England 2017/18


Premier League
Cup Tournaments
Championship
Division 1
Division 2
National League

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Manchester City         38  32  4  2 106-27 100       Champions
 2.Manchester United       38  25  6  7  68-28  81
 3.Tottenham Hotspur       38  23  8  7  74-36  77
 4.Liverpool               38  21 12  5  84-38  75
 5.Chelsea                 38  21  7 10  62-38  70  [C]
 6.Arsenal                 38  19  6 13  74-51  63
 7.Burnley                 38  14 12 12  36-39  54
 8.Everton                 38  13 10 15  44-58  49
 9.Leicester City          38  12 11 15  56-60  47
10.Newcastle United        38  12  8 18  39-47  44  [P]
11.Crystal Palace          38  11 11 16  45-55  44
12.AFC Bournemouth         38  11 11 16  45-61  44
13.West Ham United         38  10 12 16  48-68  42
14.Watford                 38  11  8 19  44-64  41
15.Brighton & Hove Albion  38   9 13 16  34-54  40  [P]
16.Huddersfield Town       38   9 10 19  28-58  37  [P]
17.Southampton             38   7 15 16  37-56  36
--------------------------------------------------
18.Swansea City            38   8  9 21  28-56  33       Relegated
19.Stoke City              38   7 12 19  35-68  33       Relegated
20.West Bromwich Albion    38   6 13 19  31-56  31       Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 11]
Arsenal       4-3 Leicester     
[Aug 12]
Watford       3-3 Liverpool     
Chelsea       2-3 Burnley       
Crystal P     0-3 Huddersfield  
Everton       1-0 Stoke         
Southampton   0-0 Swansea       
West Bromwich 1-0 Bournemouth   
Brighton      0-2 Manchester C  
[Aug 13]
Newcastle     0-2 Tottenham     
Manchester U  4-0 West Ham      

Round 2
[Aug 19]
Swansea       0-4 Manchester U  
Bournemouth   0-2 Watford       
Burnley       0-1 West Bromwich 
Leicester     2-0 Brighton      
Liverpool     1-0 Crystal P     
Southampton   3-2 West Ham      
Stoke         1-0 Arsenal       
[Aug 20]
Huddersfield  1-0 Newcastle     
Tottenham     1-2 Chelsea       
[Aug 21]
Manchester C  1-1 Everton       

Round 3
[Aug 26]
Bournemouth   1-2 Manchester C  
Crystal P     0-2 Swansea       
Huddersfield  0-0 Southampton   
Newcastle     3-0 West Ham      
Watford       0-0 Brighton      
Manchester U  2-0 Leicester     
[Aug 27]
Chelsea       2-0 Everton       
West Bromwich 1-1 Stoke         
Liverpool     4-0 Arsenal       
Tottenham     1-1 Burnley       

Round 4
[Sep 9]
Manchester C  5-0 Liverpool     
Arsenal       3-0 Bournemouth   
Brighton      3-1 West Bromwich 
Everton       0-3 Tottenham     
Leicester     1-2 Chelsea       
Southampton   0-2 Watford       
Stoke         2-2 Manchester U  
[Sep 10]
Burnley       1-0 Crystal P     
Swansea       0-1 Newcastle     
[Sep 11]
West Ham      2-0 Huddersfield  

Round 5
[Sep 15]
Bournemouth   2-1 Brighton      
[Sep 16]
Crystal P     0-1 Southampton   
Huddersfield  1-1 Leicester     
Liverpool     1-1 Burnley       
Newcastle     2-1 Stoke         
Watford       0-6 Manchester C  
West Bromwich 0-0 West Ham      
Tottenham     0-0 Swansea       
[Sep 17]
Chelsea       0-0 Arsenal       
Manchester U  4-0 Everton       

Round 6
[Sep 23]
West Ham      2-3 Tottenham     
Burnley       0-0 Huddersfield  
Everton       2-1 Bournemouth   
Manchester C  5-0 Crystal P     
Southampton   0-1 Manchester U  
Stoke         0-4 Chelsea       
Swansea       1-2 Watford       
Leicester     2-3 Liverpool     
[Sep 24]
Brighton      1-0 Newcastle     
[Sep 25]
Arsenal       2-0 West Bromwich 

