England 2019/20


Premier League
Cup Tournaments
Championship
Division 1
Division 2
National League

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Liverpool               38  32  3  3  85-33  99       Champions
 2.Manchester City         38  26  3  9 102-35  81  [C]
 3.Manchester United       38  18 12  8  66-36  66
 4.Chelsea                 38  20  6 12  69-54  66
 5.Leicester City          38  18  8 12  67-41  62
 6.Tottenham Hotspur       38  16 11 11  61-47  59
 7.Wolverhampton Wanderers 38  15 14  9  51-40  59
 8.Arsenal                 38  14 14 10  56-48  56
 9.Sheffield United        38  14 12 12  39-39  54  [P]
10.Burnley                 38  15  9 14  43-50  54
11.Southampton             38  15  7 16  51-60  52
12.Everton                 38  13 10 15  44-56  49
13.Newcastle United        38  11 11 16  38-58  44
14.Crystal Palace          38  11 10 17  31-50  43
15.West Ham United         38  10  9 19  49-62  39
16.Brighton & Hove Albion  38   9 14 15  39-54  41
17.Aston Villa             38   9  8 21  41-67  35  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
18.AFC Bournemouth         38   9  7 22  40-65  34       Relegated
19.Watford                 38   8 10 20  36-64  34       Relegated
20.Norwich City            38   5  6 27  26-75  21  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 9]
Liverpool     4-1 Norwich       
[Aug 10]
West Ham      0-5 Manchester C  
Bournemouth   1-1 Sheffield U   
Burnley       3-0 Southampton   
Crystal P     0-0 Everton       
Watford       0-3 Brighton      
Tottenham     3-1 Aston Villa   
[Aug 11]
Leicester     0-0 Wolverhampton 
Newcastle     0-1 Arsenal       
Manchester U  4-0 Chelsea       

Round 2
[Aug 17]
Arsenal       2-1 Burnley       
Aston Villa   1-2 Bournemouth   
Brighton      1-1 West Ham      
Everton       1-0 Watford       
Norwich       3-1 Newcastle     
Southampton   1-2 Liverpool     
Manchester C  2-2 Tottenham     
[Aug 18]
Sheffield U   1-0 Crystal P     
Chelsea       1-1 Leicester     
[Aug 19]
Wolverhampton 1-1 Manchester U  

Round 3
[Aug 23]
Aston Villa   2-0 Everton       
[Aug 24]
Norwich       2-3 Chelsea       
Brighton      0-2 Southampton   
Manchester U  1-2 Crystal P     
Sheffield U   1-2 Leicester     
Watford       1-3 West Ham      
Liverpool     3-1 Arsenal       
[Aug 25]
Bournemouth   1-3 Manchester C  
Tottenham     0-1 Newcastle     
Wolverhampton 1-1 Burnley       

Round 4
[Aug 31]
Southampton   1-1 Manchester U  
Chelsea       2-2 Sheffield U   
Crystal P     1-0 Aston Villa   
Leicester     3-1 Bournemouth   
Manchester C  4-0 Brighton      
Newcastle     1-1 Watford       
West Ham      2-0 Norwich       
Burnley       0-3 Liverpool     
[Sep 1]
Everton       3-2 Wolverhampton 
Arsenal       2-2 Tottenham     

Round 5
[Sep 14]
Liverpool     3-1 Newcastle     
Brighton      1-1 Burnley       
Manchester U  1-0 Leicester     
Sheffield U   0-1 Southampton   
Tottenham     4-0 Crystal P     
Wolverhampton 2-5 Chelsea       
Norwich       3-2 Manchester C  
[Sep 15]
Bournemouth   3-1 Everton       
Watford       2-2 Arsenal       
[Sep 16]
Aston Villa   0-0 West Ham      

Round 6
[Sep 20]
Southampton   1-3 Bournemouth   
[Sep 21]
Leicester     2-1 Tottenham     
Burnley       2-0 Norwich       
Everton       0-2 Sheffield U   
Manchester C  8-0 Watford       
Newcastle     0-0 Brighton      
[Sep 22]
Crystal P     1-1 Wolverhampton 
West Ham      2-0 Manchester U  
Arsenal       3-2 Aston Villa   
Chelsea       1-2 Liverpool     

Round 7
[Sep 28]
Sheffield U   0-1 Liverpool     
Aston Villa   2-2 Burnley       
Bournemouth   2-2 West Ham      
Chelsea       2-0 Brighton      
Crystal P     2-0 Norwich       
Tottenham     2-1 Southampton   
Wolverhampton 2-0 Watford       
Everton       1-3 Manchester C  
[Sep 29]
Leicester     5-0 Newcastle     
[Sep 30]
Manchester U  1-1 Arsenal       

Round 8
[Oct 5]
Brighton      3-0 Tottenham     
Burnley       1-0 Everton       
Liverpool     2-1 Leicester     
Norwich       1-5 Aston Villa   
Watford       0-0 Sheffield U   
West Ham      1-2 Crystal P     
[Oct 6]
Arsenal       1-0 Bournemouth   
Manchester C  0-2 Wolverhampton 
Southampton   1-4 Chelsea       
Newcastle     1-0 Manchester U  

Round 9
[Oct 19]
Everton       2-0 West Ham      
Aston Villa   2-1 Brighton      
Bournemouth   0-0 Norwich       
Chelsea       1-0 Newcastle     
Leicester     2-1 Burnley       
Tottenham     1-1 Watford       
Wolverhampton 1-1 Southampton   
Crystal P     0-2 Manchester C  
[Oct 20]
Manchester U  1-1 Liverpool     
[Oct 21]
Sheffield U   1-0 Arsenal       

