Egypt 2000/01

Final Table:

 1.Zamalek (Cairo)           26 20  5  1  54-18  65  Champions
 2.Al Ahly (Cairo)           26 17  6  3  42-17  57
 3.Al Masry (Port Said)      26 11 13  2  36-17  46
 4.Ismaily (Ismailiya)       26 11 10  5  32-19  43
 5.Qanat (Port Said)         26 11  9  6  26-18  42  [aka Canal]
 6.Mansoura (Mansoura)       26 10  6 10  27-25  36
 7.Ma'aden (Fayoom)          26  8  9  9  35-32  33  [aka Metals]
 8.Mokawloon al-Arab (Cairo) 26  8  8 10  26-29  32
 9.Ittihad (Alexandria)      26  8  5 13  27-40  29
10.Al Mehalla Fillery        26  5 13  8  18-23  28
11.Al Tersana                26  6  9 11  33-45  27  [aka Arsenal]
---------------------------------------------------
12.Mazarea Dina (Cairo)      26  6  7 13  23-35  25  Relegated  [aka Dina Farms]
13.Koroum (Alexandria)       26  1 10 15  18-42  13  Relegated
14.Sohag Railways            26  2  6 18  14-51  12  Relegated

Round 1 [Sep 15]
Mehalla F 0-3 Ismaily
  [Hamama Ibrahim 3, Mamadou Keita 29, Ayman Al-Gamal 90]
Koroum    0-2 Zamalek
  [Oussama Nabih 50, 79]
Dina      0-0 Ahly
Mokawloon 1-0 Qanat
  [Ali Ashour 43]
Tersana   2-0 Ittihad
  [Mohamed Abou-Treika 45, Mohannad Al-Boushi 50]
Sohag R   0-0 Mansoura
Ma'aden   2-2 Masry
  [Ashraf Mamdouh 78, Hani Younes 87; Seif Dawood 23, Amrou Al-Dousouqi 83]

Round 2
[Sep 20]
Ahly      1-0 Qanat
  [Walid Salaheddine 61]
Ismaily   3-0 Koroum
  [Saeed Saad 34, Ridha Sika 71, Ibrahim Baarour 79]
Mokawloon 0-1 Mehalla F
  [Hossam Abdulal 88]
Masry     4-0 Sohag R
Ittihad   1-1 Ma'aden
Mansoura  2-0 Dina
[Sep 21]
Zamalek   3-0 Tersana
  [Tareq Al-Saeed 45pen, 50, Abdulhamid Bassiouni 90]

Round 3 [Sep 28]
Zamalek   2-1 Ma'aden 
  [Tareq Al-Saeed 17, Ibrahim Hassan 90; Ashraf Mamdouh 78]
Tersana   3-3 Ismaily 
  [Mohannad Al-Boushi 15, 48, 67; Mohamed Barakat 17pen, Imad Al-Nahas 40, 
   Hamam Ibrahim 75]
Mehalla F 0-2 Ahly
  [Hadi Khashaba 23, Ibrahim Saeed 31]
Qanat     2-0 Mansoura
  [Tcherno 86pen, 90pen]
Ittihad   1-0 Sohag R
  [Ayman Saeed 35pen]
Masry     1-0 Dina 
  [Ahmed Abdulmonhem 90]
Koroum    1-1 Mokawloon
  [Ashraf Khamis 46; Ahmed Fekri 55]

Round 4
[Oct 13]
Masry     3-1 Qanat
  [Yasser Mohamed 39, 64, Mohamed Abdulsattar 72; Hassan Moussa 79]
Mansoura  1-1 Mehalla F
  [Ahmed Metwalli 62pen; Ramadan Ragab 77]
Ittihad   1-2 Dina 
  [Yasser Al-Shanawani 89; Hassan Awad 45, 79]
[Oct 15]
Mokawloon 1-0 Tersana
  [Mamdouh Abdulhay 66]
[Oct 17]
Ahly      3-1 Koroum
  [Ali Maher 52, 60, Ibrahim Saeed 89; Ayman Shukri 59pen]
[Oct 18]
Zamalek   2-0 Sohag R 
  [Tareq Al-Saeed 20, Walid Salah Abdullatif 56]
[Oct 19]
Ma'aden   4-1 Ismaily
  [Nabil Abou-Zeid 33, Hani Al-Safi 55, Ashraf Mahmoud 60pen, 72; Mamadou Keita 51]

