Ethiopia 2017/18


Ethiopia Premier League

Ethiopia Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Jimma Aba Jifar                    30  15 10  5  39-15  55  [P]  Champions
 2.Saint George                       30  14 13  3  40-19  55  [C]
 3.Ethiopian Coffee                   30  14  8  8  38-22  50
 4.Mekele City                        30  13 10  7  26-16  49  [P]
 5.Adama City                         30  11 11  8  32-26  44
 6.Dedebit                            30  11  8 11  36-31  41
 7.Fasil City                         30  10 11  9  22-28  41
 8.Sidama Coffee                      30   9 11 10  30-33  38
 9.Awassa City                        30   8 12 10  27-33  36
10.Dire Dawa City                     30   7 14  9  16-17  35
11.Welayta Dicha                      30   8 11 11  25-27  35
12.Defence                            30   9  8 13  23-26  35
13.Welwalo Adigrat University         30   8 11 11  22-32  35  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.EEPCO                              30   9  8 13  32-47  35       Relegated
15.Arba Minch City                    30   8  9 13  25-32  33       Relegated
16.Woldia SC                          30   4  9 17  14-43  21       Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 4]
Arba Minch       0-0 Mekele City      
Jimma Aba Jifar  2-0 Awassa City      
Woldia           2-0 Adama City       
[Nov 5]
Welwalo A. Univ. 2-2 Fasil City       
[Nov 6]
Dedebit          0-0 Welayta Dicha    
[Nov 7]
EEPCO            1-1 Defence          
[Nov 23]
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Sidama Coffee    
[Feb 1]
Saint George     1-1 Dire Dawa City   

Round 2
[Nov 11]
Defence          0-1 Welayta Dicha    
[Nov 12]
Adama City       0-0 Dedebit          
Awassa City      4-1 Woldia           
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Mekele City      0-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Sidama Coffee    1-1 Arba Minch       
[Dec 27]
EEPCO            2-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Jan 17]
Fasil City       0-2 Saint George     

Round 3
[Nov 18]
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Defence          
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Woldia           0-0 Dire Dawa City   
[Nov 19]
Arba Minch       1-2 EEPCO            
Dedebit          2-1 Awassa City      
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-1 Fasil City       
Saint George     1-1 Mekele City      
Welayta Dicha    1-2 Adama City       

Round 4
[Nov 25]
Defence          0-0 Adama City       
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Dedebit          
[Nov 26]
Awassa City      1-0 Welayta Dicha    
EEPCO            1-3 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Fasil City       0-0 Woldia           
Mekele City      1-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Nov 27]
Ethiopian Coffee 2-0 Arba Minch       
[Nov 28]
Sidama Coffee    0-1 Saint George     

Round 5
[Dec 3]
Adama City       1-0 Awassa City      
Arba Minch       2-0 Defence          
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Welayta Dicha    1-1 Dire Dawa City   
[Dec 4]
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Saint George     3-1 EEPCO            
Dedebit          0-0 Fasil City       
[Jan 17]
Woldia           0-1 Mekele City      

Round 6
[Dec 10]
Sidama Coffee    1-1 Woldia           
Arba Minch       1-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Fasil City       1-0 Welayta Dicha    
Mekele City      0-2 Dedebit          
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Adama City       
[Dec 11]
Defence          1-1 Awassa City      
EEPCO            0-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Dec 12]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Saint George     

Round 7
[Dec 16]
Awassa City      1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Dedebit          5-2 Sidama Coffee    
[Dec 17] 	
Adama City       0-0 Fasil City       
Saint George     3-0 Arba Minch       
Welayta Dicha    0-1 Mekele City      
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-1 Defence          
[Dec 18]
Jimma Aba Jifar  2-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Feb 24] 
Woldia           1-1 EEPCO            

Round 8
[Dec 23]
Ethiopian Coffee 2-0 Woldia           
Fasil City       2-2 Awassa City      
EEPCO            1-3 Dedebit          
[Dec 24]
Defence          1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Mekele City      1-1 Adama City       
Sidama Coffee    3-1 Welayta Dicha    
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-0 Saint George     
[Dec 26]
Arba Minch       1-3 Jimma Aba Jifar  

Round 9
[Dec 30]
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Fasil City       
Saint George     0-0 Defence          
Jimma Aba Jifar  3-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
[Dec 31]
Adama City       1-1 Sidama Coffee    
Awassa City      0-0 Mekele City      
Dedebit          1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Jan 1]
Welayta Dicha    2-0 EEPCO            
Woldia           2-0 Arba Minch       

Round 10
[Jan 4]
Saint George     3-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Jan 6] 
EEPCO            2-3 Adama City       
[Jan 7]
Defence          0-1 Fasil City       
Mekele City      2-0 Dire Dawa City   
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Awassa City      
Arba Minch       1-2 Dedebit          
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Welayta Dicha    
[Jan 8]
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-0 Woldia           

