Estonia, Championship History 1921-1998

1921

played in cup system, only 4 clubs competed

Semi-Finals		TJK (Tallinn)	6-1	Võitleja (Narva)
			Sport (Tallinn)	1-1 3-0	Kalev (Tallinn)

Final			Sport (Tallinn)	5-3	TJK (Tallinn)


1922

played in cup system, only 4 clubs competed

Semi-Finals		Sport (Tallinn)	6-1	TJK (Tallinn)
			Kalev (Tallinn)	2-0	Võitleja (Narva)

Final			Sport (Tallinn)	4-2	Kalev (Tallinn)



1923

played in cup system, only 6 clubs competed but Võitleja (Narva), SK
Türi (Türi) and TJK (Tallinn) all withdrew without playing.

Semi-Finals		Kalev (Tallinn)	1-0	Sport (Tallinn)
			ASK (Tartu) bye

Final			Kalev (Tallinn)	6-0	ASK (Tartu)



1924

Preliminary		Sport (Tallinn)	3-0	TJK (Tallinn)

Semi-Finals		Kalev (Tallinn)	3-2	TJK (Tallinn)
			Sport (Tallinn)	6-0	Võitleja (Narva)

Final			Sport (Tallinn)	1-0	Kalev (Tallinn)
					1-3
					1-1
					2-0

Final was decided by first team to win two games.


1925

Qualification: Teams were eliminated from competition after 2 lossses.

Võitleja (Narva)	5-1	Tervis (Pärnu)	withdrew
Sport (Tallinn)		1-1 aet	Kalju (Kilingi-Nomme)
Kalevipoeg (Tallinn)	1-0 aet	Võitleja (Narva)
Sport (Tallinn)		1-1 aet	Kalev (Tallinn)
Võitleja (Narva)	3-3 aet	Kalevipoeg (Tallinn)
Sport (Tallinn)		1-0	Kalev (Tallinn)
Kalev (Tallinn)		2-1	Kalevipoeg (Tallinn)
Sport (Tallinn)		0-0	Kalevipoeg (Tallinn)
Sport (Tallinn)		5-1	Kalevipoeg (Tallinn)	eliminated
Sport (Tallinn)		2-1	Kalju (Kilingi-Nomme)
Võitleja (Narva)	3-1 aet	Kalju (Kilingi-Nomme)	eliminated
Kalev (Tallinn)		3-0	Võitleja (Narva)	eliminated



Final	             	Sport (Tallinn)	5-0	Kalev (Tallinn)


1926

played in cup system.

Preliminary		TJK (Tallinn)	4-0	Võitleja (Narva)

Quarter-Finals      	TJK (Tallinn)	6-0	Kalju (Kilingi-Nomme)
			Sirius (Tallinn) 5-0	Võitleja (Tallinn)
			Kalev (Tallinn)	4-1	Meteor (Tallinn)
			Sport (Tallinn)	w.o.	Tervis (Pärnu)

Semi-Finals		TJK (Tallinn)	6-0	Kalev (Tallinn)
			Sport (Tallinn)	1-0	Sirius (Tallinn)

Final			TJK (Tallinn)	4-1	Sport (Tallinn)


1927

played in cup system.

Quarter-Finals	        Sport (Tallinn)	16-0	Tervis (Pärnu)
			Võitleja (Tallinn) 4-1	Kalju (Kilingi-Nomme)
			Kalev (Tallinn)	9-0	Merkur (Tallinn)
			TJK (Tallinn)	7-2	Meteor (Tallinn)

Semi-Finals		Sport (Tallinn)	4-1	Võitleja (Tallinn)
			TJK (Tallinn)	4-1	Kalev (Tallinn)

Final			Sport (Tallinn) 2-0	TJK (Tallinn)


1928

played in cup system.

Round 1 (district championship, played in regions whose champions progress)
Tallinn                 Quarterfinals
                        Üenüto          1-2     Hõimla
                        NMKüto          2-1     Edu
                        Puhkekodu      13-0     Tekas
                        Äriteenijad     3-1     Vitjas
                        Semifinals
                        Hõimla          5-0     NMKüto       
                        Puhkekodu       1-2     Äriteenijad
                        Final
                        Hõimla          3-1     Äriteenijad
Pohja-Eesti             Final
                        Kalev (Rakvere) 3-1     Astra (Narva)                 
Louna-Eesti             Qualified: Tartu JK
Lääne-Eesti             Final
                        Püsivus (Kohila) 1-2    Ühendus (Jõelehtme) 
Kesk-Eesti              First Round
                        Pärnu JK        4-5     Vaprus (Pärnu)
                        Kalju (Sindi)   bye
                        Türi spordiring 8-1     Leola (Võhma)
                        Kalju (Sindi)   2-2     Vaprus (Pärnu) 
                          (walkover; presumably Vaprus dns for replay)
                        Final
                        Türi spordiring 3-0     Kalju (Sindi)
 
Round 2 (district championship finals)
                        Ühendus (Jõelehtme) 2-5 Türi sportiring  
                        Kalev (Rakvere) bye
                        ÜENÜ Hõimla     1-5     Tartu JK      
                        Türi spordiring 4-2     Kalev (Rakvere)
                        Final
                        Tartu JK        1-0     Türi sportiring
                        Tartu JK qualified for Round 3

Round 3 (A class championship)
                        TS Võitlea      2-1     Narva Võitlea
                        TS Võitlea      4-2     Tervis (Pärnu)
                        TS Võitlea      0-3     Tartu JK
 
Final (federation championship)
                        Tallinn JK      4-1     Merkur (Tallinn)
NB: apparently Tartu JK withdrew (?) and no other Tallinn teams (Kalev,
    Meteor, Sport, Võitleja (unclear whether identical to TS Võitlea) 
    entered the competition which was supposed to be held on league basis 
    starting from this season


1929

The championship play round-robin

1. Sport 	5	5	0	0	15- 1		10	(Tallinn)
2. TJK		5	3	1	1	14- 7		 7	(Tallinn)
3. Kalev	5	2	1	2	 9- 9		 5	(Tallinn)
4. Estika	5	0	3	2	 8-13		 3	(Tallinn)
5. Merkur	5	1	1	3	 7-15		 3	(Tallinn)
6. TJK		5	0	2	3	 4-12		 2	(Tartu)

Relegated	: Estika (Tallinn), Merkur (Tallinn), TJK (Tartu)
Promoted	: Võitleja (Narva)


1930

The championship play round-robin.

1. Kalev	3	2	1	0	13- 1		5	(Tallinn)
2. Sport	3	2	1	0	 9- 1		5	(Tallinn)
3. TJK		3	1	0	2	 7- 6		2	(Tallinn)
4. Võitleja 	3	0	0	3	 2-23		0	(Narva)

Relegated	: none
Promoted	: Puhkekodu (Tallinn), NTHK (Narva)

The league was extended to 6 clubs for next season.


1931

The championship play round-robin.

1. Sport	5	4	1	0	14- 2		9	(Tallinn)
2. Kalev	5	3	1	1	 9- 2		7	(Tallinn)
3. TJK 		5	3	1	1	 9- 5		7	(Tallinn)
4. Puhkekodu	5	1	1	3	10-10		3	(Tallinn)
5. Võitleja 	5	1	0	4	 9-18		2	(Narva)
6. NHTK		5	1	0	4	 4-18		2	(Narva)

Relegated	: none
Promoted	: none


1932

The championship play home-away match.

1. Sport	10	9	0	1	42- 9		18	(Tallinn)
2. Puhkekodu	10	6	1	3	18-17		13	(Tallinn)
3. Kalev	10	5	1	4	16-15		11	(Tallinn)
4. TJK		10	4	1	5	22-21		 9	(Tallinn)
5. NTHK		10	3	1	6	14-21		 7	(Narva)
6. Võitleja	10	0	2	8	 6-35		 2	(Narva)

Relegated	: Võitleja (Narva)
Promoted	: Estonia (Tallinn)


1933

The championship play home-away match.

1. Sport	10	8	0	2	26- 7		16	(Tallinn)
2. Estonia	10	7	1	3	35-10		15	(Tallinn)
3. TJK		10	7	0	3	28-15		14	(Tallinn)
4. Kalev	10	4	0	6	15-30		 8	(Tallinn)
5. Puhkekodu	10	2	1	7	12-27		 5	(Tallinn)
6. NTHK		10	1	0	9	10-37		 2	(Narva)

Relegated	: NTHK (Narva)
Promoted	: Olümpia (Tartu)


1934

The championship play home-away match.

1. Estonia	10	7	3	0	22- 3		17	(Tallinn)
2. Sport	10	7	1	2	23- 5		15	(Tallinn)
3. Puhkekodu	10	4	3	3	19-11		11	(Tallinn)
4. TJK		10	4	3	3	19-13		11	(Tallinn)
5. Kalev	10	1	1	8	 9-35		 3	(Tallinn)
6. Olümpia	10	1	1	8	 7-32		 3	(Tartu)

Relegated	: none
Promoted	: Tervis (Pärnu), Võitleja (Narva)

The league was extended to 8 clubs for next season.


1935

The championship play round-robin.

1. Estonia	7	6	1	0	26- 3		13	(Tallinn)
2. TJK		7	3	2	2	15- 8		 8	(Tallinn)
3. Sport	7	3	2	2	 7- 8		 8	(Tallinn)
4. Puhkekodu	7	3	2	2	11-14		 8	(Tallinn)
5. Kalev	7	2	2	3	16-13		 6	(Tallinn)
6. Tervis	7	2	2	3	10-15		 6	(Pärnu)
7. Võitleja	7	2	1	4	10-15		 5	(Narva)
8. Olümpia	7	0	2	5	 5-24		 2	(Tartu)

Relegated	: Olümpia (Tartu)
Promoted	: Esta (Tallinn)


1936

The championship play home-away match.

