Ethiopia 2016/17


Ethiopia Premier League
Addis Ababa City Cup 2016

Ethiopia Premier League

Table:

 1.Saint George                       17  10  5  2  30-10  35  [C]
 2.Dedebit                            19   9  7  3  22-11  34
 3.Sidama Coffee                      19   9  6  4  17-12  33
 4.Ethiopian Coffee                   19   8  8  3  24-14  32
 5.Adama City                         19   8  7  4  13- 9  31
 6.Fasil City                         18   7  5  6  18-17  26  [P]
 7.Arba Minch City                    19   5 10  4  19-19  25
 8.Woldia SC                          19   5  9  5  10-10  24  [P]
 9.EEPCO                              19   4 11  4  15-14  23
10.Welayta Dicha                      19   5  7  7  14-19  22
11.Awassa City                        19   5  6  8  22-25  21
12.Defence                            18   4  9  5  15-21  21
13.Jimma Aba Coffee                   19   4  7  8  11-15  19  [P]
14.Dire Dawa City                     19   3  9  7   9-19  18
15.CBE SA                             19   3  6 10  15-29  15
16.Addis Ababa City                   19   2  6 11  11-21  12  [P]

Round 1
[Nov 12]
Saint George     3-0 Arba Minch       
[Nov 13]
Adama City       1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Woldia           1-0 CBE              
Jimma Aba Coffee 0-0 EEPCO            
Awassa City      0-2 Addis Ababa City 
Ethiopian Coffee 0-3 Dedebit          
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Fasil City       
Welayta Dicha    2-0 Defence          

Round 2
[Nov 19]
Defence          2-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Nov 20]
Adama City       2-0 Sidama Coffee    
Addis Ababa City 0-0 Jimma Aba Coffee 
Arba Minch       0-0 Woldia           
Dire Dawa City   2-1 EEPCO            
Dedebit          0-2 Saint George     
[Feb 9]
CBE              0-2 Awassa City      
Fasil City       2-0 Welayta Dicha    

Round 3
[Nov 26]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-1 Fasil City       
[Nov 27]
EEPCO            1-1 Addis Ababa City 
Woldia           0-0 Dedebit          
Awassa City      2-0 Arba Minch       
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Adama City       
Jimma Aba Coffee 2-0 CBE              
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Saint George     3-0 Defence          

Round 4
[Dec 3]
Dedebit          2-0 Awassa City      
[Dec 4]
Fasil City       2-1 Saint George     
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Welayta Dicha    
Adama City       1-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Arba Minch       3-0 Jimma Aba Coffee 
Defence          2-0 Woldia           
CBE              1-1 EEPCO            
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Addis Ababa City 

Round 5
[Dec 10]
Ethiopian Coffee 2-1 Sidama Coffee    
EEPCO            1-1 Arba Minch       
[Dec 11]
Addis Ababa City 1-2 CBE              
Awassa City      2-2 Defence          
Jimma Aba Coffee 0-0 Dedebit          
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Dire Dawa City   
Woldia           0-0 Fasil City       
Saint George     0-0 Adama City       

Round 6 [Dec 18]
Welayta Dicha    1-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Arba Minch       3-1 Addis Ababa City 
Dedebit          2-0 EEPCO            
Fasil City       1-1 Awassa City      
Adama City       1-0 Woldia           
Sidama Coffee    0-0 Saint George     
Dire Dawa City   0-2 CBE              
Defence          1-0 Jimma Aba Coffee 

Round 7
[Dec 24]
Saint George     2-0 Welayta Dicha    
EEPCO            1-2 Defence          
[Dec 25]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Dire Dawa City   
Addis Ababa City 0-1 Dedebit          
Awassa City      0-1 Adama City       
Woldia           0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Jimma Aba Coffee 1-3 Fasil City       
CBE              2-2 Arba Minch       

Round 8
[Dec 31]
Dire Dawa City   0-1 Arba Minch       
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Woldia           
Sidama Coffee    3-1 Awassa City      
Adama City       1-0 Jimma Aba Coffee 
Fasil City       0-0 EEPCO            
Dedebit          2-1 CBE              
Defence          2-1 Addis Ababa City 
[Jan 1]
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Saint George     

