England 2016/17


Premier League
Championship
Division 1
Division 2
Conference

Premier League

Premier League 2016/17 Match Details

Final Table:

 1.Chelsea                 38  30  3  5  85-33  93       Champions
 2.Tottenham Hotspur       38  26  8  4  86-26  86
 3.Manchester City         38  23  9  6  80-39  78
 4.Liverpool               38  22 10  6  78-42  76
 5.Arsenal                 38  23  6  9  77-44  75
 6.Manchester United       38  18 15  5  54-29  69
 7.Everton                 38  17 10 11  62-44  61
 8.Southampton             38  12 10 16  41-48  46
 9.AFC Bournemouth         38  12 10 16  55-67  46
10.West Bromwich Albion    38  12  9 17  43-51  45
11.West Ham United         38  12  9 17  47-64  45
12.Leicester City          38  12  8 18  48-63  44  [C]
13.Stoke City              38  11 11 16  41-56  44
14.Crystal Palace          38  12  5 21  50-63  41
15.Swansea City            38  12  5 21  45-70  41
16.Burnley                 38  11  7 20  39-55  40  [P]
17.Watford                 38  11  7 20  40-68  40
--------------------------------------------------
18.Hull City               38   9  7 22  37-80  34  [P]  Relegated
19.Middlesbrough           38   5 13 20  27-53  28  [P]  Relegated
20.Sunderland              38   6  6 26  29-69  24       Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 13]
Hull          2-1 Leicester     
Burnley       0-1 Swansea       
Crystal P     0-1 West Bromwich 
Everton       1-1 Tottenham     
Middlesbrough 1-1 Stoke         
Southampton   1-1 Watford       
Manchester C  2-1 Sunderland    
[Aug 14]
Bournemouth   1-3 Manchester U  
Arsenal       3-4 Liverpool     
[Aug 15]
Chelsea       2-1 West Ham      

Round 2
[Aug 19]
Manchester U  2-0 Southampton   
[Aug 20]
Stoke         1-4 Manchester C  
Burnley       2-0 Liverpool     
Swansea       0-2 Hull          
Tottenham     1-0 Crystal P     
Watford       1-2 Chelsea       
West Bromwich 1-2 Everton       
Leicester     0-0 Arsenal       
[Aug 21]
Sunderland    1-2 Middlesbrough 
West Ham      1-0 Bournemouth   

Round 3
[Aug 27]
Tottenham     1-1 Liverpool     
Chelsea       3-0 Burnley       
Crystal P     1-1 Bournemouth   
Everton       1-0 Stoke         
Leicester     2-1 Swansea       
Southampton   1-1 Sunderland    
Watford       1-3 Arsenal       
Hull          0-1 Manchester U  
[Aug 28]
West Bromwich 0-0 Middlesbrough 
Manchester C  3-1 West Ham      

Round 4
[Sep 10]
Manchester U  1-2 Manchester C  
Arsenal       2-1 Southampton   
Bournemouth   1-0 West Bromwich 
Burnley       1-1 Hull          
Middlesbrough 1-2 Crystal P     
Stoke         0-4 Tottenham     
West Ham      2-4 Watford       
Liverpool     4-1 Leicester     
[Sep 11]
Swansea       2-2 Chelsea       
[Sep 12]
Sunderland    0-3 Everton       

Round 5
[Sep 16]
Chelsea       1-2 Liverpool     
[Sep 17]
Hull          1-4 Arsenal       
Leicester     3-0 Burnley       
Manchester C  4-0 Bournemouth   
West Bromwich 4-2 West Ham      
Everton       3-1 Middlesbrough 
[Sep 18]
Watford       3-1 Manchester U  
Crystal P     4-1 Stoke         
Southampton   1-0 Swansea       
Tottenham     1-0 Sunderland    

Round 6
[Sep 24]
Manchester U  4-1 Leicester     
Bournemouth   1-0 Everton       
Liverpool     5-1 Hull          
Middlesbrough 1-2 Tottenham     
Stoke         1-1 West Bromwich 
Sunderland    2-3 Crystal P     
Swansea       1-3 Manchester C  
Arsenal       3-0 Chelsea       
[Sep 25]
West Ham      0-3 Southampton   
[Sep 26]
Burnley       2-0 Watford       

