European U-17 Championship 2017

Qualified for final tournament: Croatia (hosts)
Byes to Elite round: Germany
 
 
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
 
Group 1 (in Moldova)
 
[Sep 23]
Bosnia Herzegovina 3-0 Latvia
Moldova            0-5 Russia
[Sep 25]
Bosnia Herzegovina 1-0 Moldova
Russia             1-0 Latvia
[Sep 28]
Russia             2-1 Bosnia Herzegovina
Latvia             2-0 Moldova
 
 1.RUSSIA               3   3  0  0   8- 1   9
 2.BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 3.Latvia               3   1  0  2   2- 4   3
 4.Moldova              3   0  0  3   0- 8   0
 
Group 2 (in Andorra)
 
[Oct 15]
Kazakhstan         0-1 Greece
Ireland            5-1 Andorra
[Oct 17]
Ireland            3-1 Kazakhstan
Greece             3-0 Andorra
[Oct 20]
Andorra            0-2 Kazakhstan
Greece             0-1 Ireland
 
 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0   9- 2   9
 2.GREECE               3   2  0  1   4- 1   6
 3.Kazakhstan           3   1  0  2   3- 4   3
 4.Andorra              3   0  0  3   1-10   0
 
Group 3 (in Luxembourg)
 
[Oct 21]
Switzerland        2–1 Luxembourg
Faroe Islands      2–0 Czech Republic
[Oct 23]
Switzerland        3–0 Faroe Islands
Czech Republic     2–0 Luxembourg
[Oct 26]
Czech Republic     3–3 Switzerland
Luxembourg         2–2 Faroe Islands
 
 1.SWITZERLAND          3   2  1  0   8- 4   7
 2.FAROE ISLANDS        3   1  1  1   4- 5   4
 3.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   1  1  1   5- 5   4
 4.Luxembourg           3   0  1  2   3- 6   1
 
Group 4 (in Italy)
 
[Oct 26]
Serbia             3–1 Macedonia
Albania            0–1 Italy
[Oct 28]
Serbia             2–0 Albania
Italy              0–0 Macedonia
[Oct 31]
Italy              2–0 Serbia
Macedonia          2–1 Albania

 1.ITALY                3   2  1  0   3- 0   7
 2.SERBIA               3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Macedonia            3   1  1  1   3- 4   4 
 4.Albania              3   0  0  3   1- 5   0
 
Group 5 (in Slovenia)
 
[Oct 20]
Slovenia           4–1 Estonia
Montenegro         1–2 France
[Oct 22]
France             7–0 Estonia
Slovenia           2–2 Montenegro
[Oct 25]
France             1–1 Slovenia
Estonia            1–2 Montenegro
 
 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0  10- 2   7
 2.SLOVENIA             3   1  2  0   7- 4   5
 3.MONTENEGRO           3   1  1  1   5- 5   4
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   2-13   0
 
Group 6 (in Romania)
 
[Oct 25]
Romania            1–2 Austria
England            2–0 Azerbaijan
[Oct 27]
England            3–0 Romania
Austria            3–1 Azerbaijan
[Oct 30]
Austria            2–3 England
Azerbaijan         1–0 Romania
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0   8- 2   9
 2.AUSTRIA              3   2  0  1   7- 5   6
 3.Azerbaijan           3   1  0  2   2- 5   3 
 4.Romania              3   0  0  3   1- 6   0
 
Group 7 (in Hungary)
 
[Sep 28]
Hungary            3–0 Liechtenstein
Denmark            0–2 Netherlands
[Sep 30]
Hungary            3–1 Denmark
Netherlands        9–0 Liechtenstein
[Oct 3]
Netherlands        4–0 Hungary
Denmark           11-0 Liechtenstein
 
 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0  15- 0   9
 2.HUNGARY              3   2  0  1   6- 5   6
 3.Denmark              3   1  0  2  12- 5   3 
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   0-23   0
 
Group 8 (in Finland)
 
[Sep 28]
Georgia            0–1 Bulgaria
Finland            0–5 Sweden
[Sep 30]
Sweden             3–1 Bulgaria
Georgia            0–2 Finland
[Oct 3]
Sweden             4–0 Georgia
Bulgaria           0–1 Finland
 
