European U-17 Championship 2013

Qualified for final tournament: Slovakia (hosts)


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Serbia)

[Sep 25]
Belarus            1–0 Moldova
Serbia             5–0 Armenia
[Sep 27]
Belarus            5–0 Armenia
Moldova            0–4 Serbia
[Sep 30]
Serbia             7–0 Belarus
Armenia            0–3 Moldova

 1.SERBIA               3   3  0  0  16- 0   9
 2.BELARUS              3   2  0  1   6- 7   6
 3.Moldova              3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   0-13   0

Group 2 (in Finland)

[Oct 3]
Germany            5-0 San Marino
Finland            3–0 Andorra
[Oct 5]
Germany           10–0 Andorra
Finland            5–0 San Marino
[Oct 8]
Germany            8–1 Finland
San Marino         1–1 Andorra 

 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  23- 2   9
 2.FINLAND              3   2  0  1   9- 8   6
 3.San Marino           3   0  1  2   1-11   1
 4.Andorra              3   0  1  2   2-14   1

Group 3 (in Belgium) 

[Oct 23]
Netherlands        2–1 Latvia
Belgium            2–0 Lithuania
[Oct 25]
Lithuania          0–0 Netherlands
Belgium            5–0 Latvia
[Oct 28]
Netherlands        2-1 Belgium
Latvia             1–0 Lithuania

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 2.BELGIUM              3   2  0  1   8- 2   6
 3.Latvia               3   1  0  2   2- 7   3
 4.Lithuania            3   0  1  2   0- 3   1

Group 4 (in Bulgaria)

[Oct 19]
Poland             2–1 Bulgaria
Spain              2–0 Azerbaijan
[Oct 21]
Azerbaijan         0–1 Poland
Spain              0–1 Bulgaria
[Oct 24]
Poland             0–1 Spain
Bulgaria           4–1 Azerbaijan

 1.POLAND               3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 2.BULGARIA             3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 3.SPAIN                3   2  0  1   3- 1   6
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  0  3   1- 7   0 

Group 5 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)

[Sep 24]
Greece             0–0 Slovenia
France             3–1 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Sep 26]
Greece             1–2 Bosnia Herzegovina
Slovenia           1–0 France
[Sep 29]
France             2–2 Greece
Bosnia Herzegovina 0–1 Slovenia

 1.SLOVENIA             3   2  1  0   2- 0   7
 2.FRANCE               3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 4.Greece               3   0  2  1   3- 4   2 

Group 6 (in Austria)

[Oct 10]
Switzerland        3–0 Faroe Islands
Austria            0–0 Cyprus
[Oct 12]
Cyprus             1–5 Switzerland
Austria            6–0 Faroe Islands
[Oct 15]
Switzerland        1–1 Austria
Faroe Islands      1–1 Cyprus

 1.SWITZERLAND          3   2  1  0   9- 2   7
 2.AUSTRIA              3   1  2  0   7- 1   5
 3.Cyprus               3   0  2  1   2- 6   2
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  1  2   1-10   1

Group 7 (in Estonia)

[Oct 21]
Northern Ireland   4–0 Wales
England            2–0 Estonia
[Oct 23]
England            1–0 Wales
Estonia            1–1 Northern Ireland
[Oct 26]
Northern Ireland   2–3 England
[Nov 14]
Wales              1–3 Estonia

 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0   6- 2   9
 2.NORTHERN IRELAND     3   1  1  1   7- 4   4
 3.ESTONIA              3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 4.Wales                3   0  0  3   1- 8   0

Group 8 (in Hungary)

[Oct 18]
Italy              1–0 Albania
Hungary            5–0 Liechtenstein
[Oct 20]
Italy              4–0 Liechtenstein
Albania            0–1 Hungary
[Oct 23]
Hungary            3–2 Italy
Liechtenstein      0–6 Albania

 1.HUNGARY              3   3  0  0   9- 2   9
 2.ITALY                3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 3.Albania              3   1  0  2   6- 2   3
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   0-15   0 

Group 9 (in Malta) 

[Sep 29]
Norway             2–1 Malta
Portugal           4–2 Iceland
[Oct 1]
Norway             2–0 Iceland
Malta              1–2 Portugal
[Oct 4]
Portugal           0–1 Norway
Iceland            2–0 Malta