Round 5
[Oct 20]
Mehalla F 0-0 Masry
Qanat     2-2 Ittihad
  [Amr Anwar 81, Camara Kina 86pen; Mohamed Samir 43, Yasser Al-Shanawani 71]
[Oct 22]
Ma'aden   1-1 Mokawloon 
  [Asharaf Mamdouh 32; Ali Ashour 36]
Tersana   0-6 Ahly
  [Ala'a Ibrahim 4, Ali Maher 11, Sayyed Abdulhafiz 16, 37, 55, Hisham Hanafi 90]
Koroum    1-1 Mansoura
  [Mohamed Klay 82; Mohamed Ramadan 36]
Dina      1-2 Zamalek 
  [Ahmed Abdullah 90; Walid Salah Abdullatif 32, Hossam Hassan 47]
[Nov 25]
Sohag R   1-0 Ismaily
  [Wael Fouad 36]

Round 6
[Oct 27]
Masry     3-1 Koroum
  [Yasser Mohamed 5, 15, 76; Mohamed Mo'aber 76]
Ittihad   1-1 Mehalla F
  [Mohamed Sabri 61; Ramadan Ragab 77]
Mansoura  1-0 Tersana
  [Saber Al-Sharbini 90]
[Oct 31]
Ahly      2-1 Ma'aden 
  [Ali Maher 26, Ibrahim Saeed 61; Abou Al-Aynain Shahata 20] 
[Nov 2]
Zamalek   1-0 Qanat
  [Tareq Al-Saeed 75]
[Oct 29?]
Ismaily   2-0 Dina
  [Mamadou Keita 33, John Ottaka 92]
[Oct 30?]
Mokawloon 3-0 Sohag R
  [Ahmed Fekri Al-Saghir 17, Saeed Saad 45, Ali Ashour 72]

Round 7 
[Nov 5]
Masry     2-0 Ittihad
  [Ahmed Koshari 35, Mahmoud Abou Al-Dhab 45]
Tersana   2-0 Koroum
  [Abdulnasser Mohamed 25, Sharqawi Mohamed 83]
Ma'aden   1-0 Mehalla F
  [Mohamed Abdulfattah 64]
[Nov 6]
Mansoura  0-1 Zamalek
  [Ibrahim Hassan 24]
Sohag R   0-1 Qanat
  [Saeed Rabih 19]
Dina      1-1 Mokawloon
  [Sayyed Gharib 64; Mohamed Seddiq 88]
[Dec 29]
Ahly      0-0 Ismaily

Round 8
[Nov 10]
Tersana   2-2 Masry
  [Mohamed Abou-Tarikah 30, Mustapha Al-Sherqawi 80; Mahmoud Abou Al-Dahab 69, 93]
Koroum    2-2 Ma'aden
  [Hani Younes 24og, Hamada Abdullah 59; Nabil Abou-Zeid 3, 82pen]
Mehalla F 2-2 Sohag R
  [Ramadan Ragab 10, Ashraf Shiha 56; Mohamed Gamal 30pen, Mustapha Farid 88]
Qanat     1-0 Dina  
  [Sidi Camara 86pen]
[Nov 11]
Ismaily   1-0 Mokawloon 
  [Mohamed Barakat 92pen]
Ittihad   1-0 Mansoura
  [Mohamed Samir 49]
[Nov 16]
Zamalek   1-1 Ahly
  [Haytham Farouq 4; Khaled Bibo 18]

Round 9
[Nov 18]
Mansoura  1-1 Masry
  [Saber Al-Sharbini 45; Yasser Mohamed 28]
Dina      1-0 Mehalla F
  [Hamad Ibrahim 92pen]
Ma'aden   3-0 Tersana
  [Mohamed Kofta 21, Nabil Abou-Zeid 66, 74]
Sohag R   0-0 Koroum
Ismaily   0-0 Qanat
[Nov 22]
Ahly      2-1 Ittihad
  [Mohamed Jouda 15, Ala'a Ibrahim 51; Ridha Moawwad 73]
[Dec 30]
Zamalek   3-1 Mokawloon 
  [Walid Salah Abdullatif 38, 42, Hossam Hassan 62; Ahmed Fekri 50]

