Ecuador 2020


Serie A

Serie A

First Stage | Second Stage | Championship Playoff

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.LDU de Quito                      15  11  2  2  29-13  35       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Independiente del Valle           15   9  5  1  36-22  32
 3.Universidad Católica              15   9  4  2  32-14  31
 4.Barcelona                         15   8  5  2  23-13  29
 5.Macará                            15   6  6  3  22-17  24
 6.Aucas                             15   7  2  6  26-23  23
 7.Técnico Universitario             15   6  4  5  17-16  22
 8.Delfín SC                         15   5  3  7  17-22  18  [C]
 9.Guayaquil City                    15   5  3  7  17-23  18
10.Mushuc Runa SC                    15   5  3  7  16-22  18
11.CD Olmedo                         15   5  2  8  26-29  17
12.Emelec                            15   4  4  7  20-22  16
13.El Nacional                       15   3  5  7  16-24  14
14.LDU de Portoviejo                 15   3  4  8  19-30  13  [P]
15.Orense SC                         15   1  7  7  15-27  10  [P]
16.Deportivo Cuenca                  15   1  5  9  16-30   8

Round 1
[Feb 14]
Indep. del Valle      2-1 Mushuc Runa           
Dep. Cuenca           1-2 LDU de Quito          
[Feb 15]
Aucas                 1-2 Delfín                
Orense                2-2 Emelec                
Macará                1-1 Universidad Católica  
[Feb 16]
El Nacional           2-1 LDU de Portoviejo     
Guayaquil City        4-1 Olmedo                
Barcelona             0-0 Técnico Universitario 

Round 2
[Feb 21]
LDU de Portoviejo     2-4 Dep. Cuenca           
[Feb 22]
Olmedo                1-2 Macará                
Delfín                1-2 Barcelona             
LDU de Quito          2-3 Indep. del Valle      
Universidad Católica  4-0 Orense                
[Feb 23]
Mushuc Runa           1-1 El Nacional           
Emelec                1-2 Guayaquil City        
[Feb 24]
Técnico Universitario 2-0 Aucas                 

Round 3
[Feb 28]
Delfín                0-2 Técnico Universitario 
El Nacional           0-3 LDU de Quito          
[Feb 29]
Orense                1-0 Guayaquil City        
Barcelona             1-1 LDU de Portoviejo     
[Mar 1]
Indep. del Valle      1-2 Olmedo                
Aucas                 3-0 Mushuc Runa           
Macará                1-0 Emelec                
[Mar 2]
Dep. Cuenca           1-2 Universidad Católica  

Round 4
[Mar 6]
Técnico Universitario 1-1 Mushuc Runa           
[Mar 7]
LDU de Portoviejo     2-1 Delfín                
Indep. del Valle      2-2 Universidad Católica  
LDU de Quito          2-1 Barcelona             
[Mar 8]
Olmedo                2-2 Orense                
Guayaquil City        1-1 Macará                
Emelec                4-0 Aucas                 
[Mar 9]
El Nacional           1-1 Dep. Cuenca           

Round 5
[Mar 13]
Técnico Universitario 3-1 LDU de Portoviejo     
[Mar 14]
Mushuc Runa           2-0 Macará                
[Aug 14]
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 Guayaquil City        
Barcelona             1-0 Orense                
[Aug 15]	
El Nacional           2-4 Indep. del Valle      
Delfín                2-0 Emelec                
[Aug 16]
Olmedo                2-3 LDU de Quito          
Universidad Católica  3-1 Aucas                 

Round 6
[Aug 18]	
Indep. del Valle      4-4 Macará                
Orense                1-1 LDU de Portoviejo     
Dep. Cuenca           0-3 Barcelona             
Guayaquil City        0-0 Delfín                
[Aug 19]
Técnico Universitario 1-3 Olmedo                
Aucas                 2-0 El Nacional           
LDU de Quito          2-1 Universidad Católica  
Emelec                2-0 Mushuc Runa           

Round 7
[Aug 21]
Delfín                0-0 Orense                
Macará                2-1 Dep. Cuenca           
[Aug 22]
Técnico Universitario 0-1 Indep. del Valle      
LDU de Portoviejo     3-1 Guayaquil City        
Aucas                 2-0 LDU de Quito          
[Aug 23]
Olmedo                1-2 Mushuc Runa           
Universidad Católica  1-1 El Nacional           
Barcelona             2-1 Emelec                

Round 8
[Aug 25]
Dep. Cuenca           2-2 Orense                
Macará                0-0 Técnico Universitario 
Indep. del Valle      1-1 Aucas                 
LDU de Quito          1-0 Delfín                
[Aug 26]
Mushuc Runa           1-2 Universidad Católica  
El Nacional           3-2 Olmedo                
Emelec                2-1 LDU de Portoviejo     
Guayaquil City        2-1 Barcelona             

