Estonia 1997/98

Estonia Master League (Meistriliiga) 1997/98

Fall Season

Table:

 1.FC Flora Tallinn           14 12  1  1  39- 6 37   
 2.Tallina Sadam              14  9  4  1  42-15 31   
 3.JK Tulevik Viljandi        14  6  2  6  21-20 20    
 4.FC Lantana Tallinn         14  5  4  5  20-17 19
 5.Trans Narva                14  4  3  7  13-26 15   
 6.Tallina VMK                14  4  2  8  13-29 14
--------------------------------------------------------
 7.Jõhvi EP                   14  2  5  7  11-23 11  
 8.Lelle SK                   14  3  1 10  11-34 10 

Name changes before season:
 
Lelle SK moved to Viljandi and are now Tulevik Viljandi.
Vall Tallinn had financial problems, sold its Master League place to
FC Lelle (2nd level), who were then renamed Lelle SK.
Marlekor Tallinn changed sponsor and now are TVMK Tallinn.

First six qualify for championship playoff in Spring, final two
play off against relegation.

Round 1 [Jul 19]
VMK              1-3 Lantana
Flora            4-0 Jõhvi
Tulevik          2-3 Trans
Lelle            0-5 Sadam

Round 2 [Jul 26]
Jõhvi            2-2 VMK
Lelle            1-2 Trans
Sadam            3-3 Tulevik
Lantana          0-3 Flora       [Aug 29]

Round 3 [Aug 2,3]
Trans            1-0 Jõhvi
Lantana          2-2 Sadam
VMK              0-0 Tulevik
Flora            7-0 Lelle

Round 4 [Aug 9,10]
Tulevik          3-1 Flora       [Jul 15] 
Trans            0-0 Lantana
Jõhvi            1-1 Sadam 
Lelle            0-2 VMK 

Round 5 [Aug 16-18]
Tulevik          2-1 Lelle       
Lantana          1-1 Jõhvi
VMK              0-2 Flora    
Sadam            4-0 Trans

Round 6 [Aug 23,24]
Lelle            2-1 Jõhvi
Tulevik          3-2 Lantana
Flora            2-2 Sadam
Trans            2-0 VMK

Round 7 [Sep 2]
Flora            1-0 Trans
Jõhvi            1-0 Tulevik
VMK              0-3 Sadam
Lelle            2-1 Lantana

Round 8
Lantana          2-1 VMK
Jõhvi            0-1 Flora
Trans            0-2 Tulevik
Sadam            4-1 Lelle

Round 9
VMK              0-2 Jõhvi            
Trans            0-0 Lelle
Tulevik          1-2 Sadam
Flora            2-1 Lantana

Round 10 [Sep 21]
Sadam            1-0 Lantana
Tulevik          1-2 VMK
Jõhvi            2-2 Trans
Lelle            0-5 Flora

Round 11 [Sep 28]
Sadam            4-1 Jõhvi
  [Krõm 3, Kolbassenko; Galtoshkin]
VMK              2-1 Lelle
  [Embrich, Pasikuta; Lell]
Flora            2-0 Tulevik
  [Alsaker, Zelinski]
Lantana          3-0 Trans
  [Borissov, Tshelnokov, Tjunin]

Round 12 [Oct 4,5]
Lelle            0-1 Tulevik
  [Dovydenas]
Trans            2-4 Sadam
  [Nejolov 2; Prins, Krõm, Olerski, Kolbassenko]
Jõhvi            0-0 Lantana
Flora            3-0 VMK
  [Reim, Alsaker, Kristal]

Round 13 [Oct 15-18]
VMK              2-1 Trans
  [Novozhilov 2; Zamorski]
Lelle            3-0 Jõhvi
  [M Rooba, Murumets, Anniste]
Sadam            0-1 Flora
  [Reim]
Lantana          3-1 Tulevik
  [Toshtshev, Gruznov, Leitan; Allas]

Round 14 [Oct 26]
Sadam            7-1 VMK
  [Kolbassenko 3, O'Konnell-Bronin 3, Krõlov; Novozhilov]
Lantana          2-0 Lelle
  [Borissov, Gruznov]
Tulevik          2-0 Jõhvi
  [Dovydenas, Rauckis]
Trans            0-5 Flora           [played in Kehtna Stadium-home ground of
  [Kristal 3, Vikkmäe, Alsaker]       SK Lelle (Flora's daughter club)]

Table:

 1.FC Flora Tallinn           14 12  1  1  39- 6 37   
 2.Tallina Sadam              14  9  4  1  42-15 31   
 3.JK Tulevik Viljandi        14  6  2  6  21-20 20    
 4.FC Lantana Tallinn         14  5  4  5  20-17 19
 5.Trans Narva                14  4  3  7  13-26 15   
 6.Tallina VMK                14  4  2  8  13-29 14
--------------------------------------------------------
 7.Jõhvi EP                   14  2  5  7  11-23 11  
 8.Lelle SK                   14  3  1 10  11-34 10 

[Jõhvi EP and Lelle SK play in promotion/relegation round with top-4
 of first league.]

