Germany - Oberliga West 1949/50

Round 1:
11.09.49
STV Horst Emscher		BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		2:1
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		FC Schalke 04			2:4
Rhenania Würselen		Rot-Weiß Essen			2:1
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		SpVgg Erkenschwick		0:0
Duisburger SV			Preußen Dellbrück		2:4
1. FC Köln			Preußen Münster			1:1
Alemannia Aachen		TSG Vohwinkel 80		2:2
Arminia Bielefeld		FV Duisburg 08			1:1


Round 2:
18.09.49
FV Duisburg 08			Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		3:1
SpVgg Erkenschwick		TSG Vohwinkel 80		4:1
Preußen Dellbrück		Arminia Bielefeld		1:0
Preußen Münster			Alemannia Aachen		1:1
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		1. FC Köln			5:3
08.01.50
STV Horst Emscher		Duisburger SV			8:2
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		Rot-Weiß Essen			2:2
Rhenania Würselen		FC Schalke 04			2:0


Round 3:
25.09.49
Rot-Weiß Essen			STV Horst Emscher		1:3
SpVgg Erkenschwick		Preußen Dellbrück		1:0
Duisburger SV			BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		1:1
FC Schalke 04			Preußen Münster			0:0
1. FC Köln			Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		1:2
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		Rhenania Würselen		2:0
Alemannia Aachen		FV Duisburg 08			2:1
TSG Vohwinkel 80		Arminia Bielefeld		3:0


Round 4:
04.09.49
Preußen Münster			Arminia Bielefeld		5:0
Rhenania Würselen		1. FC Köln			2:0
Preußen Dellbrück		Alemannia Aachen		3:2
FV Duisburg 08			SpVgg Erkenschwick		1:2
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		TSG Vohwinkel 80		1:1
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		Duisburger SV			1:1
Rot-Weiß Essen			BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		2:1
STV Horst Emscher		FC Schalke 04			2:1


Round 5:
02.10.49
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		4:1
STV Horst Emscher		Alemannia Aachen		7:0
TSG Vohwinkel 80		FC Schalke 04			2:5
FV Duisburg 08			Rot-Weiß Essen			2:3
Arminia Bielefeld		Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		3:2
Preußen Münster			SpVgg Erkenschwick		3:1
Preußen Dellbrück		1. FC Köln			1:1
Rhenania Würselen		Duisburger SV			4:3


Round 6:
09.10.49
Alemannia Aachen		BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		2:2
FC Schalke 04			Preußen Dellbrück		3:2
SpVgg Erkenschwick		STV Horst Emscher		2:0
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		2:1
Duisburger SV			Preußen Münster			5:2
Rot-Weiß Essen			TSG Vohwinkel 80		4:1
Arminia Bielefeld		Rhenania Würselen		2:2
1. FC Köln			FV Duisburg 08			6:2


Round 7:
16.10.49
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		FC Schalke 04			5:1
STV Horst Emscher		Arminia Bielefeld		3:1
Preußen Münster			Rot-Weiß Essen			0:4
Preußen Dellbrück		Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		4:1
Rhenania Würselen		SpVgg Erkenschwick		2:3
FV Duisburg 08			Duisburger SV			1:0
TSG Vohwinkel 80		1. FC Köln			0:3
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		Alemannia Aachen		1:1


Round 8:
23.10.49
Arminia Bielefeld		BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		0:4
1. FC Köln			STV Horst Emscher		4:0
Rot-Weiß Essen			Preußen Dellbrück		2:1
FC Schalke 04			FV Duisburg 08			2:0
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		Preußen Münster			1:1
SpVgg Erkenschwick		Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		1:1
Alemannia Aachen		Rhenania Würselen		1:1
Duisburger SV			TSG Vohwinkel 80		4:0


