El Salvador 2016/17


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2016 | Campeonato Clausura 2017

Campeonato Apertura 2016

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.CD Sonsonate            22  11  7  4  35-21  40  Qualified
 2.CD Águila               22  10  9  3  25-14  39  Qualified
 3.Santa Tecla FC          22  11  5  6  31-27  38  Qualified
 4.Alianza FC              22  10  6  6  45-27  36  Qualified
 5.Municipal Limeño        22   9  7  6  31-29  34  Qualified
 6.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   9  6  7  32-26  33  Qualified
 7.CD FAS                  22   8  7  7  27-26  31  Qualified
 8.CD Pasaquina            22   8  5  9  28-35  29  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   7  7  8  26-30  28
10.CD Chalatenango         22   6  5 11  27-36  23
11.CD Dragón               22   2  8 12  19-33  14
12.CD Univ. de El Salvador 22   2  6 14  26-48  12

Round 1
[Jul 29]
UES              1-2 FAS              
[Jul 30]
Pasaquina        2-1 Alianza          
Santa Tecla      0-0 Sonsonate        
Águila           1-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Chalatenango     1-2 Isidro-Metapán   
[Jul 31]
Dragón           1-2 Municipal Limeño 

Round 2
[Aug 5]
UES              2-1 Santa Tecla      
[Aug 6]
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-0 Pasaquina        
Sonsonate        0-1 Chalatenango     
[Aug 7]
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Dragón           
Municipal Limeño 1-2 Águila           
Alianza          1-2 FAS              

Round 3
[Aug 10]
Municipal Limeño 0-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      1-0 Alianza          
Chalatenango     2-2 UES              
FAS              1-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Águila           0-0 Pasaquina        
[Aug 11]
Dragón           0-0 Sonsonate        

Round 4
[Aug 3]
Alianza          4-0 Chalatenango     
[Aug 13]
Pasaquina        2-1 FAS              
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Águila           
[Aug 14]
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-1 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        4-2 Municipal Limeño 
[Aug 15]
UES              2-2 Dragón           

Round 5
[Aug 20]
Santa Tecla      1-1 Pasaquina        
Chalatenango     2-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Isidro-Metapán   3-2 Sonsonate        
Dragón           0-1 Alianza          
[Aug 21]
Águila           2-1 FAS              
Municipal Limeño 1-1 UES              

Round 6
[Aug 26]
UES              1-2 Isidro-Metapán   
[Aug 27]
Pasaquina        3-1 Chalatenango     
Sonsonate        0-0 Águila           
FAS              1-2 Santa Tecla      
[Aug 28]
Alianza          0-1 Municipal Limeño 
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-0 Dragón           

Round 7
[Sep 3]
Sonsonate        1-0 UES              
Chalatenango     1-1 FAS              
[Sep 4]
Municipal Limeño 0-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Dragón           0-1 Pasaquina        
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Alianza          
[Sep 14]
Águila           0-1 Santa Tecla      

Round 8
[Sep 9]
UES              0-1 Águila           
[Sep 10]
Pasaquina        1-0 Municipal Limeño 
Santa Tecla      1-0 Chalatenango     
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-3 Isidro-Metapán   
FAS              2-0 Dragón           
[Sep 11]
Alianza          4-1 Sonsonate        

Round 9
[Sep 17]
Sonsonate        2-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Isidro-Metapán   4-1 Pasaquina        
[Sep 18]
Águila           0-1 Chalatenango     
Municipal Limeño 2-2 FAS              
Dragón           1-2 Santa Tecla      
[Sep 19]
UES              1-1 Alianza          

Round 10
[Sep 21]
Pasaquina        0-2 Sonsonate        
Santa Tecla      3-0 Municipal Limeño 
Chalatenango     3-4 Dragón           
FAS              1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Luis Ángel Firpo 3-0 UES              
[Oct 5]
Águila           2-1 Alianza          

Round 11
[Sep 24]
Dragón           0-0 Águila           
Sonsonate        1-2 FAS              
Isidro-Metapán   3-2 Santa Tecla      
[Sep 15]
Municipal Limeño 2-0 Chalatenango     
Alianza          4-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
[Sep 26]
UES              3-5 Pasaquina        

Round 12
[Oct 1]
Sonsonate        2-0 Santa Tecla      
Isidro-Metapán   awd Chalatenango     [awarded 0-2; originally 2-1, Isidro-Metapán
Luis Ángel Firpo 2-2 Águila            fielded ineligible player]
[Oct 2]
Municipal Limeño 3-2 Dragón           
Alianza          2-2 Pasaquina        
[Oct 19]
FAS              3-1 UES              