Round 10
[Oct 25]
Southampton   0-9 Leicester     
[Oct 26]
Manchester C  3-0 Aston Villa   
Brighton      3-2 Everton       
Watford       0-0 Bournemouth   
West Ham      1-1 Sheffield U   
Burnley       2-4 Chelsea       
[Oct 27]
Newcastle     1-1 Wolverhampton 
Arsenal       2-2 Crystal P     
Liverpool     2-1 Tottenham     
Norwich       1-3 Manchester U  

Round 11
[Nov 2]
Bournemouth   1-0 Manchester U  
Arsenal       1-1 Wolverhampton 
West Ham      2-3 Newcastle     
Manchester C  2-1 Southampton   
Sheffield U   3-0 Burnley       
Brighton      2-0 Norwich       
Aston Villa   1-2 Liverpool     
Watford       1-2 Chelsea       
[Nov 3]
Crystal P     0-2 Leicester     
Everton       1-1 Tottenham     

Round 12
[Nov 8]
Norwich       0-2 Watford       
[Nov 9]
Chelsea       2-0 Crystal P     
Newcastle     2-1 Bournemouth   
Burnley       3-0 West Ham      
Southampton   1-2 Everton       
Tottenham     1-1 Sheffield U   
Leicester     2-0 Arsenal       
[Nov 10]
Manchester U  3-1 Brighton      
Wolverhampton 2-1 Aston Villa   
Liverpool     3-1 Manchester C  

Round 13
[Nov 23]
West Ham      2-3 Tottenham     
Arsenal       2-2 Southampton   
Watford       0-3 Burnley       
Everton       0-2 Norwich       
Brighton      0-2 Leicester     
Bournemouth   1-2 Wolverhampton 
Crystal P     1-2 Liverpool     
Manchester C  2-1 Chelsea       
[Nov 24]
Sheffield U   3-3 Manchester U  
[Nov 25]
Aston Villa   2-0 Newcastle     

Round 14
[Nov 30]
Newcastle     2-2 Manchester C  
Liverpool     2-1 Brighton      
Tottenham     3-2 Bournemouth   
Burnley       0-2 Crystal P     
Chelsea       0-1 West Ham      
Southampton   2-1 Watford       
[Dec 1]
Norwich       2-2 Arsenal       
Wolverhampton 1-1 Sheffield U   
Leicester     2-1 Everton       
Manchester U  2-2 Aston Villa   

Round 15
[Dec 3]
Crystal P     1-0 Bournemouth   
Burnley       1-4 Manchester C  
[Dec 4]
Chelsea       2-1 Aston Villa   
Wolverhampton 2-0 West Ham      
Leicester     2-0 Watford       
Manchester U  2-1 Tottenham     
Southampton   2-1 Norwich       
Liverpool     5-2 Everton       
[Dec 5]
Sheffield U   0-2 Newcastle     
Arsenal       1-2 Brighton      

Round 16
[Dec 7]
Everton       3-1 Chelsea       
Watford       0-0 Crystal P     
Tottenham     5-0 Burnley       
Bournemouth   0-3 Liverpool     
Manchester C  1-2 Manchester U  
[Dec 8]
Norwich       1-2 Sheffield U   
Newcastle     2-1 Southampton   
Aston Villa   1-4 Leicester     
Brighton      2-2 Wolverhampton 
[Dec 9]
West Ham      1-3 Arsenal       

Round 17
[Dec 14]
Liverpool     2-0 Watford       
Chelsea       0-1 Bournemouth   
Burnley       1-0 Newcastle     
Sheffield U   2-0 Aston Villa   
Leicester     1-1 Norwich       
Southampton   0-1 West Ham      
[Dec 15]
Wolverhampton 1-2 Tottenham     
Manchester U  1-1 Everton       
Arsenal       0-3 Manchester C  
[Dec 16]
Crystal P     1-1 Brighton      

Round 18
[Dec 21]
Everton       0-0 Arsenal       
Bournemouth   0-1 Burnley       
Aston Villa   1-3 Southampton   
Newcastle     1-0 Crystal P     
Brighton      0-1 Sheffield U   
Norwich       1-2 Wolverhampton 
Manchester C  3-1 Leicester     
[Dec 22]
Watford       2-0 Manchester U  
Tottenham     0-2 Chelsea       
[Jan 29]
West Ham      0-2 Liverpool     

Round 19
[Dec 26]
Tottenham     2-1 Brighton      
Aston Villa   1-0 Norwich       
Bournemouth   1-1 Arsenal       
Chelsea       0-2 Southampton   
Crystal P     2-1 West Ham      
Everton       1-0 Burnley       
Sheffield U   1-1 Watford       
Manchester U  4-1 Newcastle     
Leicester     0-4 Liverpool     
[Dec 27]
Wolverhampton 3-2 Manchester C  

Round 20
[Dec 28]
Brighton      2-0 Bournemouth   
Watford       3-0 Aston Villa   
Southampton   1-1 Crystal P     
Newcastle     1-2 Everton       
Norwich       2-2 Tottenham     
West Ham      1-2 Leicester     
Burnley       0-2 Manchester U  
[Dec 29]
Arsenal       1-2 Chelsea       
Liverpool     1-0 Wolverhampton 
Manchester C  2-0 Sheffield U   

