Djibouti 2020/21


Division 1
Coupe de Djibouti (Coupe du 27 Juin)
Division 2
Division 3

Championnat national de la 1ère division

Final Table:

 1.AS Arta/Solar7                   18  15  1  2  67-20  46            Champions
 2.Police Nationale                 18  11  2  5  38-21  35  [*]
 3.CF Garde Républicaine/SIAF       18   9  6  3  43-21  33  [C]
 4.AS Port                          18   9  6  3  36-19  33
 5.CF Gendarmerie Nationale         18   8  4  6  34-23  28
 6.AS Ali Sabieh/Djibouti Télécom   18   7  4  7  29-22  25
 7.ACS Hayableh/CNSS                18   5  7  6  21-24  22
 8.FC Dikhil/SGDT                   18   5  4  9  33-35  19
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9.AS Barwaqo/CCO                   18   2  0 16  11-58   6  [P]       Relegated
10.Q5/Nourie Transit                18   1  2 15  16-85   5  [P]       Relegated

[*] unclear why Police Nationale enter (for the first time in 15 years)
    instead of AS Espérance Sportive Djibouti

Round 1
[Dec 11]
Ali Sabieh          1-1 Police Nationale    
Arta                6-0 Q5                  
Garde Républicaine  0-0 Hayableh            
[Dec 12]
Dikhil              2-2 Gendarmerie         
Port                2-1 Barwaqo             

Round 2
[Dec 18]
Gendarmerie         0-3 Port                
[Dec 20]
Hayableh            2-0 Barwaqo             
Dikhil              1-2 Garde Républicaine  
[Dec 22]
Police Nationale    4-0 Q5                  
Arta                3-2 Ali Sabieh          

Round 3
[Dec 25]
Ali Sabieh          2-0 Q5                  
Port                0-0 Hayableh            
Police Nationale    1-1 Gendarmerie         
[Dec 26]
Barwaqo             0-2 Garde Républicaine  
Dikhil              0-2 Arta                

Round 4
[Jan 1]
Hayableh            2-1 Dikhil              
Police Nationale    1-0 Port                
Gendarmerie         4-0 Arta                
[Jan 2]
Garde Républicaine  2-1 Ali Sabieh          
Barwaqo             1-0 Q5                  

Round 5
[Jan 8]
Ali Sabieh          5-0 Barwaqo             
Q5                  2-2 Hayableh            
Police Nationale    1-2 Arta                
[Jan 10]
Garde Républicaine  3-2 Gendarmerie         
Port                3-1 Dikhil              

Round 6
[Jan 15]
Garde Républicaine  0-3 Police Nationale    
Hayableh            0-3 Arta                
Gendarmerie         3-0 Barwaqo             
[Jan 17]
Dikhil              2-0 Ali Sabieh          
Port                4-1 Q5                  

Round 7
[Jan 22]
Ali Sabieh          0-0 Gendarmerie         
Q5                  0-4 Garde Républicaine  
Barwaqo             1-2 Dikhil              
[Jan 23]
Port                1-3 Arta                
Hayableh            1-2 Police Nationale    

Round 8
[Jan 29]
Arta                3-2 Garde Républicaine  
Barwaqo             1-2 Police Nationale    
Gendarmerie         1-1 Hayableh            
[Jan 30]
Ali Sabieh          1-1 Port                
Dikhil              2-2 Q5                  

Round 9
[Feb 5]
Ali Sabieh          2-0 Hayableh            
Garde Républicaine  1-1 Port                
Police Nationale    2-1 Dikhil              
[Feb 6]
Arta                8-0 Barwaqo             
Q5                  0-4 Gendarmerie         

Halfway Table:

