietzsch 42pen, Schellenberg 60 - Groger 83 )
Jena      - Berlin     4-0  ( Schumann 12, Schlutter 20, Weise 22, Irmscher 52 )
Rostock   - Magdeburg  2-2  ( Radtke 33, Streich 34 - Mewes 36, 47 )
Chemie    - Dresden    0-1  ( Schade 23 )
FC KMS    - Frankfurt  1-3  ( J.Muller 27 - Zierau 34, Wruck 58, Pfefferkorn 63 )
Riesa     - Aue        2-0  ( Hauptmann 60, Borner 62 )

Round 19 [Feb 22,23]
Magdeburg - Erfurt     2-2  ( Sparwasser 58, Zapf 75 - Gaube 10 Selbsttor, H.Wei▀haupt 22         
1.FC Lok  - Zwickau    2-0  ( Grobner 48, Lowe 63 )
Cottbus   - Berlin     1-1  ( Wunsch 49 - Lauck 37 )
Dresden   - Rostock    2-1  ( Geyer 8, Watzlich 64 - Streich 33 )
Frankfurt - Chemie     4-1  ( Segger 3, Piepenburg 6, Schuth 49, Zierau 88 - Skrownz 43 )
Aue       - FC KMS     1-1  ( Schmiedel 37pen - Wolf 34pen )
Riesa     - Jena       2-1  ( Borner 24, Freyer 37pen - Schlutter 8 )

Round 20 [Mar 2]
Erfurt    - Dresden    4-5  ( Schnuphase 16, Teich 47, Schroder 56, H.Wei▀haupt 62 -
                              Kotte 24, 44pen, Riedel 46, 55, Heidler 72 )
Chemie    - Aue        0-0
Zwickau   - Magdeburg  1-3  ( Dietzsch 16pen - Sparwasser 26, Mewes 32, Pommerenke 75pen 
Berlin    - 1.FC Lok   2-1  ( Weber 68, Schulenberg 79 - Matoul 83pen )
Jena      - Cottbus    3-0  ( Weise 46, Vogel 52, Schumann 63 )
Rostock   - Frankfurt  0-2  ( Pfefferkorn 21, Wruck 37 )
FC KMS    - Riesa      3-3  ( Franke 45, Wolf 74pen, 80pen - Schremmer 17, Paul 73, 
                              Runge 75 )

Round 21 [Mar 9]
Frankfurt - Erfurt     5-0  ( Zierau 15, 18, 63, Hamann 46, Andrich 68 )
Dresden   - Zwickau    1-0  ( Kotte 5pen )
Magdeburg - Berlin     3-0  ( Hoffmann 48, Sparwasser 63, 82 )
1.FC Lok  - Cottbus    1-0  ( Matoul 19pen )
Aue       - Rostock    2-0  ( Erler 35, Schu▀ler 60pen )
Riesa     - Chemie     0-0
FC KMS    - Jena       2-2  ( Bahringer 13, J.Muller 54 - Irmscher 11, 23pen )

Round 22 [Mar 16]
Erfurt    - Aue        3-0  ( H.Wei▀haupt 24, Schroder 35, Teich 45 )
Zwickau   - Frankfurt  0-3  ( Strubing 12, Piepenburg 75, 79 )
Berlin    - Dresden    3-0  ( Johannsen 30, 71, Carow 66 )
Cottbus   - Magdeburg  0-4  ( Pommerenke 67, 86, Hoffmann 72, Hermann 75 )
Rostock   - Riesa      0-0
Chemie    - FC KMS     2-2  ( Muller 24, Scherbarth 74pen - Ro▀burg 75, Sachse 85 )
Jena      - 1.FC Lok   2-2  ( Irmscher 53pen, 66 - Moldt 37, Koditz 76 )

Round 23 [Mar 23]
Riesa     - Erfurt   1-0    ( Berger 81 )
Aue       - Zwickau  0-2    ( Voit 23, Dietzsch 75pen )
Frankfurt - Berlin   1-0    ( Andrich 70 )
Dresden   - Cottbus  7-0    ( Hafner 4, Schade 30, Kreische 38, 74, Dorner 52, 81,
                              Heidler 70 )
Magdeburg - 1.FC Lok 0-0
FC KMS    - Rostock  4-2    ( Petzold 32, M.Lienemann 39, 63, Sorge 55 - Gocke 34
                              Selbsttor, Schuhler 47 )
Chemie    - Jena     0-1    ( Kunze 23 )

