Ethiopia 2020/21


Ethiopia Premier League
Ethiopia Higher League

Ethiopia Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Fasil City                         24  16  6  2  38-17  54       Champions
 2.Ethiopian Coffee                   24  11  8  5  44-29  41
 3.Saint George                       24  11  7  6  37-26  40
 4.Hadiya Hossana                     24  10  8  6  26-19  38
 5.Sebeta City                        24   9 10  5  28-26  37
 6.Awassa City                        24   9  8  7  31-27  35
 7.Bahir Dar City                     24   8  9  7  27-23  33
 8.Welayta Dicha                      24   9  6  9  31-29  33
 9.Sidama Coffee                      24   9  4 11  27-31  31
10.Dire Dawa City                     24   7  7 10  24-31  28
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Wolkite City                       24   5  7 12  21-29  22       Relegated
12.Jimma Aba Jifar                    24   2  9 13  19-42  15       Relegated
13.Adama City                         24   3  5 16  18-42  14       Relegated
 -.Mekelle 70 Enderta                                          [*]
 -.Suhul Shire                                                 [*]
 -.Welwalo Adigrat University                                  [*]
[*] no matches fixtured for the 3 clubs from Tigray

Round 1
[Dec 12]
Sebeta City      0-0 Dire Dawa City   
Saint George     0-1 Fasil City       
[Dec 13]
Ethiopian Coffee 2-2 Wolkite City     
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-4 Adama City       
[Dec 14]
Welayta Dicha    1-2 Hadiya Hossana   
Bahir Dar City   3-1 Sidama Coffee    
Awassa City      bye

Round 2
[Dec 18]
Awassa City      1-3 Sebeta City      
Dire Dawa City   1-3 Saint George     
[Dec 19]
Fasil City       1-3 Ethiopian Coffee 
Wolkite City     0-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Dec 20] 
Adama City       0-2 Welayta Dicha    
Hadiya Hossana   1-0 Bahir Dar City   
Sidama Coffee    bye

Round 3
[Dec 23]
Saint George     4-1 Awassa City      
Ethiopian Coffee 3-2 Dire Dawa City   
[Dec 24]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-4 Fasil City       
Welayta Dicha    1-2 Wolkite City     
[Dec 25]
Bahir Dar City   2-0 Adama City       
Sidama Coffee    1-3 Hadiya Hossana   
Sebeta City      bye

Round 4
[Dec 28]
Sebeta City      2-4 Saint George     
Awassa City      1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Dec 29]
Dire Dawa City   2-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Fasil City       3-2 Welayta Dicha    
[Dec 30]
Wolkite City     1-0 Bahir Dar City   
Adama City       0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Hadiya Hossana   bye

Round 5
[Jan 1]
Ethiopian Coffee 3-2 Sebeta City      
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-1 Awassa City      
[Jan 2]
Welayta Dicha    1-2 Dire Dawa City   
Bahir Dar City   2-2 Fasil City       
[Jan 3]
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Wolkite City     
Hadiya Hossana   3-1 Adama City       
Saint George     bye

Round 6
[Jan 5]
Saint George     2-3 Ethiopian Coffee 
Sebeta City      1-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Jan 6]
Awassa City      4-1 Welayta Dicha    
Dire Dawa City   0-1 Bahir Dar City   
[Jan 7]
Fasil City       2-0 Sidama Coffee    
Wolkite City     1-1 Hadiya Hossana   
Adama City       bye

Round 7
[Jan 15]
Jimma Aba Jifar  2-3 Saint George     
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Sebeta City      
[Jan 16] 	 
Bahir Dar City   1-2 Awassa City      
Sidama Coffee    3-1 Dire Dawa City   
[Jan 17]	 
Hadiya Hossana   0-1 Fasil City       
Adama City       0-1 Wolkite City     
Ethiopian Coffee bye

