European U-19 Championship 2010

Qualified for final tournament: France (hosts)
 
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND (in 2009)

Group 1 (in San Marino)

[Nov 13]
Italy              50 Albania
Ireland            50 San Marino
[Nov 15]
Ireland            20 Albania 
San Marino         04 Italy
[Nov 18] 
Italy              20 Ireland 
Albania            41 San Marino

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0  11- 0   9
 2.IRELAND              3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Albania              3   1  0  2   4- 8   3
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   1-13   0

Group 2 (in Slovenia)

[Oct 9]
Slovakia           10 Slovenia 
England            31 Finland 
[Oct 11]
Slovakia           40 Finland
Slovenia           13 England 
[Oct 14]
England            20 Slovakia 
Finland            20 Slovenia

 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0   8- 2   9
 2.SLOVAKIA             3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 3.Finland              3   1  0  2   3- 7   3
 4.Slovenia             3   0  0  3   1- 6   0

Group 3 (in Luxembourg)

[Oct 7]
Turkey             10 Moldova 
Germany            30 Luxembourg 
[Oct 9]
Moldova            05 Germany 
Turkey             11 Luxembourg 
[Oct 12]
Germany            12 Turkey 
Luxembourg         12 Moldova

 1.TURKEY               3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 2.GERMANY              3   2  0  1   9- 2   6
 3.Moldova              3   1  0  2   2- 7   3 
 4.Luxembourg           3   0  1  2   2- 6   1

Group 4 (in Lithuania)

[Sep 23]
Switzerland        50 Lithuania 
Croatia            30 Estonia 
[Sep 25]
Switzerland        50 Estonia 
Lithuania          12 Croatia 
[Sep 28]
Croatia            10 Switzerland 
Estonia            12 Lithuania

 1.CROATIA              3   3  0  0   6- 1   9
 2.SWITZERLAND          3   2  0  1  10- 1   6
 3.Lithuania            3   1  0  2   3- 8   3
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Group 5 (in Serbia)

[Oct 6] 
Greece             20 Faroe Islands
Serbia             50 Belarus
[Oct 8]
Greece             10 Belarus
Faroe Islands      02 Serbia
[Oct 11]
Serbia             10 Greece
Belarus            0-0 Faroe Islands

 1.SERBIA               3   3  0  0   8- 0   9
 2.GREECE               3   2  0  1   3- 1   6
 3.Faroe Islands        3   0  1  2   0- 4   1
 4.Belarus              3   0  1  2   0- 6   1

Group 6 (in Austria)

[Oct 10]
Scotland           30 Romania 
Austria            51 Armenia 
[Oct 12]
Armenia            16 Scotland 
Austria            04 Romania
[Oct 15]
Scotland           01 Austria
Romania            10 Armenia

 1.SCOTLAND             3   2  0  1   9- 2   6
 2.ROMANIA              3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.AUSTRIA              3   2  0  1   6- 5   6
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   2-12   0

Group 7 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)

[Oct 7]
Bulgaria           11 Northern Ireland 
Iceland            01 Bosnia Herzegovina 
[Oct 9]
Bulgaria           12 Bosnia Herzegovina 
Northern Ireland   00 Iceland 
[Oct 12]
Iceland            32 Bulgaria
Bosnia Herzegovina 04 Northern Ireland

 1.BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   3   2  0  1   3- 5   6
 2.NORTHERN IRELAND     3   1  2  0   5- 1   5
 3.Iceland              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  1  2   4- 6   1

Group 8 (in Spain)

[Nov 3]
Portugal           3-0 Wales 
Spain              51 Macedonia 
[Nov 5]
Portugal           30 Macedonia 
Wales              01 Spain 
[Nov 8]
Spain              01 Portugal 
Macedonia          13 Wales

 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0   7- 0   9
 2.SPAIN                3   2  0  1   6- 2   6
 3.Wales                3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 4.Macedonia            3   0  0  3   2-11   0

Group 9 (in Hungary)

[Oct 23]
Russia             11 Latvia 
Hungary            40 Liechtenstein 
[Oct 25]
Liechtenstein      06 Russia 
Hungary            5-1 Latvia 
[Oct 28]
Russia             2-1 Hungary 
Latvia             4-0 Liechtenstein