1. Estonia	14	11	1	2	60-15		23	(Tallinn)
2. Sport	14	 7	4	3	36-19		18	(Tallinn)
3. Puhkekodu	14	 7	3	4	34-21		17	(Tallinn)
4. Tervis	14	 6	3	5	34-49		15	(Pärnu)
5. Kalev	14	 7	0	7	28-27		14	(Tallinn)
6. Esta		14	 4	3	7	23-25		11	(Tallinn)
7. TJK		14	 4	1	9	19-34		 9	(Tallinn)
8. Võitleja	14	 1	3      10	14-58		 5	(Narva)

Relegated	: TJK (Tallinn), Võitleja (Narva)
Promoted	: NTHK (Narva), ÜENÜTO (Tallinn)


1937/38

1. Estonia	14	10	2	2	51-17		22	(Tallinn)
2. Esta		14	 8	3	3	32-22		19	(Tallinn)
3. Kalev	14	 8	2	4	43-26		18	(Tallinn)
4. Sport	14	 8	1	5	48-25		17	(Tallinn)
5. NTHK 	14	 4	3	7	30-44		11	(Narva)
6. Tervis	14	 4	1	9	29-54		 9	(Pärnu)
7. ÜENÜTO	14	 4	0      10	26-50		 8	(Tallinn)
8. Puhkekodu	14	 3	2	9	18-39		 8	(Tallinn)

Relegated	: ÜENÜTO (Tallinn), Puhkekodu (Tallinn)
Promoted	: Olümpia (Tarti), TJK (Tallinn)

Cup-Final:	Sport (Tallinn)	1-1, 2-1 Tallinna Jalgpalli Klubi (TJK)(Tallinn)

1938/39

1. Estonia	14	11	1	2	40-11		23	(Tallinn)
2. TJK		14	 7 	3	4	36-26		17	(Tallinn)
3. Sport	14	 7	1	6	35-26		15	(Tallinn)
4. Esta		14	 5	5	4	25-21		15	(Tallinn)
5. Kalev	14	 5	4	5	27-23		14	(Tallinn)
6. Olümpia	14	 7	0	7  	22-36		14	(Tartu)
7. Tervis	14	 4	1	9	21-35		 9	(Pärnu)
8. NHTK		14	 2	1      12	18-46		 5	(Narva)

Relegated	: Tervis (Pärnu), NHTK (Narva)
Promoted	: Kalev (Pärnu), ÜENÜTO (Tallinn)

Cup-Final:	Tallinna Jalgpalli Klubi (TJK)(Tallinn)  4-1 Kalev (Tallinn)

1939/40

1. Olümpia	14	9	4	1	39-14		22	(Tartu)
2. Estonia	14	9	3	2	36-16		21	(Tallinn)
3. Esta		14	8	0	6	28-25		16	(Tallinn)
4. Sport	14	5	4	5	34-23		14	(Tallinn)
5. Kalev	14	5	4	5	18-21		14	(Tallinn)
6. TJK		14	4	3	7	26-32		11	(Tallinn)
7. ÜENÜTO	14	3	3	8	22-38		 9	(Tallinn)
8. Kalev 	14	1	3      10	18-52		 5	(Pärnu)

The championship was interrupted due to the Soviet Union invasion 
(August 6, 1940). Later in August 1940, the German Wehrmacht occupied 
the country and remained in control until autumn of 1944.

Cup-Final:	Tallinna Jalgpalli Klubi (TJK)(Tallinn) 	4-1	 Esta (Tallinn)


1941

no competitions


1942

1. PSR		6	9 pts.	(Tartu)
2. Estonia	6	8		(Tallinn)
3. Tervis	6	7		(Pärnu)
4. SK Narva	6	4		(Narva)
5. SK Tallinn	6	2		(Tallinn)

Cup-Final: 	Sport (Tallinn)  3-0 	Kalev (Pärnu)


1943

1. Estonia	10	16 pts.	(Tallinn)
2. Sport	10	12		(Tallinn)
3. Tervis	10	10		(Pärnu)
4. SK Narva	10	 8		(Narva)
5. PSR		10	 7		(Tartu)
6. SK Tallinn	10	 7		(Tallinn)

Cup-Final: 	PSR (Tartu)  1-0  Kalev (Tallinn)

The country was re-occupation by the Sovietunion in the autumn of 1944. 
All clubs dissolved or totally re-organised. The new clubs were 
incorporated into the Soviet regional league system with the Estonian 
League.

1944

no competitions



1945
The Estonian Soviet Republic League (ESRL) was at a lower level than the 
USSR-League in which top Estonian could play after regional qualification.

All tables from 1945 - 1990 are the league tables for the League of the 
Estonian Soviet Republic.

NOTE: *) = Clubs did not appear in the ESRL-Championship for the next
           season but played in the Estonian regional leagues or Soviet
           League Divisions 2 or 3. Different clubs were disbanded or 
           merged or modified name (not more information available).



1945
Estonian Soviet Republic League

1. Dünamo         	7	6	0	1	30- 7		12*	(Tallinn)
2. BLTSK        	7	5	1	1	26- 9		11	(Tallinn)
3. Korpus 2nd XI        7	4	2	1	22- 9		10*	(Tallinn)
4. Korpus		7	4	1	2	17- 9		 9*	(Tallinn)
5. Kalev		7	3	1	3	11-16		 7	(Tallinn)
6. Spartak		7	1	1	5	10-30		 3	(Tallinn)
7. Dünamo		7	1	0	6	 8-28		 2	(Rakvere)
8. Kalev		7	1	0	6	13-29		 2*	(Pärnu)

The league will play next season with 6 clubs.

Cup: not played


1946
Estonian Soviet Republic League

1. BLTSK		10	8	1	1	31-10		17	(Tallinn)
2. TÜM	        	10	6	2	2	18-10		14*	(Tallinn)
3. Kalev		10	5	1	4	17-10		11*	(Tallinn)
4. Dünamo		10	4	3	3	13-11		11	(Rakvere)
5. Dünamo 2nd XI	10	2	1	7	 9-22		 5*	(Tallinn)
6. Spartak		10	1	0	9	 8-33		 2*	(Tallinn)

The league will play next season with 5 clubs.

Cup-Final: 	Dünamo (Tallinn) 3-1 Kalev (Tallinn)


1947
Estonian Soviet Republic League

1. Dünamo		8	7	0	1	35- 5		14*	(Tallinn)
2. BLTSK		8	5	1	2	14- 7		11	(Tallinn)
3. Dünamo		8	2	2	4	 5-21		 6	(Rakvere)
4. Esto	        	8	1	3	4	10-10		 5	(Tallinn)
5. Kalev 2nd XI 	8	1	2	5	 5-26		 4	(Tallinn)

The league will play next season with 8 clubs.

Cup-Final:	Dünamo (Tallinn) 6-0 Kalev (Pärnu)


1948
Estonian Soviet Republic League

1. BLTSK		14	9	4	1	35-16		22	(Tallinn)
2. Kalev		14	9	2	3	23-15		20	(Pärnu)
3. Kalev		14	7	5	2	33-16		19	(Tartu)
4. Dünamo		14	4	5	5	24-22		13	(Rakvere)
5. Esto 		14	5	3	6	22-28		13	(Tallinn)
6. Dünamo 		14	4	3	7	30-28		11	(Viljandi)
7. Dünamo 2nd XI	14	4	3	7	14-24		11*	(Tallinn)
8. Kalev 2nd XI 	14	1	1      12	11-43		 3*	(Tallinn)

The league will play next season with 9 clubs.

Cup-Final: 	VVS (Tallinn) 5-2 Kalev (Tartu)


1949
Estonian Soviet Republic League

1. Dünamo		16	14	2	0	58-11		30	(Tallinn)
2. BLTSK		16	12	1	3	54-22		25	(Tallinn)
3. Esto 		16	 8	3	5	33-25		19*	(Tallinn)
4. Dünamo		16	 8	1	7	40-42		17	(Viljandi)
5. Kalev		16	 7	3	6	26-25		17	(Tartu)
6. Dünamo		16	 6	1	9	22-32		13	(Narva)
7. Sokol		16	 3	3      10	18-39		 9	(Tallinn)
8. Kalev		16	 3	1      12	22-51		 7	(Pärnu)
9. Dünamo		16	 3	1      12	13-36		 7	(Rakvere)

The league will play next season with 10 clubs.

Cup-Final: 	Dünamo (Tallinn) 11-0  VVS (Talllinn)


1950
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Dünamo		18	16	1	1	53-10		33	(Tallinn)
 2. BLTSK		18	16	1	1	59-13		33	(Tallinn)
 3. Sokol		18	11	3	4	34-14		25	(Tallinn)
 4. Dünamo		18	 9	2	7	28-17		20	(Rakvere)
 5. Kalev		18	 9	2	7	29-43		20	(Narva)
 6. Dünamo		18	 9	1	8	32-31		19	(Viljandi)
 7. Spartak		18	 6	2      10	21-34		14	(Tallinn)
 8. Dünamo		18	 3	3      12	22-53		 9*	(Narva)
 9. Kalev		18	 3	1      14	23-46		 7	(Pärnu)
10. Kalev 		18	 0	0      18	 4-44		 0*	(Tartu)

BLTSK	= Balti Laevastik Tallinn SK (Tallinn)

Cup-Final: 	Balti Laevastik Tallinn SK (Tallinn) 2-0  Dünamo (Tallinn)


1951
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. BLTSK		18	15	2	1	71-10		32	(Tallinn)
 2. Dünamo		18	14	4	0	70-10		32	(Tallinn)
 3. Sokol		18	 9	4	5	36-20		22	(Tallinn)
 4. Kalev		18	 9 	3	6	35-37		21	(Narva)
 5. Kalev		18	 7	2	9	25-40		16	(Pärnu)
 6. Kalev		18	 5	4	9	27-45		14	(Kohtla-Järve)
 7. Dünamo		18	 4	5	9	23-47		13	(Rakvere)
 8. Spartak		18	 5	1      12	21-50		11*	(Tallinn)
 9. ÜSK        		18	 4	2      12	21-56		10	(Tartu)
10. Dünamo		18	 3	3      12	24-38		 9*	(Viljandi)

BLTSK	= Balti Laevastik Tallinn SK

Title play-off

			BLTSK (Tallinn)	1-0	Dünamo (Tallinn)

The league will play next season with 12 clubs.

Cup-Final: 	Balti Laevastik Tallinn SK (Tallinn) 3-0 Dünamo (Tallinn)


1952
Estonian Soviet Republic League

Top three of each group to play-off for places 1-6,
bottom three of each group to play-off for places 7-12.


Group A

1. BLTSK		5	5	0	0	27- 0		10	(Tallinn)
2. Sokol		5	3	1	1	14- 2	 	 7	(Tallinn)
3. Kalev		5	2	1	2	11-15		 5	(Kohtla-Järve)
4. Spartak		5	2	0	3	 2-14		 4	(Viljandi)
5. Dünamo		5	1	1	3	 3-16		 3	(Rakvere)
6. Kalev		5	0	1	4	 3-13		 1	(Pärnu)


Group B

1. Dünamo		5	5	0	0	28- 4		10	(Tallinn)
2. Kalev		5	3	1	1	11-14	  	 7	(Narva)
3. ÜSK        		5	3	0	2	 5-10		 6	(Tartu)
4. Kalev 2nd XI 	5	2	1	2	 1- 4		 5	(Tallinn)
5. Dünamo		5	1	0	4	 3- 8		 2	(Tartu)
6. Kalev		5	0	0	5	 2-10		 0	(Kivioli)


Final (1-6)

1. BLTSK		10	10	0	0	50- 3		20*	(Tallinn)
2. Sokol		10	 6	1	3	20-13		13*	(Tallinn)
3. Kalev		10	 4	2	4	10-18		10	(Kohtla-Järve)
4. Kalev		10	 4	1	5	17-21		 9	(Narva)
5. Dünamo		10	 4 	0	6	22-12		 8	(Tallinn)
6. ÜSK       		10	 0	0      10	 1-53		 0	(Tartu)

Final (7-12)

 7. Kalev 2nd XI	10	 6	1	3	30- 9		13	(Tallinn)
 8. Kalev		10	 5	0	5	19-17		10	(Pärnu)
 9. Spartak		10	 4	2	4	22-21		10	(Viljandi)
10. Kalev		10	 4	2	4	18-19		10	(Kivioli)
11. Dünamo		10	 2	5	3	11-22		 9	(Rakvere)
12. Dünamo		10	 3	2	5	11-23		 8*	(Tartu)


The league will play next season with 10 clubs.


