El Salvador 2018/19


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2018 | Campeonato Clausura 2019 | Tabla Anual 2018/19

Campeonato Apertura 2018

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Alianza FC              22  14  7  1  44-16  49  Qualified
 2.Santa Tecla FC          22  12  7  3  33-18  43  Qualified
 3.CD Águila               22  11  4  7  39-24  37  Qualified
 4.CD FAS                  22   9  6  7  23-17  33  Qualified
 5.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   8  7  7  26-25  31  Qualified
 6.CD Audaz                22   8  7  7  23-26  31  Qualified
 7.Municipal Limeño        22   5 11  6  28-32  26  Qualified
 8.AD Chalatenango         22   7  5 10  24-30  26  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.CD Pasaquina            22   6  7  9  26-31  25
10.Jocoro FC               22   4 11  7  25-28  23
11.CD Sonsonate            22   3  9 10  16-31  18
12.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   3  3 16  17-46  12

Round 1
[Jul 28]
Águila           4-0 Sonsonate        
Santa Tecla      3-0 Audaz            
Luis Ángel Firpo 2-3 Jocoro           
Isidro-Metapán   0-1 Municipal Limeño 
[Jul 29]
Pasaquina        1-1 Chalatenango     
Alianza          0-0 FAS              

Round 2
[Aug 4]
Jocoro           1-1 Audaz            
Chalatenango     1-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Sonsonate        1-2 Pasaquina        
FAS              0-1 Águila           
[Aug 5]
Municipal Limeño 3-3 Alianza          
Santa Tecla      1-1 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 3
[Aug 11]
Águila           1-1 Municipal Limeño 
Chalatenango     1-2 Sonsonate        
Isidro-Metapán   0-0 Jocoro           
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-2 Audaz            
[Aug 12]
Pasaquina        1-1 FAS              
Alianza          1-1 Santa Tecla      

Round 4 [Aug 15]
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Pasaquina        
Audaz            0-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Jocoro           1-1 Alianza          
Sonsonate        0-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
FAS              4-1 Chalatenango     
Santa Tecla      2-1 Águila           

Round 5
[Aug 18]
Luis Ángel Firpo 3-4 Isidro-Metapán   
Águila           1-2 Jocoro           
Chalatenango     1-0 Municipal Limeño 
Sonsonate        0-0 FAS              
[Aug 19]
Pasaquina        0-1 Santa Tecla      
Alianza          2-1 Audaz            

Round 6
[Aug 25]
Jocoro           0-2 Pasaquina        
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Alianza          
FAS              4-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
[Aug 26]
Audaz            0-4 Águila           
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Sonsonate        
Santa Tecla      1-0 Chalatenango     

Round 7
[Aug 29]
Jocoro           0-1 Sonsonate        
[Aug 30]
Audaz            4-0 Chalatenango     
Municipal Limeño 1-2 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Isidro-Metapán   3-1 Pasaquina        	
[Sep 19]
Alianza          3-1 Águila           
Santa Tecla      1-0 FAS              

Round 8
[Sep 1]
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-5 Alianza          
[Sep 2]
Sonsonate        0-0 Santa Tecla      
FAS              2-3 Municipal Limeño 
Pasaquina        4-1 Audaz            
Chalatenango     2-2 Jocoro           
Águila           4-0 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 8
[Sep 8]
Pasaquina        0-2 Alianza          
Chalatenango     1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-3 Águila           
[Sep 9]
Sonsonate        3-3 Audaz            
Municipal Limeño 2-3 Santa Tecla      
[Sep 26]
FAS              2-1 Jocoro           

Round 10
[Sep 15]
Águila           3-1 Pasaquina        
Jocoro           3-4 Municipal Limeño 
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-1 Santa Tecla      
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Sonsonate        
[Sep 16]
Audaz            0-1 FAS              
Alianza          3-0 Chalatenango     

Round 11
[Sep 22]
Pasaquina        1-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Chalatenango     1-1 Águila           
[Sep 23]
Sonsonate        2-5 Alianza          
FAS              0-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Municipal Limeño 1-0 Audaz            
Santa Tecla      2-0 Jocoro           

Round 12
[Sep 29]
Jocoro           3-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Municipal Limeño 1-2 Isidro-Metapán   
Chalatenango     0-1 Pasaquina        
Sonsonate        1-2 Águila           
[Sep 30]
Audaz            1-0 Santa Tecla      
FAS              0-4 Alianza          

Round 13
[Oct 6]
Isidro-Metapán   1-3 Santa Tecla      
[Oct 24]
Audaz            0-0 Jocoro           
Pasaquina        0-0 Sonsonate        
Águila           0-2 FAS              
[Oct 25]
Alianza          0-0 Municipal Limeño 
[Oct 31]
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-2 Chalatenango     