Round 10
[Nov 21]
Tersana   5-1 Sohag R
  [Mohammad Al-Boushi 5, 55, Mohamed Sherqawi 35, 54, Ala'a Nouh 76; Wael Fouad 85]
[Nov 24]
Mansoura  3-4 Ma'aden
  [Saber Al-Sharbini, Yasser Rabih, Ahmed Farghali; Abou Al-Ainain Shahata,
   Ashraf Mamdouh, Hani Younes, Mowaffaq Al-Basha]
Koroum    1-1 Dina 
  [Hassan Awwad 68; Wael Kamel 80og]
[Nov 26]
Mehalla F 0-0 Qanat
Masry     1-1 Ahly
  [Amrou Al-Dsouqi 11; Hisham Hanafi 52]
Ittihad   2-1 Mokawloon
  [Mowaffaq Salama 5, Mohamed Ibrahim 87; Ahmed Fekri Al-Saghir 68]
[Dec 19]
Zamalek   2-1 Ismaily
  [Abdulhamid Bassiouni 75, Hossam Abdulmonhem 85; Islam Al-Shater 58]

Round 11
[Nov 30]
Mehalla F 0-0 Zamalek
Qanat     1-0 Koroum
  [Mohamed Al-Mahali 56]
[Dec 1]
Ahly      2-1 Mansoura
  [Ahmed Al-Sayyed 20, Yasser Rayyan 93; Ahmed Farghali 52]
Sohag R   0-0 Ma'aden
Mokawloon 0-0 Masry
Dina      1-1 Tersana
[Dec 4]
Ismaily   1-0 Ittihad
  [John Ottaka 19]

Round 12
[Dec 7]
Zamalek   4-1 Ittihad
  [Abdullatif Al-Doumani 62, Tareq Al-Saeed 64, 65, Ibrahim Hassan 77; Ibrahima Olalo 27]
[Dec 8]
Ahly      2-0 Sohag R 
  [Ali Maher 12, 41]
Ma'aden   0-0 Dina
Koroum    1-1 Mehalla F
  [Ahmed Salem 46pen; Ramadan Ragab 60]
Masry     0-0 Ismaily
Mansoura  1-2 Mokawloon
  [Ridha Shahata 85; Mohamed Ezz 15, Ayman Zein 62]
Tersana   1-1 Qanat
  [Mohannad Al-Boushi 90; Sidi Camara 75]

Round 13
[Dec 15]
Zamalek   1-1 Masry
  [Abdulhalim Ali 71; Ahmed "Koshari" Abdulmonhem 79]
Ismaily   2-0 Mansoura
  [John Ottaka 8, 70pen]
Mehalla F 1-1 Tersana
  [Ramadan Ragab 33; Mohamed Abou-Tarikah 69]
Ittihad   2-1 Koroum
[Dec 16]
Qanat     1-0 Ma'aden
  [Mahmoud Rizq 45]
Sohag R   1-1 Dina 
  [Wael Fouad 19; Sayyed Gharib 2]
[Dec 17]
Mokawloon 0-2 Ahly
  [Ibrahim Saeed 10, Khaled Bibo 46]

Round 14 
[Dec 23]
Ahly      1-0 Dina
  [Ibrahim Saeed 24pen] 
Ismaili   1-1 Mehalla F
  [Mohamed Barakat 18; Mahmoud Sobhi 58]
Mansoura  1-0 Sohag R
  [Ahmed Farghali 90]
Masry     3-1 Ma'aden
  [Mazhar Abdulrahman 14, Abdullah Ragab 39, Ahmed "Koshari" Abdulmonhem 74;
   Akram Abdulmajid 92]
Ittihad   1-0 Tersana
  [Ibrahima Karbiogo 27]
[Dec 24]
Zamalek   3-0 Koroum
  [Oussama Nabih 35, Walid Salah Abdullatif 75, Tareq Al-Saeed 81]
Mokawloon 2-1 Qanat
  [Mohamed Adel 11, Ahmed Radwan 58og; Cherno Mansaray (81]