Round 7
[Sep 30]
Huddersfield  0-4 Tottenham     
Bournemouth   0-0 Leicester     
Manchester U  4-0 Crystal P     
Stoke         2-1 Southampton   
West Bromwich 2-2 Watford       
West Ham      1-0 Swansea       
Chelsea       0-1 Manchester C  
[Oct 1]
Arsenal       2-0 Brighton      
Everton       0-1 Burnley       
Newcastle     1-1 Liverpool     

Round 8
[Oct 14]
Liverpool     0-0 Manchester U  
Burnley       1-1 West Ham      
Crystal P     2-1 Chelsea       
Manchester C  7-2 Stoke         
Swansea       2-0 Huddersfield  
Tottenham     1-0 Bournemouth   
Watford       2-1 Arsenal       
[Oct 15]
Brighton      1-1 Everton       
Southampton   2-2 Newcastle     
[Oct 16]
Leicester     1-1 West Bromwich 

Round 9
[Oct 20]
West Ham      0-3 Brighton      
[Oct 21]
Chelsea       4-2 Watford       
Huddersfield  2-1 Manchester U  
Manchester C  3-0 Burnley       
Newcastle     1-0 Crystal P     
Stoke         1-2 Bournemouth   
Swansea       1-2 Leicester     
Southampton   1-0 West Bromwich 
[Oct 22]
Everton       2-5 Arsenal       
Tottenham     4-1 Liverpool     

Round 10
[Oct 28]
Manchester U  1-0 Tottenham     
Arsenal       2-1 Swansea       
Crystal P     2-2 West Ham      
Liverpool     3-0 Huddersfield  
Watford       0-1 Stoke         
West Bromwich 2-3 Manchester C  
Bournemouth   0-1 Chelsea       
[Oct 29]
Brighton      1-1 Southampton   
Leicester     2-0 Everton       
[Oct 30]
Burnley       1-0 Newcastle     

Round 11
[Nov 4]
Stoke         2-2 Leicester     
Huddersfield  1-0 West Bromwich 
Newcastle     0-1 Bournemouth   
Southampton   0-1 Burnley       
Swansea       0-1 Brighton      
West Ham      1-4 Liverpool     
[Nov 5]
Tottenham     1-0 Crystal P     
Manchester C  3-1 Arsenal       
Chelsea       1-0 Manchester U  
Everton       3-2 Watford       

Round 12
[Nov 18]
Arsenal       2-0 Tottenham     
Bournemouth   4-0 Huddersfield  
Burnley       2-0 Swansea       
Crystal P     2-2 Everton       
Leicester     0-2 Manchester C  
Liverpool     3-0 Southampton   
West Bromwich 0-4 Chelsea       
Manchester U  4-1 Newcastle     
[Nov 19]
Watford       2-0 West Ham      
[Nov 20]
Brighton      2-2 Stoke         

Round 13
[Nov 24]
West Ham      1-1 Leicester     
[Nov 25]
Crystal P     2-1 Stoke         
Manchester U  1-0 Brighton      
Newcastle     0-3 Watford       
Swansea       0-0 Bournemouth   
Tottenham     1-1 West Bromwich 
Liverpool     1-1 Chelsea       
[Nov 26]
Southampton   4-1 Everton       
Burnley       0-1 Arsenal       
Huddersfield  1-2 Manchester C  

Round 14
[Nov 28]
Brighton      0-0 Crystal P     
Leicester     2-1 Tottenham     
Watford       2-4 Manchester U  
West Bromwich 2-2 Newcastle     
[Nov 29]
Arsenal       5-0 Huddersfield  
Bournemouth   1-2 Burnley       
Chelsea       1-0 Swansea       
Everton       4-0 West Ham      
Manchester C  2-1 Southampton   
Stoke         0-3 Liverpool     

Round 15
[Dec 2]
Chelsea       3-1 Newcastle     
Brighton      1-5 Liverpool     
Everton       2-0 Huddersfield  
Leicester     1-0 Burnley       
Stoke         2-1 Swansea       
Watford       1-1 Tottenham     
West Bromwich 0-0 Crystal P     
Arsenal       1-3 Manchester U  
[Dec 3]
Bournemouth   1-1 Southampton   
Manchester C  2-1 West Ham      

