Ecuador 2018


Serie A

Serie A

Primera Etapa | Segunda Etapa | Tabla Anual | Final

Primera Etapa (First Stage)

Final Table:

 1.LDU de Quito                      22  14  4  4  32-18  46  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Barcelona                         22  13  6  3  41-21  45
 3.Universidad Católica              22  11  5  6  40-28  38
 4.Emelec                            22  11  4  7  34-27  37
 5.Delfín SC                         22  10  3  9  35-34  33
 6.Independiente del Valle           22   9  4  9  30-27  31
 7.Aucas                             22   6 11  5  25-18  29
 8.Macará                            22   7  6  9  25-29  27
 9.El Nacional                       22   6  5 11  24-35  23
10.Deportivo Cuenca                  22   5  7 10  21-33  22
11.Guayaquil City                    22   3  7 12  15-28  16
12.Técnico Universitario             22   3  6 13  15-39  15

Round 1
[Feb 16]
Barcelona             3-2 Universidad Católica  
[Feb 17]
El Nacional           1-2 Emelec                
Macará                1-3 Indep. del Valle      
[Feb 18]
Dep. Cuenca           2-1 LDU de Quito          
Aucas                 0-0 Delfín                
[Feb 19]
Guayaquil City        0-0 Técnico Universitario 

Round 2
[Feb 23]
Emelec                2-0 Macará                
[Feb 24]
Universidad Católica  3-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Indep. del Valle      1-0 Aucas                 
[Feb 25]
Técnico Universitario 0-1 Barcelona             
Delfín                1-3 El Nacional           
[Feb 26]
LDU de Quito          2-1 Guayaquil City        

Round 3
[Mar 2]
Barcelona             0-0 Indep. del Valle      
[Mar 3]
Aucas                 3-0 El Nacional           
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 Técnico Universitario 
[Mar 4]
Universidad Católica  1-2 LDU de Quito          
[Mar 5]
Guayaquil City        0-3 Emelec                
Macará                2-1 Delfín                

Round 4
[Mar 9]
Técnico Universitario 0-2 Universidad Católica  
[Mar 10]
Indep. del Valle      1-1 Guayaquil City        
Emelec                4-1 Dep. Cuenca           
[Mar 11]
Delfín                0-1 Barcelona             
LDU de Quito          1-1 Aucas                 
[Mar 12]
El Nacional           1-2 Macará                

Round 5
[Mar 16]
Dep. Cuenca           1-2 Indep. del Valle      
[Mar 17]
LDU de Quito          4-0 Técnico Universitario 
Macará                1-1 Aucas                 
[Mar 18]
Barcelona             5-1 El Nacional           
Guayaquil City        0-1 Delfín                
[Mar 19]
Universidad Católica  2-0 Emelec                

Round 6
[Mar 24]
Indep. del Valle      2-1 Universidad Católica  
[Mar 25]
Aucas                 1-1 Barcelona             
Delfín                4-2 Dep. Cuenca           
El Nacional           3-1 Guayaquil City        
Macará                1-1 Técnico Universitario 
Emelec                0-1 LDU de Quito          

Round 7
[Mar 31]
Universidad Católica  3-1 Delfín                
[Apr 1]
Dep. Cuenca           0-0 El Nacional           
LDU de Quito          2-1 Indep. del Valle      
Técnico Universitario 1-1 Emelec                
Barcelona             4-1 Macará                
Guayaquil City        2-2 Aucas                 

Round 8
[Apr 6]
El Nacional           0-0 Universidad Católica  
[Apr 7]
Indep. del Valle      3-0 Técnico Universitario 
[Apr 8]
Aucas                 4-0 Dep. Cuenca           
Barcelona             3-1 Emelec                
[Apr 9]
Macará                2-0 Guayaquil City        
[Apr 18]
Delfín                2-1 LDU de Quito          

Round 9
[Apr 13]
Técnico Universitario 3-2 Delfín                
[Apr 14]
Universidad Católica  2-0 Aucas                 
LDU de Quito          1-0 El Nacional           
[Apr 15]
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 Macará                
Emelec                2-1 Indep. del Valle      
[Apr 16]
Guayaquil City        0-1 Barcelona             