Cup-Final: 	Balti Laevastik Tallinn SK (Tallinn) 2-0 Dünamo (Tallinn)


1953
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Dünamo		18	12	3	3	54-18		27	(Tallinn)
 2. Kalev		18	11	3	4	50-13		25	(Narva)
 3. Kalev 2nd XI	18	11	3	4	54-26		25	(Tallinn)
 4. Kalev		18	10	4	4	39-28		24	(Pärnu)
 5. Kalev		18	11	0	7	44-11		22	(Kohtla-Järve)
 6. Kalev		18	 7	3	8	16-19		17	(Järvakandi)
 7. Spartak		18	 7	3	8	25-41		17	(Viljandi)
 8. Dünamo		18	 6	1      11	20-43		13	(Rakvere)
 9. Kalev		18	 2	3      13	14-59		 7	(Kivioli)
10. ÜSK     		18	 1	1      16	10-68		 3*	(Tartu)


Cup-Final: 	Dünamo (Tallinn) 4-0 Kalev (Narva)


1954
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Dünamo		18	11	4	3	38-18		26*	(Tallinn)
 2. Kalev		18	10	3	5	30-16		23	(Narva)
 3. Spartak		18	11	1	6	40-28		23	(Viljandi)
 4. Kalev		18	 9	3	6	23-20		21	(Järvakandi)
 5. Kalev		18	 8	3	7	22-22		19	(Kivioli)
 6. Dünamo		18 	 6	3	9	18-25		15	(Tartu)
 7. Kalev		18	 7	0      11	22-34		14	(Pärnu)
 8. Kalev		18	 6	2      10	21-38		14	(Kohtla-Järve)
 9. Kalev 2nd XI	18	 5	3      10	20-28		13*	(Tallinn)
10. Dünamo		18	 3	6	9	 8-14		12*	(Rakvere)


Cup-Final: 	VVS (Tallinn) 2-1  Spartak (Viljandi)


1955
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Kalev		18	13	2	3	43-13		28	(Tallinn)
 2. Dünamo		18	12	4	2	37-15		28	(Tartu)
 3. Spartak		18	12	0	6	38-30		24	(Viljandi)
 4. Kalev		18	 9	4	5	36-16		22	(Narva)
 5. TÜM      		18	 9	2	7	32-26		20*	(Tallinn)
 6. Kalev		18	 8	2	8	33-30		18	(Järvakandi)
 7. Kalev		18	 8	2	8	28-34		18	(Kivioli)
 8. Kalev		18	 5	2      11	32-44		12	(Pärnu)
 9. Kalev		18	 2	2      14	18-54		 6*	(Kohtla-Järve)
10. Dünamo 2nd XI	18	 1	2      15	13-48		 4*	(Tallinn)

Title play-off

			Kalev (Tallinn)	3-1	Dünamo (Tartu)

The league will play next season with 9 clubs.

Cup-Final: 	BLTSK (Tallinn)  2-0  Kalev (Tallinn)


1956
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. BLTSK 		16	13	0	3	65-16		26	(Tallinn)
 2. Spartak		16	12	1	3	41-14		25	(Viljandi)
 3. Kalev		16	12	0	4	45-18		24	(Narva)
 4. Kalev		16	 6	3	7	29-31		15*	(Tallinn)
 5. Dünamo		16	 6	2	8	31-31		14	(Tartu)
 6. Kalev		16	 5	2	9	25-45		12	(Rakvere)
 7. Kalev		16	 6	0      10	23-49		12	(Pärnu)
 8. Kalev		16	 5	1      10	18-29		11	(Järvakandi)
 9. Kalev		16	 1	3      12	14-58		 5*	(Kivioli)

The league will play next season with 10 clubs.

Cup-Final: 	BLTSK (Tallinn)  4-0  Dünamo (Tartu)


1957
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Kalev		18	15	3	0	62-16		33	(Ülemiste)
 2. Kalev		18	12	2	4	42-38		26	(Rakvere)
 3. Kalev		18	 9	1	8	38-23		19	(Narva)
 4. BLTSK		18	 8	3	7	40-30		19	(Tallinn)
 5. Punane Koit 	18	 7	4	7	43-37		18	(Tallinn)
 6. Dünamo		18	 6	2      10	32-41		14	(Tartu)
 7. Spartak     	18	 4	6	8	27-38		14	(Viljandi)
 8. Kalev		18	 4	6	8	24-48		14	(Pärnu)
 9. Kalev		18	 5	2      11	17-42		12*	(Järvakandi)
10. Kalev		18	 4	3      11	22-44		11*	(Sillamäe)

Cup-Final: 	Spartak (Viljandi)  4-1  Kalev (Rakvere)


1958
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Kalev		18	14	2	2	66-14		30	(Ülemiste)
 2. BLTSK		18	12	4	2	66-20		28	(Tallinn)
 3. Kalev		18	13	0	5	42-19		26	(Narva)
 4. Punane Koit 	18	 9	5	4	29-21		23	(Tallinn)
 5. Spartak		18	 7	4	7	35-43		18*	(Viljandi)
 6. Kalev		18	 8	1	9	34-41		17	(Pärnu)
 7. Kalev		18	 7	3	8	28-39		17	(Rakvere)
 8. Dünamo		18	 5	1      12	17-44		11	(Tartu)
 9. Dünamo 2nd XI	18	 2	2      14	15-41		 6*	(Tallinn)
10. Kalev		18	 1	2      15	16-66		 4*	(Kivioli)

Cup-Final: 	Kalev (Ülemiste)  7-0  Kalev (Narva)

1959
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Kalev		18	14	2	2	55-14		30	(Ülemiste)
 2. BLTSK		18	12	2	4	59-17		26	(Tallinn)
 3. Punane Koit 	18	12	1	5	33-24		25*	(Tallinn)
 4. Kalev		18	 9	2	7	28-29		20*	(Narva)
 5. Kalev		18	 8	3	7	36-29		19	(Pärnu)
 6. Norma		18	 7	4	7	29-25		18	(Tallinn)
 7. Kalev		18	 6	4	8	22-27		16	(Rakvere)
 8. Dünamo		18	 4	5	9	26-44		13*	(Tartu)
 9. PK  		18	 3	3      12	20-37		 9	(Kohtla-Järve)
10. Kalev		18	 2	0      16	11-73		 4*	(Viljandi)

Cup-Final: 	Kalev (Ülemiste)  2-0  BLTSK (Tallinn)


1960
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. BLTSK		18	18	0	0      105- 8		36*	(Tallinn)
 2. Kalev		18	10	4	4	44-25		24	(Ülemiste)
 3. Kreenholm   	18	 8	7	3	43-27		23	(Narva)
 4. Norma		18	 7	6	5	31-31		20	(Tallinn)
 5. Kalev		18	 8	1	9	33-38		17	(Pärnu)
 6. Kalev		18	 5	5	8	23-25		15	(Rakvere)
 7. PK	        	18	 5	5	8	25-54		15	(Kohtla-Järve)
 8. Jõud		18	 5	3      10	18-47		13	(Türi)
 9. Kalev		18	 3	3      12	21-40		 9	(Tartu)
10. Jõud 		18	 2	4      12	17-65		 8*	(Viljandi)

The league will play next season with 16 clubs.

Cup-Final:	BLTSK (Tallinn)  2-1  Norma (Tallinn)


1961
Estonian Soviet Republic League

NOTE:
a) Top four of each group to play-off for places 1-8.
b) Bottom four of each group to play-off for places 9-16.
c) In final teams play home-away from teams in other qualification group.

Table of the group A and B not available.


Final	(1-8)

 1. Kalev		14	10	2	2	39-12		22*	(Kopli)
 2. Kalev		14	 8	4	2	37-14		20	(Pärnu)
 3. Kalev		14	 7	5	2	39-19		19	(Ülemiste)
 4. Taksopark   	14	 7	2	5	16-16		16*	(Tallinn)
 5. Norma		14	 6	3	5	33-14		15	(Tallinn)
 6. Kalev		14	 6	3	5	28-48		15*	(Rakvere)
 7. Dünamo		14	 5	4	5	15-13		14*	(Tallinn)
 8. Kreenholm   	14	 5	3	6	29-21		13	(Narva)


Final (9-16)

 9. Kalev		14	9	0	5	39-20		18	(Aseri)
10. Kombinaat    	14	8	1	5	38-19		17	(Kivioli)
11. Kalev		14	6	2	6	30-22		14	(Tartu)
12. PK	        	14	5	3	6	28-26		13*	(Kohtla-Järve)
13. Jõud		14	5	2	7	33-33		12	(Türi)
14. SAM	           	14	4	0      10	14-50		 8	(Viljandi)
15. Kalev 2nd XI	14	2	2      10	13-30		 6*	(Tallinn)
16. Dünamo 2nd XI	14	1	0      13	11-74		 2* 	(Tallinn)


Cup-Final:	Kalev (Ülemiste)  3-0  Norma (Tallinn)


1962
Estonian Soviet Republic League

Top four of each group to play-off for places 1-8, bottom four of each 
group to play-off for places 9-16.


Group A

 1. BLTSK		14	8	5	1	33-15		21	(Tallinn)
 2. Kalev		14	7	4	3	21-13		18	(Kohtla-Järve)
 3. Tempo		14	7	3	4	30-14		17	(Tallinn)
 4. Kreenholm   	14	6	1	7	33-31		13	(Narva)
 5. AET 		14	4	5	5	22-33		13	(Tallinn)
 6. Kalev		14	5	3	6	25-33		 9	(Aseri)
 7. Jõud		14	4	1	9	21-35		 8	(Türi)
 8. Punane Kunda	14	3	2	9	16-37		 8	(Rakvere)


Group B

 1. Norma 		14      10	2	2	40-10		22	(Tallinn)
 2. Kalev		14	 9	4	1	43-19		22	(Ülemiste)
 3. Kalev		14	10	1	3	42-18		21	(Pärnu)
 4. Kombinaat    	14	 8	2	4	33-22		18	(Kivioli)
 5. Kalev		14	 5	3	6	23-28		13	(Narva)
 6. Dünamo		14	 3	1      10	16-39		 7	(Kopli)
 7. Kalev		14	 3	1      10	11-40		 7	(Tartu)
 8. SAM 		14	 1	0      13	 9-49		 2	(Viljandi)


Final (1-8)

 1. Kalev		22	15	5	2	64-17		35*	(Ülemiste)
 2. Kalev		22	15	2	5	57-25		32	(Pärnu)
 3. Norma		22	14	3	5	59-29		31	(Tallinn)
 4. Kombinaat      	22	13	4	5	45-26		30	(Kivioli)
 5. BLTSK		22	10	7	5	45-32		27	(Tallinn)
 6. Tempo		22	 9	4	9	36-23		22	(Tallinn)
 7. Kalev		22	 9	4	9	29-36		22	(Kohtla-Järve)
 8. Kreenholm        	22	 7	3      12	41-47		17	(Narva)


Final (9-16)

 9. Kalev		22	11	3	8	51-44		25	(Aseri)
10. EAT  		22	 7	6	9	45-37		20	(Tallinn)
11. Jõud		22	 9	1      12	43-51		19*	(Türi)
12. Punane Kunda	22	 7	3      12	38-52		17*	(Rakvere)
13. Dünamo		22	 8	1      13	29-54		17*	(Kopli)
14. Kalev		22	 6	4      12	33-49		16*	(Narva)
15. Kalev		22	 7	2      13	31-60		16*	(Tartu)
16. SAM	            	22	 3	0      19	23-87		 6*	(Viljandi)

The league will play next season with 9 clubs.