 1.NORWAY               3   3  0  0   5- 1   9
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 3.Iceland              3   1  0  2   4- 6   3
 4.Malta                3   0  0  3   2- 6   0

Group 10 (in Macedonia)

[Sep 29]
Ireland            1–1 Sweden
Romania            1–1 Macedonia
[Oct 2]
Ireland            4–1 Macedonia
Sweden             2–1 Romania
[Oct 4]
Romania            0–2 Ireland
Macedonia          0–4 Sweden 

 1.IRELAND              3   2  1  0   7- 2   7
 2.SWEDEN               3   2  1  0   7- 2   7
 3.Romania              3   0  1  2   2- 5   1
 4.Macedonia            3   0  1  2   2- 9   1

Group 11 (in Czech Republic)

[Sep 25]
Czech Republic     3–0 Russia
Denmark            3–0 Montenegro
[Sep 27]
Montenegro         0–2 Czech Republic
Denmark            1–2 Russia
[Sep 30]
Czech Republic     3–0 Denmark
Russia             3–0 Montenegro

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   3  0  0   8- 0   9
 2.RUSSIA               3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 3.Denmark              3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 4.Montenegro           3   0  0  3   0- 8   0

Group 12 (in Croatia)

[Oct 14]
Turkey             3–0 Kazakhstan
Croatia            4–2 Israel
[Oct 16]
Turkey             2–4 Israel
Kazakhstan         0–2 Croatia
[Oct 19]
Croatia            4–3 Turkey
Israel             6–2 Kazakhstan

1.CROATIA               3   3  0  0  10- 5   9
2.ISRAEL                3   2  0  1  12- 8   6
3.Turkey                3   1  0  2   8- 8   3
4.Kazakhstan            3   0  0  3   2-11   0 

Group 13 (in Georgia) 

[Oct 30]
Scotland           5–2 Luxembourg
Georgia            1–3 Ukraine
[Nov 1]
Scotland           0–0 Ukraine
Luxembourg         1–3 Georgia
[Nov 4]
Georgia            3–0 Scotland
Ukraine            6–0 Luxembourg 

 1.UKRAINE              3   2  1  0   9- 1   7
 2.GEORGIA              3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 3.Scotland             3   1  1  1   5- 5   4
 4.Luxembourg           3   0  0  3   3-14   0 

NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round;
    in addition the two best 3rd-placed teams according to results against
    the top-2 of each group (Estonia, Spain) qualified
 

ELITE ROUND

Group 1 (in Croatia)

[Mar 21]
Croatia            3-2 Spain
Belgium            1-4 France
[Mar 23]
Croatia            1–0 France
Spain              2–1 Belgium
[Mar 26]
Belgium            1–1 Croatia
France             3–2 Spain

 1.CROATIA              3   2  1  0   5- 3   7
 2.France               3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 3.Spain                3   1  0  2   6- 7   3
 4.Belgium              3   0  1  2   3- 7   1

Group 2 (in Austria)

[Mar 25]
Serbia             2–0 Georgia
Ireland            1–0 Austria
[Mar 27]
Georgia            3–0 Ireland
Serbia             0–1 Austria
[March 30]
Ireland            1–1 Serbia
Austria            2–1 Georgia

 1.AUSTRIA              3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 2.Serbia               3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
 3.Ireland              3   1  1  1   2- 4   4
 4.Georgia              3   1  0  2   4- 4   3

Group 3 (in Hungary)

[Mar 26]
Hungary            3–2 Finland
Sweden             4–1 Belarus
[Mar 28]
Hungary            3-0 Belarus
Finland            0–5 Sweden
[Mar 31]
Sweden             1–1 Hungary
Belarus            n/p Finland

 1.SWEDEN               3   2  1  0  10- 2   7
 2.Hungary              3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 3.Finland              2   0  0  2   2- 8   0
 4.Belarus              2   0  0  2   1- 7   0

Group 4 (in Germany)

[Mar 26]
Ukraine            5–1 Estonia
Germany            5–2 Bulgaria
[Mar 28]
Germany            6–0 Estonia
Bulgaria           0–0 Ukraine
[Mar 31]
Ukraine            1–0 Germany
Estonia            1–4 Bulgaria