Round 21
[Jan 1]
Burnley       1-2 Aston Villa   
Brighton      1-1 Chelsea       
Watford       2-1 Wolverhampton 
Newcastle     0-3 Leicester     
Southampton   1-0 Tottenham     
Norwich       1-1 Crystal P     
West Ham      4-0 Bournemouth   
Manchester C  2-1 Everton       
Arsenal       2-0 Manchester U  
[Jan 2]
Liverpool     2-0 Sheffield U   

Round 22
[Jan 10]
Sheffield U   1-0 West Ham      
[Jan 11]
Crystal P     1-1 Arsenal       
Chelsea       3-0 Burnley       
Everton       1-0 Brighton      
Leicester     1-2 Southampton   
Manchester U  4-0 Norwich       
Wolverhampton 1-1 Newcastle     
Tottenham     0-1 Liverpool     
[Jan 12]
Bournemouth   0-3 Watford       
Aston Villa   1-6 Manchester C  

Round 23
[Jan 18]
Watford       0-0 Tottenham     
Arsenal       1-1 Sheffield U   
Brighton      1-1 Aston Villa   
Manchester C  2-2 Crystal P     
Norwich       1-0 Bournemouth   
Southampton   2-3 Wolverhampton 
West Ham      1-1 Everton       
Newcastle     1-0 Chelsea       
[Jan 19]
Burnley       2-1 Leicester     
Liverpool     2-0 Manchester U  

Round 24
[Jan 21]
Aston Villa   2-1 Watford       
Bournemouth   3-1 Brighton      
Crystal P     0-2 Southampton   
Everton       2-2 Newcastle     
Sheffield U   0-1 Manchester C  
Chelsea       2-2 Arsenal       
[Jan 22]
Leicester     4-1 West Ham      
Tottenham     2-1 Norwich       
Manchester U  0-2 Burnley       
[Jan 23]
Wolverhampton 1-2 Liverpool     

Round 25
[Feb 1]	
Leicester     2-2 Chelsea       
Bournemouth   2-1 Aston Villa   
Crystal P     0-1 Sheffield U   
Liverpool     4-0 Southampton   
Newcastle     0-0 Norwich       
Watford       2-3 Everton       
West Ham      3-3 Brighton      
Manchester U  0-0 Wolverhampton 
[Feb 2]	
Burnley       0-0 Arsenal       
Tottenham     2-0 Manchester C  

Round 26
[Feb 8]	
Everton       3-1 Crystal P     
Brighton      1-1 Watford       
[Feb 9]	
Sheffield U   2-1 Bournemouth   
[Feb 14]	
Wolverhampton 0-0 Leicester     
[Feb 15]	
Southampton   1-2 Burnley       
Norwich       0-1 Liverpool     
[Feb 16]	
Aston Villa   2-3 Tottenham     
Arsenal       4-0 Newcastle     
[Feb 17]	
Chelsea       0-2 Manchester U  
[Feb 19]	
Manchester C  2-0 West Ham      

Round 27
[Feb 22]
Chelsea       2-1 Tottenham     
Burnley       3-0 Bournemouth   
Crystal P     1-0 Newcastle     
Sheffield U   1-1 Brighton      
Southampton   2-0 Aston Villa   
Leicester     0-1 Manchester C  
[Feb 23]
Manchester U  3-0 Watford       
Wolverhampton 3-0 Norwich       
Arsenal       3-2 Everton       
[Feb 24]
Liverpool     3-2 West Ham      

Round 28
[Feb 28]
Norwich       1-0 Leicester     
[Feb 29]
Brighton      0-1 Crystal P     
Bournemouth   2-2 Chelsea       
Newcastle     0-0 Burnley       
West Ham      3-1 Southampton   
Watford       3-0 Liverpool     
[Mar 1]
Everton       1-1 Manchester U  
Tottenham     2-3 Wolverhampton 
[Jun 17]
Aston Villa   0-0 Sheffield U   
Manchester C  3-0 Arsenal       

Round 29
[Mar 7]
Liverpool     2-1 Bournemouth   
Arsenal       1-0 West Ham      
Crystal P     1-0 Watford       
Sheffield U   1-0 Norwich       
Southampton   0-1 Newcastle     
Wolverhampton 0-0 Brighton      
Burnley       1-1 Tottenham     
[Mar 8]
Chelsea       4-0 Everton       
Manchester U  2-0 Manchester C  
[Mar 9]
Leicester     4-0 Aston Villa   

Round 30
[Jun 19]
Norwich       0-3 Southampton   
Tottenham     1-1 Manchester U  
[Jun 20]
Watford       1-1 Leicester     
Brighton      2-1 Arsenal       
West Ham      0-2 Wolverhampton 
Bournemouth   0-2 Crystal P     
[Jun 21]
Newcastle     3-0 Sheffield U   
Aston Villa   1-2 Chelsea       
Everton       0-0 Liverpool     
[Jun 22]
Manchester C  5-0 Burnley       

Round 31
[Jun 23]
Leicester     0-0 Brighton      
Tottenham     2-0 West Ham      
[Jun 24]
Manchester U  3-0 Sheffield U   
Newcastle     1-1 Aston Villa   
Norwich       0-1 Everton       
Wolverhampton 1-0 Bournemouth   
Liverpool     4-0 Crystal P     
[Jun 25]
Burnley       1-0 Watford       
Southampton   0-2 Arsenal       
Chelsea       2-1 Manchester C  

