Ecuador 2016


Serie A

Serie A

Primera Etapa | Segunda Etapa | Tabla Anual | Final

Primera Etapa (First Stage)

Final Table:

 1.Barcelona                         22  15  2  5  51-19  47  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Emelec                            22  13  4  5  37-23  43
 3.El Nacional                       22  10  6  6  32-28  36
 4.Deportivo Cuenca                  22   9  7  6  29-25  34
 5.Independiente del Valle           22  10  4  8  28-28  34
 6.LDU de Quito                      22   8  7  7  20-23  31
 7.Universidad Católica              22   6 10  6  27-27  28
 8.River Ecuador                     22   8  3 11  29-35  27
 9.Fuerza Amarilla SC                22   6  6 10  22-28  24
10.Delfín SC                         22   5  8  9  23-30  23
11.Aucas                             22   4  7 11  21-34  19
12.Mushuc Runa SC                    22   3  6 13  19-38  15

Round 1
[Feb 5]
River Ecuador         3-1 Mushuc Runa           
Emelec                2-2 Universidad Católica  
[Feb 7]
Indep. del Valle      2-1 Dep. Cuenca           
El Nacional           2-1 Barcelona             
Delfín                2-0 LDU de Quito          
Fuerza Amarilla       2-1 Aucas                 

Round 2
[Feb 12]
Dep. Cuenca           0-0 El Nacional           
[Feb 13]
Universidad Católica  1-0 Fuerza Amarilla       
Aucas                 3-1 River Ecuador         
[Feb 14]
Mushuc Runa           0-3 Emelec                
Barcelona             2-1 Delfín                
[Mar 23]
LDU de Quito          0-0 Indep. del Valle      

Round 3
[Feb 17]
Fuerza Amarilla       0-0 Mushuc Runa           
Delfín                2-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Universidad Católica  0-1 Aucas                 
River Ecuador         0-3 Barcelona             
[Mar 9]
Indep. del Valle      1-0 El Nacional           
[Jun 29]
Emelec                1-0 LDU de Quito          

Round 4
[Feb 21]
El Nacional           2-0 Delfín                
Mushuc Runa           2-1 Universidad Católica  
Barcelona             2-1 Fuerza Amarilla       
[Feb 22]
Dep. Cuenca           0-1 Emelec                
[Mar 30]
Aucas                 1-0 Indep. del Valle      
[May 11]
LDU de Quito          2-1 River Ecuador         

Round 5
[Feb 27]
Fuerza Amarilla       1-0 LDU de Quito          
River Ecuador         1-3 Dep. Cuenca           
[Feb 28]
Aucas                 1-1 Mushuc Runa           
Universidad Católica  1-0 Barcelona             
[Feb 29]
Emelec                0-1 El Nacional           
[Jun 18]
Delfín                2-0 Indep. del Valle      

Round 6
[Mar 5]
Indep. del Valle      0-2 Emelec                
[Mar 6]
El Nacional           1-0 River Ecuador         
Dep. Cuenca           3-0 Fuerza Amarilla       
LDU de Quito          1-1 Universidad Católica  
Delfín                1-1 Mushuc Runa           
Barcelona             3-0 Aucas                 

Round 7
[Mar 12]
Universidad Católica  2-2 Dep. Cuenca           
River Ecuador         0-1 Indep. del Valle       
Emelec                1-0 Delfín                
[Mar 13]
Mushuc Runa           1-1 Barcelona             
Aucas                 0-1 LDU de Quito          
Fuerza Amarilla       2-0 El Nacional           

Round 8
[Mar 18]
El Nacional           2-2 Universidad Católica  
LDU de Quito          1-0 Mushuc Runa           
Dep. Cuenca           2-2 Aucas                 
[Mar 19]
Indep. del Valle      3-1 Fuerza Amarilla       
Delfín                0-2 River Ecuador         
[May 11]
Emelec                2-1 Barcelona             