 1.AS Arta/Solar7                    9   8  0  1  30-10  24
 2.Police Nationale                  9   6  2  1  17- 7  20  [*]
 3.CF Garde Républicaine/SIAF        9   5  2  2  16-11  17  [C]
 4.AS Port                           9   4  3  2  15- 9  15
 5.CF Gendarmerie Nationale          9   3  4  2  17-10  13
 6.AS Ali Sabieh/Djibouti Télécom    9   3  3  3  14- 9  12
 7.ACS Hayableh/CNSS                 9   2  4  3   8-11  10
 8.FC Dikhil/SGDT                    9   2  2  5  12-16   8
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9.AS Barwaqo/CCO                    9   1  0  8   4-26   3  [P]
10.Q5/Nourie Transit                 9   0  2  7   5-29   2  [P]

[*] unclear why Police Nationale enter (for the first time in 15 years)
    instead of AS Espérance Sportive Djibouti

Round 10
[Feb 12]
Barwaqo             0-2 Port                
Police Nationale    0-1 Ali Sabieh          
Gendarmerie         0-2 Dikhil              
[Feb 13]
Q5                  0-8 Arta                
Hayableh            1-1 Garde Républicaine  

Round 11
[Feb 19]
Ali Sabieh          1-5 Arta                [also reported 0-5]
Port                3-0 Gendarmerie         
Q5                  2-7 Police Nationale    
[Feb 20]
Garde Républicaine  2-2 Dikhil              
Barwaqo             1-0 Hayableh            

Round 12
[Feb 26]
Arta                6-0 Dikhil              
Gendarmerie         2-1 Police Nationale    
Garde Républicaine  7-1 Barwaqo             
[Feb 27]
Hayableh            1-1 Port                
Q5                  1-4 Ali Sabieh          

Round 13
[Mar 5]
Ali Sabieh          1-2 Garde Républicaine  
[Mar 6]
Arta                0-1 Gendarmerie         
Port                4-2 Police Nationale    
[Mar 7]
Q5                  4-2 Barwaqo             
Dikhil              1-1 Hayableh            

Round 14
[Mar 12]
Hayableh            3-0 Q5                  
Dikhil              0-3 Port                
Gendarmerie         0-2 Garde Républicaine  
[Mar 13]
Arta                3-1 Police Nationale    
Barwaqo             0-3 Ali Sabieh          

Round 15
[Mar 19]
Ali Sabieh          2-0 Dikhil              
Arta                4-2 Hayableh            
Q5                  0-3 Port                
Police Nationale    2-0 Garde Républicaine  
[Mar 20]
Barwaqo             1-3 Gendarmerie         

Round 16
[Apr 2]
Police Nationale    3-1 Hayableh            
Gendarmerie         1-0 Ali Sabieh          
Arta                4-2 Port                
[Apr 3]
Dikhil              5-1 Barwaqo             
Garde Républicaine 10-0 Q5                  

Round 17
[Apr 15]
Port                2-2 Ali Sabieh          
Q5                 2-10 Dikhil              
[Apr 16]
Garde Républicaine  2-2 Arta                
Hayableh            2-1 Gendarmerie         
[Apr 17]
Police Nationale    3-0 Barwaqo             

Round 18
[Apr 22]
Gendarmerie         9-2 Q5                  
Hayableh            2-1 Ali Sabieh          
[Apr 23]
Dikhil              1-2 Police Nationale    
Port                1-1 Garde Républicaine  
[Apr 24]
Barwaqo             1-5 Arta                

Final Table:

 1.AS Arta/Solar7                   18  15  1  2  67-20  46            Champions
 2.Police Nationale                 18  11  2  5  38-21  35  [*]
 3.CF Garde Républicaine/SIAF       18   9  6  3  43-21  33  [C]
 4.AS Port                          18   9  6  3  36-19  33
 5.CF Gendarmerie Nationale         18   8  4  6  34-23  28
 6.AS Ali Sabieh/Djibouti Télécom   18   7  4  7  29-22  25
 7.ACS Hayableh/CNSS                18   5  7  6  21-24  22
 8.FC Dikhil/SGDT                   18   5  4  9  33-35  19
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9.AS Barwaqo/CCO                   18   2  0 16  11-58   6  [P]       Relegated
10.Q5/Nourie Transit                18   1  2 15  16-85   5  [P]       Relegated

[*] unclear why Police Nationale enter (for the first time in 15 years)
    instead of AS Espérance Sportive Djibouti


