Ethiopia 2013/14


Ethiopia Premier League
National League

Ethiopia Premier League

Table:

Final Table:

 1.Saint George SA (Addis Abeba)      26  22  2  2  55-14  68  Champions  [aka Kedus Giorgis]
 2.Ethiopian Coffee (Addis Abeba)     26  14  6  6  35-23  48  [aka Ethiopian Bunna]
 3.Defence (Addis Abeba)              26  11  9  6  28-24  42  [aka Mekelakeya]
 4.CBE SA (Addis Abeba)               26  10  9  7  27-25  39  [aka Ethiopia Nigd Bank]
 5.Welayta Dicha                      26   8 14  4  23-17  38
 6.Sidama Coffee (Awassa)             26  10  8  8  23-24  38  [aka Sidama Bunna]
 7.Arba Minch City                    26   8 11  7  19-19  35  [aka Arba Minch Kenema]
 8.Awassa City (Awassa)               26   8  8 10  24-28  32  [aka Awassa Kenema]
 9.Dedebit (Addis Abeba)              26   8  7 11  37-31  31
10.Muger Cement (Ambo)                26   8  7 11  23-29  31  [aka Muger Cemento]
11.Dashen Beer                        26   6 12  8  11-14  30  [aka Dashin Birra]
12.EEPCO (Addis Abeba)                26   7  4 15  26-42  25  [aka Mebrat Hail]
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Harar Beer Bottling FC (Harar)     26   4  7 15  16-38  19  Relegated  [aka Harar Bira]
14.Insurance (Addis Abeba)            26   2  8 16  16-35  14  Relegated  [aka Medhin]

Round 1
[Oct 26]
Insurance        0-0 Arba Minch       
Defence          3-1 Sidama Coffee    
[Oct 27]
Dashen Beer      0-0 Harar Beer       
Awassa City      1-2 EEPCO            
CBE              0-4 Wolayta Dicha    
[Feb 13]
Muger Cement     1-4 Saint George     
[Mar 18]
Dedebit          1-2 Ethiopian Coffee 

Round 2
[Nov 3]
EEPCO            1-3 CBE              
Arba Minch       0-0 Defence          
Harar Beer       1-0 Insurance        
Muger Cement     1-0 Dashen Beer      
[Mar 6]
Saint George     1-2 Wolayta Dicha    
[Mar 22]
Ethiopian Coffee 3-2 Awassa City      
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Dedebit          

Round 3
[Nov 21]
Insurance        0-1 Muger Cement     
[Nov 23]
Defence          2-1 Harar Beer       
Dashen Beer      0-1 Saint George     
Wolayta Dicha    0-0 EEPCO            
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 CBE              
[Nov 24]
Awassa City      1-0 Sidama Coffee    
Dedebit          1-0 Arba Minch       

Round 4
[Nov 28]
Dashen Beer      0-0 Insurance        
Muger Cement     0-1 Defence          
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Wolayta Dicha    
Saint George     2-0 EEPCO            
[Nov 29]
Harar Beer       0-3 Dedebit          
Arba Minch       2-1 Awassa City      
Sidama Coffee    1-1 CBE              

Round 5
[Dec 3]
Insurance        1-2 Saint George     
EEPCO            1-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
Defence          0-0 Dashen Beer      
[Dec 4]
Awassa City      2-1 Harar Beer       
Wolayta Dicha    0-0 Sidama Coffee    
CBE              1-0 Arba Minch       
Dedebit          1-0 Muger Cement     

Round 6
[Dec 8]
Sidama Coffee    1-0 EEPCO            
Arba Minch       0-0 Wolayta Dicha    
Muger Cement     0-1 Awassa City      
Insurance        0-2 Defence          
Saint George     2-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Dec 9]
Harar Beer       0-1 CBE              
Dashen Beer      0-0 Dedebit          

Round 7
[Dec 14]
EEPCO            0-1 Arba Minch       
Dedebit          1-2 Insurance        
[Dec 15]
Wolayta Dicha    0-0 Harar Beer       
CBE              1-0 Muger Cement     
Awassa City      2-0 Dashen Beer      
Defence          0-3 Saint George     
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Sidama Coffee    

Round 8
[Dec 21]
Saint George     4-0 Sidama Coffee    
[Dec 22]
Dashen Beer      0-0 CBE              
Insurance        1-1 Awassa City      
Defence          2-2 Dedebit          
Arba Minch       1-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Muger Cement     1-1 Wolayta Dicha    
Harar Beer       0-0 EEPCO            

Round 9
[Dec 28]
CBE              1-0 Insurance        
[Dec 29]
EEPCO            0-2 Muger Cement     
Sidama Coffee    0-0 Arba Minch       
Awassa City      0-0 Defence          
[Mar 11]
Wolayta Dicha    0-0 Dashen Beer      
[Mar 30]
Dedebit          1-2 Saint George     
[Apr 2]
Ethiopian Coffee 2-0 Harar Beer       

