Isle of Wight 2009/10


Division One
Cup Tournaments
Division Two
Division Three

Division One

[Jan 2]
Newport FC Reserves        3-2 Cowes Sports Res
Niton FC                   3-4 Saint Helens Blue Star
 
[Jan 30]
Carisbrooke United         2-0 Saint Helens Blue Star
Cowes Sports Res           2-1 Newport FC Reserves
GKN                        3-1 Brighstone FC
Niton FC                  1-11 Northwood St Johns
Oakfield FC                2-2 Newchurch
Sandown & Lake FC          2-3 Shanklin FC
West Wight FC              3-0 Binstead & COB
 
[Feb 6]
Brighstone FC              1-7 West Wight FC
Carisbrooke United         2-2 Newport FC Reserves
Newchurch                  1-1 Oakfield FC
Northwood St Johns         2-1 Cowes Sports Res
 
[Feb 13]
Cowes Sports Res           1-2 Brighstone FC
GKN                        4-0 Carisbrooke United
Newchurch                  1-1 Sandown & Lake FC
Niton FC                   0-4 West Wight FC
Northwood St Johns         5-0 Saint Helens Blue Star
Oakfield FC                2-2 Newport FC Reserves
Shanklin FC                1-2 Binstead & COB

[Mar 20]
Brighstone FC              3-4 Sandown & Lake FC
Carisbrooke United         3-0 Cowes Sports Res
Newchurch                  1-2 Northwood St Johns
Oakfield FC                1-5 Binstead & COB
 
[Mar 27]
Binstead & COB             3-3 Brighstone FC
Cowes Sports Res           0-1 Oakfield FC
Niton FC                   1-2 Shanklin FC
Saint Helens Blue Star     0-7 Northwood St Johns
Sandown & Lake FC          1-1 Carisbrooke United
West Wight FC              8-0 Newchurch
 
[Apr 3]
Carisbrooke United         1-4 Northwood St Johns
 
[Apr 24]
Binstead & COB             9-0 Niton FC
Cowes Sports Res           0-6 West Wight FC
Saint Helens Blue Star     4-3 Oakfield FC
Shanklin FC                2-2 Carisbrooke United

Final Table:

 1.West Wight FC               26  22  4  0   +77   70  Champions  
 2.Northwood St Johns          26  22  1  3   +61   67
 3.GKN                         26  16  4  6   +32   52  
 4.Oakfield FC                 26  13  6  7   +23   45  
 5.Binstead & COB              26  11  6  9   +27   42  [+3]  
 6.Newport IoW Reserves        26  11  6  9   +24   39  
 7.Shanklin FC                 26   8  7 11   -12   31  
 8.Newchurch                   26   8  7 11   -16   31  
 9.Cowes Sports Res.           26   9  1 16   -16   28  
10.Carisbrooke United          26   8  4 14   -18   28  
11.Saint Helens Blue Star      26   9  4 13   -23   28  [-3]  
12.Brighstone FC               26   7  6 13   -30   27  
13.Sandown & Lake FC           26   6  5 15   -23   23  
14.Niton FC                    26   1  1 24  -106    4  

Cup Tournaments

Challenge Cup

Semifinals
[Mar 18]
Sandown                    1-3 Newport Res.
[Mar 24]
Oakfield                   1-5 West Wight
 
Final [Apr 29]
Newport Res.               0-2 West Wight

Gold Cup

NB: this trophy is reported to be the most valuable football trophy 
    in the world, being made of solid gold.

Quarterfinals
[Mar 1]
Newport                    7-1 GKN
[Mar 2]
Cowes Sports               2-1 West Wight                 [aet]
[Mar 9]
East Cowes Victoria        7-0 Shanklin
[Mar 10]
Brading Town               7-0 Brighstone 
 
Semifinals
[Apr 30]
East Coews Victoria        0-3 Newport
[May 1]
Cowes Sports               2-3 Brading Town
 
Final [May 8]
Newport                    1-2 Brading Town               [aet]  

Memorial Cup

Round 2
[Feb 7]
Seaview                    5-0 Rookley 
[Feb 13]
Osborne Coburg             3-2 Ventnor 
 
Round 3
[Feb 20]
Brighstone                 2-1 Shanklin FC
Niton                      2-4 Sandown
Northwood St Johns         1-4 Oakfield 
[Feb 27]
Arreton Athletic           1-8 Newport Res.
Carisbrooke United         2-4 Newchurch
Whitecroft & Barton Sports 2-1 Coews Sports Res.
[Mar 6]
East Cowes Vics Res.       2-1 Seaview                    [aet]
[Mar 13]
Osborne Coburg             2-1 Binstead & COB    
Mar 10] 
West Wight                 6-1 Brading Town Res.  
[Mar 20]
GKN                        1-1 Shanklin VYCC              [5-4 pen]
Wroxall                    0-4 St Helens Blue Star
 
Round 4
[Mar 27]
Whitecroft & Barton Sports 2-1 Newport Res.
[Apr 3]
Newchurch                  4-1 St Helens Blue Star
[Apr 10]
Sandown                    4-0 GKN
Byes:
East Cowes Vics Res.  
Osborne Coburg
West Wight    
Brighstone 
Oakfield

Quarterfinals
[Apr 17]
West Wight                 6-1 Oakfield        
[Apr 24]
Sandown                    2-1 Brighstone
Newchurch                  2-1 Whitecroft & Barton Sports
Osborn Coburg              0-2 East Cowes Vics Res.

Semifinals [May 1]
Newchurch                  2-4 East Cowes Vics. Res.      [aet]
Sandown                    0-1 West Wight

Final [May 13]
East Cowes Vics. Res.      2-2 West Wight                 [aet, 5-3 pen]

Division Two

Final Table:

 1.Brading Town Res            22  18  2  2   +53   56
 2.Ventnor                     22  16  3  3   +59   51 
 3.East Cowes Victoria A. Res. 22  14  0  8   +27   42 
 4.Whitecroft & Barton Sports  22  11  4  7   +26   37 
 5.Rookley                     22  12  1  9   +19   37 
 6.Seaview                     22  11  2  9   +20   35 
 7.Ryde Saints                 22  11  1 10   + 7   34 
 8.Shanklin VYCC               22  10  3  9   +20   33 
 9.Arreton Athletic            22   6  4 12   -30   22 
10.Yarmouth & Calbourne        22   4  4 14   -27   16 
11.Wroxall                     22   4  1 17   -75   13 
12.Kyngs Towne                 22   1  3 18   -99    6 

Division Three

Final Table:

 1.Osborne Coburg              24  22  0  2   +85   66 
 2.Pan Sports                  24  20  1  3   +72   61 
 3.Wakes                       24  12  3  9   +27   39 
 4.Bembridge                   24   9  3 12   -21   30 
 5.East Cowes Youth Old Boys   24   6  2 16   -56   20 
 6.Cowes Old Boys              24   5  0 19   -46   15 
 7.Gurnard Sports              24   4  3 17   -61   15 
        

 

2008/09

2010/11

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Ian King

Source: Brighstone FC

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 28 Oct 2010

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2009/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.