Round 9
[Mar 26]
Fuerza Amarilla       2-2 Delfín                
Mushuc Runa           0-1 Dep. Cuenca           
[Mar 27]
Aucas                 0-0 El Nacional           
Universidad Católica  0-0 Indep. del Valle      
Barcelona             5-0 LDU de Quito          
[Jul 21]
River Ecuador         0-1 Emelec                

Round 10
[Apr 1]
El Nacional           1-1 LDU de Quito          
Emelec                2-1 Fuerza Amarilla       
[Apr 2]
Dep. Cuenca           1-2 Barcelona             
River Ecuador         1-0 Universidad Católica  
Indep. del Valle      2-1 Mushuc Runa           
[Apr 3]
Delfín                0-0 Aucas                 

Round 11
[Apr 8]
Fuerza Amarilla       0-2 River Ecuador         
[Apr 9]
Universidad Católica  1-0 Delfín                
Mushuc Runa           0-2 El Nacional           
LDU de Quito          0-1 Dep. Cuenca           
[Apr 10]
Aucas                 1-2 Emelec                
Barcelona             3-2 Indep. del Valle      

Round 12
[Apr 16]
El Nacional           0-1 Mushuc Runa           
River Ecuador         1-1 Fuerza Amarilla       
[Apr 29]
Dep. Cuenca           1-0 LDU de Quito          
[Apr 30]
Delfín                0-0 Universidad Católica  
Emelec                4-0 Aucas                 
[Jun 22]
Indep. del Valle      2-1 Barcelona             

Round 13
[May 4]
Universidad Católica  3-0 River Ecuador         
Aucas                 2-2 Delfín                
Fuerza Amarilla       1-2 Emelec                
LDU de Quito          1-2 El Nacional           
Barcelona             2-2 Dep. Cuenca           
[Jun 29]
Mushuc Runa           1-3 Indep. del Valle      

Round 14
[May 7]
Dep. Cuenca           1-0 Mushuc Runa           
[May 8]
El Nacional           1-1 Aucas                 
LDU de Quito          2-1 Barcelona             
Delfín                1-2 Fuerza Amarilla       
Emelec                3-3 River Ecuador         
Indep. del Valle      1-4 Universidad Católica  

Round 15
[May 13]
Fuerza Amarilla       2-0 Indep. del Valle      
Universidad Católica  2-3 El Nacional           
Aucas                 1-2 Dep. Cuenca           
[May 15]
Mushuc Runa           2-2 LDU de Quito          
Barcelona             5-0 Emelec                
River Ecuador         1-2 Delfín                

Round 16 [May 20]
El Nacional           1-0 Fuerza Amarilla       
Delfín                2-2 Emelec                
Indep. del Valle      3-0 River Ecuador         
LDU de Quito          2-0 Aucas                 
Barcelona             3-1 Mushuc Runa           
Dep. Cuenca           1-0 Universidad Católica  

Round 17
[Jun 25]
Universidad Católica  0-0 LDU de Quito          
River Ecuador         4-2 El Nacional           
[Jun 26]
Mushuc Runa           5-1 Delfín                
Aucas                 0-1 Barcelona             
Fuerza Amarilla       0-0 Dep. Cuenca           
Emelec                1-2 Indep. del Valle      

Round 18
[Jul 2]
Dep. Cuenca           2-3 River Ecuador         
Indep. del Valle      1-1 Delfín                
[Jul 3]
El Nacional           3-1 Emelec                
LDU de Quito          2-1 Fuerza Amarilla       
Mushuc Runa           1-4 Aucas                 
Barcelona             6-1 Universidad Católica  

Round 19
[Jul 8]
River Ecuador         2-2 LDU de Quito          
Emelec                3-0 Dep. Cuenca           
[Jul 9]
Universidad Católica  1-1 Mushuc Runa           
Delfín                3-1 El Nacional           
[Jul 10]
Indep. del Valle      2-0 Aucas                 
Fuerza Amarilla       0-2 Barcelona             

Round 20
[Jul 13]
Mushuc Runa           0-2 Fuerza Amarilla       
LDU de Quito          1-0 Emelec                
Aucas                 2-3 Universidad Católica  
Barcelona             2-0 River Ecuador         
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 Delfín                
[Jul 20]
El Nacional           5-2 Indep. del Valle      

