European U-17 Championship 2019

Qualified for final tournament: Ireland (hosts)
Byes to Elite round: England, Germany

QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Sweden)

[Sep 27]
Netherlands       10–1 Liechtenstein
Montenegro         0–2 Sweden
[Sep 30]
Netherlands        6–0 Montenegro
Sweden             5–0 Liechtenstein
[Oct 3]
Sweden             4–6 Netherlands
Liechtenstein      0–2 Montenegro

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0  22- 5   9
 2.SWEDEN               3   2  0  1  11- 6   6
 3.Montenegro           3   1  0  2   2- 8   3	
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   1-17   0

Group 2 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)

[Oct 10]
Bosnia Herzegovina 8–0 Gibraltar
Iceland            2–2 Ukraine
[Oct 13]
Bosnia Herzegovina 1–1 Iceland
Ukraine           11–0 Gibraltar
[Oct 16]
Ukraine            3–2 Bosnia Herzegovina
Gibraltar          0–8 Iceland

 1.UKRAINE              3   2  1  0  16- 4   7
 2.ICELAND              3   1  2  0  11- 3   5
 3.BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   3   1  1  1  11- 4   4
 4.Gibraltar            3   0  0  3   0-27   0

Group 3 (in Slovenia)

[Oct 24]
Austria            7–0 Malta
Bulgaria           0–1 Slovenia
[Oct 27]
Austria            2–1 Bulgaria
Slovenia           2–1 Malta
[Oct 30]
Malta              1–3 Bulgaria
Slovenia           1–1 Austria

 1.AUSTRIA              3   2  1  0  10- 2   7
 2.SLOVENIA             3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 3.Bulgaria             3   1  0  2   4- 4   3 
 4.Malta                3   0  0  3   2-12   0

Group 4 (in North Macedonia)

[Oct 20]
Faroe Islands      0–6 Israel
Spain              1–0 North Macedonia
[Oct 23]
Spain              6–0 Faroe Islands
Israel             4–1 North Macedonia
[Oct 26]
Israel             0–3 Spain
North Macedonia    4–0 Faroe Islands

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  10- 0   9
 2.ISRAEL               3   2  0  1  10- 4   6
 3.North Macedonia      3   1  0  2   5- 5   3 
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   0-16   0

Group 5 (in Cyprus)

[Oct 26]
Scotland           2–1 Kosovo
Cyprus             0–3 Switzerland
[Oct 29]
Scotland           1–1 Cyprus
Switzerland        0–1 Kosovo
[Nov 1]
Switzerland        1–1 Scotland
Kosovo             1–0 Cyprus

 1.KOSOVO               3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 2.SCOTLAND             3   1  2  0   4- 3   5
 3.SWITZERLAND          3   1  1  1   4- 2   4
 4.Cyprus               3   0  1  2   1- 5   1

Group 6 (in Denmark)

[Oct 24]
Georgia            1–3 Denmark
Russia             6–0 Estonia
[Oct 27]
Russia             7–1 Georgia
Denmark            5–2 Estonia
[Oct 30]
Denmark            1–0 Russia
Estonia            1-0 Georgia

 1.DENMARK              3   3  0  0   9- 3   9
 2.RUSSIA               3   2  0  1  13- 2   6
 3.Estonia              3   1  0  2   3-11   3 
 4.Georgia              3   0  0  3   2-11   0

Group 7 (in Poland)

[Oct 25]
Finland            1–2 Poland
France             4–0 Luxembourg
[Oct 28]
France             2–1 Finland
Poland             7–3 Luxembourg
[Oct 31]
Poland             1–3 France
Luxembourg         0–2 Finland 

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0   9- 2   9
 2.POLAND               3   2  0  1  10- 7   6
 3.Finland              3   1  0  2   4- 4   3 
 4.Luxembourg           3   0  0  3   3-13   0

Group 8 (in Albania)

[Oct 23]
Azerbaijan         1–4 Norway
Czech Republic     6–0 Albania
[Oct 26]
Czech Republic     2–0 Azerbaijan
Norway             3–1 Albania
[Oct 29]
Norway             0–1 Czech Republic
Albania            1–0 Azerbaijan