 1.RUSSIA               3   2  1  0   9- 2   7
 2.HUNGARY              3   2  0  1  10- 3   6
 3.Latvia               3   1  1  1   6- 6   4
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   0-14   0

Group 10 (in Malta)

[Nov 12]
Netherlands        10 Malta 
Czech Republic     31 Cyprus 
[Nov 14]
Netherlands        51 Cyprus
Malta              04 Czech Republic 
[Nov 17]
Czech Republic     01 Netherlands 
Cyprus             11 Malta

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0   7- 1   9
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Malta                3   0  1  2   1- 6   1
 4.Cyprus               3   0  1  2   3- 9   1

Group 11 (in Belgium)

[Nov 13]
Norway             20 Kazakhstan 
Belgium            40 Andorra 
[Nov 15]
Norway             50 Andorra 
Kazakhstan         04 Belgium 
[Nov 18]
Belgium            24 Norway 
Andorra            12 Kazakhstan

 1.NORWAY               3   3  0  0  11- 2   9
 2.BELGIUM              3   2  0  1  10- 4   6
 3.Kazakhstan           3   1  0  2   2- 7   3
 4.Andorra              3   0  0  3   1-11   0

Group 12 (in Sweden)

[Oct 9]
Sweden             00 Montenegro 
Ukraine            10 Georgia 
[Oct 11]
Sweden             00 Georgia 
Montenegro         11 Ukraine 
[Oct 14]
Ukraine            10 Sweden 
Georgia            11 Montenegro

 1.UKRAINE              3   2  1  0   3- 1   7
 2.MONTENEGRO           3   0  3  0   2- 2   3
 3.Georgia              3   0  2  1   1- 2   2
 4.Sweden               3   0  2  1   0- 1   2

Group 13 (in Israel)

[Oct 9]
Poland             21 Denmark 
Israel             03 Azerbaijan 
[Oct 11]
Poland             12 Azerbaijan 
Denmark            10 Israel Ness 
[Oct 14]
Israel             11 Poland 
Azerbaijan         03 Denmark

 1.DENMARK              3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 2.AZERBAIJAN           3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 3.POLAND               3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 4.Israel               3   0  1  2   1- 5   1


NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round; in addition the
    two best 3rd-placed teams according to results against the top-2  
    of each group (Austria, Poland) qualified

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Croatia)

[May 19]
Croatia            21 Belgium 
Scotland           40 Montenegro 
[May 21]
Belgium            21 Scotland 
Montenegro         03 Croatia
[May 24]
Scotland           01 Croatia 
Montenegro         14 Belgium

 1.CROATIA              3   3  0  0   6- 1   9
 2.Belgium              3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 3.Scotland             3   1  0  2   5- 3   3
 4.Montenegro           3   0  0  3   1-11   0

Group 2 (in Hungary)

[May 3]
Portugal           31 Romania 
Hungary            01 Greece 
[May 5]
Portugal           11 Greece 
Romania            03 Hungary 
[May 8]
Hungary            23 Portugal
Greece             20 Romania

 1.PORTUGAL             3   2  1  0   7- 4   7
 2.Greece               3   2  1  0   4- 1   7
 3.Hungary              3   1  0  2   5- 4   3
 4.Romania              3   0  0  3   1- 8   0

Group 3 (in Ukraine)

[May 26]
England            10 Ireland 
Ukraine            41 Bosnia Herzegovina
[May 28]
England            40 Bosnia Herzegovina 
Ukraine            01 Ireland
[May 31]
Ukraine            11 England
Ireland            10 Bosnia Herzegovina

 1.ENGLAND              3   2  1  0   6- 1   7
 2.Ireland              3   2  0  1   2- 1   6
 3.Ukraine              3   1  1  1   5- 3   4
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  0  3   1- 9   0

Group 4 (in Turkey)

[Apr 14]
Norway             11 Spain 
Turkey             2-0 Azerbaijan
[Apr 16]
Norway             11 Azerbaijan 
Spain              32 Turkey
[Apr 19]
Turkey             2-1 Norway
Azerbaijan         04 Spain

