Ethiopia 2007/08

Midroc Millennium Ethiopia Premier League

Final Table:

 1.St. George SA (Addis Abeba)        24 19  5  0   +51  62  [aka Kedus Giorgis]
 2.Adama City (Oromiya)               24 16  5  3   +17  53  [aka Adama Kenema]
 3.Awassa City (S. People)            24 15  3  6   +13  48  [aka Awassa Kenema]
 4.EEPCO (Addis Abeba)                24 15  2  7   +10  47  [aka Mebrat Hail]
 5.Ethiopian Coffee (Addis Abeba)     24 12  5  7   +16  41  [aka Ethiopian Bunna]
 6.Trans Ethiopia (Tigray)            24 11  8  5   +12  41
 7.Defence (Addis Abeba)              24 11  6  7   +10  39  [aka Mekelakeya]
 8.Banks SC (Addis Abeba)             24 10  6  8   +11  36  [aka Bankoch]  
 9.Harar Beer Bottling FC (Harari)    24  8 11  5   + 8  35  [aka Harar Bira]
10.Metehara Sugar (Oromiya)           24 10  5  9   + 6  35  [aka Metehara Seqwar]
11.Muger Cement (Assela, Oromiya)     24  8 10  6   +12  34  [aka Muger Cemento]
12.Insurance (Addis Abeba)            24  8 10  6   + 4  34  [aka Medhin]
13.Nyala (Addis Abeba)                24  9  5 10   + 1  32
14.Southern Police                    24  8  7  9   + 6  31  [aka Debub Police]
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Tikur Abay Transport (Dessie)      24  8  7  9     0  31
16.Fasil City                         24  9  4 11   - 5  31  [aka Fasil Kenema]
17.Ethiopian Water Works              24  9  3 12   - 2  30
18.Addis Abeba Police (Addis Abeba)   24  7  9  8   - 9  30
19.Air Force (Debre Zeit)             24  6  8 10   - 9  26  [aka Nib?]
20.Baher Dar University               24  6  5 13   -18  23
21.Guna Trading (Mekele, Tigray)      24  5  7 12   -21  22  [aka Guna Nigd]
22.Shashemene City                    24  4  8 12   -17  20  [aka Shashemene Kenema]
23.Fincha Sugar                       24  5  5 14   -25  20
24.Agricultural Marketing (A. Abeba)  24  3  5 16   -34  14
25.Omedla                             24  1  5 18   -37   8

NB: top-14 qualify for Premier League 2008/09 together with two clubs from
    second level National League; bottom-11 relegated to National League

Towards the end of the 2007/08 season, 11 of 16 Premier League clubs 
disassociated themselves from the FA, including all major Addis Abeba clubs. 

In December 2007, an official league started with 14 clubs, 6 from the
former Premier League (Awassa City, Defence Force, Harar Beer, Muger Cement,
Trans Ethiopia and Air Force) and 8 apparently invited clubs (Baher Dar 
University, Addis Abeba Police, Ethiopian Water Works, Southern Police,
Guna Trading, Finchaa Sugar, Omedla and Fasil City).

Round 4 [Dec 23]
Trans Ethiopia     3-0 Eth. Water Works 
Finchaa Sugar      2-2 Awassa City
Baher Dar Univ.    0-1 Addis Abeba Police
Fasil City         1-1 Air Force
Defence            1-1 Muger Cement 
Southern Police    0-0 Harar Beer

Top of Table (Dec 24):

 1.Trans Ethiopia (Tigray)             4  3  1  0        10
 2.Awassa City (S. People)             4  3  1  0        10  [aka Awassa Kenema]
 3.Addis Abeba Police                  4  2  2  0         8
 4.Ethiopian Water Works                                  6

After 9 rounds of matches, in early February 2008, the 11 runaway clubs
(St. George, Eth, Coffee, EEPCO, Tikur Abay, Metehara Sugar, Adama City,
Insurance, Shashemene City, Banks and Nyala, all from the Premier League
2006/07, and Agricultural Marketing, apparently as promoted club) were 
readmitted to the league, creating a 25-team top level.

