El Salvador 2020/21


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2020/21 | Campeonato Clausura 2021

Campeonato Apertura 2020/21

First Group Stage | Second Group Stage | Playoff Stage

First Group Stage

Final Tables:

Zona Centro
 1.Alianza FC               6   5  1  0  14- 3  16
 2.AD Chalatenango          6   1  3  2   8-10   6
 3.Santa Tecla FC           6   1  3  2   6-10   6
 4.Atlético Marte           6   1  1  4   7-12   4

Zona Occidente
 1.AD Isidro-Metapán        6   3  1  2  13- 9  10
 2.CD FAS                   6   3  1  2   9- 5  10
 3.Once Deportivo           6   3  1  2   8- 9  10
 4.CD Sonsonate             6   1  1  4   4-11   4

Zona Oriente
 1.Jocoro FC                6   4  0  2   9- 8  12
 2.Luis Ángel Firpo         6   3  1  2   5- 4  10
 3.Municipal Limeño         6   2  1  3   7- 8   7
 4.CD Águila                6   2  0  4   7- 8   6

Round 1
[Oct 10]
Jocoro           1-0 LA Firpo         
Águila           2-1 Municipal Limeño 
Chalatenango     3-1 Marte            
Isidro-Metapán   3-1 FAS              
[Oct 11]
Once Deportivo   4-1 Sonsonate        
Alianza          3-0 Santa Tecla      

Round 2
[Oct 17]
Municipal Limeño 0-0 LA Firpo         
FAS              0-2 Sonsonate        
Águila           2-0 Jocoro           
Chalatenango     0-3 Alianza          
Isidro-Metapán   6-0 Once Deportivo   
[Oct 18]
Marte            1-1 Santa Tecla      

Round 3
[Oct 24]
Sonsonate        1-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      1-1 Chalatenango     
[Oct 25]
LA Firpo         abd Águila           [abandoned at 1-0 at start of second half
Jocoro           5-1 Municipal Limeño  because of insufficient distance between
Once Deportivo   0-0 FAS               spectators]
Alianza          1-0 Marte            
[Nov 5]
LA Firpo         2-1 Águila           [second half]

Round 4
[Oct 31]
Santa Tecla      1-3 Alianza          
Sonsonate        0-1 Once Deportivo   
[Nov 1]
Municipal Limeño 1-0 Águila           
FAS              4-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Marte            3-2 Chalatenango     
LA Firpo         0-1 Jocoro           

Round 5
[Nov 7]
Jocoro           2-1 Águila           
Santa Tecla      2-1 Marte            
Sonsonate        0-3 FAS              
[Nov 8]
LA Firpo         1-0 Municipal Limeño 
Once Deportivo   3-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          1-1 Chalatenango     

Round 6
[Nov 13]
Águila           1-2 LA Firpo         
[Nov 14]
Chalatenango     1-1 Santa Tecla      
Isidro-Metapán   2-0 Sonsonate        
[Nov 15]
Municipal Limeño 4-0 Jocoro           
Marte            1-3 Alianza          
FAS              1-0 Once Deportivo   

Final Tables:

Zona Centro
 1.Alianza FC               6   5  1  0  14- 3  16
 2.AD Chalatenango          6   1  3  2   8-10   6
 3.Santa Tecla FC           6   1  3  2   6-10   6
 4.Atlético Marte           6   1  1  4   7-12   4

Zona Occidente
 1.AD Isidro-Metapán        6   3  1  2  13- 9  10
 2.CD FAS                   6   3  1  2   9- 5  10
 3.Once Deportivo           6   3  1  2   8- 9  10
 4.CD Sonsonate             6   1  1  4   4-11   4

Zona Oriente
 1.Jocoro FC                6   4  0  2   9- 8  12
 2.Luis Ángel Firpo         6   3  1  2   5- 4  10
 3.Municipal Limeño         6   2  1  3   7- 8   7
 4.CD Águila                6   2  0  4   7- 8   6

Second Group Stage

Final Tables:

Grupo A
 1.CD Águila               10   6  4  0  15- 6  22  Qualified
 2.Alianza FC              10   6  1  3  18-12  19  Qualified
 3.Jocoro FC               10   2  5  3  10-12  11  Qualified
 4.CD Sonsonate            10   1  7  2  12-13  10  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Atlético Marte          10   1  5  4  15-21   8
 6.AD Isidro-Metapán       10   1  4  5  10-16   7

Grupo B
 1.CD FAS                  10   6  2  2  15-10  20  Qualified
 2.Municipal Limeño        10   5  2  3  15-11  17  Qualified
 3.Once Deportivo          10   5  2  3  12- 8  17  Qualified
 4.Luis Ángel Firpo        10   3  3  4   8-11  12  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Santa Tecla FC          10   2  3  5   9-14   9
 6.AD Chalatenango         10   1  4  5   9-14   7

