European U-19 Championship 2013

Qualified for final tournament: Lithuania (hosts)

Byes to Elite round:
Spain
Serbia
Turkey

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND (in 2012)

Group 1 (in Hungary)

[Nov 2]
Austria            9–0 Andorra
Hungary            1–1 Bulgaria
[Nov 4]
Austria            2–1 Bulgaria
Andorra            0–3 Hungary
[Nov 7]
Hungary            1–2 Austria
Bulgaria           7–0 Andorra

 1.AUSTRIA              3   3  0  0  13- 2   9
 2.BULGARIA             3   1  1  1   9- 3   4
 3.Hungary              3   1  1  1   5- 3   4
 4.Andorra              3   0  0  3   0-19   0

Group 2 (in Cyprus)

[Nov 21]
Finland            2–0 Montenegro
Denmark            3–1 Cyprus
[Nov 23]
Finland            0–1 Cyprus
Montenegro         2–3 Denmark
[Nov 26]
Denmark            3–0 Finland
Cyprus             1–1 Montenegro

 1.DENMARK              3   3  0  0   9- 3   9
 2.CYPRUS               3   1  1  1   3- 4   4
 3.Finland              3   1  0  2   2- 4   3
 4.Montenegro           3   0  1  2   3- 6   1

Group 3 (in Poland)

[Oct 9]
Netherlands        5–0 Malta
Poland             2–0 San Marino
[Oct 11]
San Marino         0–4 Netherlands
Poland             5–0 Malta
[Oct 14]
Netherlands        3–1 Poland
Malta              4–0 San Marino

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0  12- 1   9
 2.POLAND               3   2  0  1   8- 3   6
 3.Malta                3   1  0  2   4-10   3
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   0-10   0

Group 4 (in Northern Ireland)

[Oct 10]
Greece             0–0 Moldova
Czech Republic     1–1 Northern Ireland
[Oct 12]
Czech Republic     2–0 Moldova
Northern Ireland   0–2 Greece
[Oct 15]
Greece             1–2 Czech Republic
Moldova            1–8 Northern Ireland

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  1  0   5- 2   7
 2.GREECE               3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
 3.Northern Ireland     3   1  1  1   9- 4   4
 4.Moldova              3   0  1  2   1-10   1

Group 5 (in Luxembourg)

[Oct 11]
Germany            5–0 Macedonia
Ireland            5–2 Luxembourg
[Oct 13]
Germany            5–0 Luxembourg
Macedonia          0–1 Ireland
[Oct 16]
Ireland            2–2 Germany
Luxembourg         0–1 Macedonia

 1.GERMANY              3   2  1  0  12- 2   7
 2.IRELAND              3   2  1  0   8- 4   7
 3.Macedonia            3   1  0  2   1- 6   3
 4.Luxembourg           3   0  0  3   2-11   0

Group 6 (in Portugal)

[Oct 11]
France             2–1 Israel
Portugal           2–0 Latvia
[Oct 13]
France             6–0 Latvia
Israel             0–5 Portugal
[Oct 16]
Portugal           2–2 France
Latvia             3–5 Israel

 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0  10- 3   7
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  1  0   9- 2   7
 3.Israel               3   1  0  2   6-10   3
 4.Latvia               3   0  0  3   3-13   0

Group 7 (in Albania)

[Oct 12]
Belgium            1–0 Belarus
Italy              3–0 Albania
[Oct 14]
Belarus            1–1 Italy
Belgium            1–3 Albania
[Oct 17]
Italy              1–2 Belgium
Albania            0–2 Belarus

 1.BELGIUM              3   2  0  1   4- 4   6
 2.ITALY                3   1  1  1   5- 3   4
 3.Belarus              3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
 4.Albania              3   1  0  2   3- 6   3

Group 8 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)

[Oct 11]
Slovakia           5–0 Kazakhstan
Norway             3–1 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Oct 13]
Slovakia           0–4 Bosnia Herzegovina
Kazakhstan         2–6 Norway
[Oct 16]
Norway             1–2 Slovakia
Bosnia Herzegovina 4–2 Kazakhstan

 1.BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   3   2  0  1   9- 5   6
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1  10- 5   6
 3.SLOVAKIA             3   2  0  1   7- 5   6
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   4-15   0