Round 9:
30.10.49
SpVgg Erkenschwick		BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		2:1
Alemannia Aachen		FC Schalke 04			3:1
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		STV Horst Emscher		1:3
Arminia Bielefeld		Rot-Weiß Essen			1:6
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		Rhenania Würselen		1:0
1. FC Köln			Duisburger SV			2:3
Preußen Münster			TSG Vohwinkel 80		2:2
FV Duisburg 08			Preußen Dellbrück		2:3


Round 10:
06.11.49
Rhenania Würselen		BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		1:3
FC Schalke 04			SpVgg Erkenschwick		4:0
Rot-Weiß Essen			Alemannia Aachen		5:0
STV Horst Emscher		FV Duisburg 08			3:0
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		1. FC Köln			4:1
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		Preußen Münster			1:0
Preußen Dellbrück		TSG Vohwinkel 80		3:0
Duisburger SV			Arminia Bielefeld		2:0


Round 11:
20.11.49
Preußen Dellbrück		BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		0:1
FC Schalke 04			Duisburger SV			4:1
Rot-Weiß Essen			1. FC Köln			3:0
Preußen Münster			STV Horst Emscher		0:1
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		Alemannia Aachen		0:0
FV Duisburg 08			Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		1:0
Arminia Bielefeld		SpVgg Erkenschwick		1:1
Rhenania Würselen		TSG Vohwinkel 80		2:2


Round 12:
13.11.49
TSG Vohwinkel 80		FV Duisburg 08			2:1
SpVgg Erkenschwick		Rot-Weiß Essen			1:1
Alemannia Aachen		Arminia Bielefeld		2:2
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		Preußen Dellbrück		0:0
Duisburger SV			Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		2:2
16.11.49
1. FC Köln			FC Schalke 04			1:0
26.12.49
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		Preußen Münster			3:1
STV Horst Emscher		Rhenania Würselen		1:0


Round 13:
27.11.49
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		FV Duisburg 08			5:2
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		FC Schalke 04			3:2
STV Horst Emscher		Preußen Dellbrück		1:1
Duisburger SV			Rot-Weiß Essen			2:1
Alemannia Aachen		SpVgg Erkenschwick		2:2
1. FC Köln			Arminia Bielefeld		4:2
Preußen Münster			Rhenania Würselen		2:0
TSG Vohwinkel 80		Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		5:0


Round 14:
04.12.49
Rot-Weiß Essen			Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		3:5
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		TSG Vohwinkel 80		3:2
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		STV Horst Emscher		0:0
Arminia Bielefeld		FC Schalke 04			4:2
Preußen Dellbrück		Preußen Münster			2:0
SpVgg Erkenschwick		1. FC Köln			1:0
FV Duisburg 08			Rhenania Würselen		0:2
16.12.49
Alemannia Aachen		Duisburger SV			3:3


Round 15:
11.12.49
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		5:1
FC Schalke 04			Rot-Weiß Essen			4:2
Duisburger SV			SpVgg Erkenschwick		0:0
1. FC Köln			Alemannia Aachen		3:0
Preußen Münster			FV Duisburg 08			3:0
Rhenania Würselen		Preußen Dellbrück		3:3
TSG Vohwinkel 80		STV Horst Emscher		1:1
Arminia Bielefeld		Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		0:0


Round 16:
15.01.50
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		STV Horst Emscher		2:0
FC Schalke 04			Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		5:2
Rot-Weiß Essen			Rhenania Würselen		5:3
SpVgg Erkenschwick		Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		5:1
Preußen Dellbrück		Duisburger SV			2:0
Preußen Münster			1. FC Köln			1:1
TSG Vohwinkel 80		Alemannia Aachen		3:1
FV Duisburg 08			Arminia Bielefeld		0:2


Round 17:
22.01.50
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		FV Duisburg 08			1:0 
TSG Vohwinkel 80		SpVgg Erkenschwick		3:2
Arminia Bielefeld		Preußen Dellbrück		1:2
Alemannia Aachen		Preußen Münster			2:1
1. FC Köln			BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		3:1
Duisburger SV			STV Horst Emscher		1:1
Rot-Weiß Essen			Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		3:0
FC Schalke 04			Rhenania Würselen		3:1