Round 16
[Dec 9]
West Ham      1-0 Chelsea       
Burnley       1-0 Watford       
Crystal P     2-2 Bournemouth   
Huddersfield  2-0 Brighton      
Swansea       1-0 West Bromwich 
Tottenham     5-1 Stoke         
Newcastle     2-3 Leicester     
[Dec 10]
Southampton   1-1 Arsenal       
Liverpool     1-1 Everton       
Manchester U  1-2 Manchester C  

Round 17
[Dec 12]
Burnley       1-0 Stoke         
Crystal P     2-1 Watford       
Huddersfield  1-3 Chelsea       
[Dec 13]
Newcastle     0-1 Everton       
Southampton   1-4 Leicester     
Swansea       0-4 Manchester C  
Liverpool     0-0 West Bromwich 
Manchester U  1-0 Bournemouth   
Tottenham     2-0 Brighton      
West Ham      0-0 Arsenal       

Round 18
[Dec 16]
Leicester     0-3 Crystal P     
Arsenal       1-0 Newcastle     
Brighton      0-0 Burnley       
Chelsea       1-0 Southampton   
Watford       1-4 Huddersfield  
Stoke         0-3 West Ham      
Manchester C  4-1 Tottenham     
[Dec 17]
West Bromwich 1-2 Manchester U  
Bournemouth   0-4 Liverpool     
[Dec 18]
Everton       3-1 Swansea       

Round 19
[Dec 22]
Arsenal       3-3 Liverpool     
[Dec 23]
Everton       0-0 Chelsea       
Brighton      1-0 Watford       
Manchester C  4-0 Bournemouth   
Southampton   1-1 Huddersfield  
Stoke         3-1 West Bromwich 
Swansea       1-1 Crystal P     
West Ham      2-3 Newcastle     
Burnley       0-3 Tottenham     
Leicester     2-2 Manchester U  

Round 20
[Dec 26]
Tottenham     5-2 Southampton   
Bournemouth   3-3 West Ham      
Chelsea       2-0 Brighton      
Huddersfield  1-1 Stoke         
Manchester U  2-2 Burnley       
Watford       2-1 Leicester     
West Bromwich 0-0 Everton       
Liverpool     5-0 Swansea       
[Dec 27]
Newcastle     0-1 Manchester C  
[Dec 28]
Crystal P     2-3 Arsenal       

Round 21
[Dec 30]
Bournemouth   2-1 Everton       
Chelsea       5-0 Stoke         
Huddersfield  0-0 Burnley       
Liverpool     2-1 Leicester     
Newcastle     0-0 Brighton      
Watford       1-2 Swansea       
Manchester U  0-0 Southampton   
[Dec 31]
Crystal P     0-0 Manchester C  
West Bromwich 1-1 Arsenal       
[Jan 4]
Tottenham     1-1 West Ham      

Round 22
[Jan 1]
Brighton      2-2 Bournemouth   
Burnley       1-2 Liverpool     
Leicester     3-0 Huddersfield  
Stoke         0-1 Newcastle     
Everton       0-2 Manchester U  
[Jan 2]
Southampton   1-2 Crystal P     
Swansea       0-2 Tottenham     
West Ham      2-1 West Bromwich 
Manchester C  3-1 Watford       
[Jan 3]
Arsenal       2-2 Chelsea       

Round 23
[Jan 13]
Huddersfield  1-4 West Ham      
Crystal P     1-0 Burnley       
Chelsea       0-0 Leicester     
Newcastle     1-1 Swansea       
West Bromwich 2-0 Brighton      
Watford       2-2 Southampton   
Tottenham     4-0 Everton       
[Jan 14]
Bournemouth   2-1 Arsenal       
Liverpool     4-3 Manchester C  
[Jan 15]
Manchester U  3-0 Stoke         

Round 24
[Jan 20]
Brighton      0-4 Chelsea       
Leicester     2-0 Watford       
Burnley       0-1 Manchester U  
Arsenal       4-1 Crystal P     
West Ham      1-1 Bournemouth   
Stoke         2-0 Huddersfield  
Everton       1-1 West Bromwich 
Manchester C  3-1 Newcastle     
[Jan 21]
Southampton   1-1 Tottenham     
[Jan 22]
Swansea       1-0 Liverpool     