 1.SWEDEN               3   3  0  0  12- 1   9
 2.FINLAND              3   2  0  1   3- 5   6
 3.Bulgaria             3   1  0  2   2- 4   3 
 4.Georgia              3   0  0  3   0- 7   0
 
Group 9 (in Northern Ireland)
 
[Sep 19]
San Marino         0–4 Slovakia
Spain              4–0 Northern Ireland
[Sep 21]
Spain              3–0 San Marino
Slovakia           4–3 Northern Ireland
[Sep 24]
Slovakia           0–6 Spain
Northern Ireland   2–1 San Marino
 
 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  13- 0   9
 2.SLOVAKIA             3   2  0  1   8- 9   6
 3.Northern Ireland     3   1  0  2   5- 9   3 
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   1- 9   0
 
Group 10 (in Portugal)
 
[Sep 16]
Scotland           6–0 Malta
Wales              0–2 Portugal
[Sep 18]
Scotland           1–0 Wales
Portugal           5–0 Malta
[Sep 21]
Portugal           0–1 Scotland
Malta              0–3 Wales
 
 1.SCOTLAND             3   3  0  0   8- 0   9  
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1   7- 1   6
 3.Wales                3   1  0  2   3- 3   3 
 4.Malta                3   0  0  3   0-14   0
 
Group 11 (in Cyprus)
 
[Oct 26]
Belarus            0–1 Cyprus
Gibraltar          0–2 Belgium
[Oct 28]
Belarus            3–1 Gibraltar
Belgium            0–1 Cyprus
[Oct 31]
Belgium            0–0 Belarus
Cyprus             2–0 Gibraltar
 
 1.CYPRUS               3   3  0  0   4- 0   9 
 2.BELARUS              3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
 3.BELGIUM              3   1  1  1   2- 1   4
 4.Gibraltar            3   0  0  3   1- 7   0
 
Group 12 (in Israel)
 
[Nov 1]
Poland             1–1 Armenia
Iceland            0–2 Israel
[Nov 3]
Poland             2–0 Iceland
Israel             2–0 Armenia
[Nov 6]
Israel             3–1 Poland
Armenia            3–2 Iceland
 
 1.ISRAEL               3   3  0  0   7- 1   9
 2.POLAND               3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 3.ARMENIA              3   1  1  1   4- 5   4
 4.Iceland              3   0  0  3   2- 7   0
 
Group 13 (in Lithuania)
 
[Sep 23]
Turkey             2–0 Norway
Ukraine            1–1 Lithuania
[Sep 25]
Ukraine            0–1 Turkey
Norway             2–1 Lithuania
[Sep 28]
Norway             2–2 Ukraine
Lithuania          0–1 Turkey
 
 1.TURKEY               3   3  0  0   4- 0   9
 2.NORWAY               3   1  1  1   4- 5   4
 3.UKRAINE              3   0  2  1   3- 4   2
 4.Lithuania            3   0  1  2   2- 4   1
 
 
NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round;
    in addition the best five 3rd-placed teams, according to results against
    the top-2 of each group, qualified.
 
 
ELITE ROUND
 
Group 1 (in Turkey)
 
[Mar 23]
Germany           10–1 Armenia
Finland            1–4 Turkey
[Mar 25]
Germany            6–2 Finland
Turkey             6–0 Armenia
[Mar 28]
Turkey             1–3 Germany
Armenia            0–5 Finland 

 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  19- 4   9
 2.TURKEY               3   2  0  1  11- 4   6
 3.Finland              3   1  0  2   8-10   3 
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   1-21   0
 
Group 2 (in Hungary)
 
[Mar 21]
Russia             2–2 Norway
Hungary            0–1 Israel
[Mar 23]
Israel             0–3 Norway
Russia             1–2 Hungary
[Mar 26]
Israel             0–0 Russia
Norway             0–1 Hungary
 
 1.HUNGARY              3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 2.NORWAY               3   1  1  1   5- 3   4
 3.Israel               3   1  1  1   1- 3   4 
 4.Russia               3   0  2  1   3- 4   2
 
Group 3 (in Portugal)
 
[Mar 10]
Greece             0–4 Portugal
Spain              3–1 Poland
[Mar 12]
Spain              0–1 Greece
Portugal           3–3 Poland
[Mar 15]
Portugal           0–2 Spain
Poland             3–0 Greece
 
