El Salvador 2016/17


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2016 | Campeonato Clausura 2017

Campeonato Apertura 2016

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.CD Sonsonate            22  11  7  4  35-21  40  Qualified
 2.CD Águila               22  10  9  3  25-14  39  Qualified
 3.Santa Tecla FC          22  11  5  6  31-27  38  Qualified
 4.Alianza FC              22  10  6  6  45-27  36  Qualified
 5.Municipal Limeño        22   9  7  6  31-29  34  Qualified
 6.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   9  6  7  32-26  33  Qualified
 7.CD FAS                  22   8  7  7  27-26  31  Qualified
 8.CD Pasaquina            22   8  5  9  28-35  29  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   7  7  8  26-30  28
10.CD Chalatenango         22   6  5 11  27-36  23
11.CD Dragón               22   2  8 12  19-33  14
12.CD Univ. de El Salvador 22   2  6 14  26-48  12

Round 1
[Jul 29]
UES              1-2 FAS              
[Jul 30]
Pasaquina        2-1 Alianza          
Santa Tecla      0-0 Sonsonate        
Águila           1-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Chalatenango     1-2 Isidro-Metapán   
[Jul 31]
Dragón           1-2 Municipal Limeño 

Round 2
[Aug 5]
UES              2-1 Santa Tecla      
[Aug 6]
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-0 Pasaquina        
Sonsonate        0-1 Chalatenango     
[Aug 7]
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Dragón           
Municipal Limeño 1-2 Águila           
Alianza          1-2 FAS              

Round 3
[Aug 10]
Municipal Limeño 0-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      1-0 Alianza          
Chalatenango     2-2 UES              
FAS              1-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Águila           0-0 Pasaquina        
[Aug 11]
Dragón           0-0 Sonsonate        

Round 4
[Aug 3]
Alianza          4-0 Chalatenango     
[Aug 13]
Pasaquina        2-1 FAS              
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Águila           
[Aug 14]
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-1 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        4-2 Municipal Limeño 
[Aug 15]
UES              2-2 Dragón           

Round 5
[Aug 20]
Santa Tecla      1-1 Pasaquina        
Chalatenango     2-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Isidro-Metapán   3-2 Sonsonate        
Dragón           0-1 Alianza          
[Aug 21]
Águila           2-1 FAS              
Municipal Limeño 1-1 UES              

Round 6
[Aug 26]
UES              1-2 Isidro-Metapán   
[Aug 27]
Pasaquina        3-1 Chalatenango     
Sonsonate        0-0 Águila           
FAS              1-2 Santa Tecla      
[Aug 28]
Alianza          0-1 Municipal Limeño 
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-0 Dragón           

Round 7
[Sep 3]
Sonsonate        1-0 UES              
Chalatenango     1-1 FAS              
[Sep 4]
Municipal Limeño 0-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Dragón           0-1 Pasaquina        
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Alianza          
[Sep 14]
Águila           0-1 Santa Tecla      

Round 8
[Sep 9]
UES              0-1 Águila           
[Sep 10]
Pasaquina        1-0 Municipal Limeño 
Santa Tecla      1-0 Chalatenango     
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-3 Isidro-Metapán   
FAS              2-0 Dragón           
[Sep 11]
Alianza          4-1 Sonsonate        

Round 9
[Sep 17]
Sonsonate        2-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Isidro-Metapán   4-1 Pasaquina        
[Sep 18]
Águila           0-1 Chalatenango     
Municipal Limeño 2-2 FAS              
Dragón           1-2 Santa Tecla      
[Sep 19]
UES              1-1 Alianza          

Round 10
[Sep 21]
Pasaquina        0-2 Sonsonate        
Santa Tecla      3-0 Municipal Limeño 
Chalatenango     3-4 Dragón           
FAS              1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Luis Ángel Firpo 3-0 UES              
[Oct 5]
Águila           2-1 Alianza          

Round 11
[Sep 24]
Dragón           0-0 Águila           
Sonsonate        1-2 FAS              
Isidro-Metapán   3-2 Santa Tecla      
[Sep 15]
Municipal Limeño 2-0 Chalatenango     
Alianza          4-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
[Sep 26]
UES              3-5 Pasaquina        

