European U-19 Championship 2017

Qualified for final tournament: Georgia (hosts)

Bye to Elite round: Spain

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND (in 2016)

Group 1 (in Belgium)
 
[Oct 6]
Russia             1–1 Finland
Kazakhstan         0–5 Belgium
[Oct 8]
Belgium            2–2 Finland
Russia             5–0 Kazakhstan
[Oct 11]
Belgium            2–2 Russia
Finland            6–0 Kazakhstan
 
 1.BELGIUM              3   1  2  0   9- 4   5
 2.FINLAND              3   1  2  0   9- 3   5
 3.Russia               3   1  2  0   8- 3   5 
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   0-16   0
 
Group 2 (in Netherlands)
 
[Oct 6]
San Marino         0–9 Norway
Netherlands        2–1 Romania
[Oct 8]
Norway             3–1 Romania
Netherlands        4–0 San Marino
[Oct 11]
Norway             0–1 Netherlands
Romania            6–0 San Marino
 
 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0   7- 1   9
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1  12- 2   6
 3.Romania              3   1  0  2   8- 5   3 
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   0-19   0
 
Group 3 (in Andorra)
 
[Oct 25]
Liechtenstein      0–1 Scotland
Israel             3–2 Andorra
[Oct 27]
Israel             5–0 Liechtenstein
Scotland           1–0 Andorra
[Oct 30]
Scotland           0–1 Israel
Andorra            4–2 Liechtenstein
 
 1.ISRAEL               3   3  0  0   9- 2   9 
 2.SCOTLAND             3   2  0  1   2- 1   6
 3.Andorra              3   1  0  2   6- 6   3 
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   2-10   0
 
Group 4 (in Albania)
 
[Oct 6]
Albania            0–1 Ireland
Germany            5–0 Gibraltar
[Oct 8]
Ireland            5–0 Gibraltar
Germany            3–2 Albania
[Oct 11]
Ireland            0–4 Germany
Gibraltar          0–1 Albania
 
 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  12- 2   9 
 2.IRELAND              3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 3.Albania              3   1  0  2   3- 4   3 
 4.Gibraltar            3   0  0  3   0-11   0
 
Group 5 (in Lithuania)
 
[Oct 4]
Austria            4–1 Azerbaijan
Lithuania          0–3 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Oct 6]
Bosnia Herzegovina 2–1 Azerbaijan
Austria            3–2 Lithuania
[Oct 9]
Bosnia Herzegovina 1–3 Austria
Azerbaijan         2–0 Lithuania
 
 1.AUSTRIA              3   3  0  0  10- 4   9 
 2.BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 3.Azerbaijan           3   1  0  2   4- 6   3 
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   2- 8   0
 
Group 6 (in Wales)
 
[Nov 10]
Wales              0–2 Greece
England            2–0 Luxembourg
[Nov 12]
Greece             5–0 Luxembourg
England            2–3 Wales
[Nov 15]
Greece             0–2 England
Luxembourg         2–6 Wales
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   2  0  1   6- 3   6  [+1]
 2.GREECE               3   2  0  1   7- 2   6  [ 0]
 3.Wales                3   2  0  1   9- 6   6  [-1] 
 4.Luxembourg           3   0  0  3   2-13   0
 
Group 7 (in Armenia)
 
[Nov 10]
Switzerland        4–0 Armenia
Hungary            0–1 Italy
[Nov 12]
Italy              2–1 Armenia
Switzerland        1–2 Hungary
[Nov 15]
Italy              1–1 Switzerland
Armenia            0–4 Hungary
 
 1.ITALY                3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 2.HUNGARY              3   2  0  1   6- 2   6
 3.Switzerland          3   1  1  1   6- 3   4 
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   1-10   0
 
Group 8 (in Bulgaria)
 
[Nov 10]
Bulgaria           1–0 Portugal
Denmark            5–0 Belarus
[Nov 12]
Portugal           1–1 Belarus
Denmark            1–3 Bulgaria
[Nov 15]
Portugal           2–1 Denmark
Belarus            1–0 Bulgaria
 
 1.BULGARIA             3   2  0  1   4- 2   6 
 2.PORTUGAL             3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.BELARUS              3   1  1  1   2- 6   4
 4.Denmark              3   1  0  2   7- 5   3
 
Group 9 (in Czech Republic)
 