Round 32
[Jun 27]
Aston Villa   0-1 Wolverhampton 
[Jun 28]
Watford       1-3 Southampton   
[Jun 29]
Crystal P     0-1 Burnley       
[Jun 30]
Brighton      0-3 Manchester U  
[Jul 1]	
Arsenal       4-0 Norwich       
Bournemouth   1-4 Newcastle     
Everton       2-1 Leicester     
West Ham      3-2 Chelsea       
[Jul 2]
Sheffield U   3-1 Tottenham     
Manchester C  4-0 Liverpool     

Round 33
[Jul 4]
Norwich       0-1 Brighton      
Leicester     3-0 Crystal P     
Manchester U  5-2 Bournemouth   
Wolverhampton 0-2 Arsenal       
Chelsea       3-0 Watford       
[Jul 5]
Burnley       1-1 Sheffield U   
Newcastle     2-2 West Ham      
Liverpool     2-0 Aston Villa   
Southampton   1-0 Manchester C  
[Jul 6]
Tottenham     1-0 Everton       

Round 34
[Jul 7]	
Crystal P     2-3 Chelsea       
Watford       2-1 Norwich       
Arsenal       1-1 Leicester     
[Jul 8]
Manchester C  5-0 Newcastle     
Sheffield U   1-0 Wolverhampton 
West Ham      0-1 Burnley       
Brighton      1-3 Liverpool     
[Jul 9]
Bournemouth   0-0 Tottenham     
Everton       1-1 Southampton   
Aston Villa   0-3 Manchester U  

Round 35
[Jul 11]
Norwich       0-4 West Ham      
Watford       2-1 Newcastle     
Liverpool     1-1 Burnley       
Sheffield U   3-0 Chelsea       
Brighton      0-5 Manchester C  
[Jul 12]	
Wolverhampton 3-0 Everton       
Aston Villa   2-0 Crystal P     
Tottenham     2-1 Arsenal       
Bournemouth   4-1 Leicester     
[Jul 13]
Manchester U  2-2 Southampton   

Round 36
[Jul 14]
Chelsea       1-0 Norwich       
[Jul 15]
Burnley       1-1 Wolverhampton 
Manchester C  2-1 Bournemouth   
Newcastle     1-3 Tottenham     
Arsenal       2-1 Liverpool     
[Jul 16]
Everton       1-1 Aston Villa   
Leicester     2-0 Sheffield U   
Crystal P     0-2 Manchester U  
Southampton   1-1 Brighton      
[Jul 17]
West Ham      3-1 Watford       

Round 37
[Jul 18]
Norwich       0-2 Burnley       
[Jul 19]
Bournemouth   0-2 Southampton   
Tottenham     3-0 Leicester     
[Jul 20]
Brighton      0-0 Newcastle     
Sheffield U   0-1 Everton       
Wolverhampton 2-0 Crystal P     
[Jul 21]
Watford       0-4 Manchester C  
Aston Villa   1-0 Arsenal       
[Jul 22]
Manchester U  1-1 West Ham      
Liverpool     5-3 Chelsea       

Round 38 [Jul 26]
Arsenal       3-2 Watford       
Burnley       1-2 Brighton      
Chelsea       2-0 Wolverhampton 
Crystal P     1-1 Tottenham     
Everton       1-3 Bournemouth   
Leicester     0-2 Manchester U  
Manchester C  5-0 Norwich       
Newcastle     1-3 Liverpool     
Southampton   3-1 Sheffield U   
West Ham      1-1 Aston Villa   

Final Table:

 1.Liverpool               38  32  3  3  85-33  99       Champions
 2.Manchester City         38  26  3  9 102-35  81  [C]
 3.Manchester United       38  18 12  8  66-36  66
 4.Chelsea                 38  20  6 12  69-54  66
 5.Leicester City          38  18  8 12  67-41  62
 6.Tottenham Hotspur       38  16 11 11  61-47  59
 7.Wolverhampton Wanderers 38  15 14  9  51-40  59
 8.Arsenal                 38  14 14 10  56-48  56
 9.Sheffield United        38  14 12 12  39-39  54  [P]
10.Burnley                 38  15  9 14  43-50  54
11.Southampton             38  15  7 16  51-60  52
12.Everton                 38  13 10 15  44-56  49
13.Newcastle United        38  11 11 16  38-58  44
14.Crystal Palace          38  11 10 17  31-50  43
15.West Ham United         38  10  9 19  49-62  39
16.Brighton & Hove Albion  38   9 14 15  39-54  41
17.Aston Villa             38   9  8 21  41-67  35  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
18.AFC Bournemouth         38   9  7 22  40-65  34       Relegated
19.Watford                 38   8 10 20  36-64  34       Relegated
20.Norwich City            38   5  6 27  26-75  21  [P]  Relegated