Cup-Final:	Norma (Tallinn)  2-1  Tempo (Tallinn)


1963
Estonian Soviet Republic League

1. Tempo 		16	12	2	2	39-10		26	(Tallinn)
2. BLTSK		16	10	2	4	45-19		22	(Tallinn)
3. Kalev		16	 9	3	4	24-19		21*	(Aseri)
4. Norma		16	 8	3	5	28-16		19	(Tallinn)
5. Kreenholm     	16	 6	2	8	28-31		14	(Narva)
6. Kalev		16	 6	2	8	23-33		14*	(Kohtla-Järve)
7. Kalev		16	 4	3	9	23-39		11	(Pärnu)
8. EAT	        	16	 4	2      10	24-51		10*	(Tallinn)
9. Kombinaat        	16	 3	1      12	21-37		 7*	(Kivioli)

The league will play next season with 10 clubs.

Cup-Final:	Kreenholm (Narva)  3-1  Norma (Tallinn)


1964
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Norma		18     12	4	2	38-12		28	(Tallinn)
 2. Tempo		18	9	6	3	20-13		24	(Tallinn)
 3. BLTSK		18	7	6	5	31-13		20	(Tallinn)
 4. Dünamo		18	6	7	5	14-11		19	(Kopli)
 5. Kalev		18	5	7	6	12-15		17	(Valga?)
 6. PK       		18	5	6	7	26-20		16	(Kohtla-Järve)
 7. Kreenholm      	18	5	6	7	28-38		16	(Narva)
 8. Kalev		18	5	5	8	15-27		15	(Pärnu)
 9. Kalev		18	3	8	7	19-18		14*	(Ülemiste)
10. KT      		18	3	5      10	13-49		11* 	(Aseri)

Cup-Final:	Kalev (Ülemiste)  2-0  Kalev (Aseri)


1965
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. BLTSK		18     14	4	6	56- 8		32	(Tallinn)
 2. Dünamo		18	8	8	2	33-14		24	(Kopli)
 3. Tempo		18     10	4	4	32-17		24	(Tallinn)
 4. Norma		18	8	6	4	39-20		22	(Tallinn)
 5. PK       		18	8	4	6	32-24		20	(Kothla-Järve)
 6. Kreenholm    	18	8	2	8	27-33		18	(Narva)
 7. Kalev		18	5	3      10	24-35		16	(Pärnu)
 8. RT	        	18	5	3      10	25-41		13	(Tartu)
 9. Kalev		18	2	3      13	14-29		 7*	(Valga)
10. EAT	         	18	1	2      15	11-72		 4*	(Tallinn)

Cup-Final:	Norma (Tallinn)  3-2  BLTSK (Tallinn)

1966
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. BLTSK		18	14	2	 2	44-10		30	(Tallinn)
 2. Norma		18	12	2	 4	33-18		26	(Tallinn)
 3. PK       		18	11	3	 4	28-18		25	(Kohtla-Järve)
 4. RT        		18	 7	6	 5	30-18		20	(Tartu)
 5. Dünamo 		18	 7	3	 8	25-28		17	(Kopli)
 6. Kalev		18	 6	2	10	22-29		14	(Ülemiste)
 7. Tempo		18	 4	6	 8	19-26		14	(Tallinn)
 8. Kalev		18	 4	5	 9	19-34		13	(Pärnu)
 9. Kreenholm      	18	 4	3	11	14-31		11	(Narva)
10. KT       		18	 4	2	12	13-35		10	(Aseri)

The league will play next season with 12 clubs.

Cup-Final:	Start (Tallinn)  1-1, 3-2 Tekstiil (Tallinn)


1967
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Norma		22	17	3	 2	55-15		37	(Tallinn)
 2. BLTSK		22	16	3	 3	62-20		35	(Tallinn)
 3. RT	         	22	10	7	 5	35-26		27	(Tartu)
 4. Kalev		22	 7     10	 5	31-25		24	(Ülemiste)
 5. Tempo		22	 9	5	 8	40-37		23	(Tallinn)
 6. Tekstiil      	22	 9	5	 8	30-25		23	(Tallinn)
 7. Kreenholm       	22	 7	8	 7	35-30		22	(Narva)
 8. Dünamo		22	 8	6	 8	24-30		22*	(Kopli)
 9. Energeetik   	22	 3     10	 9	25-34		16	(Narva)
10. PK	        	22	 4	7	11	21-38		15	(Kohtla-Järve)
11. Kalev		22	 4	3	15	15-46		11*	(Pärnu)
12. KT	         	22	 3	3	16	21-68		 9*	(Aseri)
   
Cup-Final:	BLTSK (Tallinn) 1-0  Start (Tallinn)

1968
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. BLTSK		22	16	5	 1	51-10		37	(Tallinn)
 2. Norma		22	15	5	 2	54-18		35	(Tallinn)
 3. Start		22	12	4	 6	37-23		28	(Tallinn)
 4. Tekstiil        	22	10	6	 6	35-36		26	(Tallinn)
 5. Kreenholm        	22	 8	5	 9	39-35		21	(Narva)
 6. PK       		22	 8	5	 9	24-34		21*	(Kohtla-Järve)
 7. Tempo		22	 7	6	 9	33-38		20	(Tallinn)
 8. Kalev		22	 6	6	10	31-39		18*	(Ülemiste)
 9. Kaevur Jõhvi	22	 3	9	10	14-27		15	(Kohtla-Järve)
10. Kalev		22	 5	5	12	22-48		15	(Sillamäe)
11. Energeetik      	22	 5	4	13	23-38		14	(Narva)
12. RT        		22	 3	8	11	27-44		14*	(Tartu)

The league will play next season with 13 clubs.

Cup-Final:	BLTSK (Tallinn) 0-0, 1-0  Norma (Tallinn)


1969
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Dvigatel        	24	16	6	 2	51-18		38	(Tallinn)
 2. Norma		24	17	3	 4	49-24		37	(Tallinn)
 3. BLTSK		24	15	6	 3	72-22		36	(Tallinn)
 4. Dünamo		24	14	4	 6	37-18		32*	(Kopli)
 5. Tempo		24	10	7	 7	31-26		27	(Tallinn)
 6. Start		24	10	5	 9	32-27		25	(Tallinn)
 7. Kreenholm       	24	11	2	11	34-36		24	(Narva)
 8. Tekstiil         	24	 8	6	10	33-33		22	(Tallinn)
 9. Jõud		24	 8	6	10	22-36		22	(Türi)
10. Keemik		24	 5	3	16	19-45		13	(Kohtla-Järve)
11. Kaevur Jõhvi	24	 2	9	13	22-51		13	(Kohtla-Järve)
12. Kalev		24	 3	6	15	25-46		12*	(Sillamäe)
13. Energeetik      	24	 5	1	18	23-69		11*	(Narva)

The league will play next season with 12 clubs.

Cup-Final:	Dvigatel (Tallinn)  2-1  Tempo (Tallinn)


1970
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Norma		22	14	6	 2	42- 9		34	(Tallinn)
 2. Kreenholm        	22	13	2	 7	35-19		28	(Narva)
 3. Keemik		22	11	6	 5	32-19		28	(Kohtla-Järve)
 4. Tekstiil      	22	10	8	 4	27-15		28	(Tallinn)
 5. Dvigatel      	22	10	6	 6	35-21		26	(Tallinn)
 6. BLTSK		22	10	5	 7	38-25		25	(Tallinn)
 7. Start		22	 9	6	 7	40-21		24	(Tallinn)
 8. Tempo		22	 8	7	 7	33-22		23	(Tallinn)
 9. Dünamo		22	 5	6	11	27-36		16*	(Tallinn)
10. Kaevur Jõhvi	22	 5	4	13	19-53		14	(Kohtla-Järve)
11. Jõud		22	 4	3	15	11-58		11*	(Türi)
12. RT        		22	 2	3	17	 7-48		 7*	(Tartu)

Cup-Final:	Start (Tallinn)  4-0  Lokomotiiv (Valga)


1971
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Tempo		21	12	6	 3	38-17		30	(Tallinn)
 2. Dünamo		21	12	5	 4	39-25		29	(Kopli)
 3. Start		21	11	6	 4	31-25		28	(Tallinn)
 4. Norma		21	 9	7	 5	34-15		25	(Tallinn)
 5. Dvigatel     	21	10	5	 6	31-21		25	(Tallinn)
 6. Kreenholm      	21	 8	7	 6	31-20		23	(Narva)
 7. Lokomotiv      	21	 8	7	 6	22-23		23	(Valga)
 8. Keemik		21	 7	6	 8	22-20		20	(Kohtla-Järve)
 9. BLTSK		21	 8	1	12	35-34		17	(Tallinn)
10. Tekstiil       	21	 4	5	12	26-37		13	(Tallinn)
11. Kalev		21	 3	2	16	24-58		 8*	(Pärnu)
12. Kaevur Jõhvi	11	 0	1	10	 5-43		 1*	(Kohtla-Järve)

Cup-Final:	Norma (Tallinn) 2-1  Dvigatel (Tallinn)


1972
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. BLTSK		22	15	5	 2	48-22		35*	(Tallinn)
 2. Norma		22	10	9	 3	35-24		29	(Tallinn)
 3. Dünamo 		22	12	5	 5	34-23		29	(Kopli)
 4. Baltika		22	 9	6	 7	29-21		24	(Narva)
 5. Start		22	10	4	 8	29-23		24	(Tallinn)
 6. Keemik		22	 7	6	 9	29-29		20	(Kohtla-Järve)
 7. Tempo		22	 7	5	10	29-26		19	(Tallinn)
 8. Tekstiil    	22	 6	7	 9	27-32		19	(Tallinn)
 9. RT      		22	 8	3	11	28-42		19	(Tartu)
10. Dvigatel     	22	 7	4	11	24-30		18	(Tallinn)
11. Lokomotiv    	22	 6	3	13	24-39		15*	(Valga)
12. Kreenholm    	22	 4	5	13	21-44		13	(Narva)

Cup-Final:	Dünamo (Kopli)  1-0  BLTSK (Tallinn)

1973
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Kreenholm      	22	13	8	 1	45-12		34	(Narva)
 2. Dünamo		22	12	7	 3	47-23		31	(Kopli)
 3. Tempo		22	12	4	 6	33-27		28	(Tallinn)
 4. Baltika		22	 9	6	 7	35-29		24	(Narva)
 5. Kalev		22	 9	3	10	25-29		21	(Sillamäe)
 6. Norma		22	 6	9	 7	22-28		21	(Tallinn)
 7. Kalev		22	 7	6	 9	32-41		20	(Pärnu)
 8. Tekstiil       	22	 5	9	 8	16-24		19	(Tallinn)
 9. Keemik		22	 5	8	 9	19-23		18	(Kohtla-Järve)
10. RT	          	22	 6	6	10	20-26		18	(Tartu)
11. Start		22	 5	7	10	30-35		17*	(Tallinn)
12. Dvigatel        	22	 5	3	14	24-51		13*	(Tallinn)

Cup-Final:	Norma (Tallinn)  1-0  Baltika (Narva)
    (aet)


1974
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Baltika		22	15	5	 2	41-15		35	(Narva)
 2. Dünamo		22	15	3	 4	46-21		33	(Kopli)
 3. Kalev		22	10	6	 6	43-27		26	(Pärnu)
 4. Tekstiil         	22	11	4	 7	38-24		26	(Tallinn)
 5. Kreenholm        	22	10	5	 7	43-32		25*	(Narva)
 6. Tempo		22	10	5	 7	35-27		24	(Tallinn)
 7. RT       		22	10	4	 8	36-31		24	(Tartu)
 8. Kalev		22	 7	5	10	30-31		19	(Sillamäe)
 9. Norma		22	 4     10	 8	27-34		18	(Tallinn)
10. Keemik		22	 5	5	12	21-36		15	(Kohtla-Järve)
11. Kaevur Jõhvi	22	 6	3	13	32-48		15*	(Kohtla-Järve)
12. Energoremont	22	 1	1	20	19-85		 3*	(Narva)

The league will play next season with 11 clubs.