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   3  0  0   9- 0   9
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 3.Albania              3   1  0  2   2- 9   3 
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  0  3   1- 7   0

Group 9 (in Hungary)

[Sep 30]
Serbia             2–1 Lithuania
Romania            0–0 Hungary
[Oct 3]
Serbia             2–2 Romania
Hungary            3–0 Lithuania
[Oct 6]
Hungary            1–0 Serbia
Lithuania          0–4 Romania

 1.HUNGARY              3   2  1  0   4- 0   7
 2.ROMANIA              3   1  2  0   6- 2   5
 3.SERBIA               3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   1- 9   0

Group 10 (in Turkey)

[Oct 25]
Northern Ireland   0–1 Slovakia
Turkey             6–0 San Marino
[Oct 27]
Slovakia           8–0 San Marino
Turkey             1–1 Northern Ireland
[Oct 30]
Slovakia           3–0 Turkey
San Marino         0–6 Northern Ireland

 1.SLOVAKIA             3   3  0  0  12- 0   9
 2.NORTHERN IRELAND     3   1  1  1   7- 2   4
 3.TURKEY               3   1  1  1   7- 4   4
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   0-20   0

Group 11 (in Portugal)

[Oct 10]
Belarus            2–2 Wales
Portugal          10–0 Kazakhstan
[Oct 13]
Wales              0–1 Kazakhstan
Portugal           3–0 Belarus
[Oct 16]
Wales              1–5 Portugal
Kazakhstan         1–2 Belarus

 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0  18- 1   9
 2.BELARUS              3   1  1  1   4- 6   4
 3.Kazakhstan           3   1  0  2   2-12   3
 4.Wales                3   0  1  2   3- 8   1

Group 12 (in Moldova)

[Oct 25]
Belgium            1–0 Moldova
Latvia             1–1 Greece
[Oct 28]
Belgium            5–0 Latvia
Greece             1–0 Moldova
[Oct 31]
Greece             0–3 Belgium
Moldova            2–2 Latvia

 1.BELGIUM              3   3  0  0   9- 0   9
 2.GREECE               3   1  1  1   2- 4   4
 3.Latvia               3   0  2  1   3- 8   2
 4.Moldova              3   0  1  2   2- 4   1

Group 13 (in Croatia)

[Oct 27]
Italy              7–0 Andorra
Armenia            0–3 Croatia
[Oct 30]
Italy              3–0 Armenia
Croatia            3–0 Andorra
[Nov 2]
Croatia            0–3 Italy
Andorra            3–0 Armenia

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0  13- 0   9
 2.CROATIA              3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 3.Andorra              3   1  0  2   3-10   3
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   0- 9   0

 
NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round;
    in addition the four best 3rd-placed teams, according to results against
    the top-2 of each group, qualified.


ELITE ROUND

Group 1 (in Turkey)

[Mar 20]
Romania            1–5 Austria
Italy              2–0 Turkey
[Mar 23]
Italy              3–0 Romania
Austria            0–0 Turkey
[Mar 26]
Austria            1–4 Italy
Turkey             1–3 Romania

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0   9- 1   9
 2.AUSTRIA              3   1  1  1   6- 5   4
 3.Romania              3   1  0  2   4- 9   3 
 4.Turkey               3   0  1  2   1- 5   1

Group 2 (in Netherlands)

[Mar 20]
Israel             0–1 Czech Republic
Netherlands        5–0 Northern Ireland
[Mar 23]
Czech Republic     2–0 Northern Ireland
Netherlands        2–0 Israel
[Mar 26]
Czech Republic     2–5 Netherlands
Northern Ireland   0–0 Israel

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0  12- 2   9
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  0  1   5- 5   6
 3.Israel               3   0  1  2   0- 3   1 
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  1  2   0- 7   1

Group 3 (in Denmark)

[Mar 21]
Croatia            3–2 Denmark
England            5–2 Switzerland
[Mar 24]
England            0–0 Croatia
Denmark            1–1 Switzerland
[Mar 27]
Denmark            2–3 England
Switzerland        1–1 Croatia

 1.ENGLAND              3   2  1  0   8- 4   7
 2.Croatia              3   1  2  0   4- 3   5 
 3.Switzerland          3   0  2  1   4- 7   2
 4.Denmark              3   0  1  2   5- 7   1