Round 13
[Oct 8]
Pasaquina        0-4 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Santa Tecla      2-1 UES              
FAS              2-2 Alianza          
[Oct 9]
Águila           1-0 Municipal Limeño 
Chalatenango     2-2 Sonsonate        
Dragón           2-1 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 14 [Oct 12]
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Municipal Limeño 
Alianza          4-2 Santa Tecla      
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-1 FAS              
Pasaquina        2-1 Águila           
Sonsonate        3-0 Dragón           
UES              3-3 Chalatenango     
 
Round 15
[Oct 15]
Dragón           1-2 UES              
Santa Tecla      2-2 Luis Ángel Firpo 
FAS              2-1 Pasaquina        
[Oct 16]
Águila           1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Chalatenango     2-3 Alianza          
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Sonsonate        

Round 16
[Oct 22]
Pasaquina        2-0 Santa Tecla      
FAS              0-0 Águila           
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-0 Chalatenango     
[Oct 23]
Sonsonate        1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          4-2 Dragón           
[Oct 24]
UES              2-4 Municipal Limeño 

Round 17
[Oct 29]
Dragón           0-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Santa Tecla      2-1 FAS              
Chalatenango     2-1 Pasaquina        
Isidro-Metapán   2-0 UES              
[Oct 30]
Águila           0-0 Sonsonate        
Municipal Limeño 0-2 Alianza          

Round 18
[Nov 2]
Pasaquina        1-1 Dragón           
Alianza          1-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      1-2 Águila           
UES              2-3 Sonsonate        
Luis Ángel Firpo 2-3 Municipal Limeño 
[Nov 9]
FAS              0-0 Chalatenango     

Round 19
[Nov 5]
Águila           5-1 UES              
Chalatenango     1-2 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        2-2 Alianza          
Isidro-Metapán   2-3 Luis Ángel Firpo 
[Nov 6]
Municipal Limeño 3-1 Pasaquina        
Dragón           0-0 FAS              

Round 20
[Nov 12]
Pasaquina        1-2 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      2-1 Dragón           
Chalatenango     0-2 Águila           
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-1 Sonsonate        
[Nov 13]
FAS              1-2 Municipal Limeño 
[Nov 16]
Alianza          2-0 UES              

Round 21
[Nov 19]
Dragón           1-2 Chalatenango     
[Nov 20]
Isidro-Metapán   2-1 FAS              
Alianza          1-2 Águila           
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        4-1 Pasaquina        
UES              1-2 Luis Ángel Firpo 

Round 22 [Nov 26]
Águila           0-0 Dragón           
Chalatenango     1-2 Municipal Limeño 
FAS              0-3 Sonsonate        
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-4 Alianza          
Pasaquina        0-0 UES              
Santa Tecla      2-1 Isidro-Metapán   

Final Table:

 1.CD Sonsonate            22  11  7  4  35-21  40  Qualified
 2.CD Águila               22  10  9  3  25-14  39  Qualified
 3.Santa Tecla FC          22  11  5  6  31-27  38  Qualified
 4.Alianza FC              22  10  6  6  45-27  36  Qualified
 5.Municipal Limeño        22   9  7  6  31-29  34  Qualified
 6.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   9  6  7  32-26  33  Qualified
 7.CD FAS                  22   8  7  7  27-26  31  Qualified
 8.CD Pasaquina            22   8  5  9  28-35  29  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   7  7  8  26-30  28
10.CD Chalatenango         22   6  5 11  27-36  23
11.CD Dragón               22   2  8 12  19-33  14
12.CD Univ. de El Salvador 22   2  6 14  26-48  12

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 30]
Pasaquina        2-1 Sonsonate        
FAS              1-1 Águila           
[Dec 1]
Municipal Limeño 1-2 Alianza          
Isidro-Metapán   2-2 Santa Tecla      

Second Legs
[Dec 3]
Águila           2-0 FAS              
Sonsonate        1-0 Pasaquina        
[Dec 4]
Alianza          0-1 Municipal Limeño 
Santa Tecla      1-0 Isidro-Metapán   

Semifinals

First Legs [Dec 8]
Alianza          0-0 Sonsonate        
Santa Tecla      4-1 Águila           

Second Legs [Dec 11]
Águila           2-0 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        0-4 Alianza          

Final [Dec 18]
Santa Tecla      3-2 Alianza          


Campeonato Clausura 2017

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Playoff Stage



2015/16.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of divisional movements.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Dec 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.