Cup-Final:	Norma (Tallinn)  3-1  Kreenholm (Narva)


1975
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Baltika		20	14	4	 2	36-13		32	(Narva)
 2. Dünamo		20	11	6	 3	34-16		28	(Kopli)
 3. Keemik		20	10	6	 4	34-18		26	(Kohtla-Järve)
 4. Kalev		20	 9	4	 7	37-25		22	(Sillamäe)
 5. Norma		20	 9	4	 7	31-25		22	(Tallinn)
 6. Dvigatel      	20	 7	7	 6	30-25		21	(Tallinn)
 7. Tempo		20	 7	4	 9	29-28		18	(Tallinn)
 8. RT	        	20	 4	7	 9	19-29		15	(Tartu)
 9. Tekstiil      	20	 4	6	10	12-32		14	(Tallinn)
10. Kalev		20	 3	7	10	21-33		13	(Pärnu)
11. EPT	        	20	 2	5	13	15-54		 9*	(Kohtla-Järve)

The league will play next season with 12 clubs.

Cup-Final:	Baltika (Narva)  3-2  Dünamo (Kopli)


1976
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Dvigatel      	22	14	6	 2	44-13		34	(Tallinn)
 2. Norma		22	15	3	 4	49-24		33	(Tallinn)
 3. Baltika		22	12	7	 3	40-15		31	(Narva)
 4. RT        		22	 8     10	 4	30-20		26	(Tartu)
 5. Kalev		22	10	5	 7	33-29		25*	(Pärnu)
 6. Dünamo		22	 8	9	 5	31-23		25*	(Kopli)
 7. SK   		22	 7	6	 9	30-42		20	(Aseri)
 8. Tempo		22	 7	5	10	40-40		19	(Tallinn)
 9. Keemik		22	 4     11	 7	15-17		19	(Kohtla-Järve)
10. Kalev		22	 5	6	11	22-31		16	(Sillamäe)
11. Tekstiil      	22	 4	4	14	19-44		12*	(Tallinn)
12. RBT  		22	 0	4	18	21-76		 4*	(Kohtla-Järve)

Cup-Final:	SK (Aseri)  2-0  Baltika (Narva)

1977
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Baltika		22	14	4	 4	45-18		32	(Narva)
 2. Dvigatel     	22	10	8	 4	30-14		31	(Tallinn)
 3. Dünamo		22	10	8	 4	36-20		28	(Tallinn)
 4. Kalev		22	11	5	 6	30-17		27	(Sillamäe)
 5. SK       		22	10	5	 7	32-19		25	(Aseri)
 6. Keemik		22	 8	9	 5	29-21		25	(Kohtla-Järve)
 7. Kalakombinaat	22	 9	3	10	30-34		21	(Pärnu)
 8. Tempo		22	 6	6	10	35-42		18	(Tallinn)
 9. Norma		22	 5	6	11	18-29		16	(Tallinn)
10. Estonia Jõhvi	22	 5	6	11	24-44		16	(Kohtla-Järve)
11. RT      		22	 4	6	12	22-40		14*	(Tartu)
12. Energeetik     	22	 4	3	15	17-50		11*	(Narva)

Cup-Final:	Kalev (Sillamäe)  4-0   Norma (Tallinn)


1978
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Dünamo		22	15	5	 2	46-13		35	(Tallinn)
 2. Kalakombinaat	22	11	8	 3	51-21		30	(Pärnu)
 3. Dvigatel       	22	13	4	 5	37-14		30	(Tallinn)
 4. Kalev		22	10	7	 5	52-27		27	(Sillamäe)
 5. Keemik		22	11	5	 6	28-16		27	(Kohtla-Järve)
 6. Baltika		22	 9	8	 5	35-17		26	(Narva)
 7. Norma		22	10	4	 8	33-22		24	(Tallinn)
 8. Estonia Jõhvi	22	10	4	 8	36-34		24	(Kohtla-Järve)
 9. SK      		22	 6	4	12	23-42		16*	(Aseri)
10. Tempo		22	 5	4	13	21-38		14	(Tallinn)
11. KAT   		22	 2	3	17	15-70		 7	(Tartu)
12. Autobussipark	22	 1	2	19	13-72		 4*	(Tallinn)

The league will play next season with 11 clubs.

Cup-Final:	Kalev (Sillamäe)  1-0  Sirgala


1979
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Norma		20	12	6 	 2	34-16		30	(Tallinn)
 2. Dünamo		20	13	3	 4	40-13		29	(Tallinn)
 3. Kalev		20	10	6	 4	29-17		26	(Sillamäe)
 4. Tempo		20	 7	8	 5	18-14		22	(Tallinn)
 5. Baltika		20	 9	3	 8	31-24		21	(Narva)
 6. Keemik		20	 7	6	 7	29-20		20	(Kohtla-Järve)
 7. Estonia Jõhvi	20	 7	5	 8	32-29		19	(Kohtla-Järve)
 8. Kalakombinaat	20	 6	5	 9	25-30		17	(Pärnu)
 9. KAT  		20	 6	4	10	32-38		16	(Tartu)
10. Dvigatel    	20	 7	2	11	23-42		16	(Tallinn)
11. TPI  		20	 0	4	16	21-71		 4*	(Tallinn)

The league will play next season with 12 clubs.

Cup-Final:	Dünamo (Tallinn)  1-0  Kalev (Sillamäe)


1980
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Dünamo		22	14	7	 1	49- 9		35	(Tallinn)
 2. Baltika		22	11	7	 4	39-23		29	(Narva)
 3. Kalakombinaat	22	10	7	 5	27-21		27	(Pärnu)
 4. Kalev		22	 9	8	 5	34-24		26	(Sillamäe)
 5. Estonia Jõhvi	22	 8	8 	 6	30-28		24	(Kohtla-Järve)
 6. Norma		22	 7	8	 7	35-20		22	(Tallinn)
 7. Keemik		22	 8	6	 8	26-22		22	(Kohtla-Järve)
 8. Energia		22	 6	7	 9	23-31		19	(Narva)
 9. Tempo		22	 5	8	 9	23-28		18	(Tallinn)
10. Dvigatel        	22	 6	6	10	19-33		18	(Tallinn)
11. KAT     		22	 5	7	10	18-35		17*	(Tartu)
12. BT        		22	 1	5	16	 6-55		 7*	(Kohtla-Järve)

Cup-Final:	Baltika (Narva)  0-0  Estonia Jõhvi (Kohtla-Järve)
        (Baltika won 8-7 on pens)


1981
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Dünamo		22	15	6	 1	51-17		36	(Tallinn)
 2. Kalakombinaat	22	14	4	 4	47-26		32	(Pärnu)
 3. Baltika		22	12	6	 4	43-24		30	(Narva)
 4. Estonia Jähvi	22	12	5	 5	31-25		29	(Kohtla-Järve)
 5. Tempo		22	 9	5 	 8	28-31		23	(Tallinn)
 6. Dvigatel     	22	 8	7	 7	36-30		23	(Tallinn)
 7. TPI  		22	 6	7	 9	38-31		19	(Tallinn)
 8. Norma		22	 6	6	10	30-29		18	(Tallinn)
 9. VFK	           	22	 6	5	11	21-45		17	(Viljandi)
10. Kalev		22	 5	6	11	22-28		16	(Sillamäe)
11. Energia		22	 5	2	15	25-50		12*	(Narva)
12. Autobussipark	22	 3	3	16	28-64		 9*	(Tallinn)

Cup-Final:	Kalakombinaat (Pärnu) 3-1 Baltika (Narva)


1982
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Tempo		22	15	2	 5	43-19		32	(Tallinn)
 2. Estonia Jõhvi	22	11	8	 3	49-17		30	(Kohtla-Järve)
 3. Kalakombinaat	22	11	8	 3	51-22		30	(Pärnu)
 4. Norma		22	13	4	 5	41-23		30	(Tallinn)
 5. Dünamo		22	13	4	 5	52-20		30	(Tallinn)
 6. Baltika		22	10	8	 4	25-15		28	(Narva)
 7. Dvigatel      	22	 7	5	10	27-34		19	(Tallinn)
 8. Kalev		22	 8	2	12	28-36		18	(Sillamäe)
 9. TPI	        	22	 6	6	10	26-36		18*	(Tallinn)
10. Ehitaja		22	 7	3	12	31-34		17	(Kohtla-Järve)
11. VFK  		22	 2	4	16	15-74		 8*	(Viljandi)
12. Elektrotehnika      22	 1	2	19	18-76		 4*	(Tallinn)

Cup-Final:	Kalakombinaat (Pärnu)  1-0  Ehitaja (Kohtla-Järve)


1983
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Dünamo		22	16	3	 3	48-19		35	(Tallinn)
 2. Tempo		22	14	6	 2	38-19		34	(Tallinn)
 3. Kalakombinaat	22	14	6	 2	56-20		34	(Pärnu)
 4. Estonia Jõhvi	22	14	5	 3	48-20		33	(Kohtla-Järve)
 5. Baltika		22	12	5	 5	31-30		29	(Narva)
 6. Norma		22	 9	3	10	42-43		21	(Tallinn)
 7. Ehitaja		22	 6	9	 7	23-19		21	(Kohtla-Järve)
 8. Kalev		22	 6	5	11	25-36		17	(Sillamäe)
 9. Dvigatel       	22	 6	3	13	21-44		15	(Tallinn)
10. KEK    		22	 5	4	13	22-47		14	(Pärnu)
11. Energia		22	 4	3	15	24-81		11*	(Narva)
12. Kalev	  withdrew	 0	0	22	00-00		 0*	(Tartu)


Cup-Final:	Dünamo (Tallinn)  3-0  Estonia Jõhvi (Kothla-Järve)


1984	
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Estonia Jõhvi	22	18	2	 2	69-22		38	(Kohtla-Järve)
 2. Tempo		22	18	1	 3	49-19		37	(Tallinn)
 3. Dünamo		22	16	2	 4	70-20		34	(Tallinn)
 4. Kalakombinaat	22	15	3	 4	57-26		33	(Pärnu)
 5. Norma		22	12	3	 7	55-32		27	(Tallinn)
 6. Kalev		22	 9	3	10	39-32		21	(Sillamäe)
 7. Baltika		22	 8	2	12	32-41		18	(Narva)
 8. KEK  		22	 7	3	12	30-52		17	(Pärnu)
 9. Keemik		22	 4	4	14	22-34		12	(Kohtla-Järve)
10. Dvigatel        	22	 5	2	15	24-63		12	(Tallinn)
11. Avtomobilist	22	 2	6	14	22-59		10*	(Narva)
12. Autovoed         	22	 1	3	18	11-80		 5*	(Kiviõli)

Cup-Final:	Tempo (Tallinn)  0-0   Estonia Jõhvi (Kohtla-Järve)
   (Tempo won 4-2 on pens)