Group 9 (in Scotland)

[Oct 9]
Scotland           4–0 Armenia
Switzerland        1–1 Romania
[Oct 11]

Scotland           1–0 Romania
Armenia            0–4 Switzerland
[Oct 14]
Switzerland        3–4 Scotland
Romania            1–0 Armenia

 1.SCOTLAND             3   3  0  0   9- 3   9
 2.SWITZERLAND          3   1  1  1   8- 5   4
 3.Romania              3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   0- 9   0

Group 10 (in Slovenia)

[Oct 10]
Wales              1–3 Sweden
Russia             0–0 Slovenia
[Oct 12]
Wales              2–1 Slovenia
Sweden             1–3 Russia
[Oct 15]
Russia             2–1 Wales
Slovenia           1–1 Sweden

 1.RUSSIA               3   2  1  0   5- 2   7
 2.SWEDEN               3   1  1  1   5- 5   4
 3.Wales                3   1  0  2   4- 6   3
 4.Slovenia             3   0  2  1   2- 3   2

Group 11 (in Croatia)

[Oct 26]
Croatia            2–0 Georgia
Azerbaijan         1–2 Iceland
[Oct 28]
Croatia            2–2 Iceland
Georgia            1–1 Azerbaijan
[Oct 31]
Azerbaijan         1–7 Croatia
Iceland            0–2 Georgia

 1.CROATIA              3   2  1  0  11- 3   7
 2.GEORGIA              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.Iceland              3   1  1  1   4- 5   4
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  1  2   3-10   1

Group 12 (in Estonia)

[Sep 26]
Ukraine            6–0 Faroe Islands
England            3–0 Estonia
[Sep 28]
Faroe Islands      0–6 England
Ukraine            2–0 Estonia
[Oct 1]
England            1–1 Ukraine
Estonia            2–1 Faroe Islands

 1.ENGLAND              3   2  1  0  10- 1   7
 2.UKRAINE              3   2  1  0   9- 1   7
 3.Estonia              3   1  0  2   2- 6   3
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   1-14   0
 
NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round; in addition the
    best 3rd-placed team according to results against the top-2
    of each group (Slovakia) qualified


ELITE ROUND

Group 1 (in Austria)

[Jun 5]
France             3–0 Sweden
Austria            6–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Jun 7]
Bosnia Herzegovina 0–1 France
Austria            3–0 Sweden
[Jun 10]
France             1–0 Austria
Sweden             3–2 Bosnia Herzegovina

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0   5- 0   9
 2.Austria              3   2  0  1   9- 1   6
 3.Sweden               3   1  0  2   3- 8   3
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  0  3   2-10   0

Group 2 (in Serbia)

[Jun 6]
Serbia             4–0 Slovakia
Ireland            2–2 Switzerland
[Jun 8]
Serbia             0–1 Switzerland
Slovakia           2–2 Ireland
[Jun 11]
Ireland            0–0 Serbia
Switzerland        0–2 Slovakia

 1.SERBIA               3   1  1  1   4- 1   4
 2.Switzerland          3   1  1  1   3- 4   4
 3.Slovakia             3   1  1  1   4- 6   4
 4.Ireland              3   0  3  0   4- 4   3
 
Group 3 (in Portugal)

[Jun 4]
Denmark            5–0 Czech Republic
Portugal           7–0 Bulgaria
[Jun 6]
Denmark            5–0 Bulgaria
Czech Republic     1–4 Portugal
[Jun 9]
Portugal           1–0 Denmark
Bulgaria           1–2 Czech Republic
 
 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0  12- 1   9
 2.Denmark              3   2  0  1  10- 1   6
 3.Czech Republic       3   1  0  2   3-10   3
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  0  3   1-14   0

Group 4 (in Poland)

[Jun 5]
Croatia            1–1 Greece
Spain              1–0 Poland
[Jun 7]
Spain              2–0 Greece
Poland             0–2 Croatia
[Jun 10]
Croatia            1–1 Spain
Greece             1–1 Poland

 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   4- 1   7
 2.Croatia              3   1  2  0   4- 2   5
 3.Greece               3   0  2  1   2- 4   2
 4.Poland               3   0  1  2   1- 4   1

