Ethiopia 2017/18


Ethiopia Premier League

Ethiopia Premier League

Table:

 1.Jimma City                         20  10  5  5  22-13  35  [P]
 2.Dedebit                            20   9  6  5  25-12  33
 3.Ethiopian Coffee                   20   9  5  6  23-16  32
 4.Fasil City                         20   8  8  4  18-16  32
 5.Saint George                       18   7  9  2  21-11  30  [C]
 6.Mekele City                        18   7  8  3  14- 7  29  [P]
 7.Awassa City                        20   7  8  5  22-17  29
 8.Adama City                         19   7  8  4  20-15  29
 9.Welayta Dicha                      18   6  6  6  16-15  24
10.Defence                            20   5  7  8  10-18  22
11.Sidama Coffee                      20   4  9  7  18-21  21
12.Woldia SC                          20   4  8  8  12-21  20
13.Arba Minch City                    20   5  4 11  13-25  19
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Dire Dawa City                     19   3  9  7   9-13  18
15.EEPCO                              19   4  6  9  17-29  18
16.Welwalo Adigrat University         19   3  8  8  13-24  17  [P]

Round 1
[Nov 4]
Arba Minch       0-0 Mekele City      
Jimma City       2-0 Awassa City      
Woldia           2-0 Adama City       
[Nov 5]
Welwalo A. Univ. 2-2 Fasil City       
[Nov 6]
Dedebit          0-0 Welayta Dicha    
[Nov 7]
EEPCO            1-1 Defence          
[Nov 23]
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Sidama Coffee    
[Feb 1]
Saint George     1-1 Dire Dawa City   

Round 2
[Nov 11]
Defence          0-1 Welayta Dicha    
[Nov 12]
Adama City       0-0 Dedebit          
Awassa City      4-1 Woldia           
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Jimma City       
Mekele City      0-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Sidama Coffee    1-1 Arba Minch       
[Dec 27]
EEPCO            2-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Jan 17]
Fasil City       0-2 Saint George     

Round 3
[Nov 18]
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Defence          
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Woldia           0-0 Dire Dawa City   
[Nov 19]
Arba Minch       1-2 EEPCO            
Dedebit          2-1 Awassa City      
Jimma City       0-1 Fasil City       
Saint George     1-1 Mekele City      
Welayta Dicha    1-2 Adama City       

Round 4
[Nov 25]
Defence          0-0 Adama City       
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Dedebit          
[Nov 26]
Awassa City      1-0 Welayta Dicha    
EEPCO            1-3 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Fasil City       0-0 Woldia           
Mekele City      1-0 Jimma City       
[Nov 27]
Ethiopian Coffee 2-0 Arba Minch       
[Nov 28]
Sidama Coffee    0-1 Saint George     

Round 5
[Dec 3]
Adama City       1-0 Awassa City      
Arba Minch       2-0 Defence          
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Welayta Dicha    1-1 Dire Dawa City   
[Dec 4]
Jimma City       0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Saint George     3-1 EEPCO            
Dedebit          0-0 Fasil City       
[Jan 17]
Woldia           0-1 Mekele City      

Round 6
[Dec 10]
Sidama Coffee    1-1 Woldia           
Arba Minch       1-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Fasil City       1-0 Welayta Dicha    
Mekele City      0-2 Dedebit          
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Adama City       
[Dec 11]
Defence          1-1 Awassa City      
EEPCO            0-0 Jimma City       
[Dec 12]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Saint George     

Round 7
[Dec 16]
Awassa City      1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Dedebit          5-2 Sidama Coffee    
[Dec 17] 	
Adama City       0-0 Fasil City       
Saint George     3-0 Arba Minch       
Welayta Dicha    0-1 Mekele City      
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-1 Defence          
[Dec 18]
Jimma City       2-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Feb 24] 
Woldia           1-1 EEPCO            

Round 8
[Dec 23]
Ethiopian Coffee 2-0 Woldia           
Fasil City       2-2 Awassa City      
EEPCO            1-3 Dedebit          
[Dec 24]
Defence          1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Mekele City      1-1 Adama City       
Sidama Coffee    3-1 Welayta Dicha    
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-0 Saint George     
[Dec 26]
Arba Minch       1-3 Jimma City       

Round 9
[Dec 30]
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Fasil City       
Saint George     0-0 Defence          
Jimma City       3-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
[Dec 31]
Adama City       1-1 Sidama Coffee    
Awassa City      0-0 Mekele City      
Dedebit          1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Jan 1]
Welayta Dicha    2-0 EEPCO            
Woldia           2-0 Arba Minch       

Round 10
[Jan 4]
Saint George     3-0 Jimma City       
[Jan 6] 
EEPCO            2-3 Adama City       
[Jan 7]
Defence          0-1 Fasil City       
Mekele City      2-0 Dire Dawa City   
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Awassa City      
Arba Minch       1-2 Dedebit          
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Welayta Dicha    
[Jan 8]
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-0 Woldia           

Round 11
[Jan 12]
Woldia           0-0 Saint George     
[Jan 13]
Fasil City       0-0 Mekele City      
[Jan 14]
Adama City       2-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Awassa City      0-0 EEPCO            
Jimma City       1-1 Defence          
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Arba Minch       
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Sidama Coffee    
Dedebit          4-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 

Round 12
[Jan 21]
Arba Minch       1-0 Adama City       
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-1 Welayta Dicha    
Jimma City       1-0 Woldia           
[Jan 22]
Sidama Coffee    3-0 Fasil City       
[Feb 17]
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Awassa City      
[Feb 18]
Defence          1-0 Mekele City      
[Feb 19]
EEPCO            1-0 Dire Dawa City   
[Feb 25]
Saint George     0-0 Dedebit          