Topscorers:
11 Konstantin Kolbassenko  Sadam
   Toomas Krõm  Sadam
 8 Andres Oper  Flora
 7 Marko Kristal  Flora
 6 Pal Alsaker (NOR)  Flora
   Argo Arbeiter  Tulevik
   Kristen Viikmäe  Flora
 5 Marius Dovydenas (LIT)  Tulevik
   Andrei Krõlov  Sadam
   Boris Nejolov  Trans
   Anatoli Novozhilov  TVMK

Name changes before season:
 
Lelle SK moved to Viljandi and are now Tulevik Viljandi.
Vall Tallinn had financial problems, sold its Master League place to
FC Lelle (2nd level), who were then renamed Lelle SK.
Marlekor Tallinn changed sponsor and now are TVMK Tallinn.

Spring Season:

Table:

 1.FC Flora Tallinn           10  7  2  1  34-10 42  [19]  Champions
 2.Tallina Sadam              10  5  1  4  26-22 32  [16]
 3.FC Lantana Tallinn         10  4  3  3  17-17 25  [10]
 4.Trans Narva                10  5  1  4  14-19 24  [ 8]
 5.JK Tulevik Viljandi        10  2  3  5  11-15 19  [10]
 6.Tallina VMK                10  2  0  8   4-23 13  [ 7]

[Teams carry half the points of fall season as bonus for spring season.]

Round 1 [Apr 12]
VMK              1-0 Tulevik         [Apr 11, played in Kehtna Stadium]
  [Novozhilov 52]
Flora            6-2 Trans           [played in Kehtna Stadium]
  [Oper 4,11,12, Zelinski 44,66, Razhanauskas 80; Kitto 76, 87 pen]
Lantana          3-3 Sadam           [Apr 14]
  [Leitan 4,46, Tshurilkin 58; Hurodze  17, Leontjev 47, Kolbassenko 68 pen]

Round 2 [Apr 18]
Lantana          1-3 Flora    
  [Borissov 60; Zelinski 8, Alsaker 20, Terehhov 65]
Tulevik          2-3 Sadam 
  [O'Konnell-Pronin 8, Arbeiter 32; Kolbassenko 37 pen, Shvets 58, Krõlov 90]
VMK              0-1 Trans           [Apr 19]
  [Marashov 23]

Round 3 [Apr 26]
Trans            0-0 Lantana      
Sadam            5-0 VMK   
  [Olumets 5, Prins 29, Gussev 55, Kolbassenko 66 pen, Russak 84]
Flora            0-0 Tulevik         [Apr 27]  

Round 4 [May 1]
Sadam            5-1 Trans   
  [Staleliunas 14, Leontjev 23, 25, Kolbassenko 43 pen, Shvets 49; Molev 90]
Tulevik          2-3 Lantana
  [Vahtramäe 21, Arbeiter 81; Gorjatshov 39, Valuiski 72, Toshtshev 90 pen]
Flora            4-0 VMK             [May 2]
  [Alsaker 16, Zelinski 43, Reim 49, Oper 60]

Round 5 [May 10]
Trans            0-2 Tulevik
  [Priidel 5, O'Konnell-Bronin 90]
Lantana          2-0 VMK
  [Gorjatchov 43, 59]
Flora            5-0 Sadam           [May 12]
  [Alsaker 20, 48, 57, Zelinski 50, Kirs 87]

Round 6 [May 17]
Sadam            4-1 Lantana
  [Shvets 19, Krõlov 35, Kolbassenko 46, Olumets 55; Valuiski 4]
Tulevik          0-1 VMK         
  [Passikuta 43]
Trans            1-4 Flora           [May 27]
  [?; Zelinski (2), Hohlov-Simson, Kristal]

Round 7 [May 27]
Sadam            1-3 Tulevik
  [Krõlov 56; Remenco 74, Arbeiter 89, Rahmanov 90]
Flora            2-3 Lantana         [Jun 14]
Trans            2-1 VMK             [Jun 10?]