Round 25
[Jan 30]
Swansea       3-1 Arsenal       
West Ham      1-1 Crystal P     
Huddersfield  0-3 Liverpool     
[Jan 31]
Chelsea       0-3 Bournemouth   
Everton       2-1 Leicester     
Newcastle     1-1 Burnley       
Southampton   1-1 Brighton      
Manchester C  3-0 West Bromwich 
Stoke         0-0 Watford       
Tottenham     2-0 Manchester U  

Round 26
[Feb 3]
Burnley       1-1 Manchester C  
Bournemouth   2-1 Stoke         
Brighton      3-1 West Ham      
Leicester     1-1 Swansea       
Manchester U  2-0 Huddersfield  
West Bromwich 2-3 Southampton   
Arsenal       5-1 Everton       
[Feb 4]
Crystal P     1-1 Newcastle     
Liverpool     2-2 Tottenham     
[Feb 5]
Watford       4-1 Chelsea       

Round 27
[Feb 10]
Tottenham     1-0 Arsenal       
Everton       3-1 Crystal P     
Stoke         1-1 Brighton      
Swansea       1-0 Burnley       
West Ham      2-0 Watford       
Manchester C  5-1 Leicester     
[Feb 11]
Huddersfield  4-1 Bournemouth   
Newcastle     1-0 Manchester U  
Southampton   0-2 Liverpool     
[Feb 12]
Chelsea       3-0 West Bromwich 

Round 28
[Feb 24]
Leicester     1-1 Stoke         
Bournemouth   2-2 Newcastle     
Brighton      4-1 Swansea       
Burnley       1-1 Southampton   
Liverpool     4-1 West Ham      
West Bromwich 1-2 Huddersfield  
Watford       1-0 Everton       
[Feb 25]
Crystal P     0-1 Tottenham     
Manchester U  2-1 Chelsea       
[Mar 1]
Arsenal       0-3 Manchester C  

Round 29
[Mar 3]
Burnley       2-1 Everton       
Leicester     1-1 Bournemouth   
Southampton   0-0 Stoke         
Swansea       4-1 West Ham      
Tottenham     2-0 Huddersfield  
Watford       1-0 West Bromwich 
Liverpool     2-0 Newcastle     
[Mar 4]
Brighton      2-1 Arsenal       
Manchester C  1-0 Chelsea       
[Mar 5]
Crystal P     2-3 Manchester U  

Round 30
[Mar 10]
Manchester U  2-1 Liverpool     
Everton       2-0 Brighton      
Huddersfield  0-0 Swansea       
Newcastle     3-0 Southampton   
West Bromwich 1-4 Leicester     
West Ham      0-3 Burnley       
Chelsea       2-1 Crystal P     
[Mar 11]
Arsenal       3-0 Watford       
Bournemouth   1-4 Tottenham     
[Mar 12]
Stoke         0-2 Manchester C  

Round 31
[Mar 17]
Bournemouth   2-1 West Bromwich 
Huddersfield  0-2 Crystal P     
Stoke         1-2 Everton       
Liverpool     5-0 Watford       
[Apr 19]
Burnley       1-2 Chelsea       
[May 8]
Swansea       0-1 Southampton   
[May 9]
Leicester     3-1 Arsenal       
Manchester C  3-1 Brighton      
Tottenham     1-0 Newcastle     
[May 10]
West Ham      0-0 Manchester U  

Round 32
[Mar 31]
Crystal P     1-2 Liverpool     
Brighton      0-2 Leicester     
Manchester U  2-0 Swansea       
Newcastle     1-0 Huddersfield  
Watford       2-2 Bournemouth   
West Bromwich 1-2 Burnley       
West Ham      3-0 Southampton   
Everton       1-3 Manchester C  
[Apr 1]
Arsenal       3-0 Stoke         
Chelsea       1-3 Tottenham     

Round 33
[Apr 7]
Everton       0-0 Liverpool     
Bournemouth   2-2 Crystal P     
Brighton      1-1 Huddersfield  
Leicester     1-2 Newcastle     
Stoke         1-2 Tottenham     
Watford       1-2 Burnley       
West Bromwich 1-1 Swansea       
Manchester C  2-3 Manchester U  
[Apr 8]
Arsenal       3-2 Southampton   
Chelsea       1-1 West Ham      

