European U-17 Championship 2002 - Final Tournament Details



Match Details

Group A

21/07/02 Kongsvinger (Gjemselunden) – Attendance: 1251
NORWAY – SLOVAKIA : 1-5 (0-2)
Referees: Georgios Kaznaferis (GRE); John McDowell (NIR), Nelly Viennot* (FRA)
Scorers: M.Kurty 28 (0-1), F.Šebo 37 (0-2), R.Konecný 59 (0-3), T.Labun 75 (0-4), R.Jurko 86 (0-5),
C.Grindheim 90p (1-5)
Booked: D.Miklas 31
Red card: K.Onstad 51
Norway: 1-J.Larsen; 2-V.Landro, 3-L.Engedal, 4-K.Onstad, 5-T.Kjergård, 6-K.Haestad, 7-C.Grindheim,
8-T.Dale (18-T.Olsen 56), 9-J.Austnes (11-Ø.Hoås 66), 10-M.Wiig, 13-T.Moen
Slovakia: 1-P.Kostoláni; 2-M.Kostoláni, 3-I.Hrabác, 4-M.Cech, 5-R.Konecný, 6-M.Kurty, 7-J.Halenár
(8-R.Jurko 77), 9-F.Šebo (11-T.Sloboda 65), 14-M.Ivana, 16-D.Miklas (10-T.Labun 56), 17-I.Žofcák
*first women referee in a male competition

21/07/02 Moss (Melløs Stadion) – Attendance: unknown
SPAIN – CZECH REPUBLIC : 1-1 (0-0)
Referees: Darko Ceferin (SLO); Geir Age Holen, Odd Arne Vengen (NOR)
Scorers: A.Iniesta Lujan 63 (1-0), V.Sverkoš 78 (1-1)
Booked: F.Torres Sanz 34, J.Piña Roldán 60, A.Solabarrieta Aranzamendi 67, A.Murillo García 82;
M.Kolár 45, R.Dosoudil 64, V.Sverkoš 81
Spain: 1-M.Moyá Rumbo; 2-I.Zubiaurre Urrutia, 3-C.González Peña, 4-D.Jarque González, 5-A.Murillo García,
6-A.Solabarrieta Aranzamendi, 7-C.González Jiménez (15-F.Corominas Telechea 77), 8-A.Iniesta Lujan,
9-S.García De La Fuente (16-J.García Arambillet 68), 10-J.Reyes Calderón (11-J.Piña Roldán 17),
14-F.Torres Sanz
Czech Republic: 1-M.Danek; 3-M.Zachariᚠ(2-O.Král 47), 4-V.Sverkoš, 5-R.Dosoudil, 6-T.Sivok, 8-P.Fort,
11-F.Trojan, 12-A.Besta (17-L.Vaculík 54), 13-D.Mikula, 15-M.Klein, 18-M.Kolár (7-P.Mezlík 70)

23/07/02 Hønefoss (Hønefoss Stadion) – Attendance: 1212
NORWAY – SPAIN : 0-3 (0-1)
Referees: Emil Bozinovski (MKD); John McDowell (NIR), François Mangen (LUX)
Scorers: J.Reyes Calderón 22 (0-1), F.Torres Sanz 54 (0-2), J.Reyes Calderón 68 (0-3)
Booked: A.Murillo García 66
Norway: 1-J.Larsen; 2-V.Landro (14-D.Tverrborgvik 76), 3-L.Engedal, 6-K.Hæstad, 7-C.Grindheim,
10-M.Wiig, 11-Ø.Hoås (9-J.Austnes 73), 13-T.Moen, 15-S.Guvåg, 17-P.Rønning (5-T.Kjergård 13),
18-T.Olsen
Spain: 13-A.Riesgo Unamuno; 12-S.Torres Guardeno, 3-C.González Peña, 4-D.Jarque González,
5-A.Murillo García (18-J.Andreu Alvarado 70), 7-C.González Jiménez (11-J.Piña Roldán 58),
8-A.Iniesta Lujan, 9-S.García De La Fuente (16-J.García Arambillet 66), 10-J.Reyes Calderón,
14-F.Torres Sanz, 17-J.Ceballos Pinto

