Dominican Republic 2016


Liga Dominicana de Fútbol 2016
Regional Leagues 2016

Liga Dominicana de Fútbol 2016

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Barcelona Atlético                    18  11  5  2  23-11  38  Qualified
 2.Cibao FC                              18  11  2  5  30-17  35  Qualified
 3.Atlético Pantoja                      18   9  5  4  22-13  32  [C]  Qualified
 4.Atlético San Cristóbal                18   7  7  4  31-22  28  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Atlántico FC (Puerto Plata)           18   7  4  7  15-17  25  [2 1 1 0 3-1 4]
 6.Atlético Vega Real                    18   7  4  7  25-22  25  [2 0 1 1 1-3 1]
 7.Moca FC                               18   5  6  7  17-18  21
 8.Universidad Organización y Métodos    18   6  2 10  18-25  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Bauger FC                             18   5  3 10  17-23  18
10.Delfines del Este (La Romana)         18   2  2 14  12-42   8

NB: tie-breaker between two clubs equal on points: head-to-head results;
    tie-breaker between three or more clubs equal on points: goal difference,
      then goals scored;
    bottom-2 theoretically relegated to the second level, should that be created
      (which did not happen)

Round 1 [Mar 13]
Atlético Pantoja         0-1 Barcelona Atlético       
Delfines del Este        0-0 Atlántico FC             
Atlético San Cristóbal   3-1 Universidad O&M          
Atlético Vega Real       1-0 Bauger FC                
Cibao FC                 1-0 Moca FC                  

Round 2
[Mar 19]
Atlético Vega Real       0-1 Atlético Pantoja         
Atlético San Cristóbal   0-2 Barcelona Atlético       
[Mar 20]
Atlántico FC             1-0 Cibao FC                 
Delfines del Este        0-1 Moca FC                  
Bauger FC                2-0 Universidad O&M          

Round 3
[Apr 1]
Atlético Pantoja         0-0 Moca FC                  
[Apr 2]
Universidad O&M          1-1 Atlántico FC             
[Apr 3]
Atlético San Cristóbal   0-0 Bauger FC                
Barcelona Atlético       3-0 Delfines del Este        
Cibao FC                 2-1 Atlético Vega Real       

Round 4
[Apr 9]
Atlántico FC             0-1 Barcelona Atlético       
Bauger FC                0-1 Moca FC                  
[Apr 10]
Atlético Pantoja         3-0 Delfines del Este        
Atlético Vega Real       1-1 Atlético San Cristóbal   
Cibao FC                 1-0 Universidad O&M          

Round 5
[Apr 16]
Barcelona Atlético       3-2 Atlético Vega Real       
Atlético San Cristóbal   0-0 Atlético Pantoja         
[Apr 17]
Universidad O&M          3-1 Delfines del Este        
Cibao FC                 3-0 Bauger FC                
[May 22]
Moca FC                  2-0 Atlántico FC             

Round 6
[Apr 22]
Barcelona Atlético       2-1 Moca FC                  
[Apr 23]
Bauger FC                1-0 Atlántico FC             
Atlético Pantoja         1-0 Cibao FC                 
[Apr 24]
Universidad O&M          0-3 Atlético Vega Real       
Delfines del Este        1-4 Atlético San Cristóbal   

Round 7
[Apr 30]
Barcelona Atlético       1-0 Cibao FC                 
Delfines del Este        1-3 Bauger FC                
[May 1]
Universidad O&M          0-2 Atlético Pantoja         
Moca FC                  1-1 Atlético San Cristóbal   
Atlántico FC             2-0 Atlético Vega Real       

Round 8
[May 7]
Cibao FC                 3-3 Atlético San Cristóbal   
[May 8]
Moca FC                  0-0 Universidad O&M          
Atlético Vega Real       3-1 Delfines del Este        
Bauger FC                0-0 Barcelona Atlético       
Atlántico FC             1-0 Atlético Pantoja         

Round 9
[May 12]
Universidad O&M          1-0 Barcelona Atlético       
[May 13]
Atlético Vega Real       3-2 Moca FC                  
Atlético Pantoja         2-1 Bauger FC                
Atlético San Cristóbal   2-3 Atlántico FC             
Delfines del Este        1-4 Cibao FC                 

Round 10
[May 26]
Bauger FC                1-1 Atlético Vega Real       
[May 27]
Universidad O&M          0-3 Atlético San Cristóbal   
[May 28]
Atlántico FC             0-1 Delfines del Este        
Cibao FC                 1-1 Moca FC                  
Barcelona Atlético       1-1 Atlético Pantoja         