Round 9
[Aug 28]
Aucas                 1-0 Macará                
[Aug 29]
Mushuc Runa           1-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Orense                1-2 LDU de Quito          
Barcelona             3-1 Olmedo                
Técnico Universitario 2-0 Emelec                
[Aug 30]
Universidad Católica  4-0 LDU de Portoviejo     
Delfín                2-1 El Nacional           
Indep. del Valle      3-0 Guayaquil City        

Round 10
[Sep 1]
Dep. Cuenca           2-2 Técnico Universitario 
Orense                0-2 Mushuc Runa           
LDU de Quito          1-0 Macará                
Barcelona             4-2 Aucas                 
[Sep 2]
Olmedo                2-0 Delfín                
Guayaquil City        1-3 Universidad Católica  
LDU de Portoviejo     1-2 Indep. del Valle      
El Nacional           2-1 Emelec                

Round 11
[Sep 4]
Mushuc Runa           1-2 Barcelona             
[Sep 5]
Universidad Católica  3-1 Olmedo                
LDU de Portoviejo     1-1 LDU de Quito          
Macará                1-0 El Nacional           
[Sep 6]
Delfín                2-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Aucas                 3-1 Guayaquil City        
Emelec                2-2 Indep. del Valle      
[Sep 7]
Técnico Universitario 2-0 Orense                

Round 12
[Sep 11]
Mushuc Runa           1-0 LDU de Portoviejo     
LDU de Quito          2-0 Guayaquil City        
[Sep 12]
El Nacional           0-1 Técnico Universitario 
Olmedo                1-1 Emelec                
[Sep 13]
Aucas                 2-0 Dep. Cuenca           
Indep. del Valle      4-2 Delfín                
Barcelona             1-0 Universidad Católica  
[Sep 14]
Orense                1-2 Macará                

Round 13
[Sep 9]
Dep. Cuenca           1-3 Indep. del Valle      
Macará                1-1 Barcelona             
[Sep 18]
LDU de Portoviejo     2-1 Olmedo                
[Sep 19]
Orense                2-2 Aucas                 
Emelec                1-1 LDU de Quito          
[Sep 20]
Universidad Católica  2-1 Técnico Universitario 
Delfín                4-1 Mushuc Runa           
[Sep 30]
Guayaquil City        2-1 El Nacional           

Round 14
[Sep 25]
El Nacional           2-2 Orense                
[Sep 26]
Mushuc Runa           2-1 Guayaquil City        
Olmedo                3-2 Aucas                 
Indep. del Valle      1-1 Barcelona             
Técnico Universitario 0-5 LDU de Quito          
[Sep 27]
Delfín                0-0 Universidad Católica  
Emelec                2-0 Dep. Cuenca           
[Sep 28]
LDU de Portoviejo     2-2 Macará                

Round 15
[Oct 2]
Dep. Cuenca           awd Olmedo                [awarded 0-3; Cuenca suspended
Aucas                 4-1 LDU de Portoviejo      for financial reasons]
[Oct 3]
Orense                1-3 Indep. del Valle      
LDU de Quito          2-0 Mushuc Runa           
Barcelona             0-0 El Nacional           
[Oct 4]
Macará                5-1 Delfín                
Guayaquil City        1-0 Técnico Universitario 
Universidad Católica  4-1 Emelec                

Final Table:

 1.LDU de Quito                      15  11  2  2  29-13  35       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Independiente del Valle           15   9  5  1  36-22  32
 3.Universidad Católica              15   9  4  2  32-14  31
 4.Barcelona                         15   8  5  2  23-13  29
 5.Macará                            15   6  6  3  22-17  24
 6.Aucas                             15   7  2  6  26-23  23
 7.Técnico Universitario             15   6  4  5  17-16  22
 8.Delfín SC                         15   5  3  7  17-22  18  [C]
 9.Guayaquil City                    15   5  3  7  17-23  18
10.Mushuc Runa SC                    15   5  3  7  16-22  18
11.CD Olmedo                         15   5  2  8  26-29  17
12.Emelec                            15   4  4  7  20-22  16
13.El Nacional                       15   3  5  7  16-24  14
14.LDU de Portoviejo                 15   3  4  8  19-30  13  [P]
15.Orense SC                         15   1  7  7  15-27  10  [P]
16.Deportivo Cuenca                  15   1  5  9  16-30   8

Second Stage

Final Table:

