European U-19 Championship 2016

Qualified for final tournament: Germany (hosts)

Bye to Elite round: Spain

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND (in 2015)

Group 1 (in Ireland)
[Nov 13]
Scotland           2-0 Latvia
Ireland            0-1 Slovenia
[Nov 15]
Slovenia           1-0 Scotland
Ireland            3-0 Latvia
[Nov 18]
Scotland           4-0 Ireland
Latvia             0-0 Slovenia 

 1.SLOVENIA             3   2  1  0   2- 0   7
 2.SCOTLAND             3   2  0  1   6- 1   6
 3.Ireland              3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 4.Latvia               3   0  1  2   0- 5   1
 
Group 2 (in Croatia)
[Sep 18]
Hungary            4-0 Kazakhstan
Croatia            3-1 Montenegro
[Sep 20]
Montenegro         3-0 Hungary
Croatia            1-0 Kazakhstan
[Sep 23]
Hungary            1-1 Croatia
Kazakhstan         1-2 Montenegro

 1.CROATIA              3   2  1  0   5- 2   7
 2.MONTENEGRO           3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 3.Hungary              3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   1- 7   0

Group 3 (in Cyprus)
[Nov 11]
Bulgaria           0-1 Poland
Cyprus             1-2 Luxembourg
[Nov 13]
Bulgaria           2-1 Luxembourg
Poland             3-0 Cyprus
[Nov 16]
Cyprus             3-3 Bulgaria
Luxembourg         2-2 Poland
 
 1.POLAND               3   2  1  0   6- 2   7
 2.BULGARIA             3   1  1  1   5- 5   4  [3pt]
 3.Luxembourg           3   1  1  1   5- 5   4  [0pt]
 4.Cyprus               3   0  1  2   4- 8   1

Group 4 (in Macedonia)
[Oct 8]
Italy              1-1 Finland
England            2-0 Macedonia
[Oct 10]
Finland            0-1 England
Italy              3-2 Macedonia
[Oct 13]
England            0-0 Italy
Macedonia          1-2 Finland 

 1.ENGLAND              3   2  1  0   3- 0   7
 2.ITALY                3   1  2  0   4- 3   5
 3.Finland              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Macedonia            3   0  0  3   3- 7   0 

Group 5 (in Azerbaijan)
[Nov 10]
Turkey             1-2 Bosnia Herzegovina
Ukraine            4-0 Azerbaijan
[Nov 12]
Bosnia Herzegovina 1-3 Ukraine
Turkey             1-0 Azerbaijan
[Nov 15]
Ukraine            3-4 Turkey
Azerbaijan         1-0 Bosnia Herzegovina
 
 1.TURKEY               3   2  0  1   6- 5   6  [3pt]
 2.UKRAINE              3   2  0  1  10- 5   6  [0pt]
 3.Azerbaijan           3   1  0  2   1- 5   3
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  0  2   3- 5   3 

Group 6 (in Malta) 
[Nov 10]
Israel             3-1 Malta
Denmark            1-1 Iceland
[Nov 12]
Israel             4-1 Iceland
Malta              0-3 Denmark
[Nov 15]
Denmark            0-0 Israel
Iceland            1-0 Malta
 
 1.ISRAEL               3   2  1  0   7- 2   7
 2.DENMARK              3   1  2  0   4- 1   5
 3.Iceland              3   1  1  1   3- 5   4
 4.Malta                3   0  0  3   1- 7   0

Group 7 (in Portugal)
[Nov 10]
Greece             1-0 Lithuania
Portugal           1-0 Moldova
[Nov 12]
Greece             2-1 Moldova
Lithuania          0-5 Portugal
[Nov 15]
Portugal           4-0 Greece
Moldova            0-1 Lithuania
 
 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0  10- 0   9
 2.GREECE               3   2  0  1   3- 5   6
 3.Lithuania            3   1  0  2   1- 6   3
 4.Moldova              3   0  0  3   1- 4   0
 
Group 8 (in Georgia) 
[Nov 12]
Austria            3-0 Albania               [awarded; original score: 2-1]
Georgia            0-3 Wales
[Nov 14]
Austria            2-0 Wales
Albania            0-3 Georgia               [awarded; original score: 0-1]
[Nov 17]
Georgia            0-0 Austria
Wales              2-3 Albania
 
 1.AUSTRIA              3   2  1  0   5- 0   7
 2.GEORGIA              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.Albania              3   1  0  2   3- 8   3
 4.Wales                3   1  0  2   5- 5   3