Round 21
[Jul 17]
El Nacional           3-3 Dep. Cuenca           
Delfín                0-2 Barcelona             
Fuerza Amarilla       2-2 Universidad Católica  
Emelec                4-0 Mushuc Runa           
Indep. del Valle      1-1 LDU de Quito          
[Jul 18]
River Ecuador         3-0 Aucas                 

Round 22
[Jul 22]
Dep. Cuenca           1-0 Indep. del Valle      
[Jul 24]
LDU de Quito          1-0 Delfín                
Aucas                 1-1 Fuerza Amarilla       
Mushuc Runa           0-1 River Ecuador         
Barcelona             3-0 El Nacional           
Universidad Católica  0-0 Emelec                

Final Table:

 1.Barcelona                         22  15  2  5  51-19  47  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Emelec                            22  13  4  5  37-23  43
 3.El Nacional                       22  10  6  6  32-28  36
 4.Deportivo Cuenca                  22   9  7  6  29-25  34
 5.Independiente del Valle           22  10  4  8  28-28  34
 6.LDU de Quito                      22   8  7  7  20-23  31
 7.Universidad Católica              22   6 10  6  27-27  28
 8.River Ecuador                     22   8  3 11  29-35  27
 9.Fuerza Amarilla SC                22   6  6 10  22-28  24
10.Delfín SC                         22   5  8  9  23-30  23
11.Aucas                             22   4  7 11  21-34  19
12.Mushuc Runa SC                    22   3  6 13  19-38  15

Segunda Etapa (Second Stage)

Final Table:

 1.Barcelona                         22  16  4  2  42-16  52  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Emelec                            22  14  3  5  44-25  45
 3.Universidad Católica              22   8  7  7  29-33  31
 4.Independiente del Valle           22   9  3 10  27-26  30
 5.LDU de Quito                      22   8  6  8  21-30  30
 6.El Nacional                       22   7  8  7  31-30  29
 7.Mushuc Runa SC                    22   8  4 10  30-36  28
 8.Deportivo Cuenca                  22   7  5 10  30-35  26
 9.Delfín SC                         22   7  4 11  28-32  25
10.Fuerza Amarilla SC                22   6  7  9  27-34  25
11.Aucas                             22   5  9  8  26-27  24
12.River Ecuador                     22   6  2 14  20-31  20

Round 1 [Jul 31]
El Nacional           2-3 Dep. Cuenca           
Aucas                 1-2 Barcelona             
Mushuc Runa           3-0 LDU de Quito          
River Ecuador         3-0 Indep. del Valle      
Fuerza Amarilla       2-0 Universidad Católica  
Emelec                1-0 Delfín                

Round 2
[Aug 6]
Universidad Católica  1-0 Emelec                
Barcelona             3-1 Mushuc Runa           
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 Aucas                 
Delfín                0-0 River Ecuador         
Indep. del Valle      0-0 Fuerza Amarilla       
[Aug 7]
LDU de Quito          2-2 El Nacional           

Round 3
[Aug 13]
Mushuc Runa           3-2 Dep. Cuenca           
River Ecuador         0-1 LDU de Quito          
[Aug 14]
El Nacional           2-2 Aucas                 
Indep. del Valle      5-0 Universidad Católica  
Fuerza Amarilla       2-3 Delfín                
[Oct 26]
Emelec                0-1 Barcelona             

Round 4
[Aug 19]
Dep. Cuenca           3-0 River Ecuador         
[Aug 20]
Delfín                1-0 Indep. del Valle      
LDU de Quito          2-1 Emelec                
[Aug 21]
Aucas                 0-1 Mushuc Runa           
Universidad Católica  0-0 El Nacional           
Barcelona             5-1 Fuerza Amarilla       

Round 5
[Aug 26]
Universidad Católica  1-0 Delfín                
Fuerza Amarilla       2-0 LDU de Quito          
Indep. del Valle      2-0 Barcelona             
Emelec                2-1 Dep. Cuenca           
[Aug 27]
Mushuc Runa           1-1 El Nacional           
River Ecuador         1-0 Aucas                 