[before Mar 6]
Adama City         drw Saint George    
Tikru Abay         drw Saint George    
Eth. Coffee        1-1 Shashemene City
Saint George       2-0 Awassa City
Saint George       4-1 Trans-Ethiopia 
Saint George       5-0 Nyala 
Saint George       4-0 Eth. Water Works 
Trans Ethiopia     0-1 Eth. Coffee

Top of Table (Mar 6):

 1.Muger Cement (Assela, Oromiya)     15                 28  [aka Muger Cemento]
 2.Awassa City (S. People)            11                 25  [aka Awassa Kenema]
 3.Trans Ethiopia (Tigray)            14                 24
 4.Fasil City                         13                 19? [aka Fasil Kenema]
 5.Addis Abeba Police (Addis Abeba)   13                 19?
 .
 8.St. George SA (Addis Abeba)         7  5  2  0        17  [aka Kedus Giorgis]
  .Ethiopian Coffee (Addis Abeba)      6  3  1  2        10  [aka Ethiopian Bunna]

[Mar 12?]
Saint George       4-0 Addis Abeba Police
Eth. Water Works   1-1 Eth. Coffee
Fasil City         0-3 EEPCO
Metehara Sugar     5-0 Baher Dar Univ.

Top of Table (Mar 13):

 1.Muger Cement (Assela, Oromiya)     17                 29  [aka Muger Cemento]
 2.Awassa City (S. People)            17                 29  [aka Awassa Kenema]
 3.Trans Ethiopia (Tigray)            17                 28
 4.St. George SA (Addis Abeba)        11                 27  [aka Kedus Giorgis]
 5.Southern Police                    16                 24  [aka Debub Police]
 6.EEPCO (Addis Abeba)                11                 21  [aka Mebrat Hail]
 7.Defence (Addis Abeba)              10                 21  [aka Mekelakeya]

[Mar 15]
Eth. Coffee         -  EEPCO
[Mar 16]
Saint George        -  Harar Beer
Nyala               -  Agr. Marketing
Insurance           -  Tikur Abay 

Table (May 19):

 1.St. George SA (Addis Abeba)                           61  [aka Kedus Giorgis]
 2.Adama City (Oromiya)                                  50  [aka Adama Kenema]
 3.Awassa City (S. People)                               48  [aka Awassa Kenema]
 4.EEPCO (Addis Abeba)                                   44  [aka Mebrat Hail]
 5.Ethiopian Coffee (Addis Abeba)                        40  [aka Ethiopian Bunna]
 6.Trans Ethiopia (Tigray)                               38
 7.Metehara Sugar (Oromiya)                              35  [aka Metehara Seqwar]
 8.Defence (Addis Abeba)                                 35  [aka Mekelakeya]
 9.Muger Cement (Assela, Oromiya)                        33  [aka Muger Cemento]
10.Banks SC (Addis Abeba)                                33  [aka Bankoch]  
11.Harar Beer Bottling FC (Harari)                       31  [aka Harar Bira]
12.Southern Police                                       31  [aka Debub Police]
13.Tikur Abay Transport (Dessie)                         31
14.Nyala (Addis Abeba)                                   29
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Ethiopian Water Works                                 29
16.Insurance (Addis Abeba)                               28  [aka Medhin]
17.Fasil City                                            25  [aka Fasil Kenema]
18.Air Force (Debre Zeit)                                25  [aka Nib?]
19.Addis Abeba Police (Addis Abeba)                      24
20.Baher Dar University                                  23
21.Shashemene City                                       20  [aka Shashemene Kenema]
22.Guna Trading (Mekele, Tigray)                         19  [aka Guna Nigd]
23.Fincha Sugar                                          17
24.Agricultural Marketing (A. Abeba)                     13
25.Omedla                                                 8

[May 20]
Omedla              -  EEPCO
Guna Trading        -  Air Force
Defence             -  Harar Beer
Eth. Banks          -  S. Police
Awassa City         -  Insurance
Adama City          -  Tikur Abay
Fincha Sugar        -  Shashemene City
Fasil City          -  Metehara Sugar
Trans Ethiopia      -  Baher Dar Uni.

NB: league finished May 25.