Cup Tournaments

FA Cup | League Cup

FA Cup

Round 1
[Nov 8]
Dulwich Hamlet          1-4 Carlisle United         
[Nov 9] 
Sunderland              1-1 Gillingham              
Accrington Stanley      0-2 Crewe Alexandra         
AFC Wimbledon           1-1 Doncaster Rovers        
Blackpool               4-1 Morecambe               
Bolton Wanderers        0-1 Plymouth Argyle         
Cambridge United        1-1 Exeter City             
Carshalton Athletic     1-4 Boston United           
Cheltenham Town         1-1 Swindon Town            
Colchester United       0-2 Coventry City           
Crawley Town            4-1 Scunthorpe United       
Ebbsfleet United        2-3 Notts County            
Forest Green Rovers     4-0 Billericay Town         
Grimsby Town            1-1 Newport County          
Ipswich Town            1-1 Lincoln City            
Maidenhead United       1-3 Rotherham United        
Maidstone United        1-0 Torquay United          
Mansfield Town          1-0 Chorley                 
Milton Keynes Dons      0-1 Port Vale               
Nantwich Town           0-1 AFC Fylde               
Oxford City             1-5 Solihull Moors          
Salford City            1-1 Burton Albion           
Shrewsbury Town         1-1 Bradford City           
Stevenage               1-1 Peterborough United     
Stourbridge             2-2 Eastleigh               
Tranmere Rovers         2-2 Wycombe Wanderers       
Walsall                 2-2 Darlington              
[Nov 10]
Dover Athletic          1-0 Southend United         
Barnet                  0-2 Fleetwood Town          
Bristol Rovers          1-1 Bromley                 
Chippenham Town         0-3 Northampton Town        
Gateshead               1-2 Oldham Athletic         
Leyton Orient           1-2 Maldon & Tiptree        
Macclesfield Town       0-4 Kingstonian             
Wrexham                 0-0 Rochdale                
York City               0-1 Altrincham              
Hayes & Yeading         0-2 Oxford United           
[Nov 11] 
Harrogate Town          1-2 Portsmouth              
[Nov 12]
Yeovil Town             1-4 Hartlepool United       

Round 1 Replays
[Nov 19]
Bradford City           0-1 Shrewsbury Town         
Bromley                 0-1 Bristol Rovers          
Burton Albion           4-1 Salford City            
Doncaster Rovers        2-0 AFC Wimbledon           
Eastleigh               3-0 Stourbridge             
Exeter City             1-0 Cambridge United        
Gillingham              1-0 Sunderland              [aet]   
Peterborough United     2-0 Stevenage               
Rochdale                1-0 Wrexham                 
Swindon Town            0-1 Cheltenham Town         
[Nov 20]
Darlington              0-1 Walsall                 
Lincoln City            0-1 Ipswich Town            
Newport County          2-0 Grimsby Town            
Wycombe Wanderers       1-2 Tranmere Rovers         [aet]   
Chichester City         bye (Bury bankrupted)       

Round 2
[Nov 29]
Maldon & Tiptree        0-1 Newport County          
[Nov 30]
Cheltenham Town         1-3 Port Vale               
Forest Green Rovers     2-2 Carlisle United         
Kingstonian             0-2 AFC Fylde               
Oldham Athletic         0-1 Burton Albion           
Portsmouth              2-1 Altrincham              
Shrewsbury Town         2-0 Mansfield Town          
Walsall                 0-1 Oxford United           
Eastleigh               1-1 Crewe Alexandra         
[Dec 1]
Blackpool               3-1 Maidstone United        
Bristol Rovers          1-1 Plymouth Argyle         
Coventry City           1-1 Ipswich Town            
Crawley Town            1-2 Fleetwood Town          
Exeter City             2-2 Hartlepool United       
Gillingham              3-0 Doncaster Rovers        
Northampton Town        3-1 Notts County            
Peterborough United     3-0 Dover Athletic          
Rochdale                0-0 Boston United           
Tranmere Rovers         5-1 Chichester City         
[Dec 2]   
Solihull Moors          3-4 Rotherham United        

Round 2 Replays 
[Dec 10] 
Carlisle United         1-0 Forest Green Rovers     
Crewe Alexandra         3-1 Eastleigh               
Hartlepool United       1-0 Exeter City             [aet]
Ipswich Town            1-2 Coventry City           
[Dec 16]
Boston United           1-2 Rochdale                
[Dec 17]
Plymouth Argyle         0-1 Bristol Rovers          

Round 3
[Jan 4]
Birmingham City         2-1 Blackburn Rovers        
Bristol City            1-1 Shrewsbury Town         
Burnley                 4-2 Peterborough United     
Millwall                3-0 Newport County          
Rochdale                1-1 Newcastle United        
Rotherham United        2-3 Hull City               
Brentford               1-0 Stoke City              
Brighton & Hove Albion  0-1 Sheffield Wednesday     
Cardiff City            2-2 Carlisle United         
Fulham                  2-1 Aston Villa             
Oxford United           4-1 Hartlepool United       
Preston North End       2-4 Norwich City            
Reading                 2-2 Blackpool               
Southampton             2-0 Huddersfield Town       
Watford                 3-3 Tranmere Rovers         
Bournemouth             4-0 Luton Town              
Fleetwood Town          1-2 Portsmouth              
Leicester City          2-0 Wigan Athletic          
Manchester City         4-1 Port Vale               
Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-0 Manchester United       
[Jan 5]
Bristol Rovers          2-2 Coventry City           
Burton Albion           2-4 Northampton Town        
Charlton Athletic       0-1 West Bromwich Albion    
Chelsea                 2-0 Nottingham Forest       
Crewe Alexandra         1-3 Barnsley                
Crystal Palace          0-1 Derby County            
Middlesbrough           1-1 Tottenham Hotspur       
Queens Park Rangers     5-1 Swansea City            
Sheffield United        2-1 AFC Fylde               
Liverpool               1-0 Everton                 
Gillingham              0-2 West Ham United         
[Jan 6]
Arsenal                 1-0 Leeds United            

Round 3 Replays  
[Jan 14]
Blackpool               0-2 Reading                 
Coventry City           3-0 Bristol Rovers          
Newcastle United        4-1 Rochdale                
Shrewsbury Town         1-0 Bristol City            
Tottenham Hotspur       2-1 Middlesbrough           
[Jan 15] 
Carlisle United         3-4 Cardiff City            
Manchester United       1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers 
[Jan 23]
Tranmere Rovers         2-1 Watford                 [aet]

