Coupe Jean Dupuich


Friendly tournament played in Bruxelles/Brussel. Successor tournament of the Coupe Van der Straeten Ponthoz.

The cup was donated by Adolphe Dupuich in memory of his son Jean, a forward at Léopold CB.


Palmares

1908    Racing Club Bruxelles
1909    Bishop Auckland
1910    Bishop Auckland
1911    Ilford FC
1912    Union Saint Gilloise
1913    Union Saint Gilloise
1914    Union Saint Gilloise
1920    Racing Club/Léopold Bruxelles
1922    Racing Club/Léopold Bruxelles
1923    Daring Club Bruxelles
1924      not known
1925    Union Saint Gilloise

1908

Participants:   Old Xaverians           (England)
                Léopold Club            (Belgium)
                US Tourquennoise         (France)
                Union Saint Gilloise    (Belgium)
                Preussen FC Berlin      (Germany)
                Select Netherlands  (Netherlands)
                Racing Club Bruxelles   (Belgium)
                Preussen FC Duisburg    (Germany)

Quarterfinals:

19-4-1908  Old Xaverians-Léopold Club                  2-1
19-4-1908  Union Saint Gilloise-US Tourquennoise       3-1
19-4-1908  Preussen FC Berlin-Select Netherlands       6-1
19-4-1908  Racing Club Bruxelles-Preussen FC Duisburg  4-0

Semifinals:

20-4-1908  Old Xaverians-Union Saint Gilloise          2-3
20-4-1908  Preussen FC Berlin-Racing Club Bruxelles    0-8

Final:

21-4-1908  Union Saint Gilloise-Racing Club Bruxelles  0-1

1909

Participants:   Ilford FC               (England)
                Excelsior SC Bruxelles  (Belgium)
                Racing Club Bruxelles   (Belgium)
                DVV Den Haag        (Netherlands)
                Dordrecht FC        (Netherlands)
                Daring Club Bruxelles   (Belgium)
                Léopold Club            (Belgium)
                Bishop Auckland         (England)

Quarterfinals:

 11-4-1909  Ilford FC-Excelsior SC                4-0
 11-4-1909  Racing Club Bruxelles-DVV Den Haag    5-0
 11-4-1909  Dordrecht FC-Daring Club Bruxelles    0-2
 11-4-1909  Bishop Auckland-Léopold Club          5-2

Semifinals:

 12-4-1909  Ilford FC-Racing Club Bruxelles       7-0
 12-4-1909  Bishop Auckland-Daring C.Bruxelles    2-0

Final:

 13-4-1909  Bishop Auckland-Ilford FC             3-2

1910

Participants:   Bishop Auckland   (England)
                Bromley FC        (England)
                Haagsche VV   (Netherlands)
                Select Bruxelles  (Belgium)

Semifinals:

 27-3-1910  Bromley FC-Select Bruxelles         2-1
 27-3-1910  Haagsche VV-Bishop Auckland         2-3

Final:

 28-3-1910  Bishop Auckland-Bromley FC          1-0

1911

Participants:   Ilford FC              (England)
                Union Saint Gilloise   (Belgium)
                Bishop Auckland        (England)
                Daring Club Bruxelles  (Belgium) 
Semifinals:

 16-4-1911  Ilford FC-Union Saint Gilloise         3-1
 16-4-1911  Bishop Auckland-Daring Club Bruxelles  5-4

Final:

 17-4-1911  Bishop Auckland-Ilford FC              0-1

1912

Participants:   Union Saint Gilloise    (Belgium)
                Ilford FC               (England)
                Daring Club Bruxelles   (Belgium)
                Freiburger FC           (Germany)

Semifinals:

  6-4-1912  Union Saint Gilloise-Ilford FC           6-1
  6-4-1912  Daring Club Bruxelles-Freiburger FC      2-1

Final:

  7-4-1912  Union Saint Gilloise-Daring C.Bruxelles  1-0

1913

Participants:   Union Saint Gilloise   (Belgium)
                1 FC Nürnberg          (Germany)
                Daring Club Bruxelles  (Belgium)
                Barking FC             (England)

Semifinals:

23-3-1913  Daring Club Bruxelles-Barking FC        1-2 
23-3-1913  Union Saint Gilloise-1 FC Nürnberg      3-2

Third Place:

24-3-1913  Daring C.Bruxelles-1 FC Nürnberg        4-1 

Final:

24-3-1913  Union St.Gilloise-Barking FC            3-2  

1914

Participants:   Union Saint Gilloise   (Belgium)
                South Bank FC          (England)
                Daring Club Bruxelles  (Belgium)
                VfB Leipzig            (Germany)

Semifinals: 
          
11-4-1914  Union Saint Gilloise-South Bank FC  4-2
11-4-1914  Daring Club Bruxelles-VfB Leipzig   6-1

Third place match:

12-4-1914  South Bank FC-VfB Leipzig           5-0

Final:

12-4-1914  Union Saint Gilloise-Daring Club    3-1

1920

Participants:   Daring Club Bruxelles          (Belgium)
                US Tourquenoise                 (France)
                Middlessex League              (England)
                Racing Club/Léopold Bruxelles  (Belgium)

Semifinals:

 4-4-1920  Daring Club Bruxelles-US Tourquenoise    10-3
 4-4-1920  Racing C./Léopold Club-Middlessex League  4-2

Third place match:

 5-4-1920  Middlessex League-US Tourquenoise        15-1

Final:

 5-4-1920  Racing/Léopold-Daring Club                3-2

1922

Semifinals :

16-4-1922  Daring Club-CA Sports Generaux Paris           2-0
16-4-1922  Racing Bruxelles/Léopold-Feijenoord Rotterdam  4-3

Third Place:

17-4-1922  CA Sports Generaux Paris-Feijenoord Rotterdam  3-1

Final :

17-4-1922  Racing Bruxelles/Léopold-Daring Club           2-1

1923

Semifinals :

 1-4-1923  Union Saint Gilloise-Feijenoord Rotterdam     1-3
 1-4-1923  Daring Club Bruxelles-Corinthians FC London   1-0

Third Place:

 2-4-1923  Union Saint Gilloise-Corinthians FC London    5-2

Final:

 2-4-1923  Daring Club Bruxelles-Feijenoord Rotterdam    2-0

1924

Known Results :

20-4-1924  Select Bruxelles-Select Praha       4-1
20-4-1924  Daring Club Bruxelles-Dordrecht FC  5-0

1925

Semifinals:

12-4-1925  Union Saint Gilloise-Feijenoord Rotterdam  1-0
12-4-1925  Saint Albans City-Entente Bruxelloise      6-4

Third Place:

13-4-1925  Feijenoord Rotterdam-Entente Bruxelloise   3-0

Final:

13-4-1925  Union Saint Gilloise-Saint Albans City     2-1

About this document

Thanks to Dirk Willocx

Prepared and maintained by Javier García and Andrea Veronese for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Javier García (jgarcia2608@telefonica.net) and Andrea Veronese (veronas@alice.it)
Last updated: 19 Jun 2009

(C) Copyright Javier García, Andrea Veronese and RSSSF 2002/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.