Round 24 [Mar 30]
Erfurt    - FC KMS   3-1    ( Schnuphase 13, H.Wei▀haupt 23, 43 - Sorge 80 )
Zwickau   - Riesa    0-2    ( Ehl 50, Ringel 63 )
Berlin    - Aue      1-0    ( Fleischer 89 )
Cottbus   - Frankfurt1-3    ( Groger 65 - Andrich 25, 50, 62pen )
1.FC Lok  - Dresden  2-3    ( Geisler 31, Gie▀ner 72 - Geyer 38, Helm 67, Hafner 77 )
Jena      - Magdeburg1-2    ( Irmscher 22pen - Pommerenke 67, 82pen )
Rostock   - Chemie   0-1    ( Schubert 85 )

Round 25 [Apr 3]
Dresden   - Magdeburg0-1    ( Raugust 6 )
Chemie    - Erfurt   0-1    ( J.Wei▀haupt 85 )
FC KMS    - Zwickau  1-1    ( Wolf 28pen - Dietzsch 53pen )
Riesa     - Berlin   0-1    ( Labes 69 )
Aue       - Cottbus  2-1    ( Einsiedel 47, 53 - Grebasch 43 )
Frankfurt - 1.FC Lok 1-1    ( Zierau 25 - Gie▀ner 89 )
Rostock   - Jena     3-1    ( Schuhler 18, Lenz 65, Hahn 68 - Vogel 88 )

Round 26 [Apr 6]
Magdeburg - Frankfurt3-2    ( Tyll 10, Raugust 37, Pommerenke 61pen - Zierau 52, 86 )
Erfurt    - Rostock  0-0
Zwickau   - Chemie   2-1    ( Voit 7m Schellenberg 51 - Meyer 63 )
Berlin    - FC KMS   2-1    ( Terletzki 49, Schutze 70 - Wolf 36pen )
Cottbus   - Riesa    1-2    ( Grebasch 87 - Schremmer 43, Hartmann 68 )
1.FC Lok  - Aue      3-2    ( Lowe 24, Matoul 48pen, 58 - Schu▀ler 26, Einsiedel 67 )
Jena      - Dresden  3-0    ( Schumann 48, Kurbjuweit 50, Vogel 55 )


Final Table:

 1 1. FC Magdeburg               26  16- 7- 3  39   50- 27 
 2 FC Carl Zeiss Jena            26  16- 4- 6  36   55- 26  
 3 Dynamo Dresden                26  15- 5- 6  35   55- 40    
 4 FC Vorwarts Frankfurt/Oder    26  13- 8- 5  34   48- 27    
 5 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig      26  11- 8- 7  30   49- 35    
 6 BFC Dynamo                    26  12- 3-11  27   42- 41    
 7 FC Hansa Rostock              26  10- 5-11  25   37- 35 
 8 Sachsenring Zwickau           26  10- 5-11  25   37- 41  
 9 FC Karl Marx Stadt            26   7-10- 9  24   42- 46   
10 Stahl Riesa                   26   7- 9-10  23   25- 42 
11 Wismut Aue                    26   7- 8-11  22   29- 38  
12 FC Rot Wei▀ Erfurt            26   5- 9-12  19   27- 39 
13 Chemie Leipzig                26   3- 9-14  15   22- 39 
14 Energie Cottbus               26   1- 8-17  10   16- 58   


1973/74 overview file.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of final tables 2nd level.

list of topscorers.

list of cup finals.

list of cup finals (details).


About this document

Sources: [fuw], Neues Deutschland, 1974, Berlin, DDR.

Prepared and maintained by Sergei Yarmak for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Sergei Yarmak (yarmak@torba.com)
Last updated: 16 Oct 2005

(C) Copyright Sergei Yarmak and RSSSF 2002/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.