European U-19 Championship 2019

Qualified for final tournament: Armenia (hosts)

Bye to Elite round: Portugal, Germany

QUALIFYING ROUND (in 2018)

Group 1 (in Georgia)
 
[Nov 14]
Azerbaijan         1–4 Israel
Georgia            7–0 Liechtenstein
[Nov 17]
Israel             2–1 Liechtenstein
Georgia            1–2 Azerbaijan
[Nov 20]
Israel             1–1 Georgia
Liechtenstein      0–3 Azerbaijan

 1.ISRAEL               3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 2.AZERBAIJAN           3   2  0  1   6- 5   6
 3.Georgia              3   1  1  1   9- 3   4 
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   1-12   0

Group 2 (in Estonia)

[Oct 10]
Italy              3–0 Estonia
Finland            0–0 Denmark
[Oct 13]
Italy              3–0 Finland
Denmark            3–0 Estonia
[Oct 16]
Denmark            0–1 Italy
Estonia            0–0 Finland 

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0   7- 0   9
 2.DENMARK              3   1  1  1   3- 1   4
 3.Finland              3   0  2  1   0- 3   2 
 4.Estonia              3   0  1  2   0- 6   1

Group 3 (in Czech Republic)

[Nov 14]
North Macedonia    1–1 Croatia
Czech Republic     2–1 Luxembourg
[Nov 17]
Croatia            2–1 Luxembourg
Czech Republic     2–1 North Macedonia
[Nov 20]
Croatia            2–2 Czech Republic
Luxembourg         0–2 North Macedonia

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  1  0   6- 4   7
 2.CROATIA              3   1  2  0   5- 4   5
 3.North Macedonia      3   1  1  1   4- 3   4 
 4.Luxembourg           3   0  0  3   2- 6   0

Group 4 (in Wales)

[Nov 14]
Sweden             2–1 San Marino
Wales              1–2 Scotland
[Nov 17]
Scotland           5–0 San Marino
Sweden             1–2 Wales
[Nov 20]
Scotland           2–2 Sweden
San Marino         0–2 Wales

 1.SCOTLAND             3   2  1  0   9- 3   7
 2.WALES                3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Sweden               3   1  1  1   5- 5   4 
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   1- 9   0

Group 5 (in Turkey)

[Nov 4]
England            4–0 Moldova
Iceland            2–1 Turkey
[Nov 17]
England            3–1 Iceland
Turkey             3–0 Moldova
[Nov 20]
Turkey             1–0 England
Moldova            1–1 Iceland

 1.TURKEY               3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 2.ENGLAND              3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Iceland              3   1  1  1   4- 5   4 
 4.Moldova              3   0  1  2   1- 8   1

Group 6 (in Malta)

[Nov 14]
France             1–0 Malta
Lithuania          0–5 Belgium
[Nov 17]
France             7–0 Lithuania
Belgium            1–1 Malta
[Nov 20]
Belgium            2–2 France
Malta              2–1 Lithuania

 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0  10- 2   7
 2.BELGIUM              3   1  2  0   8- 3   5
 3.Malta                3   1  1  1   3- 3   4 
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   1-14   0

Group 7 (in Hungary)

[Oct 10]
Austria            0–0 Kosovo
Slovenia           1–2 Hungary
[Oct 13]
Austria            2–2 Slovenia
Hungary            0–0 Kosovo
[Oct 16]
Hungary            2–1 Austria
Kosovo             1–4 Slovenia

 1.HUNGARY              3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 2.SLOVENIA             3   1  1  1   7- 5   4
 3.Austria              3   0  2  1   3- 4   2 
 4.Kosovo               3   0  2  1   1- 4   2

Group 8 (in Albania)

[Oct 10]
Norway             1–2 Slovakia
Ukraine            1–0 Albania
[Oct 13]
Slovakia           3–0 Albania
Ukraine            1–2 Norway
[Oct 16]
Slovakia           1–4 Ukraine
Albania            0–1 Norway

 1.UKRAINE              3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 3.Slovakia             3   2  0  1   6- 5   6 
 4.Albania              3   0  0  3   0- 5   0

Group 9 (in Northern Ireland)