Round 9
[Jan 4]
CBE              0-0 Defence          
Addis Ababa City 0-2 Fasil City       
[Jan 5]
Saint George     3-0 Dire Dawa City   
EEPCO            0-0 Adama City       
Jimma Aba Coffee 2-0 Sidama Coffee    
Awassa City      3-3 Welayta Dicha    
Arba Minch       1-1 Dedebit          
[Jan 6]
Woldia           1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 

Round 10
[Jan 10]
Adama City       2-1 Addis Ababa City 
Defence          1-2 Arba Minch       
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Dedebit          
Ethiopian Coffee 2-1 Awassa City      
Fasil City       1-0 CBE              
Sidama Coffee    1-1 EEPCO            
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Jimma Aba Coffee 
[Jan 11]
Saint George     1-0 Woldia           

Round 11
[Jan 14]
CBE              2-0 Adama City       
Addis Ababa City 0-1 Sidama Coffee    
[Jan 15]
Awassa City      1-1 Saint George     
Dedebit          0-0 Defence          
Jimma Aba Coffee 0-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Arba Minch       0-0 Fasil City       
Woldia           0-0 Dire Dawa City   
EEPCO            2-1 Welayta Dicha    

Round 12
[Jan 21]
Woldia           2-1 Awassa City      
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 EEPCO            
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Defence          
Sidama Coffee    1-0 CBE              
Adama City       2-1 Arba Minch       
Fasil City       0-1 Dedebit          
Welayta Dicha    0-1 Addis Ababa City 
[Jan 22]
Saint George     1-1 Jimma Aba Coffee 

Round 13
[Jan 25]
CBE              2-2 Welayta Dicha    
Addis Ababa City 0-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Defence          2-2 Fasil City       
[Jan 26]
EEPCO            0-1 Saint George     
Awassa City      0-0 Dire Dawa City   
Jimma Aba Coffee 0-2 Woldia           
Arba Minch       3-1 Sidama Coffee    
Dedebit          0-0 Adama City       

Round 14
[Jan 30]
Ethiopian Coffee 5-2 CBE              
[Jan 31]
Adama City       0-0 Defence          
Awassa City      2-1 Jimma Aba Coffee 
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Fasil City       
Saint George     1-1 Addis Ababa City 
Sidama Coffee    2-0 Dedebit          
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Arba Minch       
Woldia           1-1 EEPCO            

Round 15
[Feb 4]
Addis Ababa City 1-1 Woldia           
CBE              1-4 Saint George     
[Feb 5]
Jimma Aba Coffee 3-0 Dire Dawa City   
Defence          0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Fasil City       1-0 Adama City       
Arba Minch       0-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Dedebit          3-0 Welayta Dicha    
EEPCO            2-0 Awassa City      

Halfway Table:

 1.Saint George                       15   8  5  2  23- 7  29  [C]
 2.Dedebit                            15   7  6  2  16- 7  27
 3.Fasil City                         15   7  5  3  15- 8  26  [P]
 4.Adama City                         15   7  5  3  11- 7  26
 5.Sidama Coffee                      15   7  4  4  13-11  25
 6.Ethiopian Coffee                   15   6  6  3  16-13  24
 7.Arba Minch City                    15   5  7  3  17-14  22
 8.Defence                            15   4  8  3  15-16  20
 9.Woldia SC                          15   4  7  4   8- 8  19  [P]
10.Welayta Dicha                      15   4  5  6  12-17  17
11.EEPCO                              15   2  9  4  11-13  15
12.Dire Dawa City                     15   3  6  6   6-14  15
13.Awassa City                        15   3  5  7  16-22  14
14.Jimma Aba Coffee                   15   3  4  8  10-15  13  [P]
15.CBE SA                             15   3  4  8  15-24  13
16.Addis Ababa City                   15   2  4  9  10-18  10  [P]

Round 16
[Feb 25]
CBE              0-0 Woldia           
EEPCO            0-0 Jimma Aba Coffee 
[Feb 26]
Dedebit          0-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Arba Minch       1-4 Saint George     
Fasil City       1-3 Sidama Coffee    
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Adama City       
Addis Ababa City 0-1 Awassa City      
Defence          0-0 Welayta Dicha    

