East Asian Championship 2017


Seventh edition. Styled as "E.A.F.F. E-1 Football Championship".


Qualifying Tournament

First Preliminary Round (in Guam)

At the G.F.A. National Training Center (Harmon Field), Dededo.

[Jun 30, 2016]
Macao               2-2 Mongolia
  [Leong Ka-Hang 38', Filipe Duarte 44' / Oyuunbatïn Bayarjargal 10' pen 64' pen]
  [Referee: Kim Woo-Sung (South Korea)]
Taiwan              8-1 Northern Marianas
  [Wu Chun-Ching 30' 56', Chen Wei-Chuan 37', Lin Chien-Hsun 40' 64' 81' 90+2',
   Chen I-Wei 45+1' / Kirk Schuler 90']
  [Referee: Boldïn Khash-Erdene (Mongolia)]
[Jul 2, 2016]
Taiwan              2-0 Mongolia
  [Lin Chien-Hsun 57', Lin Shih-Kai 90']
  [Referee: Takuto Okabe (Japan)]
Macao               3-1 Northern Marianas
  [Lam Ka-Seng 9' 90+4', Filipe Duarte 40' / Michah Griffin 12' pen]
  [Referee: Chen Hsin-Chuan (Taiwan)]
[Jul 4, 2016]
Taiwan              3-2 Macao
  [Lin Chien-Hsun 36' 64', Tseng Chih-Wei 88' / Chan Man 7', Lei Ka-Him 77']
  [Referee: Kim Woo-Sung (South Korea)]
Mongolia            8-0 Northern Marianas
  [Oyuunbatïn Bayarjargal 27' pen 36' pen, Nyam-Osorïn Naranbold 39', Daginaagiyn Törbat 45',
   Mönkh-Erdeniyn Tögöldör 54' 55' 84', Erdenebatïn Pürevdorj 79']
  [Referee: Takuto Okabe (Japan)]

 1.TAIWAN             3  3  0  0 13- 3  9
 2.Mongolia           3  1  1  1 10- 4  4
 3.Macao              3  1  1  1  7- 6  4
 4.Northern Marianas  3  0  0  3  2-19  0

Squads

Macao
 Coach: Joseph Tam Iao-San
 Players: Ho Man-Fai (GK), Leong Chon-Kit (GK), Lei Ka-Him, Lei Chi-Kin, Chan Pak-Chun, Lao Pak-Kin,
          Chan Man, Paulo Cheang Cheng-Ieong [captain], Leong Ka-Hang, Lam Ka-Seng, Ho Chi-Fong,
          Filipe Duarte, Edgar Teixeira, Cheong Hoi-San, Kong Cheng-Hou, Vernon Wong Wa-Lon,
          Pang Chi-Hang, Leong Tak-Wai.

Mongolia
 Coach: Dzorigtïn Battulga
 Players: Batsaykhanï Ariunbold (GK), Batbayarïn Batsuurĭ (GK), Daginaagiyn Törbat, Otgonbayarïn Oyuunbaatar,
          Nyam-Osorïn Naranbold, Tsagaantsoojiyn Enkhtör, Tserenjavïn Enkhjargal [captain],
          Erdenebatïn Pürevdorj, Ganbaatarïn Batbilgüün, Battöriyn Davaajav, Oyuunbatïn Bayarjargal,
          Janchivïn Sündorj, Mönkh-Erdeniyn Tögöldör, Tsagaantsoojiyn Mönkh-Erdene, Ganboldïn Bilgüün,
          Altankhuyagiyn Mörön, Galtïn Tögöldör, Tserendovdongiyn Tömör-Ochir.

Northern Mariana Islands
 Coach: Kiyoshi Sekiguchi (Japan)
 Players: Johann Noetzel (GK) [captain], Christopher Aninzo (GK), Kennedy Izuka, Kirk Schuler,
          Enrico Del Rosario, Nick Swaim, Jonathan 'JJ' Takano, Joel Fruit, Jehn Joyner, Darin Keizer,
          Michah Griffin, Trey Dunn, Hunter Jewell, Evan Belcher, Joe Wang Miller, Peter Loken,
          Alan Hinson, James Ermitanio.