Round 11
[Jan 12]
Woldia           0-0 Saint George     
[Jan 13]
Fasil City       0-0 Mekele City      
[Jan 14]
Adama City       2-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Awassa City      0-0 EEPCO            
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-1 Defence          
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Arba Minch       
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Sidama Coffee    
Dedebit          4-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 

Round 12
[Jan 21]
Arba Minch       1-0 Adama City       
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-1 Welayta Dicha    
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-0 Woldia           
[Jan 22]
Sidama Coffee    3-0 Fasil City       
[Feb 17]
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Awassa City      
[Feb 18]
Defence          1-0 Mekele City      
[Feb 19]
EEPCO            1-0 Dire Dawa City   
[Feb 25]
Saint George     0-0 Dedebit          

Round 13
[Jan 27]
Awassa City      1-1 Arba Minch       
Welayta Dicha    2-1 Saint George     
Dire Dawa City   0-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Jan 28]
Adama City       3-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Fasil City       1-0 EEPCO            
Mekele City      1-0 Sidama Coffee    
[Jan 31]
Dedebit          1-2 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Mar 1]
Woldia           2-0 Defence          

Round 14
[Feb 3]
Ethiopian Coffee 3-2 Fasil City       
[Feb 4]
Defence          0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-0 Awassa City      
[Feb 6]
Arba Minch       1-0 Dire Dawa City   
EEPCO            1-2 Mekele City      
[Feb 15]
Saint George     1-1 Adama City       
[Feb 27]
Jimma Aba Jifar  2-1 Welayta Dicha    
[Mar 5]
Woldia           1-0 Dedebit          

Round 15
[Feb 10]
Mekele City      0-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Feb 11]
Fasil City       1-0 Arba Minch       
Sidama Coffee    1-1 EEPCO            
Adama City       1-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Dire Dawa City   2-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
[Feb 12]
Dedebit          4-0 Defence          
[Mar 1]
Awassa City      4-1 Saint George     
[Mar 11]
Welayta Dicha    2-0 Woldia           

Halfway Table:

 1.Dedebit                            15   8  5  2  24- 9  29
 2.Jimma Aba Jifar                    15   7  4  4  17-11  25  [P]
 3.Mekele City                        15   6  7  2  10- 6  25  [P]
 4.Saint George                       15   5  8  2  17-10  23  [C]
 5.Adama City                         15   5  8  2  15-11  23
 6.Fasil City                         15   5  7  3  12-13  22
 7.Ethiopian Coffee                   15   5  5  5  15-13  20
 8.Welayta Dicha                      15   5  4  6  14-14  19
 9.Awassa City                        15   4  6  5  16-14  18
10.Sidama Coffee                      15   3  9  3  15-14  18
11.Woldia SC                          15   4  6  5  10-12  18
12.Welwalo Adigrat University         15   3  7  5  10-18  16  [P]
13.Defence                            15   3  6  6   6-14  15
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.EEPCO                              15   3  5  7  14-22  14
15.Dire Dawa City                     15   2  7  6   7-12  13
16.Arba Minch City                    15   3  4  8  10-19  13

Round 16
[Mar 24]
Fasil City       1-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Awassa City      1-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Sidama Coffee    0-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Adama City       3-1 Woldia           
Mekele City      4-0 Arba Minch       
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Saint George     
Defence          3-1 EEPCO            
[Mar 25]
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Dedebit          

Round 17
[Mar 29]
Arba Minch       1-0 Sidama Coffee    
Woldia           1-1 Awassa City      
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Saint George     3-1 Fasil City       
Welwalo A. Univ. abd Mekele City      [abandoned at 1-0 at half-time due to crowd trouble]
[Mar 30]
Ethiopian Coffee awd EEPCO            [awarded 3-0, originally 1-0]
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Defence          
Dedebit          1-0 Adama City      
[May 25]
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-0 Mekele City      [second half]

Round 18
[Apr 4]
Awassa City      1-0 Dedebit          
Defence          0-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
Dire Dawa City   2-0 Woldia           
EEPCO            1-0 Arba Minch       
Fasil City       0-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Sidama Coffee    2-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 
[May 14]
Adama City       1-0 Welayta Dicha    
[May 18]
Mekele City      1-1 Saint George     

Round 19
[Apr 11]
Adama City       1-0 Defence          
Arba Minch       2-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Dedebit          0-0 Dire Dawa City   
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-0 Mekele City      
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-1 EEPCO            
Saint George     1-0 Sidama Coffee    
Woldia           awd Fasil City       [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 1-2 in 90' due to
[Apr 12]                               crowd trouble]
Welayta Dicha    1-1 Awassa City      

Round 20
[Apr 16]
Defence          1-0 Arba Minch       
Ethiopian Coffee 2-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 
[Apr 17]
Mekele City      0-0 Woldia           
Sidama Coffee    1-3 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Awassa City      2-1 Adama City       
Fasil City       1-0 Dedebit          
[May 14]
EEPCO            1-2 Saint George     
[May 18]
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Welayta Dicha    