1985
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Kalakomb./MEK	22	19	2	 1	54-13		40	(Pärnu)
 2. Zvedza		22	18	1	 3	71-14		37	(Tallinn)
 3. Estonia Jõhvi	22	13	5	 4	54-17		31	(Kohtla-Järve)
 4. Keemik		22	12	3	 7	48-24		27	(Kohtla-Järve)
 5. Norma		22	12	1	 9	51-34		25	(Tallinn)
 6. Tempo		22	 8	7	 7	49-30		23	(Tallinn)
 7. KK Majak     	22	 8	2	12	26-45		18	(Tallinn)
 8. Kalev		22	 6	6	10	41-46		18	(Sillamäe)
 9. KEK	        	22	 6	5	11	26-51		17	(Pärnu)
10. VFK   		22	 5	6	11	34-45		16	(Viljandi)
11. Baltika		22	 3	3	16	24-66		 9*	(Narva)
12. Dvigatel      	22	 1	1	20	12-105       	 3*	(Tallinn)

Cup-Final:	Estonia Jõhvi (Kohtla-Järve) 3-1 Zvezda (Tallinn)


1986
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Zvezda		22	18	4	 0	56-16		40	(Tallinn)
 2. Norma		22	15	3	 4	67-32		33	(Tallinn)
 3. Tempo		22	12	8	 2	51-24		32	(Tallinn)
 4. Estonia Jõhvi	22	12	5	 5	36-25		29	(Kohtla-Järve)
 5. Kalakomb./MEK	22	11	4	 7	54-37		26	(Pärnu)
 6. Keemik		22	11	4	 7	53-29		26	(Kohtla-Järve)
 7. Elektrotehnik	22	 9	4	 9	34-31		22	(Tallinn)
 8. RMT   		22	 6	6	10	24-43		18	(Kohtla-Järve)
 9. Kalev		22	 6	5	11	26-43		17	(Sillamäe)
10. VFK 		22	 4	3	15	31-44		11	(Viljandi)
11. KEK  		22	 2	2	18	16-69		 6*	(Pärnu)
12. KK Majak    	22	 2	0	20	16-71		 4*	(Tallinn)

Cup-Final:	Estonia Jõhvi (Kohtla-Järve) 1-0  Tempo (Tallinn)


1987
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Tempo		22	17	3	 2	55-17		37	(Tallinn)
 2. Estonia/RMT 	22	17	2	 3	54-19		36	)Kohtla-Järve)
 3. Zvezda		22	16	2	 4	68-25		34	(Tallinn)
 4. Kalakomb./MEK	22	14	2	 6	50-26		30	(Pärnu)
 5. Norma		22	 9	6	 7	39-35		24	(Tallinn)
 6. Keemik		22	11	2	 9	37-33		24	(Kohtla-Järve)
 7. Kalev		22	 8	4	10	32-41		20	(Sillamäe)
 8. Elektrotehnik	22	 6	5	11	25-30		17	(Tallinn)
 9. VFK   		22	 5	3	14	29-67		13	(Viljandi)
10. Kalev		22	 4	4	14	27-51		12	(Tartu)
11. Baltika		22	 3	4	15	22-59		10*	(Narva)
12. Avtomobilist	22	 1	5	16	30-65		 7*	(Narva)

Cup-Final:	Estonia/RMT Jõhvi (Kohtla-Järve) 2-1  Zvezda (Tallinn)


1988
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Norma		22	17	2	 3	64-12		36	(Tallinn)
 2. Keemik		22	15	3	 4	53-27		33	(Kohtla-Järve)
 3. Kalakomb./MEK	22	14	3	 5	44-26		31	(Pärnu)
 4. Estonia/RMT 	22	12	6	 4	33-18		30	(Kohtla-Järve)
 5. Zvezda		22	13	2	 7	49-24		28	(Tallinn)
 6. VMK	         	22	11	4	 7	61-40		26	(Tallinn)
 7. Tempo		22	11	3	 8	40-40		25	(Tallinn)
 8. Dvigatel     	22	 5	6	11	42-53		16	(Tallinn)
 9. Kalev		22	 8	0	14	37-58		16	(Sillamäe)
10. VFK	        	22	 4	4	14	36-70		12	(Viljandi)
11. Lõvid/Flora     	22	 3	1	18	40-66		 7*	(Tallinn)
12. Kalev		22	 2	0	20	17-76		 4*	(Tartu)

Cup-Final:	Kalakombinaat/MEK (Pärnu)  2-1  TVMK (Tallinn)

1989
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. Zvezda		22	17	3	 2	57-15		37	(Tallinn)
 2. VMK 		22	16	3	 3	62-20		35	(Tallinn)
 3. Kalakomb./MEK	22	14	4	 4	51-34		32	(Pärnu)
 4. Keemik		22	12	2	 8	47-29		24	(Kohtla-Järve)
 5. Estonia Jõhvi	22	10	4	 8	37-30		26	(Kohtla-Järve)
 6. Norma		22	 8	6	 8	35-42		22	(Tallinn)
 7. Dvigatel      	22	 8	1	13	34-44		17	(Tallinn)
 8. Kalev		22	 6	5	11	31-42		17	(Sillamäe)
 9. Baltika		22	 7	2	13	32-59		16	(Narva)
10. Tempo		22	 7	2	13	30-44		16	(Tallinn)
11. Autobaas      	22	 5	1	16	31-48		11*	(Narva)
12. ET/Flora       	22	 4	3	15	22-62		11*	(Tallinn)

Cup-Final:	Norma (Tallinn) 1-0  Kalev (Sillamäe)


1990
Estonian Soviet Republic League

 1. TVMK		22	16	5	 1	63-19		37	(Tallinn)
 2. Norma		22	16	3	 3	68-34		35	(Tallinn)
 3. Keemik		22	16	3	 3	49-20		35	(Kohtla-Järve)
 4. Estonia Jõhvi	22	15	4	 3	57-16		34	(Kohtla-Järve)
 5. Kalakomb./MEK	22	 8	6	 8	39-46		22	(Pärnu)
 6. VFK 		22	 6	7	 9	36-37		19	(Viljandi)
 7. Tempo		22	 6	6	10	23-43		18	(Tallinn)
 8. Dvigatel       	22	 5	6	11	30-37		16	(Tallinn)
 9. Baltika		22	 5	6	11	31-49		16	(Narva)
10. Kalev		22	 4	7	11	23-45		15	(Sillamäe)
11. KEK/Merkuur 	22	 5	2	15	30-54		12	(Tartu)
12. FC Flora        	22	 1	3	18	25-74		 5	(Tallinn)

Cup-Final:	Kalakombinaat/MEK (Pärnu) 1-0 Estonia Jõhvi (Kohtla-Järve)
						 (a.e.t.)



1991
The championship of independent Estonia began in the spring 1991.
In the First Division 13 teams played, in the Second Division 12 teams. 
The Third Division played in regional groups followed by a promotion 
play-off on completion of the group stage.

1991
Meistriliiga (Premier Division)


 1. TVMK 		24 	18 	3 	 3 	73-17        	39  1) 	(Tallinn)
 2. Norma 		24 	17 	3 	 4 	73-16   	37 	(Tallinn)
 3. Estonia Jõhvi       24 	16 	5 	 3 	63-24   	37  2) 	(Kohtla Järve)
 4. Eesti Fosforiit     24 	17 	3 	 4 	77-25   	37  3) 	(Tallinn)
 5. Vigri/Marat 	24 	14 	3 	 7 	63-41   	31  4) 	(Tallinn)
 6. Kalakomb./MEK       24 	10 	7 	 7 	30-28   	27 	(Pärnu)
 7. Keemik 		24 	 7 	6 	11 	41-51   	20 	(Kohtla-Järve)
 8. Autobaas        	24 	 7 	6 	11 	26-49   	20  5) 	(Narva)
 9. VFK 		24 	 8 	2 	14 	30-45   	18  6) 	(Viljandi)
10. Baltika        	24 	 4 	7 	13 	24-64   	15*	(Narva)
11. Tempo 		24 	 4 	6 	14 	27-70   	14( 	(Tallinn)
12. Kalev 		24 	 4 	4 	16 	37-73   	12 	(Sillamäe)
13. Dvigatel         	24 	 2 	1 	21 	16-77   	 5* 	(Tallinn)


Name changed:

1)	TVMK (Tallinn) changed to TVMV (Tallinn)
2)	Estonia Jõhvi (Kohtla-Järve) changed to FK Eesti Põlevkivi Johvi (Kohtla-Järve)
3)	Eesti Fosforiit (Tallinn) changed to FK Maardu (Maardu)
4) 	Vigri/Marat (Tallinn) changed to Vigri (Tallinn)
5)	Autobaas (Narva) changed to JK Trans (Narva)
6)	VFK (Viljandi) changed to JK Viljandi (Viljandi)

*	Baltika (Narva) and Dvigatel (Tallinn) disbanded at the end of the
season.

Relegated (	: Tempo (Tallinn)
Promoted	: Kalev (Tartu, FC Flora (Tallinn) JK Merkuur (Tartu) and
  Dünamo JK (Tallinn)


Second Division

 1. Kalev		22	19	2	 1	61- 7		40	(Tartu)
 2. Flora 		22	15	4	 3	77-19		34	(Tallinn)
 3. JK Merkuur      	22	13	3	 6	52-23		29	(Tartu)
 4. Dünamo JK   	22	12	1	 9	55-40		25	(Tallinn)
 5. KEK	        	22	 8	7	 7	28-31		23	(Pärnu)
 6. Metallist    	22	 9	5	 8	45-52		23	(Tallinn)
 7. Peipsi Kalur	22	 8	5	 9	37-46		21	(Kallaste)
 8. Kreenholm   	22	 7	4	11	37-39		18	(Narva)
 9. KEK  		22	 6	6	10	58-61		18	(Paide)
10. Lokomotiiv   	22	 7	3	12	39-61		17	(Valga)
11. Kalju		22	 5	4	13	31-53		14	(Sindi)
12. Sirgala		22	 1	0	21	10-98		 2	(Sirgala)


Third Division (play-off)

 1. JK Irbis      	 3	 2	1	 0	 7- 3		 5	(Kiviõli)
 2. Autovoed      	 3	 1	2	 0	 4- 3		 4	(Tartu)
 3. TPK 		 3	 1	0	 2	 4- 6		 2	(Kehna)
 4. Vasar		 3	 0	1	 2	 2- 5		 1	(Tallinn)


The next season to be played in Spring of 1992 season from 1992-93 (to 
enable change to autumn-spring).

Division I to be played in two sections of 7 clubs with top 4 of each 
play-off for championship and bottom 3 of each are to play-off against 
relegation.

Cup-Final:	TVMK (Tallinn)   0-0  Keemik (Kohtla-Järve)
(TVMK won 4-3 on pens.)