Round 14
[Oct 14]
Sonsonate        1-4 Chalatenango     
FAS              1-0 Pasaquina        
Municipal Limeño 0-4 Águila           
Audaz            2-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Jocoro           0-0 Isidro-Metapán   
[Nov 1]
Santa Tecla      2-1 Alianza          

Round 15
[Oct 17]
Pasaquina        1-1 Municipal Limeño 
Isidro-Metapán   1-2 Audaz            
Alianza          2-1 Jocoro           
[Oct 18]
Águila           1-0 Santa Tecla      
Chalatenango     0-0 FAS              
Luis Ángel Firpo 2-2 Sonsonate        

Round 16
[Oct 20]
Isidro-Metapán   2-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
[Oct 21]
Audaz            1-1 Alianza          
FAS              1-0 Sonsonate        
Municipal Limeño 2-2 Chalatenango     
Jocoro           0-0 Águila           
Santa Tecla      2-2 Pasaquina        

Round 17
[Oct 27]
Águila           0-1 Audaz            
Chalatenango     1-2 Santa Tecla      
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-1 FAS              
[Oct 28]
Pasaquina        0-3 Jocoro           
Sonsonate        1-0 Municipal Limeño 
Alianza          1-0 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 18
[Nov 3]
Jocoro           1-3 Chalatenango     
Isidro-Metapán   5-1 Águila           
[Nov 4]
Audaz            2-1 Pasaquina        
Municipal Limeño 1-0 FAS              
Alianza          1-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Santa Tecla      2-0 Sonsonate        

Round 19
[Nov 7]
Águila           1-2 Alianza          
Pasaquina        3-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Chalatenango     2-0 Audaz            
FAS              3-1 Santa Tecla      
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-1 Municipal Limeño 
Sonsonate        0-0 Jocoro           

Round 20
[Nov 10]
Águila           3-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Isidro-Metapán   3-1 Chalatenango     
[Nov 11]
Jocoro           1-1 FAS              
Alianza          4-1 Pasaquina        
Audaz            0-0 Sonsonate        
Santa Tecla      1-1 Municipal Limeño 

Round 21
[Nov 18]
Municipal Limeño 2-2 Jocoro           
[Nov 22]
FAS              0-1 Audaz            
Pasaquina        2-2 Águila           
Chalatenango     0-1 Alianza          
Sonsonate        0-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      3-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 

Round 22 [Nov 25]
Isidro-Metapán   0-0 FAS              
Alianza          1-0 Sonsonate        
Águila           1-0 Chalatenango     
Audaz            1-1 Municipal Limeño 
Jocoro           1-1 Santa Tecla      
Luis Ángel Firpo 2-1 Pasaquina        

Final Table:

 1.Alianza FC              22  14  7  1  44-16  49  Qualified
 2.Santa Tecla FC          22  12  7  3  33-18  43  Qualified
 3.CD Águila               22  11  4  7  39-24  37  Qualified
 4.CD FAS                  22   9  6  7  23-17  33  Qualified
 5.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   8  7  7  26-25  31  Qualified
 6.CD Audaz                22   8  7  7  23-26  31  Qualified
 7.Municipal Limeño        22   5 11  6  28-32  26  Qualified
 8.AD Chalatenango         22   7  5 10  24-30  26  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.CD Pasaquina            22   6  7  9  26-31  25
10.Jocoro FC               22   4 11  7  25-28  23
11.CD Sonsonate            22   3  9 10  16-31  18
12.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   3  3 16  17-46  12

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 28]
Municipal Limeño 0-1 Santa Tecla      
Audaz            2-2 Águila           
Isidro-Metapán   0-0 FAS              
[Nov 29]
Chalatenango     0-0 Alianza          

Second Legs
[Dec 1]
Águila           2-1 Audaz            
Santa Tecla      2-2 Municipal Limeño 
[Dec 2]
FAS              2-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          7-0 Chalatenango     

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 5]
Águila           2-3 Santa Tecla      
[Dec 6]
FAS              0-0 Alianza          

Second Legs
[Dec 8]
Alianza          2-2 FAS              
[Dec 9]
Santa Tecla      2-0 Águila           

NB: Alianza qualified on superior regular season record

Final [Dec 16]
Alianza          1-2 Santa Tecla      


Campeonato Clausura 2019

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Alianza FC              22  15  4  3  49-16  49        Qualified
 2.CD Águila               22  11  8  3  27-14  41        Qualified
 3.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   9  7  6  30-23  34        Qualified
 4.Municipal Limeño        22  10  8  4  23-17  32  [-6]  Qualified
 5.AD Chalatenango         22   8  7  7  19-22  31        Qualified
 6.Santa Tecla FC          22   7  9  6  29-30  30        Qualified
 7.CD FAS                  22   7  8  7  21-19  29        Qualified
 8.CD Pasaquina            22   6  8  8  23-31  20  [-6]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.CD Audaz                22   5  4 13  20-31  19
10.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   4  7 11  16-31  19
11.CD Sonsonate            22   4  6 12  26-39  18
12.Jocoro FC               22   4  8 10  16-26  14  [-6]

