European U-19 Championship 2014

Qualified for final tournament: Hungary (hosts)

Byes to Elite round: Spain

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND (in 2013)

Group 1 (in Czech Republic)

[Oct 17]
Croatia            7–0 Gibraltar
Czech Republic     4–1 Cyprus
[Oct 19]
Gibraltar          0–3 Czech Republic
Croatia            2–2 Cyprus
[Oct 22]
Czech Republic     3–0 Croatia
Cyprus             7–0 Gibraltar

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   3  0  0  10- 1   9
 2.CYPRUS               3   1  1  1  10- 6   4
 3.Croatia              3   1  1  1   9- 5   4
 4.Gibraltar            3   0  0  3   0-17   0

Group 2 (in Poland)

[Oct 10]
Romania            1–1 Armenia
Poland             1–1 Lithuania
[Oct 12]
Romania            1–0 Lithuania
Armenia            1–0 Poland
[Oct 15]
Poland             1–1 Romania
Lithuania          1–0 Armenia

 1.ROMANIA              3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 2.LITHUANIA            3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 3.Armenia              3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 4.Poland               3   0  2  1   2- 3   2

Group 3 (in Sweden)

[Oct 10]
Ireland            2–0 Azerbaijan
Bosnia Herzegovina 1–4 Sweden
[Oct 12]
Azerbaijan         0–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
Ireland            1–0 Sweden
[Oct 15]
Bosnia Herzegovina 1–1 Ireland
Sweden             5–1 Azerbaijan
 
 1.IRELAND              3   2  1  0   4- 1   7
 2.SWEDEN               3   2  0  1   9- 3   6
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  2  1   2- 5   2
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  1  2   1- 7   1

Group 4 (in Belgium)

[Oct 10]
France             2–2 Iceland
Belgium            2–0 Northern Ireland
[Oct 12]
Belgium            2–0 Iceland
Northern Ireland   1–1 France
[Oct 15]
France             2–2 Belgium
Iceland            1–0 Northern Ireland

 1.BELGIUM              3   2  1  0   6- 2   7
 2.ICELAND              3   1  1  1   3- 4   4
 3.France               3   0  3  0   5- 5   3
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  1  2   1- 4   1

Group 5 (in Belarus)

[Oct 10]
Scotland           1–1 Latvia
Germany            2–1 Belarus
[Oct 12]
Germany            5–0 Latvia
Belarus            0–1 Scotland
[Oct 15]
Scotland           1–1 Germany
Latvia             2–1 Belarus

 1.GERMANY              3   2  1  0   8- 2   7
 2.SCOTLAND             3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 3.Latvia               3   1  1  1   3- 7   4
 4.Belarus              3   0  0  3   2- 5   0

Group 6 (in Bulgaria)

[Nov 12]
Slovakia           1–2 Bulgaria
Greece             1–0 Albania
[Nov 14]
Greece             1–1 Bulgaria
Albania            1–1 Slovakia
[Nov 17]
Slovakia           3–3 Greece
Bulgaria           1–1 Albania

 1.GREECE               3   1  2  0   5- 4   5
 2.BULGARIA             3   1  2  0   4- 3   5
 3.Slovakia             3   0  2  1   5- 6   2
 4.Albania              3   0  2  1   2- 3   2

Group 7 (in Serbia)

[Nov 13]
Serbia             3–0 Kazakhstan
Austria            6–0 Finland
[Nov 15]
Serbia             1–0 Finland
Kazakhstan         1–3 Austria
[Nov 18]
Austria            0–1 Serbia
Kazakhstan         0–0 Finland

 1.SERBIA               3   3  0  0   5- 0   9
 2.AUSTRIA              3   2  0  1   9- 2   6
 3.Kazakhstan           3   0  1  2   1- 6   1
 4.Finland              3   0  1  2   0- 7   1

Group 8 (in Portugal)

[Nov 14]
Norway             2–0 San Marino
Portugal           3–0 Luxembourg
[Nov 16]
Luxembourg         1–5 Norway
Portugal           6–0 San Marino
[Nov 19]
Norway             2–3 Portugal
San Marino         0–4 Luxembourg

 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0  12- 2   9
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1   9- 4   6
 3.Luxembourg           3   1  0  2   5- 8   3
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   0-12   0

Group 9 (in Slovenia)