Round 8
[Jan 19] 
Sebeta City      1-4 Bahir Dar City   
Saint George     1-0 Welayta Dicha    
[Jan 20]
Awassa City      2-0 Sidama Coffee    
Fasil City       4-0 Adama City       
[Jan 21]
Dire Dawa City   0-1 Hadiya Hossana   
Ethiopian Coffee 3-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Wolkite City     bye

Round 9
[Jan 23]
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Sebeta City      
Bahir Dar City   0-0 Saint George     
[Jan 24]
Wolkite City     0-1 Fasil City       
Welayta Dicha    2-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Jan 25]
Adama City       0-3 Dire Dawa City   
Hadiya Hossana   0-0 Awassa City      
Jimma Aba Jifar  bye

Round 10
[Jan 29] 
Dire Dawa City   1-3 Wolkite City     
Ethiopian Coffee 2-2 Bahir Dar City   
[Jan 30]	 
Saint George     0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Sebeta City      0-0 Hadiya Hossana   
[Jan 31] 	 
Awassa City      1-3 Adama City       
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-3 Welayta Dicha    
Fasil City       bye

Round 11
[Feb 3]
Hadiya Hossana   1-1 Saint George     
Sidama Coffee    0-5 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Feb 4]
Bahir Dar City   2-2 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Adama City       0-1 Sebeta City      
[Feb 5]
Wolkite City     0-0 Awassa City      
Fasil City       2-0 Dire Dawa City   
Welayta Dicha    bye

Round 12
[Feb 19]
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Bahir Dar City   
Sebeta City      1-0 Wolkite City     
[Feb 20]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Hadiya Hossana   
Saint George     4-2 Adama City       
[Feb 21]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-0 Sidama Coffee    
Awassa City      1-2 Fasil City       
Dire Dawa City   bye

Round 13
[Feb 23]
Adama City       1-4 Ethiopian Coffee 
Wolkite City     3-4 Saint George     
[Feb 24]
Hadiya Hossana   1-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Fasil City       1-1 Sebeta City      
[Feb 25]
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Awassa City      
Sidama Coffee    0-1 Welayta Dicha    
Bahir Dar City   bye

Halfway Table:

 1.Fasil City                         12   9  2  1  24-10  29
 2.Ethiopian Coffee                   12   7  3  2  29-16  24
 3.Saint George                       12   7  3  2  26-16  24
 4.Hadiya Hossana                     12   6  5  1  13- 6  23
 5.Bahir Dar City                     12   4  5  3  17-12  17
 6.Wolkite City                       12   4  4  4  13-12  16
 7.Awassa City                        12   4  4  4  14-15  16
 8.Welayta Dicha                      12   4  2  6  14-16  14
 9.Sebeta City                        12   3  5  4  12-15  14
10.Dire Dawa City                     12   3  2  7  12-17  11
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Sidama Coffee                      12   3  2  7   7-18  11
12.Jimma Aba Jifar                    12   1  4  7  11-24   7
13.Adama City                         12   2  1  9  11-26   7
 -.Mekelle 70 Enderta                                          [*]
 -.Suhul Shire                                                 [*]
 -.Welwalo Adigrat University                                  [*]
[*] no matches are fixtured for the 3 clubs from Tigray

Round 14
[Feb 28]
Dire Dawa City   2-2 Sebeta City      
Fasil City       1-0 Saint George     
[Mar 1]
Adama City       1-2 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Hadiya Hossana   0-2 Welayta Dicha    
[Mar 2]
Wolkite City     1-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
Sidama Coffee    1-2 Bahir Dar City   
Awassa City      bye

Round 15
[Mar 5]
Sebeta City      2-1 Awassa City      
Saint George     0-0 Dire Dawa City   
[Mar 6]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-1 Fasil City       
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-2 Wolkite City     
[Mar 7]
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Adama City       
Bahir Dar City   1-0 Hadiya Hossana   
Sidama Coffee    bye