Group 4 (in Germany)

[Mar 20]
Germany            1–1 Belarus
Iceland            2–1 Slovenia
[Mar 23]
Germany            3–3 Iceland
Slovenia           1–1 Belarus
[Mar 26]
Slovenia           0–1 Germany
Belarus            1–4 Iceland

 1.ICELAND              3   2  1  0   9- 5   7
 2.GERMANY              3   1  2  0   5- 4   5
 3.Belarus              3   0  2  1   3- 6   2 
 4.Slovenia             3   0  1  2   2- 4   1

Group 5 (in Switzerland)

[Mar 25]
Kosovo             0–2 Ukraine
Spain              2–0 Greece
[Mar 28]
Ukraine            0–1 Greece
Spain              1–0 Kosovo
[Mar 31]
Ukraine            0–1 Spain
Greece             2–0 Kosovo

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0   4- 0   9
 2.GREECE               3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 3.Ukraine              3   1  0  2   2- 2   3 
 4.Kosovo               3   0  0  3   0- 5   0

Group 6 (in Scotland)

[Mar 20]
Poland             2–3 Russia
Portugal           2–0 Scotland
[Mar 23]
Portugal           2–1 Poland
Russia             3–0 Scotland
[Mar 26]
Russia             1–2 Portugal
Scotland           1–1 Poland

 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0   6- 2   9
 2.RUSSIA               3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 3.Poland               3   0  1  2   4- 6   1 
 4.Scotland             3   0  1  2   1- 6   1

Group 7 (in Hungary)

[Mar 26]
Belgium            1–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
Norway             0–1 Hungary
[Mar 29]
Belgium            3–0 Norway
Hungary            1–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Apr 1]
Hungary            2–4 Belgium
Bosnia Herzegovina 1–2 Norway

 1.BELGIUM              3   3  0  0   8- 2   9
 2.HUNGARY              3   2  0  1   4- 4   6
 3.Norway               3   1  0  2   2- 5   3 
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  0  3   1- 4   0

Group 8 (in Serbia)

[Mar 26]
Sweden             0–2 France
Slovakia           1–3 Serbia
[Mar 29]
Slovakia           0–0 Sweden
France             1–0 Serbia
[Apr 1]
France             3–0 Slovakia
Serbia             1–2 Sweden

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0   6- 0   9
 2.SWEDEN               3   1  1  1   2- 3   4
 3.Serbia               3   1  0  2   4- 4   3 
 4.Slovakia             3   0  1  2   1- 6   1


NB: group winners and the best seven runners up teams, according to results against
    the first and third placed teams of each group, qualified for next round


FINAL TOURNAMENT

Ireland, 3-19 May 2019

Group A

03 May 2019 Czech Republic      1–1 Belgium            [Tolka Park, Dublin]
             [Hautekiet 53og; Baeten 90+5]
03 May 2019 Ireland             1–1 Greece             [Tallaght Stadium, Dublin]

             [Everitt 58; Arsenidis 90+6]
06 May 2019 Belgium             3–0 Greece             [Longford]
             [Kalulika 21, Baeten 42, 90]
06 May 2019 Ireland             1–1 Czech Republic     [Waterford]
             [Omobamidele 88; Sejk 63]
09 May 2019 Belgium             1–1 Ireland            [Tallaght Stadium, Dublin]
             [Kalulika 65; Sobowale 74]
09 May 2019 Greece              0–2 Czech Republic     [Bray]
             [Sejk 53, Pech 65]

 1.BELGIUM              3   1  2  0   5- 2   5
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   1  2  0   4- 2   5
 3.Ireland              3   0  3  0   3- 3   3 
 4.Greece               3   0  1  2   1- 6   1

Group B

03 May 2019 Netherlands         2–0 Sweden             [Waterford]
             [Brobbey 33, Maatsen 34]
03 May 2019 England             1–1 France             [Longford]
             [Greenwood 34pen; Aouchiche 79]
06 May 2019 Netherlands         5–2 England            [Tolka Park, Dublin]
             [Brobbey 10, 58pen, Bannis 35, Hansen 45+1, Unuvar 61; 
              Harwood-Bellis 7, Greenwood 34pen] 
06 May 2019 France              4–2 Sweden             [Tallaght, Dublin]
             [Aouchiche 22, 39, 45, Rutter 80; Elanga 17, 29]
09 May 2019 France              2–0 Netherlands        [UCD Bowl, Dublin]
             [Aouchiche 1, Mbuku 11]
09 May 2019 Sweden              1–3 England            [Whitehall, Dublin]
             [Prica 28; Greenwood 15, Jenks 76, Gelhardt 82]