Coupe de Djibouti (Coupe du 27 Juin)

Preliminary Round [Jan 23]
Pharmacie Hikma     3-1 AIDC                
Ets. ABDI           1-6 Lycée Balbala       

Qualifying Phase 1
[Jan 25]
AS Cité Gargar      0-3 SDVK 1              
Kartileh/UCIG       3-2 Club Damerjog
SDC Group           3-2 EAD/PK 12
Kartileh/Gachamaleh 1-3 Dasbiyo
[Jan 26]
Q6                  1-2 FC Djebel            
[Jan 29]
Cité Stade          0-2 Lycée Balbala       
Tadjourah           1-2 CDC/Q7       
SDVK 2              0-5 Arta (D3)           
[Jan 30]
Garde Côtes         3-1 CDC Einguella
Arhiba              4-3 Hadji-Dideh         
AS Jeunes Jago      1-2 Institut/ETP
Lycée PK 12         1-4 Pharmacie Hikma

Qualifying Phase 2
[Feb 1]
Dasbiyo             1-2 Garde Côtes         
Institut/ETP        3-4 Arta (D3)           
Kartileh/UCIG       0-1 FC Djebel            
Arhiba              2-4 CDC/Q7         
[Feb 2]
Lycée Balbala       3-1 SDC Group                   
Pharmacie Hikma     2-0 SDVK 1              

1/8 Finals
[Feb 9]
Garde Côtes         1-3 FC Dikhil           
Pharmacie Hikma     0-3 CDC/Q7          
[Feb 16]
AS Ali Sabieh       8-7 Police Nationale    [presumably includes penalty shootout]
FC Djebel           2-3 Arta (D3)           
[Feb 23]
Q5                  1-8 AS Arta                
Garde Républicaine  4-0 Lycée Balbala
[Mar 2]
Gendarmerie         1-0 AS Port                
ACS Hayableh        1-2 AS Barwaqo           

Quarterfinals
[Mar 9]
AS Arta             2-1 Gendarmerie         
[Mar 16]
AS Ali Sabieh       2-3 Garde Républicaine  
[Mar 23]
AS Barwaqo          0-3 Arta (D3)           
[Apr 6]
CDC/Q7              1-4 FC Dikhil           

Semifinals [May 4, both at stade El Hadji Hassan Gouled Aptidon]
Garde Républicaine  0-3 AS Arta             
Arta (D3)           1-4 FC Dikhil           

Final [May 29, stade El Hadji Hassan Gouled Aptidon]
AS Arta             0-0 FC Dikhil           [4-3 pen]


Championnat national de la 2ième division

Final Table:

 1.Arhiba                           18  11  5  2  57-26  38            Promoted
 2.EAD/PK 12                        18  10  7  1  44-14  37  [R]       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.SDC Group                        18   9  5  4  30-21  32
 4.Club Damerjog                    18   8  5  5  31-37  29  [P]
 5.FC Djebel                        18   6  2 10  25-39  20
 6.AS Cité Gargar/Logicom Sarl      18   3  4 11  22-44  13  [P]
 7.CDC Einguella                    18   3  3 12  24-40  12
 8.SDVK 2                           18   2  6 10  30-51  12
-----------------------------------------------------------
 -.Institut/ETP                     17  10  4  3  34-19  34  [R]       Relegated
 -.AS Jeunes Jago                   17   4  5  8  32-38  17            Relegated

NB: Institut/ETP and AS Jeunes Jago apparently were disqualified and had their records expunged,
    presumably in connection with their last round match in which Institut/ETP needed a massive
    win to finish second and claim promotion

Round 1
[Nov 6]
Damerjog            4-4 Arhiba              
Einguella           2-3 SDVK 2              
EAD                 1-1 Cité Gargar         
[Nov 7]
Institut            3-1 Djebel              
Jeunes Jago         3-3 SDC Group           

Round 2
[Nov 13]
Djebel              2-2 Jeunes Jago         
Cité Gargar         3-2 SDC Group           
Institut            1-1 EAD                 
[Nov 14]
Arhiba              5-0 SDVK 2              
Einguella           0-3 Damerjog            