 1.UKRAINE              3   2  1  0   6- 1   7
 2.Germany              3   2  0  1  11- 3   6
 3.Bulgaria             3   1  1  1   6- 6   4
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   2-15   0

Group 5 (in Switzerland)

[Mar 22]
Czech Republic     1–1 Israel
Switzerland        0–0 Poland
[Mar 24]
Israel             1–2 Switzerland
Czech Republic     1–1 Poland
[Mar 27]
Switzerland        1–0 Czech Republic
Poland             2–1 Israel 

 1.SWITZERLAND          3   2  1  0   3- 1   7
 2.Poland               3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 3.Czech Republic       3   0  2  1   2- 3   2
 4.Israel               3   0  1  2   3- 5   1

Group 6 (in England)

[Mar 23]
Slovenia           1–2 Russia
England            1–0 Portugal
[Mar 25]
Portugal           3–1 Slovenia
England            1–2 Russia
[Mar 28]
Slovenia           1–2 England
Russia             0–1 Portugal
 
 1.RUSSIA               3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 2.England              3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 3.Portugal             3   2  0  1   4- 2   6
 4.Slovenia             3   0  0  3   3- 7   0

Group 7 (in Netherlands)

[Mar 21]
Norway             0–1 Italy
Netherlands        2–2 Northern Ireland
[Mar 23]
Norway             2–1 Northern Ireland
Italy              1–0 Netherlands
[Mar 26]
Netherlands        1–1 Norway
Northern Ireland   0–0 Italy

 1.ITALY                3   2  1  0   2- 0   7
 2.Norway               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.Netherlands          3   0  2  1   3- 4   2
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  2  1   3- 4   2
 
 
NB: group winners qualified for next round
 

Final Tournament (in Slovakia)

Group A 

05 May 2013 Slovakia            1–0 Austria            [Dubnica nad Vahom]
             [Slaninka 80+2]
05 May 2013 Switzerland         0–1 Sweden             [Zilina]
             [Engvall 38]
08 May 2013 Austria             1–1 Sweden             [Dubnica nad Vahom]
             [Zivotic 49; Suljic 44]
08 May 2013 Slovakia            2–2 Switzerland        [Zilina]
             [Varga 39, Slaninka 69; Trachsel 22,
              Kamber 29]
11 May 2013 Sweden              0–0 Slovakia           [Zilina]
11 May 2013 Austria             2–1 Switzerland        [Dubnica nad Vahom]
             [Baumgartner 11, Ripic 35; Kamber 57]

 1.SLOVAKIA             3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 2.SWEDEN               3   1  2  0   2- 1   5
 3.Austria              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Switzerland          3   0  1  2   3- 5   1

Group B 

05 May 2013 Russia              3–0 Ukraine            [Zlate Moravce]
             [Khodzhaniyazov 47, Mayrovich 62,
              Zhemaletdinov 79]
05 May 2013 Croatia             0–0 Italy              [Nitra]
08 May 2013 Russia              0–0 Croatia            [Zlate Moravce]
08 May 2013 Ukraine             1–2 Italy              [Nitra]
             [Vachiberadze 61; Parigini 75,
              Pugliese 80+3]
11 May 2013 Ukraine             1–2 Croatia            [Zlate Moravce]
             [Tsygankov 17; Halilovic 40pen, Muric 72]
11 May 2013 Italy               1–1 Russia             [Nitra]
             [Capradossi 43; Gasilin 12]
 
 1.RUSSIA               3   1  2  0   4- 1   5
 2.ITALY                3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 3.Croatia              3   1  2  0   2- 1   5
 4.Ukraine              3   0  0  3   2- 7   0
 
Semifinals
14 May 2013 Slovakia            0–2 Italy              [Zilina]
             [Pugliese 3, Capradossi 64]
14 May 2013 Russia              0−0 Sweden             [aet, 10-9 pen., Zilina]
 
Final
17 May 2013 Italy               0−0 Russia             [aet, 4-5 pen., Zilina]
 
 
Russia, Italy, Sweden, Slovakia, Croatia and Austria
qualified for 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup
 

overview

2011/12


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 25 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.