Round 8 [May 30]
VMK              0-2 Sadam    
Tulevik          1-1 Flora
  [Allas; Lemsalu]
Trans            1-0 Lantana

Round 9 [Jun 7,8?]
Trans            2-1 Sadam
Lantana          1-1 Tulevik  
VMK              0-4 Flora           

Round 10 [Jun 17]
Flora            5-2 Sadam
VMK              1-3 Lantana
Tulevik          0-4 Trans

Table:

 1.FC Flora Tallinn           10  7  2  1  34-10 42  [19]  Champions
 2.Tallina Sadam              10  5  1  4  26-22 32  [16]
 3.FC Lantana Tallinn         10  4  3  3  17-17 25  [10]
 4.Trans Narva                10  5  1  4  14-19 24  [ 8]
 5.JK Tulevik Viljandi        10  2  3  5  11-15 19  [10]
 6.Tallina VMK                10  2  0  8   4-23 13  [ 7]

[Teams carry half the points of fall season as bonus for spring season.]

Top scorer
Kolbassenko (Sadam) 17

NB: the autumn/fall rhythm will be changed to spring/fall for 1999; a
transitional fall championship will be played in 1998.


Estonia Cup 1997/98

1st Preliminary Round [Aug 21]
Sadam Muuga          3-1  Kalju Nõmme 
Lasnamäe             -:+  MC Tallinn  
SK Rada/HKL          2-3  Irbis Kiviõli 
Fortuna Tapa         1-1 Veteranid Kohtla-Järve  (Fortuna 5-4 on pen)
Jalgpallikool Tartu 10-3  Lootos Põlva 3
Tulevik Viljandi II 10-0  Kalevi ÜJP Jägala 0
Atli Rapla           2-1  1. FC Tallinn 1

2nd Preliminary Round [Sep 3]
Alvigo Tallinn       1-5  KSK Vigri Tallinn 5
Tempori Kehra        3-2  Kompanii Märjamaa 2
Atli Rapla           3-2  Junior Maardu 2
Irbis KiViõli        +:-  Sadam Muuga -
Tulevik Viljandi II  2-1  Veteran Maardu 1
MC Tallinn           3-0  Fortuna Tapa 
Baltika Narva        -:+  JK Keila 
Jalgpallikool Tartu  0-2  FC Lelle

1/16 Finals [Sep 17]
FC Lelle             1-0 Kalev Sillamäe 
Tempori Kehra        1-2 JK Pärnu 
JK Keila             1-2  Merkuur Tartu 
Irbis Kiviõli        5-0  JK Dokker Tallinn 
MC Tallinn           3-2  Olümp Maardu 
Atli Rapla           +:- FC Vall Tallinn 
Tulevik Viljandi II  4-2  JK Dünamo Tallinn 

1/8 finals
[Oct 1]
MC Tallinn           0-4 Tulevik Viljandi
FC Lelle             0-6 Sadam Tallinn 
Merkuur Tartu        0-7 FC Flora Tallinn 
[Oct 12]
Atli Rapla           0-7 Trans Narva 
Tulevik Viljandi II  0-2 Eesti Põlevkivi Jõhvi 
JK Pärnu             0-6  FC Lantana Tallinn 
Irbis Kiviõli        0-3  SK Lelle 
KSK Vigri Tallinn    0-5 VMK Tallinn 

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Apr 22]
FC Flora Tallinn     5-0 Eesti Põlevkivi Jõhvi
  [Kristal 37, Viikmäe 65, Reim 70, Razhanauskas 77, Zelinski 88]
FC Lantana Tallinn   2-0 Sadam Tallinn
  [Kulikov 76, Toshtshev 82 pen]
Tulevik Viljandi     2-2 VMK Tallinn
  [Allas 21, Vessenberg 88 pen; Novozhilov 27 pen, Pasikuta 84]
SK Lelle             2-2 Trans Narva
  [M Rooba, Blinstrubas; Molev, Nejolov]

Second Legs [May 6]
Sadam Tallinn        0-0 FC Lantana Tallinn 
VMK Tallinn          1-2 Tulevik Viljandi 
  [Shapovalov; Arbeiter (2)]
EP Jõhvi             0-7 FC Flora Tallinn 
  [Oper (2), Terehhov (2), Alsaker, Kristal, Meet]
Trans Narva          5-1 SK Lelle 
  [Kitto (2), Molev, Nejolov, Zamorski; Mussajev]

Semifinals

First Legs [May 20]
Tulevik Viljandi     0-0 FC Flora Tallinn
Trans Narva          0-4 FC Lantana Tallinn