Round 6
[Sep 2]
Dep. Cuenca           3-2 Fuerza Amarilla       
[Sep 4]
El Nacional           2-1 River Ecuador         
Mushuc Runa           1-0 Delfín                
Aucas                 1-3 Emelec                
Barcelona             3-1 Universidad Católica  
[Sep 14]
LDU de Quito          2-1 Indep. del Valle      

Round 7
[Sep 9]
Emelec                2-2 El Nacional           
[Sep 10]
Universidad Católica  0-1 LDU de Quito          
Fuerza Amarilla       1-1 Aucas                 
River Ecuador         0-0 Mushuc Runa           
Indep. del Valle      0-1 Dep. Cuenca           
[Sep 11]
Delfín                0-1 Barcelona             

Round 8
[Sep 16]
River Ecuador         0-1 Barcelona             
Dep. Cuenca           0-1 Universidad Católica  
[Sep 17]
LDU de Quito          2-1 Delfín                
Aucas                 0-2 Indep. del Valle      
[Sep 18]
El Nacional           0-0 Fuerza Amarilla       
Mushuc Runa           3-0 Emelec                

Round 9 [Sep 21]
Fuerza Amarilla       1-2 Mushuc Runa           
Delfín                2-2 Dep. Cuenca           
Emelec                5-0 River Ecuador         
Indep. del Valle      0-1 El Nacional           
Universidad Católica  1-1 Aucas                 
Barcelona             2-0 LDU de Quito          

Round 10 [Sep 25]
El Nacional           5-2 Delfín                
Dep. Cuenca           0-1 Barcelona             
Aucas                 1-0 LDU de Quito          
Mushuc Runa           1-1 Universidad Católica  
Emelec                2-1 Indep. del Valle      
River Ecuador         2-1 Fuerza Amarilla       

Round 11 [Sep 30]
Fuerza Amarilla       0-2 Emelec                
Delfín                1-1 Aucas                 
Indep. del Valle      1-0 Mushuc Runa           
Universidad Católica  2-1 River Ecuador         
LDU de Quito          1-2 Dep. Cuenca           
Barcelona             1-0 El Nacional           

Round 12
[Oct 7]
Dep. Cuenca           0-0 LDU de Quito          
[Oct 8]
River Ecuador         3-0 Universidad Católica  
[Oct 9]
Aucas                 1-1 Delfín                
Emelec                3-1 Fuerza Amarilla       
[Oct 26]
Mushuc Runa           1-3 Indep. del Valle      
[Nov 16]
El Nacional           0-1 Barcelona             

Round 13 [Oct 15]
Universidad Católica  6-1 Mushuc Runa           
Delfín                5-0 El Nacional           
Fuerza Amarilla       2-1 River Ecuador         
Barcelona             5-0 Dep. Cuenca           
Indep. del Valle      0-3 Emelec                
LDU de Quito          2-0 Aucas                 

Round 14 [Oct 19]
Mushuc Runa           1-1 Fuerza Amarilla       
Aucas                 2-0 Universidad Católica  
LDU de Quito          1-1 Barcelona             
River Ecuador         0-2 Emelec                
El Nacional           2-1 Indep. del Valle      
Dep. Cuenca           3-1 Delfín                

Round 15
[Oct 22]
Emelec                3-2 Mushuc Runa           
Barcelona             1-0 River Ecuador         
[Oct 23]
Indep. del Valle      1-1 Aucas                 
Delfín                0-1 LDU de Quito          
Universidad Católica  3-2 Dep. Cuenca           
Fuerza Amarilla       2-0 El Nacional           

Round 16
[Oct 29]
Aucas                 5-0 Fuerza Amarilla       
LDU de Quito          2-2 Universidad Católica  
[Oct 30]
El Nacional           1-2 Emelec                
Dep. Cuenca           0-1 Indep. del Valle      
Mushuc Runa           0-2 River Ecuador         
Barcelona             3-0 Delfín                