NB: Municipal Limeño, Pasaquina and Jocoro each had 6 points deducted for failure
    to register U-17 teams

Round 1
[Jan 12]
Águila           2-1 Jocoro           
Sonsonate        0-1 Alianza          
Santa Tecla      2-2 Pasaquina        
[Jan 13]
Municipal Limeño 1-0 Chalatenango     
FAS              2-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Audaz            awd Isidro-Metapán   [awarded 0-2]

Round 2
[Jan 19]
Jocoro           1-2 Audaz            
Pasaquina        2-1 Sonsonate        
Chalatenango     1-0 FAS              
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-1 Águila           
Isidro-Metapán   3-1 Santa Tecla      
[Jan 20]
Alianza          4-0 Municipal Limeño 

Round 3
[Jan 23]
Pasaquina        3-3 Isidro-Metapán   
Águila           1-0 Chalatenango     
Santa Tecla      1-1 Jocoro           
Sonsonate        2-2 Municipal Limeño 
[Jan 24]
Audaz            1-2 Luis Ángel Firpo 
FAS              1-1 Alianza          

Round 4
[Jan 26]
Jocoro           0-0 Pasaquina        
Isidro-Metapán   3-2 Sonsonate        
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-1 Santa Tecla      
[Jan 27]
Municipal Limeño 1-1 FAS              
Chalatenango     1-0 Audaz            
[Jan 30]
Alianza          2-0 Águila           

Round 5
[Feb 9]
Jocoro           0-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      1-1 Chalatenango     
Sonsonate        4-3 FAS              
[Feb 10]
Pasaquina        1-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Águila           1-0 Municipal Limeño 
Audaz            0-1 Alianza          

Round 6
[Feb 13]
Municipal Limeño 1-0 Audaz            
Chalatenango     2-0 Pasaquina        
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-2 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          3-2 Santa Tecla      
[Feb 14]
Jocoro           1-1 Sonsonate        
FAS              1-1 Águila           

Round 7
[Feb 16]
Isidro-Metapán   0-0 Chalatenango     
[Feb 17]
Pasaquina        0-0 Alianza          
Audaz            0-0 FAS              
Jocoro           0-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Santa Tecla      0-1 Municipal Limeño 
Sonsonate        1-2 Águila           

Round 8
[Feb 23]
Águila           1-0 Audaz            
Chalatenango     1-2 Jocoro           
Alianza          2-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-0 Sonsonate        
[Feb 24]
FAS              0-1 Santa Tecla      
Municipal Limeño 1-0 Pasaquina        

Round 9
[Feb 27]
Sonsonate        1-2 Audaz            
Isidro-Metapán   0-1 Municipal Limeño 
[Feb 28]
Pasaquina        1-1 FAS              
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-0 Chalatenango     
Santa Tecla      2-2 Águila           
[Mar 13]
Jocoro           1-2 Alianza          

Round 10
[Mar 2]
Sonsonate        1-2 Chalatenango     
[Mar 3]
FAS              0-3 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          5-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Audaz            3-0 Santa Tecla      
Águila           4-1 Pasaquina        
Municipal Limeño 2-0 Jocoro           

Round 11
[Mar 9]
Jocoro           0-1 FAS              
Chalatenango     2-0 Alianza          
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Águila           
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-2 Municipal Limeño 
[Mar 10]
Pasaquina        1-0 Audaz            
Santa Tecla      3-2 Sonsonate        

Round 12
[Mar 16]
Chalatenango     1-1 Municipal Limeño 
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-4 FAS              
Isidro-Metapán   2-1 Audaz            
Alianza          3-0 Sonsonate        
[Mar 17]
Jocoro           0-0 Águila           
Pasaquina        0-3 Santa Tecla      

Round 13
[Mar 30]
Sonsonate        2-1 Isidro-Metapán   
[Mar 31]
Audaz            0-0 Chalatenango     
Pasaquina        2-3 Jocoro           
FAS              2-1 Municipal Limeño 
Águila           0-0 Alianza          
Santa Tecla      1-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 

Round 14
[Apr 3]
Audaz            1-2 Jocoro           
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Alianza          
Águila           1-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Santa Tecla      3-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Sonsonate        1-0 Pasaquina        
[Apr 4]
FAS              2-0 Chalatenango     

Round 15
[Apr 6]
Chalatenango     0-2 Santa Tecla      
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-1 Pasaquina        
Isidro-Metapán   4-1 Jocoro           
[Apr 7]
Alianza          6-2 Audaz            
FAS              1-1 Sonsonate        
Municipal Limeño 0-1 Águila           