Round 16
[Mar 10]
Wolkite City     1-1 Welayta Dicha    
Adama City       0-1 Bahir Dar City   
[Mar 11]
Hadiya Hossana   2-0 Sidama Coffee    
Fasil City       2-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Mar 12]
Awassa City      1-1 Saint George     
Dire Dawa City   1-3 Ethiopian Coffee 
Sebeta City      bye

Round 17
[Apr 7]
Saint George     0-0 Sebeta City      
Ethiopian Coffee 0-1 Awassa City      
[Apr 8]
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-1 Dire Dawa City   
Welayta Dicha    0-2 Fasil City       
[Apr 9]
Bahir Dar City   2-0 Wolkite City     
Sidama Coffee    3-0 Adama City       
Hadiya Hossana   bye

Round 18
[Apr 11]
Sebeta City      1-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
Awassa City      1-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Apr 12]
Dire Dawa City   1-3 Welayta Dicha    
Wolkite City     0-1 Sidama Coffee    
[Apr 13]
Fasil City       0-0 Bahir Dar City   
Adama City       1-1 Hadiya Hossana   
Saint George     bye

Round 19
[Apr 16]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-2 Sebeta City      
Welayta Dicha    2-3 Awassa City      
[Apr 17]
Hadiya Hossana   2-0 Wolkite City     
Bahir Dar City   1-1 Dire Dawa City   
[Apr 18]
Sidama Coffee    1-2 Fasil City       
Ethiopian Coffee 0-1 Saint George     
Adama City       bye

Round 20
[Apr 21]
Sebeta City      2-2 Welayta Dicha    
Awassa City      1-0 Bahir Dar City   
[Apr 22]
Saint George     1-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Sidama Coffee    
[Apr 23]
Wolkite City     1-1 Adama City       
Fasil City       1-1 Hadiya Hossana   
Ethiopian Coffee bye

Round 21
[Apr 26]
Bahir Dar City   1-2 Sebeta City      
Hadiya Hossana   0-0 Dire Dawa City   
[Apr 27]
Adama City       1-2 Fasil City       
Sidama Coffee    3-1 Awassa City      
[Apr 28]
Welayta Dicha    2-1 Saint George     
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Wolkite City     bye

Round 22
[May 6]
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Adama City       
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Welayta Dicha    
[May 7]
Awassa City      3-0 Hadiya Hossana   
Sebeta City      0-0 Sidama Coffee    
[May 8]
Fasil City       1-0 Wolkite City     
Saint George     2-0 Bahir Dar City   
Jimma Aba Jifar  bye

Round 23
[May 11]
Welayta Dicha    1-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Sidama Coffee    2-0 Saint George     
[May 12]
Wolkite City     1-2 Dire Dawa City   
Hadiya Hossana   2-3 Sebeta City      
[May 13]
Bahir Dar City   2-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
Adama City       2-1 Awassa City      
Fasil City       bye

Round 24
[May 16]
Ethiopian Coffee 3-3 Sidama Coffee    
Awassa City      0-0 Wolkite City     
[May 17]
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-0 Bahir Dar City   
Dire Dawa City   3-1 Fasil City       
[May 18]
Saint George     0-1 Hadiya Hossana   
Sebeta City      1-0 Adama City       
Welayta Dicha    bye

Round 25
[May 21]
Bahir Dar City   0-2 Welayta Dicha    
Wolkite City     0-1 Sebeta City      
[May 22]
Fasil City       1-1 Awassa City      
Adama City       0-2 Saint George     
[May 23]
Sidama Coffee    4-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Hadiya Hossana   1-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
Dire Dawa City   bye

Round 26
[May 26]
Awassa City      3-0 Dire Dawa City   
Saint George     3-2 Wolkite City     
[May 27]
Welayta Dicha    1-2 Sidama Coffee    
Sebeta City      0-0 Fasil City       
[May 28]
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Adama City       
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-3 Hadiya Hossana   
Bahir Dar City   bye