 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 3.England              3   1  1  1   6- 7   4 
 4.Sweden               3   0  0  3   3- 9   0

Group C

04 May 2019 Iceland             3–2 Russia             [Whitehall, Dublin]
             [Savinov 18og, Gislason 28, Gudjohnsen 32pen; Golyatov 64, 79]
04 May 2019 Hungary             1–0 Portugal           [UCD Bowl, Dublin]
             [Kosznovszky 80]
07 May 2019 Iceland             1–2 Hungary            [Whitehall, Dublin]
             [Ellertsson 48; Molnar 31, Nemeth 90pen]
07 May 2019 Portugal            2–1 Russia             [UCD Bowl, Dublin]
             [Batalha 16, Sousa 50; Schetinin 68pen]
10 May 2019 Portugal            4–2 Iceland            [Longford]
             [Tavares 32, Silva 46, Bernardo 76, Cruz 84; Johannesson 37, 
              Ellertsson 71]
10 May 2019 Russia              2–3 Hungary            [Waterford]
             [Shapovalov 20, Mutaliev 87; Nemeth 33, 90+4, Major 71pen]

 1.HUNGARY              3   3  0  0   6- 3   9
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 3.Iceland              3   1  0  2   6- 8   3 
 4.Russia               3   0  0  3   5- 8   0

Group D

04 May 2019 Spain               3–0 Austria            [Bray]
             [Santos 33, 40, Navarro 36]
04 May 2019 Germany             1–3 Italy              [Tallaght, Dublin]
             [Beier 15; Bonfanti 27, Esposito 81, Giovane 90+4]
07 May 2019 Spain               1–0 Germany            [Waterford]
             [Moreno 79pen]
07 May 2019 Italy               2–1 Austria            [Longford]
             [Esposito 34pen, Panada 79; Pross 89]
10 May 2019 Italy               4–1 Spain              [UCD Bowl, Dublin]
             [Colombo 22pen, Moretti 49, Pirola 66, Esposito 89pen; 
              Carreno 45]
10 May 2019 Austria             1–3 Germany            [Bray]
             [Pehlivan 8; Obuz 48, Samardzic 54pen, Adeyemi 67]

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0   9- 3   9
 2.SPAIN                3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 3.Germany              3   1  0  2   4- 5   3 
 4.Austria              3   0  0  3   2- 8   0

 
Quarterfinals
12 May 2019 Belgium             0–3 Netherlands        [Bray]
             [Hansen 27, Salah-Eddine 40, Hoever 74]
12 May 2019 France              6–1 Czech Republic     [Tallaght, Dublin]
             [Millot 30, Aouchiche 36, 45+2, 75, 88pen, Wa Saka 80; 
              Ritter 90]
13 May 2019 Hungary             1–1 Spain              [4-5 pen.; UCD Bowl, Dublin]
             [Ominger 50; Escobar 11]
13 May 2019 Italy               1–0 Portugal           [Tolka Park, Dublin]
             [Tongya 26]
 
World Cup playoff
16 May 2019 Hungary             1–1 Belgium            [5-4 pen.; Tolka Park, Dublin]
             [Komaromi 61; Kalulika 56]
 
Semifinals
16 May 2019 Netherlands         1–0 Spain              [UCD Bowl, Dublin]
             [Taabouni 89]
16 May 2019 France              1–2 Italy              [Tallaght, Dublin]
             [Millot 41; Esposito 45+1, Udogie 81]
 
Final
19 May 2019 Netherlands         4–2 Italy              [Tallaght, Dublin]
             [Hansen 20, Bannis 37, Maatsen 45, Unuvar 70; Colombo 56, 89]
 
 
Netherlands, Italy, France, Spain and Hungary qualified for 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup


overview

2017/18


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 23 May 2019

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.