Round 34
[Apr 14]
Southampton   2-3 Chelsea       
Burnley       2-1 Leicester     
Crystal P     3-2 Brighton      
Huddersfield  1-0 Watford       
Swansea       1-1 Everton       
Liverpool     3-0 Bournemouth   
Tottenham     1-3 Manchester C  
[Apr 15]
Newcastle     2-1 Arsenal       
Manchester U  0-1 West Bromwich 
[Apr 16]	 
West Ham      1-1 Stoke         

Round 35
[Apr 17]
Brighton      1-1 Tottenham     
[Apr 18]
Bournemouth   0-2 Manchester U  
[Apr 19]
Leicester     0-0 Southampton   
[Apr 21]
West Bromwich 2-2 Liverpool     
Watford       0-0 Crystal P     
[Apr 22]
Arsenal       4-1 West Ham      
Stoke         1-1 Burnley       
Manchester C  5-0 Swansea       
[Apr 23]
Everton       1-0 Newcastle     
[May 9]
Chelsea       1-1 Huddersfield  

Round 36
[Apr 28]
Liverpool     0-0 Stoke         
Burnley       0-0 Brighton      
Crystal P     5-0 Leicester     
Huddersfield  0-2 Everton       
Newcastle     0-1 West Bromwich 
Southampton   2-1 Bournemouth   
Swansea       0-1 Chelsea       
[Apr 29]
West Ham      1-4 Manchester C  
Manchester U  2-1 Arsenal       
[Apr 30]
Tottenham     2-0 Watford       

Round 37
[May 4]
Brighton      1-0 Manchester U  
[May 5]
Stoke         1-2 Crystal P     
Bournemouth   1-0 Swansea       
Leicester     0-2 West Ham      
Watford       2-1 Newcastle     
West Bromwich 1-0 Tottenham     
Everton       1-1 Southampton   
[May 6]
Manchester C  0-0 Huddersfield  
Arsenal       5-0 Burnley       
Chelsea       1-0 Liverpool     

Round 38 [May 13]
Burnley       1-2 Bournemouth   
Crystal P     2-0 West Bromwich 
Huddersfield  0-1 Arsenal       
Liverpool     4-0 Brighton      
Manchester U  1-0 Watford       
Newcastle     3-0 Chelsea       
Southampton   0-1 Manchester C  
Swansea       1-2 Stoke         
Tottenham     5-4 Leicester     
West Ham      3-1 Everton       

Final Table:

 1.Manchester City         38  32  4  2 106-27 100       Champions
 2.Manchester United       38  25  6  7  68-28  81
 3.Tottenham Hotspur       38  23  8  7  74-36  77
 4.Liverpool               38  21 12  5  84-38  75
 5.Chelsea                 38  21  7 10  62-38  70  [C]
 6.Arsenal                 38  19  6 13  74-51  63
 7.Burnley                 38  14 12 12  36-39  54
 8.Everton                 38  13 10 15  44-58  49
 9.Leicester City          38  12 11 15  56-60  47
10.Newcastle United        38  12  8 18  39-47  44  [P]
11.Crystal Palace          38  11 11 16  45-55  44
12.AFC Bournemouth         38  11 11 16  45-61  44
13.West Ham United         38  10 12 16  48-68  42
14.Watford                 38  11  8 19  44-64  41
15.Brighton & Hove Albion  38   9 13 16  34-54  40  [P]
16.Huddersfield Town       38   9 10 19  28-58  37  [P]
17.Southampton             38   7 15 16  37-56  36
--------------------------------------------------
18.Swansea City            38   8  9 21  28-56  33       Relegated
19.Stoke City              38   7 12 19  35-68  33       Relegated
20.West Bromwich Albion    38   6 13 19  31-56  31       Relegated