 1.SPAIN                3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 2.Portugal             3   1  1  1   7- 5   4 
 3.Poland               3   1  1  1   7- 6   4
 4.Greece               3   1  0  2   1- 7   3
 
Group 4 (in Scotland)
 
[Mar 17]
Serbia             2–1 Switzerland
Scotland           6–1 Montenegro
[Mar 19]
Switzerland        3–1 Montenegro
Scotland           1–0 Serbia
[Mar 22]
Switzerland        0–1 Scotland
Montenegro         0–1 Serbia
 
 1.SCOTLAND             3   3  0  0   8- 1   9
 2.SERBIA               3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 3.Switzerland          3   1  0  2   4- 4   3 
 4.Montenegro           3   0  0  3   2-10   0
 
Group 5 (in Netherlands)
 
[Mar 14]
Netherlands        2–0 Belgium
Belarus            0–3 Italy
[Mar 16] 
Netherlands        3–2 Belarus
Italy              1–0 Belgium
[Mar 19]
Italy              1–2 Netherlands
Belgium            1–2 Belarus 

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0   7- 3   9
 2.ITALY                3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 3.Belarus              3   1  0  2   4- 7   3 
 4.Belgium              3   0  0  3   1- 5   0
 
Group 6 (in Austria)
 
[Mar 23]
Sweden             1–2 Ukraine
Austria            1–1 France
[Mar 25]
France             3–1 Ukraine
Sweden             1–3 Austria
[Mar 28]
France             2–0 Sweden
Ukraine            2–1 Austria
 
 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0   6- 2   7
 2.UKRAINE              3   2  0  1   5- 5   6
 3.Austria              3   1  1  1   5- 4   4 
 4.Sweden               3   0  0  3   2- 7   0
 
Group 7 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)
 
[Mar 23]
England            5–3 Czech Republic
Slovenia           0–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Mar 25]
England            4–0 Slovenia
Bosnia Herzegovina 2–1 Czech Republic
[Mar 28]
Bosnia Herzegovina 0–1 England
Czech Republic     2–2 Slovenia 

 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0  10- 3   9
 2.BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 3.Slovenia             3   0  2  1   2- 6   2 
 4.Czech Republic       3   0  1  2   6- 9   1
 
Group 8 (in Cyprus)
 
[Mar 15]
Ireland            4–0 Faroe Islands
Slovakia           2–1 Cyprus
[Mar 17]
Ireland            1–0 Slovakia
Cyprus             0–0 Faroe Islands
[Mar 20]
Cyprus             0–2 Ireland
Faroe Islands      2–1 Slovakia
 
 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0   7- 0   9
 2.FAROE ISLANDS        3   1  1  1   2- 5   4
 3.Slovakia             3   1  0  2   3- 4   3 
 4.Cyprus               3   0  1  2   1- 4   1

 
NB: group winners and the best seven runners up teams, according to results against
    the first and third placed teams of each group, qualified for next round 
 

FINAL TOURNAMENT 

Croatia, 3-19 May 2017

Group A

03 May 2017 Turkey              2–3 Spain              [Rijeka]
             [Gunes 5, Karaahmet 11; S. Gomez 24, Ruiz 33pen, 
              Morey 72]
03 May 2017 Croatia             0–1 Italy              [Rijeka]
             [Kean 78]
06 May 2017 Croatia             1–4 Turkey             [Rijeka]
             [Marin 67; Karaahmet 18, Gul 49, Kabak 69, Akgun 80]
06 May 2017 Spain               3–1 Italy              [Rijeka]
             [S. Gomez 36, Ruiz 68pen, 80; Caviglia 80+2]
09 May 2017 Spain               1–1 Croatia            [Kostrena] 
             [Blanco 80+1; Colina 56] 
09 May 2017 Italy               1–2 Turkey             [Rijeka]
             [Pellegri 15; Karaahmet 5, Babacan 74]
 
 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   7- 4   7 
 2.TURKEY               3   2  0  1   8- 5   6
 3.Italy                3   1  0  2   3- 5   3 
 4.Croatia              3   0  1  2   2- 6   1 