1992 (Spring)

Meistriliiga

Western Group (Masters Division)

1. Norma 		6 	6 	0 	0 	29- 3 	12 	(Tallinn)
2. TVMV 		6 	4 	1 	1 	21- 6 	 9 	(Tallinn)
3. Vigri 		6 	4 	0 	2 	16-14 	 8	(Tallinn)
4. JK Pärnu         	6 	2 	2 	2 	10-12 	 6 	(Pärnu)
5. JK Dünamo          	6 	2 	1 	3 	 7-12 	 5 	(Tallinn)
6. JK Viljandi   	6 	0 	1 	5 	 6-23 	 1 	(Viljandi)
7. Merkuur 		6 	0 	1 	5 	 5-24 	 1 	(Tartu)


Eastern Group (Masters Division)

1. FC Flora         	6 	5 	1 	0 	36- 4 	11 	(Tallinn)
2. EP Jõhvi       	6 	3 	3 	0 	18- 8 	 9 	(Kohtla-Järve)
3. Kalev 		6 	3 	2 	1 	22-14 	 8 	(Tartu)
4. JK Trans       	6 	3 	2 	1 	14- 9 	 8	(Narva)
5. Kalev 		6 	1 	1 	4 	 4-10 	 3 	(Sillamäe)
6. Keemik 		6 	1 	1 	4 	 5-13 	 3 	(Kohtla-Järve)
7. FK Maardu      	6 	0 	0 	6 	 3-44 	 0 	(Maardu)


Championship play-off


 1. Norma		7	5	2	 0	22- 4		12	(Tallinn)
 2. EP Jõhvi       	7	3	4	 0	23-14		10	(Kohtla-Järve)
 3. TVMV		7	3	2	 2	23-13		 8  1)	(Tallinn)
 4. FC Flora     	7	3	2	 2	17- 9		 8	(Tallinn)
 5. Vigri		7	3	0	 4	 9-16		 6	(Tallinn)
 6. Kalev		7	1	3	 3	11-18		 5  2)	(Tartu)
 7. JK Trans     	7	1	2	 4	 9-28		 4	(Narva)
 8. JK Pärnu        	7	1	1	 5	10-22		 3*	(Pärnu)


Relegation play-off

 9. Dünamo		5	4	0	 1	14- 5		 8	(Tallinn)
10. Keemik		5	3	2	 0	10- 4		 8	(Kohtla-Järve)
11. Kalev		5	2	2	 1	 8- 8		 6	(Sillamäe)
12. JK Merkuur     	5	1	2	 2	 8- 7		 4	(Tartu)
13. JK Viljandi  	5	1	2	 2	11-11		 4  3)	(Viljandi)
14. FK Maardu      	5	5	0	 0	 4-20		 0  4)	(Maardu)


Namen changed:

1)	TVMV (Tallinn) changed to FC Nikol (Tallinn)
2)	Kalev (Tartu) changed to Sportiselts ESDAG (Tartu)
3)	JK Viljandi (Viljandi) changed to JK Tulevik (Viljandi)
4)	FK Maardu (Maardu) changed to Olümpia (Maardu)


*	JK Pärnu (Pärnu) withdraw from league before next season started. As
        a result of this JK Tulevik (Viljandi) retained place in Meistri-liiga.


Division I (Final 1-4)

 1. Kreenholm    	6	4	1	1	14- 8		9	(Narva)
 2. Tempo		6	3	0	3	16-14		6*	(Tallinn)
 3. Lokomotiv      	6	2	1	3	11-17		5	(Valga)
 4. Metallist      	6	2	0	4	13-15		4*	(Tallinn)


Division I (Final 5-8)

 5. Peipsi Kalur	6	3	1	2	13-10		7	(Kallaste)
 6. KEK     		6	2	2	2	13-12		6  5)	(Pärnu)
 7. JK Irbis    	6	2	2	2	 7- 9		6	(Kiviõli)
 8. KEK   		6	1	3	2	 8-10		5	(Paide)

Name changed:

5)	KEK (Pärnu) changed to JK Tervis (Pärnu)


*	Metallist (Tallinn) and Tempo (Tallinn) resigned frome league for the
        next season.


Prom/Releg PO

	JK Merkuur (Tartu)	1-1 3-3	Kreenholm (Narva)

JK Merkuur (Tartu) win on away goal.


The league will play the Meistriliiga 1992-93 with 12 clubs.


No cup competition for this season!

1992-93

Meistriliiga

 1. FC Norma        	22	20	2	 0	102-16  	42	(Tallinn)
 2. FC Flora     	22	15	4	 3	 63-13  	34	(Tallinn)
 3. FC Nikol      	22	15	3	 4	 58-17  	33	(Tallinn)
 4. EP Jõhvi     	22	13	6	 3	 53-20  	32	(Kohtla-Järve)
 5. Vigri		22	10	7	 5	 61-33  	27	(Tallinn)
 6. JK Trans     	22	11	2	 9	 51-34  	24	(Narva)
 7. JHK Keemik      	22	 7	4	11	 30-56  	18	(Kohtla-Järve)
 8. Spordis.ESDAG	22	 5	3	14	 30-75  	13	(Tartu)	
 9. Dünamo JK         	22	 4	5	13	 24-50  	13	(Tallinn)
10. JK Merkuur     	22	 4	4	14	 17-63  	12	(Tartu)
11. SK Kalev      	22	 4	1	17	 17-65  	 9	(Sillamäe)
12. JK Tulevik      	22	 3	1	18	 24-88  	 7	(Viljandi)

Relegated	: SK Kalev (Sillamäe) and JK Tulevik (Viljandi)
Promoted	: JK Tervis (Pärnu) and JK Tallina Saddam (Keila)

Note	: JHK Keemik (Kohtla-Järve) resigned before start of next season.
 	  SK Kalev (Sillamäe) remain in Meistriliiga.


Cup-Final:	FC Nikol (Tallinn) 0-0 FC Norma (Tallinn)
(aet, 4-2 pen)


First Division (2nd level)

 1. JK Tervis      	16	13	0	 3	77-15		26	(Pärnu)
 2. JK Tallinna S.      16	12	2	 2	51-14		26	(Keila)
 3. Kreenholm      	16	 8	1	 7	32-46		17	(Narva)
 4. Järvamaa JK      	16	 7	2	 7	42-39		16	(Järvamaa)
 5. Pena		16	 6	4	 6	46-35		16	(Kohtla-Järve)
 6. Olümpia		16	 6	2	 8	24-40		14	(Maardu)
 7. JK Irbis       	16	 6	1	 9	30-46		13	(Kiviõli)
 8. Lokomotiiv       	16	 5	1	10	26-52		11	(Valga)
 9. Peipsi Kalur	16	 2	1	13	13-55		 5#	(Kallaste)

Relegated	: none
Promoted	: JK/Kalev (Pärnu), Tallinna Jalgpallikool and 
                  Fõõniks-Sport (Valga)  

#) Peipsi Kalur (Kallaste) resigned.



1993-94

Meistriliiga

 1. FC Norma    	22	17	2	 3	69-11		36	(Tallinn)
 2. FC Flora      	22	15	6	 1	61- 9		36	(Tallinn)
 3. FC Nikol       	22	15	3	 4	49-19		33	(Tallinn)
 4. JK Trans       	22	12	6	 4	50-16		30	(Narva)
 5. JK Tallina S.	22	11	3	 8	38-26		25	(Keila)
 6. EP Jõhvi     	22	 9	6	 7	39-16		24	(Kohtla-Järve)
 7. Spordis.ESDAG	22	 6	2	14	22-59		14	(Tartu)
 8. JK Tervis     	22	 5	2	15	18-47		12	(Pärnu)
 9. Dünamo JK       	22	 5	2	15	25-54		12	(Tallinn)
10. JK Merkuur  	22	 2	1	19	12-101    	 5	(Tartu)
11. SK Kalev    	22	 1	1	20	11-97		 3*	(Sillamäe)
12. FC Tevalte  	22	15	4	3	70- 9		34** 1)	(Tallinn)


Final play off

FC Flora (Tallinn)	5-2 (3-0)	FC Norma (Tallinn)

FC Flora is champion 1993-94.



Name changed:

1)	FC Tevalte (Tallinn) changed name from Vigri (Tallinn).

Notes:

*	SK Kalev (Sillamäe) resigned after 18 matches. The remaining games 
        were awarded to opponents with 0-0.
	NOTE: The last match played by the club was a 24-0 loss away to FC
              Tevalte (Tallinn)!

**	FC Tevalte (Tallinn) disqualified after 21 games for alleged
        corruption.
        Remainding game was awarded to opponents with 0-0.

Promoted : JK/Kalev (Pärnu).
Relegated: JK Tervis (Pärnu), Dünamo JK (Tallinn), JK Merkuur (Tartu), SK
 	   Kalev (Sillimäe)

The league will play next season with 8 clubs.


Cup-Final:	FC Norma (Tallinn) 	4-1 JK Trans (Narva)


1994-95

NOTE1): The Estonian FA were ordered by FIFA to re-instate FC Tevalte-
        Marlekor (Tallinn), disqualified 1994 for alleged corruption, as a
        result an extra prom/rel game had to be played between 6th placed 
        team of final round and 2nd placed team of prom/rel group.


Meistriliiga

First phase

 1. FC Flora     	14	10	4	 0	32- 4		34/17	  (Tallinn)
 2. FC Nikol    	14	10	3	 1	44- 7		33/17  1) (Tallinn)
 3. JK Trans    	14	 7	5	 2	23- 9		26/13	  (Narva)
 4. JK Tallinna S.      14	 7	4	 3	29-11		25/13	  (Keila)
 5. EP Jõhvi         	14	 5	3	 6	25-16		18/ 9	  (Kohlta-Järve)
 6. FC Norma    	14	 3	1	10	 9-51		10/ 5     (Tallinn)
 7. PJK/Kalev    	14	 2	1	11	12-35		 7     2) (Pärnu)
 8. FC DAG		14	 1	1	12	 6-47		 4     3) (Tartu)

After First Phase the top six teams play off for title, taking half 
their points with them. The bottom two enter a Premier Division 
promotion tournament with the top four of First Division.


Second phase

Title play-off

1. FC Flora		10	7	3	0	27- 6		24(+17) 41 (Tallinn)
2. FC Lantana M. 	10	7	2	1	26- 9		23(+17) 40 (Tallinn)
3. JK Trans		10	4	1	5	 9-15		13(+13) 26 (Narva)
4. JK Tallinna S.	10	4	0	6	11-14		12(+13) 25 (Keila)
5. EP Jõhvi		10	4	0	6	17-24		12(+ 9) 21 (Kohtla-Järve)
6. FC Norma		10	1	0	9	 6-28		 3(+ 5)  8 (Tallinn)



Promotion/Relegation play-off

1. JK Tervis       	10	7	1	2	32- 8		22	(Pärnu)
2. PJK/Kalev       	10	6	0	4	35-24		18	(Pärnu)
3. Tallinna Jalg.	10	6	0	4	20-20		18	(Tallinn)
4. Dünamo JK       	10	4	3	3	43-16		15	(Tallinn)
5. FC Lelle		10	3	1	6	 8-44		10
6. FC DAG		10	0	3	7	 8-34		 3	(Tartu)


1) Promotion/Relegation play-off (Estonian FA ( FIFA)
(6th placed team of final round and 2nd placed team of prom/rel group)

FC Norma (Tallinn)	2-3 0-0	PJK/Kalev (Pärnu)

Relegated : FC Norma (Tallinn) and DAG (Tartu).
Promoted  : JK Tervis (Pärnu) and JK/Kalev (Pärnu).
            FC Tevalte (Tallinn) (by FIFA decision)

Name changed:

1)	FC Nikol (Tallinn) changed during the season to FC Lantana Marlekor
        (Tallinn).
2)	JK/Kalev (Pärnu) changed to PJK/Kalev (Pärnu)
3) 	Spordiselts ESDAG (Tartu) changed to FC DAG (Tartu).