Final Table:

 1.St. George SA (Addis Abeba)        24 19  5  0   +51  62  [aka Kedus Giorgis]
 2.Adama City (Oromiya)               24 16  5  3   +17  53  [aka Adama Kenema]
 3.Awassa City (S. People)            24 15  3  6   +13  48  [aka Awassa Kenema]
 4.EEPCO (Addis Abeba)                24 15  2  7   +10  47  [aka Mebrat Hail]
 5.Ethiopian Coffee (Addis Abeba)     24 12  5  7   +16  41  [aka Ethiopian Bunna]
 6.Trans Ethiopia (Tigray)            24 11  8  5   +12  41
 7.Defence (Addis Abeba)              24 11  6  7   +10  39  [aka Mekelakeya]
 8.Banks SC (Addis Abeba)             24 10  6  8   +11  36  [aka Bankoch]  
 9.Harar Beer Bottling FC (Harari)    24  8 11  5   + 8  35  [aka Harar Bira]
10.Metehara Sugar (Oromiya)           24 10  5  9   + 6  35  [aka Metehara Seqwar]
11.Muger Cement (Assela, Oromiya)     24  8 10  6   +12  34  [aka Muger Cemento]
12.Insurance (Addis Abeba)            24  8 10  6   + 4  34  [aka Medhin]
13.Nyala (Addis Abeba)                24  9  5 10   + 1  32
14.Southern Police (S. People)        24  8  7  9   + 6  31  [aka Debub Police]
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Tikur Abay Transport (Dessie)      24  8  7  9     0  31
16.Fasil City                         24  9  4 11   - 5  31  [aka Fasil Kenema]
17.Ethiopian Water Works              24  9  3 12   - 2  30
18.Addis Abeba Police (Addis Abeba)   24  7  9  8   - 9  30
19.Air Force (Debre Zeit)             24  6  8 10   - 9  26  [aka Nib?]
20.Baher Dar University               24  6  5 13   -18  23
21.Guna Trading (Mekele, Tigray)      24  5  7 12   -21  22  [aka Guna Nigd]
22.Shashemene City                    24  4  8 12   -17  20  [aka Shashemene Kenema]
23.Fincha Sugar                       24  5  5 14   -25  20
24.Agricultural Marketing (A. Abeba)  24  3  5 16   -34  14
25.Omedla                             24  1  5 18   -37   8

NB: top-14 qualify for Premier League 2008/09 together with two clubs from
    second level National League; bottom-11 relegated to National League

Topscorer: Salhadin Seid (Saint George) 21

Promoted: Dire Dawa City (Dire Dawa), Sebeta City (Oromiya) 



Run-Away League 

Union Trophy 2007

NB: 13 participants: 11 from the former Premier League as well as
    Mechare and Oromiya Police; format not a straight knock-out,
    clubs were only eliminated after their second defeat; played
    over 3 weeks (mostly in November 2007)

Preliminary Round
St. George         3-0 Eth. Coffee  

Third Place Match [Nov 18?]
Shashemene Kenema  0-0 Oromiya Police     [aet, 4-3 pen]

Final [Nov 18?]
Eth. Coffee        1-0 St. George 
  [Tafesse Tesfaye (2nd half; a few minutes after missing a penalty)]


Topscorer: Tafesse Tesfaye (Coffee) 6 goals




Ethiopian Cup 2008

Start Oct 11,12; 26 participants

Final [Oct 24?]
Ethiopian Bunna    2-1 Awassa Kenema 


Super Cup 

First Leg [Oct 29]
Ethiopian Bunna    2-1 Saint George  

Second Leg [Nov 2]
Saint George       4-2 Ethiopian Bunna    [aet]

NB: cup awarded to Ethiopian Bunna because Saint George
    fielded ineligible player (a Tanzanian goal keeper)
    in the second leg



Second Level 2007/08

Top of Table (Apr 28):

 1.Sebeta City                                           32
 2.Dedebit                                               31
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Dire Dawa City                                        28
 4.Arba Minch Dashen Bira                                27
 5.Batu City (Ziway)                                     25
 6.Oromiya Police                                        25
 7.Sidama Bunna                                          22
remaining clubs:
   Bishoftu City (Debre Zeit)
   Wonji Sugar
   Debre Berhan Birdlebs
   Amhara Police (Baher Dar)
   Baher Dar City
   Hikof (Addis Abeba)
   Medhanealem (Addis Abeba)
   Mechare (Addis Abeba)

NB: 15 participants; all teams had about 13 matches remaining,
    suggesting each played around 15; top-2 promoted

Top Final Table:

 1.Dire Dawa City Administration FC                          Promoted
 2.Sebeta City Administration FC                             Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------


NB: league apparently finished with 12 clubs

2006/07

2008/09

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners


About this document

Source: Ethio-Sport

Prepared and maintained by Mamo Gebrehiwot for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mamo Gebrehiwot
Last updated: 2 Nov 2012

(C) Copyright Mamo Gebrehiwot and RSSSF 2007/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.