Round 21
[Apr 21]
Dedebit          1-2 Mekele City      
[Apr 22]
Woldia           1-2 Sidama Coffee    
Awassa City      0-4 Defence          
Adama City       1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Jimma Aba Jifar  4-0 EEPCO            
Welayta Dicha    3-0 Fasil City       
[Apr 23]
Saint George     1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Apr 25]
Welwalo A. Univ. 3-0 Arba Minch       

Round 22
[Apr 27]
Fasil City       0-0 Adama City       
[Apr 28]
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Dedebit          
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Awassa City      
EEPCO            1-0 Woldia           
[Apr 29]
Mekele City      2-0 Welayta Dicha    
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Apr 30]
Defence          awd Welwalo A. Univ. [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 2-1 in 84' after
Arba Minch       3-0 Saint George      players Welwalo attacked referee]

Round 23 [May 23]
Saint George     1-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Defence          
Awassa City      2-0 Fasil City       
Adama City       0-2 Mekele City      
Welayta Dicha    2-2 Sidama Coffee    
Woldia           0-3 Ethiopian Coffee 
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-0 Arba Minch       
Dedebit          3-4 EEPCO            

Round 24
[May 28]
Sidama Coffee    awd Adama City       [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0, Sidama fielded
Arba Minch       5-0 Woldia            suspended player]
Mekele City      1-0 Awassa City      
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
EEPCO            0-0 Welayta Dicha    
Defence          1-1 Saint George     
[May 29]
Fasil City       0-0 Dire Dawa City   
Ethiopian Coffee 2-2 Dedebit          

Round 25
[Jun 5]
Adama City       6-1 EEPCO            
Welayta Dicha    0-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Awassa City      1-1 Sidama Coffee    
Woldia           0-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Fasil City       0-1 Defence          
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-1 Saint George     
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Mekele City      
[Jun 25]
Dedebit          2-1 Arba Minch       

Round 26
[Jun 11]
Mekele City      0-0 Fasil City       
EEPCO            2-0 Awassa City      
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-0 Dedebit          
Arba Minch       0-0 Welayta Dicha    
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Saint George     3-1 Woldia           
[Jun 12]
Defence          0-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Adama City       

Round 27
[Jun 16]
Woldia           0-2 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Fasil City       2-1 Sidama Coffee    
Dire Dawa City   0-0 EEPCO            
Dedebit          0-3 Saint George     
[Jun 17]
Mekele City      1-0 Defence          
Adama City       1-1 Arba Minch       
[Jun 27]
Awassa City      1-5 Ethiopian Coffee 
Welayta Dicha    1-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 

Round 28
[Jun 30]
Defence          2-0 Woldia           
[Jul 1]
EEPCO            4-1 Fasil City       
Jimma Aba Jifar  3-0 Dedebit          
Sidama Coffee    2-1 Mekele City      
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-0 Adama City       
Arba Minch       0-0 Awassa City      
Saint George     4-0 Welayta Dicha    
[Jul 2]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Dire Dawa City   

Round 29
[Jul 5]
Dedebit          0-0 Woldia           
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Defence          
[Jul 7]
Adama City       0-0 Saint George     
Awassa City      0-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Arba Minch       
Fasil City       1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Mekele City      1-0 EEPCO            
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  

Round 30
[Jul 13]
Defence          2-3 Dedebit          
Ethiopian Coffee 3-1 Mekele City      
[Jul 14]
Arba Minch       1-0 Fasil City       
EEPCO            2-1 Sidama Coffee    
Welwalo A. Univ. abd Dire Dawa City   [abandoned at 0-0 in 63' due to rain]
Woldia           0-3 Welayta Dicha    
[Jul 15]
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-2 Dire Dawa City   [remaining 27']
[Jul 16]
Jimma Aba Jifar  5-0 Adama City       
Saint George     2-0 Awassa City      

Final Table:

 1.Jimma Aba Jifar                    30  15 10  5  39-15  55  [P]  Champions
 2.Saint George                       30  14 13  3  40-19  55  [C]
 3.Ethiopian Coffee                   30  14  8  8  38-22  50
 4.Mekele City                        30  13 10  7  26-16  49  [P]
 5.Adama City                         30  11 11  8  32-26  44
 6.Dedebit                            30  11  8 11  36-31  41
 7.Fasil City                         30  10 11  9  22-28  41
 8.Sidama Coffee                      30   9 11 10  30-33  38
 9.Awassa City                        30   8 12 10  27-33  36
10.Dire Dawa City                     30   7 14  9  16-17  35
11.Welayta Dicha                      30   8 11 11  25-27  35
12.Defence                            30   9  8 13  23-26  35
13.Welwalo Adigrat University         30   8 11 11  22-32  35  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.EEPCO                              30   9  8 13  32-47  35       Relegated
15.Arba Minch City                    30   8  9 13  25-32  33       Relegated
16.Woldia SC                          30   4  9 17  14-43  21       Relegated


2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.