23/07/02 Lillestrøm (Åråsen Stadion) – Attendance: 611
SLOVAKIA – CZECH REPUBLIC : 5-2 (3-2)
Referees: Paulo Manuel Gomes Costa (POR); Dan Robert Lazarescu (ROM), Nelly Viennot (FRA)
Scorers: I.Žofcák 16 (1-0), P.Fort 21p (1-1), J.Halenár 33p (2-1), R.Dosoudil 34 (2-2),
F.Šebo 45 (3-2), F.Šebo 65 (4-2), T.Sloboda 87 (5-2)
Booked: T.Labun 51, F.Šebo 61; T.Mazouch 41
Red card: M.Kolár 41
Slovakia: 1-P.Kostoláni; 2-M.Kostoláni, 3-I.Hrabác, 4-M.Cech (16-D.Miklas 69), 5-R.Konecný,
6-M.Kurty, 7-J.Halenár, 9-F.Šebo (11-T.Sloboda 77), 10-T.Labun (15-T.Bruško 54), 14-M.Ivana,
17-I.Žofcák
Czech Republic: 1-M.Danek; 4-V.Sverkoš (12-A.Besta 71), 5-R.Dosoudil, 6-T.Sivok, 7-P.Mezlík,
8-P.Fort (10-D.Strihavka 89), 9-T.Mazouch (14-T.Rada 64), 11-F.Trojan, 13-D.Mikula, 15-M.Klein,
18-M.Kolár

25/07/02 Bekkestua (Nadderud Stadion) – Attendance: 1524
CZECH REPUBLIC – NORWAY : 1-0 (1-0)
Referees: Sten Kaldma (EST); Tibor Vamos (HUN), François Mangen (LUX)
Scorer: T.Rada 4 (1-0)
Booked: Ø.Hoås 30, T.Olsen 69; V.Sverkoš 45, O.Král 90
Czech Republic: 1-M.Danek; 2-O.Král, 4-V.Sverkoš, 5-R.Dosoudil, 6-T.Sivok, 7-P.Mezlik, 8-P.Fort
(10-D.Strihavka 74), 11-F.Trojan, 13-D.Mikula, 14-T.Rada (15-M.Klein 85), 17-L.Vaculík (12-A.Besta 64)
Norway: 1-J.Larsen; 3-L.Engedal, 4-K.Onstad, 5-T.Kjergård, 6-K.Hæstad, 7-C.Grindheim (16-E.Winsnes 78),
9-J.Austnes (14-D.Tverrborgvik 46), 11-Ø.Hoås, 13-T.Moen (10-M.Wiig 61), 15-S.Guvåg, 18-T.Olsen

25/07/02 Drammen (Marienlyst) – Attendance: 802
SLOVAKIA – SPAIN : 1-3 (1-1)
Referees: Edo Trivkovic (CRO); Dan Robert Lazarescu (ROM), Matthias Arnet (SWI)
Scorers: M.Cech 6 (1-0), S.García De La Fuente 15 (1-1), F.Torres Sanz 65 (1-2),
F.Torres Sanz 90 (1-3)
Booked: M.Kostoláni 45, M.Kurty 70; J.Andreu Alvarado 76, C.González Jiménez 80
Slovakia: 1-P.Kostoláni; 2-M.Kostoláni, 4-M.Cech, 5-R.Konecný, 6-M.Kurty, 7-J.Halenár, 9-F.Šebo
(11-T.Sloboda 69), 14-M.Ivana, 15-T.Bruško (10-T.Labun 76), 16-D.Miklas, 17-I.Žofcák (8-R.Jurko 86)
Spain: 1-M.Moyá Rumbo; 2-I.Zubiaurre Urrutia, 3-C.González Peña, 4-D.Jarque González,
6-A.Solabarrieta Aranzamendi, 8-A.Iniesta Lujan (16-J.García Arambillet 79), 9-S.García De La Fuente
(15-F.Corominas Telechea 85), 10- J.Reyes Calderón (7-C.González Jiménez 57), 11-J.Piña Roldán,
14-F.Torres Sanz, 18-J.Andreu Alvarado