Round 16 [Apr 10]
Audaz            1-1 Municipal Limeño 
Pasaquina        1-1 Chalatenango     
Águila           0-0 FAS              
Sonsonate        0-1 Jocoro           
Isidro-Metapán   0-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Santa Tecla      0-4 Alianza          

Round 17
[Apr 13]
Águila           5-0 Sonsonate        
Chalatenango     1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-0 Jocoro           
[Apr 14]
Municipal Limeño 1-0 Santa Tecla      
Alianza          1-2 Pasaquina        
FAS              0-1 Audaz            

Round 18
[Apr 17]
Jocoro           1-1 Santa Tecla      
Chalatenango     1-0 Águila           
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-0 Audaz            
Isidro-Metapán   2-2 Pasaquina        
Alianza          1-0 FAS              
[Apr 18]
Municipal Limeño 2-0 Sonsonate        

Round 19
[Apr 20]
Jocoro           0-1 Chalatenango     
Isidro-Metapán   1-0 Alianza          
[Apr 21]
Pasaquina        1-1 Municipal Limeño 
Santa Tecla      1-0 FAS              
Audaz            2-0 Águila           
Sonsonate        1-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 

Round 20 [Apr 24]
Águila           1-1 Santa Tecla      
Audaz            1-4 Sonsonate        
FAS              1-0 Pasaquina        
Municipal Limeño 0-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Chalatenango     1-4 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Alianza          3-1 Jocoro           

Round 21 [Apr 27]
Chalatenango     1-1 Sonsonate        
Isidro-Metapán   0-1 FAS              
Jocoro           0-0 Municipal Limeño 
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-4 Alianza          
Pasaquina        0-2 Águila           
Santa Tecla      2-1 Audaz            
	
Round 22 [May 5]
Alianza          5-2 Chalatenango     
Águila           1-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Audaz            2-3 Pasaquina        
FAS              0-0 Jocoro           
Municipal Limeño 3-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Sonsonate        1-1 Santa Tecla      

Final Table:

 1.Alianza FC              22  15  4  3  49-16  49        Qualified
 2.CD Águila               22  11  8  3  27-14  41        Qualified
 3.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   9  7  6  30-23  34        Qualified
 4.Municipal Limeño        22  10  8  4  23-17  32  [-6]  Qualified
 5.AD Chalatenango         22   8  7  7  19-22  31        Qualified
 6.Santa Tecla FC          22   7  9  6  29-30  30        Qualified
 7.CD FAS                  22   7  8  7  21-19  29        Qualified
 8.CD Pasaquina            22   6  8  8  23-31  20  [-6]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.CD Audaz                22   5  4 13  20-31  19
10.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   4  7 11  16-31  19
11.CD Sonsonate            22   4  6 12  26-39  18
12.Jocoro FC               22   4  8 10  16-26  14  [-6]

NB: Municipal Limeño, Pasaquina and Jocoro each had 6 points deducted for failure
    to register U-17 teams

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 8]
Chalatenango     0-1 Municipal Limeño 
FAS              3-2 Águila           
[May 9]
Santa Tecla      0-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Pasaquina        0-3 Alianza          

Second Legs
[May 11]
Águila           2-1 FAS              
Isidro-Metapán   2-1 Santa Tecla      
[May 12]
Alianza          2-0 Pasaquina        
Municipal Limeño 0-1 Chalatenango     

NB: Águila and Municipal Limeño qualified on superior regular season record

Semifinals

First Legs [May 15]
Municipal Limeño 2-2 Alianza          
Isidro-Metapán   0-2 Águila           

Second Legs
[May 18]
Águila           2-0 Isidro-Metapán   
[May 19]
Alianza          0-0 Municipal Limeño 

Final [May 26]
Alianza          0-0 Águila           [aet, 1-3 pen]


Tabla Anual 2018/19

 1.Alianza FC              44  29 11  4  93-32  98
 2.CD Águila               44  22 12 10  66-38  78
 3.Santa Tecla FC          44  19 16  9  62-48  73
 4.AD Isidro-Metapán       44  17 14 13  56-48  65
 5.CD FAS                  44  16 14 14  44-36  62
 6.Municipal Limeño        44  15 19 10  51-49  58  [-6]
 7.AD Chalatenango         44  15 12 17  43-52  57
 8.CD Audaz                44  13 11 20  43-57  50
 9.CD Pasaquina            44  12 15 17  49-62  45  [-6]
10.Jocoro FC               44   8 19 17  41-54  37  [-6]
11.CD Sonsonate            44   7 15 22  42-70  36
--------------------------------------------------
12.Luis Ángel Firpo        44   7 10 27  33-77  31  Relegated

NB: Municipal Limeño, Pasaquina and Jocoro each had 6 points deducted for failure
    to register U-17 teams


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of divisional movements.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 May 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.