[Oct 10]
Switzerland        4–0 Andorra
England            1–1 Slovenia
[Oct 12]
Switzerland        3–1 Slovenia
Andorra            0–7 England
[Oct 15]
England            1-0 Switzerland
Slovenia           7–0 Andorra

 1.ENGLAND              3   2  1  0   9- 1   7
 2.SWITZERLAND          3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Slovenia             3   1  1  1   9- 4   4
 4.Andorra              3   0  0  3   0-18   0

Group 10 (in Israel)

[Oct 8]
Italy              0–2 Israel
Denmark            2–0 Liechtenstein
[Oct 10]
Italy              5–0 Liechtenstein
Israel             1–3 Denmark
[Oct 13]
Denmark            0–2 Italy
Liechtenstein      0–9 Israel

 1.DENMARK              3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 2.ISRAEL               3   2  0  1  12- 3   6
 3.ITALY                3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   0-16   0

Group 11 (in Georgia)

[Nov 13]
Georgia            5–1 Wales
Netherlands        3–0 Moldova
[Nov 15]
Moldova            0–2 Georgia
Netherlands        0–0 Wales
[Nov 18]
Georgia            2–1 Netherlands
Wales              6–0 Moldova

 1.GEORGIA              3   3  0  0   9- 2   9
 2.WALES                3   1  1  1   7- 5   4
 3.Netherlands          3   1  1  1   4- 2   4
 4.Moldova              3   0  0  3   0-11   0

Group 12 (in Macedonia)

[Sep 6]
Turkey             4–1 Macedonia
Montenegro         5–0 Faroe Islands
[Sep 8]
Turkey             2–0 Faroe Islands
Macedonia          2–1 Montenegro
[Sep 11]
Montenegro         2–1 Turkey
Faroe Islands      0–5 Macedonia

 1.TURKEY               3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 2.MONTENEGRO           3   2  0  1   8- 3   6
 3.Macedonia            3   2  0  1   8- 5   6
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   0-12   0

Group 13 (in Russia)

[Oct 10]
Ukraine            3–1 Estonia
Russia             4–0 Malta
[Oct 12]
Malta              0–4 Ukraine
Russia             5–1 Estonia
[Oct 15]
Ukraine            1–1 Russia
Estonia            2–2 Malta

 1.RUSSIA               3   2  1  0  10- 2   7
 2.UKRAINE              3   2  1  0   8- 2   7
 3.Estonia              3   0  1  2   4-10   1
 4.Malta                3   0  1  2   2-10   1

NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round; in addition the
    best 3rd-placed team according to results against the top-2
    of each group (Italy) qualified
 

ELITE ROUND

Group 1 (in England)

[May 24]
England            6–0 Montenegro
Ukraine            0–0 Scotland
[May 26]
Montenegro         0–4 Ukraine
England            2–1 Scotland
[May 29]
Scotland           0–1 Montenegro
Ukraine            1–0 England

 1.UKRAINE              3   2  1  0   5- 0   7
 2.England              3   2  0  1   8- 2   6
 3.Montenegro           3   1  0  2   1-10   3
 4.Scotland             3   0  1  2   1- 3   1

Group 2 (in Bulgaria)

[May 24]
Czech Republic     1–0 Italy
Sweden             1–2 Bulgaria
[May 26]
Czech Republic     0–2 Bulgaria
Italy              1–3 Sweden
[May 29]
Sweden             3–0 Czech Republic
Bulgaria           1–1 Italy

 1.BULGARIA             3   2  1  0   5- 2   7
 2.Sweden               3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 3.Czech Republic       3   1  0  2   1- 5   3
 4.Italy                3   0  1  2   2- 5   1

Group 3 (in Switzerland)

[May 25]
Israel             4–0 Cyprus
Georgia            2–0 Switzerland
[May 27]
Georgia            5–1 Cyprus
Switzerland        0–1 Israel
[May 30]
Israel             1–0 Georgia
Cyprus             0–2 Switzerland

 1.ISRAEL               3   3  0  0   6- 0   9
 2.Georgia              3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Switzerland          3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
 4.Cyprus               3   0  0  3   1-11   0

Group 4 (in Ireland)

[May 28]
Serbia             1–1 Turkey
Ireland            2–1 Iceland
[May 30]
Serbia             6–0 Iceland
Turkey             2–1 Ireland
[Jun 2]
Ireland            1–3 Serbia
Iceland            3–4 Turkey