Group 9 (in Russia)
[Nov 12]
Russia             1-1 Slovakia
Norway             1-2 Northern Ireland
[Nov 14]
Slovakia           2-2 Norway
Russia             1-1 Northern Ireland
[Nov 16]
Norway             1-1 Russia
Northern Ireland   0-2 Slovakia
 
 1.SLOVAKIA             3   1  2  0   5- 3   5
 2.NORTHERN IRELAND     3   1  1  1   3- 4   4
 3.RUSSIA               3   0  3  0   3- 3   3
 4.Norway               3   0  2  1   4- 5   2
 
Group 10 (in France)
[Oct 7]
France             3-1 Liechtenstein
Netherlands        9-0 Gibraltar
[Oct 9]
Netherlands        2-0 Liechtenstein
Gibraltar          0-9 France
[Oct 12]
France             1-1 Netherlands
Liechtenstein      1-1 Gibraltar
 
 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0  13- 2   7
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0  12- 1   7
 3.Liechtenstein        3   0  1  2   2- 6   1
 4.Gibraltar            3   0  1  2   1-19   1

Group 11 (in Romania)
[Nov 12]
Switzerland        1-0 Andorra
Romania            2-0 Faroe Islands
[Nov 14]
Faroe Islands      0-4 Switzerland
Romania            2-0 Andorra
[Nov 17]
Switzerland        3-1 Romania
Andorra            1-1 Faroe Islands

 1.SWITZERLAND          3   3  0  0   8- 1   9
 2.ROMANIA              3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Andorra              3   0  1  2   1- 4   1
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  1  2   1- 7   1

Group 12 (in Estonia)
[Oct 8]
Czech Republic     4-0 Armenia
Serbia             5-0 Estonia
[Oct 10]
Armenia            0-4 Serbia
Czech Republic     2-1 Estonia
[Oct 13]
Serbia             2-4 Czech Republic
Estonia            2-0 Armenia 

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   3  0  0  10- 3   9
 2.SERBIA               3   2  0  1  11- 4   6
 3.Estonia              3   1  0  2   3- 7   3
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   0-10   0

Group 13 (in Belgium)
[Oct 7]
Sweden             2-0 Belarus
Belgium            9-0 San Marino
[Oct 9]
San Marino         0-1 Sweden
Belgium            2-2 Belarus
[Oct 12]
Sweden             0-2 Belgium
Belarus            6-1 San Marino
 
 1.BELGIUM              3   2  1  0  13- 2   7
 2.SWEDEN               3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 3.Belarus              3   1  1  1   8- 5   4
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   1-16   0
 
 
NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round; in addition the
    best 3rd-placed team according to results against the top-2
    of each group (Russia) qualified
 
 
ELITE ROUND
 
Group 1 (in Spain)
[Mar 24]
Spain              2-0 Greece
England            2-1 Georgia
[Mar 26]
Spain              1-1 Georgia
Greece             1-1 England
[Mar 29]
England            2-0 Spain
Georgia            1-2 Greece

 1.ENGLAND              3   2  1  0   5- 2   7
 2.Spain                3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.Greece               3   1  1  1   3- 4   4
 4.Georgia              3   0  1  2   3- 5   1

Group 2 (in Italy)
[Mar 25]
Switzerland        1-4 Turkey
Israel             0-4 Italy
[Mar 27]
Turkey             1-0 Israel
Switzerland        0-2 Italy
[Mar 30]
Israel             2-0 Switzerland
Italy              2-2 Turkey
 
 1.ITALY                3   2  1  0   8- 2   7
 2.Turkey               3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 3.Israel               3   1  0  2   2- 5   3
 4.Switzerland          3   0  0  3   1- 8   0
 
Group 3 (in Austria)
[Mar 24]
Czech Republic     3-0 Romania
Austria            3-1 Slovakia
[Mar 26]
Czech Republic     1-2 Slovakia
Romania            0-4 Austria
[Mar 29]
Austria            3-1 Czech Republic
Slovakia           3-1 Romania
 
 1.AUSTRIA              3   3  0  0  10- 2   9
 2.Slovakia             3   2  0  1   6- 5   6
 3.Czech Republic       3   1  0  2   5- 5   3
 4.Romania              3   0  0  3   1-10   0
 
Group 4 (in the Netherlands)
[Mar 24]
Poland             2-1 Northern Ireland
Netherlands        3-2 Ukraine
[Mar 26]
Ukraine            0-0 Poland
Netherlands        1-0 Northern Ireland
[Mar 29]
Poland             0-0 Netherlands
Northern Ireland   0-2 Ukraine

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 2.Poland               3   1  2  0   2- 1   5
 3.Ukraine              3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  0  3   1- 5   0 

