Ecuador 2012


Serie A
Serie B

Serie A

Primera Etapa | Segunda Etapa | Tabla Anual | Final

Primera Etapa (First Stage)

Final Table:

 1.Barcelona                         22  10  8  4  33-15  38  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.LDU de Loja                       22  10  8  4  25-18  38
 3.Emelec                            22  11  4  7  39-23  37
 4.Independiente José Terán          22  10  7  5  29-20  37
 5.Deportivo Cuenca                  22  11  3  8  24-26  36
 6.LDU de Quito                      22   8 10  4  32-22  34
 7.Deportivo Quito                   22   8  7  7  34-23  31
 8.El Nacional                       22   8  5  9  24-34  29
 9.Manta FC                          22   7  6  9  22-23  27
10.Macará                            22   5  6 11  19-33  21
11.Técnico Universitario             22   4  6 12  18-32  18
12.Olmedo                            22   4  2 16  14-44  14

Segunda Etapa (Second Stage)

Final Table:

 1.Barcelona                         22  13  6  3  42-19  45  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Emelec                            22  11  4  7  28-26  37
 3.LDU de Quito                      22   9  8  5  26-20  35
 4.Independiente José Terán          22   9  4  9  22-25  31
 5.Técnico Universitario             22   8  7  7  27-34  31
 6.Manta FC                          22   8  6  8  27-22  30
 7.Macará                            22   9  2 11  27-29  29
 8.LDU de Loja                       22   7  6  9  28-29  27
 9.Deportivo Cuenca                  22   7  6  9  20-23  27
10.Deportivo Quito                   22   6  7  9  14-25  25
11.El Nacional                       22   5  8  9  24-28  23
12.Olmedo                            22   5  6 11  22-27  21

Tabla Anual

 1.Barcelona                         44  23 14  7  75-34  83  Champions
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Emelec                            44  22  8 14  67-49  74  Second Place Playoff
 3.LDU de Quito                      44  17 18  9  58-42  69  Second Place Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Independiente José Terán          44  19 11 14  51-45  68  Fourth Place Playoff
 5.LDU de Loja                       44  17 14 13  53-47  65  Fourth Place Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Deportivo Cuenca                  44  18  9 17  44-49  63
 7.Manta FC                          44  15 12 17  49-45  57
 8.Deportivo Quito                   44  14 14 16  48-48  56
 9.El Nacional                       44  13 13 18  48-62  52
10.Macará                            44  14  8 22  46-62  50
------------------------------------------------------------
11.Técnico Universitario             44  12 13 19  45-66  49  Relegated
12.Olmedo                            44   9  8 27  36-71  35  Relegated

Fourth Place Matches

First Leg [Dec 8]
LDU de Loja           1-0 Indep. José Terán           
	
Second Leg [Dec 15]
Indep. José Terán     0-1 LDU de Loja           

Second Place Matches

First Leg [Dec 9]
LDU de Quito          1-2 Emelec                
	
Second Leg [Dec 16]
Emelec                1-0 LDU de Quito          

Championship Final

NB: as Barcelona won both stages, they were crowned champions automatically


Serie B

Primera Etapa | Segunda Etapa | Tercera Etapa 

Primera Etapa (First Stage)

Final Table:

 1.Universidad Católica              22  11  6  5  41-21  39  Grupo A
 2.Deportivo Azogues                 22  10  7  5  26-17  37  Grupo B
 3.Ferroviarios                      22  10  5  7  29-27  35  Grupo B
 4.Deportivo Quevedo                 22   6 13  3  24-22  31  Grupo A
 5.Espoli                            22   8  6  8  35-25  30  Grupo A
 6.River Plate                       22   7  9  6  22-20  30  Grupo B
 7.Rocafuerte FC                     22   8  5  9  23-22  29  Grupo B
 8.UT Cotopaxi                       22   8  5  9  21-30  29  Grupo A
 9.Grecia                            22   6  8  8  24-36  26  Grupo A
10.Imbabura SC                       22   6  6 10  26-33  24  Grupo B
11.Mushuc Runa SC                    22   6  5 11  19-33  23  Grupo B
12.Club Valle del Chota              22   5  7 10  28-32  22  Grupo A

Segunda Etapa (Second Stage)

Grupo A | Grupo B

Grupo A

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Quevedo                 10   6  2  2  14- 7  20  [51]  Hexagonal de Ascenso
 2.Grecia                            10   5  3  2  14- 4  18  [44]  Hexagonal de Descenso
 3.Universidad Católica              10   5  2  3  14-12  17  [56]  Hexagonal de Ascenso
 4.Espoli                            10   4  3  3  14-10  15  [45]  Hexagonal de Ascenso
 5.UT Cotopaxi                       10   2  5  3  10-14  11  [40]  Hexagonal de Descenso
 6.Club Valle del Chota              10   0  1  9   6-25   1  [23]  Hexagonal de Descenso

NB: between square brackets aggregate points for first and second stage 

Grupo B

Final Table:

 1.River Plate                       10   4  5  1  17-12  17  [47]  Hexagonal de Ascenso
 2.Ferroviarios                      10   5  1  4  11- 8  16  [51]  Hexagonal de Ascenso
 3.Imbabura SC                       10   4  3  3   8-11  15  [39]  Hexagonal de Descenso
 4.Deportivo Azogues                 10   3  4  3  11-11  13  [50]  Hexagonal de Ascenso
 5.Rocafuerte FC                     10   2  4  4  11-10  10  [39]  Hexagonal de Descenso
 6.Mushuc Runa SC                    10   2  3  5  12-18   9  [32]  Hexagonal de Descenso

NB: between square brackets aggregate points for first and second stage 

Tercera Etapa (Third Stage)

Hexagonal de Ascenso | Hexagonal de Descenso

Hexagonal de Ascenso

Final Table:

 1.Universidad Católica              10   6  2  2  18-12  20  Promoted
 2.Deportivo Quevedo                 10   5  3  2  13-10  18  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 3.River Plate                       10   4  3  3  13-12  15
 4.Espoli                            10   4  1  5  12-13  13
 5.Ferroviarios                      10   3  1  6  11-14  10
 6.Deportivo Azogues                 10   2  2  6  13-19   8

Hexagonal de Descenso

Final Table:

 7.Grecia                            10   4  4  2  10- 6  16
 8.Imbabura SC                       10   4  4  2  12-10  16
 9.Mushuc Runa SC                    10   4  3  3  15-12  15
10.UT Cotopaxi                       10   3  5  2  12-10  14
------------------------------------------------------------ 
11.Rocafuerte FC                     10   4  2  4  10- 9  14  Relegated
12.Club Valle del Chota              10   2  0  8   4-16   3  Relegated

Promoted: Aucas and Municipal Cañar  

2011

2013

list of champions

list of 2nd and 3rd level champions

list of amateur champions guayas and pichinchas

list of champions interandinos

list of champions costa

list of provincial champions

list of final tables

all-time table

list of top scorers

list of 2nd level top scorers

list of foundation dates clubs


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Feb 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.