Round 15 [Jan 3] 
Tersana   1-3 Zamalek
  [Emmanuel Ijik 76; Ibrahim Hassan 18, Oussama Nabih 56, Tareq Al-Saeed 89pen]
Sohag R   0-0 Masry
Ma'aden   3-3 Ittihad
  [Peter Kardigo 48, 80, Wakil Salama 90; Mohamed Al-Qott 30, Nabil Abou-Zeid 50,
   Akram Abdulmajid 89]
Koroum    1-1 Ismaily
  [Yasser Farouq 24; Mamadou Keita 44]
Mehalla F 1-0 Mokawloon
  [Mohamed Saad 47]
Qanat     1-1 Ahly
  [Cherno Mansarai 71; Yasser Rayyan 32]
Dina      1-5 Mansoura
  [Sharif Fathi 45; Mohamed Mahmoud 10, 20, 81, Ridha Moawwadh 79, Ahmed Farghali 83]

Round 16
[Jan 18]
Ahly      2-1 Mehalla F
  [Ibrahim Saeed 30pen, Samir Kammouna 61pen; Ashraf Shiha 72pen]
Ismaili   2-1 Tersana
  [Hamam Ibrahim 10, Mohamed Barakat 35pen; Stanley Okori 46]
Mansoura  1-0 Qanat
  [Hamed Suwaydan 79]
Mokawloon 0-0 Koroum
Ittihad   3-1 Sohag R
  [Mohamed Sharq 16, Ibrahim Barkiogo 40, Mohamed Ibrahim 73; Issam Al-Sayyed 79]
Masry     2-0 Dina
  [Mohamed Shawqi 37, Amrou Al-Dousouqi 45]
[Jan 19]
Zamalek   3-1 Ma'aden
  [Tareq Al-Saeed 7pen, Hossam Abdulmonhem 67, Hossam Hassan 93; Saad Metwalli 27]

Round 18
[Feb 5]
Koroum    0-2 Ahly
  [Ala'a Ibrahim 23, Samir Kammouna 67]
Qanat     1-1 Masry
  [Mahmoud Rizq 28; Ahmed Abdulmonhem 9]
Mehalla F 0-0 Mansoura 
Dina      1-2 Al-Ittihad
  [Sayyed Hanafi 89; Mohamed Khairi 55, Ibrahim Barkiogo 63]
Tersana   2-2 Mokawloon
  [Stanley Okori 52, 87; Ayman Zein 42, Ahmed Fekri Al-Saghir 75]
[Feb 6]
Ismaili   0-1 Ma'aden
  [Mohamed Abdulfattah 48]
Sohag R   0-2 Zamalek 
  [Walid Abdullatif 27, Hossam Abdulmonhem 58]

Round 18
[Feb 9]
Masry     1-1 Mehalla F
  [Anwar Shloufa 89; Hossam Abdulal 36]
Ittihad   1-3 Qanat
  [Ridha Moawwadh 90; Ibrahim Rabih 20, 50, Camara Seita 85pen]
Ahly      1-0 Tersana
  [Sayyed Abdulhafiz 23]
Mansoura  1-0 Koroum
  [Ahmed Mumtaz 49]
[Feb 10]
Mokawloon 3-1 Ma'aden
  [Ali Ashour 10, Amrou Adbeh 57og, Haytham Hussein 65pen; Mohamed Bayyoumi 40]
Ismaili   3-1 Sohag R
  [Imad Al-Nahhas 12, Hamam Ibrahim 79, Mohamed Barakat 90; Imad Ayyoub 89]
[Apr 17]
Zamalek   1-2 Dina 
  [Tareq Al-Saeed 85pen; Magdi Abdulati 7, Hamad Ibrahim 61pen]

Round 19
[Feb 14]
Tersana   2-2 Mansoura
  [Mohamed Abou-Tarikah 44, Mohannad Al-Boushi 60; Atiyya Jaber 68, Mohamed Mahmoud 89]
Koroum    1-3 Masry
  [Mohamed Klay 80; Mazhar Abdulrahman 22, 72pen, Ahmed Abdulmonhem 32]
Mehalla F 0-1 Ittihad
  [Ridha Moawwadh 15]
Sohag R   1-0 Mokawloon
  [Mohamed Ahmed Rifa'at 41]
Dina      0-2 Ismaili
  [Mohamed Salah Abou-Greyshah 23, Mohamed Barakat 83pen]
Ma'aden   0-0 Ahly
[Feb 15]
Qanat     2-2 Zamalek
  [Ahmed Mahmoud 43, Mohamed Fathi 73; Medhat Adulhadi 1, Hossam Abdulmonhem 37]