Group B

22/07/02 Bekkestua (Nadderud Stadion) – Attendance: 1044
ENGLAND – GERMANY : 3-3 (2-1)
Referees: Edo Trivkovic (CRO); François Mangen (LUX), Dan Robert Lazarescu (ROM)
Scorers: M. Volz 4 (0-1), D.Ashton 9 (1-1), J.Thomas 30 (2-1), C.Cole 73 (3-1), P.Lahm 90 (3-2),
M.Hanke 90+3 (3-3)
Booked: J.Welsh 42, J.Thomas 57, R.Garry 83; S.Kneissl 28, B.Wingerter 82
England: 1-L.Grant; 2-J.Hoyte (16-J.Otsemobor 80), 3-R.Garry, 4-J.Jenas, 5-G.Johnson, 6-B.Clark,
7-J.Pennant, 8-G.O’Neil, 9-D.Ashton (12-C.Cole 70), 11-J.Thomas (14-M.Chopra 70), 15-J.Welsh
Germany: 1-D.Haas; 16-M.Lehmann, 4-J.Crone, 14-M.Fathi, 3-A.Meyer, 2-M.Volz (6-P.Lahm 76), 7-P.Trochowski,
10-I.Masmanidis (17-E.Krontiris 71), 5-B.Wingerter, 9-S.Kneissl (13-D.Odonkor 61), 11-M.Hanke

22/07/02 Drammen (Marienlyst) – Attendance: 574
BELGIUM – REP. OF IRELAND : 1-2 (0-1)
Referees: Sten Kaldma (EST); Tibor Vamos (HUN), Matthias Arnet (SWI)
Scorers: J.Daly 26p (0-1), J.Blondel 51 (1-1), J.Daly 69 (1-2)
Booked: J.Van Damme 26, J.Blondel 29; J.Daly 33, S.Kelly 49 
Belgium: 1-B.Verbist; 2-X.Chen (16-R.Hegelmeers 76), 3-K.Van Hoevelen (13-X.Asselborn 83),
4-S.Vangeffelen, 5-P.Monteyne, 6-D.Dasoul, 7-S.Hermans (15-K.Van Der Heyden 72), 8-J.Van Damme,
9-K.Vandenbergh, 10-J.Blondel, 11-S.Janssens
Rep. of Ireland: 1-B.Murphy; 2-S.Brennan, 4-P.McCarthy, 5-S.Paisley, 6-S.Capper, 8-G.Ward,
9-J.Daly, 10-S.Thornton, 11-M.Foley-Sheridan (12-K.Gilroy 83), 15-A.Deane (3-S.Kelly 46),
18-L.Kearney (17-S.Elliot 74)

24/07/02 Moss (Melløs Stadion) – Attendance: 957
GERMANY – REP. OF IRELAND : 3-0 (1-0)
Referees: Georgios Kaznaferis (GRE); Odd Arne Vangen (NOR), Tibor Vamos (HUN)
Scorers: S.Riether 22 (1-0), P.Trochowski 57 (2-0), M.Hanke 79 (3-0)
Booked: A.Meyer 23; I.Simpemba 77
Germany: 1-D.Haas; 15-S.Chahed, 5-B.Wingerter, 14-M.Fathi, 8-S.Riether, 6-P.Lahm, 10-I.Masmanidis
(7-P.Trochowski 46), 3-A.Meyer, 17-E.Krontiris (2-M.Volz 46), 13-D.Odonkor (11-M.Hanke 70), 18-M.Schied
Rep. of Ireland: 1-B.Murphy; 2-S.Brennan (15-A.Deane 67), 3-S.Kelly, 4-P.McCarthy, 5-S.Paisley,
6-S.Capper, 8-G.Ward, 9-J.Daly (14-I.Simpemba 57), 10-S.Thornton, 12-K.Gilroy, 17-S.Elliot (13-R.Moor 79)