 1.SERBIA               3   2  1  0  10- 2   7
 2.Turkey               3   2  1  0   7- 5   7
 3.Ireland              3   1  0  2   4- 6   3
 4.Iceland              3   0  0  3   4-12   0

Group 5 (in Spain)

[May 31]
Germany            2–0 Lithuania
Spain              3–1 Denmark
[Jun 2]
Denmark            0–4 Germany
Spain              2–0 Lithuania
[Jun 5]
Germany            3–1 Spain
Lithuania          1–3 Denmark

 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0   9- 1   9
 2.Spain                3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 3.Denmark              3   1  0  2   4- 8   3
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   1- 7   0

Group 6 (in Romania)

[Jun 5]
Russia             3–0 Norway
Austria            5–0 Romania
[Jun 7]
Russia             3–1 Romania
Norway             1–3 Austria
[Jun 10]
Austria            0–0 Russia
Romania            3–0 Norway
 
 1.AUSTRIA              3   2  1  0   8- 1   7
 2.Russia               3   2  1  0   6- 1   7
 3.Romania              3   1  0  2   4- 8   3
 4.Norway               3   0  0  3   1- 9   0

Group 7 (in Portugal)

[May 28]
Belgium            1–1 Wales
Portugal           3–0 Greece
[May 30]
Greece             2–4 Belgium
Portugal           3–2 Wales
[Jun 2]
Belgium            2–3 Portugal
Wales              3–0 Greece

 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0   9- 4   9
 2.Wales                3   1  1  1   6- 4   4
 3.Belgium              3   1  1  1   7- 6   4
 4.Greece               3   0  0  3   2-10   0

 
FINAL TOURNAMENT (in Hungary)

Group A

19 Jul 2014 Portugal       3–0 Israel                      [Felcsut]
              [Lopes 39, 78, Silva 64] 
19 Jul 2014 Hungary        1–3 Austria                     [Budapest]
              [Varga 60; Bytyqi 15pen, Blutsch 18, 
                Michorl 48]
22 Jul 2014 Austria        3–0 Israel                      [Budapest]
              [Bytyqi 28pen, Grillitsch 42, Grubeck 73]    
22 Jul 2014 Hungary        1–6 Portugal                    [Felcsut]
              [Mervσ 73; Rodrigues 32pen, Silva 45, 66, 89, 
               90+2, Martins 75]
25 Jul 2014 Israel         1–2 Hungary                     [Budapest]
              [Hugy 36; Kalmar 25, Balogh 39]
25 Jul 2014 Austria        1–2 Portugal                    [Felcsut]
              [Grillitsch 46; Podstawski 41, Baldι 86]

 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0  11- 2   9
 2.AUSTRIA              3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 3.Hungary              3   1  0  2   4-10   3
 4.Israel               3   0  0  3   1- 8   0

Group B

19 Jul 2014 Ukraine        1–1 Serbia                      [Gyor]
              [Burda 1; Maksimovic 7]
19 Jul 2014 Bulgaria       0–3 Germany                     [Gyor]
              [Selke 1, 56, Syhre 28]
22 Jul 2014 Germany        2–2 Serbia                      [Papa]
              [Selke 39, Stark 90+1; Maksimovic 32, 
               Jovic 41]
22 Jul 2014 Bulgaria       0–1 Ukraine                     [Papa]
              [Tankovskiy 89]
25 Jul 2014 Serbia         1–0 Bulgaria                    [Papa]
              [Mandic 90] 
25 Jul 2014 Germany        2–0 Ukraine                     [Gyor]
              [Selke 3, 66]

 1.GERMANY              3   2  1  0   7- 2   7
 2.SERBIA               3   1  2  0   4- 3   5
 3.Ukraine              3   1  1  1   2- 3   4
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  0  3   0- 5   0


Semifinals

28 Jul 2014 Germany        4–0 Austria                     [Budapest]
              [Selke 20, Stendera 30, Oztunali 58, 
               Mukhtar 68]
28 Jul 2014 Portugal       0–0 Serbia      [aet, 4-3 pen.] [Felcsut]

Final 

31 Jul 2014 Germany        1-0 Portugal                    [Budapest]
              [Mukhtar 39]


Austria, Germany, Hungary, Portugal, Serbia and Ukraine qualified for the 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup


Overview File

2012/13


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 7 Aug 2014

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.