Round 12
[Oct 1]
Sonsonate        2-0 Santa Tecla      
Isidro-Metapán   awd Chalatenango     [awarded 0-2; originally 2-1, Isidro-Metapán
Luis Ángel Firpo 2-2 Águila            fielded ineligible player]
[Oct 2]
Municipal Limeño 3-2 Dragón           
Alianza          2-2 Pasaquina        
[Oct 19]
FAS              3-1 UES              

Round 13
[Oct 8]
Pasaquina        0-4 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Santa Tecla      2-1 UES              
FAS              2-2 Alianza          
[Oct 9]
Águila           1-0 Municipal Limeño 
Chalatenango     2-2 Sonsonate        
Dragón           2-1 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 14 [Oct 12]
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Municipal Limeño 
Alianza          4-2 Santa Tecla      
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-1 FAS              
Pasaquina        2-1 Águila           
Sonsonate        3-0 Dragón           
UES              3-3 Chalatenango     
 
Round 15
[Oct 15]
Dragón           1-2 UES              
Santa Tecla      2-2 Luis Ángel Firpo 
FAS              2-1 Pasaquina        
[Oct 16]
Águila           1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Chalatenango     2-3 Alianza          
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Sonsonate        

Round 16
[Oct 22]
Pasaquina        2-0 Santa Tecla      
FAS              0-0 Águila           
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-0 Chalatenango     
[Oct 23]
Sonsonate        1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          4-2 Dragón           
[Oct 24]
UES              2-4 Municipal Limeño 

Round 17
[Oct 29]
Dragón           0-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Santa Tecla      2-1 FAS              
Chalatenango     2-1 Pasaquina        
Isidro-Metapán   2-0 UES              
[Oct 30]
Águila           0-0 Sonsonate        
Municipal Limeño 0-2 Alianza          

Round 18
[Nov 2]
Pasaquina        1-1 Dragón           
Alianza          1-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      1-2 Águila           
UES              2-3 Sonsonate        
Luis Ángel Firpo 2-3 Municipal Limeño 
[Nov 9]
FAS              0-0 Chalatenango     

Round 19
[Nov 5]
Águila           5-1 UES              
Chalatenango     1-2 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        2-2 Alianza          
Isidro-Metapán   2-3 Luis Ángel Firpo 
[Nov 6]
Municipal Limeño 3-1 Pasaquina        
Dragón           0-0 FAS              

Round 20
[Nov 12]
Pasaquina        1-2 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      2-1 Dragón           
Chalatenango     0-2 Águila           
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-1 Sonsonate        
[Nov 13]
FAS              1-2 Municipal Limeño 
[Nov 16]
Alianza          2-0 UES              

Round 21
[Nov 19]
Dragón           1-2 Chalatenango     
[Nov 20]
Isidro-Metapán   2-1 FAS              
Alianza          1-2 Águila           
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        4-1 Pasaquina        
UES              1-2 Luis Ángel Firpo 

Round 22 [Nov 26]
Águila           0-0 Dragón           
Chalatenango     1-2 Municipal Limeño 
FAS              0-3 Sonsonate        
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-4 Alianza          
Pasaquina        0-0 UES              
Santa Tecla      2-1 Isidro-Metapán   

Final Table:

 1.CD Sonsonate            22  11  7  4  35-21  40  Qualified
 2.CD Águila               22  10  9  3  25-14  39  Qualified
 3.Santa Tecla FC          22  11  5  6  31-27  38  Qualified
 4.Alianza FC              22  10  6  6  45-27  36  Qualified
 5.Municipal Limeño        22   9  7  6  31-29  34  Qualified
 6.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   9  6  7  32-26  33  Qualified
 7.CD FAS                  22   8  7  7  27-26  31  Qualified
 8.CD Pasaquina            22   8  5  9  28-35  29  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   7  7  8  26-30  28
10.CD Chalatenango         22   6  5 11  27-36  23
11.CD Dragón               22   2  8 12  19-33  14
12.CD Univ. de El Salvador 22   2  6 14  26-48  12

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 30]
Pasaquina        2-1 Sonsonate        
FAS              1-1 Águila           
[Dec 1]
Municipal Limeño 1-2 Alianza          
Isidro-Metapán   2-2 Santa Tecla      