Round 1
[Nov 21]
Jocoro           0-0 Águila           
Sonsonate        1-1 Isidro-Metapán   
[Nov 22]
Marte            3-5 Alianza          
Once Deportivo   2-0 Santa Tecla      
LA Firpo         0-0 Municipal Limeño 
FAS              0-0 Chalatenango     
 	
Round 2 [Nov 25]
FAS              2-0 LA Firpo         
Municipal Limeño 1-0 Once Deportivo   
Chalatenango     0-0 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        2-2 Marte            
Alianza          4-1 Jocoro           
Isidro-Metapán   0-1 Águila           

Round 3
[Nov 28]
Águila           1-0 Alianza          
Santa Tecla      1-2 Municipal Limeño 
[Nov 29]
Jocoro           0-0 Sonsonate        
Once Deportivo   4-2 FAS              
Marte            1-1 Isidro-Metapán   
LA Firpo         0-0 Chalatenango     

Round 4
[Dec 5]
Chalatenango     3-3 Municipal Limeño 
Sonsonate        0-0 Águila           
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Alianza          
[Dec 6]
LA Firpo         0-1 Once Deportivo   
FAS              1-1 Santa Tecla      
Marte            2-1 Jocoro           

Round 5
[Dec 12]
Águila           2-2 Marte            
Jocoro           3-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      0-2 LA Firpo         
[Dec 13]
Once Deportivo   1-0 Chalatenango     
Alianza          2-1 Sonsonate        
Municipal Limeño 2-3 FAS              

Round 6 [Dec 19]
Águila           2-1 Jocoro           
Municipal Limeño 1-2 LA Firpo         
Santa Tecla      1-1 Once Deportivo   
Chalatenango     1-2 FAS              
Alianza          1-0 Marte            
Isidro-Metapán   2-3 Sonsonate        

Round 7 [Dec 23]
LA Firpo         1-2 FAS              
Marte            1-1 Sonsonate        
Águila           3-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Jocoro           1-0 Alianza          
Once Deportivo   0-1 Municipal Limeño 
Santa Tecla      3-1 Chalatenango     

Round 8
[Dec 26]
Chalatenango     1-2 LA Firpo         
Alianza          1-2 Águila           
Sonsonate        1-1 Jocoro           
Isidro-Metapán   3-2 Marte            
[Dec 27]
Municipal Limeño 3-0 Santa Tecla      
FAS              0-1 Once Deportivo   

Round 9 [Jan 3]
Santa Tecla      0-2 FAS              
Once Deportivo   1-1 LA Firpo         
Jocoro           2-2 Marte            
Alianza          1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Águila           1-1 Sonsonate        
Municipal Limeño 2-1 Chalatenango     

Round 10 [Jan 9]
Chalatenango     2-1 Once Deportivo   
Isidro-Metapán   0-0 Jocoro           
Marte            0-3 Águila           
FAS              1-0 Municipal Limeño 
LA Firpo         0-3 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        2-3 Alianza          

Final Tables:

Grupo A
 1.CD Águila               10   6  4  0  15- 6  22  Qualified
 2.Alianza FC              10   6  1  3  18-12  19  Qualified
 3.Jocoro FC               10   2  5  3  10-12  11  Qualified
 4.CD Sonsonate            10   1  7  2  12-13  10  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Atlético Marte          10   1  5  4  15-21   8
 6.AD Isidro-Metapán       10   1  4  5  10-16   7

Grupo B
 1.CD FAS                  10   6  2  2  15-10  20  Qualified
 2.Municipal Limeño        10   5  2  3  15-11  17  Qualified
 3.Once Deportivo          10   5  2  3  12- 8  17  Qualified
 4.Luis Ángel Firpo        10   3  3  4   8-11  12  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Santa Tecla FC          10   2  3  5   9-14   9
 6.AD Chalatenango         10   1  4  5   9-14   7

Playoff Stage

NB: knock-out tournament between the top-4 of both groups of the second stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Jan 13]
Once Deportivo   1-2 Alianza          
LA Firpo         0-2 Águila           
[Jan 14]
Jocoro           0-0 Municipal Limeño 
Sonsonate        0-1 FAS              

Second Legs
[Jan 16]
Águila           1-0 LA Firpo         
[Jan 17]
Municipal Limeño 1-2 Jocoro           
Alianza          3-1 Once Deportivo   
FAS              2-2 Sonsonate        

Semifinals

First Legs
[Jan 20]
Alianza          3-0 FAS              
[Jan 21]
Jocoro           1-0 Águila           

Second Legs [Jan 24]
FAS              0-0 Alianza          
Águila           2-0 Jocoro           

Final [Jan 31]
Águila           0-3 Alianza          

Campeonato Clausura 2021 


2019/20.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of divisional movements.


About this document

Thanks to Martin Arenlind

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Feb 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.