Cup-Final:	FC Flora (Tallin) 	2-0 	FC Lantana Marlekor (Tallinn)


1995-96

Meistriliiga

First phase

1. FC Lantana M.	14	10	3	 1	37- 8		33/17	(Tallinn)
2. JK Trans		14	 6	4	 4	22-16		22/11	(Narva)
3. FC Flora		14	 6	4	 4	37-19		22/11	(Tallinn)
4. JK Tallinna S.	14	 6	3	 5	23-16		21/11	(Keila)
5. FC Tevalte-M.	14	 6	2	 6	20-19		20/10	(Tallinn)
6. JK Tervis       	14	 5	2	 7	25-29		17/ 9	(Pärnu)
7. EP Jõhvi		14	 3	8	 3	13-17		17	(Kohtla-Järve)
8. PJK/Kalev        	14	 0	2	12	 8-61		 2	(Pärnu)1)

Top six clubs to play-off in championship group, taking half of the pts. 
The bottom two clubs to play-off in promotion/relegation group with the 
top four of First Division.


Second phase

Title play-off

1. FC Lantana M.	10	 6	2	2	21- 7	 20(+17)=37	(Tallinn)
2. FC Flora		10	 6	2	2	14- 3	 20(+11)=31	(Tallinn)
3. FC Tevalte-M.	10	 7	0	3	13-10	 21(+10)=31	(Tallinn)
4. JK Tallinna S.	10	 4	1	5	17-19	 13(+11)=24	(Keila)
5. JK Trans		10	 2	2	6	11-16	  8(+11)=19   (Narva)
6. JK Tervis         	10	 1	1	8	 7-28	  4(+ 9)=13	(Pärnu)2)


Promotion/Relegation play-off

1. EP Jõhvi		10	7	0	3	23- 7		21	(Kohtla-Järve)
2. JK Vall		10	7	0	3	18- 9		21	(Tallinn)
3. FC Norma		10	5	2	3	13-11		17	(Tallinn)
4. Pärnu JK		10	4	2	4	12-20		14	(Pärnu)
5. JK Dünamo      	10	2	2	6	 8-14		 8	(Tallinn)
6. Tallinna Jalg.	10	1	2	7	 9-22		 5	(Tallinn)


Relegated : Pärnu JK (Pärnu)
Promoted  : EP Jõhvi (Kohtla-Järve) and JK Vall (Tallinn)


Name changed:

1) 	PJK/Kalev (Pärnu) changed to Pärnu JK (Pärnu).
2) 	JK Tervis (Pärnu) changed to Lelle SK

Cup-Final:	Tallinna Sadam (Tallinn) 2-0	FK Eesti Põlevkivi Jõhvi (Kohtla-Järve)

1996-97

Meistriliiga

First Phase

1. FC Lantana    	14 	11 	2 	 1 	30- 9 	35/18   (Tallinn)
2. FC Flora     	14 	 9 	2 	 3 	27- 9 	29/15	(Tallinn)
3. FC Marlekor   	14 	 6 	4 	 4 	20-17 	22/11	(Tallinn)1)
4. Lelle SK      	14 	 5 	6 	 3 	20-16 	21/11	(Pärnu)
5. JK Trans       	14 	 5 	5 	 4 	20-19 	20/10	(Narva)
6. JK Tallinna S.	14 	 5 	1 	 8 	24-26 	16/ 8   (Keila)
7. EP Jõhvi       	14 	 4 	1 	 9 	10-20 	13 	(Kohtla-Järve)
8. JK Vall 		14 	 0	1 	13 	 9-44 	 1  	(Tallinn)2)

Top six clubs to play-off in championship group, taking half of the points. 
The bottom two clubs to play-off in promotion/relegation group with the 
top four of First Division.


Second Phase

Title play-off
								 
1. FC Lantana       	10 	7 	2 	1 	22- 6 23(+18)=41 	(Tallinn)
2. FC Flora 	        10 	7 	2 	1 	25- 7 23(+15)=38 	(Tallinn)
3. JK Tallinna S.	10 	5 	1 	4 	13- 9 16(+ 8)=24 	(Keila)
4. Lelle SK     	10 	3 	0	7 	 6-21  9(+11)=20 	(Pärnu)
5. FC Marlekor   	10 	2 	2 	6 	 7-19  8(+11)=19 	(Tallinn)
6. JK Trans     	10 	2 	1 	7 	 8-19  7(+10)=17 	(Narva)


Promotion/Relegation play-off

1. EP Jõhvi       	10 	8 	1 	1 	28- 5 	25 	(Kohtla-Järve)
2. JK Vall 		10 	7 	1 	2 	29-15 	22 	(Tallinn)
3. JK Pärnu       	10 	4 	1 	5 	 9-27 	13 	(Pärnu)
4. FC Lelle        	10 	4 	0 	6 	22-18 	12 	(Pärnu)
5. Tallinna Jalgp.      10 	2 	2 	6 	11-19 	 8 	(Tallinn)
6. Kalev 		10 	1 	3 	6 	 6-21 	 6 	(Sillamäe)


Promoted	: none (EP Jõhvi and Vall Tallinn remain in Meistriliiga 97/98)
Relegated 	: none


Name changed:

1) 	FC Tevalte/Marlekor changed during the season to FC Marlekor.
2)	Vall Tallinn had financial problems, sold its Meistriliiga place to
        FC Lelle (2nd level), who were then renamed Lelle SK.

Cup-Final: JK Tallinna Sadam (Tallinn)	3-2 	FC Lantana (Tallinn)


1997-98

Meistriliiga

First Phase


1. FC Flora       	14 	12 	1 	 1 	39- 6 	37/19   (Tallinn)
2. JK Tallina S. 	14 	 9 	4 	 1 	42-15 	31/16   (Keila)
3. JK Tulevik        	14 	 6 	2 	 6 	21-20 	20/10	(Viljandi)2)
4. FC Lantana        	14 	 5 	4 	 5 	20-17 	19/10	(Tallinn)
5. JK Trans        	14 	 4 	3 	 7 	13-26 	15/ 8   (Narva)
6. TVMK 		14 	 4 	2 	 8 	13-29 	14/ 7	(Tallinn)1)
7. EP Jõhvi        	14 	 2 	5 	 7 	11-23 	11 	(Kohtla-Järve)
8. Lelle SK          	14 	 3 	1 	10 	11-34 	10


Top six clubs to play-off in championship group, taking half of the 
pts.. The bottom two clubs to play-off in promotion/relegation group 
with the top four of First Division.


Second Phase

Title play-off

1.FC Flora 		10 	7 	2 	 1 	34-10 23(+19)=42	(Tallinn)
2.JK Tallina S. 	10 	5 	1 	 4 	26-22 16(+16)=32 	(Keila)
3.FC Lantana        	10 	4 	3 	 3 	17-17 15(+10)=25  (Tallinn)
4.JK Trans 		10 	5 	1 	 4 	14-19 16(+ 8)=24  (Narva)
5.JK Tulevik     	10 	2 	3 	 5 	11-15  9(+10)=29	(Viljandi)
6.TVMK      		10 	2 	0 	 8 	 4-23  6(+ 7)=21	(Tallinn)



Promotion/Relegation play-off		

JK EP Jõhvi
Lelle SK
FC Vall Tallinn
Olümp Maardu
SK Dokker Tallinn
Merkuur Tartu


Note: The autumn/fall rhythm will be changed to spring/fall for 1999.
A transitional fall championship will be played in 1998.

Name changed:

1) 	Marlekor (Tallinn) changed sponsor and now are TVMK (Tallinn).
2)	Lelle SK (Pärnu) moved to Viljandi and are now JK Tulevik (Viljandi).

Cup Final: FC Flora (Tallinn) 	3-2 	FC Lantana (Tallinn)


1998 (transitional fall championship)

Final Table:

1. FC Flora         	14 	11 	2 	 1 	46-14 	35 	(Tallinn)
2. Tallina Sadam 	14 	11 	1 	 2 	48-10 	34 	(Keila)
3. FC Lantana       	14 	 7 	4 	 3 	27-20 	25 	(Tallinn)
4. JK Trans       	14 	 6 	5 	 3 	28-20 	23 	(Narva)
5. JK Tulevik       	14 	 5 	3 	 6 	15-25 	18 	(Viljandi)
6. TVMK 		14 	 3 	4 	 7 	15-27 	13	(Tallinn)
7. EP Jõhvi        	14 	 2 	0 	12 	10-44 	 6 	(Kohtla-Järve)
8. Lelle SK          	14 	 0 	3 	11 	10-39 	 3 	()

FC Flora (Tallinn) is champion 1998.


Relegation/Promotion play-off

KSK/Vigri (Tallinn)	0-2 0-0	JK EP Jõhvi (Kohtla-Järve)

JK EP Jõhvi remained in Meistriliiga.


Relegated	: Lelle SK
Promoted	: FC Levadia (Maardu)




Note	: FK	=	Futbolni Klub
	  JK	=	Jalgpalliklubi
	  FC	=	Football Club
	  SK	=	Spordikombinaat
	  JHK   =	Jalgpalli-ja Hokiklubi
	  EP    =	Eesti Põlevkivi
	  TVMV  =	Tallin Vineeri-ja Mõõblivabrik
          BLTSK	=	Balti Laevastik Tallinn SK (Tallinn)



Club History:

JK Trans (Narva)	: founded as Avtomobilist (1979)
		  	  changed in 1985 to Autobaas
  			  changed in 1991 to JK Trans (Narva)

JK Tulevik (Viljandi)	: founded as VFK (1990)
		          changed in 1991 to JK (Viljandi)
			  changed in 1992 to JK Tulevik (Viljandi)
			  Lelle SK (Pärnu) moved in 1997 to Viljandi and
                          are now JK Tulevik (Viljandi).


Olümpia (Maardu)	: founded as Eesti Fosforiit (Tallinn)
			  changed in 1991 to FK Maardu, after moving to
                          town of Maardu
                          changed in 1992 to Olümpia (Maardu)

JK Eesti Põlevkivi Jõhvi: founded as Estonia Jõhvi (1974)
			  changed in 1991 to JK Eesti Põlevkivi Jõhvi (Kohtla-Järve)

JK Pärnu		: founded as Kalakombinaat
			  merged with MEK to Kalakombinaat-MEK (1985)
			  changed in 1991 to JK Pärnu
			  changed in 1993 to JK/Kalev
			  changed in 1994 to PJK Pärnu
			  changed in 1995 to JK Pärnu

FC Marlekor (Tallinn)	: founded 1980 as Vigri
			  changed in 1991 from Vigri/Marat to Vigri
			  changed at the end of 1992-93 to Tevalte (Tallinn)
			  changed 1996-97 during the season to FC Marlekor

JK Tervis (Pärnu)	: founded 1992 as KEK Pärnu
			  changed at the end of 1992 (Spring) season to JK Tervis (Pärnu)
			  Lelle SK is the new name for Tervis Pärnu; 1996-97

TVMK (Tallinn)		: founded 1951 as TVMK (Tallinn)
                          changed 1991 from TVMK (Tallinn) to TVMV (Tallinn)
                          changed 1992 from TVMV (Tallinn) to FC Nikol (Tallinn)
                          changed 1994-95 during the season to FC Lantana-Marlekor (Tallinn)
                          Marlekor Tallinn changed sponsor (1997-98) and now are TVMK Tallinn

DAG (Tartu)		: founded 1910 as Kalev
                          changed 1992 from Kalev (Tartu) to Sportiselts ESDAG (Tartu)
                          changed 1994-95 from Spordiselts ESDAG to DAG (Tartu)




About this document

1928 data thanks to Hans Schöggl

Prepared and maintained by Josef Bobrowsky for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Josef Bobrowsky
Last updated: 4 Oct 2004

(C) Copyright Josef Bobrowsky and RSSSF 1999/2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.