[Oct 6]
France             1–1 Slovenia
Estonia            0–5 Czech Republic
[Oct 8]
France             4–0 Estonia
Czech Republic     2–1 Slovenia
[Oct 11]
Czech Republic     0–2 France
Slovenia           5–0 Estonia
 
 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0   7- 1   7
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 3.Slovenia             3   1  1  1   7- 3   4 
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   0-14   0
 
Group 10 (in Serbia)
 
[Nov 9]
Sweden             4–0 Malta
Moldova            0–2 Serbia
[Nov 11]
Sweden             1–0 Moldova
Serbia             1–0 Malta
[Nov 14]
Serbia             2–3 Sweden
Malta              1–0 Moldova
 
 1.SWEDEN               3   3  0  0   8- 2   9
 2.SERBIA               3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Malta                3   1  0  2   1- 5   3 
 4.Moldova              3   0  0  3   0- 4   0
 
Group 11 (in Poland)
 
[Oct 6]
Northern Ireland   0–1 Slovakia
Macedonia          0–4 Poland
[Oct 8]
Macedonia          1–2 Northern Ireland
Slovakia           1–0 Poland
[Oct 11]
Slovakia           2–0 Macedonia
Poland             3–0 Northern Ireland      [awarded; original score: 1-0]
 
 1.SLOVAKIA             3   3  0  0   4- 0   9 
 2.POLAND               3   2  0  1   7- 1   6
 3.Northern Ireland     3   1  0  2   2- 5   3 
 4.Macedonia            3   0  0  3   1- 8   0
 
Group 12 (in Montenegro)
 
[Nov 9]
Croatia            4–0 Cyprus
Faroe Islands      2–1 Montenegro
[Nov 11]
Croatia            5–0 Faroe Islands
Montenegro         0–1 Cyprus
[Nov 14]
Montenegro         1–2 Croatia
Cyprus             1–0 Faroe Islands
 
 1.CROATIA              3   3  0  0  11- 1   9
 2.CYPRUS               3   2  0  1   2- 4   6
 3.Faroe Islands        3   1  0  2   2- 7   3 
 4.Montenegro           3   0  0  3   2- 5   0
 
Group 13 (in Ukraine)
 
[Oct 6]
Ukraine            2–0 Iceland
Latvia             2–2 Turkey
[Oct 8]
Ukraine            3–0 Latvia
Turkey             2–1 Iceland
[Oct 11]
Turkey             3–1 Ukraine
Iceland            2–0 Latvia
 
 1.TURKEY               3   2  1  0   7- 4   7
 2.UKRAINE              3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 3.Iceland              3   1  0  2   3- 4   3 
 4.Latvia               3   0  1  2   2- 7   1
 
 
NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round; in addition the
    best 3rd-placed team according to results against the top-2
    of each group (Belarus) qualified
 
 
ELITE ROUND
 
Group 1 (in Netherlands)
 
[Mar 23]
Netherlands        1–0 Finland
Ukraine            2–0 Greece
[Mar 25]
Greece             4–1 Finland
Netherlands        2–0 Ukraine
[Mar 28]
Greece             0–0 Netherlands
Finland            2–1 Ukraine
 
 1.NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0   3- 0   7
 2.Greece               3   1  1  1   4- 3   4 
 3.Finland              3   1  0  2   3- 6   3
 4.Ukraine              3   1  0  2   3- 4   3
 
Group 2 (in Germany)
 
[Mar 23]
Germany            2–1 Cyprus
Serbia             1–0 Slovakia
[Mar 25]
Germany            2–0 Serbia
Slovakia           5–0 Cyprus
[Mar 28]
Slovakia           0–4 Germany
Cyprus             0–0 Serbia
 
 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0   8- 1   9
 2.Serbia               3   1  1  1   1- 2   4 
 3.Slovakia             3   1  0  2   5- 5   3
 4.Cyprus               3   0  1  2   1- 7   1
 
Group 3 (in England)
 
[Mar 22]
Spain              5–0 Belarus
England            3–0 Norway
[Mar 24]
Spain              0–3 England
Norway             2–1 Belarus
[Mar 27]
Norway             0–2 Spain
Belarus            1–5 England
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0  11- 1   9
 2.Spain                3   2  0  1   7- 3   6 
 3.Norway               3   1  0  2   2- 6   3
 4.Belarus              3   0  0  3   2-12   0
 
Group 4 (in Portugal)
 
[Mar 23]
Poland             1–0 Turkey
Croatia            1–2 Portugal
[Mar 25]
Croatia            2–0 Poland
Turkey             2–1 Portugal
[Mar 28]
Turkey             0–0 Croatia
Portugal           3–1 Poland 

