European U-18 Championship 2001

Qualified for final tournament: Finland (hosts)
  
PRELIMINARY ROUND
(the winners qualify for intermediary round)
 
 
Group 1 (in Cyprus)       
13-11-00 Ayia Napa	Cyprus         1-2 Ukraine
13-11-00 Derynia	Hungary        2-2 Belarus
15-11-00 Ayia Napa	Belarus        0-3 Ukraine
15-11-00 Ayia Napa	Hungary        5-1 Cyprus
17-11-00 Derynia	Belarus        0-0 Cyprus
17-11-00 Ayia Napa	Ukraine        1-0 Hungary         

 1.UKRAINE          3  3  0  0  6- 1  9
 2.Hungary          3  1  1  1  7- 4  4
 3.Belarus          3  0  2  1  2- 5  2
 4.Cyprus           3  0  1  2  2- 7  1


Group 2 (in Greece)        
13-11-00 Sidirokastro	Estonia        4-1 Luxembourg 
13-11-00 Iraklis	Greece         1-0 Romania 
15-11-00 Iraklis	Greece         1-0 Estonia 
15-11-00 Sidirokastro	Romania        3-0 Luxembourg 
17-11-00 Iraklis	Luxembourg     0-3 Greece 
17-11-00 Sidirokastro	Romania        6-0 Estonia 
        
 1.GREECE           3  3  0  0  5- 0  9
 2.Romania          3  2  0  1  9- 1  6
 3.Estonia          3  1  0  2  4- 8  3
 4.Luxembourg       3  0  0  3  1-10  0


Group 3 (in Malta)
26-11-00 Hamrun		Belgium        3-0 Liechtenstein 
26-11-00 Hamrun		Switzerland    2-0 Malta 
28-11-00 Hamrun		Belgium        1-1 Switzerland 
28-11-00 Paola		Liechtenstein  1-1 Malta 
30-11-00 Hamrun		Liechtenstein  1-3 Switzerland 
30-11-00 Paola		Malta          0-7 Belgium 
                                  
 1.BELGIUM          3  2  1  0 11- 1  7
 2.Switzerland      3  2  1  0  6- 2  7
 3.Liechtenstein    3  0  1  2  2- 7  1
 4.Malta            3  0  1  2  1-10  1


Group 4 (in Turkey)      
 3-12-00 Antalya	Albania        1-0 San Marino 
 3-12-00 Antalya	Israel         1-0 Turkey
 5-12-00 Antalya	San Marino     0-4 Israel 
 5-12-00 Antalya	Turkey         4-0 Albania 
 7-12-00 Antalya	Albania        1-3 Israel 
 7-12-00 Antalya	Turkey         8-0 San Marino 
                           
 1.ISRAEL           3  3  0  0  8- 1  9
 2.Turkey           3  2  0  1 12- 1  6
 3.Albania          3  1  0  2  2- 7  3
 4.San Marino       3  0  0  3  0-13  0


Group 5 (in Italy)
 7-10-00 Osimo		Andorra        0-4 England
 7-10-00 Loreto		Faroe Islands  0-6 Italy      
 9-10-00 Loreto		England        5-0 Faroe Islands
 9-10-00 Recanati	Italy          9-0 Andorra
11-10-00 Osimo		England        2-1 Italy
11-10-00 Recanati	Faroe Islands  2-0 Andorra     
                
 1.ENGLAND          3  3  0  0 11- 1  9
 2.Italy            3  2  0  1 16- 2  6
 3.Faroe Islands    3  1  0  2  2-11  3
 4.Andorra          3  0  0  3  0-15  0


Group 6 (in Poland)        
14-10-00 Kruszwica	Armenia        0-1 Iceland
14-10-00 Bydgoszcz	Lithuania      0-3 Poland
16-10-00 Radziejow	Armenia        2-1 Lithuania
16-10-00 Solec Kujawski	Iceland        0-1 Poland
18-10-00 Swiecie	Iceland        1-2 Lithuania
18-10-00 Tuchola	Poland         2-0 Armenia  
                           
 1.POLAND           3  3  0  0  6- 0  9
 2.Iceland          3  1  0  2  2- 3  3
 3.Armenia          3  1  0  2  2- 4  3
 4.Lithuania        3  1  0  2  3- 6  3


Group 7 (in Austria)      
 1-10-00 Braunau	Azerbaijan    0-10 Russia  
 1-10-00 Braunau	Bosnia-Herceg. 0-4 Austria  
 3-10-00 Ranshofen	Azerbaijan     2-1 Bosnia-Hercegovina
 3-10-00 Braunau	Russia         1-4 Austria     
 5-10-00 Braunau	Austria        2-0 Azerbaijan
 5-10-00 Neukirchen	Russia         4-0 Bosnia-Hercegovina     
                              
 1.AUSTRIA          3  3  0  0 10- 1  9
 2.Russia           3  2  0  1 15- 4  6
 3.Azerbaijan       3  1  0  2  2-13  3
 4.Bosnia-Hercegov. 3  0  0  3  1-10  0


Group 8 (in Czech Rep.)    
15-10-00 Vranovice	Moldova        1-1 Bulgaria        
15-10-00 Lanzhot	Ireland        0-1 Czech Republic  
17-10-00 Kyjov		Bulgaria       0-2 Czech Republic  
17-10-00 Hustopece	Moldova        0-2 Ireland       
19-10-00 Sardice	Bulgaria       2-3 Ireland       
19-10-00 Pavlovice	Czech Republic 5-0 Moldova  
                               
 1.CZECH REPUBLIC   3  3  0  0  8- 0  9
 2.Ireland          3  2  0  1  5- 3  6
 3.Bulgaria         3  0  1  2  3- 6  1
 4.Moldova          3  0  1  2  1- 8  1