Cup Tournaments

League Cup

League Cup

First Round
[Aug 8]
Coventry City           1-3 Blackburn Rovers	
Nottingham Forest       2-1 Shrewsbury Town
Bradford City           2-3 Doncaster Rovers
Mansfield Town          0-1 Rochdale
Barnsley                4-3 Morecambe
Wigan Athletic          2-1 Blackpool
Sheffield Wednesday     4-1 Chesterfield
Accrington Stanley      3-2 Preston North End
Fleetwood Town          1-2 Carlisle United         [aet] 
Scunthorpe United       3-3 Notts County            [aet, 6-5 pen]
Birmingham City         5-1 Crawley Town
Exeter City             1-2 Charlton Athletic
Queens Park Rangers     1-0 Northampton Town
Southend United         0-2 Newport County
Bristol City            5-0 Plymouth Argyle
Cardiff City            2-1 Portsmouth              [aet]
Rotherham United        2-1 Lincoln City
Oxford United           3-4 Cheltenham Town         [aet]
AFC Wimbledon           1-3 Brentford               [aet]
Norwich City            3-2 Swindon Town
Bristol Rovers          4-1 Cambridge United
Peterborough United     1-3 Barnet
Wycombe Wanderers       0-2 Fulham
Forest Green Rovers     0-1 Milton Keynes Dons      [aet]
Millwall                2-0 Stevenage
Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Yeovil Town
Luton Town              0-2 Ipswich Town
Reading                 2-0 Gillingham
[Aug 9]
Crewe Alexandra         1-2 Bolton Wanderers
Oldham Athletic         2-3 Burton Albion
Sheffield United        3-2 Walsall
Leeds United            4-1 Port Vale
Colchester United       1-2 Aston Villa
[Aug 10]
Bury                    0-1 Sunderland
[Aug 22]
Grimsby Town            0-1 Derby County

Second Round
[Aug 22]
Crystal Palace          2-1 Ipswich Town
Carlisle United         1-2 Sunderland	
Accrington Stanley      1-3 West Bromwich Albion
Leeds United            5-1 Newport County
Middlesbrough           3-0 Scunthorpe United
Doncaster Rovers        2-0 Hull City
Sheffield United        1-4 Leicester City
Aston Villa             4-1 Wigan Athletic
Queens Park Rangers     1-4 Brentford
Watford                 2-3 Bristol City
Norwich City            4-1 Charlton Athletic
Brighton & Hove Albion  1-0 Barnet
Cardiff City            1-2 Burton Albion
Fulham                  0-1 Bristol Rovers
Milton Keynes Dons      1-4 Swansea City
Birmingham City         1-2 Bournemouth
Bolton Wanderers        3-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Reading                 3-1 Millwall                [aet]
[Aug 23]
Newcastle United        2-3 Nottingham Forest       [aet]
Huddersfield Town       2-1 Rotherham United
Blackburn Rovers        0-2 Burnley
Cheltenham Town         0-2 West Ham United
Southampton             0-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Stoke City              4-0 Rochdale
[Sep 12]
Barnsley                3-2 Derby County

Third Round
[Sep 19]
Leicester City          2-0 Liverpool
Brentford               1-3 Norwich City
Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Bristol Rovers          [aet]
Burnley                 2-2 Leeds United            [aet, 3-5 pen]
Bristol City            2-0 Stoke City
Aston Villa             0-2 Middlesbrough
West Ham United         3-0 Bolton Wanderers
Crystal Palace          1-0 Huddersfield Town
Bournemouth             1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion  [aet]
Reading                 0-2 Swansea City
Tottenham Hotspur       1-0 Barnsley
[Sep 20]
Everton                 3-0 Sunderland
Arsenal                 1-0 Doncaster Rovers
Chelsea                 5-1 Nottingham Forest
West Bromwich Albion    1-2 Manchester City
Manchester United       4-1 Burton Albion

Fourth Round
[Oct 24]
Bournemouth             3-1 Middlesbrough
Arsenal                 2-1 Norwich City            [aet]
Bristol City            4-1 Crystal Palace
Leicester City          3-1 Leeds United
Swansea City            0-2 Manchester United
Manchester City         0-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers [aet, 3-1 pen]
[Oct 25]
Chelsea	                2-1 Everton
Tottenham Hotspur       2-3 West Ham United

Quarterfinals
[Dec 19]
Arsenal                 1-0 West Ham United
Leicester City          1-1 Manchester City         [aet, 3-4 pen]
[Dec 20]
Chelsea                 2-1 Bournemouth
Bristol City            2-1 Manchester United