24/07/02 Kongsvinger (Gjemselunden) – Attendance: 1022
ENGLAND – BELGIUM : 1-1 (0-0)
Referees: Darko Ceferin (CRO); Geir Age Holen (NOR), Matthias Arnet (SUI)
Scorers: D.Ashton 75 (1-0), S.Janssens 82 (1-1)
Booked: B.Bowditch 8
England: 1-L.Grant; 2-J.Hoyte, 3-R.Garry (18-D.Carter 81), 4-J.Jenas, 5-G.Johnson, 6-B.Clark,
17-B.Bowditch, 8-G.O’Neil, 7-J.Pennant (11-J.Thomas 76), 14-M.Chopra, 12-C.Cole (9-D.Ashton 68)
Belgium: 1-B.Verbist; 2-X.Chen, 3-K.Van Hoevelen, 4-S.Vangeffelen, 5-P.Monteyne, 6-D.Dasoul,
7-S.Hermans (11-S.Janssens 81), 8-J.Van Damme, 9-K.Vandenbergh, 10-J.Blondel (17-G.Scattone 53),
13-X.Asselborn

26/07/02 Hønefoss (Hønefoss Stadion) – Attendance: 723
REP. OF IRELAND – ENGLAND : 3-2 (0-2)
Referees: Paulo Manuel Gomes Costa (POR); Odd Arne Vangen (NOR), Nelly Viennot (FRA)
Scorers: D.Carter 11 (0-1), D.Ashton 45p (0-2), J.Daly 54p (1-2), S.Paisley 73 (2-2), S.Kelly 74 (3-2)
Booked: S.Paisley 41, S.Capper 84; J.Jenas 41
Rep. of Ireland: 1-B.Murphy (16-W.Henderson 46); 3-S.Kelly, 4-P.McCarthy, 5-S.Paisley, 6-S.Capper,
8-G.Ward, 9-J.Daly, 10-S.Thornton, 11-M.Foley-Sheridan, 15-A.Deane (17-S.Elliott 57), 18-L.Kearney
England: 1-L.Grant; 3-R.Garry, 4-J.Jenas, 5-G.Johnson, 6-B.Clark (16-J.Otsemobor 75), 9-D.Ashton,
10-S.Cooke, 11-J.Thomas (7-J.Pennant 77), 14-M.Chopra (12-C.Cole 78), 15-J.Welsh, 18-D.Carter

26/07/02 Lillestrøm (Åråsen Stadion) – Attendance: 631
GERMANY – BELGIUM : 2-1 (1-1)
Referees: Emil Bozinovski (MKD); Geir Age Holen (NOR), John McDowell (NIR)
Scorers: K.Vanderbegh 32 (0-1), M.Volz 36 (1-1), D.Okondor 72 (2-1)
Booked: S.Kneissl 45; K.Van Hoevelen 85
Germany: 1-D.Haas; 2-M.Volz, 4-J.Crone, 5-B.Wingerter, 6-P.Lahm, 9-S.Kneissl (7-P.Trochowski 46),
10-I.Masmanidis, 11-M.Hanke, 15-S.Chahed (3-A.Meyer 71), 16-M.Lehmann, 17-M.Krontiris (13-D.Odonkor 46)
Belgium: 1-B.Verbist (12-S.Proto 22); 2-X.Chen, 3-K.Van Hoevelen, 4-S.Vangeffelen, 5-P.Monteyne,
8-J.Van Damme, 9-K.Vandenbergh, 10-J.Blondel (15-K.Van Der Heyden 80), 11-S.Janssens, 13-X.Asselborn,
17-G.Scattone (7-S.Hermans 69)


