UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18, 1972

Qualification matches

 First Round

 Group 1
Belgium bye

 Group 2
11.11.71 Genève		Switzerland	2-0 Portugal    
11.12.71 Lisboa		Portugal	1-0 Switzerland

 Group 3
East Germany bye

 Group 4
29.09.71 Lahti		Finland		2-2 Poland
06.10.71 Warszawa	Poland		1-1 Finland

 Group 5
Wales bye

 Group 6
26.09.71 Reykjavik	Iceland		4-3 Ireland
20.10.71 Dublin		Ireland 	5-2 Iceland

 Group 7
14.11.71 Pleven		Bulgaria	3-0 Greece
28.11.71 Athens		Greece		0-1 Bulgaria

 Group 8
Soviet Union bye

 Group 9
20.10.71 Luxembourg     Luxembourg	0-3 Denmark 
03.11.71 Aarhus		Denmark		1-0 Luxembourg

 Group 10
07.11.71 Brunnsvallen   Sweden		1-1 West Germany
14.11.71 Marburg	West Germany	6-2 Sweden

 Group 11
07.11.71 Beograd        Yugoslavia	4-0 Turkey
28.11.71 Ankara		Turkey		1-1 Yugoslavia

 Group 12
10.11.71 Neusiedl a.d.Zaya Austria	1-0 Czechoslovakia
17.11.71 Prachatice	Czechoslovakia	2-0 Austria

  Second Round

 Group 1
29.03.72 Bruxelles	Belgium		1-0 Switzerland
12.04.72 Porrentruy	Switzerland	3-2 Belgium

 Group 2
01.04.72 Neubrandenburg	East Germany	2-0 Poland
09.04.72 Koszalin	Poland		2-0 East Germany     (pen)
         Poland is qualified

 Group 3 
09.02.72 Swansea	Wales		2-1 Ireland
15.03.72 Dublin		Ireland         w/o Wales
         Ireland is qualified

 Group 4
24.03.72 Tkibuli	Soviet Union	1-0 Bulgaria
15.04.72 Burgas		Bulgaria	0-0 Soviet Union

 Group 5
28.11.71 Kobenhavn	Denmark		0-4 West Germany
09.04.72 Osterode	West Germany	5-2 Denmark

 Group 6
26.03.72 Mlada Boleslav Czechoslovakia  0-1 Yugoslavia
09.04.72 Split          Yugoslavia	0-1 Czechoslovakia   (pen)
         Yugoslavia is qualified 

 Final Tournament in Spain

 Group A
13.05 Gerona		Netherlands	1-0 Norway
13.05 Gerona		Poland		2-1 France
15.05 Calella		France		2-1 Norway
15.05 Mataro		Netherlands	0-0 Poland		
17.05 Banolas		Poland		4-0 Norway
17.05 Gerona		France		3-1 Netherlands
 
  Poland	 3 2 1 0 6-1 5
  France         3 2 0 1 6-4 4                     
  Netherlands    3 1 1 1 2-3 3                      
  Norway	 3 0 0 3 1-7 0                    

 Group B
13.05 Valencia		Hungary		4-3 Scotland
13.05 Valencia		West Germany	4-0 Soviet Union
15.05 Castellon		Scotland	1-0 West Germany	
15.05 Levante		Hungary		2-1 Soviet Union
17.05 Jativa		Scotland	2-0 Soviet Union
17.05 Gandia		West Germany	3-2 Hungary		

  West Germany   3 2 0 1 7-3 4  (+4)
  Scotland       3 2 0 1 6-4 4  (+2)          
  Hungary	 3 2 0 1 8-7 4 	(+1)             
  Soviet Union	 3 0 0 3 1-8 0          

 Group C
13.05 Mallorca		Yugoslavia	1-1 Ireland
13.05 Mallorca		Belgium		0-0 England
15.05 Mallorca		Yugoslavia	2-1 Belgium
15.05 Sabadell		England		4-0 Ireland
17.05 Fabra y Coats	England		1-0 Yugoslavia	
17.05 Sabadell		Belgium		2-0 Ireland

  England         3 2 1 0 5-0 5
  Belgium	  3 1 1 1 3-2 3                
  Yugoslavia      3 1 1 1 3-3 3                                  
  Ireland         3 0 1 2 1-7 1           

 Group D
13.05 Barcelona		Italy		5-1 Malta
13.05 Barcelona         Spain		2-1 Romania
15.05 Barcelona		Spain		1-1 Italy
15.05 Barcelona		Romania		3-0 Malta
17.05 Tarragona		Spain		6-0 Malta	
17.05 Barcelona		Romania		1-1 Italy

  Spain        3 2 1 0 9-2  5
  Italy        3 1 2 0 7-3  4 
  Romania      3 1 1 1 5-3  3
  Malta        3 0 0 3 1-14 0

 Semifinals
20.05 Valencia        England        1-0 Poland
20.05 Barcelona       West Germany   2-2 Spain           [5-4 pen]

 Third Place Match 
22.05 Barcelona       Poland         0-0 Spain           [6-5 pen]

 Final
22.05 Barcelona       England        2-0 West Germany  


Overview File

1971

1973


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Antony Jordan for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@urbanet.ch) and Antony Jordan (antonyjordan@birminghamfc.net)
Last updated: 8 Jul 2000

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Antony Jordan and RSSSF 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.