Round 10
[Feb 9]
Arba Minch       0-1 Saint George     
Harar Beer       1-0 Sidama Coffee    
Muger Cement     0-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Dashen Beer      1-0 EEPCO            
[Feb 10]
Insurance        0-0 Wolayta Dicha    
[Mar 18]
Defence          3-3 CBE              
[Apr 3]
Dedebit          3-1 Awassa City      

Round 11
[Feb 15]
Ethiopian Coffee 2-1 Dashen Beer      
EEPCO            3-2 Insurance        [also reported 2-1]
[Feb 17]
Arba Minch       2-1 Harar Beer       
[Feb 18]
Awassa City      0-1 Saint George     
Sidama Coffee    2-1 Muger Cement     
[Feb 20]
Wolayta Dicha    1-0 Defence          
CBE              0-0 Dedebit          

Round 12
[Feb 23]
Muger Cement     1-1 Arba Minch       
Dashen Beer      0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Saint George     5-1 Harar Beer       
[Feb 24]
Insurance        1-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Feb 25]
Awassa City      1-2 CBE              
Defence          1-1 EEPCO            
[Apr 7]
Dedebit          4-0 Wolayta Dicha    

Round 13
[Mar 2]
Wolayta Dicha    1-1 Awassa City      
Sidama Coffee    2-1 Insurance        
Arba Minch       0-1 Dashen Beer      
Harar Beer       0-2 Muger Cement     
[Mar 13]
Ethiopian Coffee 3-1 Defence          
[Mar 14]
EEPCO            2-4 Dedebit          
[Mar 23]
CBE              0-1 Saint George     

Halfway Table:

 1.Saint George SA (Addis Abeba)      13  12  0  1  29- 6  36  [aka Kedus Giorgis]
 2.Ethiopian Coffee (Addis Abeba)     13   8  4  1  19-11  28  [aka Ethiopian Bunna]
 3.CBE SA (Addis Abeba)               13   6  5  2  14-12  23  [aka Ethiopia Nigd Bank]
 4.Dedebit (Addis Abeba)              13   6  3  4  21-12  21
 5.Welayta Dicha                      13   3  9  1   9- 7  18
 6.Defence (Addis Abeba)              13   4  6  3  15-15  18  [aka Mekelakeya]
 7.Sidama Coffee (Awassa)             13   4  4  5   8-13  16  [aka Sidama Bunna]
 8.Arba Minch City                    13   3  6  4   7- 8  15  [aka Arba Minch Kenema]
 9.Awassa City (Awassa)               13   4  3  6  14-16  15  [aka Awassa Kenema]
10.Muger Cement (Ambo)                13   4  3  6  10-12  15  [aka Muger Cemento]
11.Dashen Beer                        13   2  7  4   3- 6  13  [aka Dashin Birra]
12.EEPCO (Addis Abeba)                13   2  3  8  10-20   9  [aka Mebrat Hail]
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Harar Beer Bottling FC (Harar)     13   2  3  8   6-19   9  [aka Harar Bira]
14.Insurance (Addis Abeba)            13   1  4  8   8-16   7  [aka Medhin]

Round 14
[Apr 12]
Wolayta Dicha    1-1 CBE              
EEPCO            2-1 Awassa City      
[Apr 13]
Harar Beer       1-1 Dashen Beer      
Arba Minch       0-0 Insurance        
Sidama Coffee    2-0 Defence          
Saint George     4-0 Muger Cement     
[Apr 15]
Ethiopian Coffee 4-1 Dedebit          

Round 15
[Apr 17]
CBE              1-1 EEPCO            
[Apr 18]
Defence          0-1 Arba Minch       
Insurance        1-2 Harar Beer       
[Apr 19]
Wolayta Dicha    0-2 Saint George     
[Apr 20]
Dedebit          1-1 Sidama Coffee    
Awassa City      1-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Dashen Beer      0-0 Muger Cement     

Round 16
[Apr 24]
EEPCO            1-0 Wolayta Dicha    
[Apr 25]
Sidama Coffee    0-1 Awassa City      
Saint George     2-0 Dashen Beer      
Muger Cement     2-1 Insurance        
Arba Minch       0-0 Dedebit          
Harar Beer       0-0 Defence          
Ethiopian Coffee 3-2 CBE              

Round 17
[Apr 30]
Awassa City      2-0 Arba Minch       
Wolayta Dicha    1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
EEPCO            2-3 Saint George     
Dedebit          1-1 Harar Beer       
CBE              1-2 Sidama Coffee    
[May 1]
Insurance        1-1 Dashen Beer      
Defence          2-1 Muger Cement     

Round 18 [May 6]
Dashen Beer      1-2 Defence          
Muger Cement     2-1 Dedebit          
Harar Beer       0-2 Awassa City      
Arba Minch       2-1 CBE              
Sidama Coffee    2-1 Wolayta Dicha    
Ethiopian Coffee 3-0 EEPCO            
Saint George     2-1 Insurance        