Third place

28/07/02 Oslo (Ullevaal Stadion) – Attendance: before the final
SLOVAKIA – REP. OF IRELAND : 2-1 (0-0)
Referees: Sten Kaldma (EST); Dan Robert Lazarescu (ROM), Tibor Vamos (HUN)
Scorers: S.Brennan 53 (0-1), T.Brusko 56 (1-1), R.Jurko 75 (2-1)
Booked: F.Šebo 34, J.Halenár 87; G.Ward 44, P.McCarthy 56
Slovakia: 1-P.Kostoláni; 2-M.Kostoláni, 4-M.Cech, 5-R.Konecný, 6-M.Kurty (16-D.Miklas 73),
7-J.Halenár, 9-F.Šebo (8-R.Jurko 58), 13-P.Šedivý, 14-M.Ivana, 15-T.Bruško, 17-I.Žofcák
(18-M.Bakoš 26)
Rep. of Ireland: 16-W.Henderson; 2-S.Brennan (17-S.Elliott 78), 3-S.Kelly, 4-P.McCarthy
(7-M.Rossiter 83), 5-S.Paisley, 6-S.Capper, 8-G.Ward, 9-J.Daly, 10-S.Thornton, 11-M.Foley-Sheridan
(12-K.Gilroy 78), 18-L.Kearney


Final

28/07/02 Oslo (Ullevaal Stadion) – Attendance: 16464
SPAIN – GERMANY : 1-0 (0-0)
Referees: Darko Ceferin (SLO); Matthias Arnet (SWI), François Mangen (LUX)
Scorer: F.Torres Sanz 55 (1-0)
Booked: A.Iniesta Lujan 45, M.Moyá Rumbo 90; M.Volz 53
Spain: 1-M.Moyá Rumbo; 2-I.Zubiaurre Urrutia, 3-C.González Peña, 4-D.Jarque González,
5-A.Murillo García, 6-A.Solabarrieta Aranzamendi, 8-A.Iniesta Lujan (18-J.Andreu Alvarado 89),
9-S.García De La Fuente (16-J.García Arambillet 63), 10-J.Reyes Calderón (7-C.González Jiménez 72),
11-J.Piña Roldán, 14-F.Torres Sanz
Germany: 1-D.Haas; 3-A.Meyer, 4-J.Crone (6-P.Lahm 62), 14-M.Fathi, 2-M.Volz (13-D.Odonkor 62),
16-M.Lehmann, 8-S.Riether, 5-B.Wingerter, 10-I.Masmanidis (18-M.Schied 78), 7-P.Trochowski,
11-M.Hanke


Topscorers

4 FERNANDO Torres Sanz (Spain)
3 Dean ASHTON (England), Jonathan DALY (Rep. of Ireland), Filip ŠEBO (Slovakia)
2 Mike HANKE, Moritz VOLZ (both Germany), Roman JURKO (Slovakia), 
  José Antonio REYES Calderón (Spain)
1 Jonathan BLONDEL, Stijn JANSSENS, Kevin VANDENBERGH (all Belgium), 
  Radek DOSOUDIL, Pavel FORT, TomᚠRADA, Vaclav SVERKOŠ (all Czech Republic),  
  Darren CARTER, Carlton COLE, Jerome THOMAS (all England), David ODONKOR,
  Philipp LAHM, Sascha RIETHER, Piotr TROCHOWSKI (all Germany), 
  Christian GRINDHEIM (Norway), Stephan BRENNAN, Stephen KELLY, 
  Stephen PAISLEY (Rep. of Ireland), TomᚠBRUŠKO, Marek CECH, Juraj HALENÁR,
  Roman KONECNÝ, Marián KURTY, TomᚠLABUN, TomᚠSLOBODA, Igor ŽOFCÁK
  (all Slovakia), Andrés INIESTA Lujan, SERGIO García De La Fuente (both Spain)
	