Group 5 (in Croatia) 
[Mar 23]
Belgium            2-0 Scotland
Croatia            1-0 Bulgaria
[Mar 25]
Belgium            1-0 Bulgaria
Scotland           0-3 Croatia
[Mar 28]
Croatia            4-0 Belgium
Bulgaria           1-2 Scotland

 1.CROATIA              3   3  0  0   8- 0   9
 2.Belgium              3   2  0  1   3- 4   6
 3.Scotland             3   1  0  2   2- 6   3
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  0  3   1- 4   0

Group 6 (in Portugal)
[Mar 24]
Slovenia           1-0 Russia
Portugal           4-0 Sweden
[Mar 26]
Sweden             1-3 Slovenia
Portugal           1-1 Russia
[Mar 29]
Slovenia           1-3 Portugal
Russia             2-1 Sweden

 1.PORTUGAL             3   2  1  0   8- 2   7
 2.Slovenia             3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 3.Russia               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Sweden               3   0  0  3   2- 9   0
 
Group 7 (in Serbia)
[Mar 24]
France             1-0 Montenegro
Serbia             2-2 Denmark
[Mar 26]
France             4-0 Denmark
Montenegro         1-4 Serbia
[Mar 29]
Serbia             0-1 France
Denmark            7-1 Montenegro
 
 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0   6- 0   9
 2.Denmark              3   1  1  1   9- 7   4
 3.Serbia               3   1  1  1   6- 4   4
 4.Montenegro           3   0  0  3   2-12   0
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT (in Germany)

Group A
11 Jul 2016 Germany        0–1 Italy                       [Stuttgart]
             [Dimarco 78pen]
11 Jul 2016 Portugal       1–1 Austria                     [Aspach]
             [Empis 53; Jakupovic 10]
14 Jul 2016 Italy          1–1 Austria                     [Reutlingen] 
             [Locatelli 24; Schlager 21]
14 Jul 2016 Germany        3–4 Portugal                    [Aspach]
             [Ochs 12, 68pen, 90+3pen; Abubakar 37, 
              G. Rodrigues 48, A. Silva 70, Buta 73]
17 Jul 2016 Austria        0–3 Germany                     [Reutlingen]
             [Neumann 50, Teuchert 52, Gul 87]
17 Jul 2016 Italy          1–1 Portugal                    [Stuttgart]
             [Dimarco 15pen; Buta 86]
 
 1.PORTUGAL             3   1  2  0   6- 5   5 
 2.ITALY                3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 3.Germany              3   1  0  2   6- 5   3
 4.Austria              3   0  2  1   2- 5   2
 
Group B
12 Jul 2016 Croatia        1–3 Netherlands                 [Ulm]
             [Brekalo 43; Bergwijn 17, 85, Lammers 33]
12 Jul 2016 France         1−2 England                     [Heidenheim]
             [Augustin 33; Michelin 3og, Solanke 9]
15 Jul 2016 Netherlands    1–2 England                     [Ulm]
             [Lammers 10; Solanke 36, Brown 90+2]
15 Jul 2016 Croatia        0–2 France                      [Aalen]
             [Augustin 37, Mbappe 69]
18 Jul 2016 England        2–1 Croatia                     [Heidenheim]
             [Brown 4, Anocic 10og; Moro 58]
18 Jul 2016 Netherlands    1–5 France                      [Aalen]
             [Nouri 36pen; Mbappe 10, 63, Augustin 29, 48, 75] 

 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0   6- 3   9
 2.FRANCE               3   2  0  1   8- 3   6
 3.Netherlands          3   1  0  2   5- 8   3
 4.Croatia              3   0  0  3   2- 7   0
 
 
Fifth Place Playoff
21 Jul 2016 Germany        3–3 Netherlands                 [aet, 5-4 pen; Sandhausen]
             [Ochs 44, Serdar 90+3, Mehlem 96; Nouri 81, 
              Van der Heijden 88, Lammers 111]
 
 
Semifinals
21 Jul 2016 England        1–2 Italy                       [Mannheim]
             [Picchi 85og; Dimarco 27pen, 60]
21 Jul 2016 Portugal       1–3 France                      [Mannheim]
             [Pacheco 3; Blas 10, Mbappe 67, 75]
 
Final
24 Jul 2016 France         4–0 Italy                       [Sinsheim]
             [Augustin 6, Blas 19, Tousart 82, Diop 90+2]
 
 
France, Italy, England, Portugal and Germany qualified for the 2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup

Overview File

2014/15


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 28 Jul 2016

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.