Group 9 (home and away)           
 4-10-00 Amiens		France         1-2 Netherlands
12-10-00 Amiens		France         4-2 Germany
25-10-00 Venlo		Netherlands    0-1 Germany
16-11-00 Hoffenheim	Germany        3-1 France
30-11-00 Essen		Germany        2-4 Netherlands
 6-12-00 Rotterdam	Netherlands    2-1 France
                         
 1.NETHERLANDS      4  3  0  1  8- 5  9
 2.Germany          4  2  0  2  8- 9  6
 3.France           4  1  0  3  7- 9  3


Group 10 (in Slovenia)       
23-10-00 Lendava	Macedonia      1-0 Slovenia 
25-10-00 Beltinci	Denmark        2-1 Macedonia
27-10-00 Murska Sobota	Slovenia       1-2 Denmark  
                             
 1.DENMARK          2  2  0  0  4- 2  6
 2.Macedonia        2  1  0  1  2- 2  3
 3.Slovenia         2  0  0  2  1- 3  0
 

Group 11 (in Slovakia) 
17-10-00 Ruzomberok	Slovakia       1-0 Wales
19-10-00 Liskova	Wales          2-0 Latvia
21-10-00 Ruzomberok	Latvia         0-6 Slovakia

 1.SLOVAKIA         2  2  0  0  7- 0  6
 2.Wales            2  1  0  1  2- 1  3
 3.Latvia           2  0  0  2  0- 8  0


Group 12 (in Sweden)        
 6-10-00 Hrby		Sweden         4-4 Scotland
 8-10-00 Sdra		Scotland       2-2 Yugoslavia
10-10-00 Eslv		Yugoslavia     3-2 Sweden
        
 1.YUGOSLAVIA       2  1  1  0  5- 4  4
 2.Scotland         2  0  2  0  6- 6  2
 3.Sweden           2  0  1  1  6- 7  1


Group 13 (in Croatia)
20-11-00 Porec		Georgia        0-2 Croatia
22-11-00 Porec		Spain          2-0 Georgia
24-11-00 Porec		Croatia        0-3 Spain
                
 1.SPAIN            2  2  0  0  5- 0  6
 2.Croatia          2  1  0  1  2- 3  3
 3.Georgia          2  0  0  2  0- 4  0


Group 14 (in Portugal)
31-10-00 Angra		Portugal       1-0 Northern Ireland
 2-11-00 Praia da Vitor	N. Ireland     1-3 Norway
 4-11-00 Angra		Norway         0-2 Portugal
                
 1.PORTUGAL         2  2  0  0  3- 0  6
 2.Norway           2  1  0  1  3- 3  3
 3.Northern Ireland 2  0  0  2  1- 4  0

         
INTERMEDIARY ROUND      

(knock-out; winners qualify for final tournament)

 4- 4-01 Chania		Greece		1-1 Ukraine
 2- 5-01 Kiev		Ukraine		1-0 Greece
        
18- 4-01 Deinze		Belgium     	4-1 Israel
16- 5-01 Ashkelon	Israel       	2-0 Belgium

22- 3-01 London		England    	0-1 Poland
26- 4-01 Gdansk		Poland     	0-0 England

 2- 5-01 Retz		Austria     	0-2 Czech Republic
16- 5-01 Drnovice	Czech Republic	2-0 Austria

 5- 4-01 Tilburg	Netherlands     1-1 Denmark
 1- 5-01 Lyngby		Denmark         3-2 Netherlands

25- 4-01 Ruzomberok	Slovakia 	1-1 Yugoslavia
 6- 5-01 Novi Sad	Yugoslavia    	4-1 Slovakia

18- 4-01 Albacete	Spain    	0-0 Portugal
16- 5-01 Vila Real	Portugal     	1-3 Spain    


FINAL TOURNAMENT (played in Finland)       

Group A

21- 7-01 Helsinki	Finland        1-1 Ukraine 
21- 7-01 Helsinki	Czech Republic 1-0 Yugoslavia 
23- 7-01 Helsinki	Finland        1-4 Czech Republic
23- 7-01 Vantaa		Ukraine        1-2 Yugoslavia 
25- 7-01 Helsinki	Yugoslavia     8-4 Finland 
25- 7-01 Vantaa		Ukraine        2-3 Czech Republic
                 
 1.CZECH REPUBLIC   3  3  0  0  8- 3  9 
 2.Yugoslavia       3  2  0  1 10- 6  6 
 3.Ukraine          3  0  1  2  4- 6  1 
 4.Finland          3  0  1  2  6-13  1 

Group B

22- 7-01 Valkeakoski	Poland         4-1 Spain
22- 7-01 Valkeakoski	Belgium        2-0 Denmark 
24- 7-01 Tampere	Poland         1-1 Belgium 
24- 7-01 Tampere	Spain          1-0 Denmark 
26- 7-01 Tampere	Denmark        2-3 Poland 
26- 7-01 Valkeakoski	Spain          3-1 Belgium 
 
 1.POLAND           3  2  1  0  8- 4  7
 2.Spain            3  2  0  1  5- 5  6
 3.Belgium          3  1  1  1  4- 4  4
 4.Denmark          3  0  0  3  2- 6  0 

Third Place Match
29- 7-01 Helsinki	Yugoslavia     2-6 Spain

Final [Finnair Stadium]
29- 7-01 Helsinki	Czech Republic 1-3 Poland
			[Trojan 39; Nawotczynski 26, Madej 89, Lobodzinski 90]


Overview File

2000

2002


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Julian Daz Rubio and Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Julian Daz Rubio (juliandiaz@teleline.es) and Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 3 Feb 2004

(C) Copyright Julian Daz Rubio, Erik Garin and RSSSF 2000/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.