Squad Lists

BELGIUM
 1.     G      Bram VERBIST            05.03.83        Germinal B. Antwerpen
 2.     D      Xavier CHEN             05.10.83        RSC Anderlecht
 3.     D      Kenny VAN HOEVELEN      24.06.83        VC Westerlo
 4.     D      Stijn VANGEFFELEN       08.01.83        St-Truidense VV
 5.     D      Pieterjan MONTEYNE      01.01.83        Germinal B. Antwerpen
 6.     D      Denis DASOUL            20.07.83        RC Genk
 7.     M      Sebastian HERMANS       03.05.83        Club Brugge
 8.     M      Jelle VAN DAMME         10.10.83        Ajax Amsterdam (NED)
 9.     F      Kevin VANDENBERGH       16.05.83        RC Genk
10.     M      Jonathan BLONDEL        03.04.84        Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
11.     F      Stijn JANSSENS          21.04.83        Lierse SK
12.     G      Sylvio PROTO            23.05.83        La Louviere
13.     D      Xavier ASSELBORN        10.03.83        Standard Liege
14.     D      Arne HOUTEKIER          30.06.83        SU Zulte-Waregem
15.     D      Koen VAN DER HEYDEN     04.01.83        KFC Waalwijk (NED)
16.     M      Rory HEGELMEERS         04.04.83        KV Mechelen
17.     M      Gregory SCATTONE        04.02.83        Germinal B. Antwerpen
18.     F      Tony EECLOO             10.08.83        KV Mechelen
Team manager: Marc VAN GEERSOM
	

CZECH REPUBLIC
 1.     G      Michal DANEK            06.07.83        FC Baník Ostrava
 2.     D      Ondrej KRÁL             17.04.83        FC Viktoria Plzen
 3.     D      Milan ZACHARIÁŠ         01.10.83        SK Slavia Praha
 4.     F      Vaclav SVERKOŠ          01.11.83        FC Banik Ostrava
 5.     D      Radek DOSOUDIL          20.06.83        AC Sparta Praha
 6.     M      TomᚠSIVOK             15.09.83        AC Sparta Praha
 7.     F      Pavel MEZLÍK            25.06.83        FC Stavo Artikel Brno
 8.     F      Pavel FORT              26.06.83        FC Viktoria Plzen
 9.     M      TomᚠMAZOUCH           15.08.83        SK Sigma Olomouc
10.     F      David STRIHAVKA         04.03.83        AC Sparta Praha
11.     M      Filip TROJAN            21.02.83        FC Schalke 04 (GER)
12.     M      Ales BESTA              10.04.83        FC Baník Ostrava
13.     D      David MIKULA            30.03.83        FC Slezsky Opava
14.     M      TomᚠRADA              28.09.83        AC Sparta Praha
15.     D      Martin KLEIN            02.07.84        AC Sparta Praha
16.     G      Ales KORÍNEK            09.01.83        FK Zlín
17.     F      Lukas VACULÍK           06.06.83        FC Vysocina Jihlava
18.     M      Martin KOLÁR            18.09.83        RSC Anderlecht (BEL)
Team manager: Josef KREJCA


ENGLAND
 1.     G      Lee GRANT               27.01.83        Derby County FC
 2.     D      Justin HOYTE            20.11.84        Arsenal FC
 3.     D      Ryan GARRY              29.09.83        Arsenal FC
 4.     M      Jermaine JENAS          18.02.83        Newcastle United FC
 5.     D      Glen JOHNSON            23.08.84        West Ham United FC
 6.     D      Benjamin CLARK          24.01.83        Sunderland AFC
 7.     F      Jermaine PENNANT        15.01.83        Arsenal FC
 8.     M      Gary O'NEIL             18.05.83        Portsmouth FC
 9.     F      Dean ASHTON             24.11.83        Crewe Alexandra FC
10.     M      Stephen COOKE           15.02.83        Aston Villa FC
11.     F      Jerome THOMAS           23.03.83        Arsenal FC
12.     F      Carlton COLE            12.10.83        Chelsea FC
13.     G      Andrew LONERGAN         19.10.83        Preston North End FC
14.     F      Michael CHOPRA          23.12.83        Newcastle United FC
15.     D      John WELSH              10.01.84        Liverpool FC
16.     D      Jon OTSEMOBOR           13.03.83        Liverpool FC
17.     M      Ben BOWDITCH            19.02.84        Tottenham Hotspur FC
18.     M      Darren CARTER           18.12.83        Birmingham City FC
Team manager: Martin HUNTER