 1.Barcelona                         15   8  5  2  22- 7  29       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Emelec                            15   8  4  3  28-15  28
 3.Guayaquil City                    15   7  5  3  23-17  26
 4.LDU de Quito                      15   7  3  5  31-20  24
 5.Deportivo Cuenca                  15   6  5  4  18-21  23
 6.Independiente del Valle           15   7  1  7  26-21  22
 7.Orense SC                         15   5  6  4  12-19  21  [P]
 8.Delfín SC                         15   5  5  5  22-19  20  [C]
 9.Universidad Católica              15   5  5  5  16-14  20
10.Técnico Universitario             15   5  5  5  11-11  20
11.Macará                            15   6  2  7  15-20  20
12.Aucas                             15   4  7  4  33-32  19
13.LDU de Portoviejo                 15   5  2  8  20-29  17  [P]
14.Mushuc Runa SC                    15   3  4  8  17-23  13
15.CD Olmedo                         15   3  4  8  16-27  13
16.El Nacional                       15   3  3  9  10-25  12

Round 1
[Oct 14]
Mushuc Runa           3-2 Indep. del Valle      
Delfín                2-2 Aucas                 
LDU de Quito          5-0 Dep. Cuenca           
Técnico Universitario 0-2 Barcelona             
Emelec                1-0 Orense                
[Oct 15]
Olmedo                1-2 Guayaquil City        
LDU de Portoviejo     3-0 El Nacional           
Universidad Católica  2-1 Macará                

Round 2
[Oct 17]
Aucas                 2-1 Técnico Universitario 
Indep. del Valle      3-2 LDU de Quito          
Barcelona             1-0 Delfín                
[Oct 18]
El Nacional           2-1 Mushuc Runa           
Orense                1-1 Universidad Católica  
Macará                1-0 Olmedo                
[Oct 19]
Guayaquil City        1-0 Emelec                
Dep. Cuenca           2-1 LDU de Portoviejo     

Round 3
[Oct 23]
Mushuc Runa           1-4 Aucas                 
Universidad Católica  0-1 Dep. Cuenca           
[Oct 24]
Emelec                0-0 Macará                
Técnico Universitario 1-1 Delfín                
LDU de Quito          1-0 El Nacional           
[Oct 25]
Olmedo                2-1 Indep. del Valle      
LDU de Portoviejo     0-2 Barcelona             
[Oct 26]
Guayaquil City        1-1 Orense                

Round 4
[Oct 30]
Dep. Cuenca           0-0 El Nacional           
[Oct 31]
Mushuc Runa           0-1 Técnico Universitario 
Delfín                4-2 LDU de Portoviejo     
Universidad Católica  3-1 Indep. del Valle      
[Nov 1]
Orense                2-1 Olmedo                
Aucas                 1-1 Emelec                
Barcelona             2-2 LDU de Quito          
[Nov 2]
Macará                1-1 Guayaquil City        

Round 5
[Nov 5]
Macará                0-3 Mushuc Runa           
Indep. del Valle      2-1 Dep. Cuenca           
[Nov 6]
El Nacional           1-3 Delfín                
LDU de Quito          4-0 Orense                
Olmedo                1-0 Barcelona             
[Nov 7]
LDU de Portoviejo     0-2 Técnico Universitario 
Guayaquil City        4-2 Aucas                 
[Nov 8]
Emelec                2-0 Universidad Católica  

Round 6
[Nov 10]
Orense                1-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Técnico Universitario 1-0 El Nacional           
Delfín                1-2 Macará                
Barcelona             2-0 Indep. del Valle      
[Nov 11]
Aucas                 3-3 Olmedo                
Mushuc Runa           1-2 LDU de Quito          
Universidad Católica  2-1 Guayaquil City        
LDU de Portoviejo     0-6 Emelec                

Round 7
[Nov 13]
Dep. Cuenca           2-1 Delfín                
[Nov 14]
Guayaquil City        3-2 Mushuc Runa           
Macará                0-1 Orense                
LDU de Quito          4-1 Aucas                 
[Nov 15]
Olmedo                2-1 Universidad Católica  
Indep. del Valle      2-3 LDU de Portoviejo     
Emelec                1-1 Técnico Universitario 
El Nacional           1-1 Barcelona             

Round 8
[Nov 18]
Aucas                 3-3 Indep. del Valle      
Delfín                1-1 Guayaquil City        
Técnico Universitario 0-1 Macará                
LDU de Quito          1-2 Emelec                
[Nov 19]
Mushuc Runa           1-1 Olmedo                
El Nacional           0-2 Universidad Católica  
LDU de Portoviejo     1-2 Orense                
Barcelona             2-0 Dep. Cuenca           