Taiwan
 Coach: Toshiaki Imai (Japan)
 Players: Pan Wen-Chieh (GK), Chiu Yu-Hung (GK), Huang Wei-Min, Chen Ting-Yang, Li Chien-Liang,
          Chen Wei-Chuan, Lin Chien-Hsun, Lin Chang-Lun, Wu Chun-Ching, Lin Yueh-Han,
          Chen I-Wei [captain], Yen Ho-Sheng, Lin Che-Yu, Tseng Chih-Wei, Liu Sheng-I, Weng Wei-Pin,
          Lin Shih-Kai, Chen Chia-Chun.


Second Preliminary Round (in Hongkong)

At the Mong Kok Stadium, Hong Kong

[Nov 6, 2016]
North Korea         2–0 Chinese Taipei
  [Jong Il-gwan 16', Sim Hyon-jin 87']	
  [Referee: Pranjal Banerjee (India)]
Hong Kong           3–2 Guam
  [Alex 19', 67' pen, Sandro 22' / Cunliffe 74', Malcolm 81']
  [Referee: Võ Minh Trí (Vietnam)]
[Nov 9, 2016]
Guam                0–2 North Korea
  [So Hyon-uk 66', Pak Kwang-ryong 87']
  [Referee: Boldïn Khash-Erdene (Mongolia)]
Hong Kong           4–2 Chinese Taipei
  [Alex Goal 21', 48', 70', 71' / Chen Po-liang 62', Chen Chao-an 88']
  [Referee: Wang Di (China)]
[Nov 12, 2016]
Chinese Taipei      2–0 Guam
  [Wu Chun-ching 26', Lin Chieh-hsun 80']	
  [Referee: Tumenbayar Doljinsuren (Mongolia)]
Hong Kong           0–1 North Korea
  [Jong Il-gwan 22']
  [Referee: Pranjal Banerjee (India)]

1.NORTH KOREA        3  3  0  0  5- 0  9
2.Hong Kong          3  2  0  1  7- 5  6	
3.Chinese Taipei     3  1  0  2  4- 6  3
4.Guam               3  0  0  3  2- 7  0


Final Tournament (in Japan)

At Ajinomoto Stadium, Tokyo

[Dec 9, 2017]
South Korea        2–2 China
  [Kim Shin-wook 12', Lee Jae-sung 19' / Wei Shihao 9', Yu Dabao 76']
  [Referee: Khamis Al-Marri (Qatar)]
Japan              1–0 North Korea
  [Ideguchi 90+3']	
  [Referee: Chris Beath (Australia)]
[Dec 12, 2017]
North Korea        0–1 South Korea
  [Ri Yong-chol 64' og]
  [Referee: Hettikamkanamge Perera (Sri Lanka)]
Japan              2–1 China
  [Kobayashi 84', Shōji 88' / Yu Dabao Goal 90+3' pen]
  [Referee: Muhammad Taqi (Singapore)]
[Dec 16, 2017]
China              1–1 North Korea
  [Wei Shihao 28' / Jong Il-gwan 81']
  [Referee: Valentin Kovalenko (Uzbekistan)]
Japan              1–4 South Korea
  [Kobayashi 3' pen / Kim Shin-wook 13', 35', Jung Woo-young 23', Yeom Ki-hun 69']
  [Referee: Chris Beath (Australia)]

1.SOUTH KOREA        3  2  1  0  7- 3  7
2.Japan              3  2  0  1  4- 5  6
3.China              3  0  2  1  4- 5  2
4.North Korea        3  0  1  2  1- 3  1


overview file

2015

2017 (women's tournament)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio and Neil Morrison for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Roberto Di Maggio and Neil Morrison
Last updated: 21 Dec 2017

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio, Neil Morrison and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.