GERMANY
 1.     G      Daniel HAAS             01.08.83        Hannover 96
 2.     M      Moritz VOLZ             21.01.83        Arsenal FC (ENG)
 3.     D      Alexander MEYER         19.10.83        Bayer 04 Leverkusen
 4.     D      Janis CRONE             25.02.83        TSV 1860 München
 5.     M      Benjamin WINGERTER      25.03.83        FC Schalke 04
 6.     M      Philipp LAHM            11.11.83        FC Bayern München
 7.     M      Piotr TROCHOWSKI        22.03.84        FC Bayern München
 8.     M      Sascha RIETHER          23.03.83        SC Freiburg
 9.     F      Sebastian KNEISSL       13.01.83        Chelsea FC (ENG)
10.     F      Ioannis MASMANIDIS      09.03.83        Bayer 04 Leverkusen
11.     F      Mike HANKE              05.11.83        FC Schalke 04
12.     G      Bastian GÖRRISSEN       19.07.83        VfL Bochum
13.     M      David ODONKOR           21.02.84        Borussia Dortmund
14.     D      Malik FATHI             29.10.83        Hertha BSC Berlin
15.     D      Sofian CHAHED           18.04.83        Hertha BSC Berlin
16.     M      Matthias LEHMANN        28.05.83        VfB Stuttgart
17.     M      Emmanuel KRONTIRIS      11.02.83        Borussia Dortmund
18.     F      Marcel SCHIED           28.07.83        FC Hansa Rostock
Team manager: Ulrich STIELIKE


NORWAY
 1.     G      Jan Kjell LARSEN        24.06.83        FK Haugesund
 2.     D      Vegar LANDRO            21.02.83        SK Brann
 3.     D      Lars-Martin ENGEDAL     11.09.83        I.K. Start
 4.     D      Kristian F. ONSTAD      09.05.84        SFK Lyn
 5.     D      Torbjørn KJERGÅRD       11.04.83        IL Nest-Sotra
 6.     M      Kristoffer K. HAESTAD   09.12.83        I.K. Start
 7.     M      Christian GRINDHEIM     17.07.83        FK Haugesund
 8.     M      Tarjei DALE             04.01.83        Odd Grenland
 9.     F      Joakim AUSTNES          20.02.83        Aalesund FK
10.     F      Martin WIIG             22.08.83        Odd Grenland
11.     F      Øyvind HOÅS             28.10.83        Molde FK
12.     G      Rune A. JARSTEIN        29.09.84        Odd Grenland
13.     M      Tor Erik MOEN           03.10.83        Rosenborg BK
14.     D      Dag Martin TVERBORGVIK  22.02.83        FK Haugesund
15.     D      Steinar GUVÅG           08.08.83        Molde FK
16.     D      Eirik WINSNES           26.02.83        Rosenborg BK
17.     D      Per V. Vågan VRØNNING   09.01.83        Levanger FK
18.     F      Trond OLSEN             05.02.84        FK Bodø/Glimt
Team manager: Bjørn HANSEN


REPUBLIC OF IRELAND
 1.     G      Brian MURPHY            07.05.83        Manchester City (ENG)
 2.     D      Stephan BRENNAN         26.03.83        Newcastle United FC (ENG)
 3.     D      Stephen KELLY           06.09.83        Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
 4.     D      Patrick McCARTHY        31.05.83        Manchester City (ENG)
 5.     D      Stephen PAISLEY         28.07.83        Manchester City (ENG)
 6.     D      Stephen CAPPER          28.02.83        Sunderland AFC (ENG)
 7.     D      Mark ROSSITER           27.05.83        Sunderland AFC (ENG)
 8.     M      Graham WARD             25.02.83        Wolverhampton Wanderers (ENG)
 9.     F      Jonathan DALY           08.01.83        Stockport County (ENG)
10.     M      Sean THORNTON           18.05.83        Sunderland AFC (ENG)
11.     M      Michael FOLEY-SHERIDAN  09.03.83        Liverpool FC (ENG)
12.     M      Keith GILROY            08.07.83        Middlesbrough (ENG)
13.     F      Reinier MOOR            02.06.83        Exeter City (ENG)
14.     M      Ian SIMPEMBA            28.03.83        Wycombe Wanderers (ENG)
15.     F      Adrian DEANE            24.02.83        Charlton Athletics (ENG)
16.     G      Wayne HENDERSON         16.09.83        Aston Villa FC (ENG)
17.     F      Stephen ELLIOTT         06.01.84        Manchester City (ENG)
18.     M      Liam KEARNEY            10.01.83        Nottingham Forest FC (ENG)
Team manager: Brian KERR