Round 9
[Nov 21]
Indep. del Valle      1-0 Técnico Universitario 
Guayaquil City        1-1 LDU de Quito          
[Nov 22]
Olmedo                1-2 El Nacional           
Dep. Cuenca           3-3 Aucas                 
Emelec                3-2 Delfín                
[Nov 23]
Universidad Católica  1-1 Mushuc Runa           
Orense                0-0 Barcelona             
Macará                1-0 LDU de Portoviejo     

Round 10
[Nov 27]
LDU de Quito          3-0 Olmedo                
Mushuc Runa           2-3 Emelec                
[Nov 28]
Técnico Universitario 1-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Delfín                1-0 Indep. del Valle      
[Nov 29]
El Nacional           awd Guayaquil City        [awarded 0-3, Nacional suspended
Aucas                 4-1 Orense                 for failure to pay debts]
LDU de Portoviejo     2-1 Universidad Católica  
Barcelona             3-0 Macará                

Round 11
[Dec 4]
Olmedo                0-0 Técnico Universitario 
Dep. Cuenca           1-0 Mushuc Runa           
[Dec 5]
Orense                1-1 Delfín                
Macará                2-1 Aucas                 
Universidad Católica  2-0 LDU de Quito          
[Dec 6]
Indep. del Valle      2-0 El Nacional           
Guayaquil City        3-1 LDU de Portoviejo     
Emelec                1-1 Barcelona             

Round 12
[Dec 8]
Mushuc Runa           0-0 Orense                
Dep. Cuenca           2-1 Macará                
Técnico Universitario 1-0 Universidad Católica  
Delfín                3-1 Olmedo                
[Dec 9]
El Nacional           2-2 Aucas                 
LDU de Quito          1-1 LDU de Portoviejo     
Indep. del Valle      3-0 Emelec                
Barcelona             2-0 Guayaquil City        

Round 13
[Dec 11]
Olmedo                1-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Universidad Católica  0-0 Delfín                
[Dec 12]
Orense                1-0 Técnico Universitario 
LDU de Portoviejo     0-0 Mushuc Runa           
Emelec                3-0 El Nacional           
[Dec 13]
Macará                3-4 LDU de Quito          
Guayaquil City        0-2 Indep. del Valle      
Aucas                 2-1 Barcelona             

Round 14
[Dec 16]
Barcelona             3-0 Mushuc Runa           
Delfín                2-0 LDU de Quito          
Dep. Cuenca           2-1 Emelec                
Técnico Universitario 0-0 Guayaquil City        
[Dec 17]
Aucas                 1-1 Universidad Católica  
Olmedo                1-3 LDU de Portoviejo     
El Nacional           2-1 Macará                
Indep. del Valle      4-0 Orense                

Round 15
[Dec 19]
Mushuc Runa           2-0 Delfín                
Guayaquil City        2-1 Dep. Cuenca           
[Dec 20]
LDU de Portoviejo     3-2 Aucas                 
Orense                1-0 El Nacional           
Universidad Católica  0-0 Barcelona             
Macará                1-0 Indep. del Valle      
LDU de Quito          1-2 Técnico Universitario 
Emelec                4-1 Olmedo                

Final Table:

 1.Barcelona                         15   8  5  2  22- 7  29       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Emelec                            15   8  4  3  28-15  28
 3.Guayaquil City                    15   7  5  3  23-17  26
 4.LDU de Quito                      15   7  3  5  31-20  24
 5.Deportivo Cuenca                  15   6  5  4  18-21  23
 6.Independiente del Valle           15   7  1  7  26-21  22
 7.Orense SC                         15   5  6  4  12-19  21  [P]
 8.Delfín SC                         15   5  5  5  22-19  20  [C]
 9.Universidad Católica              15   5  5  5  16-14  20
10.Técnico Universitario             15   5  5  5  11-11  20
11.Macará                            15   6  2  7  15-20  20
12.Aucas                             15   4  7  4  33-32  19
13.LDU de Portoviejo                 15   5  2  8  20-29  17  [P]
14.Mushuc Runa SC                    15   3  4  8  17-23  13
15.CD Olmedo                         15   3  4  8  16-27  13
16.El Nacional                       15   3  3  9  10-25  12

Championship Playoff

NB: between LDU de Quito (winners First Stage) and Barcelona (winners Second Stage)

First Leg [Dec 23]
Barcelona             1-1 LDU de Quito          

Second Leg [Dec 29]
LDU de Quito          0-0 Barcelona             [1-3 pen (no extra time played)]


2019

list of champions

list of 2nd and 3rd level champions

list of amateur champions guayas and pichinchas

list of champions interandinos

list of champions costa

list of provincial champions

list of final tables

all-time table

list of top scorers

list of 2nd level top scorers

list of foundation dates clubs


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Jan 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.