Round 17
[Mar 4]
Saint George     3-2 Dedebit          
[Mar 5]
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Adama City       
Welayta Dicha    2-1 Fasil City       
Woldia           1-1 Arba Minch       
Jimma Aba Coffee 1-0 Addis Ababa City 
Awassa City      4-0 CBE              
EEPCO            3-1 Dire Dawa City   
Ethiopian Coffee 4-0 Defence          

Round 18
[Mar 11]
Dedebit          1-0 Woldia           
[Mar 12]
Arba Minch       0-0 Awassa City      
Fasil City       1-4 Ethiopian Coffee 
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Adama City       1-0 Welayta Dicha    
CBE              0-0 Jimma Aba Coffee 
Addis Ababa City 0-0 EEPCO            
[Mar 24]
Defence           -  Saint George     

Round 19
[Mar 17]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Adama City       
[Mar 19]
Awassa City      1-3 Dedebit          
Jimma Aba Coffee 0-0 Arba Minch       
Woldia           1-0 Defence          
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Sidama Coffee    
[Mar 20]
EEPCO            1-0 CBE              
Addis Ababa City 1-1 Dire Dawa City   
[tba]
Saint George      -  Fasil City       

Table:

 1.Saint George                       17  10  5  2  30-10  35  [C]
 2.Dedebit                            19   9  7  3  22-11  34
 3.Sidama Coffee                      19   9  6  4  17-12  33
 4.Ethiopian Coffee                   19   8  8  3  24-14  32
 5.Adama City                         19   8  7  4  13- 9  31
 6.Fasil City                         18   7  5  6  18-17  26  [P]
 7.Arba Minch City                    19   5 10  4  19-19  25
 8.Woldia SC                          19   5  9  5  10-10  24  [P]
 9.EEPCO                              19   4 11  4  15-14  23
10.Welayta Dicha                      19   5  7  7  14-19  22
11.Awassa City                        19   5  6  8  22-25  21
12.Defence                            18   4  9  5  15-21  21
13.Jimma Aba Coffee                   19   4  7  8  11-15  19  [P]
14.Dire Dawa City                     19   3  9  7   9-19  18
15.CBE SA                             19   3  6 10  15-29  15
16.Addis Ababa City                   19   2  6 11  11-21  12  [P]


Addis Ababa City Cup 2016

NB: 11th edition;
    Ethiopian Coffee declined to enter; defending champions
    Dashen Beer not invited as they were relegated last season;
    Adama City and Jimma Aba Coffee entered as guests.

Group Stage

Round 1
[Oct 22]
Saint George     4-1 EEPCO            
Defence          0-0 Jimma Aba Coffee 
[Oct 23]
Adama City       3-0 Dedebit          
CBE              1-0 Addis Ababa City 

Round 2
[Oct 25]
Saint George     1-0 Jimma Aba Coffee
EEPCO            2-2 Defence          
[Oct 26]
CBE              0-0 Adama City       
Dedebit          0-0 Addis Ababa City 

Round 3
[Oct 29]
Saint George     0-0 Defence          
EEPCO            2-1 Jimma Aba Coffee 
[Oct 30]
Adama City       2-1 Addis Ababa City 
Dedebit          2-1 CBE              

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Saint George                        3   2  1  0   5- 1   7  Semifinals
 2.EEPCO                               3   1  1  1   5- 7   4  Semifinals
 3.Defence                             3   0  3  0   2- 2   3
 4.Jimma Aba Coffee                    3   0  1  2   1- 3   1
NB: Jimma Aba Coffee replaced KCCA (Kampala) who had originally been invited
    to replace Ethiopian Coffee who declined to enter

Group B
 1.Adama City                          3   2  1  0   5- 1   7  Semifinals
 2.CBE SA                              3   1  1  1   2- 2   4  Semifinals
 3.Dedebit                             3   1  1  1   2- 4   4
 4.Addis Ababa City                    3   0  1  2   1- 3   1

Semifinals [Nov 2]
Saint George     2-0 CBE              
Adama City       1-1 EEPCO            [4-5 pen]

Third Place Match [Nov 6]
CBE              1-0 Adama City       

Final [Nov 6]
EEPCO            2-0 Saint George     


2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Mar 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.