Second Legs [May 24]
FC Flora Tallinn     3-1 Tulevik Viljandi
  [Terehhov 21, Zelinski 43, 52; Priidel 28]
FC Lantana Tallinn   3-0 Trans Narva

Final [Jun 20, Kuressaare]
FC Flora Tallinn     3-2 FC Lantana Tallinn


Lower Levels (Fall Tables only)

Estonia Second Level (I Liiga) 1997/98

Fall Season

FC Vall Tallinn        4:1 3:1 3:0 8:2 3:1 1:0 6:1
JK Dünamo Tallinn 0:2      1:2 2:5 3:2 1:1 0:0 7:0
Olümp Maardu      2:3 2:5      4:2 2:0 2:3 6:0 8:0
Pärnu JK          -:+ 1:1 1:2      +:- 0:1 0:3 1:2
Kalev Sillamäe    1:1 2:2 0:3 2:0      1:4 2:1 4:2
SK Dokker Tallinn 2:4 4:5 0:2 2:2 3:1      3:1 5:2
Merkuur Tartu     2:1 5:0 1:4 0:0 4:2 1:1      2:1
Tallinna JK       0:4 1:5 2:3 0:2 0:2 1:0 0:3

1.FC Vall Tallinn    14 12  1  1 43:13 37
2.Olümp Maardu       14 10  0  4 43:21 30
3.SK Dokker Tallinn  14  6  3  5 30:26 21
4.Merkuur Tartu      14  6  3  5 23:21 18 [*]
-----------------------------------------
5.JK Dünamo Tallinn  14  5  4  5 33:31 16 [*]
6.Kalev Sillamäe     14  4  2  8 21:33 14
7.Pärnu JK           14  3  3  8 14:22 12
8.Tallinna JK        14  2  0 12 12:52  6

[*] 3 points deducted.

Top-4 play with Jõhvi EP and Lelle SK in promotion/relegation round
for 2 places in Master League 1998/99.


Estonia Third Level (II Liiga) 1997/98

Fall Season

(Nord)

JK Irbis Kiviõli           +:- 0:1 1:3 1:3 1:0 2:0
Keila JK               3:4     0:8 1:3 2:2 1:2 3:1
Kohtal-Järve Veteranid 0:0 3:1     2:2 3:2 1:0 10:0
KSK Vigri Tallinn      0:1 3:5 6:0     5:0 4:1 1:0
Lasnamäe               3:3 0:1 1:1 2:3     3:1 4:0
Muuga Sadam            2:6 0:1 3:1 0:5 4:2     6:0
SK Rada/Harju KL       0:2 -:+ 0:1 0:2 3:3 3:2

1.KSK Vigri Tallinn      12  9  1  2 37:13 28
2.Kohtla-Järve Veteranid 12  7  3  2 31:15 24
3.JK Irbis Kiviõli       12  7  2  3 21:15 23
4.Keila JK               12  5  1  6 18:26 16
5.Lasnamäe               12  3  4  5 25:27 13
6.Muuga Sadam            12  4  0  8 21:28 12
7.SK Rada/HKL            12  1  1 10  7:36  4

(Süd)
Name Changes:
Kärdla LM - Hiiu Kalur
Viljandi Tulevik II - FC Lelle

FC Hiiu Kalur              0:0 1:1 +:- 3:0 8:1
FC Lelle               5:2     8:3 1:1 +:- 5:0
Kompanii Märjamaa      0:1 3:3     4:3 4:4 3:5
Tartu JK               2:1 3:2 3:4     4:1 1:2
Lokomotiiv Valga       0:2 2:7 0:3 0:1     2:2
Olümpia Võhma          0:2 2:4 4:3 1:2 9:2

1.FC Lelle               10  6  3  1 35:16 21
2.Hiiu Kalur             10  6  2  2 20: 9 20
3.Tartu JK               10  5  1  4 20:16 16
4.Olümpia Võhma          10  4  1  5 26:32 13
5.Kompanii Märjamaa      10  3  3  4 28:32 12
6.Lokomotiiv Valga       10  0  2  8 11:35  2


Estonia Fourth Level (III Liiga) 1997/98

Fall Season

(Nord)

Alvigo Tallinn              5:2 0:5 0:9 1:0
FC Flora Fännklubi     1:7      0:4 1:19 0:25
Junior Maardu          4:0 18:0     2:2 1:2
MC Tallinn             9:0 14:1 3:2     5:0
Nõmme Kalju            3:2 15:1 3:0 0:2