Round 13
[Jan 27]
Awassa City      1-1 Arba Minch       
Welayta Dicha    2-1 Saint George     
Dire Dawa City   0-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Jan 28]
Adama City       3-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Fasil City       1-0 EEPCO            
Mekele City      1-0 Sidama Coffee    
[Jan 31]
Dedebit          1-2 Jimma City       
[Mar 1]
Woldia           2-0 Defence          

Round 14
[Feb 3]
Ethiopian Coffee 3-2 Fasil City       
[Feb 4]
Defence          0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-0 Awassa City      
[Feb 6]
Arba Minch       1-0 Dire Dawa City   
EEPCO            1-2 Mekele City      
[Feb 15]
Saint George     1-1 Adama City       
[Feb 27]
Jimma City       2-1 Welayta Dicha    
[Mar 5]
Woldia           1-0 Dedebit          

Round 15
[Feb 10]
Mekele City      0-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Feb 11]
Fasil City       1-0 Arba Minch       
Sidama Coffee    1-1 EEPCO            
Adama City       1-1 Jimma City       
Dire Dawa City   2-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
[Feb 12]
Dedebit          4-0 Defence          
[Mar 1]
Awassa City      4-1 Saint George     
[Mar 11]
Welayta Dicha    2-0 Woldia           

Halfway Table:

 1.Dedebit                            15   8  5  2  24- 9  29
 2.Jimma City                         15   7  4  4  17-11  25  [P]
 3.Mekele City                        15   6  7  2  10- 6  25  [P]
 4.Saint George                       15   5  8  2  17-10  23  [C]
 5.Adama City                         15   5  8  2  15-11  23
 6.Fasil City                         15   5  7  3  12-13  22
 7.Ethiopian Coffee                   15   5  5  5  15-13  20
 8.Welayta Dicha                      15   5  4  6  14-14  19
 9.Awassa City                        15   4  6  5  16-14  18
10.Sidama Coffee                      15   3  9  3  15-14  18
11.Woldia SC                          15   4  6  5  10-12  18
12.Welwalo Adigrat University         15   3  7  5  10-18  16  [P]
13.Defence                            15   3  6  6   6-14  15
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.EEPCO                              15   3  5  7  14-22  14
15.Dire Dawa City                     15   2  7  6   7-12  13
16.Arba Minch City                    15   3  4  8  10-19  13

Round 16
[Mar 24]
Fasil City       1-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Awassa City      1-0 Jimma City       
Sidama Coffee    0-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Adama City       3-1 Woldia           
Mekele City      4-0 Arba Minch       
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Saint George     
Defence          3-1 EEPCO            
[Mar 25]
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Dedebit          

Round 17
[Mar 29]
Arba Minch       1-0 Sidama Coffee    
Woldia           1-1 Awassa City      
Jimma City       1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Saint George     3-1 Fasil City       
[Mar 30]
Ethiopian Coffee awd EEPCO            [awarded 3-0, originally 1-0]
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Defence          
Dedebit          1-0 Adama City      
[tba]
Welwalo A. Univ.  -  Mekele City      

Round 18
[Apr 4]
Awassa City      1-0 Dedebit          
Defence          0-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
Dire Dawa City   2-0 Woldia           
EEPCO            1-0 Arba Minch       
Fasil City       0-0 Jimma City       
Sidama Coffee    2-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 
[tba]
Adama City        -  Welayta Dicha    
Mekele City       -  Saint George     

Round 19
[Apr 11]
Adama City       1-0 Defence          
Arba Minch       2-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Dedebit          0-0 Dire Dawa City   
Jimma City       1-0 Mekele City      
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-1 EEPCO            
Saint George     1-0 Sidama Coffee    
Woldia           awd Fasil City       [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 1-2 in 90' due to
[Apr 12]                               crowd trouble]
Welayta Dicha    1-1 Awassa City      

Round 20
[Apr 16]
Defence          1-0 Arba Minch       
Ethiopian Coffee 2-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 
[Apr 17]
Mekele City      0-0 Woldia           
Sidama Coffee    1-3 Jimma City       
Awassa City      2-1 Adama City       
Fasil City       1-0 Dedebit          
[tba]
EEPCO             -  Saint George     
Dire Dawa City    -  Welayta Dicha    

Table:

 1.Jimma City                         20  10  5  5  22-13  35  [P]
 2.Dedebit                            20   9  6  5  25-12  33
 3.Ethiopian Coffee                   20   9  5  6  23-16  32
 4.Fasil City                         20   8  8  4  18-16  32
 5.Saint George                       18   7  9  2  21-11  30  [C]
 6.Mekele City                        18   7  8  3  14- 7  29  [P]
 7.Awassa City                        20   7  8  5  22-17  29
 8.Adama City                         19   7  8  4  20-15  29
 9.Welayta Dicha                      18   6  6  6  16-15  24
10.Defence                            20   5  7  8  10-18  22
11.Sidama Coffee                      20   4  9  7  18-21  21
12.Woldia SC                          20   4  8  8  12-21  20
13.Arba Minch City                    20   5  4 11  13-25  19
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Dire Dawa City                     19   3  9  7   9-13  18
15.EEPCO                              19   4  6  9  17-29  18
16.Welwalo Adigrat University         19   3  8  8  13-24  17  [P]


2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Apr 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.