 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   8- 3   7
 2.Turkey               3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 3.Norway               3   0  2  1   3- 4   2
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  1  2   1- 7   1

Group 5 (in Russia)

[May 21]
Italy              20 Czech Republic 
Russia             22 Northern Ireland 
[May 23]
Italy              32 Northern Ireland 
Czech Republic     33 Russia 
[May 26]
Russia             31 Italy
Northern Ireland   13 Czech Republic

 1.ITALY                3   2  0  1   6- 5   6
 2.Russia               3   1  2  0   8- 6   5
 3.Czech Republic       3   1  1  1   6- 6   4
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  1  2   5- 8   1

Group 6 (in the Netherlands)

[May 18]
Netherlands        00 Slovakia 
Germany            41 Poland 
[May 20]
Slovakia           21 Germany 
Netherlands        20 Poland 
[May 23]
Germany            03 Netherlands 
Poland             10 Slovakia

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0   5- 0   7
 2.Slovakia             3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 3.Germany              3   1  0  2   5- 6   3
 4.Poland               3   1  0  2   2- 6   3

Group 7 (in Austria)

[May 25]
Serbia             32 Denmark 
Switzerland        32 Austria
[May 27]
Denmark            10 Switzerland 
Serbia             02 Austria 
[May 30]
Switzerland        24 Serbia 
Austria            4-3 Denmark 

 1.AUSTRIA              3   2  0  1   8- 6   6
 2.Serbia               3   2  0  1   7- 6   6
 3.Denmark              3   1  0  2   6- 7   3
 4.Switzerland          3   1  0  2   5- 7   3

 

Final Tournament (in France) 

Group A

Jul 18 2010  Austria            23 England                 [Flers]
              [Alaba 52, Trauner 74; Nouble 14, 29, Cruise 55]
Jul 18 2010  France             41 Netherlands             [Caen]
              [Kakuta 20, Bakambu 37, 93, Indi 84og; Cabral 55]
Jul 21 2010  France             50 Austria                 [Flers]
              [Griezmann 19, 73, Lacazette 66, 83, Reale 80] 
Jul 21 2010  Netherlands        10 England                 [Bayeux]
              [Berghuis 6] 
Jul 24 2010  England            11 France                  [Saint-Lo]
              [Phillips 93; Tafer 56]
Jul 24 2010  Netherlands        01 Austria                 [Mondeville]
              [Djuricic 87pen]

 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0  10- 2   7
 2.ENGLAND              3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 3.Austria              3   1  0  2   3- 8   3 
 4.Netherlands          3   1  0  2   2- 5   3

Group B

Jul 18 2010  Croatia            12 Spain                   [Bayeux]
              [Andrijasevic 42; Thiago 53, Rodri 64]
Jul 18 2010  Italy              02 Portugal                [Mondeville]
              [N. Oliveira 51, S. Oliveira 63]
Jul 21 2010  Spain              21 Portugal                [Saint-Lo]
              [Pacheco 12, 88; Pinto 78]
Jul 21 2010  Croatia            00 Italy                   [Mondeville]
Jul 24 2010  Portugal           05 Croatia                 [Bayeux]
              [Andrijasevic 19, Pamic 25, 37, 69, Ozobic 67]
Jul 24 2010  Spain              30 Italy                   [Flers]
              [Rochina 16, Pacheco 23, Ezequiel 57pen]

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0   7- 2   9
 2.CROATIA              3   1  1  1   6- 2   4
 3.Portugal             3   1  0  2   3- 7   3
 4.Italy                3   0  1  2   0- 5   1 

Semifinals

Jul 27 2010  Spain              31 England                 [Saint-Lo]
              [Pacheco 12, Keko 34, Canales 57; Bostock 37]
Jul 27 2010  France             21 Croatia                 [Caen]
              [Kakuta 37, Bakambu 83; Ademi 4]

Final

Jul 30 2010  France             2-1 Spain                   [Caen]
              [Sunu 49, Lacazette 85; Rodrigo 18] 

 


Overview File

2008/09

2010/11


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 4 Nov 2011

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2010/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.