Round 19
[May 10]
Defence          1-0 Insurance        
[May 12]
Ethiopian Coffee 1-2 Saint George     
[May 21]
EEPCO            1-0 Sidama Coffee    
Dedebit          0-1 Dashen Beer      
Awassa City      0-0 Muger Cement     
Wolayta Dicha    1-1 Arba Minch       
CBE              2-1 Harar Beer       

Round 20
[May 16]
Saint George     0-0 Defence          
Muger Cement     1-1 CBE              
Harar Beer       0-0 Wolayta Dicha    
Arba Minch       3-2 EEPCO            
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Insurance        0-2 Dedebit          
[May 17]
Dashen Beer      0-0 Awassa City      

Round 21
[May 26]
Wolayta Dicha    1-0 Muger Cement     
Sidama Coffee    0-1 Saint George     
Awassa City      1-1 Insurance        
CBE              0-1 Dashen Beer      
EEPCO            4-1 Harar Beer       
[May 27]
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Arba Minch       
[Jun 25]
Dedebit          1-2 Defence          

Round 22
[May 31]
Insurance        0-2 CBE              
Muger Cement     1-2 EEPCO            
Arba Minch       0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Dashen Beer      0-0 Wolayta Dicha    
Harar Beer       0-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Saint George     3-3 Dedebit          
[Jun 18]
Awassa City      0-1 Defence          

Round 23 [Jun 5]
Saint George     2-0 Arba Minch       
EEPCO            0-2 Dashen Beer      
Awassa City      2-1 Dedebit          
Wolayta Dicha    3-0 Insurance        
Sidama Coffee    3-2 Harar Beer       
CBE              1-0 Defence          
Ethiopian Coffee 0-1 Muger Cement     

Round 24
[Jun 9]
Dedebit          0-1 CBE              
Saint George     4-0 Awassa City      
[Jun 10]
Dashen Beer      0-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Insurance        2-1 EEPCO            
Muger Cement     2-2 Sidama Coffee    
Harar Beer       0-2 Arba Minch       
Defence          2-2 Wolayta Dicha    

Round 25
[Jun 14]
CBE              0-0 Awassa City      
[Jun 15]
Wolayta Dicha    2-1 Dedebit          
Harar Beer       1-0 Saint George     
Arba Minch       2-1 Muger Cement     
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Dashen Beer      
EEPCO            0-1 Defence          
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Insurance        

Round 26
[Jun 21]
Dashen Beer      1-0 Arba Minch       
Defence          2-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Dedebit          4-0 EEPCO            
Insurance        1-1 Sidama Coffee    
Muger Cement     2-1 Harar Beer       
[Jun 22]
Awassa City      0-2 Wolayta Dicha    [also reported 0-1]
Saint George     1-0 CBE              

Final Table:

 1.Saint George SA (Addis Abeba)      26  22  2  2  55-14  68  Champions  [aka Kedus Giorgis]
 2.Ethiopian Coffee (Addis Abeba)     26  14  6  6  35-23  48  [aka Ethiopian Bunna]
 3.Defence (Addis Abeba)              26  11  9  6  28-24  42  [aka Mekelakeya]
 4.CBE SA (Addis Abeba)               26  10  9  7  27-25  39  [aka Ethiopia Nigd Bank]
 5.Welayta Dicha                      26   8 14  4  23-17  38
 6.Sidama Coffee (Awassa)             26  10  8  8  23-24  38  [aka Sidama Bunna]
 7.Arba Minch City                    26   8 11  7  19-19  35  [aka Arba Minch Kenema]
 8.Awassa City (Awassa)               26   8  8 10  24-28  32  [aka Awassa Kenema]
 9.Dedebit (Addis Abeba)              26   8  7 11  37-31  31
10.Muger Cement (Ambo)                26   8  7 11  23-29  31  [aka Muger Cemento]
11.Dashen Beer                        26   6 12  8  11-14  30  [aka Dashin Birra]
12.EEPCO (Addis Abeba)                26   7  4 15  26-42  25  [aka Mebrat Hail]
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Harar Beer Bottling FC (Harar)     26   4  7 15  16-38  19  Relegated  [aka Harar Bira]
14.Insurance (Addis Abeba)            26   2  8 16  16-35  14  Relegated  [aka Medhin]


National League

Zonal Stage

Western Zone

NB: only results of Sher FC in first half of season known.

[Dec 21]
Sher FC          1-0 Wonji FC
[Dec 29] 
Metehera Sugar   2-2 Sher FC
[Jan 4]
Sher FC          2-0 Modjoc FC
[Jan 12]
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Sher FC
[Jan 19]
Sher FC          0-1 Adama FC
[Jan 26]
Dire Dawa CFC    1-1 Sher FC          
[Feb 1]
Sher FC          0-1 National Cement
[Feb 9]
Batu FC          2-2 Sher FC
[Feb 16]
Sher FC          2-0 RVUC FC   
  
Top Table:

 1.Adama FC
 2.Sher FC                             9   3  3  3  10- 8  12   


2012/13

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Jul 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.