Round 17
[Nov 4]
Universidad Católica  1-1 Barcelona             
Fuerza Amarilla       3-0 Dep. Cuenca           
River Ecuador         1-2 El Nacional           
Emelec                2-1 Aucas                 
Indep. del Valle      1-1 LDU de Quito          
[Nov 5]
Delfín                2-1 Mushuc Runa           

Round 18
[Nov 11]
El Nacional           2-1 Mushuc Runa           
[Nov 12]
LDU de Quito          1-1 Fuerza Amarilla       
[Nov 13]
Aucas                 3-1 River Ecuador         
Delfín                3-1 Universidad Católica  
[Nov 23]
Barcelona             1-0 Indep. del Valle      
Dep. Cuenca           2-2 Emelec                

Round 19
[Nov 19]
River Ecuador         2-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Emelec                3-0 LDU de Quito          
Indep. del Valle      2-1 Delfín                
[Nov 20]
El Nacional           1-2 Universidad Católica  
Mushuc Runa           2-0 Aucas                 
Fuerza Amarilla       1-1 Barcelona             

Round 20
[Nov 26]
Delfín                0-1 Fuerza Amarilla       
LDU de Quito          1-0 River Ecuador         
Dep. Cuenca           3-1 Mushuc Runa           
[Nov 27]
Aucas                 0-0 El Nacional           
Universidad Católica  3-1 Indep. del Valle      
Barcelona             1-2 Emelec                

Round 21 [Dec 4]
Aucas                 1-0 Dep. Cuenca           
El Nacional           5-0 LDU de Quito          
Emelec                1-1 Universidad Católica  
Fuerza Amarilla       1-2 Indep. del Valle      
Mushuc Runa           2-4 Barcelona             
River Ecuador         0-1 Delfín                

Round 22 [Dec 10]	
Barcelona             3-3 Aucas                 
Delfín                4-3 Emelec                
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 El Nacional           
Indep. del Valle      3-2 River Ecuador         
LDU de Quito          1-2 Mushuc Runa           
Universidad Católica  2-2 Fuerza Amarilla       

Final Table:

 1.Barcelona                         22  16  4  2  42-16  52  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Emelec                            22  14  3  5  44-25  45
 3.Universidad Católica              22   8  7  7  29-33  31
 4.Independiente del Valle           22   9  3 10  27-26  30
 5.LDU de Quito                      22   8  6  8  21-30  30
 6.El Nacional                       22   7  8  7  31-30  29
 7.Mushuc Runa SC                    22   8  4 10  30-36  28
 8.Deportivo Cuenca                  22   7  5 10  30-35  26
 9.Delfín SC                         22   7  4 11  28-32  25
10.Fuerza Amarilla SC                22   6  7  9  27-34  25
11.Aucas                             22   5  9  8  26-27  24
12.River Ecuador                     22   6  2 14  20-31  20

Tabla Anual

 1.Barcelona                         44  31  6  7  93-35  99
 2.Emelec                            44  27  7 10  81-48  88
 3.El Nacional                       44  17 14 13  63-58  65
 4.Independiente del Valle           44  19  7 18  55-54  64
 5.LDU de Quito                      44  16 13 15  41-53  61
 6.Deportivo Cuenca                  44  16 12 16  59-60  60
 7.Universidad Católica              44  14 17 13  56-60  59
 8.Fuerza Amarilla SC                44  12 13 19  49-62  49
 9.Delfín SC                         44  12 12 20  51-62  48
10.River Ecuador                     44  14  5 25  49-66  47
11.Aucas                             44   9 16 19  47-61  43
12.Mushuc Runa SC                    44  11 10 23  49-74  43

Championship Final

NB: between Barcelona (winners Primera Etapa) and Barcelona (Segunda Etapa);
    as Barcelona won both stages, they are champions automatically



2015

list of champions

list of 2nd and 3rd level champions

list of amateur champions guayas and pichinchas

list of champions interandinos

list of champions costa

list of provincial champions

list of final tables

all-time table

list of top scorers

list of 2nd level top scorers

list of foundation dates clubs


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Dec 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.