Round 7
[Sep 30]
Everton       1-1 Crystal P     
[Oct 1]
Swansea       1-2 Liverpool     
Hull          0-2 Chelsea       
Sunderland    1-1 West Bromwich 
Watford       2-2 Bournemouth   
West Ham      1-1 Middlesbrough 
[Oct 2]
Manchester U  1-1 Stoke         
Leicester     0-0 Southampton   
Tottenham     2-0 Manchester C  
Burnley       0-1 Arsenal       

Round 8
[Oct 15]
Chelsea       3-0 Leicester     
Arsenal       3-2 Swansea       
Bournemouth   6-1 Hull          
Manchester C  1-1 Everton       
Stoke         2-0 Sunderland    
West Bromwich 1-1 Tottenham     
Crystal P     0-1 West Ham      
[Oct 16]
Middlesbrough 0-1 Watford       
Southampton   3-1 Burnley       
[Oct 17]
Liverpool     0-0 Manchester U  

Round 9
[Oct 22]
Bournemouth   0-0 Tottenham     
Arsenal       0-0 Middlesbrough 
Burnley       2-1 Everton       
Hull          0-2 Stoke         
Leicester     3-1 Crystal P     
Swansea       0-0 Watford       
West Ham      1-0 Sunderland    
Liverpool     2-1 West Bromwich 
[Oct 23]
Manchester C  1-1 Southampton   
Chelsea       4-0 Manchester U  

Round 10
[Oct 29]
Sunderland    1-4 Arsenal       
Manchester U  0-0 Burnley       
Middlesbrough 2-0 Bournemouth   
Tottenham     1-1 Leicester     
Watford       1-0 Hull          
West Bromwich 0-4 Manchester C  
Crystal P     2-4 Liverpool     
[Oct 30]
Everton       2-0 West Ham      
Southampton   0-2 Chelsea       
[Oct 31]
Stoke         3-1 Swansea       

Round 11
[Nov 5]
Bournemouth   1-2 Sunderland    
Burnley       3-2 Crystal P     
Manchester C  1-1 Middlesbrough 
West Ham      1-1 Stoke         
Chelsea       5-0 Everton       
[Nov 6]
Arsenal       1-1 Tottenham     
Hull          2-1 Southampton   
Liverpool     6-1 Watford       
Swansea       1-3 Manchester U  
Leicester     1-2 West Bromwich 

Round 12
[Nov 19]
Manchester U  1-1 Arsenal       
Crystal P     1-2 Manchester C  
Everton       1-1 Swansea       
Southampton   0-0 Liverpool     
Stoke         0-1 Bournemouth   
Sunderland    3-0 Hull          
Watford       2-1 Leicester     
Tottenham     3-2 West Ham      
[Nov 20]
Middlesbrough 0-1 Chelsea       
[Nov 21]
West Bromwich 4-0 Burnley       

Round 13
[Nov 26]
Burnley       1-2 Manchester C  
Hull          1-1 West Bromwich 
Leicester     2-2 Middlesbrough 
Liverpool     2-0 Sunderland    
Swansea       5-4 Crystal P     
Chelsea       2-1 Tottenham     
[Nov 27]
Watford       0-1 Stoke         
Arsenal       3-1 Bournemouth   
Manchester U  1-1 West Ham      
Southampton   1-0 Everton       

Round 14
[Dec 3]
Manchester C  1-3 Chelsea       
Crystal P     3-0 Southampton   
Stoke         2-0 Burnley       
Sunderland    2-1 Leicester     
Tottenham     5-0 Swansea       
West Bromwich 3-1 Watford       
West Ham      1-5 Arsenal       
[Dec 4]
Bournemouth   4-3 Liverpool     
Everton       1-1 Manchester U  
[Dec 5]
Middlesbrough 1-0 Hull          

Round 15
[Dec 10]
Watford       3-2 Everton       
Arsenal       3-1 Stoke         
Burnley       3-2 Bournemouth   
Hull          3-3 Crystal P     
Swansea       3-0 Sunderland    
Leicester     4-2 Manchester C  
[Dec 11]
Chelsea       1-0 West Bromwich 
Manchester U  1-0 Tottenham     
Southampton   1-0 Middlesbrough 
Liverpool     2-2 West Ham      