Semifinals

First Legs
[Jan 9]
Manchester City         2-1 Bristol City
[Jan 10]
Chelsea                 0-0 Arsenal

Second Legs
[Jan 23]
Bristol City            2-3 Manchester City
[Jan 24]
Arsenal                 2-1 Chelsea

Final [Feb 25, London]
Manchester City         3-0 Arsenal


Championship

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Wolverhampton Wanderers 46  30  9  7  82-39  99       Promoted
 2.Cardiff City            46  27  9 10  69-39  90       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Fulham                  46  25 13  8  79-46  88       Promotion Playoff
 4.Aston Villa             46  24 11 11  72-42  83       Promotion Playoff
 5.Middlesbrough           46  22 10 14  67-45  76  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 6.Derby County            46  20 15 11  70-48  75       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Preston North End       46  19 16 11  57-46  73
 8.Millwall                46  19 15 12  56-45  72  [P] 
 9.Brentford               46  18 15 13  62-52  69
10.Sheffield United        46  20  9 17  62-55  69  [P] 
11.Bristol City            46  17 16 13  67-58  67
12.Ipswich Town            46  17  9 20  57-60  60
13.Leeds United            46  17  9 20  59-64  60
14.Norwich City            46  15 15 16  49-60  60
15.Sheffield Wednesday     46  14 15 17  59-60  57
16.Queens Park Rangers     46  15 11 20  58-70  56
17.Nottingham Forest       46  15  8 23  51-65  53
18.Hull City               46  11 16 19  70-70  49  [R]
19.Birmingham City         46  13  7 26  38-68  46
20.Reading                 46  10 14 22  48-70  44
21.Bolton Wanderers        46  10 13 23  39-74  43  [P] 
--------------------------------------------------
22.Barnsley                46   9 14 23  48-72  41       Relegated
23.Burton Albion           46  10 11 25  38-81  41       Relegated
24.Sunderland              46   7 16 23  52-80  37  [R]  Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 11]
Derby         1-0 Fulham        
[May 12]
Middlesbrough 0-1 Aston Villa   

Second Legs
[May 14]
Fulham        2-0 Derby         
[May 15]
Aston Villa   0-0 Middlesbrough 
  
Final [May 26]
Fulham        1-0 Aston Villa   


Division 1

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Wigan Athletic          46  29 11  6  89-29  98  [R]  Promoted
 2.Blackburn Rovers        46  28 12  6  82-40  96  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Shrewsbury Town         46  25 12  9  60-39  87       Promotion Playoff
 4.Rotherham United        46  24  7 15  73-53  79  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 5.Scunthorpe United       46  19 17 10  65-50  74       Promotion Playoff
 6.Charlton Athletic       46  20 11 15  58-51  71       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Plymouth Argyle         46  19 11 16  58-59  68  [P]
 8.Portsmouth              46  20  6 20  57-56  66  [P]
 9.Peterborough United     46  17 13 16  68-60  64
10.Southend United         46  17 12 17  58-62  63
11.Bradford City           46  18  9 19  57-67  63
12.Blackpool               46  15 15 16  60-55  60  [P]
13.Bristol Rovers          46  16 11 19  60-66  59
14.Fleetwood Town          46  16  9 21  59-68  57
15.Doncaster Rovers        46  13 17 16  52-52  56  [P]
16.Oxford United           46  15 11 20  61-66  56
17.Gillingham              46  13 17 16  50-55  56
18.AFC Wimbledon           46  13 14 19  47-58  53
19.Walsall                 46  13 13 20  53-66  52
20.Rochdale                46  11 18 17  49-57  51
--------------------------------------------------
21.Oldham Athletic         46  11 17 18  58-75  50       Relegated
22.Northampton Town        46  12 11 23  43-77  47       Relegated
23.Milton Keynes Dons      46  11 12 23  43-69  45       Relegated
24.Bury                    46   8 12 26  41-71  36       Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 10]
Charlton      0-1 Shrewsbury    
[May 12]
Scunthorpe    2-2 Rotherham     

Second Legs
[May 13]
Shrewsbury    1-0 Charlton      
[May 16]
Rotherham     2-0 Scunthorpe    
  