Final Table:

 1.Fasil City                         24  16  6  2  38-17  54       Champions
 2.Ethiopian Coffee                   24  11  8  5  44-29  41
 3.Saint George                       24  11  7  6  37-26  40
 4.Hadiya Hossana                     24  10  8  6  26-19  38
 5.Sebeta City                        24   9 10  5  28-26  37
 6.Awassa City                        24   9  8  7  31-27  35
 7.Bahir Dar City                     24   8  9  7  27-23  33
 8.Welayta Dicha                      24   9  6  9  31-29  33
 9.Sidama Coffee                      24   9  4 11  27-31  31
10.Dire Dawa City                     24   7  7 10  24-31  28
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Wolkite City                       24   5  7 12  21-29  22       Relegated
12.Jimma Aba Jifar                    24   2  9 13  19-42  15       Relegated
13.Adama City                         24   3  5 16  18-42  14       Relegated
 -.Mekelle 70 Enderta                                          [*]
 -.Suhul Shire                                                 [*]
 -.Welwalo Adigrat University                                  [*]
[*] no matches fixtured for the 3 clubs from Tigray


Ethiopia Higher League

Group A

Final Table:

 1.Defence                            16  12  2  2  28- 7  38       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.EEPCO                              16  10  4  2  26-13  34
 3.Gelan City                         16   6  6  4  12-14  24
 4.Dessie City                        16   6  3  7  15-15  21
 5.Federal Police                     16   5  6  5  12-14  21
 6.Legetafo Legedadi                  16   4  7  5  19-22  19
 7.Woldia SC                          16   4  3  9  13-21  15
-------------------------------------------------------------
 8.North Shoa Debre Berhan            16   3  5  8  10-16  14       Relegated
 9.Wollo Kombolcha                    16   2  4 10  14-27  10       Relegated
 -.Aksum City                                                  [*]
 -.Dedebit                                                     [*]
 -.Soloda Adwa                                                 [*]
[*] do not enter, presumably due to unrest in Tigray

Group B

Final Table:

 1.Addis Abeba City                   22  15  6  1  43-10  51       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Harembecho Durame                  22  13  5  4  35-14  44
 3.Gamo Chencha                       22  10  9  3  34-19  39
 4.Halaba City                        22   8  9  5  22-18  33
 5.Nekemte City                       22   6 12  4  20-22  30
 6.Shashemene City                    22   6  7  9  21-27  25
 7.Bench Maje Coffee                  22   6  6 10  25-34  24
 8.Jimma Aba Coffee                   22   5  8  9  24-32  23
 9.Wolayta Sodo City                  22   5  8  9  22-36  23
10.ECWCE                              22   4 10  8  21-26  22  [*]
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Kaffa Coffee                       22   4  7 11  18-29  19       Relegated
12.Akaki Kality                       22   2  9 11  18-36  15       Relegated
[*] formerly known as Ecosco

Group C

Final Table:
       
 1.Arba Minch City                    22  15  7  0  33- 8  52       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Kolfe Keranio                      22  13  5  4  41-19  44
 3.Ethiopia Medhin FC                 22  10  5  7  25-16  35
 4.Butajira City                      22  10  5  7  26-25  35
 5.Gideon Dilla                       22   7  8  7  27-27  29
 6.Negele RC                          22   7  6  9  26-31  27
 7.Southern Police                    22   5 11  6  21-28  26
 8.Yeka Sub City                      22   6  7  9  20-28  25
 9.Sil'te Werabe                      22   5  9  8  22-24  24
10.Batu City                          22   5  7 10  21-31  22
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Kembata Shinshicho                 22   5  5 12  24-34  20       Relegated
12.Kirkos Sub City                    22   3  7 12  22-37  16       Relegated
 

2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners


About this document

Source for second level: https://soccer.et/competition/ethiopian-higher-league/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.