Round 16
[Dec 13]
Bournemouth   1-0 Leicester     
Everton       2-1 Arsenal       
[Dec 14]
Middlesbrough 0-3 Liverpool     
Sunderland    0-1 Chelsea       
West Ham      1-0 Burnley       
Crystal P     1-2 Manchester U  
Manchester C  2-0 Watford       
Stoke         0-0 Southampton   
Tottenham     3-0 Hull          
West Bromwich 3-1 Swansea       

Round 17
[Dec 17]
Crystal P     0-1 Chelsea       
Middlesbrough 3-0 Swansea       
Stoke         2-2 Leicester     
Sunderland    1-0 Watford       
West Ham      1-0 Hull          
West Bromwich 0-2 Manchester U  
[Dec 18]
Bournemouth   1-3 Southampton   
Manchester C  2-1 Arsenal       
Tottenham     2-1 Burnley       
[Dec 19]
Everton       0-1 Liverpool     

Round 18
[Dec 26]
Watford       1-1 Crystal P     
Arsenal       1-0 West Bromwich 
Burnley       1-0 Middlesbrough 
Chelsea       3-0 Bournemouth   
Leicester     0-2 Everton       
Manchester U  3-1 Sunderland    
Swansea       1-4 West Ham      
Hull          0-3 Manchester C  
[Dec 27]
Liverpool     4-1 Stoke         
[Dec 28]
Southampton   1-4 Tottenham     

Round 19
[Dec 30]
Hull          2-2 Everton       
[Dec 31]
Burnley       4-1 Sunderland    
Chelsea       4-2 Stoke         
Leicester     1-0 West Ham      
Manchester U  2-1 Middlesbrough 
Southampton   1-2 West Bromwich 
Swansea       0-3 Bournemouth   
Liverpool     1-0 Manchester C  
[Jan 1]
Watford       1-4 Tottenham     
Arsenal       2-0 Crystal P     

Halfway Table:

 1.Chelsea                 19  16  1  2  42-13  49
 2.Liverpool               19  13  4  2  46-21  43
 3.Arsenal                 19  12  4  3  41-19  40
 4.Tottenham Hotspur       19  11  6  2  37-14  39
 5.Manchester City         19  12  3  4  39-21  39
 6.Manchester United       19  10  6  3  29-19  36
 7.Everton                 19   7  6  6  25-23  27
 8.West Bromwich Albion    19   7  5  7  25-23  26
 9.Southampton             19   6  6  7  19-22  24
10.AFC Bournemouth         19   7  3  9  26-31  24
11.Burnley                 19   7  2 10  21-29  23  [P]
12.West Ham United         19   6  4  9  23-33  22
13.Watford                 19   6  4  9  23-34  22
14.Stoke City              19   5  6  8  22-32  21
15.Leicester City          19   5  5  9  24-31  20  [C]
16.Middlesbrough           19   4  6  9  17-22  18  [P]
17.Crystal Palace          19   4  4 11  29-35  16
--------------------------------------------------
18.Sunderland              19   4  2 13  17-35  14
19.Hull City               19   3  4 12  16-41  13  [P]
20.Swansea City            19   3  3 13  21-44  12

Round 20
[Jan 2]
Middlesbrough 0-0 Leicester     
Everton       3-0 Southampton   
Manchester C  2-1 Burnley       
Sunderland    2-2 Liverpool     
West Bromwich 3-1 Hull          
West Ham      0-2 Manchester U  
[Jan 3]
Bournemouth   3-3 Arsenal       
Crystal P     1-2 Swansea       
Stoke         2-0 Watford       
[Jan 4]
Tottenham     2-0 Chelsea       

Round 21
[Jan 14]
Tottenham     4-0 West Bromwich 
Burnley       1-0 Southampton   
Hull          3-1 Bournemouth   
Sunderland    1-3 Stoke         
Swansea       0-4 Arsenal       
Watford       0-0 Middlesbrough 
West Ham      3-0 Crystal P     
Leicester     0-3 Chelsea       
[Jan 15]
Everton       4-0 Manchester C  
Manchester U  1-1 Liverpool     

Round 22
[Jan 21]
Liverpool     2-3 Swansea       
Bournemouth   2-2 Watford       
Crystal P     0-1 Everton       
Middlesbrough 1-3 West Ham      
Stoke         1-1 Manchester U  
West Bromwich 2-0 Sunderland    
Manchester C  2-2 Tottenham     
[Jan 22]
Southampton   3-0 Leicester     
Arsenal       2-1 Burnley       
Chelsea       2-0 Hull          