Group 5 (in Norway)

[Jun 5]
Germany            3–1 Cyprus
Netherlands        2–1 Norway
[Jun 7]
Netherlands        0–1 Cyprus
Norway             3–1 Germany
[Jun 10]
Germany            0–1 Netherlands
Cyprus             0–3 Norway

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 2.Norway               3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 3.Germany              3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 4.Cyprus               3   1  0  2   2- 6   3

Group 6 (in Belgium)

[May 24]
Scotland           2–2 Belgium
England            1–1 Georgia
[May 26]
Scotland           1–3 Georgia
Belgium            1–1 England
[May 29]
England            3–0 Scotland
Georgia            2–0 Belgium

 1.GEORGIA              3   2  1  0   6- 2   7
 2.England              3   1  2  0   5- 2   5
 3.Belgium              3   0  2  1   3- 5   2
 4.Scotland             3   0  1  2   3- 8   1

Group 7 (in Russia)

[May 22]
Ukraine            0–1 Italy
Turkey             2–1 Russia
[May 24]
Turkey             5–1 Italy
Russia             1–2 Ukraine
[May 27]
Ukraine            0–2 Turkey
Italy              3-3 Russia

 1.TURKEY               3   3  0  0   9- 2   9
 2.Italy                3   1  1  1   5- 8   4
 3.Ukraine              3   1  0  2   2- 4   3
 4.Russia               3   0  1  2   5- 7   1


Final Tournament (in Lithuania)
 
Group A

20 Jul 2013 Lithuania      2–3 Netherlands                 [Kaunas]
              [Artimavicius 38, Sirgedas 83; Achahbar 10,
               29, Vloet 90+6]
20 Jul 2013 Spain          1–0 Portugal                    [Marijampole]       
              [Ramirez 19]                                 
23 Jul 2013 Netherlands    1–4 Portugal                    [Alytus]
              [Vloet 90+1; Guedes 32, 89, Silva 73,
               Horta 87]
23 Jul 2013 Lithuania      0–2 Spain                       [Kaunas]
              [Hernandez 6, 74]
26 Jul 2013 Portugal       4–2 Lithuania                   [Kaunas]
              [Lopes 8, Petrauskas 45og, Figueiredo 51pen,
               Manι 65; Sirgedas 53, 90+2]
26 Jul 2013 Netherlands    2–3 Spain                       [Alytus]
              [Mahi 36, Achahbar 90+1pen; Ramirez 68,
               Vadillo 81, Vico 83]

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0   6- 2   9
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1   8- 4   6
 3.Netherlands          3   1  0  2   6- 9   3
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   4- 9   0

Group B

20 Jul 2013 Serbia         2–1 Turkey                      [Marijampole]
              [Lukovic 17, Mitrovic 54; Niyaz 88]
20 Jul 2013 Georgia        0–0 France                      [Alytus]
23 Jul 2013 Serbia         1–0 Georgia                     [Marijampole]
              [Meleg 74]
23 Jul 2013 Turkey         1–2 France                      [Alytus]
              [Yilmaz 87pen; Hunou 6, Benzia 64]
26 Jul 2013 France         1–1 Serbia                      [Kaunas]
              [Hunou 31; Pavlovski 77]
26 Jul 2013 Turkey         4–2 Georgia                     [Marijampole]
              [Deniz 16, 18, Niyaz 58, Sahin 80; Endeladze 3,
               Kacharava 50]

 1.SERBIA               3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 2.FRANCE               3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 3.Turkey               3   1  0  2   6- 6   3
 4.Georgia              3   0  1  2   2- 5   1


Semifinals
29 Jul 2013 Serbia         2–2 Portugal    [aet, 3-2 pen.] [Alytus]      
              [Durdevic 6, Gacinovic 85; Silva 55, Guedes 79]
29 Jul 2013 Spain          1–2 France             [aet]    [Kaunas]
              [Rodriguez 27pen; Benzia 29, Conte 105]

Final
01 Aug 2013 France         0–1 Serbia                      [Marijampole]
              [Lukovic 57]
 

Overview File

2011/12


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 5 Sep 2013

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.