Dominican Republic 2014


Liga Mayor 2014
Regional Leagues 2014

Liga Mayor 2014

Group Stage | Championship Playoff

Group Stage

Tables:

Circuito Norte
 1.Don Bosco (Moca)                      10   7  2  1  24- 7  23  Qualified
 2.SDB Jarabacoa                          9   6  3  0  25- 2  21  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Domingo Savio (La Vega)                9   5  1  3  25-12  16
 4.Los 30 de Villa Tapia                 10   4  4  2  20-11  16
 5.Puerto Plata                          10   2  0  8  10-21   6
 6.ISA (Santiago de los Caballeros)      10   0  0 10   7-58   0
NB: ISA = Instituto Superior de Agricultura 

Circuito Sur
 1.Bauger FC                             10   7  1  2  19-12  22  Qualified
 2.San Cristóbal                         10   6  1  3  23-11  19  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Deportivo Pantoja                     10   5  3  2  17-10  18
 4.Escuela Bob                           10   3  1  6  12-27  10  [*]
 5.Universidad Organización y Métodos    10   2  2  6  10-13   8
 6.La Romana                             10   2  2  6  12-20   8
[*] aka Bob Soccer School

Round 1 [Apr 6]
Circuito Norte
Moca                    2-0 La Vega                 
Puerto Plata            0-2 Villa Tapia             
Jarabacoa              12-0 Universitario del ISA   
Circuito Sur
Pantoja                 1-1 Escuela Bob             
San Cristóbal           2-0 Universidad O&M         
La Romana               1-3 Bauger                  

Round 2 [Apr 13]
Circuito Norte
La Vega                 8-0 Universitario del ISA   
Jarabacoa               0-0 Villa Tapia            
Moca                    2-0 Puerto Plata            
Circuito Sur
Universidad O&M         1-2 Escuela Bob             
Bauger                  0-1 Pantoja                 
San Cristóbal           1-0 La Romana               

Round 3 [Apr 27]
Circuito Norte
Puerto Plata            1-2 La Vega                 
Jarabacoa               1-1 Moca                    
Universitario del ISA  2-11 Villa Tapia            
Circuito Sur
Pantoja                 0-2 San Cristóbal           
Escuela Bob             0-3 Bauger                  
La Romana               1-3 Universidad O&M         

Round 4 [May 4]
Circuito Norte
Puerto Plata            0-2 Jarabacoa               
La Vega                 4-0 Villa Tapia            
Moca                    4-0 Universitario del ISA   
Circuito Sur
Escuela Bob             3-1 San Cristóbal           
Universidad O&M         1-1 Bauger                  
La Romana               1-1 Pantoja                 

Round 5 [May 10]
Circuito Norte
Moca                    2-0 Villa Tapia             
Universitario del ISA   0-1 Puerto Plata            
Jarabacoa               2-1 La Vega                 
Circuito Sur
San Cristóbal           1-2 Bauger                  
Pantoja                 1-0 Universidad O&M         
La Romana               2-3 Escuela Bob             

Round 6 - played after round 9

Round 7 [May 25]
Circuito Norte
Villa Tapia             0-0 Jarabacoa               
Puerto Plata            0-1 Moca                    
Universitario del ISA   0-4 La Vega                 
Circuito Sur
Escuela Bob             0-2 Universidad O&M         
Pantoja                 1-2 Bauger                  
La Romana               2-1 San Cristóbal           

Round 8 [Jun 1]
Circuito Norte
Moca                    0-1 Jarabacoa               
Villa Tapia             3-0 Universitario del ISA   
La Vega                 3-2 Puerto Plata            
Circuito Sur
Bauger                  3-1 Escuela Bob             
San Cristóbal           2-2 Pantoja                 
Universidad O&M         1-1 La Romana               

Round 9 [Jun 8]
Circuito Norte
Universitario del ISA   2-7 Moca                    
Jarabacoa               4-0 Puerto Plata            
Villa Tapia             1-1 La Vega                 
Circuito Sur
Bauger                  2-1 Universidad O&M         
San Cristóbal           6-0 Escuela Bob             
Pantoja                 4-1 La Romana               

Round 6 [Jun 15]
Circuito Norte
Universitario del ISA   0-3 Jarabacoa               
Villa Tapia             2-1 Puerto Plata            
La Vega                 2-4 Moca                    
Circuito Sur
Universidad O&M         1-2 San Cristóbal           
Escuela Bob             1-5 Pantoja                 
Bauger                  2-0 La Romana               

Round 10 [Jun 18]
Circuito Norte
Villa Tapia             1-1 Moca                    
Puerto Plata            5-3 Universitario del ISA   
La Vega                 n/p Jarabacoa               
Circuito Sur
Pantoja                 1-0 Universidad O&M         
Bauger                  1-5 San Cristóbal           
Escuela Bob             1-3 La Romana               

Tables:

Circuito Norte
 1.Don Bosco (Moca)                      10   7  2  1  24- 7  23  Qualified
 2.SDB Jarabacoa                          9   6  3  0  25- 2  21  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Domingo Savio (La Vega)                9   5  1  3  25-12  16
 4.Los 30 de Villa Tapia                 10   4  4  2  20-11  16
 5.Puerto Plata                          10   2  0  8  10-21   6
 6.ISA (Santiago de los Caballeros)      10   0  0 10   7-58   0
NB: ISA = Instituto Superior de Agricultura 