Round 10
[Apr 20]
Aucas                 1-1 Técnico Universitario 
[Apr 21]
Guayaquil City        1-1 Universidad Católica  
El Nacional           1-2 Indep. del Valle      
[Apr 22]
Macará                0-1 LDU de Quito          
Delfín                3-1 Emelec                
Barcelona             2-0 Dep. Cuenca           

Round 11
[Apr 27]
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 Guayaquil City        
[Apr 28]
Universidad Católica  3-1 Macará                
Indep. del Valle      0-1 Delfín                
[Apr 29]
LDU de Quito          2-1 Barcelona             
Técnico Universitario 2-2 El Nacional           
[Apr 30]
Emelec                1-0 Aucas                 

Round 12
[May 4]
Barcelona             0-1 LDU de Quito          
[May 5]
Macará                1-2 Universidad Católica  
Guayaquil City        1-0 Dep. Cuenca           
[May 6]
Delfín                2-1 Indep. del Valle      
Aucas                 2-0 Emelec                
[May 7]
El Nacional           3-2 Técnico Universitario 

Round 13
[May 11]
Emelec                2-1 Delfín                
[May 12]
Universidad Católica  2-1 Guayaquil City        
Indep. del Valle      0-1 El Nacional           
[May 13]
Técnico Universitario 0-1 Aucas                 
Dep. Cuenca           0-1 Barcelona             
[May 14]
LDU de Quito          2-1 Macará                

Round 14
[May 18]
Barcelona             0-2 Guayaquil City        
[May 19]
Macará                1-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Indep. del Valle      0-2 Emelec                
Delfín                3-1 Técnico Universitario 
[May 20]
El Nacional           2-1 LDU de Quito          
[May 30]
Aucas                 0-1 Universidad Católica  

Round 15
[May 25]
Técnico Universitario 2-1 Indep. del Valle      
[May 26]
Universidad Católica  1-1 El Nacional           
[May 27]
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 Aucas                 
Guayaquil City        0-2 Macará                
Emelec                2-2 Barcelona             
[May 28]
LDU de Quito          3-0 Delfín                

Round 16
[Jun 1]
El Nacional           1-0 Dep. Cuenca           
[Jun 2]
Indep. del Valle      2-3 LDU de Quito          
Emelec                3-0 Técnico Universitario 
[Jun 3]
Aucas                 1-1 Guayaquil City        
Macará                0-1 Barcelona             
[Jun 4]
Delfín                5-2 Universidad Católica  

Round 17
[Jun 8]
Dep. Cuenca           2-1 Delfín                
[Jun 9]
Guayaquil City        2-1 El Nacional           
LDU de Quito          1-1 Emelec                
[Jun 10]
Técnico Universitario 0-2 Macará                
Barcelona             1-1 Aucas                 
[Jun 11]
Universidad Católica  1-1 Indep. del Valle      

Round 18
[Jun 15]
Técnico Universitario 0-1 LDU de Quito          
[Jun 16]
Aucas                 0-1 Macará                
Delfín                1-0 Guayaquil City        
[Jun 17]
El Nacional           2-2 Barcelona             
Emelec                2-3 Universidad Católica  
[Jun 18]
Indep. del Valle      3-1 Dep. Cuenca           

Round 19
[Jun 22]
Dep. Cuenca           2-0 Emelec                
[Jun 23]
Aucas                 0-0 LDU de Quito          
Universidad Católica  4-0 Técnico Universitario 
[Jun 24]
Macará                2-0 El Nacional           
Barcelona             5-1 Delfín                
[Jun 25]
Guayaquil City        0-1 Indep. del Valle      

Round 20
[Jun 29]
Técnico Universitario 0-1 Dep. Cuenca           
[Jun 30]
Delfín                1-1 Macará                
Indep. del Valle      2-2 Barcelona             
[Jul 1]
El Nacional           1-2 Aucas                 
Emelec                2-1 Guayaquil City        
[Jul 2]
LDU de Quito          2-1 Universidad Católica  

Round 21
[Jul 6]
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 Universidad Católica  
[Jul 7]
Guayaquil City        0-0 LDU de Quito          
El Nacional           0-3 Delfín                
[Jul 8]
Macará                2-2 Emelec                
Barcelona             2-0 Técnico Universitario 
[Jul 9]
Aucas                 3-1 Indep. del Valle      