Round 3
[Dec 7]
SDC Group           1-1 EAD                 
Arhiba              3-2 Djebel              
Jeunes Jago         2-0 Cité Gargar         
SDVK 2              1-1 Damerjog            
[Dec 8]
Institut            2-0 Einguella           

NB: round 4 played after round 9

Round 5
[Dec 11]
Arhiba              0-1 Institut            
[Dec 12]
EAD                 3-2 Jeunes Jago         
[Dec 14]
Damerjog            2-1 Cité Gargar         
Einguella           0-2 SDC Group           
[Dec 15]
SDVK 2              3-2 Djebel              

Round 6
[Dec 21]
Djebel              1-2 SDC Group           
EAD                 1-3 Arhiba              
Cité Gargar         1-6 Einguella           
Institut            3-1 Damerjog            
[Dec 22]
Jeunes Jago         3-3 SDVK 2              

Round 7
[Dec 25]
SDVK 2              0-1 EAD                 
[Dec 26]
Damerjog            2-1 Djebel              
[Dec 28]
SDC Group           1-0 Institut            
Jeunes Jago         2-2 Einguella           
[Dec 29]
Cité Gargar         1-2 Arhiba              

Round 8
[Jan 1]
Djebel              1-0 Cité Gargar         
[Jan 2]
SDC Group           1-0 Arhiba              
[Jan 4]
Einguella           1-3 EAD                 
Damerjog            0-3 Jeunes Jago         
[Jan 5]
Institut            2-1 SDVK 2              

Round 9
[Jan 8]
Jeunes Jago         1-1 Institut            
[Jan 11]
Arhiba              1-1 Einguella           
SDVK 2              3-3 Cité Gargar         
EAD                 3-0 Djebel              
[Jan 12]
Damerjog            1-1 SDC Group           

Round 4
[Jan 15]
Djebel              1-0 Einguella           
[Jan 17]
Arhiba              4-2 Jeunes Jago         
[Jan 18]
EAD                 1-1 Damerjog            
Cité Gargar         0-0 Institut            
[Jan 19]
SDC Group           3-1 SDVK 2              

Halfway Table:

 1.Institut/ETP                      9   5  3  1  13- 6  18  [R]
 2.SDC Group                         9   5  3  1  16-10  18
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Arhiba                            9   5  2  2  22-13  17
 4.EAD/PK 12                         9   4  4  1  15-10  16  [R]
 5.Club Damerjog                     9   3  4  2  15-15  13  [P]
 6.AS Jeunes Jago                    9   2  5  2  20-18  11
 7.SDVK 2                            9   2  3  4  15-22   9
 8.FC Djebel                         9   2  1  6  11-18   7
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9.AS Cité Gargar/Logicom Sarl       9   1  3  5  10-19   6  [P]
10.CDC Einguella                     9   1  2  6  12-18   5

Round 10
[Feb 12]
SDC Group           2-0 Jeunes Jago         
[Feb 13]
Djebel              1-4 Institut            
[Feb 15]
SDVK 2              1-2 Einguella           
Cité Gargar         0-3 EAD                 
[Feb 16]
Arhiba              8-2 Damerjog            

Round 11
[Feb 19]
Damerjog            2-0 Einguella           
[Feb 20]
SDVK 2              1-3 Arhiba              
[Feb 22]
EAD                 1-1 Institut            
SDC Group           2-1 Cité Gargar         
[Feb 23]
Jeunes Jago         0-3 Djebel              

Round 12
[Feb 26]
Einguella           1-4 Institut            
[Feb 27]
Damerjog            3-3 SDVK 2              
[Mar 1]
Djebel              1-1 Arhiba              
Cité Gargar         2-0 Jeunes Jago         
[Mar 2]
EAD                 0-0 SDC Group           

Round 13
[Mar 6]
SDVK 2              2-2 SDC Group           
Institut            1-0 Cité Gargar         
[Mar 8]
Damerjog            0-3 EAD                 
Jeunes Jago         1-3 Arhiba              
[Mar 9]
Einguella           1-2 Djebel              