1.MC Tallinn           8  7  1  0 63: 6 22
2.Nõmme Kalju          8  5  0  3 48:12 15
3.Junior Maardu        8  4  1  3 36:10 13
4.Alvigo Tallinn       8  3  0  5 15:33  9
5.FC Flora Fännklubi   8  0  0  8  6:107 0

(Süd)

Name Changes:
Viljandi MSK - Tulevik Viljandi II

Sport Põltsamaa            7:0 4:0 2:0 1:1 4:2
Lootos Põlva           2:4     2:0 1:9 1:9 1:0
Viikingid Tartu        0:0 +:-     1:2 0:2 4:1
Tarvastu JK            2:0 5:1 1:1     0:4 1:3
Tulevik Viljandi II    6:0 10:0 9:1 8:1    3:1
Võru LM                0:6 +:- 3:1 2:1 2:3

1.Tulevik Viljandi II 10  9  1  0 55: 7 28
2.Sport Põltsamaa     10  6  2  2 28:13 20
3.Tarvastu JK         10  4  1  5 22:23 13
4.Võru LM             10  4  0  6 14:24 12
5.Viikingid Tartu     10  2  2  6  8:24  8
6.Lootos Põlva        10  2  0  8  8:44  6

(Ost)

FC Rakvere                 2:0 1:3 1:6 1:11 0:6
Kalevi ÜJP            10:3     4:5 3:3 2:5 2:6
Tempori Kehra          2:0 1:3     1:1 1:2 5:1
ALKO Kohtla-Järve      8:0 3:3 8:6     0:1 0:1
Baltika Narva          9:0 +:- 6:1 3:3     1:0
Fortuna Tapa          11:1 6:0 1:1 3:1 2:4

1.Baltika Narva       10  9  1  0 42:10 28
2.Fortuna Tapa        10  6  1  3 37:14 19
3.Tempori Kehra       10  4  2  4 26:27 14
4.ALKO Kohtla-Järve   10  3  4  3 33:22 13
5.Kalevi ÜJP          10  2  2  6 27:34  8
6.FC Rakvere          10  1  0  9  8:66  3

(West)

Name Changes:
Muhu ja Saaremaa ÜM-FC Kuressaare

FC Haapsalu                2:2 1:2 12:0
Atli Rapla             3:1     1:3 0:0
FC Kuressaare          3:1 0:0     5:0
1.FC Tallinn           5:0 0:3 0:5

1.FC Kuressaare        6  5  1  0 18: 3 16
2.Atli Rapla           6  2  3  1  9: 5  9
3.FC Haapsalu          6  1  1  4 16:15  4
4.1.FC Tallinn         6  1  1  4  5:25  4


Estonia Fifth Level (IV Liiga) 1997/98

Fall Season

(Nord)

Areng Tallinn           -:+ 0:9 1:8
Shipyard Loksa      +:-     0:2 2:1
Veteranid Maardu    +:- 2:2     5:1
FC Kernu Kadakas    8:0 3:7 2:4

1.Veteranid Maardu  6  5  1  0 22: 5 16
2.Shipyard Loksa    6  4  1  1 11: 8 13
3.FC Kernu Kadakas  6  2  0  4 23:19  6
4.Areng Tallinn     6  0  0  6  1:25  0

(Süd)

Name Changes:
Warrior Valga - FC Valga

Micago Mikitamäe        0:7 7:3 3:1
FC Valga            9:1     2:3 3:0
Komeet Puhja        +:- 2:3     0:1
Oscar Palamuse      0:0 3:3 2:4

1.FC Valga          6  4  1  1 27: 9 13
2.Komeet Puhja      6  3  0  3 12:15  9
3.Micago Mikitamäe  6  2  1  3 11:20  7
4.Oscar Palamuse    6  1  2  3  7:13  5

(Mid)

Järvamaa JK             3:2 17:0 1:1
Vapper Pärnu        3:3     15:1 3:2
Turba NJK           1:6 2:6      0:8
JK Karksi           1:4 2:3 5:0

1.Järvamaa JK       6  4  2  0 34: 8 14
2.Vapper Pärnu      6  4  1  1 32:13 13
3.JK Karksi         6  2  1  3 19:11  7
4.Turba NJK         6  0  0  6  4:57  0


1996/97.

1998 (transitional fall championship).

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

1994/95.

1996/97.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Indrek Petersoo, Heigo Niilop and Jaan Roos for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Indrek Petersoo, Heigo Niilop and Jaan Roos
Last updated: 6 Aug 1999

(C) Copyright Indrek Petersoo, Heigo Niilop, Jaan Roos and RSSSF 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.