Round 4
[Jan 24]
Northampton Town        0-0 Derby County            
Queens Park Rangers     1-2 Sheffield Wednesday     
[Jan 25]
Brentford               0-1 Leicester City          
Burnley                 1-2 Norwich City            
Coventry City           0-0 Birmingham City         
Millwall                0-2 Sheffield United        
Newcastle United        0-0 Oxford United           
Portsmouth              4-2 Barnsley                
Reading                 1-1 Cardiff City            
Southampton             1-1 Tottenham Hotspur       
West Ham United         0-1 West Bromwich Albion    
Hull City               1-2 Chelsea                 
[Jan 26]
Manchester City         4-0 Fulham                  
Tranmere Rovers         0-6 Manchester United       
Shrewsbury Town         2-2 Liverpool               
[Jan 27]
Bournemouth             1-2 Arsenal                 

Round 4 Replays
[Feb 4]
Birmingham City         2-2 Coventry City           [aet, 4-1 pen]   
Cardiff City            3-3 Reading                 [aet, 1-4 pen]   
Derby County            4-2 Northampton Town        
Liverpool               1-0 Shrewsbury Town         
Oxford United           2-3 Newcastle United        [aet] 
[Feb 5]  
Tottenham Hotspur       3-2 Southampton             

1/8 Finals
[Mar 2]
Portsmouth              0-2 Arsenal                 
[Mar 3]
Chelsea                 2-0 Liverpool               
Reading                 1-2 Sheffield United        [aet]
West Bromwich Albion    2-3 Newcastle United        
[Mar 4]
Leicester City          1-0 Birmingham City         
Sheffield Wednesday     0-1 Manchester City         
Tottenham Hotspur       1-1 Norwich City            [aet, 2-3 pen]
[Mar 5]
Derby County            0-3 Manchester United       

Quarterfinals
[Jun 27]
Norwich City            1-2 Manchester United       [aet]
[Jun 28]
Sheffield United        1-2 Arsenal                 
Leicester City          0-1 Chelsea                 
Newcastle United        0-2 Manchester City         

Semifinals
[Jul 18, London]
Arsenal                 2-0 Manchester City         
[Jul 19, London]
Manchester United       1-3 Chelsea                 

Final [Aug 1, London]
Arsenal                 2-1 Chelsea                 


League Cup

Round 1
[Aug 6]
Portsmouth              3-0 Birmingham City         
[Aug 13]
Accrington Stanley      1-3 Sunderland              
AFC Wimbledon           2-2 Milton Keynes Dons      [aet, 2-4 pen]
Barnsley                0-3 Carlisle United         
Blackburn Rovers        3-2 Oldham Athletic         
Blackpool               2-2 Macclesfield Town       [aet, 2-4 pen]
Bradford City           0-4 Preston North End       
Brentford               1-1 Cambridge United        [aet, 4-5 pen]
Bristol Rovers          3-0 Cheltenham Town         
Charlton Athletic       0-0 Forest Green Rovers     [aet, 3-5 pen]
Colchester United       3-0 Swindon Town            
Coventry City           4-1 Exeter City             
Gillingham              2-2 Newport County          [aet, 1-4 pen]
Grimsby Town            1-0 Doncaster Rovers        
Huddersfield Town       0-1 Lincoln City            
Luton Town              3-1 Ipswich Town            
Mansfield Town          2-2 Morecambe               [aet, 5-6 pen]
Middlesbrough           2-2 Crewe Alexandra         [aet, 2-4 pen]
Nottingham Forest       1-0 Fleetwood Town          
Oxford United           1-0 Peterborough United     
Plymouth Argyle         2-0 Leyton Orient           
Port Vale               1-2 Burton Albion           
Queens Park Rangers     3-3 Bristol City            [aet, 5-4 pen]
Rochdale                5-2 Bolton Wanderers        
Salford City            0-3 Leeds United            
Scunthorpe United       0-1 Derby County            
Sheffield Wednesday     w/o Bury                    [Bury bankrupted]
Shrewsbury Town         0-4 Rotherham United        
Stevenage               1-2 Southend United         
Swansea City            3-1 Northampton Town        
Tranmere Rovers         0-3 Hull City               
Walsall                 2-3 Crawley Town            
Wigan Athletic          0-1 Stoke City              
Wycombe Wanderers       1-1 Reading                 [aet, 2-4 pen]
West Bromwich Albion    1-2 Millwall                

Round 2
[Aug 27]
Bristol Rovers          1-2 Brighton & Hove Albion  
Burton Albion           4-0 Morecambe               
Cardiff City            0-3 Luton Town              
Crawley Town            1-0 Norwich City            
Crewe Alexandra         1-6 Aston Villa             
Crystal Palace          0-0 Colchester United       [aet, 4-5 pen]
Fulham                  0-1 Southampton             
Leeds United            2-2 Stoke City              [aet, 4-5 pen]
Newport County          0-2 West Ham United         
Nottingham Forest       3-0 Derby County            
Oxford United           2-2 Millwall                [aet, 4-2 pen]
Plymouth Argyle         2-4 Reading                 
Preston North End       2-2 Hull City               [aet, 5-4 pen]
Rochdale                2-1 Carlisle United         
Sheffield United        2-1 Blackburn Rovers        
Southend United         1-4 Milton Keynes Dons      
Watford                 3-0 Coventry City           
[Aug 28]
Bournemouth             0-0 Forest Green Rovers     [aet, 3-0 pen]
Burnley                 1-3 Sunderland              
Lincoln City            2-4 Everton                 
Newcastle United        1-1 Leicester City          [aet, 2-4 pen]
Queens Park Rangers     0-2 Portsmouth              
Rotherham United        0-1 Sheffield Wednesday     
Swansea City            6-0 Cambridge United        
[Sep 10]
Grimsby Town            0-0 Macclesfield Town       [aet, 5-4 pen]