[Nov 14]
Serbia             2–2 Kazakhstan
Northern Ireland   0–0 Poland
[Nov 17]
Poland             4–0 Kazakhstan
Serbia             3–1 Northern Ireland
[Nov 20]
Poland             1–4 Serbia
Kazakhstan         2–3 Northern Ireland

 1.SERBIA               3   2  1  0   9- 4   7
 2.POLAND               3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 3.Northern Ireland     3   1  1  1   4- 5   4 
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  1  2   4- 9   1

Group 10 (in Ireland)

[Oct 10]
Bosnia Herzegovina 1–3 Ireland
Netherlands        5–0 Faroe Islands
[Oct 13]
Ireland            3–0 Faroe Islands
Netherlands        6–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Oct 16]
Ireland            2–1 Netherlands
Faroe Islands      1–2 Bosnia Herzegovina

 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0   8- 2   9
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   2  0  1  12- 2   6
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  0  2   3-10   3 
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Group 11 (in Cyprus)

[Nov 13]
Cyprus             0–0 Montenegro
Russia             1–1 Latvia
[Nov 16]
Russia             2–0 Cyprus
Montenegro         1–2 Latvia
[Nov 19]
Montenegro         0–2 Russia
Latvia             0–1 Cyprus

 1.RUSSIA               3   2  1  0   5- 1   7
 2.CYPRUS               3   1  1  1   1- 2   4
 3.Latvia               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4 
 4.Montenegro           3   0  1  2   1- 4   1

Group 12 (in Switzerland)

[Oct 10]
Spain              5–0 Andorra
Belarus            0–1 Switzerland
[Oct 13]
Spain              3–0 Belarus
Switzerland        2–0 Andorra
[Oct 16]
Switzerland        1–2 Spain
Andorra            0–2 Belarus

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  10- 1   9
 2.SWITZERLAND          3   2  0  1   4- 2   6
 3.Belarus              3   1  0  2   2- 4   3 
 4.Andorra              3   0  0  3   0- 9   0

Group 13 (in Bulgaria)

[Nov 14]
Greece             4–0 Gibraltar
Romania            1–1 Bulgaria
[Nov 17]
Greece             5–3 Romania
Bulgaria           6–0 Gibraltar
[Nov 20]
Bulgaria           0–3 Greece
Gibraltar          0–8 Romania

 1.GREECE               3   3  0  0  12- 3   9
 2.ROMANIA              3   1  1  1  12- 6   4
 3.Bulgaria             3   1  1  1   7- 4   4 
 4.Gibraltar            3   0  0  3   0-18   0

NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round

 
ELITE ROUND

Group 1 (in Russia)

[Mar 20]
Ireland            5–0 Romania
Azerbaijan         0–0 Russia
[Mar 23]
Ireland            3–1 Azerbaijan
Russia             0–0 Romania
[Mar 26]
Russia             0–2 Ireland
Romania            4–0 Azerbaijan

 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0  10- 1   9
 2.Romania              3   1  1  1   4- 5   4 
 3.Russia               3   0  2  1   0- 2   2
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  1  2   1- 7   1

Group 2 (in England)

[Mar 20]
England            4–1 Czech Republic
Greece             2–2 Denmark
[Mar 23]
Greece             2–1 England
Czech Republic     3–1 Denmark
[Mar 26]
Czech Republic     3–1 Greece
Denmark            2–2 England

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  0  1   7- 6   6
 2.Greece               3   1  1  1   5- 6   4 
 3.England              3   1  1  1   7- 5   4
 4.Denmark              3   0  2  1   5- 7   2

Group 3 (in Croatia)

[Mar 20]
Norway             0–0 Hungary
Germany            2–1 Croatia
[Mar 23]
Germany            0–1 Norway
Hungary            0–2 Croatia
[Mar 26]
Hungary            0–3 Germany
Croatia            2–3 Norway

 1.NORWAY               3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 2.Germany              3   2  0  1   5- 2   6 
 3.Croatia              3   1  0  2   5- 5   3
 4.Hungary              3   0  1  2   0- 5   1

Group 4 (in Netherlands)

[Mar 20]
Spain              1–1 Slovenia
Wales              1–2 Netherlands
[Mar 23]
Spain              5–1 Wales
Netherlands        2–0 Slovenia
[Mar 26]
Netherlands        0–1 Spain
Slovenia           3–0 Wales