Group B
 
03 May 2017 Scotland            2–0 Faroe Islands      [Zagreb]
             [Cameron 59, Aitchison 68] 
03 May 2017 Hungary             3–2 France             [Velika Gorica]
             [Csoboth 38, 41, Bencze 52; Gouiri 36, 80+4pen]
06 May 2017 France              7–0 Faroe Islands      [Zapresic]
             [Gouiri 1, 10, 33, Caqueret 4, 46, Picouleau 15,
              Adli 54]
06 May 2017 Scotland            1–1 Hungary            [Zagreb]
             [Rudden 30; Szereto 52]
09 May 2017 France              2–1 Scotland           [Velika Gorica]
             [Gouiri 35, 80; Rudden 42]
09 May 2017 Faroe Islands       0–4 Hungary            [Zagreb]
             [Torvund 24, Szoboszlai 26, 48, Edmundsson 29og]
 
 1.HUNGARY              3   2  1  0   8- 3   7
 2.FRANCE               3   2  0  1  11- 4   6
 3.Scotland             3   1  1  1   4- 3   4 
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   0-13   0
 
Group C
 
04 May 2017 Germany             5–0 Bosnia Herzegovina [Kostrena]
             [Mai 2, Keitel 16, Arp 50, 51, 62] 
04 May 2017 Serbia              1–0 Ireland            [Kostrena]
             [Gavric 72] 
07 May 2017 Germany             3–1 Serbia             [Kostrena]
             [Abouchabaka 7pen, Yeboah 39, Majetschak 61; 
              Stuparevic 75pen]
07 May 2017 Ireland             2–1 Bosnia Herzegovina [Kostrena]
             [Roache 7, Idah 29pen; Vjestica 13]
10 May 2017 Ireland             0–7 Germany            [Rijeka]
             [Abouchabaka 8, Arp 15, 45, 49, O'Connor 21og,
              Awuku 73, Hottmann 76]
10 May 2017 Bosnia Herzegovina  1–0 Serbia             [Kostrena]
             [Imamovic 80]
 
 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  15- 1   9
 2.IRELAND              3   1  0  2   2- 9   3
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  0  2   2- 7   3 
 4.Serbia               3   1  0  2   2- 4   3 
 
Group D
 
04 May 2017 Netherlands         1–0 Ukraine            [Zagreb]
             [El Bouchataoui 61] 
04 May 2017 Norway              1–3 England            [Velika Gorica]
             [Guehi 8og; Brewster 10, 35, Foden 78]
07 May 2017 England             4–0 Ukraine            [Zagreb]
             [McEachran 20, Brewster 32, Sancho 36, Barlow 69] 
07 May 2017 Netherlands         2–2 Norway             [Velika Gorica]
             [Aboukhlal 11, El Bouchataoui 80+2pen; Larsen 50, 
              Stenevik 55]
10 May 2017 England             3–0 Netherlands        [Zapresic]
             [Sancho 23, 48pen, Hudson Odoi 80] 
10 May 2017 Ukraine             2–0 Norway             [Zagreb]
             [Kashchuk 78, Kholod 80+1]
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0  10- 1   9
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   1  1  1   3- 5   4
 3.Ukraine              3   1  0  2   2- 5   3 
 4.Norway               3   0  1  2   3- 7   1
 
 
Quarterfinals
12 May 2017 Hungary             0–1 Turkey             [Velika Gorica]
             [Csonka 20og]
12 May 2017 Spain               3–1 France             [Varazdin]
             [Morey 17, Ruiz 35pen, S. Gomez 56; Gouiri 9]
13 May 2017 England             1–0 Ireland            [Velika Gorica]
             [Sancho 13] 
13 May 2017 Germany             2–1 Netherlands        [Zapresic]
             [Abouchabaka 66, Arp 79; Aboukhlal 40+1]
 
World Cup playoff
16 May 2017 Hungary             0–1 France             [Zagreb]
             [Gouiri 26]

Semifinals
16 May 2017 Turkey              1–2 England            [Zapresic]
             [Kesgin 40+13; Hudson Odoi 11, Sancho 37]
16 May 2017 Spain               0–0 Germany            [4-2 pen.; Varazdin]
 
Final
19 May 2017 Spain               2-2 England            [4-1 pen.; Varazdin]
             [Morey 38, Diaz 80+6; Hudson Odoi 18, Foden 58]
 
 
Spain, England, Germany, Turkey and France qualified for 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup

 
 

overview

2015/16


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.