Round 3
[Sep 24]
Colchester United       0-0 Tottenham Hotspur       [aet, 4-3 pen]
Crawley Town            1-1 Stoke City              [aet, 5-3 pen]
Luton Town              0-4 Leicester City          
Portsmouth              0-4 Southampton             
Preston North End       0-3 Manchester City         
Sheffield Wednesday     0-2 Everton                 
Watford                 2-1 Swansea City            
Arsenal                 5-0 Nottingham Forest       
[Sep 25]
Brighton & Hove Albion  1-3 Aston Villa             
Burton Albion           2-0 Bournemouth             
Chelsea                 7-1 Grimsby Town            
Milton Keynes Dons      0-2 Liverpool               
Oxford United           4-0 West Ham United         
Sheffield United        0-1 Sunderland              
Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 Reading                 [aet, 4-2 pen]
Manchester United       1-1 Rochdale                [aet, 5-3 pen]

Round 4
[Oct 29]
Burton Albion           1-3 Leicester City          
Crawley Town            1-3 Colchester United       
Everton                 2-0 Watford                 
Manchester City         3-1 Southampton             
Oxford United           1-1 Sunderland              [aet, 4-2 pen]
[Oct 30]
Liverpool               5-5 Arsenal                 [aet, 5-4 pen]
Aston Villa             2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers 
Chelsea                 1-2 Manchester United       

Quarterfinals
[Dec 17]
Aston Villa             5-0 Liverpool               
[Dec 18]
Everton                 2-2 Leicester City          [aet, 2-4 pen]
Oxford United           1-3 Manchester City         
Manchester United       3-0 Colchester United       

Semifinals

First Legs
[Jan 7]
Manchester United       1-3 Manchester City         
[Jan 8]
Leicester City          1-1 Aston Villa             

Second Legs
[Jan 28]
Aston Villa             2-1 Leicester City          
[Jan 29]
Manchester City         0-1 Manchester United       

Final [Mar 1, London]
Aston Villa             1-2 Manchester City         


Championship

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Leeds United            46  28  9  9  77-35  93       Promoted
 2.West Bromwich Albion    46  22 17  7  77-45  83       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Brentford               46  24  9 13  80-38  81       Promotion Playoff
 4.Fulham                  46  23 12 11  64-48  81  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 5.Cardiff City            46  19 16 11  68-58  73  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 6.Swansea City            46  18 16 12  62-53  70       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Nottingham Forest       46  18 16 12  58-50  70
 8.Millwall                46  17 17 12  57-51  68
 9.Preston North End       46  18 12 16  59-54  66
10.Derby County            46  17 13 16  62-64  64
11.Blackburn Rovers        46  17 12 17  66-63  63
13.Bristol City            46  17 12 17  60-65  63
13.Queens Park Rangers     46  16 10 20  67-76  58
14.Reading                 46  15 11 20  59-58  56
15.Stoke City              46  16  8 22  62-68  56
16.Sheffield Wednesday     46  15 11 20  58-66  56
17.Middlesbrough           46  13 14 19  48-61  53
18.Huddersfield Town       46  13 12 21  52-70  51  [R]
19.Luton Town              46  14  9 23  54-82  51  [P]
20.Birmingham City         46  12 14 20  54-75  50
21.Barnsley                46  12 13 21  49-69  49  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
22.Charlton Athletic       46  12 12 22  50-65  48  [P]  Relegated
23.Wigan Athletic          46  15 14 17  57-56  47       Relegated
24.Hull City               46  12  9 25  57-87  45       Relegated

NB: Wigan Athletic 12 points deducted for financial reasons

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[Jul 26]
Swansea       1-0 Brentford     
[Jul 27]
Cardiff       0-2 Fulham        

Second Legs
[Jul 29]
Brentford     3-1 Swansea       
[Jul 30]
Fulham        1-2 Cardiff       

Final [Aug 4]
Brentford     1-2 Fulham        [aet]


Division 1

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

NB: clubs are ranked according to points per match ratio at the time
    of abandonment because of the Covid-19 pandemic

 1.Coventry City           34  18 13  3  48-30  67       Promoted
 2.Rotherham United        35  18  8  9  61-38  62  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Wycombe Wanderers       34  17  8  9  45-40  59       Promotion Playoff
 4.Oxford United           35  17  9  9  61-37  60       Promotion Playoff
 5.Portsmouth              35  17  9  9  53-36  60       Promotion Playoff
 6.Fleetwood Town          35  16 12  7  51-38  60       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Peterborough United     35  17  8 10  68-40  59
 8.Sunderland              36  16 11  9  48-32  59
 9.Doncaster Rovers        34  15  9 10  51-33  54
10.Gillingham              35  12 15  8  42-34  51
11.Ipswich Town            36  14 10 12  46-36  52  [R]
12.Burton Albion           35  12 12 11  50-50  48
13.Blackpool               35  11 12 12  44-43  45
14.Bristol Rovers          35  12  9 14  38-49  45
15.Shrewsbury Town         34  10 11 13  31-42  41
16.Lincoln City            35  12  6 17  44-46  42  [P]
17.Accrington Stanley      35  10 10 15  47-53  40
18.Rochdale                34  10  6 18  39-57  36
19.Milton Keynes Dons      35  10  7 18  36-47  37  [P]
20.AFC Wimbledon           35   8 11 16  39-52  35
--------------------------------------------------
21.Tranmere Rovers         34   8  8 18  36-60  32  [P]  Relegated
22.Southend United         35   4  7 24  39-85  19       Relegated
23.Bolton Wanderers        34   5 11 18  27-66  14  [R]  Relegated
 -.Bury                    expelled for insolvency  [P]