Round 20
[Feb 18]
Mokawloon 3-1 Dina 
  [Tamer Mustapha 54, Ali Ashour 59, 74; Jamal Hawwash 21]
Ismaily   1-0 Ahly
  [John Ottaka 44]
Mehalla F 1-0 Ma'aden
  [Ekrami Abdulaziz 75]
Ittihad   0-1 Masry
  [Ahmed Abdulmonhem 36]
[Feb 19]
Qanat     1-0 Sohag R
  [Mohamed Al-Mahali 78]
Koroum    2-2 Tersana
  [Yasser Farouq 84, Mohamed Moeid 89; Ali Rushdi 39pen, Mohamed Omar 81]
Zamalek   2-0 Mansoura
  [Walid Salah Abdullatif 66, Tareq Al-Saeed 85pen]

Round 21 [Mar 2]
Ahly      1-3 Zamalek
  [Ala'a Ibrahim 27; Hossam Hassan 4, 80; Medhat Abdulhadi 50]
Mansoura  2-0 Ittihad
  [Saber Al-Sharbini 45, 67]
Ma'aden   1-0 Koroum
  [Abou Al-Aynain Shahata 47]
Dina      0-1 Qanat
  [Cherno Mansarai 25]
Masry     3-0 Tersana
  [Mohamed Shawqi 41, Walid Al-Sayyed 51, Mazhar Abdulrahman 61]
Mokawloon 1-1 Ismaily
  [Ahmed Fekri Al-Saghir 27; Mohamed Barakat 94]
Sohag R   1-3 Mehalla F
  [Wael Fouad 87pen; Talal Abou Al-Majd 61, Ekrami Abdulaziz 68, 90]

Round 22 
[Mar 15]
Koroum    2-1 Sohag R
  [asser Farouq 11, Ashraf Khamis 57; Wael Fouad 65]
[Mar 16]
Qanat     0-0 Ismaily
Masry     0-1 Mansoura
  [Atiyya Saber 43]
Tersana   2-1 Ma'aden
  [Ali Rushdi 2, Mohamed Abou-Tarikah 42; Nabil Abou-Zeid 90]
Mehalla F 0-0 Dina 
Zamalek   3-1 Mokawloon
  [Tareq Al-Saeed 11, 37pen, Walid Salah Abdullatif 17; Ahmed Fekri Al-Saghir 40]
Ittihad   1-2 Ahly
  [Thamer Abdulhamid 53; Samir Kammouna 5pen, Ali Maher 79]

Round 23
[Apr 8]
Ma'aden   2-0 Mansoura
  [Ashraf Mamdouh 8, Abou Al-Aynain Shahata 31]
Dina      2-1 Koroum
  [Wael Kamel 51, Hamad Ibrahim 80; Ayman Shukri 92]
[Apr 9]
Mokawloon 1-0 Ittihad
  [Ali Ashour 19]
Sohag R   0-3 Tersana
  [Mohamed Abou-Tarikah 15, Mohamed Abdulwahed 74, 76]
Qanat     1-0 Mehalla F
  [Hussein Salah 68]
Ahly      0-1 Masry
  [Mohamed Shawqi 70]
Ismaily   1-1 Zamalek
  [John Ottaka 19: Hazem Emam 20]

Round 24
[Apr 20]
Mansoura  0-1 Ahly
  [Khaled Bibo 9]
Ittihad   0-3 Ismaily
Masry     1-1 Mokawloon
Ma'aden   3-0 Sohag R
[Apr 21]
Koroum    1-2 Qanat
  [Hassan Kondi 70; Mohamed Al-Mahali 16, Mohamed Saeed 75]
Tersana   2-1 Dina Farms
  [Mohannad Al-Boushi 42, 71; Wafiq Samir 41]
Zamalek   2-1 Mehalla F
  [Hossam Hassan 60, Mohamed Sabry 75pen; Mahmoud Sobhi 87]