Circuito Sur
 1.Bauger FC                             10   7  1  2  19-12  22  Qualified
 2.San Cristóbal                         10   6  1  3  23-11  19  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Deportivo Pantoja                     10   5  3  2  17-10  18
 4.Escuela Bob                           10   3  1  6  12-27  10  [*]
 5.Universidad Organización y Métodos    10   2  2  6  10-13   8
 6.La Romana                             10   2  2  6  12-20   8
[*] aka Bob Soccer School

Championship Playoff

Semifinals 

First Legs [Jun 28]
San Cristóbal           1-1 Moca                    
Jarabacoa               2-1 Bauger                  

Second Legs [Jul 6]
Moca                    1-0 San Cristóbal           
Bauger                  0-0 Jarabacoa               

Gran Final

First Leg [Jul 12]
Moca                    3-0 Jarabacoa               
  [Charles Pierre 45+2, 87, Jonathan Faña 69]

Second Leg [Jul 20]
Jarabacoa               1-3 Moca                    
  [Bony Edwin 6; Richard Daba 17, Domingo Peralta ~40, Jonathan Faña 67]

Regional Leagues 2014

La Romana

Torneo Superior 2014

Table (Sep 25):

 1.Cristo Rey                             3   2  1  0   5- 2   7
 2.Romana FC                              2   2  0  0   3- 1   6
 3.Club Centro                            3   1  2  0   6- 3   5
 4.Libertad FC                            3   1  0  2   3- 2   3
 5.Villa Hermosa                          2   0  1  1   1- 4   1
 6.Lincoln FC                             3   0  0  3   1- 7   0
 
Top Final Table:

 1.Romana FC                              5   4  1  0         13
 2.Cristo Rey FC                          5   3  2  0         11
 3.Libertad FC                            5   2  1  2          7
 4.Lincoln FC                             5   2  0  3          6

NB: Club Centro apparently had their earlier win later awarded a loss against them

Semifinals [Oct 19]
Cristo Rey              2-0 Libertad
Romana                  2-0 Lincoln
 
Third Place Match [Oct 25]
Libertad                 -  Lincoln
 
Final [Oct 26]
Cristo Rey               -  Romana


Moca

Torneo Superior de Fútbol de Moca 2014

Participating teams (4):
Los Deportistas FC
Club Pueblo Arriba
LIVEFUT [aka Liga de Veteranos]
Club José Horacio Rodríguez
 
Round 3 [Oct 19]
Deportistas             4-1 Horacio Rodríguez
LIVEFUT                 1-0 Pueblo Arriba          

Round 4 [Oct 26]
LIVEFUT                  -  Horacio Rodríguez
Pueblo Arriba            -  Deportistas

Top of Table:

 1.Deportistas                            3   1  2  0          5
 2.LIVEFUT                                3   1  2  0          5


Nordeste

Quinto Clásico Nordestano de Fútbol 2014

Tables (Sep 14):

Grupo A
 1.Nagua                                  2   2  0  0   9- 1   6
 2.Cotuí                                  2   1  1  0   7- 0   4
 3.ARC FV                                 2   1  1  0   1- 0   4
 4.SF FC                                  3   0  1  2   2- 4   1
 5.La Familia FC                          3   0  1  2   2-15   1
NB: total goal difference +1

NB: Nagua, also known as Club de Fútbol Hermanos Peña, representing the 
    province María Trinidad Sánchez, won the group winning all 4 matches
    with a 18-1 goal record

Grupo B
 1.Los 30 FC                              2   1  1  0   7- 2   4
 2.Castillo                               2   1  1  0   4- 1   4
 3.Ojo de Agua                            2   0  1  1   1- 4   1
 4.Real SF                                2   0  1  1   2- 7   1

NB: top-2 of both groups qualified for semifinal

Semifinal [Oct 5]
CF Hermanos Peña (Nagua) bt Los 30 Fútbol Club

Final [Oct 12]
Cotuí                    -  CF Hermanos Peña de Nagua


Santiago de los Caballeros

Liga Superior 2014

NB: 12 teams entered, divided over 2 groups

Semifinals (2 legs)
Nibaje FC           4-1 2-1 Santiago Junior 
La Herradura FC     3-3 2-0 Korea FC 
 
Third Place Match [Sep 14]
Santiago Junior         6-3 Korea FC
 
Final [Sep 14]
Nibaje FC               0-1 La Herradura FC


Provincia de Santo Domingo

Torneo Superior de ASOFUTSADO 2014

NB: ASOFUTSADO =  Asociación de Fútbol de Provincia de Santo Domingo;
    6 participating teams
 
First Stage

Final Standings:

 1.ADECEA                                 5   5  0  0    -    15
 2.Club Juana Sabina                      5   2  2  1    -     8
 3.Club Villa Olímpica                    5              -     6
 4.Leones de Alma Rosa                    5              -     4             
   Nueva Juventud                         eliminated in first stage.       
   Deportivo Sabana                       eliminated in first stage
 
Semifinals
ADECEA                  drw Leones de Alma Rosa     [ADECEA on pen]
Club Juana Sabina       drw Club Villa Olímpica     [CJS on pen]
 
Third Place Match
Leones de Alma Rosa     1-0 Club Villa Olímpica

Final [Sep 21]
ADECEA                  1-0 Club Juana Sabina

NB: ADECEA = Agrupación Deportiva y Cultural del Ensanche Altagracia




2012/13

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources included: http://www.balompiedominicano.com

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.