Round 23
[Jan 31]
Arsenal       1-2 Watford       
Bournemouth   0-2 Crystal P     
Burnley       1-0 Leicester     
Middlesbrough 1-1 West Bromwich 
Sunderland    0-0 Tottenham     
Swansea       2-1 Southampton   
Liverpool     1-1 Chelsea       
[Feb 1]
West Ham      0-4 Manchester C  
Manchester U  0-0 Hull          
Stoke         1-1 Everton       

Round 24
[Feb 4]
Chelsea       3-1 Arsenal       
Hull          2-0 Liverpool     
Everton       6-3 Bournemouth   
Crystal P     0-4 Sunderland    
West Bromwich 1-0 Stoke         
Southampton   1-3 West Ham      
Watford       2-1 Burnley       
Tottenham     1-0 Middlesbrough 
[Feb 5]
Manchester C  2-1 Swansea       
Leicester     0-3 Manchester U  

Round 25
[Feb 11]
Arsenal       2-0 Hull          
Manchester U  2-0 Watford       
Middlesbrough 0-0 Everton       
West Ham      2-2 West Bromwich 
Stoke         1-0 Crystal P     
Sunderland    0-4 Southampton   
Liverpool     2-0 Tottenham     
[Feb 12]
Burnley       1-1 Chelsea       
Swansea       2-0 Leicester     
[Feb 13]
Bournemouth   0-2 Manchester C  

Round 26
[Feb 25]
Hull          1-1 Burnley       
Chelsea       3-1 Swansea       
West Bromwich 2-1 Bournemouth   
Everton       2-0 Sunderland    
Crystal P     1-0 Middlesbrough 
Watford       1-1 West Ham      
[Feb 26]
Tottenham     4-0 Stoke         
[Feb 27]
Leicester     3-1 Liverpool     
[Apr 27]
Manchester C  0-0 Manchester U  
[May 10]
Southampton   0-2 Arsenal       

Round 27
[Mar 4]
Manchester U  1-1 Bournemouth   
West Bromwich 0-2 Crystal P     
Leicester     3-1 Hull          
Watford       3-4 Southampton   
Swansea       3-2 Burnley       
Stoke         2-0 Middlesbrough 
Liverpool     3-1 Arsenal       
[Mar 5]
Tottenham     3-2 Everton       
Sunderland    0-2 Manchester C  
[Mar 6]
West Ham      1-2 Chelsea       

Round 28
[Mar 8]
Manchester C  0-0 Stoke         
[Mar 11]
Everton       3-0 West Bromwich 
Hull          2-1 Swansea       
Bournemouth   3-2 West Ham      
[Mar 12]
Liverpool     2-1 Burnley       
[Apr 26]
Arsenal       1-0 Leicester     
Crystal P     0-1 Tottenham     
Middlesbrough 1-0 Sunderland    
[May 15]
Chelsea       4-3 Watford       
[May 17]
Southampton   0-0 Manchester U  

Round 29
[Mar 18]
West Bromwich 3-1 Arsenal       
West Ham      2-3 Leicester     
Crystal P     1-0 Watford       
Stoke         1-2 Chelsea       
Sunderland    0-0 Burnley       
Everton       4-0 Hull          
Bournemouth   2-0 Swansea       
[Mar 19]
Middlesbrough 1-3 Manchester U  
Tottenham     2-1 Southampton   
Manchester C  1-1 Liverpool     

Round 30
[Apr 1]
Liverpool     3-1 Everton       
Burnley       0-2 Tottenham     
Chelsea       1-2 Crystal P     
Leicester     2-0 Stoke         
Manchester U  0-0 West Bromwich 
Watford       1-0 Sunderland    
Hull          2-1 West Ham      
Southampton   0-0 Bournemouth   
[Apr 2]
Swansea       0-0 Middlesbrough 
Arsenal       2-2 Manchester C  