Round 22
[Jul 13]
Indep. del Valle      2-0 Macará                
[Jul 14]
Delfín                1-1 Aucas                 
Emelec                1-0 El Nacional           
[Jul 15]
LDU de Quito          0-2 Dep. Cuenca           
Universidad Católica  2-3 Barcelona             
[Jul 16]
Técnico Universitario 1-0 Guayaquil City        

Final Table:

 1.LDU de Quito                      22  14  4  4  32-18  46  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Barcelona                         22  13  6  3  41-21  45
 3.Universidad Católica              22  11  5  6  40-28  38
 4.Emelec                            22  11  4  7  34-27  37
 5.Delfín SC                         22  10  3  9  35-34  33
 6.Independiente del Valle           22   9  4  9  30-27  31
 7.Aucas                             22   6 11  5  25-18  29
 8.Macará                            22   7  6  9  25-29  27
 9.El Nacional                       22   6  5 11  24-35  23
10.Deportivo Cuenca                  22   5  7 10  21-33  22
11.Guayaquil City                    22   3  7 12  15-28  16
12.Técnico Universitario             22   3  6 13  15-39  15

Segunda Etapa (Second Stage)

Final Table:

 1.Emelec                            22  12  5  5  35-17  41  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Macará                            22  10  8  4  31-24  38
 3.LDU de Quito                      22   9 10  3  32-19  37
 4.Delfín SC                         22   9  9  4  34-22  36
 5.Barcelona                         22   9  8  5  28-21  35
 6.Independiente del Valle           22   9  6  7  31-24  33
 7.Aucas                             22  10  3  9  25-25  33
 8.Universidad Católica              22   8  3 11  29-32  27
 9.Técnico Universitario             22   8  3 11  33-38  27
10.Deportivo Cuenca                  22   6  5 11  23-31  23
11.El Nacional                       22   3  7 12  29-47  16
12.Guayaquil City                    22   3  5 14  19-49  14

Round 1
[Jul 20]
Macará                2-1 Indep. del Valle      
[Jul 21]
Delfín                2-0 LDU de Quito          
Emelec                3-0 Técnico Universitario 
[Jul 22]
Aucas                 1-3 Dep. Cuenca           
Barcelona             3-1 El Nacional           
[Jul 23]
Universidad Católica  0-0 Guayaquil City        

Round 2
[Jul 27]
Guayaquil City        1-1 Macará                
Dep. Cuenca           2-1 Universidad Católica  
[Jul 28]
El Nacional           3-3 Delfín                
Técnico Universitario 1-2 Barcelona             
[Jul 29]
LDU de Quito          2-1 Emelec                
[Jul 30]
Indep. del Valle      0-1 Aucas                 

Round 3
[Aug 4]
El Nacional           2-2 LDU de Quito          
Delfín                1-1 Técnico Universitario 
[Aug 5]
Aucas                 0-1 Universidad Católica  
Emelec                3-0 Guayaquil City        
Barcelona             2-0 Indep. del Valle      
[Aug 6]
Macará                2-1 Dep. Cuenca           

Round 4
[Aug 10]
Técnico Universitario 1-3 El Nacional           
[Aug 11]
Universidad Católica  0-1 Macará                
Indep. del Valle      3-1 Emelec                
[Aug 12]
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 Barcelona             
Guayaquil City        0-2 Delfín                
[Aug 13]
LDU de Quito          1-1 Aucas                 

Round 5
[Aug 17]
Macará                2-1 Aucas                 
[Aug 18]
LDU de Quito          1-1 Técnico Universitario 
Barcelona             2-0 Universidad Católica  
[Aug 19]
Delfín                1-1 Indep. del Valle      
Emelec                1-0 Dep. Cuenca           
[Aug 20]
El Nacional           1-1 Guayaquil City        

Round 6
[Aug 24]
Macará                0-3 Técnico Universitario 
[Aug 25]
Guayaquil City        1-4 LDU de Quito          
Indep. del Valle      4-2 El Nacional           
[Aug 26]
Aucas                 0-0 Barcelona             
Universidad Católica  1-0 Emelec                
Dep. Cuenca           0-1 Delfín                