Round 18:
29.01.50
STV Horst Emscher		Rot-Weiß Essen			0:0
Preußen Dellbrück		SpVgg Erkenschwick		3:1
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		Duisburger SV			7:0
Preußen Münster			FC Schalke 04			8:1
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		1. FC Köln			0:3
Rhenania Würselen		Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		2:3
FV Duisburg 08			Alemannia Aachen		3:1
Arminia Bielefeld		TSG Vohwinkel 80		1:2


Round 19:
05.02.50
Arminia Bielefeld		Preußen Münster			2:0
1. FC Köln			Rhenania Würselen		2:0
Alemannia Aachen		Preußen Dellbrück		2:0
SpVgg Erkenschwick		FV Duisburg 08			1:1
TSG Vohwinkel 80		Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		2:2
Duisburger SV			Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		3:2
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		Rot-Weiß Essen			4:1
FC Schalke 04			STV Horst Emscher		2:1


Round 20:
12.02.50
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		1:1
Alemannia Aachen		STV Horst Emscher		0:1
FC Schalke 04			TSG Vohwinkel 80		1:0
Rot-Weiß Essen			FV Duisburg 08			5:0
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		Arminia Bielefeld		6:0
SpVgg Erkenschwick		Preußen Münster			3:2
1. FC Köln			Preußen Dellbrück		2:0
Duisburger SV			Rhenania Würselen		0:1


Round 21:
26.02.50
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		Alemannia Aachen		1:0
Preußen Dellbrück		FC Schalke 04			2:2
STV Horst Emscher		SpVgg Erkenschwick		0:1
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		1:1
Preußen Münster			Duisburger SV			1:0
TSG Vohwinkel 80		Rot-Weiß Essen			2:2
Rhenania Würselen		Arminia Bielefeld		0:0
FV Duisburg 08			1. FC Köln			0:2



Round 22:
12.03.50
FC Schalke 04			BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		2:1
Arminia Bielefeld		STV Horst Emscher		1:1
Rot-Weiß Essen			Preußen Münster			2:1
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		Preußen Dellbrück		4:1
SpVgg Erkenschwick		Rhenania Würselen		3:0
Duisburger SV			FV Duisburg 08			2:1
1. FC Köln			TSG Vohwinkel 80		2:0
Alemannia Aachen		Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		0:3


Round 23:
05.03.50
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		Arminia Bielefeld		1:0
STV Horst Emscher		1. FC Köln			2:2
Preußen Dellbrück		Rot-Weiß Essen			2:0
FV Duisburg 08			FC Schalke 04			0:2
Preußen Münster			Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		3:2
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		SpVgg Erkenschwick		3:1
Rhenania Würselen		Alemannia Aachen		2:0
TSG Vohwinkel 80		Duisburger SV			0:2


Round 24:
19.03.50
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		SpVgg Erkenschwick		2:0
FC Schalke 04			Alemannia Aachen		1:0
STV Horst Emscher		Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		1:1
Rot-Weiß Essen			Arminia Bielefeld		4:2
Rhenania Würselen		Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		4:1
Duisburger SV			1. FC Köln			1:1
TSG Vohwinkel 80		Preußen Münster			0:4
Preußen Dellbrück		FV Duisburg 08			3:0


Round 25:
19.03.50 BV 09
Borussia Dortmund		SpVgg Erkenschwick		2:0
FC Schalke 04			Alemannia Aachen		1:0
STV Horst Emscher		Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		1:1
Rot-Weiß Essen			Arminia Bielefeld		4:2 
Rhenania Würselen		Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		4:1
Duisburger SV			1. FC Köln			1:1
TSG Vohwinkel 80		Preußen Münster			0:4
Preußen Dellbrück		FV Duisburg 08			3:0