Round 25
[Apr 29]
Sohag R   3-4 Ahly
  [Imad Ayyoub 50, 55, 90; Walid Salaheddine 28, 30, Hussein Shukri 36,
   Ala'a Ibrahim 88]
Ismaily   0-0 Masry
Ittihad   1-3 Zamalek
  [Wakil Salama 8; Mohamed Sabry 21, Mohamed Aboulila 63, Walid Salah Abdullatif 82]
Mokawloon 0-1 Mansoura
  [Yasser Rabih 6]
[Apr 30]
Mehalla F 1-0 Koroum
  [Ekrami Abdulaziz 4]
Qanat     3-0 Tersana
  [Hassan Moussa 26, Cherno Mansarai 49, 75]
Dina      2-1 Ma'aden
  [Wael Kamel 43, Sabri Shandi 50; Nabil Abou-Zeid 18]

Round 26 
[May 15]
Ahly      3-0 Mokawloon
  [Sayyed Abdulhafiz 39pen, Ala'a Ibrahim 72, 79]
Mansoura  2-0 Ismaily
  [Bedeir Al-Sharbini 68, Ayman Mohebb 78]
Dina      5-1 Sohag R
  [Jamal Hawwash 16, 59, 78, Wael Kamel 22, Sayyed Hanafi 80; Imad Ayyoub 15]
Ma'aden   0-0 Qanat
Koroum    1-1 Ittihad
  [Ali Shalabi 24; Tamer Abdulhamid 76]
Tersana   1-1 Mehalla F
  [Mohamed Mansour 66; Saeed Abdulhadi 14]
[May 16]
Masry     0-2 Zamalek
  [Hazem Emam 3, Hossam Hassan 14]

Final Table:

 1.Zamalek (Cairo)           26 20  5  1  54-18  65  Champions
 2.Al Ahly (Cairo)           26 17  6  3  42-17  57
 3.Al Masry (Port Said)      26 11 13  2  36-17  46
 4.Ismaily (Ismailiya)       26 11 10  5  32-19  43
 5.Qanat (Port Said)         26 11  9  6  26-18  42  [aka Canal]
 6.Mansoura (Mansoura)       26 10  6 10  27-25  36
 7.Ma'aden (Fayoom)          26  8  9  9  35-32  33  [aka Metals]
 8.Mokawloon al-Arab (Cairo) 26  8  8 10  26-29  32
 9.Ittihad (Alexandria)      26  8  5 13  27-40  29
10.Al Mehalla Fillery        26  5 13  8  18-23  28
11.Al Tersana                26  6  9 11  33-45  27  [aka Arsenal]
---------------------------------------------------
12.Mazarea Dina (Cairo)      26  6  7 13  23-35  25  Relegated  [aka Dina Farms]
13.Koroum (Alexandria)       26  1 10 15  18-42  13  Relegated
14.Sohag Railways            26  2  6 18  14-51  12  Relegated

Promoted: Baladiyyat Al-Mehalla, Sohag, Suez Fillery.

Topscorers:
13 Tareq Al-Saeed (Zamalek)
 9 Mohannad Al-Boushi (Al-Tersana - Syria)
 8 Ashraf Mamdouh (Al-Ma'aden)
   Walid Salah Abdullatif (Zamalek)
   Nabil Abou-Zeid (Al-Ma'aden)


Cup 2000/01

1/8 Finals

First Legs
[Mar 7]
Ahly                2-0 Masry
  [Khaled Bibo 49, Hadi Khashaba 55pen]
Mansoura            6-2 Sohag Railways
  [Mohamed Mahmoud 11, Ayman Mohebb 18, 19', Hamdi Abdulqader 60, 78, 
   Sayyed Aql 88; Badawi Ragab 17, Fouad Ramadan 67]
[Mar 8]
Qanat               3-2 Zamalek
  [Mahmoud Rizq 2, Hassan Moussa 38, Camara Seita 81pen; 
   Tareq Al-Sayyed 22, Abdulhalim Ali 28]
Anwar (D3)          2-1 Mehalla Fillery
  [Yasser Abdulrahman 25, Mohamed Zaghloul 74; Talal Abou Al-Majd 20]
Aluminium (D2)      1-1 Ma'aden
  [Wael Kondi 38; Ragab Mahmoud 75]
Mokawloon           2-0 Varscor (D3)
  [Tamer Mustapha 24, Ahmed Al-Sadat 65og]
Nabrouah (D2)       3-0 Dina Farms
  [Metwalli Abdulwahed 23, 28, Adulaziz Ahmed 90]
Sohag (D2)          1-0 Ittihad
  [Walid Saad 37]