Second Legs
[Dec 3]
Águila           2-0 FAS              
Sonsonate        1-0 Pasaquina        
[Dec 4]
Alianza          0-1 Municipal Limeño 
Santa Tecla      1-0 Isidro-Metapán   

Semifinals

First Legs [Dec 8]
Alianza          0-0 Sonsonate        
Santa Tecla      4-1 Águila           

Second Legs [Dec 11]
Águila           2-0 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        0-4 Alianza          

Final [Dec 18]
Santa Tecla      3-2 Alianza          


Campeonato Clausura 2017

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Table:

 1.Alianza FC               6   5  1  0  16- 6  16
 2.CD Águila                6   3  2  1   9- 5  11
 3.AD Isidro-Metapán        6   3  1  2  10- 9  10
 4.Luis Ángel Firpo         6   3  1  2  11-12  10
 5.CD Sonsonate             6   3  1  2   9-10  10
 6.CD Univ. de El Salvador  5   2  2  1  11- 8   8
 7.Santa Tecla FC           4   2  1  1   4- 3   7
 8.CD Pasaquina             6   1  3  2   6- 7   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.CD Dragón                6   1  2  3   7- 9   5
10.Municipal Limeño         6   1  2  3   8-13   5
11.CD FAS                   5   0  3  2   4- 7   3
12.CD Chalatenango          6   0  1  5   7-13   1

Round 1
[Jan 14]
Pasaquina        1-1 Alianza          
[Jan 15]
FAS              2-2 UES              
Dragón           0-0 Municipal Limeño 
Chalatenango     1-2 Isidro-Metapán   
Águila           5-2 Luis Ángel Firpo 
[Feb 1]
Santa Tecla      2-0 Sonsonate        

Round 2
[Jan 21]
Luis Ángel Firpo 3-2 Pasaquina        
Sonsonate        3-2 Chalatenango     
Isidro-Metapán   1-0 Dragón           
[Jan 22]
Municipal Limeño 2-0 Águila           
[Feb 1]
Alianza          3-1 FAS              
[tba]
UES               -  Santa Tecla      

Round 3
[Jan 24]
Dragón           2-2 Sonsonate        
[Jan 25]
Municipal Limeño 3-3 Isidro-Metapán   
Chalatenango     1-1 UES              
FAS              1-2 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Santa Tecla      0-2 Alianza          
[Jan 26]
Águila           1-1 Pasaquina        

Round 4
[Jan 28]
Sonsonate        2-1 Municipal Limeño 
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-1 Santa Tecla      
Isidro-Metapán   0-1 Águila           
[Jan 29]
Pasaquina        0-0 FAS              
Alianza          2-0 Chalatenango     
[Jan 30]
UES              3-2 Dragón           

Round 5
[Feb 4]
Santa Tecla      1-0 Pasaquina        
Águila           0-0 FAS              
Chalatenango     2-3 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Isidro-Metapán   1-2 Sonsonate        
[Feb 5]
Dragón           2-3 Alianza          
Municipal Limeño 0-3 UES              

Round 6
[Feb 8]
Pasaquina        2-1 Chalatenango     
UES              2-3 Isidro-Metapán   
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-1 Dragón           
Sonsonate        0-2 Águila           
Alianza          5-2 Municipal Limeño 
[tba]
FAS               -  Santa Tecla      

Table:

 1.Alianza FC               6   5  1  0  16- 6  16
 2.CD Águila                6   3  2  1   9- 5  11
 3.AD Isidro-Metapán        6   3  1  2  10- 9  10
 4.Luis Ángel Firpo         6   3  1  2  11-12  10
 5.CD Sonsonate             6   3  1  2   9-10  10
 6.CD Univ. de El Salvador  5   2  2  1  11- 8   8
 7.Santa Tecla FC           4   2  1  1   4- 3   7
 8.CD Pasaquina             6   1  3  2   6- 7   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.CD Dragón                6   1  2  3   7- 9   5
10.Municipal Limeño         6   1  2  3   8-13   5
11.CD FAS                   5   0  3  2   4- 7   3
12.CD Chalatenango          6   0  1  5   7-13   1

Playoff Stage



2015/16.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of divisional movements.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 Feb 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.