 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   7- 2   7
 2.Netherlands          3   2  0  1   4- 2   6 
 3.Slovenia             3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 4.Wales                3   0  0  3   2-10   0

Group 5 (in France)

[Mar 20]
France             0–0 Poland
Switzerland        0–3 Israel
[Mar 23]
France             3–2 Switzerland
Israel             1–0 Poland
[Mar 26]
Israel             0–3 France
Poland             0–0 Switzerland

 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0   6- 2   7
 2.Israel               3   2  0  1   4- 3   6 
 3.Poland               3   0  2  1   0- 1   2
 4.Switzerland          3   0  1  2   2- 6   1

Group 6 (in Portugal)

[Mar 20]
Turkey             1–3 Scotland
Portugal           3–0 Cyprus
[Mar 23]
Scotland           4–0 Cyprus
Portugal           3–0 Turkey
[Mar 26]
Scotland           0–4 Portugal
Cyprus             2–2 Turkey

 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0  10- 0   9
 2.Scotland             3   2  0  1   7- 5   6 
 3.Turkey               3   0  1  2   3- 8   1
 4.Cyprus               3   0  1  2   2- 9   1

Group 7 (in Italy)

[Mar 20]
Ukraine            2–2 Serbia
Italy              2–2 Belgium
[Mar 23]
Serbia             0–2 Belgium
Italy              3–1 Ukraine
[Mar 26]
Serbia             0–2 Italy
Belgium            2–5 Ukraine

 1.ITALY                3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 2.Ukraine              3   1  1  1   8- 7   4 
 3.Belgium              3   1  1  1   6- 7   4
 4.Serbia               3   0  1  2   2- 6   1


FINAL TOURNAMENT (in Armenia)

Group A

14 Jul 2019 Armenia        1–4 Spain                       [Yerevan, Republican]
             [Yeghiazaryan 51; Orellana 33, Miranda 58, Marques 64, Mollejo 90+7]
14 Jul 2019 Italy          0–3 Portugal                    [Yerevan, Banants]
             [Cardoso 28, Goncalo Ramos 46, Correia 51]
17 Jul 2019 Portugal       1–1 Spain                       [Yerevan, Banants]
             [Vieira 49; Miranda 41]
17 Jul 2019 Armenia        0–4 Italy                       [Yerevan, Republican]
             [Portanova 29, 56, Merola 32, Raspadori 69]
20 Jul 2019 Portugal       4–0 Armenia                     [Yerevan, Republican]
             [Vitor Ferreira 34pen, Joao Mario 50, Gouveia 67, 88] 
20 Jul 2019 Spain          2–1 Italy                       [Yerevan, Academy]
             [Gavioli 61og, Ruiz 68pen; Merola 36]

 1.PORTUGAL             3   2  1  0   8- 1   7
 2.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 3.Italy                3   1  0  2   5- 5   3 
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   1-12   0

Group B

15 Jul 2019 Norway         1–1 Ireland                     [Yerevan, Academy]
             [Botheim 8; Hodge 81]
15 Jul 2019 Czech Republic 0–3 France                      [Yerevan, Republican]
             [Flips 41pen, Heidenreich 48og, Abi 52]
18 Jul 2019 Czech Republic 0–0 Norway                      [Yerevan, Academy]
18 Jul 2019 Ireland        0–1 France                      [Yerevan, Banants]
             [Isidor 83]
21 Jul 2019 Ireland        2–1 Czech Republic              [Yerevan, Academy]
             [Afolabi 35, Coffey 81; Kusej 79]
21 Jul 2019 France         1–0 Norway                      [Yerevan, Banants]
             [Ngoumou 62]

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0   5- 0   9
 2.IRELAND              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.Norway               3   0  2  1   1- 2   2 
 4.Czech Republic       3   0  1  2   1- 5   1


Semifinals
24 Jul 2019 Portugal       4–0 Ireland                     [Yerevan, Banants]
             [Vitor Ferreira 31pen, Goncalo Ramos 45+2, 59, 90+6]
24 Jul 2019 France         0–0 Spain                       [aet, 3-4 pen.; Yerevan, Republican]

Final
27 Jul 2019 Portugal       0-2 Spain                       [Yerevan, Republican]
             [Torres 34, 51]

Overview File

2017/18


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 1 Aug 2019

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.