World Deaf Football Championships

Overview

The World Deaf Football Championships are organized by the International Committee of Sports for the Deaf, Inc. (ICSD).

Palmares

                   Men        Women 
 2008 Pátra(GRE)   Germany    Russia
 2012 Ankara (TUR) Turkey     USA


I World Deaf Football Championships - Greece 2008


The first tournaments were played in Pátra (Greece).

 Men
 Women


Men

For the Men's World Deaf Football Championship competition it was agreed to have
16 entries.
. Hosts:
  Greece.
. European Deaf Sport Organizagion (EDSO):
  England
  France
  Italy
  Germany
  Netherlands
  Republic of Ireland
  Russia
  Turkey
  Ukraine
. Asia Pacific Deaf Sports Confederation (APDSC):
  Australia
  China PR
  Malaysia (withdrew)
  Thailand
. Pan American Deaf Sports Organization (PANAMDES):
  USA
  Venezuela
. Confederation of African Deaf Sports (CADS):
  No teams

Positions

 1 Germany
 2 Turkey
 3 France
 4 USA
 5 Greece
 6 Republic of Ireland
 7 Russia
 8 Italy
 9 Ukraine
10 Thailand
11 England
12 Netherlands
13 Australia
14 China PR
15 Venezuela

Group A
Round 1 [Jul 2]:
England	             bye
Greece               2- 5 Germany             [at Pan-Peloponnesian]

Round 2 [Jul 4]:
Germany              3- 0  England            [at Pan-Peloponnesian]
Greece               bye

Round 3 [Jul 6]:
Germany              bye
Greece               4- 3 England             [at Thiella #1]

 1. Germany             2  2 0 0  8- 2  6 Quarter final
 2. Greece              2  1 0 1  6- 8  3 Quarter final
 3. England             2  0 0 2  3- 7  0 9th/12th Play off
    Malaysia            (withdrew)						

Group B
Round 1 [Jul 2]:
Republic of Ireland  2- 0 Italy               [at Egio]
Ukraine              5- 0 Venezuela           [at Panachaiki]

Round 2 [Jul 4]:
Republic of Ireland  9- 2 Venezuela           [at Egio]
Ukraine              0- 2 Italy               [at Thiella #1]

Round 3 [Jul 7]:
Italy                9- 1 Venezuela           [at Pan-Peloponnesian]
Ukraine              4- 1 Republic of Ireland [at Panachaiki]

 1. Italy               3  2 0 1 11- 3  6 Quarter final
 2. Republic of Ireland 3  2 0 1 12- 6  6 Quarter final
 3. Ukraine             3  2 0 1  9- 3  6 9th/12th Play off
 4. Venezuela           3  0 0 3  3-23  0 13th/15th Play off

Group C
Round 1 [Jul 3]:
Russia               6- 1 Thailand            [at Thiella #1]
Turkey               8- 0 Australia           [at Panachaiki]

Round 2 [Jul 5]:
Russia               6- 0 Australia           [at Kato Achaia]
Turkey               2- 2 Thailand            [at Panachaiki]

Round 3 [Jul 7]:
Australia            0-10 Thailand            [at Pan-Peloponnesian]
Russia               2- 4 Turkey              [at Panachaiki]

 1. Turkey              3  2 1 0 14- 4  7 Quarter final
 2. Russia              3  2 0 1 14- 5  6 Quarter final
 3. Thailand            3  1 1 1 13- 8  4 9th/12th Play off
 4. Australia           3  0 0 3  0-24  0 13th/14th Play off

Group D
Round 1 [Jul 3]:
France               4- 0 China PR            [at Kato Achaia]
Netherlands          0- 2 USA                 [at Pan-Peloponnesian]

Round 2 [Jul 5]:
France               3- 0 USA                 [at Pan-Peloponnesian]
Netherlands          4- 0 China PR            [at Thiella #1]

Round 3 [Jul 7]:
China PR             1- 2 USA                 [at Egio]
Netherlands          1- 1 France              [at Thiella #1]

 1. France              3  2 1 0  8- 1  7 Quarter final
 2. USA                 3  2 0 1  4- 4  6 Quarter final
 3. Netherlands         3  1 1 1  5- 3  4 9th/12th Play off
 4. China PR            3  0 0 3  1-10  0 13th/15th Play off
 
5th to 15th Play offs
9th/12th [Jul 8]:
England              1- 4 Thailand             [at Thiella #1]
Ukraine              7- 3 Netherlands          [at University]

13th/15th [Jul 8]:
Venezuela            0- 1 China PR             [at Egio]

5th/8th [Jul 10]:
Italy                1- 2 Greece               [aet, at University]
Russia               0- 3 Republic of Ireland  [at Thiella #1]

9th/10th [Jul 10]:
Thailand             1- 5 Ukraine              [at Kato Achaia]

11th/12th [Jul 10]:
England              4- 2 Netherlands          [at Egio]

13th/14th [Jul 10]:
Australia            2- 0 China PR             [at Kato Achaia]

5th/6th [Jul 11]:
Republic of Ireland  0- 1 Greece               [at Kato Achaia]

7th/8th [Jul 11]:
Russia               4- 0 Italy                [at University]