Round 31
[Apr 4]
Leicester     2-0 Sunderland    
Watford       2-0 West Bromwich 
Burnley       1-0 Stoke         
Manchester U  1-1 Everton       
[Apr 5]
Southampton   3-1 Crystal P     
Swansea       1-3 Tottenham     
Arsenal       3-0 West Ham      
Hull          4-2 Middlesbrough 
Liverpool     2-2 Bournemouth   
Chelsea       2-1 Manchester C  

Round 32
[Apr 8]
Tottenham     4-0 Watford       
Middlesbrough 0-0 Burnley       
West Ham      1-0 Swansea       
West Bromwich 0-1 Southampton   
Stoke         1-2 Liverpool     
Manchester C  3-1 Hull          
Bournemouth   1-3 Chelsea       
[Apr 9]
Sunderland    0-3 Manchester U  
Everton       4-2 Leicester     
Crystal P     3-0 Arsenal       

Round 33
[Apr 15]
Tottenham     4-0 Bournemouth   
Everton       3-1 Burnley       
Sunderland    2-2 West Ham      
Watford       1-0 Swansea       
Stoke         3-1 Hull          
Crystal P     2-2 Leicester     
Southampton   0-3 Manchester C  
[Apr 16]
West Bromwich 0-1 Liverpool     
Manchester U  2-0 Chelsea       
[Apr 17]
Middlesbrough 1-2 Arsenal       

Round 34
[Apr 22]
West Ham      0-0 Everton       
Bournemouth   4-0 Middlesbrough 
Hull          2-0 Watford       
Swansea       2-0 Stoke         
[Apr 23]
Burnley       0-2 Manchester U  
Liverpool     1-2 Crystal P     
[Apr 25]
Chelsea       4-2 Southampton   
[May 16]
Arsenal       2-0 Sunderland    
Manchester C  3-1 West Bromwich 
[May 18]
Leicester     1-6 Tottenham     

Round 35
[Apr 29]
West Bromwich 0-1 Leicester     
Sunderland    0-1 Bournemouth   
Stoke         0-0 West Ham      
Southampton   0-0 Hull          
Crystal P     0-2 Burnley       
[Apr 30]
Manchester U  1-1 Swansea       
Everton       0-3 Chelsea       
Middlesbrough 2-2 Manchester C  
Tottenham     2-0 Arsenal       
[May 1]
Watford       0-1 Liverpool     

Round 36
[May 5]
West Ham      1-0 Tottenham     
[May 6]
Manchester C  5-0 Crystal P     
Burnley       2-2 West Bromwich 
Leicester     3-0 Watford       
Bournemouth   2-2 Stoke         
Hull          0-2 Sunderland    
Swansea       1-0 Everton       
[May 7]
Liverpool     0-0 Southampton   
Arsenal       2-0 Manchester U  
[May 8]
Chelsea       3-0 Middlesbrough 

Round 37
[May 12]
Everton       1-0 Watford       
West Bromwich 0-1 Chelsea       
[May 13]
Manchester C  2-1 Leicester     
Sunderland    0-2 Swansea       
Middlesbrough 1-2 Southampton   
Bournemouth   2-1 Burnley       
Stoke         1-4 Arsenal       
[May 14]
Crystal P     4-0 Hull          
West Ham      0-4 Liverpool     
Tottenham     2-1 Manchester U  

Round 38 [May 21]
Arsenal       3-1 Everton       
Burnley       1-2 West Ham      
Chelsea       5-1 Sunderland    
Hull          1-7 Tottenham     
Leicester     1-1 Bournemouth   
Liverpool     3-0 Middlesbrough 
Manchester U  2-0 Crystal P     
Southampton   0-1 Stoke         
Swansea       2-1 West Bromwich 
Watford       0-5 Manchester C  

Final Table:

 1.Chelsea                 38  30  3  5  85-33  93       Champions
 2.Tottenham Hotspur       38  26  8  4  86-26  86
 3.Manchester City         38  23  9  6  80-39  78
 4.Liverpool               38  22 10  6  78-42  76
 5.Arsenal                 38  23  6  9  77-44  75
 6.Manchester United       38  18 15  5  54-29  69
 7.Everton                 38  17 10 11  62-44  61
 8.Southampton             38  12 10 16  41-48  46
 9.AFC Bournemouth         38  12 10 16  55-67  46
10.West Bromwich Albion    38  12  9 17  43-51  45
11.West Ham United         38  12  9 17  47-64  45
12.Leicester City          38  12  8 18  48-63  44  [C]
13.Stoke City              38  11 11 16  41-56  44
14.Crystal Palace          38  12  5 21  50-63  41
15.Swansea City            38  12  5 21  45-70  41
16.Burnley                 38  11  7 20  39-55  40  [P]
17.Watford                 38  11  7 20  40-68  40
--------------------------------------------------
18.Hull City               38   9  7 22  37-80  34  [P]  Relegated
19.Middlesbrough           38   5 13 20  27-53  28  [P]  Relegated
20.Sunderland              38   6  6 26  29-69  24       Relegated