SLOVAKIA
 1.     G      Peter KOSTOLÁNI         06.02.83        FC Nitra
 2.     D      Marek KOSTOLÁNI         06.02.83        FC Nitra
 3.     D      Igor HRABÁC             18.11.83        Sparta Prague (CZE)
 4.     D      Marek CECH              26.01.83        AŠK Inter Bratislava
 5.     D      Roman KONECNÝ           25.07.83        FC Spartak Trnava
 6.     M      Marián KURTY            13.05.83        MŠK Ružomberok
 7.     F      Juraj HALENÁR           28.06.83        AŠK Inter Bratislava
 8.     F      Roman JURKO             25.01.83        ŠK Slovan Bratislava
 9.     F      Filip ŠEBO              24.02.84        1.FC Köln (GER)
10.     M      TomᚠLABUN             28.01.84        1.FC Košice
11.     M      TomᚠSLOBODA           24.09.83        ŠK Slovan Bratislava
12.     G      Milan HERKO             27.02.83        ŠK Slovan Bratislava
13.     D      Peter ŠEDIVÝ            05.01.83        AŠK Inter Bratislava
14.     M      Milan IVANA             26.11.83        Laugaricio Trencín
15.     M      TomᚠBRUŠKO            21.02.83        FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
16.     M      Dušan MIKLAS            07.02.83        Laugaricio Trencín
17.     M      Igor ŽOFCÁK             10.04.83        MŠK Ružomberok
18.     M      Marek BAKOŠ             15.04.83        FC Nitra
Team manager: Peter POLAK


SPAIN
 1.     G      Miguel Angel MOYA Rumbo        02.04.84        RCD Mallorca
 2.     D      Iban ZUBIAURRE Urrutia         22.01.83        Real Sociedad F.
 3.     D      Carlos González PEÑA           28.07.83        FC Barcelona
 4.     D      Daniel JARQUE González         01.01.83        RCD Espanyol
 5.     D      Ander MURILLO García           26.07.83        Athletic Club Bilbao
 6.     M      Aritz SOLABARRIETA Aranzamendi 22.07.83        CD Basconia
 7.     F      CARMELO J. González Jiménez    09.07.83        UD Las Palmas
 8.     M      Andrés INIESTA Lujan           11.05.84        FC Barcelona
 9.     F      SERGIO García De La Fuente     09.06.83        FC Barcelona
10.     F      José Antonio REYES Calderón    01.09.83        Sevilla FC
11.     M      Jorge PIÑA Roldán              28.02.83        Real Zaragoza
12.     M      Sergio Torres Guardeno         02.03.84        C. Atletico de Madrid
13.     G      Asier Riesgo Unamuno           06.10.83        Real Sociedad F.
14.     F      FERNANDO TORRES Sanz           20.03.84        C. Atletico de Madrid
15.     F      Ferrán Corominas TELECHEA      05.01.83        RCD Espanyol
16.     M      JONAN Andoni GARCÍA Arambillet 08.01.83        Athletic Club Bilbao
17.     M      Juan Carlos Ceballos Pinto     07.04.83        RCD Espanyol
18.     D Juan Alberto Andreu Alvarado “MELLI”06.06.84        Real Betis Balompie
Team manager: José Ignacio “INAKI” Saez



Overview File

2001/02 overview


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Sébastien Duret for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Sébastien Duret (s_duret@libertysurf.fr)
Last updated: 5 Aug 2002

(C) Copyright Sébastien Duret and RSSSF 2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.