Second Legs
[Mar 20]
Zamalek             3-2 Qanat           [aet, 2-4pen]
  [Hazem Emam 47, Abdulhalim Ali 51, 75; Mustapha Merhi 62, Ahmed Al-Ajouz 85]
[Mar 21]
Masry               2-1 Ahly
  [Seif Dawood 40, Mohamed Abdulsattar 45; Khaled Bibo 38]
Sohag Railways      1-4 Mansoura
  [Mohamed Abdulraouf 37; Mohamed Ramadan 12, Hamdi Albulqader 24pen,
   Ahmed Farghali 67, Ayman Mohebb 82]
Mehalla Fillery     1-0 Anwar (D3)
  [Talal Abou Al-Majd 9]
Ma'aden             2-1 Aluminium (D2)
  [Nabil Abou-Zeid 13, Aboulnasr Al-Arabi 58; Harbi Salem 31]
Varscor (D3)        0-0 Mokawloon
Dina Farms          1-2 Nabrouah (D2)
  [Magdi Abdulati 35; Hamada Awwad 24, Ahmed Abdullah 85]
Ittihad             6-1 Sohag (D2)
  [Haydar Boubacar 10, 30, Tamer Abdulhamid 47, 50, Ridha Moawwadh 63,
   Abdulsamih Ahmed 82; Mohamed Abduljalil 75pen]

Quarterfinals

First Legs 
[May 3]
Ahly                3-0 Ittihad
  [Hadi Khashaba 55pen, Ali Maher 69, Mohamed Gouda 85pen]
Qanat               1-1 Nabrouah (D2)
  [Mustapha Merhi 25; Ahmed Abdullah 63]
[May 4]
Mokawloon           1-1 Ma'aden
  [Khaled Nabil 2; Nabil Abou-Zein 42pen]
[May 5]
Mansoura            2-2 Mehalla Fillery
  [Hisham Saeed 24, Mohamed Mahmoud 72; Amir Zaki 48, Mahmoud Sobhi 70]

Second Legs
[May 26]
Nabrouah (D2)       0-4 Qanat
  [Cherno Mansarai 11, Mohamed Al-Mahali 24, Mustapha Merhi 60, Ahmed Al-Agouz 88]
[May 30]
Ittihad             0-1 Ahly
  [Khaled Bibo 19]
[Jun 1]
Mehalla Fillery     5-2 Mansoura
  [Ekrami Abdulaziz 11, 27, 90, Mustapha Abdou 73, Mohamed Al-Etrawi 83;
   Hisham Saeed 45, Ahmed Farghali 80]
Ma'aden             1-1 Mokawloon       [aet, 4-3pen]
  [Ashraf Mamdouh 56; Ahmed Fekri Al-Saghir 15]

Semifinals
[Jun 7]
Mehalla Fillery     0-0 Ma'aden         [aet, 3-1pen]
[Jun 8]
Ahly                1-0 Qanat
  [Ala'a Ibrahim 88]

Final [Cairo, Jun 15; att: 50,000; ref: Ridha Al-Beltagi]
Ahly                2-0 Mehalla Fillery [aet]
  [Ala'a Ibrahim 96, Mohamed Gouda 115pen]


Inaugural Edition of the Egyptian Super Cup

Final [Sep 14]
Zamalek	            2-1 Ghazl El Mahalla [aet]
  [Hazem Imam ?, Hossam Hassan 117; Mohamed Mahrous Al Etrawy 77]


1999/00

2001/02

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Super Cup info thanks to Josť Batalha

Prepared and maintained by Tarek Said and Mohamed S. Chbaro for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Tarek Said (tsaid3@yahoo.com) and Mohamed S. Chbaro (sp_editor@terra.net.lb)
Last updated: 24 Sep 2001

(C) Copyright Tarek Said, Mohamed S. Chbaro and RSSSF 2000/01
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.