Round 26:
02.04.50
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		Preußen Dellbrück		0:1
Duisburger SV			FC Schalke 04			1:4
1. FC Köln			Rot-Weiß Essen			2:1
STV Horst Emscher		Preußen Münster			4:0
Alemannia Aachen		Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		2:0
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		FV Duisburg 08			1:0
SpVgg Erkenschwick		Arminia Bielefeld		3:0
TSG Vohwinkel 80		Rhenania Würselen		3:1


Round 27:
07.04.50
FV Duisburg 08			TSG Vohwinkel 80		1:0
Rot-Weiß Essen			SpVgg Erkenschwick		3:0
Arminia Bielefeld		Alemannia Aachen		0:1
Preußen Dellbrück		Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		2:1
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		Duisburger SV			3:1
FC Schalke 04			1. FC Köln			1:2
Preußen Münster			BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		0:2
Rhenania Würselen		STV Horst Emscher		1:1


Round 28:
16.04.50
FV Duisburg 08			BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		1:2
FC Schalke 04			Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		1:0
Preußen Dellbrück		STV Horst Emscher		3:1
Rot-Weiß Essen			Duisburger SV			4:1
SpVgg Erkenschwick		Alemannia Aachen		0:1
Arminia Bielefeld		1. FC Köln			2:1
Rhenania Würselen		Preußen Münster			1:0
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		TSG Vohwinkel 80		4:0


Round 29:
23.04.50
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		Rot-Weiß Essen			1:2
TSG Vohwinkel 80		BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		1:3
STV Horst Emscher		Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		6:1
FC Schalke 04			Arminia Bielefeld		3:0
Preußen Münster			Preußen Dellbrück		6:0
1. FC Köln			SpVgg Erkenschwick		2:1
Rhenania Würselen		FV Duisburg 08			5:1
Duisburger SV			Alemannia Aachen		4:0


Round 30:
07.05.50
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		5:3
Rot-Weiß Essen			FC Schalke 04			5:1
SpVgg Erkenschwick		Duisburger SV			4:1
Alemannia Aachen		1. FC Köln			3:2
FV Duisburg 08			Preußen Münster			0:1
Preußen Dellbrück		Rhenania Würselen		4:1
STV Horst Emscher		TSG Vohwinkel 80		5:1
Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		Arminia Bielefeld		7:3


Final table 1949/50

Pos.	Team				G	W	D	L	GF-Ga	GD	Pts.
1	BV 09 Borussia Dortmund		30	20	3	7	76:36	40	43:17
2	Preußen Dellbrück		30	17	5	8	55:41	14	39:21
3	Rot-Weiß Essen			30	17	4	9	78:47	31	38:22
4	STV Horst Emscher		30	14	9	7	62:35	27	37:23
5	1. FC Köln			30	16	5	9	61:39	22	37:23
6	FC Schalke 04			30	17	3	10	65:55	10	37:23
7	SpVgg Erkenschwick		30	13	8	9	49:42	7	34:26
8	Preußen Münster			30	11	6	13	53:42	11	28:32
9	Sportfreunde Hamborn 07		30	9	10	11	50:55	-5	28:32
10	Duisburger SV			30	10	7	13	51:65	-14	27:33
11	Rot-Weiß Oberhausen		30	10	7	13	46:60	-14	27:33
12	Alemannia Aachen		30	9	9	12	37:56	-19	27:33
13	Rhenania Würselen		30	10	6	14	45:52	-7	26:34
14	TSG Vohwinkel 80		30	7	7	16	42:68	-26	21:39
15	Arminia Bielefeld		30	5	7	18	32:72	-40	17:43
16	FV Duisburg 08			30	6	2	22	29:66	-37	14:46


oberliga west 1945-1963

oberliga west 1948/49

list of champions

list of amateur champions

list of cup finals

list of super and league cup finals

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Gerd Heuser for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Gerd Heuser (GHeuser111@aol.com)
Last updated: 3 Feb 2000

(C) Copyright Gerd Heuser and RSSSF 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.