East Asian Championship 2017


Seventh edition. Styled as "E.A.F.F. E-1 Football Championship".


Qualifying Tournament

First Preliminary Round (in Guam)

At the G.F.A. National Training Center (Harmon Field), Dededo.

[Jun 30, 2016]
Macao               2-2 Mongolia
  [Leong Ka-Hang 38', Filipe Duarte 44' / Oyuunbatïn Bayarjargal 10' pen 64' pen]
  [Referee: Kim Woo-Sung (South Korea)]
Taiwan              8-1 Northern Marianas
  [Wu Chun-Ching 30' 56', Chen Wei-Chuan 37', Lin Chien-Hsun 40' 64' 81' 90+2',
   Chen I-Wei 45+1' / Kirk Schuler 90']
  [Referee: Boldïn Khash-Erdene (Mongolia)]
[Jul 2, 2016]
Taiwan              2-0 Mongolia
  [Lin Chien-Hsun 57', Lin Shih-Kai 90']
  [Referee: Takuto Okabe (Japan)]
Macao               3-1 Northern Marianas
  [Lam Ka-Seng 9' 90+4', Filipe Duarte 40' / Michah Griffin 12' pen]
  [Referee: Chen Hsin-Chuan (Taiwan)]
[Jul 4, 2016]
Taiwan              3-2 Macao
  [Lin Chien-Hsun 36' 64', Tseng Chih-Wei 88' / Chan Man 7', Lei Ka-Him 77']
  [Referee: Kim Woo-Sung (South Korea)]
Mongolia            8-0 Northern Marianas
  [Oyuunbatïn Bayarjargal 27' pen 36' pen, Nyam-Osorïn Naranbold 39', Daginaagiyn Törbat 45',
   Mönkh-Erdeniyn Tögöldör 54' 55' 84', Erdenebatïn Pürevdorj 79']
  [Referee: Takuto Okabe (Japan)]

 1.TAIWAN             3  3  0  0 13- 3  9
 2.Mongolia           3  1  1  1 10- 4  4
 3.Macao              3  1  1  1  7- 6  4
 4.Northern Marianas  3  0  0  3  2-19  0

Squads

Macao
 Coach: Joseph Tam Iao-San
 Players: Ho Man-Fai (GK), Leong Chon-Kit (GK), Lei Ka-Him, Lei Chi-Kin, Chan Pak-Chun, Lao Pak-Kin,
          Chan Man, Paulo Cheang Cheng-Ieong [captain], Leong Ka-Hang, Lam Ka-Seng, Ho Chi-Fong,
          Filipe Duarte, Edgar Teixeira, Cheong Hoi-San, Kong Cheng-Hou, Vernon Wong Wa-Lon,
          Pang Chi-Hang, Leong Tak-Wai.

Mongolia
 Coach: Dzorigtïn Battulga
 Players: Batsaykhanï Ariunbold (GK), Batbayarïn Batsuurĭ (GK), Daginaagiyn Törbat, Otgonbayarïn Oyuunbaatar,
          Nyam-Osorïn Naranbold, Tsagaantsoojiyn Enkhtör, Tserenjavïn Enkhjargal [captain],
          Erdenebatïn Pürevdorj, Ganbaatarïn Batbilgüün, Battöriyn Davaajav, Oyuunbatïn Bayarjargal,
          Janchivïn Sündorj, Mönkh-Erdeniyn Tögöldör, Tsagaantsoojiyn Mönkh-Erdene, Ganboldïn Bilgüün,
          Altankhuyagiyn Mörön, Galtïn Tögöldör, Tserendovdongiyn Tömör-Ochir.

Northern Mariana Islands
 Coach: Kiyoshi Sekiguchi (Japan)
 Players: Johann Noetzel (GK) [captain], Christopher Aninzo (GK), Kennedy Izuka, Kirk Schuler,
          Enrico Del Rosario, Nick Swaim, Jonathan 'JJ' Takano, Joel Fruit, Jehn Joyner, Darin Keizer,
          Michah Griffin, Trey Dunn, Hunter Jewell, Evan Belcher, Joe Wang Miller, Peter Loken,
          Alan Hinson, James Ermitanio.

Taiwan
 Coach: Toshiaki Imai (Japan)
 Players: Pan Wen-Chieh (GK), Chiu Yu-Hung (GK), Huang Wei-Min, Chen Ting-Yang, Li Chien-Liang,
          Chen Wei-Chuan, Lin Chien-Hsun, Lin Chang-Lun, Wu Chun-Ching, Lin Yueh-Han,
          Chen I-Wei [captain], Yen Ho-Sheng, Lin Che-Yu, Tseng Chih-Wei, Liu Sheng-I, Weng Wei-Pin,
          Lin Shih-Kai, Chen Chia-Chun.


Second Preliminary Round (in Taiwan)

  .Guam
  .Hong Kong
  .North Korea
  .Taiwan



Final Tournament (in Japan)


  .China
  .Japan
  .South Korea
  .[qualifier]



overview file

2015

2017 (women's tournament)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Neil Morrison
Last updated: 14 Jul 2016

(C) Copyright Neil Morrison and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.