Knockout Stages
Quarter final [Jul 8]:
France               2- 1 Republic of Ireland  [aet, at Panachaiki]
Germany              2- 0 Russia               [at Pan-Peloponnesian]
Italy                2- 2 USA                  [aet, 2-4 pen, at Thiella #1]
Turkey               3- 0 Greece               [at Pan-Peloponnesian]

Semifinal [Jul 10]:
Germany              2- 2 France               [aet, 7-6 pen, at Panachaiki]
USA                  0- 0 Turkey               [aet, 2-4 pen, at Pan-Peloponnesian]

3rd/4th [Jul 11]:
France               2- 0 USA                  [at Panachaiki]

Final [Jul 12]:
Germany              3- 3 Turkey               [aet, 5-3 pen, at Pan-Peloponnesian]

Topscorers:
11 - THONGDEE Somsak               (Thailand)
 7 - SINCLAIR Mark William         (Republic of Ireland)
 6 - SATHIYAMAT Anothai            (Thailand)
     SAFYANOV Andriy               (Ukraine)
     AFANASYEV Nikolay Viktorovich (Russia)

Women

For the Women's World Deaf Football Championship competition it was agreed to 
have 8 entries but only 5 teams played.
. Hosts:
  Greece.
. EDSO:
  England
  Germany
  Russia
. APDSC:
  No teams
. PANAMDES:
  No teams
. CADS:
  South Africa

Positions
 1. Russia
 2. Germany
 3. England
 4. South Africa
 5. Greece
 
Round 1 [Jul 2]:
England      10- 1 South Africa [at Thiella]
Germany       5- 1 Russia       [at University]
Greece        bye

Round 2 [Jul 3]:
Germany       3- 2 England      [at University]
Greece        0- 7 South Africa [at Egio]
Russia        bye

Round 3 [Jul 4]:
England       0- 1 Russia       [at University]
Greece        0-15 Germany      [at Kato Achaia]
South Africa  bye

Round 4 [Jul 6]:
England       bye
Germany      19- 0 South Africa [at University]
Greece        0-12 Russia       [at Egio]

Round 5 [Jul 7]:
Germany       bye
Greece        0- 7 England      [at University]
South Africa  0-18 Russia       [at Kato Achaia]

 1. Germany       4  4 0 0  42- 3  12 Semifinal
 2. Russia        4  3 0 1  32- 5   9 Semifinal
 3. England       4  2 0 2  19- 5   6 Semifinal
 4. South Africa  4  1 0 3   8-47   3 Semifinal
 5. Greece        4  0 0 4   0-41   0

Knockout Stages
Semifinal [Jul 10]:
Germany      24- 0 South Africa [at Panachaiki]
Russia        4- 2 England      [aet, at Pan-Peloponnesian]

3rd/4th [Jul 11]:
South Africa  0-18 England      [at Thiella]

Final [Jul 12]:
Germany       0- 1 Russia       [aet, at Panachaiki]

Topscorers:
22 - SCHORER Anja                 (Germany)
21 - GAGARINA Svetlana Nikolaevna (Russia)
10 - NEPEAN Lisa                  (England)

II World Deaf Football Championships - Turkey 2012


 Men
 Women

Men

Group Stage

Group A
 1. Turkey              3  2 1 0  6- 4  7 Quarter final
 2. Germany             3  2 0 1  6- 3  6 Quarter final
 3. USA                 3  1 1 1  7- 7  4
 4. South Korea         3  0 0 3  7-12  0

Group B
 1. Egypt               3  3 0 0  8- 1  9 Quarter final
 2. Japan               3  2 0 1  9- 3  6 Quarter final
 3. Uzbekistan          3  1 0 2  1- 7  3
 4. Spain               3  0 0 3  1- 8  0

Group C
 1. Russia              3  2 1 0 16- 3  7 Quarter final
 2. Ukraine             3  1 2 0 16- 2  5 Quarter final
 3. Iran                3  1 1 1 11- 4  4
 4. Venezuela           3  0 0 3  0-34  0

Group D
 1. Thailand            2  1 1 0  4- 2  4 Quarter final
 2. France              2  1 0 1  1- 2  3 Quarter final
 3. Greece              2  0 1 1  2- 3  1

Quarterfinals  [Jul 23]
Turkey        3- 0 Japan
Russia        3- 0 France
Egypt         2- 1 Germany
Thailand      3-10 Ukraine  
 
Semifinals [Jul 25]
Ukraine       1- 2 Egypt
Turkey        1- 1 Russia        [3-2 pen]
 
Third Place Playoff [Jul 27]   
Ukraine       4- 2 Russia
 
Final [Jul 27]
Turkey        1- 0 Egypt
 

Women

Group Stage

 1. USA           4  4 0 0  16- 2  12 Semifinal
 2. Russia        4  3 0 1  12- 3   9 Semifinal
 3. Germany       4  2 0 2  11-17   6 Semifinal
 4. Poland        4  1 0 3   8-12   3 Semifinal
 5. Japan         4  0 0 4   3-16   0

Semifinals
Germany       2- 5 Russia
Poland        1- 3 USA
 
Third Place Playoff
Germany       2- 1 Poland
 
Final
USA           1- 0 Russia


About this document

Source: International Committee of Sport for the Deaf

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi
Last updated: 20 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2011/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.