Final [May 27]
Shrewsbury    1-2 Rotherham     [aet]


Division 2

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Accrington Stanley      46  29  6 11  76-46  93       Promoted
 2.Luton Town              46  25 13  8  94-46  88       Promoted
 3.Wycombe Wanderers       46  24 12 10  79-60  84       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 4.Exeter City             46  24  8 14  64-54  80       Promotion Playoff
 5.Notts County            46  21 14 11  71-48  77       Promotion Playoff
 6.Coventry City           46  22  9 15  64-47  75  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 7.Lincoln City            46  20 15 11  64-48  75  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Mansfield Town          46  18 18 10  67-52  72
 9.Swindon Town            46  20  8 18  67-65  68  [R]
10.Carlisle United         46  17 16 13  62-54  67
11.Newport County          46  16 16 14  56-58  64
12.Cambridge United        46  17 13 16  56-60  64
13.Colchester United       46  16 14 16  53-52  62
14.Crawley Town            46  16 11 19  58-66  59
15.Crewe Alexandra         46  17  5 24  62-75  56
16.Stevenage               46  14 13 19  60-65  55
17.Cheltenham Town         46  13 12 21  67-73  51
18.Grimsby Town            46  13 12 21  42-66  51
19.Yeovil Town             46  12 12 22  59-75  48
20.Port Vale               46  11 14 21  49-67  47  [R]
21.Forest Green Rovers     46  13  8 25  54-77  47  [P]
22.Morecambe               46   9 19 18  41-56  46
--------------------------------------------------
23.Barnet                  46  12 10 24  46-65  46       Relegated
24.Chesterfield            46  10  8 28  47-83  38  [R]  Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs [May 12]
Lincoln       0-0 Exeter        
Coventry      1-1 Notts C       

Second Legs
[May 17]
Exeter        3-1 Lincoln       
[May 18]
Notts C       1-4 Coventry      
  
Final [May 28] 
Exeter        1-3 Coventry      


National League

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Macclesfield Town       46  27 11  8  67-46  92       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Tranmere Rovers         46  24 10 12  78-46  82       Promotion Playoff
 3.Sutton United           46  23 10 13  67-53  79       Promotion Playoff
 4.Boreham Wood            46  20 15 11  64-47  75       Promotion Playoff
 5.Aldershot Town          46  20 15 11  64-52  75       Promotion Playoff
 6.Ebbsfleet United        46  19 17 10  64-50  74  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 7.AFC Fylde               46  20 13 13  82-56  73  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Dover Athletic          46  20 13 13  62-44  73
 9.Bromley                 46  19 13 14  75-58  70
10.Wrexham                 46  17 19 10  49-39  70
11.Dagenham & Redbridge    46  19 11 16  69-62  68
12.Maidenhead United       46  17 13 16  65-66  64  [P]
13.Leyton Orient           46  16 12 18  58-56  60  [R]
14.Eastleigh               46  13 17 16  65-72  56
15.Hartlepool United       46  14 14 18  53-63  56  [R]
16.FC Halifax Town         46  13 16 17  48-58  55  [P]
17.Gateshead               46  12 18 16  62-58  54
18.Solihull Moors          46  14 12 20  49-60  54
19.Maidstone United        46  13 15 18  52-64  54
20.Barrow                  46  11 16 19  51-63  49
--------------------------------------------------
21.Woking                  46  13  9 24  55-76  48       Relegated
22.Torquay United          46  10 12 24  45-73  42       Relegated
23.Chester                 46   8 13 25  42-79  37       Relegated
24.Guiseley                46   7 12 27  44-89  33       Relegated

Promoted: Salford City, Havant & Waterlooville, Harrogate Town, Braintree Town

Promotion Playoff

Round 1

[May 2]
Aldershot     1-1 Ebbsfleet     [aet, 4-5 pen]
[May 2]
Boreham Wood  2-1 Fylde         

Semifinals

[May 5]
Tranmere      4-2 Ebbsfleet     [aet]
[May 6]
Sutton        2-3 Boreham Wood  

Final [May 12] 
Tranmere      2-1 Boreham Wood  


2016/17.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of full tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup (charity shield) winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of league trophy winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 5 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.