 1.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 2.Croatia              3   1  1  1   3- 2   4 
 3.Turkey               3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 4.Poland               3   1  0  2   2- 5   3
 
Group 5 (in France)
 
[Mar 22]
Bosnia Herzegovina 2–0 France
Israel             1–1 Bulgaria
[Mar 24]
Israel             1–1 Bosnia Herzegovina
France             1–2 Bulgaria
[Mar 27]
France             0–0 Israel
Bulgaria           3–1 Bosnia Herzegovina
 
 1.BULGARIA             3   2  1  0   6- 3   7
 2.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  1  1   4- 4   4 
 3.Israel               3   0  3  0   2- 2   3
 4.France               3   0  1  2   1- 4   1
 
Group 6 (in Czech Republic)
 
[Mar 22]
Austria            3–0 Scotland
Hungary            1–2 Czech Republic
[Mar 24]
Austria            1–3 Hungary
Czech Republic     1–0 Scotland
[Mar 27]
Czech Republic     3–0 Austria
Scotland           1–2 Hungary
 
 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   3  0  0   6- 1   9
 2.Hungary              3   2  0  1   6- 4   6 
 3.Austria              3   1  0  2   4- 6   3
 4.Scotland             3   0  0  3   1- 6   0
 
Group 7 (in Belgium)
 
[Mar 23]
Sweden             1–2 Belgium
Ireland            2–0 Italy
[Mar 25]
Sweden             3–0 Ireland
Italy              1–1 Belgium
[Mar 28]
Italy              0–1 Sweden
Belgium            0–1 Ireland 

 1.SWEDEN               3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 2.Ireland              3   2  0  1   3- 3   6 
 3.Belgium              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Italy                3   0  1  2   1- 4   1
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT (in Georgia)
 
Group A
 
02 Jul 2017 Sweden         1–2 Czech Republic              [Tbilisi]
             [Gyokeres 77; Turyna 42, 55]
02 Jul 2017 Georgia        0–1 Portugal                    [Gori]
             [Rui Pedro 66pen]
05 Jul 2017 Georgia        2–1 Sweden                      [Tbilisi]
             [Kokhreidzel 3, Chakvetadze 31; Gyokeres 47]
05 Jul 2017 Czech Republic 1–2 Portugal                    [Tbilisi]
             [Graiciar 40; Djú 35, Rui Pedro 74]
08 Jul 2017 Czech Republic 2–0 Georgia                     [Tbilisi]  
             [Sasinka 45+1, Havelka 71] 
08 Jul 2017 Portugal       2–2 Sweden                      [Gori]
             [Leao 70, Joao Filipe 87pen; Gyokeres 43, Karlsson 61]
 
 1.PORTUGAL             3   2  1  0   5- 3   7
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Georgia              3   1  0  2   2- 4   3 
 4.Sweden               3   0  1  2   4- 6   1
 
Group B
 
03 Jul 2017 Bulgaria       0–2 England                     [Tbilisi]
             [Mount 1, Sessegnon 48]
03 Jul 2017 Germany        1–4 Netherlands                 [Tbilisi]
             [Barkok 46; Piroe 49, 65, 79, Grot 90+1]
06 Jul 2017 England        1–0 Netherlands                 [Tbilisi]
             [Brereton 84] 
06 Jul 2017 Germany        3–0 Bulgaria                    [Gori]
             [Amenyido 10, Gul 19pen, Friede 54pen] 
09 Jul 2017 England        4–1 Germany                     [Tbilisi] 
             [Brereton 52pen, 64, Sessegnon 81, 85; Warschewski 76]
09 Jul 2017 Netherlands    1–1 Bulgaria                    [Gori]
             [Kongolo 51; Rusev 55]
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0   7- 1   9
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   1  1  1   5- 3   4
 3.Germany              3   1  0  2   5- 8   3 
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  1  2   1- 6   1
 
 
Semifinals
12 Jul 2017 Portugal       1–0 Netherlands                 [Tbilisi]
             [Fernandes 24] 
12 Jul 2017 England        1–0 Czech Republic              [Tbilisi]
             [Nmecha 90+3] 
 
Final
15 Jul 2017 Portugal       1-2 England                     [Gori]
             [Sterling 56og; Suliman 50, Nmecha 68]
 


Overview File

2015/16


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 20 Jul 2017

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.