Round 7 [Aug 29]
Técnico Universitario 3-2 Guayaquil City        
Delfín                1-2 Universidad Católica  
LDU de Quito          1-0 Indep. del Valle      
Barcelona             1-1 Macará                
El Nacional           3-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Emelec                2-0 Aucas                 

Round 8
[Sep 1]
Universidad Católica  1-2 El Nacional           
Aucas                 2-0 Delfín                
[Sep 2]
Dep. Cuenca           2-2 LDU de Quito          
Macará                1-1 Emelec                
Indep. del Valle      1-1 Técnico Universitario 
Barcelona             0-1 Guayaquil City        

Round 9
[Sep 7]
Técnico Universitario 1-2 Dep. Cuenca           
[Sep 8]
El Nacional           1-2 Aucas                 
[Sep 9]
Delfín                0-0 Macará                
Emelec                2-0 Barcelona             
[Oct 3] 	 
Guayaquil City        1-2 Indep. del Valle      
LDU de Quito          1-0 Universidad Católica  

Round 10
[Sep 14]
Aucas                 3-0 Técnico Universitario 
[Sep 15]
Macará                3-2 LDU de Quito          
Barcelona             2-2 Delfín                
Dep. Cuenca           0-0 Guayaquil City        
[Sep 16]
Emelec                3-1 El Nacional           
[Sep 17]
Universidad Católica  1-2 Indep. del Valle      

Round 11
[Sep 21]
El Nacional           1-2 Macará                
[Sep 22]
Guayaquil City        0-2 Aucas                 
Delfín                2-1 Emelec                
[Sep 23]
LDU de Quito          0-0 Barcelona             
Indep. del Valle      2-3 Dep. Cuenca           
[Sep 24]
Técnico Universitario 4-5 Universidad Católica  

Round 12
[Sep 28]
Dep. Cuenca           0-1 Indep. del Valle      
[Sep 29]
Aucas                 1-0 Guayaquil City        
Emelec                1-1 Delfín                
[Sep 30]
Universidad Católica  2-0 Técnico Universitario 
Barcelona             1-1 LDU de Quito          
[Oct 1]
Macará                2-2 El Nacional           

Round 13
[Oct 5]
Técnico Universitario 3-0 Aucas                 
[Oct 6]
El Nacional           1-1 Emelec                
Delfín                1-0 Barcelona             
[Oct 7]
Indep. del Valle      1-3 Universidad Católica  
LDU de Quito          0-0 Macará                
[Oct 8]
Guayaquil City        1-1 Dep. Cuenca           

Round 14
[Oct 12]
Macará                1-1 Delfín                
[Oct 13]
Aucas                 3-2 El Nacional           
Universidad Católica  0-1 LDU de Quito          
[Oct 14]
Dep. Cuenca           1-3 Técnico Universitario 
Barcelona             1-0 Emelec                
[Oct 31]
Indep. del Valle      4-0 Guayaquil City        

Round 15
[Oct 19]
El Nacional           1-3 Universidad Católica  
[Oct 20]
Guayaquil City        3-4 Barcelona             
LDU de Quito          1-0 Dep. Cuenca           
Delfín                1-0 Aucas                 
[Oct 21]
Emelec                3-1 Macará                
[Oct 22]
Técnico Universitario 0-2 Indep. del Valle      

Round 16
[Oct 26]
Dep. Cuenca           2-0 El Nacional           
[Oct 27]
Universidad Católica  2-2 Delfín                
Guayaquil City        2-3 Técnico Universitario 
[Oct 28]
Aucas                 0-1 Emelec                
Indep. del Valle      1-1 LDU de Quito          
Macará                1-0 Barcelona             

Round 17
[Nov 2]
Delfín                3-0 Dep. Cuenca           
[Nov 3]
Emelec                3-1 Universidad Católica  
Técnico Universitario 0-1 Macará                
[Nov 4]
El Nacional           1-1 Indep. del Valle      
Barcelona             3-1 Aucas                 
[Nov 5]
LDU de Quito          4-1 Guayaquil City        

Round 18
[Nov 9]
Indep. del Valle      3-1 Delfín                
[Nov 10]
Técnico Universitario 2-1 LDU de Quito          
Dep. Cuenca           0-2 Emelec                
[Nov 11]
Aucas                 2-1 Macará                
Universidad Católica  2-2 Barcelona             
[Nov 12]
Guayaquil City        1-0 El Nacional           

