European U-16 Championship 1982

Qualifying Stage

Group I
21.03.1981 Kopavogur	Iceland 	1-3 Scotland
06.08.1981 Inverness	Scotland 	4-1 Iceland

1.SCOTLAND 		2  2 0 0  7- 2  4 
2.Iceland 		2  0 0 2  2- 7  0 


Group II
26.10.1980 Helsinki	Finland 	0-0 Sweden
29.10.1980 Kobenhavn	Denmark 	0-0 Sweden
04.06.1981 Ekerö	Sweden 		2-2 Finland
07.06.1981 Lommedalen	Norway 		2-3 Finland
27.07.1981 Nykøbing	Denmark 	1-1 Norway
01.08.1981 Trollhättan	Sweden 		2-0 Norway
01.08.1981 Tusby	Finland 	2-0 Denmark
29.07.1981 Skövde	Sweden 		3-0 Denmark
29.07.1981 Helsinki	Finland 	3-0 Norway
10.09.1981 Roskilde	Denmark 	1-1 Finland
11.09.1981 Grorud	Norway 		0-1 Sweden
13.09.1981 Sørumsand	Norway 		0-4 Denmark

1.FINLAND		6  3 3 0 11- 5  9 
2.Sweden 		6  3 3 0  8- 2  9 
3.Denmark 		6  1 3 2  6- 7  5 
4.Norway 		6  0 1 5  3-14  1


Group III
31.01.1981 Luxembourg 	Luxembourg 	0-5 West Germany
11.03.1981 Neuwied	West Germany 	3-0 Belgium
15.04.1981 Libramont	Belgium 	1-0 Luxembourg
01.05.1981 Waalwijk	Netherlands 	8-0 Luxembourg
12.05.1981 Beringen	Belgium 	1-1 Netherlands
15.09.1981 Velp		Netherlands 	1-1 Belgium
29.09.1981 Dillingen	West Germany 	7-0 Luxembourg
21.10.1981 Bonneweg	Luxembourg 	0-1 Belgium
28.10.1981 Zwolle	Netherlands 	0-3 West Germany
04.11.1981 Differdange	Luxembourg 	1-2 Netherlands
24.11.1981 Lingen	West Germany 	4-1 Netherlands
09.12.1981 Bornem	Belgium 	0-0 West Germany

1.WEST GERMANY		6  5 1 0 22- 1 11 
2.Belgium 		6  2 3 1  4- 5  7 
3.Netherlands 		6  2 2 2 13-10  6 
4.Luxembourg 		6  0 0 6  1-24  0


Group IV
30.10.1980 Wien		Austria 	1-1 Czechoslovakia
25.03.1981 Uherske H.	Czechoslovakia 	2-0 Austria		[Uherske Hradiste]
19.04.1981 Liezen	Austria 	0-1 East Germany
01.05.1981 Freiberg	East Germany 	1-0 Poland
16.05.1981 Dubrami	Czechoslovakia 	1-2 East Germany
27.05.1981 Pulawy	Poland 		0-4 Czechoslovakia
17.06.1981 Linz		Austria 	0-0 Poland
23.09.1981 Ursus	Poland 		0-0 Austria
04.10.1981 Altenberg	East Germany 	1-1 Czechoslovakia	[Povaska Bystrica]
21.10.1981 Torgau	East Germany 	0-0 Austria
21.10.1981 Povaska B.	Czechoslovakia 	2-0 Poland
08.11.1981 Plock	Poland 		2-1 East Germany

1.EAST GERMANY		6  3 2 1  6- 4  8 [1 1 0  3-2]
2.Czechoslovakia 	6  3 2 1 11- 4  8 [0 1 1  2-3] 
3.Austria 		6  0 4 2  1- 4  4 
4.Poland 		6  1 2 3  2- 8  4


Group V
27.05.1981 Minsk	Soviet Union 	3-0 Hungary
19.09.1981 Szolnok	Hungary 	2-1 Soviet Union
17.10.1981 Bucuresti	Romania 	0-1 Soviet Union
28.10.1981 Yerevan	Soviet Union 	7-2 Romania
11.11.1981 Budapest	Hungary 	3-0 Romania
25.11.1981 Bucuresti	Romania 	0-1 Hungary

1.SOVIET UNION		4  3 0 1 12- 4  6 
2.Hungary 		4  3 0 1  6- 4  6 
3.Romania 		4  0 0 4  2-12  0 


Group VI
28.10.1980 Zajecar	Yugoslavia 	1-0 Bulgaria
19.11.1980 Drama	Greece 		1-0 Yugoslavia
08.04.1981 Sombor	Yugoslavia 	1-0 Greece
22.04.1981 Sofia	Bulgaria 	1-0 Greece
23.04.1981 Dimitrovgrad	Bulgaria 	0-0 Yugoslavia
16.09.1981 Serres	Greece 		1-0 Bulgaria

1.YUGOSLAVIA 		4  2 1 1  2- 1  5 
2.Greece 		4  2 0 2  2- 2  4 
3.Bulgaria 		4  1 1 2  1- 2  3 


Group VII
23.12.1980 Merida	Spain 		5-1 Portugal
30.12.1980 Barcelona	Spain 		1-2 France
25.02.1981 Setubal	Portugal 	1-0 France
25.03.1981 Creil	France 		0-0 Portugal
23.04.1981 Paris	France 		3-1 Spain
08.12.1981 Setubal	Portugal 	0-1 Spain

1.FRANCE 		4  2 1 1  5- 3  5 
2.Spain 		4  2 0 2  8- 6  4 
3.Portugal 		4  1 1 2  2- 6  3 


Group VIII
04.03.1981 Valetta	Malta 		1-6 Switzerland
08.04.1981 Valetta	Malta 		0-5 Italy
06.06.1981 Como		Italy 		5-1 Switzerland
16.10.1981 Stäfa	Switzerland 	8-0 Malta
04.11.1981 Locarno	Switzerland 	2-3 Italy
09.12.1981 Roma		Italy 		6-0 Malta

1.ITALY 		4  4 0 0 19- 3  8 
2.Switzerland 		4  2 0 2 17- 9  4 
3.Malta 		4  0 0 4  1-25  0 


Quarterfinals
1st leg
14.10.1981 Lahti	Finland 	1-2 Scotland
06.03.1982 Prina	East Germany	1-1 West Germany
10.03.1982 Martigues	France 		2-2 Italy
17.03.1982 Tashkent	Soviet Union 	2-0 Yugoslavia
2nd leg
28.10.1981 Ayr		Scotland 	0-2 Finland
17.03.1982 Kassel	West Germany	3-2 East Germany
17.03.1982 Falconara	Italy 		3-0 France
31.03.1982 Pozarevac	Yugoslavia 	2-0 Soviet Union	[4-3 pen]

Final round (played in Italy)

Semifinals 
05.05.1982 Falconara	Italy 		1-1 Finland 		[4-2 pen]
05.05.1982 Senigallia	West Germany 	2-1 Yugoslavia

Third Place Match
07.05.1982 Falconara	Yugoslavia 	0-0 Finland 		[4-2 pen]

Final
07.05.1982 Falconara	Italy 		1-0 West Germany
  			[Macina]


overview

1982-84


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Julio Bovi Diogo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br)
Last updated: 28 Jun 2006

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Julio Bovi Diogo and RSSSF 1997/2006
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.