Premier League 2016/17 Match Details

Championship

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Newcastle United        46  29  7 10  85-40  94  [R]  Promoted
 2.Brighton & Hove Albion  46  28  9  9  74-40  93       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Reading                 46  26  7 13  68-64  85       Promotion Playoff
 4.Sheffield Wednesday     46  24  9 13  60-45  81       Promotion Playoff
 5.Huddersfield Town       46  25  6 15  56-58  81       Promotion Playoff
 6.Fulham                  46  22 14 10  85-57  80       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Leeds United            46  22  9 15  61-47  75
 8.Norwich City            46  20 10 16  85-69  70  {R]
 9.Derby County            46  18 13 15  54-50  67
10.Brentford               46  18 10 18  75-65  64
11.Preston North End       46  16 14 16  64-63  62
12.Cardiff City            46  17 11 18  60-61  62
13.Aston Villa             46  16 14 16  47-48  62  [R]
14.Barnsley                46  15 13 18  64-67  58  [P] 
15.Wolverhampton Wanderers 46  16 10 20  54-58  58
16.Ipswich Town            46  13 16 17  48-58  55
17.Bristol City            46  15  9 22  60-66  54
18.Queens Park Rangers     46  15  8 23  52-66  53
19.Birmingham City         46  13 14 19  45-64  53
20.Burton Albion           46  13 13 20  49-63  52  [P] 
21.Nottingham Forest       46  14  9 23  62-72  51
--------------------------------------------------
22.Blackburn Rovers        46  12 15 19  53-65  51       Relegated
23.Wigan Athletic          46  10 12 24  40-57  42  [P]  Relegated
24.Rotherham United        46   5  8 33  40-98  23       Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 13]
Fulham        1-1 Reading       
[May 14]
Huddersfield  0-0 Sheffield W   

Second Legs
[May 16]
Reading       1-0 Fulham        
[May 17]
Sheffield W   1-1 Huddersfield  [aet, 3-4 pen]
  
Final [May 29]
Reading       0-0 Huddersfield  [aet, 3-4 pen]  


Division 1

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Sheffield United        46  30 10  6  92-47 100       Promoted
 2.Bolton Wanderers        46  25 11 10  68-36  86  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Scunthorpe United       46  24 10 12  80-54  82       Promotion Playoff
 4.Fleetwood Town          46  23 13 10  64-43  82       Promotion Playoff
 5.Bradford City           46  20 19  7  62-43  79       Promotion Playoff
 6.Millwall                46  20 13 13  66-57  73       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Southend United         46  20 12 14  70-53  72
 8.Oxford United           46  20  9 17  65-52  69  [P]
 9.Rochdale                46  19 12 15  71-62  69
10.Bristol Rovers          46  18 12 16  68-70  66  [P]
11.Peterborough United     46  17 11 18  62-62  62
12.Milton Keynes Dons      46  16 13 17  60-58  61  [R]
13.Charlton Athletic       46  14 18 14  60-53  60  [R]
14.Walsall                 46  14 16 16  51-58  58
15.AFC Wimbledon           46  13 18 15  52-55  57  [P]
16.Northampton Town        46  14 11 21  60-73  53  [P]
17.Oldham Athletic         46  12 17 17  31-44  53
18.Shrewsbury Town         46  13 12 21  46-63  51
19.Bury                    46  13 11 22  61-73  50
20.Gillingham              46  12 14 20  59-79  50
--------------------------------------------------
21.Port Vale               46  12 13 21  45-70  49       Relegated
22.Swindon Town            46  11 11 24  44-66  44       Relegated
23.Coventry City           46   9 12 25  37-68  39       Relegated
24.Chesterfield            46   9 10 27  43-78  37       Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs [May 4]
Millwall      0-0 Scunthorpe    
Bradford      1-0 Fleetwood     