Round 11
[Jun 10]
Barcelona Atlético       2-1 Atlético San Cristóbal   
[Jun 11]
Atlético Pantoja         1-2 Atlético Vega Real       
[Jun 12]
Universidad O&M          6-2 Bauger FC                
Moca FC                  2-1 Delfines del Este        
Cibao FC                 3-0 Atlántico FC             

Round 12
[Jun 18]
Atlántico FC             1-0 Universidad O&M          
Delfines del Este        0-1 Barcelona Atlético       
[Jun 19]
Atlético Pantoja         1-1 Moca FC                  
Atlético Vega Real       1-2 Cibao FC                 
[Jun 21]
Bauger FC                0-1 Atlético San Cristóbal   

Round 13
[Jun 24]
Universidad O&M          3-1 Cibao FC                 
[Jun 25]
Moca FC                  0-1 Bauger FC                
Delfines del Este        1-2 Atlético Pantoja         
[Jun 26]
Atlético San Cristóbal   2-1 Atlético Vega Real       
Barcelona Atlético       0-0 Atlántico FC             

Round 14
[Jul 2]
Delfines del Este        0-1 Universidad O&M          
Atlético Pantoja         2-2 Atlético San Cristóbal   
Atlético Vega Real       1-1 Barcelona Atlético       
[Jul 3]
Bauger FC                0-1 Cibao FC                 
Atlántico FC             1-2 Moca FC                  

Round 15
[Jul 9]
Moca FC                  2-2 Barcelona Atlético       
Cibao FC                 2-1 Atlético Pantoja         
[Jul 10]
Atlántico FC             2-1 Bauger FC                
Atlético Vega Real       2-0 Universidad O&M          
Atlético San Cristóbal   3-3 Delfines del Este        

Round 16
[Jul 16]
Cibao FC                 1-0 Barcelona Atlético       
Bauger FC                4-0 Delfines del Este        
[Jul 17]
Atlético Vega Real       1-1 Atlántico FC             
Atlético San Cristóbal   1-0 Moca FC                  
Atlético Pantoja         2-1 Universidad O&M          

Round 17
[Jul 22]
Atlético Pantoja         1-0 Atlántico FC             
[Jul 23]
Universidad O&M          1-0 Moca FC                  
[Jul 24]
Barcelona Atlético       2-1 Bauger FC                
Atlético San Cristóbal   3-0 Cibao FC                 
Delfines del Este        1-0 Atlético Vega Real       

Round 18
[Jul 30]
Barcelona Atlético       1-0 Universidad O&M          
Moca FC                  1-2 Atlético Vega Real       
Cibao FC                 5-0 Delfines del Este        
[Jul 31]
Atlántico FC             2-1 Atlético San Cristóbal   
Bauger FC                0-2 Atlético Pantoja         

Final Table:

 1.Barcelona Atlético                    18  11  5  2  23-11  38  Qualified
 2.Cibao FC                              18  11  2  5  30-17  35  Qualified
 3.Atlético Pantoja                      18   9  5  4  22-13  32  [C]  Qualified
 4.Atlético San Cristóbal                18   7  7  4  31-22  28  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Atlántico FC (Puerto Plata)           18   7  4  7  15-17  25  [2 1 1 0 3-1 4]
 6.Atlético Vega Real                    18   7  4  7  25-22  25  [2 0 1 1 1-3 1]
 7.Moca FC                               18   5  6  7  17-18  21
 8.Universidad Organización y Métodos    18   6  2 10  18-25  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Bauger FC                             18   5  3 10  17-23  18
10.Delfines del Este (La Romana)         18   2  2 14  12-42   8

NB: tie-breaker between two clubs equal on points: head-to-head results;
    tie-breaker between three or more clubs equal on points: goal difference,
      then goals scored;
    bottom-2 theoretically relegated to the second level, should that be created
      (which did not happen)

Championship Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[Aug 6]
Atlético San Cristóbal   1-1 Barcelona Atlético       
[Aug 7]
Atlético Pantoja         1-1 Cibao FC                 

Second Legs
[Aug 13]
Cibao FC                 1-0 Atlético Pantoja         
[Aug 14]
Barcelona Atlético       3-0 Atlético San Cristóbal   

Gran Final

[Aug 21, Estadio Olímpico Félix Sánchez, Santo Domingo]
Barcelona Atlético       3-1 Cibao FC                 
  [Erick Ozuna 42, Enson Rodríguez 50, Williamson Córdoba 68; Jonathan Faña 19]




Regional Leagues 2016

San Francisco de Macorís - Torneo Superior

Final Standings:

 1.Unversidad Nordestana                  3   3  0  0          9
 2.Masters FC                             3   1  1  1          4
 3.San Francisco FC                       3   1  0  2          3
 4.Haiti FC                               3   0  1  2          1 

2015

2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources included: http://www.balompiedominicano.com

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 Mar 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.