Round 19
[Nov 23]
Técnico Universitario 2-1 Delfín                
Universidad Católica  0-2 Aucas                 
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 Macará                
[Nov 24]
LDU de Quito          4-0 El Nacional           
Guayaquil City        1-4 Emelec                
Indep. del Valle      1-0 Barcelona             

Round 20 [Nov 28]
Macará                1-2 Universidad Católica  
Delfín                3-0 Guayaquil City        
Aucas                 1-3 LDU de Quito          
Barcelona             2-1 Dep. Cuenca           
El Nacional           1-2 Técnico Universitario 
Emelec                0-0 Indep. del Valle      

Round 21 [Dec 2]
Aucas                 1-1 Indep. del Valle      
Barcelona             2-1 Técnico Universitario 
Delfín                5-1 El Nacional           
Emelec                0-0 LDU de Quito          
Macará                6-1 Guayaquil City        
Universidad Católica  1-2 Dep. Cuenca           

Round 22 [Dec 8]
Dep. Cuenca           0-1 Aucas                 
El Nacional           0-0 Barcelona             
Guayaquil City        2-1 Universidad Católica  
Indep. del Valle      0-1 Macará                
LDU de Quito          0-0 Delfín                
Técnico Universitario 1-2 Emelec                
	
Final Table:

 1.Emelec                            22  12  5  5  35-17  41  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Macará                            22  10  8  4  31-24  38
 3.LDU de Quito                      22   9 10  3  32-19  37
 4.Delfín SC                         22   9  9  4  34-22  36
 5.Barcelona                         22   9  8  5  28-21  35
 6.Independiente del Valle           22   9  6  7  31-24  33
 7.Aucas                             22  10  3  9  25-25  33
 8.Universidad Católica              22   8  3 11  29-32  27
 9.Técnico Universitario             22   8  3 11  33-38  27
10.Deportivo Cuenca                  22   6  5 11  23-31  23
11.El Nacional                       22   3  7 12  29-47  16
12.Guayaquil City                    22   3  5 14  19-49  14


Tabla Anual

 1.LDU de Quito                      44  23 14  7  64-37  83       Copa Libertadores
 2.Barcelona                         44  22 14  8  69-42  80       Copa Libertadores
 3.Emelec                            44  23  9 12  69-44  78       Copa Libertadores
 4.Delfín SC                         44  19 12 13  69-56  69       Copa Libertadores
 5.Universidad Católica              44  19  8 17  69-60  65       Copa Sudamericana
 6.Macará                            44  17 14 13  56-53  65       Copa Sudamericana
 7.Independiente del Valle           44  18 10 16  61-51  64       Copa Sudamericana
 8.Aucas                             44  16 14 14  50-43  62       playoff Copa Sudamericana
 9.Deportivo Cuenca                  44  11 12 21  44-64  45
10.Técnico Universitario             44  11  9 24  48-77  42
11.El Nacional                       44   9 12 23  53-82  39
12.Guayaquil City                    44   6 12 26  34-77  30

NB: no relegation as top level is extended to 16 clubs

Promoted: Mushuc Runa SC (Ambato), América (Quito), CD Olmedo (Riobamba), Fuerza Amarilla SC (Machala)

Championship Final

NB: between LDU de Quito (winners Primera Etapa) and Emelec (winners Segunda Etapa)

First Leg [Dec 12]
Emelec                1-1 LDU de Quito          

Second Leg [Dec 16]
LDU de Quito          1-0 Emelec                


Copa Sudamericana Playoff

NB: between Serie B champions Mushuc Runa and best team aggregate table
    not qualified for Copa Libertadores or Copa Sudamericana directly (Aucas)

First Leg [Dec 11]
Mushuc Runa           1-0 Aucas                 

Second Leg [Dec 15]
Aucas                 2-2 Mushuc Runa           

NB: Mushuc Runa qualified for Copa Sudamericana 2019


2017

2019

list of champions

list of 2nd and 3rd level champions

list of amateur champions guayas and pichinchas

list of champions interandinos

list of champions costa

list of provincial champions

list of final tables

all-time table

list of top scorers

list of 2nd level top scorers

list of foundation dates clubs


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Feb 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.