Second Legs [May 7]
Scunthorpe    2-3 Millwall      
Fleetwood     0-0 Bradford      
  
Final [May 20]
Bradford      0-1 Millwall      


Division 2

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Portsmouth              46  26  9 11  79-40  87       Promoted
 2.Plymouth Argyle         46  26  9 11  71-46  87       Promoted
 3.Doncaster Rovers        46  25 10 11  85-55  85  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 4.Luton Town              46  20 17  9  70-43  77       Promotion Playoff
 5.Exeter City             46  21  8 17  75-56  71       Promotion Playoff
 6.Carlisle United         46  18 17 11  69-68  71       Promotion Playoff
 7.Blackpool               46  18 16 12  69-46  70  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Colchester United       46  19 12 15  67-57  69  [R]
 9.Wycombe Wanderers       46  19 12 15  58-53  69
10.Stevenage               46  20  7 19  67-63  67
11.Cambridge United        46  19  9 18  58-50  66
12.Mansfield Town          46  17 15 14  54-50  66
13.Accrington Stanley      46  17 14 15  59-56  65
14.Grimsby Town            46  17 11 18  59-63  62  [P]
15.Barnet                  46  14 15 17  57-64  57
16.Notts County            46  16  8 22  54-76  56
17.Crewe Alexandra         46  14 13 19  58-67  55  [R]
18.Morecambe               46  14 10 22  53-73  52
19.Crawley Town            46  13 12 21  53-71  51
20.Yeovil Town             46  11 17 18  49-64  50
21.Cheltenham Town         46  12 14 20  49-69  50  [P]
22.Newport County          46  12 12 22  51-73  48
--------------------------------------------------
23.Hartlepool United       46  11 13 22  54-75  46       Relegated
24.Leyton Orient           46  10  6 30  47-87  36       Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs [May 14]
Blackpool     3-2 Luton         
Carlisle      3-3 Exeter        

Second Legs [May 18]
Luton         3-3 Blackpool  
Exeter        3-2 Carlisle      
  
Final [May 28] 
Exeter        1-2 Blackpool  


Conference

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Lincoln City            46  30  9  7  83-40  99       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Tranmere Rovers         46  29  8  9  79-39  95       Promotion Playoff
 3.Forest Green Rovers     46  25 11 10  88-56  86       Promotion Playoff
 4.Dagenham & Redbridge    46  26  6 14  79-53  84  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 5.Aldershot Town          46  23 13 10  66-37  82       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Dover Athletic          46  24  7 15  85-63  79
 7.Barrow                  46  20 15 11  72-53  75
 8.Gateshead               46  19 13 14  72-51  70
 9.Macclesfield Town       46  20  8 18  64-57  68
10.Bromley                 46  18  8 20  59-66  62
11.Boreham Wood            46  15 13 18  49-48  58
12.Sutton United           46  15 13 18  61-63  58  [P]
13.Wrexham                 46  15 13 18  47-61  58
14.Maidstone United        46  16 10 20  59-75  58  [P]
15.Eastleigh               46  14 15 17  56-63  57
16.Solihull Moors          46  15 10 21  62-75  55  [P]
17.Torquay United          46  14 11 21  54-61  53
18.Woking                  46  14 11 21  66-80  53
19.Chester                 46  14 10 22  63-71  52
20.Guiseley                46  13 12 21  50-67  52
--------------------------------------------------
21.York City               46  11 17 18  55-70  50  [R]  Relegated
22.Braintree Town          46  13  9 24  51-76  48       Relegated
23.Southport               46  10  9 27  52-97  39       Relegated
24.North Ferriby United    46  12  3 31  32-82  39  [P]  Relegated

Promoted: AFC Fylde, FC Halifax Town, Maidenhead United, Ebbsfleet United

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 3]
Aldershot     0-3 Tranmere      
[May 4]
Dagenham & R. 1-1 Forest Green  

Second Legs
[May 6]
Tranmere      2-2 Aldershot     
[May 7]
Forest Green  2-0 Dagenham & R. 

Final [May 14] 
Tranmere      1-3 Forest Green  


2015/16.

Premier League 2016/17 Match Details

2017/18.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of full tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup (charity shield) winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of league trophy winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 31 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.