NB: Bolton Wanderers 12 points deducted for financial reasons

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs [Jul 3]
Portsmouth    1-1 Oxford        
Fleetwood     1-4 Wycombe       

Second Legs [Jul 6]
Oxford        1-1 Portsmouth    [aet, 5-4 pen]
Wycombe       2-2 Fleetwood     

Final [Jul 13]
Oxford        1-2 Wycombe       


Division 2

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

NB: clubs are ranked according to points per match ratio at the time
    of abandonment because of the Covid-19 pandemic

 1.Swindon Town            36  21  6  9  62-39  69       Promoted
 2.Crewe Alexandra         37  20  9  8  67-43  69       Promoted
 3.Plymouth Argyle         37  20  8  9  61-39  68  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 4.Cheltenham Town         36  17 13  6  52-27  64       Promotion Playoff
 5.Exeter City             37  18 11  8  53-43  65       Promotion Playoff
 6.Colchester United       37  15 13  9  52-37  58       Promotion Playoff
 7.Northampton Town        37  17  7 13  54-40  58       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Port Vale               37  14 15  8  50-44  57
 9.Bradford City           37  14 12 11  44-40  54  [R]
10.Forest Green Rovers     36  13 10 13  43-40  49
11.Salford City            37  13 11 13  49-46  50  [P]
12.Walsall                 36  13  8 15  40-49  47  [R]
13.Crawley Town            37  11 15 11  51-47  48
14.Newport County          36  12 10 14  32-39  46
15.Grimsby Town            37  12 11 14  45-51  47
16.Cambridge United        37  12  9 16  40-48  45
17.Leyton Orient           36  10 12 14  47-55  42  [P]
18.Carlisle United         37  10 12 15  39-56  42
19.Oldham Athletic         37   9 14 14  44-57  41
20.Scunthorpe United       37  10 10 17  44-56  40  [R]
21.Mansfield Town          36   9 11 16  48-55  38
22.Morecambe               37   7 11 19  35-60  32
23.Stevenage               36   3 13 20  24-50  22
--------------------------------------------------
24.Macclesfield Town       37   7 15 15  32-47  19       Relegated

NB: Macclesfield Town 17 points deducted for various reasons;
    only one club was relegated due to bankruptcy Bury

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 18]
Colchester    1-0 Exeter        
Northampton   0-2 Cheltenham    

Second Legs [Jun 22]
Exeter        3-1 Colchester    [aet]
Cheltenham    0-3 Northampton   

Final [Jun 29]
Exeter        0-4 Northampton   


National League

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

NB: clubs are ranked according to points per match ratio at the time
    of abandonment because of the Covid-19 pandemic

 1.Barrow                  37  21  7  9  68-39  70       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Harrogate Town          37  19  9  9  61-44  66       Promotion Playoff
 3.Notts County            38  17 12  9  61-38  63  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 4.Yeovil Town             37  17  9 11  61-44  60  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 5.Boreham Wood            37  16 12  9  55-40  60       Promotion Playoff
 6.FC Halifax Town         37  17  7 13  50-49  58       Promotion Playoff
 7.Barnet                  35  14 12  9  52-42  54       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Stockport County        39  16 10 13  51-54  58  [P]
 9.Solihull Moors          38  15 10 13  48-37  55
10.Woking                  38  15 10 13  50-55  55  [P]
11.Dover Athletic          38  15  9 14  49-49  54
12.Hartlepool United       39  14 13 12  56-50  55
13.Bromley                 38  14 10 14  57-52  52
14.Torquay United          36  14  6 16  56-61  48  [P]
15.Sutton United           38  12 14 12  47-42  50
16.Eastleigh               37  11 13 13  43-55  46
17.Dagenham & Redbridge    37  11 11 15  40-44  44
18.Aldershot Town          39  12 10 17  43-55  45
19.Wrexham                 37  11 10 16  46-49  43
20.Chesterfield            38  11 11 16  55-65  44
21.Maidenhead United       38  12  5 21  44-58  41
--------------------------------------------------
22.Ebbsfleet United        39  10 12 17  47-68  42       Relegated
23.AFC Fylde               37   9 12 16  44-60  39       Relegated
24.Chorley                 38   4 14 20  31-65  26  [P]  Relegated

NB: only three clubs relegated due to bankruptcy Bury

Promoted: Kings Lynn Town, Altrincham, Wealdstone, Weymouth

Promotion Playoff

Round 1

[Jul 17]
Boreham Wood  2-1 Halifax       
[Jul 18]
Yeovil        0-2 Barnet        

Semifinals

[Jul 25]
Harrogate     1-0 Boreham Wood  
Notts County  2-0 Barnet        

Final [Aug 2]
Harrogate     3-1 Notts County  


2018/19.

2020/21.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of full tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup (charity shield) winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of league trophy winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Sep 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.