Round 14
[Mar 12]
Djebel              2-1 SDVK 2              
[Mar 13]
SDC Group           1-0 Einguella           
[Mar 15]
Cité Gargar         0-1 Damerjog            
Jeunes Jago         0-3 EAD                 
Institut            3-4 Arhiba              

Round 15
[Mar 20]
SDVK 2              2-6 Jeunes Jago         
Damerjog            2-1 Institut            
[Mar 22]
Arhiba              2-2 EAD                 
Einguella           4-2 Cité Gargar         
[Mar 23]
SDC Group           2-0 Djebel              

Round 15
[Mar 26]
Arhiba             10-0 Cité Gargar         
Einguella           2-3 Jeunes Jago         
[Mar 29]
Institut            3-2 SDC Group           
Djebel              3-0 Damerjog            
[Mar 30]
EAD                 5-1 SDVK 2              

Round 17
[Apr 2]
SDVK 2              2-4 Institut            
Jeunes Jago         2-3 Damerjog            
EAD                 5-0 Einguella           
[Apr 3]
Arhiba              2-1 SDC Group           
Cité Gargar         5-2 Djebel              

Round 18 [Apr 10]
Einguella           2-2 Arhiba              
Cité Gargar         2-2 SDVK 2              
Djebel              0-7 EAD                 
Institut            ann Jeunes Jago         
SDC Group           2-3 Damerjog            

Final Table:

 1.Arhiba                           18  11  5  2  57-26  38            Promoted
 2.EAD/PK 12                        18  10  7  1  44-14  37  [R]       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.SDC Group                        18   9  5  4  30-21  32
 4.Club Damerjog                    18   8  5  5  31-37  29  [P]
 5.FC Djebel                        18   6  2 10  25-39  20
 6.AS Cité Gargar/Logicom Sarl      18   3  4 11  22-44  13  [P]
 7.CDC Einguella                    18   3  3 12  24-40  12
 8.SDVK 2                           18   2  6 10  30-51  12
-----------------------------------------------------------
 -.Institut/ETP                     17  10  4  3  34-19  34  [R]       Relegated
 -.AS Jeunes Jago                   17   4  5  8  32-38  17            Relegated

NB: Institut/ETP and AS Jeunes Jago apparently were disqualified and had their records expunged,
    presumably in connection with their last round match in which Institut/ETP needed a massive
    win to finish second and claim promotion

Championnat national de la 3ième division

Groupe A

Final Table:

 1.Garde Côtes                      14  13  1  0  56- 5  40  [P]       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Arta                             14  11  0  3  65-19  33
 3.Pharmacie Hikma                  14   7  3  4  39-33  24
 4.AS Tadjourah                     14   7  2  5  36-32  23
 5.Lycée PK12                       14   4  3  7  24-29  15
 6.Ets. ABDI                        14   4  2  8  18-41  14
 7.Kartileh/Gachamaleh              14   2  3  9  13-41   9
-----------------------------------------------------------
 8.A.I.D.C.                         14   0  2 12  14-65   2            Relegated

Groupe B

Final Table:

 1.CDC Hadji-Dideh                  14  10  3  1  40-27  33            Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.AS Kartileh                      14  10  2  2  41-21  32  [R]
 3.CDC/Q7                           14  10  2  2  28-18  32
 4.Dasbiyo                          14   5  3  6  25-28  18  [P]
 5.SDVK I                           14   4  2  8  25-29  14
 6.Q6                               14   3  1 10  36-41  10
 7.Cité Stade                       14   3  2  9  21-35   8  [R]  [-3]
-----------------------------------------------------------
 8.Lycée Balballa/Dita transit      14   2  3  9  21-38   6       [-3] Relegated

Final Division 3

[Apr 5, stade El Hadji Hassan Gouled Aptidon]
Garde Côtes         2-0 Hadji-Dideh         

NB: this was the first ever season in which Garde Côtes entered a national competition.

2019/20.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 2 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.